NCAA Div. I: Georgia Sweeps North Carolina

ATHENS, Ga, October 16. THE Georgia swimming and diving teams remained undefeated with a sweep of North Carolina Wednesday afternoon at Gabrielsen Natatorium. The Lady Bulldogs (2-0) posted the fastest time in 13 events en route to a 182-94 victory, while the men (2-0) won 13 events for a 181-114 win.

“I'm real proud of the kids,” Georgia head coach Jack Bauerle said. “By and large, we had a really good meet. North Carolina was not quite as strong in a couple area that they will be (strong in later in the season). They were a little more tired than we have seen them in the past. I am proud of the kids, and it is great to go against that kind of competition.”

Sophomore Mary DeScenza and freshman Kara Lynn Joyce stamped their ticket to the 2004 NCAA Championships as the pair posted NCAA automatic qualifying times in the 200-yard butterfly and the 100-yard freestyle, respectively. DeScenza, who won the 200-yard butterfly at the conference and national championships last season, stopped the clock in 1:57.70, while Joyce won the 100-yard freestyle in 49.56.

“We had some exceptional swims today, particularly Mary and Kara Lynn,” added Bauerle.

The women began the meet in style as the foursome of Samantha Arsenault, Sarah Poewe, DeScenza and Joyce clocked an NCAA provisional time of 1:42.61 to win the 200-yard medley relay. The relay team of Neka Mabry, Melissa Klein, Andrea Georoff and Christie Hupman touched the wall in 1:45.01 to finish second.

Joyce returned to the pool just two events later to win one of the most exciting races of the day. A Pan-American gold medalist, Joyce out-touched 2003 NCAA champion Jessi Perruquet to take top honors in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:47.75. The senior Tar Heel touched in 1:48.69. Joyce, Perruquet and Georgia’s Paige Kearns (3rd in 1:49.64) all posted NCAA provisional qualifying times.

DeScenza claimed her second individual win of the day by posting an NCAA provisional qualifying time of 4:50.25 in the 500-yard freestyle. Katie Yevak recorded an NCAA B-cut time at 54.68 as the fastest mark in the 100-yard butterfly.

Sophomore Laura Conway led a 1-2-3 finish in the 1000-yard freestyle with a time of 9:57.26, followed by Claire Maust in second (10:02.67) and Julie Hardt in third (10:10.85). Mabry posted the fastest time in the 100-yard backstroke in an NCAA provisional qualifying time of 55.41, while Poewe finished first in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:02.82 — one of three B-cut times in the event.

Mabry won her second individual event of the day and posted her second NCAA B-cut time in the 50-yard freestyle, while junior Katie Yevak finished second in the 200-yard butterfly in 1:58.16. Haley Chura and Lindsey Ertter aided the Lady Bulldog cause by winning the 200-yard backstroke and 200-yard breaststroke, respectively.

“Katie Yevak, Lindsey Ertter, Samantha Arsenault and Tricia Harm are real different swimmers than they were a year ago, and they are really going to help us out,” offered Bauerle. “Neka did a tremendous job. This is the best we have seen her, and we really feel like this is what she is capable of.”

Junior Brooke Bassham won a pair of events by posting the top scores on both the 1- and 3-meter diving events. Freshman Emily Hunter took third on the 3-meter and fifth on the 1-meter springboard.

The Georgia men posted the fastest times in the first three events, as Robert Margalis won the 1000-yard free by more than eight seconds, while Damian Alleyne led a 1-2 finish in the 200-yard free. The foursome of Peter Osborn, Scott Gardner, Peter Verhoef and Josh Laban stopped the clock in 1:31.70 to win the 200-yard medley relay.

The Bulldogs extended their lead by taking the top three spots in the 100-yard breaststroke, led by Gardner in 56.47. Kyle Salyards and Jeff Parsley finished second and third, respectively. Andrew Mahaney added another Georgia victory as he stopped the clock in 1:49.05 to win the 200-yard butterfly.

Laban and Verhoef finished 1-2 in the 50-yard freestyle. Laban picked up his second victory of the day by out-touching teammate Gardner to win the 100-yard freestyle in 46.34, with Alleyne finishing third.

Margalis was the next addition to the list of double winners by winning the 500-yard freestyle in 4:29.76. Scott Lenyk posted a win in the 200-yard backstroke to help the Bulldog effort, while Salyards touched the wall first in the 200-yard breaststroke. Margalis went on to win his third event of the day in the 400-yard individual medley.

Verhoef posted the fastest time in the 100-yard butterfly, followed by sophomore Jonathan Schmidt in second. Osborn took second in the 100-yard backstroke in a time of 50.82, just 0.42 of a second behind North Carolina’s Eddy Matkovic (50.40).

“Our guys have a little more speed this year than last, which was one of our weaknesses,” said Bauerle. “Robert is knocking out wins as usual. Josh Laban and Scott Gardner are real different swimmers, and they came through for us today.”

The Bulldogs also had a successful day in the diving well, as freshman Chris Colwill led a 1-2 finish in the men’s 1-meter springboard diving event. Colwill posted an overall score of 311.70, while junior Todd Avery took second with 296.62. Freshman Genya Gouzeev finished sixth with a score of 210.45. Colwill finished first in the 3-meter, while Avery finished third.

“We have two great divers right now in Todd and Chris,” added Bauerle. “We are going to look to them and expect a lot from them too.”

Georgia will be back in action Saturday, Oct. 18, as the Bulldogs travel to Clemson to take on the Tigers at noon.

RESULTS

MEN: UGA 181, UNC 114
WOMEN: UGA 182, UNC 94

25 yard pool

October 15, 2003

Event 1 Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
1:39.90 A
1:42.89 B
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 University of Georgia 'A' 1:42.61 B 11
1) Arsenault, Sam JR 2) Poewe, Sarah SO
3) DeScenza, Mary SO 4) Joyce, Kara Lynn FR
26.48 28.99 24.78 22.36
2 University of Georgia 'B' 1:45.01 4
1) Mabry, Neka SR 2) Klein, Melissa FR
3) Georoff, Andrea JR 4) Hupman, Christie SO
26.37 29.08 25.06 24.50
3 University of Georgia 'C' 1:46.62
1) Harm, Tricia SO 2) Pate, Virginia SR
3) Thorburn, Linn SR 4) Ertter, Lindsey JR
26.30 30.44 26.32 23.56
4 University of North Carolina 'A' 1:46.82 2
1) Kimmel, Bridget FR 2) Bruce, Lizzy SO
3) Carroll, Emily SO 4) Hanson, Virginia JR
27.85 29.40 25.73 23.84
5 University of North Carolina 'B' 1:47.59
1) Eickman, Meagan FR 2) Acker, Becky SR
3) Brosch, Jessie JR 4) Martin, Leila SO
27.22 30.46 26.14 23.77
6 University of North Carolina 'C' 1:47.70
1) Nystrand, Meghan SO 2) Nilon, Marissa FR
3) Chenier, Megan SO 4) Banning-Arndt, Britton FR
27.27 30.01 26.31 24.11
7 University of Georgia 'D' 1:48.42
1) Soladay, Jackie SO 2) Corliss, Gretchen FR
3) Myco, Rachel FR 4) Grams, Beth SO
27.46 30.51 25.88 24.57

Event 2 Men 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
1:26.72 A
1:29.32 B
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 University of Georgia 'A' 1:31.70 11
1) Osborn, Peter JR 2) Gardner, Scott SR
3) Verhoef, Peter SO 4) Laban, Josh JR
24.12 24.92 22.00 20.66
2 University of North Carolina 'B' 1:34.54 4
1) Albrecht, Jon SO 2) Ames, Chad SO
3) Glasco, Josh SO 4) Kott, Casey FR
24.24 26.67 22.69 20.94
3 University of North Carolina 'A' 1:34.58 2
1) Owens, Jimmy SR 2) Davidson, Tristan FR
3) Matkovic, Eddy JR 4) Pigassou, Michael SR
24.45 27.17 21.74 21.22
4 University of Georgia 'B' 1:34.64
1) Underhill, Colin SR 2) Salyards, Kyle SR
3) Schmidt, Jonathan SO 4) Alleyne, Damian SO
24.72 25.89 22.68 21.35
5 University of Georgia 'C' 1:36.84
1) Edging, Matt FR 2) Parsley, Jeff SO
3) Stibrich, Nathan SO 4) Cellini, Mike FR
25.76 26.43 23.57 21.08
6 University of North Carolina 'C' 1:36.91
1) Hartmann, John JR 2) Burns, Aaron FR
3) Vas Assen, Jon SO 4) Vick, Dan SR
25.03 27.30 23.14 21.44

Event 3 Women 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Conway, Laura SO Uga 9:57.26 9
28.87 29.92 30.09 30.00 30.05 30.19 30.01 29.96
30.01 30.12 30.05 30.01 29.92 30.05 30.17 30.04
29.64 29.77 29.83 28.56
2 Maust, Claire FR Uga 10:02.67 4
28.44 29.88 30.27 30.45 30.45 30.32 30.41 30.24
30.17 30.12 29.92 29.91 29.95 30.05 30.26 30.26
30.30 30.58 30.96 29.73
3 Hardt, Julie SR Uga 10:10.85 3
28.53 30.97 30.86 31.02 31.07 30.73 30.74 30.66
30.79 30.49 30.54 30.35 30.71 30.57 30.61 30.47
30.42 30.73 30.67 29.92
4 Cutrell, Erin FR Unc 10:15.45 2
28.85 30.30 30.62 30.66 30.96 30.97 31.16 31.07
31.14 31.01 30.78 30.90 30.92 30.91 30.68 31.02
30.97 31.09 30.98 30.46
5 Smith, Whitney SR Unc 10:17.71 1
28.90 30.31 30.69 30.83 31.11 30.95 30.88 30.96
31.12 30.95 30.92 31.25 31.50 31.40 31.44 31.44
31.25 31.29 30.76 29.76
6 Smith, Amanda SO Unc 10:25.10
29.08 30.51 30.77 30.92 30.99 31.20 31.25 31.24
31.30 31.22 31.02 31.18 31.01 31.26 31.53 31.42
31.49 31.60 31.69 34.42
7 Lewis, Courtney SR Unc 10:35.61
29.10 31.61 31.58 31.93 31.57 31.67 31.82 31.77
31.97 31.96 31.85 31.97 32.11 32.17 32.09 32.06
32.29 32.18 32.04 31.87

Event 4 Men 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Margalis, Robert SO Uga 9:12.13 9
25.12 27.22 27.48 27.67 27.73 27.87 28.00 27.92
28.18 28.19 27.76 27.71 27.60 27.94 27.79 27.70
27.70 28.02 27.74 26.79
2 Owen, Reid JR Unc 9:20.78 4
25.57 27.48 27.77 28.30 28.49 28.51 28.47 28.22
28.46 28.46 28.59 28.34 28.61 28.65 28.37 28.31
28.27 27.86 27.44 26.61
3 Taylor, Cole SO Uga 9:21.46 3
25.81 27.74 27.95 28.25 28.24 28.45 28.23 28.27
28.40 28.41 28.32 28.27 28.68 28.64 28.28 28.77
28.47 27.82 27.70 26.76
4 Mendoza, Miguel JR Uga 9:46.47 2
26.67 28.24 28.56 28.97 29.25 29.19 29.30 29.62
29.55 29.57 29.64 29.96 29.90 30.07 29.79 30.01
30.05 29.57 29.83 28.73
5 Baccich, Wade FR Unc 10:03.69 1
27.22 29.56 29.85 29.99 30.11 29.86 30.05 30.29
30.27 30.34 30.36 30.52 30.17 30.67 31.11 30.93
30.95 30.91 30.79 29.74

Event 5 Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
1:47.61 A
1:50.83 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Joyce, Kara Lynn FR Uga 1:47.75 B 9
26.03 27.37 27.79 26.56
2 Peruquet, Jessi SR Unc 1:48.69 B 4
25.73 27.46 27.86 27.64
3 Kearns, Paige SR Uga 1:49.64 B 3
25.59 27.79 28.32 27.94
4 Harm, Tricia SO Uga 1:51.36 2
26.38 28.56 28.41 28.01
5 Chura, Haley FR Uga 1:52.21
26.69 28.16 28.73 28.63
6 Hanson, Virginia JR Unc 1:52.40 1
26.59 28.66 28.77 28.38
7 Weeks, Kelly SR Unc 1:53.39
26.74 28.72 28.93 29.00
8 Martin, Leila SO Unc 1:54.23
26.98 28.96 29.12 29.17

Event 6 Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
1:36.19 A
1:39.07 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Alleyne, Damian SO Uga 1:40.77 9
24.54 25.79 25.30 25.14
2 Owen, Matt SO Uga 1:41.21 4
24.26 26.00 26.19 24.76
3 Suguiyama, Yuri SR Unc 1:41.22 3
24.35 25.93 25.86 25.08
4 Thorburn, Will FR Uga 1:43.81 2
25.02 26.38 26.44 25.97
5 Albrecht, Jon SO Unc 1:44.53 1
24.74 26.39 26.71 26.69
6 Vas Assen, Jon SO Unc 1:44.81
24.58 26.56 26.97 26.70
7 Staak, Ryan FR Uga 1:45.56
25.25 26.77 26.93 26.61
8 Donato, Justin SR Unc 1:46.89
24.57 26.85 27.32 28.15

Event 7 Women 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
54.47 A
56.10 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Mabry, Neka SR Uga 55.41 B 9
27.09 28.32
2 Arsenault, Sam JR Uga 56.93 4
28.17 28.76
3 Nystrand, Meghan SO Unc 57.96 3
28.77 29.19
4 Soladay, Jackie SO Uga 58.64 2
28.88 29.76
5 Kimmel, Bridget FR Unc 58.91 1
28.79 30.12
6 Banning-Arndt, Bri FR Unc 58.94
28.61 30.33
7 Myco, Rachel FR Uga 59.46
29.17 30.29
8 Eickman, Meagan FR Unc 59.57
28.55 31.02

Event 8 Men 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
47.43 A
48.85 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Matkovic, Eddy JR Unc 50.40 9
24.59 25.81
2 Osborn, Peter JR Uga 50.82 4
24.97 25.85
3 Underhill, Colin SR Uga 52.08 3
25.62 26.46
4 Owens, Jimmy SR Unc 52.36 2
25.60 26.76
5 Hartmann, John JR Unc 52.83 1
26.19 26.64
6 Lenyk, Scott JR Uga 52.91
25.98 26.93
7 Grafchik, Ben FR Unc 53.40
26.24 27.16
8 Edging, Matt FR Uga 54.13
26.57 27.56

Event 9 Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
1:02.00 A
1:03.86 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Poewe, Sarah SO Uga 1:02.82 B 9
29.97 32.85
2 Ertter, Lindsey JR Uga 1:02.95 B 4
29.95 33.00
3 Klein, Melissa FR Uga 1:03.30 B 3
30.39 32.91
4 Bruce, Lizzy SO Unc 1:04.59 2
30.81 33.78
5 Pate, Virginia SR Uga 1:05.10
31.01 34.09
6 Nilon, Marissa FR Unc 1:06.28 1
30.99 35.29
7 Acker, Becky SR Unc 1:06.29
31.88 34.41

Event 10 Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
54.00 A
55.62 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Gardner, Scott SR Uga 56.47 9
26.59 29.88
2 Salyards, Kyle SR Uga 57.80 4
27.47 30.33
3 Parsley, Jeff SO Uga 58.74 3
27.69 31.05
4 Davidson, Tristan FR Unc 59.05 2
28.12 30.93
5 Cellini, Mike FR Uga 59.56
27.92 31.64
6 Woodruff, Patrick SO Unc 59.98 1
28.69 31.29
7 Burns, Aaron FR Unc 1:00.08
28.48 31.60
8 Haberle, Sinisa SR Unc 1:00.37
28.42 31.95

Event 11 Women 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
1:58.11 A
2:01.65 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 DeScenza, Mary SO Uga 1:57.70 A 9
26.59 30.15 30.59 30.37
2 Yevak, Katie JR Uga 1:58.16 B 4
27.73 30.27 30.22 29.94
3 Weeks, Kelly SR Unc 2:01.67 3
27.83 30.90 31.46 31.48
4 Brosch, Jessie JR Unc 2:03.32 2
27.88 31.08 32.01 32.35
5 Thorburn, Linn SR Uga 2:05.49 1
29.23 32.29 31.78 32.19
6 Reardon, Emily FR Unc 2:07.08
29.01 32.16 32.71 33.20
7 McCallum, Kelley FR Uga 2:08.33
28.68 32.33 33.35 33.97
8 Bittner, Gena SR Unc 2:16.28
30.66 33.76 35.32 36.54

Event 12 Men 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
1:44.93 A
1:48.07 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Mahaney, Andrew SR Uga 1:49.05 9
25.16 28.53 27.43 27.93
2 Glasco, Josh SO Unc 1:49.75 4
25.05 28.10 28.40 28.20
3 Ames, Chad SO Unc 1:51.08 3
25.03 28.47 28.37 29.21
4 Coble, Casey SR Unc 1:52.70 2
26.00 28.50 28.97 29.23
5 McAuliffe, Brent SR Uga 1:53.00 1
25.75 28.95 28.73 29.57
6 Schmidt, Jonathan SO Uga 1:53.29
25.41 28.48 29.54 29.86
7 Mohr, Eric JR Unc 1:54.33
25.60 28.61 29.75 30.37
8 Mendoza, Miguel JR Uga 1:59.32
27.19 30.07 30.53 31.53

Event 13 Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
22.88 A
23.56 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Mabry, Neka SR Uga 23.11 B 9
2 Georoff, Andrea JR Uga 23.31 B 4
3 Peruquet, Jessi SR Unc 23.80 3
4 Carroll, Emily SO Unc 24.58 2
5 Hupman, Christie SO Uga 24.85 1
6 Corliss, Gretchen FR Uga 25.67

Event 14 Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
19.74 A
20.33 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Laban, Josh JR Uga 20.78 9
2 Verhoef, Peter SO Uga 21.39 4
3 Pigassou, Michael SR Unc 21.45 3
4 Taylor, Andrew FR Uga 21.69 2
5 Kott, Casey FR Unc 22.03 1
6 Vick, Dan SR Unc 22.07
7 Stibrich, Nathan SO Uga 22.77

Event 15 Women 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Bassham, Brooke JR Uga 279.82 9
2 Waddell, Lindsay SR Unc 274.35 4
3 Hunter, Emily FR Uga 251.55 3
4 Karatanevski, Laur FR Unc 233.92 2
5 Misiti, Elizabeth SR Unc 231.90 1
6 Santoro, Gia SO Unc 228.37
7 Rehm, Jennifer SR Unc 226.49
8 Hershman, Sara FR Uga 211.42
9 Dierks, Karen FR Uga 210.74
10 Trkovsky, Laura JR Uga 160.12

Event 16 Men 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Colwill, Chris FR Uga 311.70 9
2 Avery, Todd JR Uga 296.62 4
3 Poitras, Eric SR Unc 276.07 3
4 Matuszak, Ryan SO Unc 249.07 2
5 Fox, Jon FR Unc 211.57 1
6 Gouzeev, Genya FR Uga 210.45

Event 17 Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
49.78 A
51.27 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Joyce, Kara Lynn FR Uga 49.56 A 9
24.14 25.42
2 Arsenault, Sam JR Uga 50.69 B 4
24.75 25.94
3 Kearns, Paige SR Uga 51.22 B 3
24.94 26.28
4 Peruquet, Jessi SR Unc 51.54 2
25.10 26.44
5 Hanson, Virginia JR Unc 52.85 1
25.37 27.48
6 Martin, Leila SO Unc 53.36
25.74 27.62
7 Hupman, Christie SO Uga 54.10
26.21 27.89

Event 18 Men 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
43.53 A
44.83 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Laban, Josh JR Uga 46.34 9
22.54 23.80
2 Gardner, Scott SR Uga 46.55 4
22.40 24.15
3 Alleyne, Damian SO Uga 46.71 3
22.51 24.20
4 Pigassou, Michael SR Unc 46.95 2
22.70 24.25
5 Vas Assen, Jon SO Unc 47.74 1
22.91 24.83
6 Taylor, Andrew FR Uga 47.79
22.97 24.82
7 Albrecht, Jon SO Unc 47.90
23.15 24.75
8 Donato, Justin SR Unc 48.74
23.29 25.45

Event 19 Women 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
1:58.24 A
2:01.78 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Chura, Haley FR Uga 2:01.48 B 9
29.07 30.42 31.16 30.83
2 Nystrand, Meghan SO Unc 2:03.99 4
29.75 31.71 32.05 30.48
3 Quinn, Kathleen JR Unc 2:05.36 3
30.44 31.62 31.41 31.89
4 Soladay, Jackie SO Uga 2:06.81 2
30.84 31.71 32.37 31.89
5 Banning-Arndt, Bri FR Unc 2:07.78 1
30.24 32.15 32.78 32.61
6 Kimmel, Bridget FR Unc 2:09.22
31.08 33.00 32.96 32.18
7 Maust, Claire FR Uga 2:10.17
31.66 32.51 33.11 32.89
– Reardon, Emily FR Unc X2:09.85
31.76 33.33 32.66 32.10
– Eickman, Meagan FR Unc X2:09.86
30.80 33.13 33.15 32.78
– Chenier, Megan SO Unc X2:11.06
31.25 33.06 33.54 33.21
– McCallum, Kelley FR Uga X2:14.38
31.82 34.23 34.31 34.02
– Lewis, Courtney SR Unc X2:14.91
32.46 33.76 34.18 34.51
– Bittner, Gena SR Unc X2:17.23
32.17 34.31 35.25 35.50

Event 20 Men 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
1:44.02 A
1:47.14 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Lenyk, Scott JR Uga 1:51.36 9
26.79 28.02 28.63 27.92
2 Owen, Reid JR Unc 1:51.66 4
27.09 28.25 28.48 27.84
3 Hartmann, John JR Unc 1:52.80 3
27.13 28.74 28.77 28.16
4 Thorburn, Will FR Uga 1:54.04 2
27.38 28.89 29.06 28.71
5 Staak, Ryan FR Uga 1:54.54 1
27.24 28.87 29.50 28.93
6 Baccich, Wade FR Unc 1:54.79
27.05 28.76 29.23 29.75
7 Grafchik, Ben FR Unc 1:55.26
27.94 29.06 29.31 28.95
8 Osborn, Peter JR Uga 1:55.31
26.95 29.17 29.27 29.92

Event 21 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
2:14.25 A
2:18.27 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Ertter, Lindsey JR Uga 2:16.34 B 9
32.04 34.54 34.89 34.87
2 Bruce, Lizzy SO Unc 2:18.81 4
32.83 35.97 35.00 35.01
3 Pate, Virginia SR Uga 2:19.17 3
32.96 35.30 35.15 35.76
4 Acker, Becky SR Unc 2:21.22 2
32.99 36.27 36.17 35.79
5 Poewe, Sarah SO Uga 2:21.92 1
32.35 36.26 35.93 37.38
6 Nilon, Marissa FR Unc 2:24.70
32.36 36.34 37.36 38.64
7 Corliss, Gretchen FR Uga 2:31.97
34.72 38.91 38.96 39.38

Event 22 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
1:57.35 A
2:00.87 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Salyards, Kyle SR Uga 2:06.40 9
28.77 32.35 32.54 32.74
2 Woodruff, Patrick SO Unc 2:07.13 4
29.20 32.91 32.70 32.32
3 McAuliffe, Brent SR Uga 2:07.16 3
29.82 32.36 32.51 32.47
4 Parsley, Jeff SO Uga 2:09.22 2
28.93 33.18 33.40 33.71
5 Coble, Casey SR Unc 2:10.84 1
30.13 33.82 33.49 33.40
6 Haberle, Sinisa SR Unc 2:10.85
29.55 33.51 33.99 33.80
7 Burns, Aaron FR Unc 2:11.88
29.91 33.57 33.78 34.62
8 Cellini, Mike FR Uga 2:13.66
30.44 34.30 34.81 34.11

Event 23 Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
4:45.46 A
4:54.02 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 DeScenza, Mary SO Uga 4:50.25 B 9
27.64 29.44 29.06 29.27 29.46 29.37 29.06 29.56
29.29 28.10
2 Conway, Laura SO Uga 4:56.17 4
28.45 29.77 29.85 29.99 29.95 30.18 29.78 29.82
29.55 28.83
3 Klein, Melissa FR Uga 4:57.43 3
28.26 30.08 29.94 29.76 29.93 30.07 29.95 29.93
30.05 29.46
4 Weeks, Kelly SR Unc 5:01.61 2
28.17 30.37 30.42 30.52 30.44 30.43 30.55 30.36
30.09 30.26
5 Smith, Amanda SO Unc 5:03.01 1
28.88 30.43 30.51 30.64 30.75 30.62 30.43 30.45
30.35 29.95
6 Cutrell, Erin FR Unc 5:06.09
29.06 30.42 30.48 30.65 30.82 30.86 30.92 31.12
31.08 30.68
7 Thorburn, Linn SR Uga 5:14.12
29.73 31.55 31.76 31.87 31.59 31.71 31.60 31.67
31.73 30.91
– Smith, Whitney SR Unc DQ
28.61 30.51 30.28 30.49 30.54 30.72 30.28 30.13
29.08

Event 24 Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
4:19.63 A
4:27.41 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Margalis, Robert SO Uga 4:29.76 9
25.17 27.46 27.66 27.67 27.63 27.27 27.02 27.17
26.81 25.90
2 Suguiyama, Yuri SR Unc 4:31.13 4
25.63 27.85 27.86 27.78 27.71 27.32 27.33 26.95
26.63 26.07
3 Owen, Matt SO Uga 4:34.41 3
25.61 28.30 28.59 28.16 27.65 27.63 27.35 27.66
27.44 26.02
4 Taylor, Cole SO Uga 4:36.15 2
25.36 27.42 27.56 27.91 27.96 28.07 28.17 28.19
28.07 27.44
5 Mahaney, Andrew SR Uga 4:38.85
26.28 28.48 27.96 28.10 27.72 28.20 28.50 28.55
27.69 27.37
6 Owen, Reid JR Unc 4:40.67 1
25.60 27.59 28.00 28.45 28.22 28.33 28.51 28.71
28.76 28.50
7 Glasco, Josh SO Unc 4:50.14
26.60 28.63 28.99 29.15 29.41 29.57 29.72 29.82
29.40 28.85

Event 25 Women 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
53.75 A
55.36 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
– Yevak, Katie JR Uga X54.68
25.95 28.73
– Harm, Tricia SO Uga X55.70
26.54 29.16
– Georoff, Andrea JR Uga X56.20
26.70 29.50
– Myco, Rachel FR Uga X56.44
26.69 29.75
– Brosch, Jessie JR Unc X57.88
27.08 30.80
– Grams, Beth SO Uga X57.89
26.98 30.91
– Carroll, Emily SO Unc X57.99
27.15 30.84
– Chenier, Megan SO Unc X58.83
27.82 31.01
– Kimmel, Bridget FR Unc X58.97
27.72 31.25
– Reardon, Emily FR Unc X59.57
28.10 31.47

Event 26 Men 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
47.25 A
48.66 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Matkovic, Eddy JR Unc 50.39 9
23.87 26.52
2 Ames, Chad SO Unc 50.55 4
23.73 26.82
3 Baccich, Wade FR Unc 53.28 3
24.80 28.48
4 Grafchik, Ben FR Unc 53.84
25.03 28.81
– Verhoef, Peter SO Uga X50.06
23.43 26.63
– Schmidt, Jonathan SO Uga X50.29
23.72 26.57
– Underhill, Colin SR Uga X50.78
24.06 26.72
– Stibrich, Nathan SO Uga X53.62
24.91 28.71

Event 27 Women 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Bassham, Brooke JR Uga 251.62 9
2 Santoro, Gia SO Unc 241.50 4
3 Waddell, Lindsay SR Unc 241.34 3
4 Misiti, Elizabeth SR Unc 236.02 2
5 Hunter, Emily FR Uga 222.51 1
6 Karatanevski, Laur FR Unc 234.82
7 Hershman, Sara FR Uga 221.99
8 Dierks, Karen FR Uga 214.65
9 Rehm, Jennifer SR Unc 193.57
10 Trkovsky, Laura JR Uga 143.47

Event 28 Men 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Colwill, Chris FR Uga 348.60 9
2 Poitras, Eric SR Unc 325.80 4
3 Avery, Todd JR Uga 320.17 3
4 Matuszak, Ryan SO Unc 264.45 2
5 Fox, Jon FR Unc 240.15 1
6 Gouzeev, Genya FR Uga 234.52

Event 29 Women 400 Yard IM
===============================================================================
4:15.93 A
4:23.60 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Bruce, Lizzy SO Unc 4:25.35 9
28.91 32.35 35.25 34.13 36.26 36.79 31.39 30.27
2 Acker, Becky SR Unc 4:27.29 4
30.27 33.69 35.20 34.91 36.07 36.68 30.79 29.68
3 Smith, Amanda SO Unc 4:27.92 3
29.35 32.56 35.03 34.61 37.86 38.53 30.76 29.22
4 Quinn, Kathleen JR Unc 4:30.31
29.73 33.57 33.79 33.07 39.85 40.62 30.07 29.61
– Yevak, Katie JR Uga X4:18.00
27.77 30.99 33.44 32.88 36.20 36.74 30.66 29.32
– Chura, Haley FR Uga X4:27.54
29.37 33.01 32.77 32.05 40.27 40.10 30.65 29.32
– Pate, Virginia SR Uga X4:28.46
30.22 33.26 36.54 34.58 36.25 36.07 31.64 29.90
– Thorburn, Linn SR Uga X4:32.15
28.93 32.20 35.64 34.30 39.49 39.64 31.60 30.35

Event 30 Men 400 Yard IM
===============================================================================
3:47.29 A
3:54.10 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Margalis, Robert SO Uga 3:55.70 9
25.68 29.30 30.74 29.91 33.31 32.89 27.71 26.16
2 Davidson, Tristan FR Unc 3:55.82 4
25.94 28.87 30.72 29.52 33.28 34.46 27.56 25.47
3 McAuliffe, Brent SR Uga 4:01.38 3
26.14 29.40 31.19 31.11 33.74 34.17 28.57 27.06
4 Coble, Casey SR Unc 4:05.02 2
26.46 29.75 31.69 30.99 35.29 35.14 28.80 26.90
5 Mohr, Eric JR Unc 4:09.13 1
26.12 29.83 33.49 32.34 35.15 35.26 29.55 27.39
6 Hartmann, John JR Unc 4:09.72
26.98 30.03 32.31 30.53 36.90 36.10 29.28 27.59
7 Staak, Ryan FR Uga 4:14.55
26.83 31.08 32.08 31.05 38.61 38.56 29.02 27.32
8 Mahaney, Andrew SR Uga 4:14.97
26.42 30.45 32.88 31.53 38.74 38.36 28.64 27.95

Event 31 Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
3:18.95 A
3:24.91 B
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 University of North Carolina 'A' 3:28.80 11
1) Nystrand, Meghan SO 2) Martin, Leila SO
3) Peruquet, Jessi SR 4) Hanson, Virginia JR
25.94 53.25 25.01 52.40 24.16 50.66 24.51 52.49
2 University of North Carolina 'B' 3:34.80 4
1) Carroll, Emily SO 2) Brosch, Jessie JR
3) Banning-Arndt, Britton FR 4) Eickman, Meagan FR
26.29 53.94 25.77 53.65 25.53 53.61 25.26 53.60
3 University of North Carolina 'C' 3:38.86
1) Weeks, Kelly SR 2) Nilon, Marissa FR
3) Smith, Amanda SO 4) Chenier, Megan SO
26.76 55.30 26.04 54.84 26.00 53.76 26.21 54.96
– University of Georgia 'C' X3:31.39
1) McCallum, Kelley FR 2) Harm, Tricia SO
3) Maust, Claire FR 4) Joyce, Kara Lynn FR
26.58 55.01 25.73 53.25 26.22 53.88 23.67 49.25
– University of Georgia 'A' X3:31.51
1) Klein, Melissa FR 2) Ertter, Lindsey JR
3) Myco, Rachel FR 4) Arsenault, Sam JR
26.86 54.99 25.19 52.41 25.79 52.96 24.87 51.15
– University of Georgia 'D' X3:35.53
1) Corliss, Gretchen FR 2) Georoff, Andrea JR
3) Hupman, Christie SO 4) Mabry, Neka SR
28.00 58.06 24.65 51.50 26.22 55.37 24.09 50.60
– University of Georgia 'B' XDQ
1) Conway, Laura SO 2) Kearns, Paige SR
3) Poewe, Sarah SO 4) DeScenza, Mary SO
27.09 55.10 24.28 50.89 25.03 53.46 24.08 49.73

Event 32 Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
2:55.06 A
3:00.31 B
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 University of North Carolina 'A' 3:07.89 11
1) Suguiyama, Yuri SR 2) Pigassou, Michael SR
3) Matkovic, Eddy JR 4) Ames, Chad SO
22.52 47.24 22.42 47.52 22.14 46.70 22.22 46.43
2 University of North Carolina 'B' 3:09.59 4
1) Owens, Jimmy SR 2) Albrecht, Jon SO
3) Vas Assen, Jon SO 4) Vick, Dan SR
22.99 47.83 22.89 47.60 22.33 47.33 22.45 46.83
– University of Georgia 'A' X3:05.13
1) Verhoef, Peter SO 2) Alleyne, Damian SO
3) Laban, Josh JR 4) Gardner, Scott SR
22.52 46.82 22.32 46.35 21.71 46.16 21.60 45.80
– University of Georgia 'B' X3:10.91
1) Cellini, Mike FR 2) Owen, Matt SO
3) Schmidt, Jonathan SO 4) Lenyk, Scott JR
23.23 48.29 18.57 46.51 22.89 48.31 22.80 47.80
– University of Georgia 'C' X3:14.67
1) Margalis, Robert SO 2) Edging, Matt FR
3) Mendoza, Miguel JR 4) Parsley, Jeff SO
22.58 46.68 23.67 50.46 24.07 49.65 22.48 47.88
– University of Georgia 'D' X3:15.83
1) Taylor, Andrew FR 2) Taylor, Cole SO
3) Thorburn, Will FR 4) Salyards, Kyle SR
22.99 47.83 24.22 50.52 22.77 47.87 23.25 49.61

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here