NCAA DIv. I : Florida State Seminoles Wallop Georgia Tech

TALLAHASSEE, Fla., Nov. 2. THE Florida State men's and women's swim teams defeated Georgia Tech today in Tallahassee.

Men's Meet
The FSU men’s swimming and diving team earned a huge victory against last year’s Atlantic Coast Conference runner-up Georgia Tech (1-1, 0-1 ACC) with a 144.5-98.5 win.

The Seminoles move to 3-0 on the year and 1-0 in the conference after winning nine of the meet’s 13 events Saturday afternoon at the Bim Stutls Outdoor Pool. Leading the way were five Seminoles, senior Devin Crock, juniors Wickus Nienaber and Michael Paulus, sophomore Louie Gagnet and freshman Joel Roycik, who each picked up two wins.

To begin the meet, Crock, Nienaber, senior Nnamnse Ammons and freshman Chris Vythoulkas won the 400-yard medley relay at 3:23.89. The 400-medley time is currently the second-fastest mark in the ACC.

Nienaber swam the third-fastest time in the ACC this year to win the 200-yard breaststroke at 2:04.93. Crock’s second victory of the day came in the 200-yard butterfly (1:53.75).

The Seminoles ruled the pool in the freestyle sprints and 400-free relay. Paulus won the 50-free at 20.88, which is third best in the ACC and tops on the team. Roycik followed in second place at 21.18 and senior Joey Marshburn tied for third at 21.66.

In the 100-free, the Seminoles finished first, second, third and fourth, with all four Seminoles turning in ACC top-10 times. Roycik took the 100-free victory (46.20), followed by Paulus (46.67), Ammons (46.97) and senior Matt Carmen (47.06). The Tribe ended the day with a victory in the 400-free relay as Carmen, Paulus, Marshburn and Roycik teamed up to touch wall at 3:06.27.

The Tribe earned important team points in the diving events, as well. Sophomore Louie Gagnet swept both springboards by turning the second-best score in the ACC on the one-meter (285.10) and winning the three-meter at 313.10. Fellow sophomore Sam Hood finished second in the three-meter (238.80) and third on the one-meter (252.05).

Rounding out the wins for FSU was junior Fernando Jacome, who won the 200-free at 1:40.72, which ranks him fourth in the ACC.

Women's Meet
The Florida State women’s swimming and diving team earned its first Atlantic Coast Conference win of the season and moved to 3-0 on the season with a 157-80 victory over Georgia Tech (1-1, 0-1 ACC) on Saturday at the Bim Stults Outdoor Pool.

The Lady Seminoles dominated the pool, winning 12 of the day’s 13 events. Junior Emma Dutton and sophomores Emily Breen and Jennie Lyes, who each won three events, led the Lady Seminoles in the win.

The trio joined junior Rachel Dong to win the first event of the day, the 400-yard medley relay, at 3:49.73. Dutton went on to pick up two individual victories in the 200-yard IM (2:07.11) and the 200-yard breaststroke (2:20.58). Finishing behind Dutton in the 200-IM were junior Andree-Anne LeRoy (second place, 2:07.27) and sophomore Laura Kenney (third, 2:09.63).

In the final event, the 400-yard freestyle relay, Breen and Lyes once again teamed up along with senior Elizabeth Parkinson and junior Loren Hansen to take first-place honors with a finishing time of 3:30.29. Breen’s third win came in the 100-free (52.14), and Lyes third victory was in the 50-free (24.08). Hansen added a second victory for the day with a top-place finish in the 200-free (1:52.38).

In diving action, the Lady Seminoles swept the one- and three-meter boards. Junior Chelsie Lerew, who has already qualified for NCAA Zone Championships on both boards, won the one-meter (274.90) and placed third on the three-meter (274.95). Sophomore Courtney McClow, who has already qualified on the three-meter, added a NCAA Zone qualifying mark on the one-meter with a second-place finish (256.70). McClow also placed second on the three-meter (285.00). Fellow sophomore Tiffany earned her first qualifying mark on the three-meter with a first-place mark of 286.05. Manning added a third-place finish on the one-meter (227.15).

Junior Jennifer Smith (10:21.14) and sophomore Golda Marcus (10:24.21) finished one-two in the 1000-free, respectively. Marcus added a first-place finish in the 500-free at 5:05.69.

Sophomore Lisa How earned first-place honors in the 200-yard butterfly with a time of 2:05.27. How also placed second behind Dutton in the 200-breast (2:26.70).

The Seminoles return to the pool next Saturday, Nov. 9, when they host their second home meet of the season against Indian River Community College. The meet is scheduled for a 10 a.m. start at the Stults pool.

FSU vs. Ga. Tech
November 2, 2002
25 yard pool

RESULTS

Event 1 Women 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Florida State University 'A' 3:49.73 11
1) Breen, Emily 2) Dutton, Emma
3) Dong, Rachel 4) Lyes, Jennie
2 Georgia Tech Swimming & Diving-GA 'A' 3:51.60 4
1) Saum, Anna 2) Heiser, Laura
3) DeVinney, Meghan 4) Wallis, Moeko
3 Georgia Tech Swimming & Diving-GA 'B' 4:00.16 2
1) Kracke, Ashley 2) Skala, Ashley
3) Vukmanic, Jill 4) Keys, Jaclyn
4 Florida State University 'B' 4:00.37
1) Byrnes, Katie 2) Leroy, Andree-Anne
3) Rasor, Tonya 4) Zemina, Kayce
5 Florida State University 'C' x4:02.37
1) Nagy, Betsy 2) How, Lisa
3) Colley, Margaret 4) Lo, Amy

Event 2 Men 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Florida State University 'A' 3:23.89 11
1) Crock, Devin 2) Nienaber, Wickus
3) Vythoulkas, Chris 4) Ammons, Nnamnse
24.74 51.18 25.81 56.41 22.93 50.13 21.87 46.17
2 Georgia Tech Swimming & Diving-GA 'A' 3:24.45 4
1) Salazar, James 2) Foster, Robbie
3) Kettunen, Teemu 4) Hersko, Josh
25.63 52.18 26.40 56.35 23.40 49.97 21.44 45.95
3 Florida State University 'B' 3:27.85 2
1) Heine, Jared 2) Betts, Justin
3) Averett, Michael 4) Marshburn, Joey
26.16 53.49 26.20 56.62 22.94 51.05 21.59 46.69
4 Georgia Tech Swimming & Diving-GA 'B' 3:30.85
1) Browning, Brian 2) Tsuji, Tommy
3) Oliver, Jorge 4) Huff, Brian
26.58 54.52 26.97 57.75 23.63 51.19 22.13 47.39

Event 3 Women 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Smith, Jennifer FSU 10:21.14 9
28.42 30.17 30.89 31.29 31.05 31.34 31.42 31.30
31.13 31.22 31.25 31.37 31.71 31.67 31.65 31.48
31.21 31.23 30.95 30.39
2 Marcus, Golda FSU 10:24.21 4
29.45 31.06 30.96 31.41 31.42 31.09 31.18 31.35
31.48 31.55 30.72 31.03 31.07 31.36 31.31 31.44
31.43 31.62 32.07 31.21
3 Maguire, Michelle Georgia Tech-GA 10:27.72 3
29.36 31.13 31.22 31.27 31.38 31.30 31.36 31.27
31.35 31.56 31.46 31.40 31.56 31.76 31.83 31.65
31.64 31.86 31.82 31.54
4 Leach, Angie FSU 10:33.47 2
29.96 30.86 31.12 31.12 31.41 31.32 31.20 31.39
31.61 31.61 31.70 31.73 32.35 32.29 32.07 31.92
32.42 32.37 32.22 32.80
5 Battle, Ann Georgia Tech-GA 10:34.66 1
30.58 31.95 32.21 32.15 32.13 32.05 31.90 31.88
32.10 31.92 31.77 32.18 31.78 31.78 31.68 31.80
31.46 31.64 31.43 30.27
6 Murad, Mimi Georgia Tech-GA 10:40.44
29.38 31.39 32.03 31.99 32.14 32.01 32.22 32.27
32.36 32.48 32.31 32.33 31.99 32.11 32.34 32.40
32.74 32.69 32.56 30.70
7 Wood, Kathy Georgia Tech-GA x10:41.18
29.38 31.68 32.24 32.39 32.39 32.41 32.55 32.42
32.54 32.71 31.98 32.07 32.30 32.36 32.50 32.18
32.37 32.23 31.87 30.61

Event 4 Men 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Morgan, Sam Georgia Tech-GA 9:23.55 9
25.92 27.16 27.46 27.72 27.90 27.90 27.96 28.04
28.30 28.49 28.41 28.62 28.61 28.86 28.89 28.84
28.86 28.63 28.91 28.07
2 Ayalon, Shilo Georgia Tech-GA 9:48.39 4
26.81 28.91 29.62 29.22 29.02 28.74 28.06 29.14
29.77 30.03 30.09 30.00 30.14 29.56 30.11 30.03
29.96 29.67 30.28 29.23
3 Oliver, Eddy Georgia Tech-GA 9:58.05 3
26.51 28.11 28.65 29.16 29.33 28.91 28.84 29.38
29.95 30.65 30.81 30.99 30.68 30.76 30.85 29.65
30.75 30.99 31.43 31.65
4 Bradley, Ted FSU 10:03.93 2
27.06 29.22 29.31 29.38 29.36 29.40 29.71 30.30
30.51 30.33 30.56 30.45 30.32 30.83 30.70 31.28
31.93 31.68 31.13 30.47
5 Skaggs, Andrew FSU 10:10.07 1
28.49 30.52 30.54 30.50 30.95 30.32 30.34 30.16
30.52 30.39 30.73 30.85 30.83 31.02 30.64 30.79
31.14 30.67 30.74 29.93

Event 5 Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Hansen, Loren FSU 1:52.38 9
27.14 28.59 28.47 28.18
2 DeVinney, Meghan Georgia Tech-GA 1:55.80 4
27.51 29.62 29.52 29.15
3 Kracke, Ashley Georgia Tech-GA 1:56.13 3
27.64 29.53 29.74 29.22
4 Lo, Amy FSU 1:56.36 2
27.93 29.18 29.65 29.60
5 Christenson, Jen Georgia Tech-GA 1:57.27 1
27.97 29.57 29.80 29.93
6 Pesce, Christie FSU 1:57.49
27.33 29.83 30.16 30.17
7 Duffy, Katie Georgia Tech-GA x2:01.16
28.09 30.51 31.26 31.30

Event 6 Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Jacome, Fernando FSU 1:40.72 9
23.70 25.18 25.83 26.01
2 Ayalon, Shilo Georgia Tech-GA 1:41.46 4
24.30 26.07 26.08 25.01
3 Ribeiro, Alan FSU 1:42.58 3
24.40 26.22 25.85 26.11
4 Figh, Matt Georgia Tech-GA 1:43.75 2
24.77 26.63 25.71 26.64
5 Eden, Itai Georgia Tech-GA 1:45.42 1
24.60 26.00 26.98 27.84
6 Maier, Marc Georgia Tech-GA x1:45.43
24.29 26.54 27.65 26.95
7 Averett, Michael FSU 1:46.05
24.46 26.41 27.30 27.88
8 Carmen, Matt FSU x1:48.44
23.14 25.85 28.93 30.52

Event 7 Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Lyes, Jennie FSU 24.08 9
2 Wallis, Moeko Georgia Tech-GA 24.42 4
3 Parkinson, Liz FSU 24.63 3
4 Saum, Anna Georgia Tech-GA 24.98 2
5 Keys, Jaclyn Georgia Tech-GA 25.00 1
6 Colley, Margaret FSU 25.20
7 Vukmanic, Jill Georgia Tech-GA x25.48
8 Zemina, Kayce FSU x25.53

Event 8 Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Paulus, Michael FSU 20.88 9
2 Roycik, Joel FSU 21.18 4
3 Marshburn, Joey FSU 21.66 2.5
3 Comer, Mike Georgia Tech-GA 21.66 2.5
5 Ammons, Nnamnse FSU x21.67
6 Kettunen, Teemu Georgia Tech-GA 21.68 1
7 Riebesell, Ryan Georgia Tech-GA 21.84
8 Hersko, Josh Georgia Tech-GA x21.98

Event 9 Women 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Dutton, Emma FSU 2:07.11 9
27.39 33.94 36.67 29.11
2 Leroy, Andree-Anne FSU 2:07.27 4
28.16 32.69 36.64 29.78
3 Kenney, Laura FSU 2:09.63 3
28.09 32.19 40.08 29.27
4 Hancock, Lisa Georgia Tech-GA 2:12.07 2
28.49 32.15 39.49 31.94
5 DeVinny, Cara Georgia Tech-GA 2:12.82 1
29.13 34.84 37.55 31.30
6 Skala, Ashley Georgia Tech-GA 2:15.82
29.19 35.02 39.59 32.02
7 Heiser, Laura Georgia Tech-GA x2:16.13
31.25 35.53 37.81 31.54

Event 10 Men 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Cohen, Yonatan Georgia Tech-GA 1:54.35 9
25.39 29.89 32.52 26.55
2 Betts, Justin FSU 1:54.82 4
25.88 30.37 32.07 26.50
3 Nienaber, Wickus FSU 1:55.97 3
24.53 30.70 32.25 28.49
4 Oliver, Jorge Georgia Tech-GA 1:56.75 2
25.13 28.71 35.54 27.37
5 Wilson, Jacob Georgia Tech-GA 1:57.68 1
25.01 30.14 34.58 27.95
6 Salazar, James Georgia Tech-GA x1:57.73
26.08 28.71 35.71 27.23
7 Stricker, Tal FSU 1:57.95
25.76 31.56 33.05 27.58

Event 11 Women 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Lerew, Chelsie FSU 274.90 9
2 McClow, Courtney FSU 256.70 4
3 Manning, Tiffany FSU 227.15 3
4 Prystaj, Laurissa Georgia Tech-GA 223.95 2
5 Sutton, Amy Georgia Tech-GA 202.35 1
6 Jopek, Jessica Georgia Tech-GA 163.00

Event 12 Men 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Gagnet, Louis FSU 285.10 9
2 McCarty, Paul Georgia Tech-GA 257.45 4
3 Hood, Sam FSU 252.05 3
4 de la Rosa, Stuart FSU 239.60 2
5 Crane, Peter FSU x235.30
6 Beinlich, Jason FSU x220.85
7 Anderson, Matt Georgia Tech-GA 205.70 1

Event 13 Women 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 How, Lisa FSU 2:05.27 9
28.20 31.55 32.54 32.98
2 DeVinney, Meghan Georgia Tech-GA 2:07.26 4
29.58 32.68 32.21 32.79
3 Dong, Rachel FSU 2:07.29 3
28.18 32.41 33.04 33.66
4 Henshaw, Jennifer FSU 2:09.33 2
29.48 32.70 33.56 33.59
5 Hancock, Lisa Georgia Tech-GA 2:10.33 1
29.15 33.23 33.49 34.46
6 DeVinny, Cara Georgia Tech-GA 2:12.68
30.30 33.50 34.27 34.61
7 Foster, Elizabeth Georgia Tech-GA x2:15.11
29.99 34.06 35.27 35.79

Event 14 Men 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Crock, Devin FSU 1:53.75 9
26.07 28.42 29.38 29.88
2 Figh, Matt Georgia Tech-GA 1:54.95 4
26.22 30.05 29.00 29.68
3 Eden, Itai Georgia Tech-GA 1:56.38 3
26.71 29.29 29.66 30.72
4 Wilson, Jacob Georgia Tech-GA 1:56.41 2
25.89 28.94 30.06 31.52
5 Sorias, Ofir Georgia Tech-GA x1:57.98
26.50 29.54 29.85 32.09
6 Wheeler, Matt FSU 1:58.11 1
26.17 29.86 30.86 31.22
7 Castro, Andrew FSU 2:03.53
25.75 30.14 32.83 34.81

Event 15 Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Breen, Emily FSU 52.14 9
25.73 26.41
2 Wallis, Moeko Georgia Tech-GA 53.08 4
25.89 27.19
3 Parkinson, Liz FSU 53.32 3
25.72 27.60
4 Vukmanic, Jill Georgia Tech-GA 55.03 2
26.91 28.12
5 Christenson, Jen Georgia Tech-GA 55.15 1
26.67 28.48
6 Keys, Jaclyn Georgia Tech-GA x55.36
26.42 28.94
7 Pesce, Christie FSU 55.47
26.77 28.70
8 Rasor, Tonya FSU x55.56
26.45 29.11

Event 16 Men 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Roycik, Joel FSU 46.20 9
22.50 23.70
2 Paulus, Michael FSU 46.67 4
22.23 24.44
3 Ammons, Nnamnse FSU 46.97 3
22.38 24.59
4 Carmen, Matt FSU x47.06
22.81 24.25
5 Hersko, Josh Georgia Tech-GA 47.48 2
22.84 24.64
6 Cohen, Yonatan Georgia Tech-GA 47.71 1
23.19 24.52
7 Huff, Brian Georgia Tech-GA 47.84
22.74 25.10
8 Maier, Marc Georgia Tech-GA x47.89
23.15 24.74

Event 17 Women 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Kracke, Ashley Georgia Tech-GA 2:03.72 9
29.19 31.32 31.73 31.48
2 Saum, Anna Georgia Tech-GA 2:05.12 4
29.42 31.51 32.22 31.97
3 Leroy, Andree-Anne FSU 2:07.64 3
30.70 32.01 32.53 32.40
4 Nagy, Betsy FSU 2:07.78 2
31.06 32.25 32.25 32.22
5 Kenney, Laura FSU 2:08.28 1
30.78 32.22 32.54 32.74
6 Byrnes, Katie FSU x2:09.45
31.28 33.15 33.03 31.99
7 Duffy, Katie Georgia Tech-GA 2:09.52
30.88 32.92 33.21 32.51

Event 18 Men 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Salazar, James Georgia Tech-GA 1:52.41 9
27.17 28.34 28.23 28.67
2 Campbell, Brent FSU 1:54.95 4
27.17 28.21 29.44 30.13
3 Vythoulkas, Chris FSU 1:55.05 3
27.20 28.57 29.05 30.23
4 Oliver, Jorge Georgia Tech-GA 1:56.32 2
28.01 29.58 29.46 29.27
5 Heine, Jared FSU 1:58.28 1
27.66 29.70 30.50 30.42
6 Browning, Brian Georgia Tech-GA 1:58.47
28.21 30.80 29.71 29.75
7 Howard, Jason Georgia Tech-GA x2:05.16
28.24 31.56 32.44 32.92

Event 19 Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Marcus, Golda FSU 5:05.69 9
28.91 30.51 31.06 31.22 31.17 30.46 30.77 30.88
30.64 30.07
2 Maguire, Michelle Georgia Tech-GA 5:07.99 4
29.46 30.88 31.24 31.24 31.39 31.16 31.14 30.68
30.71 30.09
3 Lo, Amy FSU 5:08.68 3
29.06 30.98 31.29 31.37 31.37 31.52 31.34 31.26
30.76 29.73
4 Leach, Angie FSU 5:08.85 2
29.04 30.82 30.98 31.12 31.13 31.10 31.49 31.62
31.46 30.09
5 Smith, Jennifer FSU x5:10.73
28.69 30.65 30.99 31.16 31.49 31.62 31.73 31.77
31.64 30.99
6 Murad, Mimi Georgia Tech-GA 5:11.96 1
29.11 30.97 31.17 31.22 31.02 31.32 31.80 31.84
32.12 31.39
7 Wood, Kathy Georgia Tech-GA 5:13.98
29.55 31.52 31.63 31.96 31.90 31.58 31.62 31.61
31.86 30.75
8 Battle, Ann Georgia Tech-GA x5:15.73
30.78 32.25 32.23 32.04 32.02 32.03 31.36 31.45
31.21 30.36

Event 20 Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Ayalon, Shilo Georgia Tech-GA 4:31.84 9
25.51 27.60 27.65 27.28 27.26 27.70 27.58 27.84
27.06 26.36
2 Ribeiro, Alan FSU 4:37.85 4
25.72 27.60 28.00 28.12 28.22 28.54 28.58 28.61
27.72 26.74
3 Morgan, Sam Georgia Tech-GA 4:38.41 3
25.62 27.36 28.35 28.67 28.39 28.34 28.28 28.12
28.09 27.19
4 Oliver, Eddy Georgia Tech-GA 4:39.83 2
26.06 27.53 28.23 28.73 28.94 28.88 28.23 27.91
27.74 27.58
5 Jacome, Fernando FSU 4:41.35 1
26.13 27.78 27.82 28.37 28.71 28.88 28.93 28.67
28.38 27.68
6 Sorias, Ofir Georgia Tech-GA x4:47.59
26.31 28.09 28.27 29.31 29.00 29.03 28.74 29.67
29.82 29.35
7 Bradley, Ted FSU 4:58.91
26.53 28.60 29.14 29.75 29.78 30.30 31.03 31.22
31.66 30.90
8 Skaggs, Andrew FSU x5:02.77
27.93 30.80 30.62 30.55 30.67 30.70 30.88 30.69
30.55 29.38

Event 21 Women 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Manning, Tiffany FSU 286.05 9
2 McClow, Courtney FSU 285.00 4
3 Lerew, Chelsie FSU 274.95 3
4 Prystaj, Laurissa Georgia Tech-GA 261.50 2
5 Sutton, Amy Georgia Tech-GA 220.10 1
6 Jopek, Jessica Georgia Tech-GA 197.15

Event 22 Men 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Gagnet, Louis FSU 313.10 9
2 Hood, Sam FSU 238.80 4
3 McCarty, Paul Georgia Tech-GA 234.15 3
4 Anderson, Matt Georgia Tech-GA 232.10 2
5 de la Rosa, Stuart FSU 227.75 1
6 Crane, Peter FSU x226.80
7 Beinlich, Jason FSU x155.50

Event 23 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Dutton, Emma FSU 2:20.58 9
31.66 35.24 36.33 37.35
2 How, Lisa FSU 2:26.70 4
34.08 37.77 37.64 37.21
3 Heiser, Laura Georgia Tech-GA 2:27.17 3
33.91 37.87 38.36 37.03
4 Skala, Ashley Georgia Tech-GA 2:31.15 2
35.50 38.57 38.30 38.78
5 Henshaw, Jennifer FSU 2:31.62 1
34.60 38.75 39.48 38.79
6 DeVinny, Cara Georgia Tech-GA 2:31.79
35.27 38.71 39.09 38.72

Event 24 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Nienaber, Wickus FSU 2:04.93 9
28.89 31.80 31.83 32.41
2 Tsuji, Tommy Georgia Tech-GA 2:05.27 4
28.69 31.65 32.38 32.55
3 Foster, Robbie Georgia Tech-GA 2:07.97 3
30.22 33.69 32.48 31.58
4 Betts, Justin FSU 2:08.28 2
29.18 32.56 33.33 33.21
5 Stricker, Tal FSU 2:10.04 1
29.07 32.77 34.23 33.97

Event 25 Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Georgia Tech Swimming & Diving-GA 'A' 3:42.88 11
1) Christenson, Jen 2) Maguire, Michelle
3) Foster, Elizabeth 4) Hancock, Lisa
26.66 54.88 27.09 56.54 25.96 54.63 27.01 56.83
— Florida State University 'A' X3:30.29
1) Breen, Emily 2) Parkinson, Liz
3) Lyes, Jennie 4) Hansen, Loren
25.45 52.33 24.84 52.72 25.34 52.64 25.29 52.60
— Florida State University 'B' X3:35.02
1) Zemina, Kayce 2) Pesce, Christie
3) Colley, Margaret 4) Dong, Rachel
26.63 54.97 25.83 54.21 25.92 53.66 24.75 52.18
— Florida State University 'C' X3:45.81
1) Nagy, Betsy 2) Rasor, Tonya
3) Marcus, Golda 4) Smith, Jennifer
27.20 55.98 26.52 56.24 27.22 57.47 26.96 56.12
— Florida State University 'D' X3:53.58
1) Byrnes, Katie 2) Kenney, Laura
3) Leach, Angie 4) Henshaw, Jennifer
27.83 58.18 27.74 57.64 28.11 58.29 28.75 59.47

Event 26 Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Florida State University 'A' 3:06.27 11
1) Carmen, Matt 2) Paulus, Michael
3) Marshburn, Joey 4) Roycik, Joel
22.45 47.07 21.85 46.71 22.33 46.91 21.98 45.58
2 Florida State University 'B' 3:06.84 4
1) Jacome, Fernando 2) Averett, Michael
3) Vythoulkas, Chris 4) Crock, Devin
23.00 47.03 21.56 46.58 22.34 46.45 22.18 46.78
3 Georgia Tech Swimming & Diving-GA 'B' 3:08.86 2
1) Cohen, Yonatan 2) Huff, Brian
3) Maier, Marc 4) Kettunen, Teemu
23.39 48.29 22.14 46.66 22.14 46.92 21.92 46.99
4 Georgia Tech Swimming & Diving-GA 'A' 3:13.95
1) Riebesell, Ryan 2) Eden, Itai
3) Howard, Jason 4) Comer, Mike
23.07 48.47 23.28 48.31 22.68 47.58 22.38 49.59
5 Florida State University 'C' x3:14.82
1) Castro, Andrew 2) Ribeiro, Alan
3) Bradley, Ted 4) Stricker, Tal
23.61 49.67 23.03 47.68 22.96 48.18 23.64 49.29
6 Florida State University 'D' x3:28.35
1) Heine, Jared 2) Campbell, Brent
3) Wheeler, Matt 4) Skaggs, Andrew
24.88 51.81 23.98 50.03 24.73 52.85 25.48 53.66

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week