NCAA Div. I: Eastern Michigan Sweeps Miami, Buffalo

OXFORD, Ohio. Feb. 6.

MEN'S MEETS
IN a scenario that has become all too familiar, the Eagles of Eastern Michigan and the RedHawks of Miami University (Ohio) put on an exciting show that likely will very much resemble the Mid America Conference Championships on March 1-3 in Oxford, Ohio.

Despite swimming on the RedHawks' turf, EMU took control early in the meet with a win in the 200 medley relay. In two close races the RedHawks flexed their muscles and to win the 1650 and the 200 freestyle events by out touching the Eagles by less than two-tenths of a seceond.

Miami was once again led by junior Kevin Mulgrew (Malden, Mass./Malden Catholic), who was victorious in both the 500 and 1,650 yard freestyle, edging out EMU's Matthew Ense in both events. Mulgrew won the 500 with a time of 4:37.94 and the 1,650 with a mark of 15:46.50. The two wins give Mulgrew 17 individual victories on the season.

Junior diver Dylan Nichols (Indianapolis, Ind./Pike) continues to be the favorite entering the MAC Championship on both the one- and three-meter boards. Nichols took first-place in both events scoring a 303.60 on the one-meter and finishing with a 295.80 on the three-meter.

Other first-place finishers for Miami were freshman David Fraas (Ashland, Ohio/St. Francis), who won the 100 yard freestlye (46.51), sophomore Kelly Ball (Granger, Ind./Penn), who won the 200 yard freestyle (1:41.42), and junior Eric DiSalle (Maumee, Ohio/St. Francis), who took first in the 200 yard individual medley (1:52.46).

After the lead see-sawed back and forth, it all came down to the final relay. Miami won the relay, but EMU took second and third,to nip the RedHawks 122-121. The Eagles also defeated University at Buffalo 201-40.

The Eagles had individual event winners in the 200 fly (Chorney 1:51.42), 50 free (Vanlier 21.26), 200 breast (Bartlet 2:06.51), 200 back (Olszewski 1:52.24)and a victory in the 200 medley relay (1:34.20). The Eagles move to 9-1 overall and 7-0 in conference action while the RedHawks finished 5-2. Head coach Pete Lindsay's squad defeated Buffalo handily 189-52.

WOMEN'Ss MEETS
MIAMI University's women's team closed out the Mid-American Conference regular season splitting a pair with Buffalo and Eastern Michigan. The RedHawks defeated the Bulls of Buffalo 231-67, but fell to the Eagles of Eastern Michigan 157-143.

Once again, Miami received a strong performance from junior Emily Nayes (Eden Prarie, Minn./Eden Prarie). Nayes took home first-place honors in the 100 yard breaststroke , 200 yard individual medley and joined fellow junior Kelly Janura (Barrington, Ill./ Barring-ton) and sophomores Sarah Brodbeck (Williamsville, N.Y./North) and Lyndsay Barnes (Lexington, Ky./Dunbar) to win the 200 yard medley relay. Nayes won the 100 yard breaststroke with a time of 1:05.83 and the 200 yard IM with a mark of 2:08.61.

Freshman Amy Miranda (Louisville, Ky./Sacred Heart) and junior Hillary Mason (Cedar Falls, Iowa/Cedar Falls) were the other RedHawks to win events. Miranda was victorious in the 1,650 yard freestyle with a time of 17:06.42, while Mason won the 500 yard freestyle with a time of 5:01.05.

Freshman diver Heidi Willemssen (Lakeville, Minn./ Lakeville) was the top finisher on both the one- and three-meter boards. She took second in the one-meter competition with a score of 263.25 and second in the three-meter with a score of 247.85.

The RedHawks are back in action Feb. 9-11 when they compete in the Michigan Open in Ann Arbor, Mich.

MEET RESULTS

Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Vanlier, David JR EMU 21.26
2 Sensenbrenner, Will SR Miami 21.29
3 Tan, Bryson SR EMU 21.35
4 Bergan, Dave SO Miami 21.76
5 Sensenbrenner, Ken FR Miami 21.83
6 Doak, Kevin SO EMU 22.14
7 Tatum, Dexter SR UB 22.30
8 Kotowski, Kevin FR UB 22.42
– Mills, Craig FR Miami X21.92
– Gandre, Ryan JR Miami X22.27

Men 100 Yard Freestyle
1 Fraas, David FR Miami 46.51
2 Vanlier, David JR EMU 46.73
3 Luhn, Jeff SO EMU 46.94
4 Sensenbrenner, Will SR Miami 47.20
5 Meekins, Ryan SO EMU 47.74
6 Sensenbrenner, Ken FR Miami 48.10
7 Kotowski, Kevin FR UB 49.50

Men 200 Yard Freestyle
1 Ball, Kelly SO Miami 1:41.42
2 Luhn, Jeff SO EMU 1:41.56
3 Fraas, David FR Miami 1:42.44
4 Keefe, Andrew FR Miami 1:42.60
5 Marine, David SR EMU 1:43.67
6 Stubbs, Ben SO EMU 1:43.73
7 Pun, Josh SR UB 1:44.93
8 Lizauchas, Tony SO UB 1:50.75
– Uhlenberg, Andy FR Miami X1:49.17

Men 500 Yard Freestyle
1 Mulgrew, Kevin JR Miami 4:37.94
2 Ense, Matthew JR EMU 4:38.72
3 Falk, Keith SO EMU 4:39.18
4 McLachlan, Jason SR UB 4:40.42
5 Ball, Kelly SO Miami 4:40.74
6 Joyce, Sean SO EMU 4:41.26
7 Norr, Andy SO Miami 4:49.85
8 Lowe, Alan FR UB 5:00.74

Men 1650 Yard Freestyle
1 Mulgrew, Kevin JR Miami 15:46.50
2 Ense, Matthew JR EMU 15:46.67
3 Nienhuis, Chad SR EMU 16:03.47
4 Swanton, Matthew FR EMU 16:06.08
5 McLachlan, Jason SR UB 16:29.44
6 Norr, Andy SO Miami 16:40.47
7 Piersma, Mark JR Miami 17:12.35
8 Lowe, Alan FR UB 17:19.96

Men 200 Yard Backstroke
1 Olszewski, Chris SO EMU 1:52.24
2 Stimson, Eric JR UB 1:52.68
3 Bateman, Josh SR EMU 1:53.31
4 Keefe, Andrew FR Miami 1:53.32
5 Doak, Kevin SO EMU 1:56.03
6 Finck, Jason JR Miami 1:57.45
7 Lizauchas, Tony SO UB 1:57.78
8 Szyprowski, Mike SO UB 2:05.52
9 Northrup, Tom SR Miami 2:17.24
– Salomon, Jeremy SO Miami X2:00.04
– Piersma, Mark JR Miami X2:02.65

Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
1 Bartlet, John FR EMU 2:06.51
2 Nienhuis, Chad SR EMU 2:10.64
3 Finck, Jason JR Miami 2:12.01
4 Joyce, Sean SO EMU 2:12.30
5 Kirk, John SR Miami 2:12.35
6 Smith, Don SR Miami 2:12.48
7 Szyprowski, Mike SO UB 2:23.63
– Jacob, Paul FR Miami X2:13.32

Men 200 Yard Butterfly
1 Chorney, Drew SR EMU 1:51.42
2 Carroll, John JR Miami 1:53.07
3 Sutton, Ben FR EMU 1:53.42
4 Disalle, Eric JR Miami 1:53.68
5 Pun, Josh SR UB 1:54.84
6 Ruch, David FR EMU 1:56.19
7 Tatum, Dexter SR UB 1:59.62
8 Pater, Mike FR Miami 1:59.91

Men 200 Yard IM
1 Disalle, Eric JR Miami 1:52.46
2 Bateman, Josh SR EMU 1:55.45
3 Bartel, Brad FR Miami 1:55.59
4 Finck, Jason JR Miami 1:55.78
5 Bartlet, John FR EMU 1:56.18
6 Breitigam, Justin SO EMU 1:56.89
7 Stimson, Eric JR UB 1:57.87
8 Kouzan, Andrew FR UB 2:10.05
– Kirk, John SR Miami X1:57.41
– Salomon, Jeremy SO Miami X1:58.89
– Smith, Don SR Miami X1:59.58
– Parenteau, Jon SO Miami X2:00.32

Men 1 mtr Diving
1 Nichols, Dylan Miami 303.60
2 Billegas, Manny SO EMU 273.90
3 Yeager, Andy JR Miami 259.00
4 Cowmeadow, Ryan FR EMU 257.65
5 Bevington, Mark SR EMU 257.20
6 Adams, Jeff SR Miami 204.20
7 Lampo, Mike SO UB 182.70
8 Taravella, Jim FR UB 151.95

Men 3 mtr Diving
1 Nichols, Dylan Miami 295.20
2 Billegas, Manny SO EMU 266.80
3 Adams, Jeff SR Miami 259.25
4 Cowmeadow, Ryan FR EMU 242.35
5 Yeager, Andy JR Miami 225.85
6 Lampo, Mike SO UB 218.30
7 Bevington, Mark SR EMU 211.40
8 Capadona, Steve SR Miami x210.55
9 Taravella, Jim FR UB 128.65
– Bailey, Jon FR Miami X189.85

Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
1 Miami University 'A' 3:04.88
1) Ball, Kelly SO 2) Fraas, David FR
3) Sensenbrenner, Will SR 4) Disalle, Eric JR
2 Eastern Michigan University 'A' 3:07.08
3 Eastern Michigan University 'B' 3:10.12
4 Eastern Michigan University 'C' x3:14.47
5 University of Buffalo 'A' 3:14.73
1) McLachlan, Jason SR 2) Lowe, Alan FR
3) Stimson, Eric JR 4) Pun, Josh SR
6 Miami University 'B' 3:19.44
1) Mills, Craig FR 2) Bergan, Dave SO
3) Bartel, Brad FR 4) Carroll, John JR
7 Miami University 'C' x3:19.82
1) Uhlenberg, Andy FR 2) Piersma, Mark JR
3) Parenteau, Jon SO 4) Norr, Andy SO

Men 200 Yard Medley Relay
1 Eastern Michigan University 'A' 1:34.20
1) Doak, Kevin SO 2) Bartlet, John FR
3) Chorney, Drew SR 4) Meekins, Ryan SO
2 Miami University 'A' 1:35.34
1) Keefe, Andrew FR 2) Kirk, John SR
3) Gandre, Ryan JR 4) Bergan, Dave SO
3 Eastern Michigan University 'B' 1:35.78
1) Olszewski, Chris SO 2) Tan, Bryson SR
3) Bateman, Josh SR 4) Marine, David SR
4 Eastern Michigan University 'C' 1:36.96
1) Breitigam, Justin SO 2) Joyce, Sean SO
3) Sutton, Ben FR 4) Ruch, David FR
5 Miami University 'B' 1:37.37
1) Northrup, Tom SR 2) Smith, Don SR
3) Bartel, Brad FR 4) Sensenbrenner, Ken FR
6 Miami University 'C' 1:39.81
1) Parenteau, Jon SO 2) Jacob, Paul FR
3) Pater, Mike FR 4) Mills, Craig FR
7 University of Buffalo 'A' 1:40.00
1) Lizauchas, Tony SO 2) Szyprowski, Mike SO
3) Tatum, Dexter SR 4) Kotowski, Kevin FR

Women 50 Yard Freestyle
1 Conger, Sarah JR Eastern Michigan 24.28
2 Janura, Kelly JR Miami 24.48
3 Chessey, Angie SO Eastern Michigan 24.79
4 Quinlan, Carrie JR Buffalo 25.07
5 Sivard, Kristen SO Miami 25.31
6 Hanitz, Lisa SO Eastern Michigan 25.47
7 Rech, Kristin JR Miami 25.94
8 Armstrong, Meredith FR Buffalo 26.03
9 Armstrong, Carrie SR Buffalo 26.09
10 Hlavacova, Sandra JR Eastern Michigan x26.13
11 Lawerence, Shannon SR Buffalo x27.55
– Markham, Angela FR Miami DQ

Women 100 Yard Freestyle
1 Conger, Sarah JR Eastern Michigan 52.41
25.84 26.57
2 Hiltman, Jackie SO Miami 52.88
25.66 27.22
3 Janura, Kelly JR Miami 53.50
25.88 27.62
4 Hanitz, Lisa SO Eastern Michigan 55.36
26.46 28.90
5 Jacobson, Tara JR Miami 55.44
26.55 28.89
6 Sivard, Kristen SO Miami x55.46
26.63 28.83
7 Sapienza, Julie JR Buffalo 55.67
26.74 28.93
8 Hlavacova, Sandra JR Eastern Michigan 55.69
26.78 28.91
9 Cotter, Tracy JR Buffalo 56.51
27.32 29.19
10 Ocepek, Nichole SO Miami x56.85
27.17 29.68
11 Rochette, Heather FR Buffalo 57.01
27.47 29.54
12 Armstrong, Meredith FR Buffalo x57.02
27.26 29.76
13 Markham, Angela FR Miami x57.12
27.05 30.07

Women 200 Yard Freestyle
1 Conger, Sarah JR Eastern Michigan 1:54.28
27.18 29.31 29.68 28.11
2 Hiltman, Jackie SO Miami 1:55.92
27.68 28.89 29.44 29.91
3 Pun, Jolie FR Buffalo 1:56.00
27.32 29.29 29.48 29.91
4 Roble, Elizabeth FR Miami 1:57.47
27.80 29.10 30.20 30.37
5 Schafer, Melissa SO Buffalo 1:58.52
27.66 30.25 30.21 30.40
6 Sexton, Kelly SO Miami 1:58.60
27.19 29.74 30.87 30.80
7 Jacobson, Tara JR Miami x1:59.04
27.51 29.84 30.91 30.78
8 Arnold, Nancy FR Eastern Michigan 1:59.32
27.93 30.04 31.13 30.22
9 Vesey, Elizabeth SR Miami x2:00.68
28.41 30.37 31.31 30.59
10 Ocepek, Nichole SO Miami x2:00.95
28.36 30.67 31.17 30.75
11 Barnes, Amy SO Eastern Michigan 2:01.23
28.06 30.47 31.63 31.07
12 Zimmerman, Kristen SR Buffalo 2:01.25
28.29 30.55 31.35 31.06
13 Hlavacova, Sandra JR Eastern Michigan x2:02.31
27.81 31.07 31.97 31.46
14 Boettrich, Lisa SO Buffalo x2:03.82
28.95 31.45 31.88 31.54

Women 500 Yard Freestyle
1 Mason, Hillary JR Miami 5:01.05
28.73 30.28 30.42 30.48 30.51 30.39 30.27 30.12
30.21 29.64
2 Arnold, Nancy FR Eastern Michigan 5:04.85
28.68 30.57 30.76 30.73 30.63 30.66 31.00 30.86
30.84 30.12
3 Roble, Elizabeth FR Miami 5:04.92
28.78 30.74 31.20 31.09 30.69 30.83 30.64 30.72
30.48 29.75
4 Miranda, Amy FR Miami 5:06.11
28.49 30.40 30.59 31.09 30.86 30.87 31.17 31.32
31.12 30.20
5 Broderick, Jennifer SR Buffalo 5:11.35
29.24 30.96 31.33 31.58 31.48 31.59 31.43 31.47
31.28 30.99
6 Hickey, Dawn JR Buffalo 5:12.67
28.15 31.17 31.54 31.49 31.70 31.93 31.71 31.69
32.01 31.28
7 Scott, Katie FR Miami x5:12.69
30.00 31.63 31.55 31.71 31.48 31.81 31.47 31.42
31.23 30.39
8 Thomas, Shannon JR Miami x5:12.77
29.73 31.71 32.00 32.19 31.55 31.78 31.69 31.41
31.07 29.64
9 Vesey, Elizabeth SR Miami x5:17.49
29.51 31.31 31.82 31.76 32.19 32.22 32.33 32.36
32.54 31.45
10 Musk, Lauren FR Eastern Michigan 5:21.90
29.07 31.14 31.59 31.71 32.09 32.08 32.04 32.02
32.10 38.06
11 Barnes, Amy SO Eastern Michigan 5:27.39
29.59 32.01 32.60 33.13 33.23 33.48 33.37 33.37
33.73 32.88
12 Sapienza, Julie JR Buffalo 5:27.57
30.11 32.52 33.23 33.35 33.45 33.15 32.99 32.30
33.08 33.39
13 Zimmerman, Stacey SO Buffalo x5:28.58
30.32 32.64 32.87 32.98 33.28 33.44 33.18 33.40
33.61 32.86
14 Coles, Karyn JR Eastern Michigan x5:37.02
30.04 33.39 34.18 34.14 34.30 34.20 34.34 34.30
34.49 33.64

Women 1650 Yard Freestyle
1 Miranda, Amy FR Miami 17:06.42
29.12 31.05 31.19 31.37 31.32 31.54 31.50 31.63
31.65 31.54 31.34 31.27 31.36 31.36 31.25 31.39
31.41 31.52 31.21 31.37 31.09 30.77 30.95 30.92
30.81 30.65 31.08 30.66 30.89 31.00 30.90 31.01
30.26
2 Arnold, Nancy FR Eastern Michigan 17:11.63
28.71 30.51 31.01 31.09 31.19 31.40 31.03 31.38
31.28 31.22 31.52 31.07 31.38 31.38 31.13 31.46
31.23 31.48 31.34 31.54 31.50 31.39 31.35 31.06
31.33 31.59 31.32 31.22 31.47 31.74 31.56 32.12
31.95
3 Mason, Hillary JR Miami 17:14.24
29.87 31.87 31.96 31.85 31.66 31.58 31.53 31.65
31.30 31.39 31.39 31.02 31.35 31.35 31.31 31.20
31.42 31.45 31.45 31.78 31.70 31.75 31.42 31.45
31.20 31.13 30.99 31.14 31.25 31.08 31.28 31.52
30.24
4 Hickey, Dawn JR Buffalo 17:41.21
28.66 30.68 31.11 31.12 31.45 31.68 31.84 32.32
32.25 32.23 32.35 32.41 32.73 32.73 32.45 32.56
32.58 32.44 32.63 32.63 32.56 32.64 32.43 32.67
32.29 32.54 32.62 32.75 32.72 32.77 32.60 32.52
31.35
5 Musk, Lauren FR Eastern Michigan 17:42.01
30.01 31.75 32.19 32.24 32.16 32.60 32.38 32.76
32.55 32.45 32.40 32.38 32.24 32.24 32.45 32.58
32.46 32.36 32.46 32.78 32.47 32.57 32.78 32.33
32.44 32.37 32.29 32.52 32.12 31.88 31.75 30.95
29.80
6 Thomas, Shannon JR Miami 17:42.26
30.72 32.87 32.74 33.09 32.87 32.70 32.75 32.82
32.70 33.06 32.84 32.13 32.40 32.40 32.28 32.20
32.63 32.23 32.41 32.49 32.15 32.32 31.84 32.08
31.97 31.88 32.02 31.87 31.86 31.67 31.77 31.31
29.34
7 Broderick, Jennifer SR Buffalo 18:05.49
30.58 32.53 32.93 32.65 32.67 32.93 32.84 33.07
32.95 33.14 33.05 32.80 32.87 32.87 32.99 32.98
33.02 32.84 33.22 33.20 33.35 33.20 33.03 33.05
32.98 32.91 33.09 32.96 32.98 33.04 32.95 33.07
32.77
8 Sinclair, Trina SO Buffalo 18:17.81
30.90 33.23 33.47 33.59 33.65 33.44 33.46 33.68
33.63 33.69 33.29 33.19 33.06 33.06 33.16 33.20
32.92 33.00 32.84 33.01 32.86 32.91 33.13 33.30
33.87 33.51 33.60 33.48 33.31 33.54 33.57 33.63
33.67
9 Coles, Karyn JR Eastern Michigan 18:58.80
31.55 34.24 34.69 34.91 34.72 34.84 34.94 35.03
34.82 35.02 34.83 34.64 34.84 34.84 34.94 34.76
34.93 34.69 34.81 34.77 34.85 34.77 34.52 34.34
34.46 34.31 34.27 34.26 34.22 34.40 34.17 34.07
33.34

Women 100 Yard Backstroke
1 Chessey, Angie SO Eastern Michigan 1:00.07
29.29 30.78
2 Maier, Emily FR Miami 1:02.00
30.31 31.69
3 Blum, Kristin SO Miami 1:02.12
30.89 31.23
4 Brodbeck, Sarah SO Miami 1:02.18
30.08 32.10
5 Schneider, Jennifer SR Miami x1:02.23
30.42 31.81
6 Bricknell, Michelle JR Buffalo 1:02.29
30.14 32.15
7 Armstrong, Carrie SR Buffalo 1:03.32
30.45 32.87
8 Lorence, Nicole SR Eastern Michigan 1:03.75
31.25 32.50
9 Marshall, Melissa FR Eastern Michigan 1:03.88
31.22 32.66
10 Brennan, Tiffany JR Miami x1:05.15
31.52 33.63
11 Hall, Svea SR Miami x1:05.21
31.63 33.58
12 Lawerence, Shannon SR Buffalo 1:06.61
32.49 34.12
13 DiCarlo, Nicole FR Buffalo x1:07.88
32.99 34.89

Women 200 Yard Backstroke

1 Azzopardi, Dayna SO Eastern Michigan 2:09.99
31.72 33.85 32.72 31.70
2 Maier, Emily FR Miami 2:11.39
31.11 33.44 33.87 32.97
3 Schneider, Jennifer SR Miami 2:12.05
31.59 33.96 33.68 32.82
4 Chessey, Angie SO Eastern Michigan 2:13.10
31.03 33.41 34.34 34.32
5 Pun, Jolie FR Buffalo 2:13.22
32.49 34.29 33.30 33.14
6 Lorence, Nicole SR Eastern Michigan 2:15.01
32.68 33.94 34.46 33.93
7 Blum, Kristin SO Miami 2:15.18
32.37 34.10 34.72 33.99
8 Sapienza, Julie JR Buffalo 2:15.97
31.66 34.35 35.27 34.69
9 Zimmerman, Kristen SR Buffalo 2:16.08
32.94 34.31 34.49 34.34
10 Marshall, Melissa FR Eastern Michigan x2:17.61
32.85 34.52 35.49 34.75
11 Barnes, Amy SO Eastern Michigan x2:19.11
31.29 34.10 36.25 37.47
12 LaHaye, Kimberly FR Buffalo x2:22.42
33.79 35.56 36.73 36.34
13 Brennan, Tiffany JR Miami x2:22.49
33.80 36.36 36.35 35.98
14 Hall, Svea SR Miami x2:22.56
32.97 35.47 36.88 37.24

Women 100 Yard Breaststroke

1 Nayes, Emily JR Miami 1:05.83
31.67 34.16
2 Borgo, Ellen SO Eastern Michigan 1:06.79
32.03 34.76
3 Mangano, Casey FR Miami 1:06.88
31.86 35.02
4 Keery, Kristen SR Eastern Michigan 1:07.07
32.28 34.79
5 Butcher, Susan SR Eastern Michigan 1:08.72
32.56 36.16
6 English, Katie JR Buffalo 1:10.74
33.12 37.62
7 O'Dwyer, Katie SR Eastern Michigan x1:11.09
33.82 37.27
8 Tapia, Gigi JR Buffalo 1:12.27
34.05 38.22
9 Zeiger, Sarah SO Miami 1:12.98
33.94 39.04
10 Cotter, Tracy JR Buffalo 1:13.26
34.63 38.63
11 Garasic, Suzy SR Buffalo x1:14.04
34.21 39.83
12 Runft, Lindsay SR Miami x1:14.32
34.71 39.61
– Vinci, Tora FR Eastern Michigan X1:08.97
32.97 36.00
– Ense, Kim SO Eastern Michigan X1:10.19
33.52 36.67
– McCarroll, Deanne SR Eastern Michigan X1:13.19
35.11 38.08

Women 200 Yard Breaststroke

1 Keery, Kristen SR Eastern Michigan 2:19.89
32.93 36.34 35.34 35.28
2 Nayes, Emily JR Miami 2:22.64
32.89 36.65 36.36 36.74
3 Mangano, Casey FR Miami 2:24.69
33.70 36.95 37.04 37.00
4 Butcher, Susan SR Eastern Michigan 2:24.72
33.99 36.82 37.06 36.85
5 Ense, Kim SO Eastern Michigan 2:26.90
34.21 36.86 37.57 38.26
6 Vinci, Tora FR Eastern Michigan x2:27.83
34.15 37.54 37.98 38.16
7 Riley, Suzy SR Miami 2:28.92
34.45 37.28 37.92 39.27
8 Boettrich, Lisa SO Buffalo 2:31.58
34.29 38.67 39.42 39.20
9 English, Katie JR Buffalo 2:36.53
34.69 40.10 40.59 41.15
10 Tapia, Gigi JR Buffalo 2:36.56
36.31 39.77 40.04 40.44
11 Runft, Lindsay SR Miami x2:39.24
36.21 40.58 40.92 41.53
12 Zeiger, Sarah SO Miami x2:40.75
35.43 41.08 41.88 42.36
13 Garasic, Suzy SR Buffalo x2:40.92
36.90 41.13 41.33 41.56
– O'Dwyer, Katie SR Eastern Michigan X2:31.67
35.06 39.03 39.16 38.42

Women 100 Yard Butterfly

1 Borgo, Ellen SO Eastern Michigan 57.48
26.99 30.49
2 Quinlan, Carrie JR Buffalo 58.06
26.99 31.07
3 LaHaye, Kimberly FR Buffalo 58.24
27.34 30.90
4 Kelley, Heather SO Miami 58.29
27.48 30.81
5 Arnold, Jennifer SR Eastern Michigan 58.98
28.11 30.87
6 DiCarlo, Nicole FR Buffalo 59.71
28.07 31.64
7 Leonard, Jacy SR Eastern Michigan 59.78
28.34 31.44
8 Rech, Kristin JR Miami 59.92
28.12 31.80
9 Wiethorn, Molly SR Miami 1:00.13
28.04 32.09
10 Barnes, Lyndsay SO Miami x1:00.37
28.33 32.04
11 Hanitz, Lisa SO Eastern Michigan x1:00.45
28.08 32.37
12 Hayter, Cristina SO Miami x1:00.98
28.12 32.86
13 Bricknell, Michelle JR Buffalo x1:01.41
27.84 33.57
14 Miller, Breckglyn SO Buffalo x1:04.70
29.80 34.90

Women 200 Yard Butterfly

1 Lim, Althea SO Eastern Michigan 2:06.37
28.96 32.14 32.43 32.84
2 Leonard, Jacy SR Eastern Michigan 2:07.31
29.41 32.68 33.02 32.20
3 Kelley, Heather SO Miami 2:08.69
29.29 31.96 33.25 34.19
4 Wiethorn, Molly SR Miami 2:09.20
29.09 31.77 33.15 35.19
5 Arnold, Jennifer SR Eastern Michigan 2:09.79
30.00 34.20 32.32 33.27
6 Scott, Katie FR Miami 2:10.99
30.01 33.13 33.55 34.30
7 Pun, Jolie FR Buffalo 2:12.16
30.13 33.26 33.92 34.85
8 Rochette, Heather FR Buffalo 2:12.97
29.83 33.85 34.29 35.00
9 Stockton, Megan SO Buffalo 2:17.11
31.30 34.03 35.89 35.89
10 Hayter, Cristina SO Miami x2:27.60
30.54 34.06 35.71 47.29
11 Miller, Breckglyn SO Buffalo x2:29.15
30.59 37.78 41.30 39.48

Women 200 Yard IM

1 Nayes, Emily JR Miami 2:08.61
2 Lim, Althea SO Eastern Michigan 2:08.86
3 Wiethorn, Molly SR Miami 2:11.42
4 Kelley, Heather SO Miami 2:12.60
5 Riley, Suzy SR Miami x2:13.96
29.10 35.26 38.37 31.23
6 Ense, Kim SO Eastern Michigan 2:14.36
7 Mangano, Casey FR Miami x2:14.85
29.87 35.85 37.75 31.38
8 O'Dwyer, Katie SR Eastern Michigan 2:15.02
30.39 35.99 38.45 30.19
9 Schafer, Melissa SO Buffalo 2:15.63
30.46 34.23 40.31 30.63
10 Vinci, Tora FR Eastern Michigan x2:16.75
11 Boettrich, Lisa SO Buffalo 2:17.40
30.13 34.74 40.12 32.41
12 Zimmerman, Kristen SR Buffalo 2:18.82
13 Blum, Kristin SO Miami x2:19.38
30.46 34.88 42.07 31.97
14 Tapia, Gigi JR Buffalo x2:24.03
– Keery, Kristen SR Eastern Michigan X2:20.83
31.21 37.66 37.89 34.07

Women 1 mtr Diving

1 Tilea, Anca FR Eastern Michigan 264.45
2 Willemssen, Heidi FR Miami 263.25
3 Eakins, Cassie SR Miami 253.45
4 McCarty, Emily SR Eastern Michigan 237.50
5 Azzopardi, Dayna SO Eastern Michigan 223.05
6 Connolly, Kristen SO Miami 216.90
7 Lanning, Rebecca SR Miami x211.80
8 McCarty, Kelly SR Eastern Michigan x192.45
9 Hogue, Stephanie SR Miami x176.40
10 Reynolds, Kristi FR Buffalo 170.95

Women 3 mtr Diving

1 Tilea, Anca FR Eastern Michigan 253.85
2 Willemssen, Heidi FR Miami 247.85
3 McCarty, Emily SR Eastern Michigan 233.15
4 Eakins, Cassie SR Miami 229.50
5 Azzopardi, Dayna SO Eastern Michigan 224.50
6 Connolly, Kristen SO Miami 215.35
7 Lanning, Rebecca SR Miami x209.55
8 Reynolds, Kristi FR Buffalo 202.50
9 Hogue, Stephanie SR Miami x191.00

Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

School Finals Points

1 Eastern Michigan University 'A' 3:33.44
1) Borgo, Ellen SO 2) Arnold, Nancy FR
3) Leonard, Jacy SR 4) Conger, Sarah JR
26.20 27.91 25.92 27.87 25.73 28.05 25.08 26.68
2 Miami University 'B' 3:36.24
1) Janura, Kelly JR 2) Hiltman, Jackie SO
3) Sexton, Kelly SO 4) Barnes, Lyndsay SO
26.20 28.22 25.44 27.26 25.86 28.76 25.96 28.54
3 University of Buffalo 'A' 3:42.46
1) Quinlan, Carrie JR 2) Pun, Jolie FR
3) Cotter, Tracy JR 4) Rochette, Heather FR
26.39 28.61 26.78 28.76 26.86 29.00 26.87 29.19
4 Miami University 'A' 3:42.62
1) Scott, Katie FR 2) Jacobson, Tara JR
3) Sivard, Kristen SO 4) Mason, Hillary JR
27.44 28.75 26.79 29.41 26.44 28.75 26.48 28.56
5 Eastern Michigan University 'B' 3:44.27
1) Marshall, Melissa FR 2) Lorence, Nicole SR
3) Hanitz, Lisa SO 4) Hlavacova, Sandra JR
27.88 29.52 27.22 29.43 25.86 28.85 26.28 29.23
6 Miami University 'C' x3:49.00
1) Vesey, Elizabeth SR 2) Miranda, Amy FR
3) Roble, Elizabeth FR 4) Ocepek, Nichole SO
27.83 29.70 27.91 30.04 27.05 29.24 27.25 29.98
7 University of Buffalo 'B' 3:49.51
1) Zimmerman, Stacey SO 2) Armstrong, Carrie SR
3) DiCarlo, Nicole FR 4) Armstrong, Meredith FR
28.32 30.10 26.78 29.87 27.87 30.27 27.11 29.19
– University of Buffalo 'C' DQ
1) Stockton, Megan SO 2) Bricknell, Michelle JR
3) Miller, Breckglyn SO 4) Garasic, Suzy SR
29.58 32.36 27.36 31.62 28.96 33.52 28.26 33.66

Women 200 Yard Medley Relay

School Finals Points

1 Miami University 'A' 1:49.99
1) Brodbeck, Sarah SO 2) Nayes, Emily JR
3) Barnes, Lyndsay SO 4) Janura, Kelly JR
29.35 30.65 26.05 23.94
2 Miami University 'B' 1:52.52
1) Maier, Emily FR 2) Mangano, Casey FR
3) Kelley, Heather SO 4) Hiltman, Jackie SO

29.90 31.18 27.27 24.17
3 Eastern Michigan University 'B' 1:53.51
1) Marshall, Melissa FR 2) Keery, Kristen SR
3) Lim, Althea SO 4) Hanitz, Lisa SO
30.11 31.25 27.02 25.13
4 University of Buffalo 'B' 1:54.09
1) Armstrong, Carrie SR 2) English, Katie JR
3) DiCarlo, Nicole FR 4) Armstrong, Meredith FR
29.48 32.18 27.10 25.33
5 Miami University 'C' x1:54.17
1) Blum, Kristin SO 2) Riley, Suzy SR
3) Rech, Kristin JR 4) Sivard, Kristen SO
29.91 32.67 26.58 25.01
6 University of Buffalo 'A' 1:54.63
1) Boettrich, Lisa SO 2) Tapia, Gigi JR
3) Quinlan, Carrie JR 4) Cotter, Tracy JR
29.67 32.43 26.47 26.06
7 Eastern Michigan University 'C' 1:58.65
1) Lorence, Nicole SR 2) Butcher, Susan SR
3) Ense, Kim SO 4) McCarroll, Deanne SR
30.70 32.20 28.39 27.36
– University of Buffalo 'C' DQ
1) Lawerence, Shannon SR 2) Garasic, Suzy SR
3) Miller, Breckglyn SO 4) Zimmerman, Stacey SO
31.31 33.19 28.05 26.09
– Eastern Michigan University 'A' DQ
1) Arnold, Jennifer SR 2) Borgo, Ellen SO
3) Leonard, Jacy SR 4) Chessey, Angie SO
28.56 30.51 26.65 24.03

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week