NCAA Div. I: BYU Women Defeat San Diego State

PROVO, Utah, November 8. THE BYU women's swimming and diving team bounced back from a loss to UNLV the night before to defeat San Diego State, 177-123, Saturday afternoon at the Richards Building pool.

Coach Stan Crump said he was pleased with the resiliency the team showed.

"It's always tough to come back and swim so early in the afternoon," Crump said. "I challenged them to do that and they came through for us."

The Cougars continued to excel in the back and breaststroke events, recording the top three times in both the 100 breast and 100 back and the top four times in the 200 breast. BYU also had three of the top four times in the 200 back.

Winning races for the Cougars were, Brittany Davis (200 free and 200 back), Carolyn Wigginton (100 back), Jamie Lambert (100 breast) and Tamber McCallister (200 breast).

BYU won both relays, finishing with a time of 1:48.83 in the 200 medley and a time of 1:39.17 in the 200 free.

San Diego State began the meet by clocking a time of 1:50.87 in the 200 free relay. The quartet of Adriana Quirke, Jill Karacozoff, Emily Schmied and Caitlin Friedhoff improved the team's time by some three seconds over it opening meet three weeks ago.

Among the top individual performers was freshman Caitlin Friedhoff, who won the 50 free in 24.80 and took second in the 100 free with a mark of 53.46.

The Aztecs other first-place finish came from junior Jennifer Arrow, who went 1:08.11 to capture the 100 breaststroke. Aztec swimmers took the top three places in that event, with second going to Karacozoff (1:09.22) and third to Jennifer Graham (1:09.73).

The Aztecs also went one-two in both the one and three-meter diving competitions. Freshman Jennifer Colvin took first place in each of those events followed by soph Lindsey Minnich.

SDSU swimmers also garnered runner-up honors in both the 200 individual medley (Stella Karoly – 2:14.88) and 500 freestyle (Megan Storey – 5:08.34). The Aztecs finished the day by capturing second and third in the 200 free relay.

RESULTS UTAH vs. SDSU

Event 1 Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 University of Utah Swimming-UT 'A' 1:47.28
1) Trapp, Jamie JR 2) Greegor, Tessa JR
3) Demchuk, Meghan SO 4) Barefield, Amy SO
28.60 29.09 25.78 23.81
2 University of Utah Swimming-UT 'B' 1:50.48
1) Jensen, Leah SO 2) Kich, Ariane SO
3) Smith, Kendall SO 4) Walker, Amber SO
28.92 30.31 26.65 24.60
3 San Diego State 'A' 1:50.87
1) Quirke, Adriana FR 2) Karacozoff, Jill SR
3) Schmied, Emily SO 4) Friedhoff, Caitlin FR
28.69 31.40 26.69 24.09

Event 2 Women 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Stepanczuk, Marta JR Utes-UT 10:21.18
28.71 30.04 30.63 30.96 30.93 31.20 31.07 31.41
31.38 31.47 31.45 31.60 31.47 31.50 31.36 31.55
31.47 31.37 31.30 30.31
2 Curci, Rachael FR Utes-UT 10:23.19
28.84 30.27 30.63 30.81 30.84 31.31 31.02 31.32
31.11 31.41 31.55 31.59 31.67 31.57 31.75 31.58
32.06 31.59 31.82 30.45
3 Storey, Megan SR Sdsu 10:26.55
29.06 30.83 31.18 31.23 31.20 31.25 31.42 31.37
31.41 31.59 31.53 31.60 31.66 31.84 31.94 31.85
31.69 31.69 31.45 30.76
4 Parker, Emily FR Sdsu 10:54.70
29.84 31.75 32.44 32.75 32.94 32.76 33.11 33.35
33.05 33.33 33.13 33.06 33.40 33.37 32.87 32.84
32.89 32.78 32.68 32.36
5 Hathaway, Katie JR Utes-UT 11:11.80
31.02 32.91 33.47 33.99 33.81 33.77 34.20 33.90
33.68 34.09 33.69 33.65 33.95 34.09 33.47 33.89
34.08 34.12 33.59 32.43
6 Van Dyke, Amy SR Sdsu 11:23.33
30.61 32.86 33.54 34.12 34.26 34.25 34.34 34.53
34.61 34.82 34.89 34.74 34.82 34.66 34.33 34.73
34.54 34.79 34.34 33.55

Event 3 Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Demchuk, Meghan SO Utes-UT 1:55.37
27.30 29.60 29.44 29.03
2 Sweny, Loren JR Utes-UT 1:56.14
27.25 29.14 29.92 29.83
3 Ryan, Hannah SR Sdsu 1:57.55
27.31 29.49 30.21 30.54
4 Webb, Melissa SO Sdsu 1:58.48
28.17 29.93 30.19 30.19
5 Chambers, Stephanie JR Sdsu 1:59.96
27.79 29.80 30.93 31.44
6 Martin, Marissa FR Utes-UT 2:00.41
28.40 30.64 30.80 30.57
7 Froelich, Melina SO Utes-UT x2:04.49
28.60 31.38 32.21 32.30

Event 4 Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Friedhoff, Caitlin FR Sdsu 24.80
2 Trapp, Jamie JR Utes-UT 25.05
3 McInturff, Alison FR Utes-UT 25.18
4 Walker, Amber SO Utes-UT 25.26
5 Jensen, Leah SO Utes-UT x25.49
6 Graham, Jennifer SR Sdsu 25.67
7 Quirke, Adriana FR Sdsu 25.83
8 DelMoral, Sylvia FR Sdsu x26.05

Event 5 Women 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Kaiser, Kristen SR Utes-UT 2:10.05
28.51 31.87 39.62 30.05
2 Karoly, Stella FR Sdsu 2:14.48
29.40 33.42 40.88 30.78
3 Greegor, Tessa JR Utes-UT 2:14.65
29.34 35.37 36.48 33.46
4 Kich, Ariane SO Utes-UT 2:15.37
29.16 36.62 37.15 32.44
5 Schmied, Emily SO Sdsu 2:16.11
29.10 34.57 40.74 31.70
6 Davis, Sarah FR Sdsu 2:16.23
30.03 34.45 38.74 33.01
7 Smith, Kendall SO Utes-UT x2:20.87
29.40 34.35 44.01 33.11

Event 6 Women 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Colvin, Shannon FR Sdsu 178.30
2 Minnich, Lindsey SO Sdsu 177.50
3 Mabrey, Tessa Q Utes-UT 125.60

Event 7 Women 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 McInturff, Alison FR Utes-UT 59.66
27.17 32.49
2 McClure, Libby SO Utes-UT 59.99
28.04 31.95
3 Schmied, Emily SO Sdsu 1:00.55
28.49 32.06
4 Young, Melissa JR Utes-UT 1:00.83
28.14 32.69
5 DelMoral, Sylvia FR Sdsu 1:01.38
28.75 32.63
6 Karoly, Stella FR Sdsu 1:01.55
28.77 32.78
7 MacArthur, Raquel FR Utes-UT x1:08.16
31.87 36.29

Event 8 Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Barefield, Amy SO Utes-UT 52.63
25.49 27.14
2 Friedhoff, Caitlin FR Sdsu 53.46
25.77 27.69
3 Jensen, Leah SO Utes-UT 55.16
26.71 28.45
4 Chambers, Stephanie JR Sdsu 55.57
26.71 28.86
5 Graham, Jennifer SR Sdsu 56.21
27.36 28.85
6 Johnson, Juliette JR Utes-UT 1:00.93
28.38 32.55

Event 9 Women 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Trapp, Jamie JR Utes-UT 1:00.04
29.51 30.53
2 Martin, Marissa FR Utes-UT 1:00.56
29.98 30.58
3 O'Connor, Erin FR Utes-UT 1:01.00
29.60 31.40
4 Jones, Laura SO Utes-UT x1:01.41
30.03 31.38
5 Webb, Melissa SO Sdsu 1:01.46
30.32 31.14
6 Quirke, Adriana FR Sdsu 1:01.49
30.28 31.21
7 Davis, Sarah FR Sdsu 1:03.71
31.19 32.52

Event 10 Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Kaiser, Kristen SR Utes-UT 5:05.92
27.72 29.84 30.43 31.23 31.31 31.39 31.56 31.00
30.67 30.77
2 Storey, Megan SR Sdsu 5:08.34
29.28 31.04 31.00 31.15 31.31 31.28 31.11 30.99
31.08 30.10
3 Ryan, Hannah SR Sdsu 5:13.27
28.85 31.20 32.02 31.42 31.21 31.35 31.77 31.73
32.03 31.69
4 Fleisch, Meghan SO Utes-UT 5:20.24
29.79 31.72 32.04 32.30 32.41 32.39 32.60 32.52
32.89 31.58
5 Parker, Emily FR Sdsu 5:24.21
29.96 31.79 32.85 32.76 32.77 33.47 33.12 33.07
32.48 31.94
6 Ekstrom, Erin FR Utes-UT 5:25.46
30.31 32.41 32.52 32.98 32.93 32.84 32.92 33.21
32.89 32.45
7 Van Dyke, Amy SR Sdsu x5:32.83
30.58 32.79 33.44 33.73 33.89 33.89 33.90 33.78
33.65 33.18
8 Froelich, Melina SO Utes-UT x5:36.15
30.51 33.03 33.18 33.82 34.30 34.31 34.41 34.53
34.37 33.69

Event 11 Women 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Colvin, Shannon FR Sdsu 184.75
2 Minnich, Lindsey SO Sdsu 171.80
— Mabrey, Tessa Q Utes-UT X154.00

Event 12 Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Arrow, Jennifer JR Sdsu 1:08.11
32.29 35.82
2 Karacozoff, Jill SR Sdsu 1:09.22
32.31 36.91
3 Graham, Jennifer SR Sdsu 1:09.73
33.45 36.28
4 Davis, Sarah FR Sdsu x1:12.00
34.01 37.99
— Kich, Ariane SO Utes-UT X1:06.69
31.36 35.33

Event 13 Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 University of Utah Swimming-UT 'A' 1:38.55
1) Barefield, Amy SO 2) Walker, Amber SO
3) McInturff, Alison FR 4) Sweny, Loren JR
24.31 24.59 24.10 25.55
2 San Diego State 'A' 1:41.94
1) DelMoral, Sylvia FR 2) Chambers, Stephanie JR
3) Karoly, Stella FR 4) Ryan, Hannah SR
25.80 26.01 25.27 24.86
3 San Diego State 'B' 1:47.24
1) Parker, Emily FR 2) Van Dyke, Amy SR
3) Storey, Megan SR 4) Webb, Melissa SO
26.69 27.32 26.79 26.44
— University of Utah Swimming-UT 'B' X1:41.14
1) Kaiser, Kristen SR 2) Curci, Rachael FR
3) Young, Melissa JR 4) Stepanczuk, Marta JR
25.69 25.08 25.18 25.19
— University of Utah Swimming-UT 'C' X1:43.29
1) Smith, Kendall SO 2) Jones, Laura SO
3) O'Connor, Erin FR 4) Martin, Marissa FR
26.00 25.73 25.83 25.73

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week