NCAA Div. I: Bucknell Increases Its Leads After Day 2 of Patriot League Champs

LEWISBURG, Pa., Feb. 21. THE Bucknell Bison remained atop the standings after Day 2 of the 2003 Patriot League Swimming & Diving Championships.

The meet is underway at the Arthur D. Kinney Natatorium on the campus of Bucknell University here.

The Bison women have a hefty 170.5 point lead over second-place Navy, which is defending PL champions. The Bison men lead last year's title-holder Lehigh by a 451-416.5 margin.

All four relay events this evening produced times that eclipsed the Patriot League meet-record. The Bucknell 200 medley relay squad of Darby Golino, Jamie Flick, Mary Krakowski and Meghan Freese turned in a record-performance with its 1:44.35, breaking the previous mark of 1:46.97 by Navy in 1999.

The American men's 200 medley squad also set a record, clocking 1:31.83. The Bison women (7:35.25) and the Eagle men (6:46.58) also etched their names into the record book in the 800 freestyle relay.

For the second-straight year, Navy's Tori Throckmorton claimed gold in the 100 butterfly. The sophomore touched in 55.91, breaking the meet record of 56.02 set by Bucknell's Margaret Grunow in 1993.

The Middie sophomore came back a few events later to take a silver in the 100 back with a pr 57.63.

Leading the Bucknell charge to the front of the pack were Golino, Flick and Lectie Altman. Golino notched a win in the 100 backstroke (57.36), while Flick (1:04.69) and Altman claimed titles in the 100 breaststroke and 200 freestyle (1:53.11), respectively.

Colgate senior Alice Garnett became a two-time winner of the 400 individual medley. She posted a winning 4:27.74 in the event to edge out Bucknell's Daniela Faas by less than a second. The women's one-meter diving also took place tonight and seven-time Patriot League Women's Diver of the Week, Army freshman Chelsea Haviland, claimed the crown with 274.0 total points.

On the men's side, American junior Ethan Bassett defended his 400 individual medley title with a 3:57.82, besting runner-up Dan Downs of Army by nearly two seconds.

The Eagles also received a record-breaking victory by Mark Liscinsky in the 200 freestyle. He broke a 12-year old Championship record with his NCAA "B" cut of 1:36.75, which qualifies him provisionally.

AU's Dominick Szabo continued his dominance in the breaststroke with a record-breaking 54.89 in the 100 event. The senior, who has already qualified for the NCAA Championships with a League-record mark of 54.00, outstretched Bucknell's Michael Guskey (55.76) for the victory. Mike Lawson claimed the 100 backstroke title for the Eagles (50.95).

James Hadley led a 1-2 Colgate finish in the 100 butterfly. His time of 50.47 edged out teammate and defending event champ Matt Vuturo by .19.

Men's Standings
1. Bucknell, 451
2. Lehigh, 416.5
3. American, 406.5
4. Army, 354
5. Colgate, 250
6. Lafayette, 228
7. Holy Cross, 142

Women's Standings
1. Bucknell, 558.5
2. Navy, 388
3. Lehigh, 366
4. Colgate, 306
5. Army, 262
6. American, 206.5
7. Holy Cross, 135
8. Lafayette, 95

2003 Patriot League Swimming & Diving Championships – Day Two Results
Feb. 21, 2003

Event 14 Women 400 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Meet: M 4:27.53 2001 Alice Garnett, Colgate
League: L 4:27.53 2001 Alice Garnett, Colgate
Pool Record: 4:29.97 12/8/2002 Shannon Daly, UNH
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
5 Scaringi, Vanessa Buck 4:36.88 4:34.11 14
29.55 33.30 34.93 34.71 38.83 39.89 32.30 30.60
6 Poor, Meakin SO Navy 4:41.22 4:35.06 13
29.30 33.05 35.56 34.99 39.60 40.25 31.63 30.68
7 Feinthel, Jackie Buck 4:38.43 4:38.34 12
29.10 33.08 35.75 35.27 40.94 42.48 31.53 30.19
8 Blaston, Krissy M SO Lehigh 4:37.64 4:38.55 11
29.67 33.22 35.39 34.58 40.78 41.70 32.18 31.03
B – Final
9 Orellana, Jenny N FR Lehigh 4:43.29 4:38.00 9
29.76 34.22 36.85 36.15 38.49 38.86 32.32 31.35
10 Hayes, Kim Colgate 4:41.47 4:38.10 7
30.04 33.95 37.30 36.29 38.17 38.83 32.60 30.92
11 Box, Jessica JR Navy 4:43.19 4:41.58 6
30.13 33.84 36.12 35.45 40.40 41.14 32.88 31.62
12 Menard, Daniele FR LAFAW 4:44.06 4:42.34 5
30.54 33.94 36.79 36.02 39.90 40.30 32.82 32.03
13 Thayer, Brenda SR LAFAW 4:44.80 4:43.96 4
29.07 34.17 36.15 35.88 41.24 42.14 32.95 32.36
14 Bontrager, Sheri Colgate 4:43.19 4:44.13 3
29.33 32.97 38.79 39.07 39.15 40.08 33.26 31.48
15 Warrick, Amanda E SO Lehigh 4:47.10 4:46.01 2
31.28 36.50 36.13 35.65 41.04 41.63 32.45 31.33
16 Mooney, Sarah SO Navy 4:46.74 4:47.82 1
30.59 34.82 38.00 36.69 41.55 41.39 32.72 32.06

Event 15 Men 400 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Meet: M 3:56.45 2/15/2002 Ethan Bassett, AMER-
League: L 3:56.45 2/15/2002 Ethan Bassett, American
Pool Record: 3:59.79 2/21/2003 Dan B Downs, Army
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Bassett, Ethan American 4:00.17 3:57.82 20
25.44 28.75 31.71 31.31 32.85 32.79 28.04 26.93
2 Downs, Dan B SR Army 3:59.79 3:59.65 17
24.84 28.34 31.16 31.66 34.04 33.90 28.10 27.61
3 Jeffroy, Erwan American 4:03.12 4:00.25 16
25.62 29.20 30.96 30.43 34.44 35.73 27.57 26.30
4 Grabowski, Chris JR LAFAM 4:03.79 4:00.46 15
24.80 28.71 29.96 29.27 36.22 35.98 28.33 27.19
5 Buschmann, Dan J FR Lehigh 4:05.90 4:06.35 14
25.79 29.52 32.01 31.56 34.86 35.66 29.08 27.87
6 Wall, John F FR Army 4:08.11 4:08.23 13
25.72 29.43 31.88 31.36 37.19 36.65 28.75 27.25
7 Hallowell, Matt Buck 4:07.28 4:08.70 12
25.80 29.24 31.71 31.47 35.58 36.22 29.38 29.30
8 Klein, Kris JR LAFAM 4:08.05 4:13.25 11
26.39 30.25 32.37 31.72 37.05 37.06 29.70 28.71
B – Final
9 Quigley, Brian W SR Lehigh 4:08.22 4:04.73 9
26.13 29.50 30.82 30.22 35.08 34.92 29.64 28.42

Event 12 Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
Meet: M 1:46.97 1999 , Navy
K Ball, J Mason, K Welsh, A Jones
League: L 1:46.97 1999 , Navy
K Ball, J Mason, K Welsh, A Jones
Pool Record: 1:47.28 2/1/2002 Bucknell Universitiy
Golino,Flick, Krakowski, Freese
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Bucknell University 'A' 1:47.28 1:44.35M 40
1) Golino, Darby 2) Flick, Jamie
3) Krakowski, Mary 4) Freese, Meghan
26.78 29.56 24.94 23.07
2 United States Naval Academy 'A' 1:47.23 1:47.16 34
1) Chamu, Lenaya FR 2) Moon, Allison JR
3) Throckmorton, Tori SO 4) Minikus, Mandy FR
27.91 30.23 25.00 24.02
3 Colgate University 'A' 1:51.08 1:48.54 32
1) Garnett, Alice 2) Binder, Meghan
3) Zaika, Chrissy 4) Wopperer, Brittany
28.00 30.23 25.80 24.51
4 Lehigh University 'A' 1:52.57 1:49.09 30
1) Fiedler, Caitlin M JR 2) Kokal, Linsey M JR
3) Ford, Heather A FR 4) Capone, Missy L SR
28.53 30.60 25.63 24.33
5 United States Military Academy 'A' 1:50.81 1:50.25 28
1) Robertson, Monique M SR 2) Vahle, Kristen A JR
3) Sandmann, Leah A SR 4) Dellavalle, Ashley A JR
29.18 29.67 27.11 24.29
6 American University 'A' 1:52.68 1:50.44 26
1) Bresnahan-McRae, Elizabeth 2) West, Elizabeth
3) Oudin, Chelsea 4) Kilpinen, Kia
28.84 30.84 26.52 24.24
7 Holy Cross 'A' 1:58.84 1:52.93 24
1) Ferris, Emily FR 2) Yoho, Allison FR
3) Faughnan, Noreen SO 4) Brennan, Laura JR
28.12 32.30 28.33 24.18
8 Lafayette College Women 'A' 1:57.09 1:54.66 22
1) Scudder, Alison SR 2) Anderson, Lori FR
3) Haystrand, Nancy SR 4) Malone, Erin JR
28.64 37.27 23.27 25.48

Event 13 Men 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
Meet: M 1:32.24 2000 , Bucknell
Wynn, Gusky, Neary, Sharpe
League: L 1:32.24 2000 , Bucknell
Wynn, Gusky, Neary, Sharpe
Pool Record: 1:35.49 11/16/2002American University
Sinetar, Szabo, Salgado, Maher
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 American University 'A' 1:35.49 1:31.83M 40
1) Lawson, Mike 2) Szabo, Dominick
3) Maher, Stephen 4) Liscinsky, Mark
24.23 24.75 22.83 20.02
2 Bucknell University 'A' 1:35.88 1:32.00M 34
1) Kretzer, Mark 2) Guskey, Michael
3) Garvin, Peter 4) Willats, Michael
24.31 24.89 22.24 20.56
3 United States Military Academy 'A' 1:34.65 1:32.35 32
1) Schmidt, Paul C FR 2) Downs, Dan B SR
3) Parks, Ryan S SR 4) Miller, Steve J SO
24.19 26.75 21.62 19.79
4 Lehigh University 'A' 1:36.57 1:32.69 30
1) Gillen, Ian P SR 2) Gold, Kyle S FR
3) Green, Ross R SO 4) Fletcher, Jake K SR
24.14 25.83 22.41 20.31
5 Colgate University 'A' 1:36.60 1:34.41 28
1) Schierhold, Mike 2) Vuturo, Matt
3) Hadley, James 4) Jachno, Greg
25.05 25.46 22.43 21.47
6 Lafayette College Men 'A' 1:39.42 1:38.00 26
1) VanVolkenburg, Greg FR 2) Ranta, Mark FR
3) Sinatro, Colin SO 4) Sheehan, Thomas SR
23.88 28.90 23.47 21.75
7 Holy Cross 'A' 1:42.62 1:39.53 24
1) Rimm, Scott JR 2) Connors, Tom SR
3) Emmons, Mike SR 4) Hennessey, Ian SR
24.52 28.57 23.50 22.94

Event 14 Women 400 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Meet: M 4:27.53 2001 Alice Garnett, Colgate
League: L 4:27.53 2001 Alice Garnett, Colgate
Pool Record: 4:29.97 12/8/2002 Shannon Daly, UNH
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Garnett, Alice Colgate 4:31.56 4:27.74 20
28.57 32.80 33.42 33.61 39.08 38.98 31.08 30.20
2 Faas, Daniela Buck 4:32.47 4:28.51 17
29.26 33.00 34.07 33.56 39.51 39.81 30.41 28.89
3 Hendrixson, Linda M FR Lehigh 4:30.65 4:30.69 16
28.64 32.86 35.47 35.55 37.37 39.17 30.86 30.77
4 Huang, Christina American 4:35.39 4:33.42 15
29.79 33.13 34.79 35.81 37.51 39.35 31.94 31.10

Event 15 Men 400 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Meet: M 3:56.45 2/15/2002 Ethan Bassett, AMER-
League: L 3:56.45 2/15/2002 Ethan Bassett, American
Pool Record: 3:59.79 2/21/2003 Dan B Downs, Army
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
B – Final
10 Nichols, Brett Colgate 4:17.28 4:08.32 7
25.37 30.37 32.05 31.82 36.07 36.05 29.57 27.02
11 Westfall, Ted L SR Army 4:10.72 4:08.35 6
25.83 29.79 31.74 32.01 36.68 36.08 28.44 27.78
12 Kraemer, BJ J JR Army 4:11.71 4:10.38 5
26.44 30.17 32.48 31.08 37.12 37.16 28.80 27.13
13 Diaz, Gonzalo Buck 4:19.71 4:15.61 4
26.79 30.15 32.62 33.24 36.74 37.83 29.58 28.66
14 Falkner, Marc Colgate 4:18.25 4:17.12 3
28.15 32.13 32.04 33.02 35.77 36.03 30.18 29.80
— Carlin, John P FR Lehigh 4:19.48 DQ
28.19 32.25 32.74 32.47 34.75 36.31 30.85 28.78
— Koch, Jason B SO Lehigh 4:09.10 DQ
27.63 30.46 31.66 31.10 36.25 37.21 29.25 28.21

Event 16 Women 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Meet: M 56.02 1993 Margaret Grunow, Bucknell
League: L 56.02 1993 Margaret Grunow, Bucknell
Pool Record: 57.21 2/21/2003 Mary Krakowski, BUCK
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Throckmorton, Tori SO Navy 57.79 55.91M 20
26.08 29.83
2 Krakowski, Mary Buck 57.21 57.06 17
26.40 30.66
3 Ford, Heather A FR Lehigh 57.54 57.62 16
27.03 30.59
4 Kokal, Linsey M JR Lehigh 57.67 58.19 15
26.90 31.29
5 Oudin, Chelsea American 58.05 58.71 14
27.26 31.45
6 Mosler, Lauren Buck 58.47 59.01 13
27.46 31.55
7 Zaika, Chrissy Colgate 58.72 59.16 12
27.13 32.03
8 Baldwin, Rebecca SR Navy 58.76 59.24 11
27.59 31.65
B – Final
9 Reed, Lauren Buck 59.15 59.31 9
27.58 31.73
10 West, Elizabeth American 1:00.06 59.53 7
28.38 31.15
11 Montague, Kimberly SR Navy 59.57 59.54 6
28.02 31.52
12 Williams, Heather SR Navy 59.41 59.71 5
28.32 31.39
13 Kilpinen, Kia American 59.57 59.87 4
28.45 31.42
14 Ferris, Emily FR HC 59.45 59.95 3
28.07 31.88
15 Sayball, Kristyn M JR Lehigh 1:00.23 59.96 2
28.40 31.56
16 Lindenmuth, Jen M JR Lehigh 59.46 1:00.27 1
27.87 32.40

Event 17 Men 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Meet: M 49.13 1998 Joe Novak, Army
League: L 48.44 1998 Joe Novak, Army
Pool Record: 50.54 11/16/2002Todd Minnier, Penn State Univ.
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Hadley, James Colgate 50.70 50.47 20
23.58 26.89
2 Vuturo, Matt Colgate 51.20 50.66 17
23.31 27.35
3 Maher, Stephen American 51.64 51.00 16
23.89 27.11
4 Green, Ross R SO Lehigh 51.20 51.04 15
23.74 27.30
5 Garvin, Peter Buck 51.63 51.14 14
23.77 27.37
6 Kretzer, Mark Buck 51.31 51.37 13
23.82 27.55
7 Gillen, Ian P SR Lehigh 51.31 51.61 12
23.83 27.78
8 Parks, Ryan S SR Army 51.41 51.99 11
23.43 28.56
B – Final
9 Miller, Steve J SO Army 51.76 51.81 9
23.87 27.94
10 Rodriguez, Sebastian A SO Army 51.73 51.99 7
24.92 27.07
11 Zilinski, Dennis W JR Army 51.95 52.04 6
24.47 27.57
12 Gold, Kyle S FR Lehigh 51.70 52.25 5
24.47 27.78
13 Emmons, Mike SR HC 51.84 52.47 4
24.31 28.16
14 Berkowitz, Steve JR LAFAM 52.42 52.62 3
25.03 27.59
15 Lewis, Charlie D JR Army 52.40 52.87 2
24.83 28.04
16 Salgado, Estebe American 52.43 1:01.24 1
29.12 32.12

Event 18 Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Meet: M 1:50.52 1995 Colleen Lynch, Holy Cross
League: L 1:50.52 1995 Colleen Lynch, Holy Cross
Pool Record: 1:53.56 2/21/2003 Jessica Lidstrom, American-
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Altman, Lectie Buck 1:55.28 1:53.11 20
26.53 28.34 28.93 29.31
2 Cancro, Jennifer Buck 1:54.63 1:53.22 17
27.28 28.89 28.58 28.47
3 Lidstrom, Jessica American 1:53.56 1:53.27 16
25.82 28.07 29.36 30.02
4 Gabrynowicz, Laura C SR Lehigh 1:55.51 1:54.81 15
27.62 28.42 29.12 29.65
5 Wannstedt, Liz A SO Army 1:55.71 1:55.06 14
26.74 28.47 29.70 30.15
6 Welsh, Megan SO Navy 1:55.13 1:55.25 13
26.51 29.12 29.95 29.67
7 Kelley, Shannon K SO Army 1:54.42 1:55.27 12
26.54 28.72 30.12 29.89
8 Capone, Missy L SR Lehigh 1:55.80 1:57.45 11
27.00 29.43 30.17 30.85
B – Final
9 Dolan, Rebecca Buck 1:55.93 1:54.17 9
27.14 29.25 29.33 28.45
10 Shannon, Garrett A JR Army 1:56.60 1:55.30 7
26.84 29.25 29.82 29.39
11 Costello, Katie SR Navy 1:55.97 1:56.08 6
26.55 29.12 29.92 30.49
12 Hiro, Becky E FR Lehigh 1:56.54 1:56.69 5
27.37 30.14 30.06 29.12
13 Erickson, Meredith Colgate 1:57.39 1:56.80 4
26.95 29.11 30.31 30.43
14 Sobocienski, Laura A SR Lehigh 1:56.73 1:57.92 3
27.51 29.61 30.45 30.35
15 Gibson, Robin Buck 1:58.30 1:58.24 2
26.65 29.36 31.15 31.08
16 Irrgang, Lauren FR Navy 1:58.31 1:58.81 1
27.07 29.81 30.82 31.11

Event 19 Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Meet: M 1:38.72 1991 Paul Littlefield, Lehigh
League: L 1:36.79 12/7/2002 Mark Liscinsky, American
Pool Record: 1:38.87 2/21/2003 Mark Liscinsky, American-
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Liscinsky, Mark American 1:38.87 1:36.75L 20
22.38 24.58 25.01 24.78
2 Padmasankha, Bing A SR Lehigh 1:43.43 1:41.12 17
22.91 25.30 26.20 26.71
3 Rimm, Scott JR HC 1:42.38 1:41.24 16
23.08 25.38 25.77 27.01
4 Salgado, Estebe American 1:43.49 1:42.45 15
23.65 25.56 26.39 26.85
5 Bauer, Todd Buck 1:43.82 1:43.79 14
24.17 26.08 26.78 26.76
6 Babbitt, Ricky A SO Army 1:43.95 1:43.99 13
23.32 26.29 27.21 27.17
7 Herman, Sean J FR Lehigh 1:43.97 1:44.42 12
23.98 26.61 27.41 26.42
8 Dudley, Jess M SO Lehigh 1:44.91 1:45.20 11
23.92 26.65 27.86 26.77
B – Final
9 Pritz, Jakub SO LAFAM 1:45.77 1:44.66 9
24.08 26.69 26.88 27.01
10 McCoy, Kurt Buck 1:46.10 1:45.02 7
24.62 26.37 26.94 27.09
11 Williams, Trey L FR Army 1:46.00 1:45.29 6
24.60 26.44 27.26 26.99
12 Jachno, Greg Colgate 1:46.27 1:45.38 5
23.74 26.92 27.50 27.22
13 Derrick, Rich Colgate 1:46.24 1:45.41 4
24.71 26.87 27.20 26.63
14 Titko, Matt W JR Lehigh 1:45.82 1:45.87 3
23.98 27.22 27.11 27.56
15 Fletcher, Jake K SR Lehigh 1:46.41 1:46.02 2
23.06 25.90 28.42 28.64
16 Beck, Nick K FR Army 1:46.68 1:46.04 1
24.84 27.06 27.19 26.95

Event 20 Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Meet: M 1:03.96 1996 Julia Mason, Navy
League: L 1:03.96 1996 Julia Mason, Navy
Pool Record: 1:04.47 12/7/2002 Jaime Crowley, UNH-
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Flick, Jamie Buck 1:05.17 1:04.69 20
31.07 33.62
2 Binder, Meghan Colgate 1:06.24 1:06.65 17
31.11 35.54
3 Hendrixson, Linda M FR Lehigh 1:07.02 1:06.92 16
31.81 35.11
4 Moon, Allison JR Navy 1:07.39 1:07.10 15
31.44 35.66
5 Vahle, Kristen A JR Army 1:07.52 1:07.16 14
31.98 35.18
6 Kokal, Linsey M JR Lehigh 1:07.57 1:07.91 13
31.77 36.14
7 Mosler, Lauren Buck 1:07.84 1:08.56 12
31.79 36.77
8 Cobb, Emily Colgate 1:08.08 1:10.61 11
32.76 37.85
B – Final
9 Hayes, Kim Colgate 1:08.80 1:07.72 9
32.07 35.65
10 Gabrynowicz, Laura C SR Lehigh 1:08.39 1:08.05 7
32.96 35.09
11 Bontrager, Sheri Colgate 1:08.43 1:08.36 6
32.20 36.16
12 Craumer, Caitlin Colgate 1:08.95 1:08.81 5
32.70 36.11
13 Ortiz, Maria American 1:08.73 1:09.02 4
33.87 35.15
14 Totten, Jen FR LAFAW 1:09.11 1:09.38 3
33.23 36.15
15 Manos, Steph A SO Army 1:08.80 1:09.58 2
32.85 36.73
16 Capperell, Melissa Buck 1:09.38 1:09.80 1
33.16 36.64

Event 21 Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Meet: M 54.95 2/21/2003 Dominick Szabo, American-
League: L 54.00 12/7/2002 Dominick Szabo, American
Pool Record: 54.95 2/21/2003 Dominick Szabo, American-
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Szabo, Dominick American 54.95 54.89M 20
25.67 29.22
2 Guskey, Michael Buck 56.41 55.76 17
26.05 29.71
3 Vuturo, Matt Colgate 56.52 56.32 16
26.16 30.16
4 Schwanhausser, Stephen Buck 56.55 56.66 15
26.85 29.81
5 Flothmeier, Grant T FR Lehigh 57.29 57.00 14
26.78 30.22
6 Saffos, Stelios Buck 57.68 57.49 13
26.69 30.80
7 Schilling, William Buck 58.17 58.05 12
27.73 30.32
8 Konopka, Geoffrey Buck 58.41 58.59 11
27.67 30.92
B – Final
9 Gold, Kyle S FR Lehigh 59.08 58.88 9
27.51 31.37
10 Greidanus, Steve J SO Lehigh 58.70 59.09 7
27.92 31.17
11 Schmidt, Bill A SO Army 59.67 59.26 6
27.74 31.52
12 Steiner, Andrew Buck 59.41 59.51 5
28.23 31.28
13 O'Koren, Jason F FR Lehigh 1:00.30 1:00.12 4
28.34 31.78
14 Carlin, John P FR Lehigh 1:02.33 1:01.63 3
29.12 32.51
15 Clancey, Bill Colgate 1:01.79 1:02.06 2
28.68 33.38
16 Connors, Tom SR HC 1:02.98 1:03.02 1
29.65 33.37

Event 22 Women 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Meet: M 57.04 2000 Stacey Kalota, Army
League: L 56.59 2000 Stacey Kalota, Army
Pool Record: 56.93 12/7/2002 Erika Newell, FORDHAM-
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Golino, Darby Buck 57.65 57.36 20
27.56 29.80
2 Throckmorton, Tori SO Navy 59.32 57.63 17
28.05 29.58
3 Altman, Lectie Buck 58.62 57.84 16
28.17 29.67
4 Freese, Meghan Buck 59.24 58.59 15
27.86 30.73
5 Bresnahan-McRae, Elizabe American 59.57 59.35 14
29.00 30.35
6 Fiedler, Caitlin M JR Lehigh 59.87 59.49 13
29.17 30.32
7 Ferris, Emily FR HC 59.95 59.71 12
28.64 31.07
8 Scudder, Alison SR LAFAW 1:00.68 1:00.54 11
29.01 31.53
B – Final
9 Rado, Tricia Buck 1:00.71 1:00.04 9
29.49 30.55
10 Cooney, Selina L FR Army 1:01.62 1:00.54 7
29.51 31.03
11 Chamu, Lenaya FR Navy 1:00.88 1:00.57 6
29.40 31.17
12 Robertson, Monique M SR Army 1:01.63 1:00.95 5
29.75 31.20
13 Schnars, Brenna SR Navy 1:02.22 1:01.34 4
29.75 31.59
14 Harwood, Emily Colgate 1:00.92 1:01.45 3
30.00 31.45
15 Staple, Jess L FR Lehigh 1:02.45 1:02.00 2
29.69 32.31
16 Gaffuri, Elizabeth Colgate 1:02.38 1:02.96 1
30.43 32.53

Event 23 Men 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Meet: M 49.87 2/15/2002 Mark Liscinsky, AMER-
League: L 49.87 2/15/2002 Mark Liscinsky, American
Pool Record: 51.01 2/20/2002 Chris Grabowski, Lafayette
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Lawson, Mike American 51.15 50.95 20
24.28 26.67
2 Gillen, Ian P SR Lehigh 51.63 51.19 17
25.12 26.07
3 VanVolkenburg, Greg FR LAFAM 51.73 51.71 16
25.12 26.59
4 Feinthel, Christopher Buck 52.36 52.09 15
25.56 26.53
5 Schmidt, Paul C FR Army 51.69 52.29 14
25.28 27.01
6 Kretzer, Mark Buck 51.96 52.65 13
25.65 27.00
7 Sinetar, Dan American 52.39 52.87 11.5
25.74 27.13
7 Beagen, Joey W SO Lehigh 52.69 52.87 11.5
25.67 27.20
B – Final
9 Rimm, Scott JR HC 53.29 52.27 9
25.32 26.95
10 Schierhold, Mike Colgate 52.69 53.47 6.5
25.78 27.69
10 Noel, Tom Colgate 53.39 53.47 6.5
25.99 27.48
12 Lewis, Charlie D JR Army 53.21 53.66 5
26.24 27.42
13 Harrigan, Michael Buck 53.79 54.42 4
26.47 27.95
14 Kimmel, Lucas SR LAFAM 55.03 54.58 3
26.69 27.89
15 Willats, Michael Buck 54.37 54.74 2
26.06 28.68
16 Miller, Tim American 55.44 54.93 1
26.63 28.30

Event 24 Women 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Meet: M 400.20 1992 Stacia Johnson, Navy
League: L 422.55 1991 Stacia Johnson, Navy
Pool Record: 370.77 12/7/2002 Elizabeth Hevert, FORDHAM-
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
Finals
1 Haviland, Chelsea A FR Army 253.15 274.00 20
2 Get, Sarah E SO Army 238.95 236.35 17
3 Pucko, Carolyn JR HC 257.20 236.20 16
4 Barnett, Megan SR Navy 221.50 231.85 15
5 Busby, Jen Colgate 194.45 224.65 14
6 McAullif, Emily Colgate 218.70 216.10 13
7 Singer, Sheila FR Navy 201.60 204.50 12
8 Petcavage, Sarah Buck 196.55 197.40 11

Event 25 Women 800 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
Meet: M 7:37.20 2/15/2002 American University, AMER-
J Lidstrom, L McDavitt, S Justes, J Irigoien
League: L 7:37.20 2/15/2002 American University, American
J Lidstrom, L McDavitt, S Justes, J Irigoien
Pool Record: 8:01.89 1/11/2003 BUCKNELL UNIVERSITY
J Feinthel, D Faas, J Cancro, L Altman
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Bucknell University 'A' 7:49.65 7:35.25M 40
1) Faas, Daniela 2) Dolan, Rebecca
3) Altman, Lectie 4) Cancro, Jennifer
27.13 55.93 1:25.58 1:55.21 26.61 55.19 1:24.42 1:53.90
17.15 54.03 1:23.66 1:53.41 26.05 54.69 1:23.72 1:52.73
2 United States Naval Academy 'A' 7:43.08 7:36.49M 34
1) Windstein, Jenn FR 2) Moon, Allison JR
3) Costello, Katie SR 4) Welsh, Megan SO
26.35 54.57 1:23.29 1:52.05 25.38 54.16 1:24.06 1:53.94
26.40 55.58 1:25.48 1:56.06 25.31 53.95 1:23.88 1:54.44
3 Lehigh University 'A' 7:52.97 7:42.53 32
1) Hendrixson, Linda M FR 2) Ford, Heather A FR
3) Capone, Missy L SR 4) Gabrynowicz, Laura C SR
27.24 56.69 1:26.46 1:55.95 25.71 55.05 1:25.91 1:56.14
26.82 56.01 1:25.89 1:55.48 27.29 56.59 1:25.54 1:54.96
4 United States Military Academy 'A' NT 7:43.27 30
1) Kelley, Shannon K SO 2) Cal, Nerea M FR
3) Shannon, Garrett A JR 4) Wannstedt, Liz A SO
26.49 55.45 1:25.50 1:55.46 26.81 56.12 1:26.49 1:56.93
26.71 56.32 1:26.77 1:56.51 26.25 55.14 1:24.75 1:54.37
5 Colgate University 'A' 7:49.51 7:45.64 28
1) Del Prato, Katherine 2) Binder, Meghan
3) Garnett, Alice 4) Erickson, Meredith
26.67 56.02 1:26.40 1:57.93 25.85 54.61 1:24.58 1:54.82
25.90 55.04 1:25.53 1:55.50 26.40 56.18 1:26.71 1:57.39
6 American University 'A' 7:58.35 7:58.59 26
1) Huang, Christina 2) Lidstrom, Jessica
3) West, Elizabeth 4) Bresnahan-McRae, Elizabeth
27.79 58.34 1:30.46 2:02.57 15.64 55.02 1:24.98 1:54.77
26.78 56.65 1:27.79 1:59.26 15.82 58.58 1:30.39 2:01.99
7 Lafayette College Women 'A' 8:06.61 8:03.75 24
1) Moerschbacher, Jenny SO 2) McCarthy, Lindsay FR
3) LaMura, Veronica SO 4) Thayer, Brenda SR
27.65 57.74 1:27.40 1:58.37 26.81 57.06 1:28.98 2:01.22
27.69 58.47 1:30.90 2:03.50 26.90 57.08 1:28.56 2:00.66
8 Holy Cross 'A' NT 8:19.61 22
1) McCrossen, Kaitlyn 2) Faughnan, Noreen SO
3) Leo, Christina SR 4) Lemieux, Abby SO
27.41 57.46 1:28.29 1:59.60 27.67 59.73 1:34.04 2:08.62
28.31 59.59 1:32.27 2:05.18 27.34 59.04 1:32.52 2:06.21

Event 26 Men 800 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
Meet: M 6:47.75 2000 , Army
J. Martinko, K Petroskey, D. Downs, L Meyers
League: L 6:45.09 1991 , Army
Williams, Welch, Matheson, Sarakatsannis
Pool Record: 7:20.27 1/11/2003 Lafayette College
G Van Volkenburg, S Connlain, J Pritz, C Grabowski
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 American University 'A' 6:50.31 6:46.58M 40
1) Jeffroy, Erwan 2) Salgado, Estebe
3) Maher, Stephen 4) Bassett, Ethan
23.44 48.67 1:14.65 1:40.87 23.15 49.03 1:15.91 1:42.99
23.03 48.61 1:15.15 1:41.08 23.51 49.21 1:15.43 1:41.64
2 Lehigh University 'A' 7:04.05 6:52.65 34
1) Buschmann, Dan J FR 2) Golebiewski, Brian M JR
3) Herman, Sean J FR 4) Padmasankha, Bing A SR
24.13 50.22 1:16.72 1:43.13 23.17 49.10 1:15.88 1:43.15
23.28 49.57 1:16.97 1:44.11 22.45 48.22 1:14.80 1:42.26
3 United States Military Academy 'A' NT 6:55.28 32
1) Downs, Dan B SR 2) Burke, Kevin M SO
3) Wall, John F FR 4) Babbitt, Ricky A SO
23.29 48.63 1:15.69 1:43.05 23.52 49.98 1:17.56 1:44.94
23.44 49.73 1:16.88 1:44.41 22.84 48.75 1:15.81 1:42.88
4 Lafayette College Men 'A' 7:20.27 6:56.13 30
1) Grabowski, Chris JR 2) Pritz, Jakub SO
3) Kimmel, Lucas SR 4) VanVolkenburg, Greg FR
23.47 49.16 1:15.72 1:42.37 23.51 50.15 1:17.43 1:44.17
23.73 50.73 1:18.72 1:47.10 23.66 49.84 1:16.31 1:42.49
5 Bucknell University 'A' 7:12.09 6:59.24 28
1) Bauer, Todd 2) Kretzer, Mark
3) Hallowell, Matt 4) McCoy, Kurt
24.20 50.53 1:17.35 1:44.00 23.75 50.26 1:18.08 1:45.44
23.48 50.06 1:17.33 1:45.13 23.66 49.87 1:16.89 1:44.67
6 Colgate University 'A' 7:08.75 7:09.85 26
1) Gentithes, Mike 2) Noel, Tom
3) Derrick, Rich 4) Jachno, Greg
24.32 51.11 1:19.15 1:48.03 23.94 51.31 1:20.06 1:47.80
24.20 51.28 1:19.68 1:47.61 23.39 50.02 1:18.23 1:46.41
7 Holy Cross 'A' NT 7:16.56 24
1) Emmons, Mike SR 2) Keating, Ryan SO
3) Burke, Jerome JR 4) Rimm, Scott JR
24.04 50.10 1:17.10 1:44.68 24.07 52.20 1:22.49 1:53.35
25.30 54.25 1:24.49 1:54.74 22.82 48.62 1:15.84 1:43.79

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week