NCAA Div. I: Arizona Edges Intra-State Rival ASU

TUCSON, Ariz., Feb. 15. ARIZONA State's Swimming & Diving squads wrapped up their dual meet seasons this afternoon with narrow losses to the University of Arizona at the Hillenbrand Aquatic Center in Tucson.

The No. 15 Sun Devil men lost by a point to the No. 19 Wildcats 150-149 while the No. 15 ASU women fell 166-131 to the No 6 Wildcats.

ASU's men controlled the backstroke events and the ASU women were led by strong performances in the sprint freestyle events. The Sun Devil divers earned first-place in all four diving contests.

For the men, Ahmed Hussein and Christian Harcsas dictated the pace in both the 100 and 200 back races, with Hussein finishing first in each and Harcsas coming in just behind him. Hussein went 49.45 in the 100 and 1:48.39 in the 200 alongside Harcsas' 50.82 and 1:50.58, respectively.

Sun Devil Nick Brunelli had one win on the afternoon along with two second-place finishes, highlighted by his dominating 1:37.80 in the 200 free for first place. He finished runner-up in the 50 free (20.75) and the 100 free (45.22).

Leonardo Martins and Derek Miller notched the other two individual wins on the afternoon for the ASU men's swimmers. Martins recorded a comfortable win in the 200 breast (2:02.83) while Miller (9:25.14) and David Kolozar (9:33.41) went 1-2 in the 1000 free. Miller also registered a second-place in the 500 free (4:37.07) just ahead of Kolozar's third-place (4:38.10).

The Sun Devil men split the relay wins with the Wildcats. ASU got the win in the 200 medley relay (1:30.41) though Arizona came back for the victory in the 400 free relay.

Joona Puhakka swept the diving events for the Sun Devil men once again, recording victories in the 1-meter (212.87) and 3-meter (250.85) contests. Puhakka has never been beaten on the 1-meter springboard as a Sun Devil, notching his eighth victory in this event on the year.

On the women's side, Trisha Tumlinson and Jessica Stenson finished 1-2 in both diving events, with Tumlinson registering victories in both. Tumlinson scored 177.75 in the 1-meter and 186.50 in the 3-meter, with Stenson scoring 159.30 and 173.40, respectively.

Claire Hedenskog, who recorded victories in both the 50 free (23.72) and the 100 free (51.52), led the ASU women's swimmers on the afternoon. Second-place finishes were registered by Kathryn Hennessy in the 1000 free (10:21.26), Ágnes Kovács in the 100 breast (1:03.09), Brianna Patterson in the 200 IM (2:11.08), and Petra Banovic in the 200 fly (2:06.31) and the 500 free (5:01.92). The 400 free relay also finished second (3:29.01).

Next up for the Sun Devils are the Pac-10 Championships. For the women's swimmers and both squads of divers, they head to Federal Way, Washington February 27 – March 1. The men's swimmers contest the Pac-10s March 6-8 in Long Beach, California.

U of Arizona vs ASU Dual Meet
Feb. 15, 2003

25 yard pool

RESULTS

Event 1 Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 University of Arizona 'A' NT 1:42.78 11
1) Botsford, Beth SR 2) Wagner, Jessica JR
3) Pursley, Lisa FR 4) Manitt, Julie SR
26.02 54.42 1:19.07 1:42.78
2 University of Arizona 'B' NT 1:44.93 4
1) Highstrom, Lindsey SR 2) Sieper, Erin FR
3) Beltran, April SR 4) Hackett, Ryann FR
26.70 56.08 1:21.30 1:44.93
3 Arizona State University 'A' NT 1:45.22 2
1) Baldinger, Erin FR 2) Kovacs, Agnes SO
3) Mauro, Florence JR 4) Hedenskog, Claire
27.75 56.86 1:22.17 1:45.22
4 Arizona State University 'B' NT 1:49.76
1) Wilcox, Kari SO 2) Jedick, Josie SR
3) Fischer, Sarah 4) Ullrich, Laura FR
29.36 1:00.34 1:25.87 1:49.76

Event 2 Men 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Arizona State University 'A' NT 1:30.41 11
1) Hussein, Ahmed JR 2) MacDonald, Russell SO
3) Tate, Ace SR 4) Zaabadich, Bobby SR
22.84 48.39 1:10.54 1:30.41
2 University of Arizona 'A' NT 1:30.71 4
1) Burnett, Simon FR 2) Rollins, Dave FR
3) Rojas, Luis JR 4) Ferns, Lyndon FR
23.55 49.09 1:10.74 1:30.71
3 Arizona State University 'B' NT 1:31.87 2
1) Harcsas, Christian SR 2) Ward, Emerson SO
3) McDonald, Steve FR 4) Wallace, Wiley JR
23.80 49.71 1:11.85 1:31.87
4 University of Arizona 'B' NT 1:33.42
1) Ferguson, Zach JR 2) Owen, Greg JR
3) Wimer, Dan SO 4) Moreno, Michael JR
24.38 49.79 1:11.98 1:33.42
5 Arizona State University 'C' NT x1:36.48
1) Blusiewicz, A.J. FR 2) Spetman, Brian SR
3) Meconis, Brett FR 4) Souther, Eric SO
25.12 51.98 1:15.23 1:36.48

Event 3 Women 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Mason, Emily SO UA NT 10:16.25 9
26.35 55.52 1:25.03 1:54.96 2:24.91 2:55.05 3:25.50 3:56.35
4:27.24 4:58.54 5:29.93 6:01.51 6:33.08 7:04.68 7:36.60 8:08.54
8:40.26 9:12.37 9:44.51 10:16.25
2 Hennessy, Kathryn FR ASU NT 10:21.26 4
28.04 58.18 1:29.02 1:59.91 2:30.75 3:01.87 3:33.07 4:04.47
4:35.79 5:07.22 5:38.68 6:10.19 6:41.33 7:12.75 7:44.03 8:15.52
8:46.57 9:18.30 9:49.76 10:21.26
3 Loecher, Brianna SO UA NT 10:26.75 3
29.75 1:00.69 1:32.11 2:03.61 2:35.31 3:06.91 3:38.04 4:09.43
4:40.86 5:12.11 5:43.33 6:14.45 6:46.13 7:17.55 7:49.14 8:20.67
8:52.61 9:24.17 9:55.95 10:26.75
4 Titcomb, Katie SR ASU NT 10:29.10 2
29.90 1:00.85 1:31.92 2:03.25 2:34.63 3:06.15 3:37.52 4:09.31
4:41.15 5:13.00 5:44.67 6:16.42 6:48.22 7:19.86 7:51.50 8:23.27
8:55.03 9:26.80 9:58.18 10:29.10
5 Lees, Jen FR ASU NT 10:43.30 1
27.81 58.37 1:30.19 2:02.34 2:34.80 3:07.51 3:40.13 4:12.49
4:45.20 5:17.89 5:50.28 6:23.15 6:55.76 7:28.69 8:01.32 8:34.21
9:06.80 9:39.41 10:11.99 10:43.30

Event 4 Men 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Miller, Derek SO ASU NT 9:25.14 9
25.94 53.94 1:22.09 1:50.34 2:18.57 2:46.75 3:14.87 3:43.03
4:11.32 4:39.73 5:08.28 5:36.56 6:04.91 6:33.83 7:02.45 7:31.24
7:59.94 8:28.62 8:57.24 9:25.14
2 Kolozar, David FR ASU NT 9:33.41 4
25.38 53.88 1:22.68 1:51.44 2:20.07 2:49.09 3:18.13 3:46.92
4:15.79 4:44.83 5:14.03 5:43.32 6:12.58 6:41.86 7:11.19 7:40.52
8:09.51 8:38.47 9:06.53 9:33.41
3 Ainsworth, Chad SO UA NT 9:35.21 3
26.14 54.14 1:22.54 1:50.89 2:19.30 2:47.84 3:16.70 3:45.75
4:14.82 4:43.96 5:13.28 5:42.68 6:12.14 6:41.72 7:11.13 7:40.74
8:09.96 8:38.59 9:07.08 9:35.21
4 Switaj, Ed FR UA NT 9:46.87 2
26.48 54.90 1:23.64 1:52.42 2:21.43 2:50.51 3:19.81 3:49.29
4:18.71 4:48.29 5:17.93 5:47.72 6:17.66 6:47.54 7:17.68 7:47.78
8:18.03 8:47.95 9:17.92 9:46.87

Event 5 Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Hayes, Jessica SO UA NT 1:49.84 9
25.84 53.24 1:21.23 1:49.84
2 Willis, Katie FR UA NT 1:50.45 4
26.52 53.96 1:21.91 1:50.45
3 Banovic, Petra JR ASU NT 1:51.67 3
26.86 54.71 1:23.06 1:51.67
4 Gresdal, Jenna FR UA NT 1:53.20 2
26.77 55.04 1:23.92 1:53.20
5 Steffensen, Sandra FR ASU NT 1:55.05 1
26.91 55.67 1:25.31 1:55.05
6 Wilcox, Kari SO ASU NT 1:57.12
27.88 57.19 1:27.16 1:57.12
7 Chang, Julia FR ASU NT x2:00.73
27.31 57.66 1:29.08 2:00.73

Event 6 Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Brunelli, Nick JR ASU NT 1:37.80 9
22.92 47.77 1:12.26 1:37.80
2 Burnett, Simon FR UA NT 1:40.23 4
23.14 48.48 1:13.86 1:40.23
3 Rojas, Luis JR UA NT 1:42.48 3
23.83 49.60 1:16.00 1:42.48
4 Crowder, Bobby SO ASU NT 1:42.76 2
24.63 50.93 1:16.58 1:42.76
5 la Fleur, Eric JR UA NT 1:43.31 1
23.31 48.81 1:15.38 1:43.31
6 Zemaitis, John FR ASU NT 1:44.56
24.59 50.52 1:17.24 1:44.56
7 Hickman, Tom FR ASU NT x1:45.64
24.59 51.01 1:18.78 1:45.64
8 Moreno, Michael JR UA NT x1:46.88
24.79 51.24 1:19.02 1:46.88

Event 7 Women 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Smith, Marshi FR UA NT 56.79 9
27.28 56.79
2 Highstrom, Lindsey SR UA NT 57.66 4
28.25 57.66
3 Manitt, Julie SR UA NT 58.16 3
28.49 58.16
4 Baldinger, Erin FR ASU NT 58.63 2
28.80 58.63
5 Joseph, Annie SR UA NT x58.75
28.78 58.75
6 Lees, Jen FR ASU NT 1:03.12 1
30.71 1:03.12

Event 8 Men 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Hussein, Ahmed JR ASU NT 49.45 9
24.16 49.45
2 Harcsas, Christian SR ASU NT 50.82 4
25.37 50.82
3 Rollins, Dave FR UA NT 51.26 3
25.58 51.26
4 Ferguson, Zach JR UA NT 52.83 2
25.61 52.83
5 Blusiewicz, A.J. FR ASU NT 53.62 1
26.10 53.62
6 Rahaeuser, Evan SO ASU NT x53.88
25.74 53.88

Event 9 Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Wagner, Jessica JR UA NT 1:02.87 9
29.90 1:02.87
2 Kovacs, Agnes SO ASU NT 1:03.09 4
30.27 1:03.09
3 Sieper, Erin FR UA NT 1:05.95 3
31.16 1:05.95
4 Patterson, Brianna JR ASU NT 1:07.11 2
32.14 1:07.11
5 Chaples, Courtney JR ASU NT 1:07.87 1
32.03 1:07.87
6 Jedick, Josie SR ASU NT x1:08.33
32.01 1:08.33

Event 10 Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Stevens, Nate SO UA NT 57.08 9
26.93 57.08
2 Zucker, Zack FR UA NT 57.63 4
27.51 57.63
3 Gemmell, Joshua SO ASU NT 57.78 3
27.75 57.78
4 MacDonald, Russell SO ASU NT 57.96 2
27.10 57.96
5 Owen, Greg JR UA NT 57.99 1
27.24 57.99
6 Ward, Emerson SO ASU NT 58.24
27.41 58.24
7 Spetman, Brian SR ASU NT x1:00.40
28.57 1:00.40
8 Harper, Tim SO UA NT x1:01.77
29.12 1:01.77

Event 11 Women 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Pursley, Lisa FR UA NT 2:04.60 9
27.48 58.44 1:30.38 2:04.60
2 Banovic, Petra JR ASU NT 2:06.31 4
29.14 1:01.28 1:34.95 2:06.31
3 Beltran, April SR UA NT 2:06.72 3
28.22 59.87 1:32.45 2:06.72
4 Botsford, Beth SR UA NT 2:07.37 2
28.67 1:00.62 1:33.55 2:07.37
5 Titcomb, Katie SR ASU NT 2:09.04 1
29.64 1:02.19 1:35.51 2:09.04
6 Bartlett, Melissa JR ASU NT 2:10.80
30.15 1:03.54 1:37.21 2:10.80

Event 12 Men 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Veloz, Juan JR UA NT 1:47.49 9
24.19 51.57 1:19.55 1:47.49
2 Dash, Jeff SR UA NT 1:49.00 4
24.76 52.53 1:20.66 1:49.00
3 Kolozar, David FR ASU NT 1:49.22 3
24.98 52.59 1:20.88 1:49.22
4 McDonald, Steve FR ASU NT 1:53.26 2
25.54 54.32 1:23.73 1:53.26
5 Shaw, Jonathan JR ASU NT 1:55.32 1
26.57 56.13 1:25.44 1:55.32
6 Meconis, Brett FR ASU NT x1:55.89
25.93 55.47 1:26.19 1:55.89
7 Switaj, Ed FR UA NT 1:57.65
27.03 56.95 1:27.61 1:57.65

Event 13 Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Hedenskog, Claire ASU NT 23.72 9
2 Smith, Marshi FR UA NT 24.09 4
3 Gresdal, Jenna FR UA NT 24.21 3
4 Szigeti, Florencia SO ASU NT 24.38 2
5 Hackett, Ryann FR UA NT 24.50 1
6 Manitt, Julie SR UA NT x24.66
7 Ullrich, Laura FR ASU NT 24.67
8 Mauro, Florence JR ASU NT x24.83

Event 14 Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Ferns, Lyndon FR UA NT 20.72 9
2 Brunelli, Nick JR ASU NT 20.75 4
3 Zaabadich, Bobby SR ASU NT 20.82 3
4 Wallace, Wiley JR ASU NT 21.04 2
5 la Fleur, Eric JR UA NT 21.24 1
6 Wimer, Dan SO UA NT 21.62
7 Tate, Ace SR ASU NT x22.31

Event 15 Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Hedenskog, Claire ASU NT 51.52 9
24.99 51.52
2 Hayes, Jessica SO UA NT 51.78 4
25.10 51.78
3 Smith, Marshi FR UA NT 52.24 3
25.48 52.24
4 Szigeti, Florencia SO ASU NT 52.59 2
25.33 52.59
5 Hackett, Ryann FR UA NT 52.94 1
26.03 52.94
6 Ullrich, Laura FR ASU NT 53.29
26.46 53.29
7 Wilcox, Kari SO ASU NT x55.51
27.24 55.51

Event 16 Men 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Ferns, Lyndon FR UA NT 44.90 9
21.79 44.90
2 Brunelli, Nick JR ASU NT 45.22 4
22.07 45.22
3 Burnett, Simon FR UA NT 45.51 3
21.85 45.51
4 Wallace, Wiley JR ASU NT 46.75 2
22.50 46.75
5 Zaabadich, Bobby SR ASU NT 46.79 1
22.47 46.79
6 Ferguson, Zach JR UA NT 47.85
23.01 47.85
7 la Fleur, Eric JR UA NT x48.11
23.05 48.11
8 Hickman, Tom FR ASU NT x48.28
23.54 48.28

Event 17 Women 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Botsford, Beth SR UA NT 1:59.70 9
29.84 1:01.33 1:30.53 1:59.70
2 Highstrom, Lindsey SR UA NT 2:05.81 4
29.51 1:01.34 1:33.73 2:05.81
3 Manitt, Julie SR UA NT 2:05.92 3
29.90 1:01.94 1:33.84 2:05.92
4 Joseph, Annie SR UA NT x2:07.15
30.26 1:02.87 1:35.41 2:07.15
5 Baldinger, Erin FR ASU NT 2:11.94 2
30.72 1:03.47 1:37.68 2:11.94
6 Bartlett, Melissa JR ASU NT 2:12.72 1
32.18 1:05.83 1:39.60 2:12.72
— Gresdal, Jenna FR UA NT X2:04.46
29.45 1:00.90 1:32.66 2:04.46

Event 18 Men 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Hussein, Ahmed JR ASU NT 1:48.39 9
25.67 53.06 1:20.94 1:48.39
2 Harcsas, Christian SR ASU NT 1:50.58 4
26.46 54.07 1:22.39 1:50.58
3 Rollins, Dave FR UA NT 1:51.50 3
26.33 55.38 1:24.00 1:51.50
4 Rahaeuser, Evan SO ASU NT 1:53.13 2
27.38 55.74 1:24.44 1:53.13
5 Ebner, Alex JR ASU NT x1:54.88
26.28 54.51 1:23.94 1:54.88
6 Harper, Tim SO UA NT 2:03.39 1
29.09 59.89 1:31.57 2:03.39

Event 19 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Wagner, Jessica JR UA NT 2:17.68 9
31.37 1:06.21 1:41.85 2:17.68
2 Willis, Katie FR UA NT 2:20.27 4
32.64 1:08.35 1:43.62 2:20.27
3 Patterson, Brianna JR ASU NT 2:22.21 3
33.44 1:09.26 1:45.40 2:22.21
4 Sieper, Erin FR UA NT 2:25.37 2
32.57 1:09.32 1:47.34 2:25.37
5 Johnson, Karyl SR ASU NT 2:26.08 1
33.68 1:10.17 1:47.87 2:26.08
6 Jedick, Josie SR ASU NT 2:28.47
33.38 1:10.36 1:48.70 2:28.47

Event 20 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Martins, Leonardo FR ASU NT 2:02.83 9
28.74 59.71 1:30.91 2:02.83
2 Owen, Greg JR UA NT 2:04.58 4
28.19 59.40 1:31.88 2:04.58
3 Gemmell, Joshua SO ASU NT 2:05.09 3
28.86 1:01.43 1:33.35 2:05.09
4 Clements, Joey SO ASU NT 2:05.69 2
29.00 1:01.06 1:33.18 2:05.69
5 Stevens, Nate SO UA NT 2:05.75 1
28.18 59.87 1:31.88 2:05.75
6 Zucker, Zack FR UA NT 2:06.03
28.97 1:01.05 1:33.79 2:06.03
7 Ward, Emerson SO ASU NT x2:09.48
28.73 1:01.63 1:34.99 2:09.48

Event 21 Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Mason, Emily SO UA NT 5:00.81 9
28.83 59.45 1:30.04 2:01.79 2:33.31 3:01.41 3:30.87 4:01.06
4:31.01 5:00.81
2 Banovic, Petra JR ASU NT 5:01.92 4
29.31 1:00.08 1:30.51 2:01.19 2:31.59 3:01.59 3:31.67 4:02.18
4:32.38 5:01.92
3 Loecher, Brianna SO UA NT 5:02.55 3
29.71 1:01.16 1:32.22 2:03.22 2:34.14 3:04.23 3:34.58 4:04.75
4:34.00 5:02.55
4 Steffensen, Sandra FR ASU NT 5:05.94 2
29.06 1:00.24 1:31.57 2:02.63 2:33.42 3:03.85 3:34.27 4:05.02
4:35.87 5:05.94
5 Hennessy, Kathryn FR ASU NT 5:12.48 1
29.09 1:00.62 1:32.19 2:03.48 2:34.56 3:05.96 3:37.82 4:09.73
4:41.39 5:12.48
6 Lees, Jen FR ASU NT x5:13.57
27.90 58.53 1:30.16 2:02.14 2:33.93 3:06.01 3:38.45 4:10.61
4:42.53 5:13.57

Event 22 Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Veloz, Juan JR UA NT 4:34.47 9
25.21 52.67 1:20.49 1:48.20 2:15.88 2:43.60 3:11.33 3:39.43
4:07.29 4:34.47
2 Miller, Derek SO ASU NT 4:37.07 4
26.00 54.20 1:22.42 1:50.68 2:18.66 2:46.53 3:14.23 3:42.28
4:10.22 4:37.07
3 Kolozar, David FR ASU NT 4:38.10 3
25.44 53.19 1:21.40 1:49.70 2:17.98 2:46.18 3:14.61 3:43.31
4:11.58 4:38.10
4 Ainsworth, Chad SO UA NT 4:43.30 2
26.16 54.01 1:22.17 1:50.89 2:19.66 2:48.64 3:17.76 3:46.96
4:15.85 4:43.30
5 Switaj, Ed FR UA NT 4:45.39 1
26.34 54.89 1:23.64 1:52.43 2:21.21 2:49.96 3:19.06 3:48.07
4:17.07 4:45.39
6 Zemaitis, John FR ASU NT 4:53.53
26.68 55.73 1:24.87 1:54.21 2:23.87 2:53.42 3:23.52 3:53.79
4:24.14 4:53.53

Event 23 Women 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Fischer, Sarah ASU NT 57.57 9
26.53 57.57
2 Mauro, Florence JR ASU NT 57.86 4
26.90 57.86
3 Kovacs, Agnes SO ASU NT 58.53 3
27.74 58.53
4 Highstrom, Lindsey SR UA NT 58.57 2
27.16 58.57
5 Ullrich, Laura FR ASU NT x59.25
27.71 59.25
— Pursley, Lisa FR UA NT X56.01
25.97 56.01
— Botsford, Beth SR UA NT X56.22
26.69 56.22
— Beltran, April SR UA NT X57.48
26.76 57.48

Event 24 Men 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Rojas, Luis JR UA NT 48.90 9
22.77 48.90
2 Dash, Jeff SR UA NT 49.99 4
24.13 49.99
3 McDonald, Steve FR ASU NT 50.91 3
23.70 50.91
4 Tate, Ace SR ASU NT 51.44 2
23.92 51.44
5 Wimer, Dan SO UA NT 51.87 1
23.82 51.87
6 Meconis, Brett FR ASU NT 52.21
24.75 52.21
7 Ebner, Alex JR ASU NT x52.92
24.27 52.92

Event 25 Women 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Mason, Emily SO UA NT 2:07.59 9
26.91 59.45 1:36.33 2:07.59
2 Patterson, Brianna JR ASU NT 2:11.08 4
29.09 1:03.98 1:41.24 2:11.08
3 Wilcox, Kari SO ASU NT 2:11.64 3
29.79 1:03.98 1:41.86 2:11.64
4 Wagner, Jessica JR UA NT 2:11.71 2
28.79 1:05.31 1:41.11 2:11.71
5 Bartlett, Melissa JR ASU NT 2:11.75 1
30.11 1:04.76 1:42.25 2:11.75
6 Highstrom, Lindsey SR UA NT 2:13.63
27.12 1:01.23 1:41.21 2:13.63
7 Sieper, Erin FR UA NT x2:17.29
30.07 1:06.30 1:43.90 2:17.29

Event 26 Men 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Rollins, Dave FR UA NT 1:52.34 9
25.43 53.57 1:25.82 1:52.34
2 Veloz, Juan JR UA NT 1:52.38 4
24.10 52.48 1:25.95 1:52.38
3 Dash, Jeff SR UA NT 1:52.67 3
24.78 53.92 1:26.74 1:52.67
4 Rahaeuser, Evan SO ASU NT 1:54.59 2
25.00 53.84 1:28.35 1:54.59
5 Crowder, Bobby SO ASU NT 1:54.85 1
25.01 54.27 1:27.32 1:54.85
6 Horton, Kyle SO ASU NT 1:55.79
25.35 54.25 1:28.41 1:55.79
7 Shaw, Jonathan JR ASU NT x1:58.49
25.67 56.99 1:31.14 1:58.49
8 Harper, Tim SO UA NT x1:58.57
26.13 56.65 1:31.32 1:58.57

Event 27 Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Arizona State University 'A' NT 3:29.01 11
1) Hedenskog, Claire 2) Banovic, Petra JR
3) Mauro, Florence JR 4) Szigeti, Florencia SO
24.80 51.76 1:16.60 1:43.48 2:08.81 2:36.52 3:01.20 3:29.01
2 Arizona State University 'B' NT 3:35.89 4
1) Steffensen, Sandra FR 2) Ullrich, Laura FR
3) Chaples, Courtney JR 4) Baldinger, Erin FR
26.29 54.11 1:20.08 1:47.76 2:13.53 2:42.40 3:07.50 3:35.89
3 Arizona State University 'C' NT x3:40.36
1) Chang, Julia FR 2) Fischer, Sarah
3) Hennessy, Kathryn FR 4) Titcomb, Katie SR
26.38 54.67 1:20.70 1:49.93 2:16.15 2:45.18 3:11.93 3:40.36
— University of Arizona 'A' NT X3:26.64
1) Gresdal, Jenna FR 2) Hayes, Jessica SO
3) Willis, Katie FR 4) Smith, Marshi FR
25.52 52.62 1:16.75 1:43.36 2:07.87 2:34.45 2:58.85 3:26.64
— University of Arizona 'C' NT X3:31.04
1) Loecher, Brianna SO 2) Pursley, Lisa FR
3) Manitt, Julie SR 4) Beltran, April SR
25.66 52.88 1:17.46 1:45.19 2:10.25 2:38.04 3:03.18 3:31.04
— University of Arizona 'B' NT X3:38.09
1) Hackett, Ryann FR 2) Joseph, Annie SR
3) Mason, Emily SO 4) Wagner, Jessica JR
26.32 53.91 1:19.48 1:47.87 2:13.03 2:41.62 3:08.06 3:38.09

Event 28 Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 University of Arizona 'A' NT 2:59.27 11
1) Burnett, Simon FR 2) Ferns, Lyndon FR
3) Rojas, Luis JR 4) la Fleur, Eric JR
21.68 44.99 1:06.05 1:29.30 1:50.66 2:14.40 2:35.40 2:59.27
2 Arizona State University 'A' NT 3:00.66 4
1) Brunelli, Nick JR 2) Zaabadich, Bobby SR
3) Wallace, Wiley JR 4) Hussein, Ahmed JR
21.48 44.78 1:06.02 1:29.96 1:50.74 2:15.43 2:37.07 3:00.66
3 University of Arizona 'B' NT 3:08.54 2
1) Ferguson, Zach JR 2) Wimer, Dan SO
3) Veloz, Juan JR 4) Dash, Jeff SR
22.80 47.50 1:09.53 1:34.02 1:56.45 2:20.97 2:43.98 3:08.54
4 Arizona State University 'B' NT 3:09.30
1) Souther, Eric SO 2) Hickman, Tom FR
3) McDonald, Steve FR 4) Gemmell, Joshua SO
23.12 48.47 1:10.67 1:35.65 1:57.66 2:22.43 2:44.59 3:09.30
5 Arizona State University 'C' NT x3:11.51
1) Martins, Leonardo FR 2) Blusiewicz, A.J. FR
3) Clements, Joey SO 4) Meconis, Brett FR
23.29 48.42 1:10.24 1:35.55 1:58.47 2:24.16 2:46.20 3:11.51

Event 29 Women 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Tumlinson, Trisha SO ASU NT 177.75 9
2 Stenson, Jessica JR ASU NT 159.30 4
3 Bemme, Daniela JR UA NT 155.40 3
4 Mannella, Stephanie FR UA NT 140.00 2
5 Zukowski, Nicole SO ASU NT 131.70 1
— Febvay, Claire JR UA NT X181.10

Event 30 Men 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Puhakka, Joona FR ASU NT 212.87 9
2 Anderson, Josh JR UA NT 206.00 4
3 McCrummen, Thomas SO ASU NT 199.30 3
4 Vollelunga, Alex SO UA NT 198.80 2
5 Koenig, Scott SR UA NT 167.55 1
6 Bingham, Brent FR ASU NT 145.15

Event 31 Women 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Tumlinson, Trisha SO ASU NT 186.50 9
2 Stenson, Jessica JR ASU NT 173.40 4
3 Bemme, Daniela JR UA NT 163.70 3
4 Mannella, Stephanie FR UA NT 150.30 2
5 Zukowski, Nicole SO ASU NT 143.40 1
— Febvay, Claire JR UA NT X199.00

Event 32 Men 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Puhakka, Joona FR ASU NT 250.85 9
2 Anderson, Josh JR UA NT 223.05 4
3 Vollelunga, Alex SO UA NT 214.10 3
4 McCrummen, Thomas SO ASU NT 210.25 2
5 Koenig, Scott SR UA NT 180.40 1
6 Bingham, Brent FR ASU NT 154.65

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here