NCAA Div. I: Alabama Stings the Yellow Jackets

ATLANTA, Jan. 11. IN their second meet in two days, the Alabama swimming and diving teams dominated the Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets, winning the men and women's meets in Atlanta by healthy margins.

The Tide women won 182-106 wile the men picked up a 160-124 victory. Alabama's women won all 16 events while the men won 13 of 16 events.

For the women, Eleanora Markou, who joined the Tide for the Spring semester, made a big splash in just her second meet wearing the Crimson and White, earning three wins, posting the top time in the 100, 200 and 500 freestyles.

Junior Anne Poleska also won three events, touching first the 100 breaststroke by nearly three seconds, the 200 breaststroke by more than 12 seconds, and the 200 IM by more than four seconds, touching at 1:03.72, 2:18.00 and 2:07.63 respectively.

Junior Lane Bassham doubled up in the win column, taking top honors on the one-meter board with 192.35 points and the three-meter with 215.80 points.

Junior Catalina Casaru won the 200 backstroke with a 2:04.73.

The Tide's rookies brought home eight of the Tide's 14 individual victories. In addition to Markou's three wins, Victoria Genova won the 1650 freestyle by over 30 seconds, posting a 17:46.56. She also won the 200 butterfly by two seconds with a 2:03.92.

Kathryn Hallquist won the 100 backstroke by over a second with a 57.36 and Candace Weiman won the 100 butterfly with a 55.86. Anna Grant won the 50 freestyle with a 24.41.

The Tide women opened up the meet by winning the 200 medley relay by a four-second margin. Hallquist, Poleska, Weiman and freshman Alison Lafevers combined to post a 1:44.87. Alabama finished off the meet with a 15-second win in the 800 freestyle relay. Markou, Genova, Casaru and Grant combined to post a 7:45.17.

Sophomore Moeko Wallis led the Tech women with second-place finishes in both the 50 (24.61) and 100 free (53.25). Freshman Elizabeth Foster placed third in
the 50, giving Tech a solid finish in that event.

Tech's women also had a strong showing in the 100 back, where sophomore Anna Saum (58.51) and freshman Ashley Kracke (59.41), placed second and third,
respectively. The Jackets also got runner-up finishes from freshman Kathy Wood in the 1650 free (18:23.19) and classmate Laura Heiser in the 200 breast (2:30.62).

Sophomore Lisa Hancock, who placed third in the 200 fly, posted a time of 2:06.21 to score the Jackets' top mark in that event this season.

*****************************************************

On the men's side freshman, Apstolis Tsagarakis also won three individual events. Tsagarakis picked up top honors in the 50 and 100 freestyles and the 100 butterfly.

Led by sophomore Stefan Gherghel, Alabama swept the top four spots in the 200 butterfly. Gherghel touching at 1:49.74 to win the event. Gherghel also won the 200 backstroke, posting a 1:51.41.

Freshman Vlad Polyakov won the 100 and 200 breaststrokes at 55.13 and 2:02.52, respectively. His margin of victory in the 100 was two seconds while he won the 200 by more than four seconds.

Sophomore Stewart Smith won the one and three-meter diving events, scoring 207.15 and 203.70 points respectively for the victories.

Sophomore Spiros Bitsakis won the 200 freestyle with a 1:39.62 while classmate Franck Southon won the 200 IM with a 1:54.35.

Alabama's men won the opening relay when Gherghel, senior Charles Reeves, Tsagarakis and Bitsakis posted a 1:31.20 in the 200 medley. The Tide finished off the meet with a win in the 800 freestyle relay where Bitsakis, Gherghel, junior James Willcox and freshman JT Jones swam to a 6:54.84, nearly eight seconds better than Georgia Tech's best effort.

Georgia Tech senior All-American Shilo Ayalon became the first Yellow Jacket swimmer to meet an NCAA qualifying standard this season, as he went a time of 15:15.19 in the 1650-yard freestyle in the loss to Alabama.

Ayalon's performance in the 1650 free met the NCAA "B" Qualifying Standard, meaning he is provisionally qualified for the 2003 NCAA Championships in Austin, Texas. He pulled away from Alabama's J.T. Jones about 1000 yards into the race and cruised to a victory by more than 17 seconds.

Ayalon was also victorious in the 500 free, as he posted a season-best time of 4:29.94 to defeat the Tide's James Wilcox by nearly five seconds.

The Jackets only other victory on the day came from sophomore Jeremy Raines, who won an exciting 100-yard backstroke race in a time of 51.78, defeating Alabama's Franck Southon by 0.12 seconds.

Alabama returns to action January 25 against Florida in its first home meet of 2003.

Tech returns to action January 24 against Duke in Durham, N.C., 5 p.m.

Alabama vs. Georgia Tech
Atlanta, Georgia
Jan. 11, 2003

25 yard pool
Results

Event 1 Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
1:40.46 A
1:43.47 B
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 University of Alabama-GU 'A' 1:44.87
1) Hallquist, Kathryn FR 2) Poleska, Anne JR
3) Weiman, Candace FR 4) Lefevers, Alison FR
26.83 29.31 24.62 24.11
2 Georgia Tech Swimming-GA 'A' 1:48.77
1) Saum, Anna C SO 2) Heiser, Laura H FR
3) Foster, Elizabeth A FR 4) Wallis, Moeko M SO
27.53 30.73 26.46 24.05
3 Georgia Tech Swimming-GA 'B' 1:51.18
1) Kracke, Ashley A FR 2) Gilli, Sara E SO
3) Vukmanic, Jill A SO 4) DeVinney, Meghan K FR
28.30 31.24 27.11 24.53
4 University of Alabama-GU 'B' 1:51.19
1) Ross, Ann JR 2) Trott, Jennie
3) Lynch, Meghan SR 4) Adams, Sonya FR
29.08 30.96 26.38 24.77

Event 2 Men 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
1:27.21 A
1:29.82 B
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 University of Alabama-GU 'A' 1:31.20
1) Gherghel, Stefan SO 2) Reeves, Charles SR
3) Tsagarakis, Apostolis FR 4) Bitsakis, Spiros SO
23.24 25.63 21.67 20.66
2 Georgia Tech Swimming-GA 'A' 1:33.56
1) Raines, Jeremy M SO 2) Foster, Robbie A SR
3) Kettunen, Teemu S FR 4) Comer, Mike D JR
23.68 25.85 23.00 21.03
3 University of Alabama-GU 'B' 1:33.90
1) Ashby, Brendan JR 2) Polyakov, Vladislav FR
3) Winchester, Zach SR 4) Erasmus, Darren FR
24.99 25.21 22.96 20.74
4 Georgia Tech Swimming-GA 'B' 1:36.33
1) Oliver, Jorge M SR 2) Tsuji, Tommy SR
3) Eden, Itai S JR 4) Riebesell, Ryan K FR
24.72 27.31 23.29 21.01
5 University of Alabama-GU 'C' x1:37.72
1) Smith, Jeff JR 2) Hall, Adam JR
3) Schmidt, Matt FR 4) Willard, Brad JR
25.96 26.86 23.66 21.24

Event 3 Women 1650 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
16:27.53 A
16:57.15 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Genova, Victoria FR Alabama-GU 17:46.56
29.01 31.31 32.35 32.59 32.81 32.32 31.66 31.93
31.68 31.91 31.97 32.09 32.05 32.62 32.49 32.38
32.45 32.40 32.36 32.48 32.87 32.82 32.50 32.46
32.54 32.41 32.78 32.90 33.08 32.88 33.08 33.05
32.33
2 Wood, Kathy A FR Georgia Tech-GA 18:23.19
30.74 33.48 33.89 33.57 33.72 33.46 33.85 33.99
33.60 33.45 33.54 33.51 33.35 33.52 33.62 33.38
33.33 33.58 33.50 33.38 33.61 33.59 33.59 33.56
33.45 33.56 33.52 33.35 33.48 33.84 33.49 33.26
32.43
3 Kerr, Kelly SR Alabama-GU 18:44.65
31.67 33.56 33.74 33.74 33.67 33.96 33.57 33.72
33.74 33.78 33.65 34.15 34.04 34.23 34.18 34.33
34.39 34.56 34.61 34.33 34.36 34.04 34.28 34.58
34.42 34.76 34.62 34.58 34.65 34.33 34.49 34.53
33.39

Event 4 Men 1650 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
15:01.39 A
15:28.43 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Ayalon, Shilo SR Georgia Tech-GA 15:15.19 B
25.92 27.40 27.89 27.95 27.89 27.70 27.93 28.07
28.08 28.02 28.04 27.72 28.20 27.98 28.05 28.15
27.88 27.89 27.85 27.65 27.93 27.74 27.63 27.58
27.56 27.78 27.74 27.78 27.81 27.94 27.92 27.56
25.96
2 Jones, J. T. FR Alabama-GU 15:32.39
25.52 27.53 27.97 28.03 27.99 28.02 28.08 28.01
27.94 27.94 27.94 27.80 28.00 27.99 28.09 28.41
28.13 27.88 27.88 28.09 28.09 28.28 28.71 29.16
28.98 28.65 28.98 28.99 29.04 29.31 29.48 29.27
28.21
3 Morgan, Sam D FR Georgia Tech-GA 15:46.71
26.37 28.17 29.15 28.89 29.01 28.89 29.02 28.89
28.88 28.81 28.95 28.48 28.89 28.64 28.75 28.49
28.76 28.75 28.88 28.62 28.94 28.91 28.86 28.84
28.92 28.79 28.87 28.57 28.89 28.60 28.61 28.43
28.19
4 Oliver, Eddy M JR Georgia Tech-GA 16:05.58
26.48 28.53 28.76 28.87 28.92 28.99 29.17 29.08
29.17 29.08 29.17 29.11 29.34 29.56 29.50 29.37
29.46 29.71 29.44 29.83 29.85 29.45 29.60 29.78
29.75 30.13 30.00 29.50 29.73 29.57 29.89 28.60
28.19
5 Romero, Bernardo FR Alabama-GU 16:59.33
27.92 30.18 30.62 30.81 30.87 30.71 30.89 31.00
30.92 31.23 30.78 30.73 31.09 31.09 31.11 30.93
31.17 31.11 30.98 31.25 31.38 31.12 31.02 31.22
30.96 31.20 31.17 31.25 31.23 31.07 31.14 30.72
30.46

Event 5 Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
1:47.49 A
1:50.71 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Markou, Eleanora Alabama-GU 1:51.39
25.97 27.90 28.67 28.85
2 Grant, Anna FR Alabama-GU 1:51.77
26.25 28.18 28.67 28.67
3 Maguire, Michelle SO Georgia Tech-GA 1:59.13
28.08 30.05 30.66 30.34
4 Christenson, Jen L SO Georgia Tech-GA 1:59.92
27.75 30.07 31.14 30.96
5 Hancock, Lisa O SO Georgia Tech-GA 2:00.00
27.61 30.35 31.22 30.82

Event 6 Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
1:36.39 A
1:39.28 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Bitsakis, Spiros SO Alabama-GU 1:39.62
23.45 25.04 25.45 25.68
2 Willcox, James JR Alabama-GU 1:40.47
23.57 24.96 25.89 26.05
3 Erasmus, Darren FR Alabama-GU 1:43.38
23.85 25.21 27.43 26.89
4 Eden, Itai S JR Georgia Tech-GA 1:43.83
24.23 25.70 26.78 27.12
5 Cohen, Yonatan I FR Georgia Tech-GA 1:44.48
25.11 26.05 26.32 27.00
6 Hersko, Josh S SR Georgia Tech-GA 1:45.04
24.13 26.08 27.01 27.82
7 Sorias, Ofir FR Georgia Tech-GA x1:46.74
24.11 26.16 27.86 28.61
8 Arckey, Brent FR Alabama-GU x1:50.77
— Maier, Marc F SO Georgia Tech-GA X1:45.02
24.72 26.21 27.18 26.91

Event 7 Women 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
55.15 A
56.80 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Hallquist, Kathryn FR Alabama-GU 57.36
28.08 29.28
2 Saum, Anna C SO Georgia Tech-GA 58.51
28.32 30.19
3 Kracke, Ashley A FR Georgia Tech-GA 59.41
29.22 30.19
4 McGiffin, Liz JR Alabama-GU 1:01.05
29.60 31.45
5 Keys, Jaclyn M SO Georgia Tech-GA 1:01.72
30.12 31.60
6 Duffy, Katie R SO Georgia Tech-GA x1:02.58
30.69 31.89
7 Ross, Ann JR Alabama-GU 1:03.12
30.60 32.52
8 Kerr, Kelly SR Alabama-GU x1:03.41
31.10 32.31

Event 8 Men 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
47.72 A
49.15 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Raines, Jeremy M SO Georgia Tech-GA 51.78
25.30 26.48
2 Southon, Franck SO Alabama-GU 51.90
25.47 26.43
3 Ashby, Brendan JR Alabama-GU 52.47
25.80 26.67
4 Salazar, James M SR Georgia Tech-GA 52.61
25.72 26.89
5 Oliver, Jorge M SR Georgia Tech-GA 53.23
26.02 27.21
6 Worby, Ben JR Alabama-GU 54.79
26.54 28.25
7 Browning, Brian W FR Georgia Tech-GA x54.88
26.90 27.98

Event 9 Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
1:02.07 A
1:03.93 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Poleska, Anne JR Alabama-GU 1:03.72 B
29.70 34.02
2 Weiman, Candace FR Alabama-GU 1:06.38
31.10 35.28
3 Heiser, Laura H FR Georgia Tech-GA 1:07.23
32.15 35.08
4 Trott, Jennie Alabama-GU 1:10.19
33.27 36.92
5 Gilli, Sara E SO Georgia Tech-GA 1:11.00
33.46 37.54
6 McCreless, Holly SR Alabama-GU x1:12.54
34.35 38.19

Event 10 Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
54.30 A
55.92 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Polyakov, Vladisla FR Alabama-GU 55.13 B
26.30 28.83
2 Reeves, Charles SR Alabama-GU 57.29
27.25 30.04
3 Foster, Robbie A SR Georgia Tech-GA 57.61
27.57 30.04
4 Tsuji, Tommy SR Georgia Tech-GA 58.23
27.78 30.45
5 Hall, Adam JR Alabama-GU 1:00.29
27.80 32.49

Event 11 Women 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
1:58.98 A
2:02.54 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Genova, Victoria FR Alabama-GU 2:03.92
27.35 31.69 32.26 32.62
2 Casaru, Catalina JR Alabama-GU 2:05.92
29.53 31.01 33.14 32.24
3 Hancock, Lisa O SO Georgia Tech-GA 2:06.21
28.80 32.17 32.43 32.81
4 DeVinney, Meghan K FR Georgia Tech-GA 2:08.55
28.96 32.50 33.74 33.35
5 DeVinny, Cara N SO Georgia Tech-GA 2:13.83
30.65 34.21 34.75 34.22
6 Skala, Ashley E SO Georgia Tech-GA x2:14.06
30.58 34.01 34.46 35.01

Event 12 Men 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
1:44.93 A
1:48.07 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Gherghel, Stefan SO Alabama-GU 1:49.74
25.60 27.93 28.21 28.00
2 Jones, J. T. FR Alabama-GU 1:52.86
25.91 29.22 28.76 28.97
3 Schmidt, Matt FR Alabama-GU 1:55.48
26.06 29.88 29.90 29.64
4 Winchester, Zach SR Alabama-GU x1:56.72
26.31 29.88 29.83 30.70
5 Wilson, Jacob N FR Georgia Tech-GA 1:56.91
25.89 29.51 30.09 31.42
6 Eden, Itai S JR Georgia Tech-GA 1:56.96
26.02 29.30 30.40 31.24
7 Figh, Matt L SO Georgia Tech-GA 1:57.11
26.28 30.16 29.95 30.72

Event 13 Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
22.89 A
23.57 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Grant, Anna FR Alabama-GU 24.41
2 Wallis, Moeko M SO Georgia Tech-GA 24.61
3 Foster, Elizabeth FR Georgia Tech-GA 25.13
4 Lefevers, Alison FR Alabama-GU 25.19
5 Vukmanic, Jill A SO Georgia Tech-GA 25.48
6 Adams, Sonya FR Alabama-GU 25.53
7 Keys, Jaclyn M SO Georgia Tech-GA x25.66

Event 14 Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
19.74 A
20.33 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Tsagarakis, Aposto FR Alabama-GU 20.73
2 Bitsakis, Spiros SO Alabama-GU 21.60
3 Ashby, Brendan JR Alabama-GU 21.65
4 Riebesell, Ryan K FR Georgia Tech-GA 21.84
5 Comer, Mike D JR Georgia Tech-GA 21.99
6 Kettunen, Teemu S FR Georgia Tech-GA 22.12
7 Hersko, Josh S SR Georgia Tech-GA x22.26
8 Willard, Brad JR Alabama-GU x22.29
— Howard, Jason W FR Georgia Tech-GA X22.34

Event 15 Women 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Bassham, Lane JR Alabama-GU 192.35
2 Bortenlanger, Kath SR Alabama-GU 182.75
3 Prystaj, Laurissa FR Georgia Tech-GA 159.00
4 Sutton, Amy I SO Georgia Tech-GA 157.65
5 Patterson, Lainee SR Alabama-GU 149.95
6 Rasmussen, Crystal FR Alabama-GU x148.30
7 Jopek, Jessica A SO Georgia Tech-GA 132.80

Event 16 Men 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Smith, Stewart SO Alabama-GU 207.15
2 McCarty, Paul D JR Georgia Tech-GA 198.75
3 Hillis, J.R. FR Alabama-GU 169.75
4 Anderson, Matt J FR Georgia Tech-GA 147.55

Event 17 Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
49.63 A
51.11 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Markou, Eleanora Alabama-GU 52.53
25.61 26.92
2 Wallis, Moeko M SO Georgia Tech-GA 53.25
25.90 27.35
3 Lefevers, Alison FR Alabama-GU 53.87
26.13 27.74
4 Saum, Anna C SO Georgia Tech-GA 54.63
26.28 28.35
5 Christenson, Jen L SO Georgia Tech-GA 55.90
27.25 28.65
6 Lynch, Meghan SR Alabama-GU 56.03
26.90 29.13
7 Adams, Sonya FR Alabama-GU x56.87
27.74 29.13

Event 18 Men 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
43.64 A
44.94 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Tsagarakis, Aposto FR Alabama-GU 45.88
22.49 23.39
2 Erasmus, Darren FR Alabama-GU 46.92
22.80 24.12
3 Ashby, Brendan JR Alabama-GU 47.48
22.58 24.90
4 Maier, Marc F SO Georgia Tech-GA 48.09
23.30 24.79
5 Hersko, Josh S SR Georgia Tech-GA 48.37
23.32 25.05
6 Willard, Brad JR Alabama-GU x48.58
23.47 25.11
7 Riebesell, Ryan K FR Georgia Tech-GA 48.59
23.68 24.91
8 Browning, Brian W FR Georgia Tech-GA x50.17
23.50 26.67
— Raines, Jeremy M SO Georgia Tech-GA X51.58
24.31 27.27

Event 19 Women 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
1:57.70 A
2:01.23 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Casaru, Catalina JR Alabama-GU 2:04.73
30.01 31.14 32.02 31.56
2 Grant, Anna FR Alabama-GU 2:06.09
30.09 31.62 31.83 32.55
3 Hallquist, Kathryn FR Alabama-GU 2:10.04
31.29 33.19 33.02 32.54
4 Maguire, Michelle SO Georgia Tech-GA 2:11.33
31.59 33.33 33.43 32.98
5 Kerr, Kelly SR Alabama-GU x2:13.26
32.15 33.56 33.79 33.76
6 Hancock, Lisa O SO Georgia Tech-GA 2:19.25
32.30 35.27 36.13 35.55

Event 20 Men 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
1:44.02 A
1:47.14 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Gherghel, Stefan SO Alabama-GU 1:51.41
26.78 28.41 28.60 27.62
2 Worby, Ben JR Alabama-GU 1:52.54
26.42 28.03 29.09 29.00
3 Salazar, James M SR Georgia Tech-GA 1:53.00
26.78 28.55 28.86 28.81
4 Southon, Franck SO Alabama-GU 1:54.37
27.11 29.00 29.13 29.13
5 Oliver, Jorge M SR Georgia Tech-GA 1:58.63
27.46 29.22 30.72 31.23
6 Figh, Matt L SO Georgia Tech-GA 1:59.18
27.77 29.50 30.82 31.09

Event 21 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
2:14.23 A
2:18.25 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Poleska, Anne JR Alabama-GU 2:18.00 B
31.77 35.76 34.76 35.71
2 Heiser, Laura H FR Georgia Tech-GA 2:30.62
34.34 38.99 38.85 38.44
3 Skala, Ashley E SO Georgia Tech-GA 2:31.14
35.15 38.42 38.59 38.98
4 Trott, Jennie Alabama-GU 2:33.17
34.91 38.43 39.74 40.09
5 McCreless, Holly SR Alabama-GU 2:37.59
36.33 40.27 40.02 40.97
6 DeVinny, Cara N SO Georgia Tech-GA 2:38.96
36.66 40.73 40.81 40.76

Event 22 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
1:57.68 A
2:01.21 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Polyakov, Vladisla FR Alabama-GU 2:02.52
28.62 31.84 31.03 31.03
2 Tsuji, Tommy SR Georgia Tech-GA 2:06.73
28.77 32.34 32.75 32.87
3 Foster, Robbie A SR Georgia Tech-GA 2:07.87
29.31 32.99 33.06 32.51
4 Reeves, Charles SR Alabama-GU 2:10.19
29.67 34.39 33.19 32.94
5 Cohen, Yonatan I FR Georgia Tech-GA 2:12.34
30.42 34.29 33.71 33.92
6 Hall, Adam JR Alabama-GU 2:17.53
29.01 36.11 37.80 34.61
7 Romero, Bernardo FR Alabama-GU x2:17.74
31.85 35.06 35.66 35.17

Event 23 Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
4:45.71 A
4:54.28 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Markou, Eleanora Alabama-GU 5:06.30
28.40 30.94 31.36 31.11 31.14 31.20 31.26 31.15
30.61 29.13
2 McGiffin, Liz JR Alabama-GU 5:13.36
29.32 31.14 31.21 31.69 31.57 31.70 31.73 31.77
31.75 31.48
3 Kracke, Ashley A FR Georgia Tech-GA 5:15.82
28.66 31.60 31.91 32.04 32.23 31.84 32.20 31.95
32.25 31.14
4 Duffy, Katie R SO Georgia Tech-GA 5:21.77
29.13 32.62 32.90 32.65 32.99 32.99 32.51 32.88
32.43 30.67
5 Wood, Kathy A FR Georgia Tech-GA 5:29.67
30.66 33.12 33.55 33.64 33.18 33.36 33.46 33.26
32.89 32.55

Event 24 Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
4:19.72 A
4:27.51 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Ayalon, Shilo SR Georgia Tech-GA 4:29.94
25.11 27.31 27.52 27.52 27.34 27.61 27.23 27.14
26.97 26.19
2 Willcox, James JR Alabama-GU 4:34.69
25.41 27.37 27.42 27.54 27.51 27.67 28.03 28.15
28.22 27.37
3 Jones, J. T. FR Alabama-GU 4:35.96
25.19 27.26 27.57 27.98 27.53 27.43 28.12 28.69
28.66 27.53
4 Morgan, Sam D FR Georgia Tech-GA 4:41.61
26.26 28.09 28.58 28.53 28.60 28.73 28.49 28.44
28.21 27.68
5 Oliver, Eddy M JR Georgia Tech-GA 4:47.80
26.67 28.83 29.40 29.56 29.43 29.53 28.90 28.53
28.74 28.21
6 Sorias, Ofir FR Georgia Tech-GA x4:50.91
26.54 28.07 28.71 28.72 28.69 29.38 30.30 30.21
30.37 29.92

Event 25 Women 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
54.14 A
55.76 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Weiman, Candace FR Alabama-GU 55.86
26.71 29.15
2 Genova, Victoria FR Alabama-GU 57.18
26.86 30.32
3 Saum, Anna C SO Georgia Tech-GA 58.54
27.39 31.15
4 Foster, Elizabeth FR Georgia Tech-GA 59.14
27.75 31.39
5 DeVinney, Meghan K FR Georgia Tech-GA 59.69
27.89 31.80
6 Vukmanic, Jill A SO Georgia Tech-GA x1:01.11
28.70 32.41
7 Lynch, Meghan SR Alabama-GU 1:01.95
28.77 33.18
— Christenson, Jen L SO Georgia Tech-GA X1:02.50
30.21 32.29

Event 26 Men 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
47.34 A
48.76 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Tsagarakis, Aposto FR Alabama-GU 50.17
23.62 26.55
2 Eden, Itai S JR Georgia Tech-GA 52.43
24.82 27.61
2 Kettunen, Teemu S FR Georgia Tech-GA 52.43
24.59 27.84
4 Winchester, Zach SR Alabama-GU 52.53
24.21 28.32
5 Schmidt, Matt FR Alabama-GU 52.93
24.67 28.26
6 Oliver, Jorge M SR Georgia Tech-GA 53.88
25.07 28.81
7 Howard, Jason W FR Georgia Tech-GA x54.62
25.53 29.09
8 Arroyo, Guido FR Alabama-GU x54.74
25.70 29.04

Event 27 Women 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Bassham, Lane JR Alabama-GU 215.80
2 Bortenlanger, Kath SR Alabama-GU 184.60
3 Rasmussen, Crystal FR Alabama-GU 169.80
4 Prystaj, Laurissa FR Georgia Tech-GA 167.25
5 Patterson, Lainee SR Alabama-GU x132.80
6 Sutton, Amy I SO Georgia Tech-GA 127.80
7 Jopek, Jessica A SO Georgia Tech-GA 121.80

Event 28 Men 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 McCarty, Paul D JR Georgia Tech-GA 196.95
2 Anderson, Matt J FR Georgia Tech-GA 152.05
— Hillis, J.R. FR Alabama-GU X167.40
— Smith, Stewart SO Alabama-GU X203.70

Event 29 Women 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
2:00.76 A
2:04.38 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Foster, Elizabeth FR Georgia Tech-GA 2:11.73
28.49 33.90 39.08 30.26
2 Vukmanic, Jill A SO Georgia Tech-GA 2:16.37
29.28 35.26 40.70 31.13
3 Heiser, Laura H FR Georgia Tech-GA 2:19.77
31.36 36.45 39.29 32.67
— Poleska, Anne JR Alabama-GU X2:07.63
28.06 34.34 35.10 30.13
— Casaru, Catalina JR Alabama-GU X2:09.36
29.81 30.84 37.88 30.83
— Skala, Ashley E SO Georgia Tech-GA X2:14.82
29.43 35.24 38.93 31.22

Event 30 Men 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
1:46.71 A
1:49.91 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Wilson, Jacob N FR Georgia Tech-GA 1:57.36
25.36 30.73 34.30 26.97
2 Cohen, Yonatan I FR Georgia Tech-GA 2:01.11
26.70 31.29 34.92 28.20
3 Tsuji, Tommy SR Georgia Tech-GA 2:05.90
26.61 34.83 33.84 30.62
— Southon, Franck SO Alabama-GU X1:54.35
24.67 28.40 34.62 26.66
— Worby, Ben JR Alabama-GU X1:54.98
25.38 30.03 32.72 26.85
— Polyakov, Vladisla FR Alabama-GU X1:58.88
26.28 33.28 30.73 28.59
— Romero, Bernardo FR Alabama-GU X2:05.04
26.53 33.24 36.25 29.02

Event 31 Women 800 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
7:11.65 A
7:24.59 B
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Georgia Tech Swimming-GA 'A' 8:00.69
1) Kracke, Ashley A FR 2) DeVinny, Cara N SO
3) Maguire, Michelle F SO 4) Christenson, Jen L SO
27.49 57.54 1:28.48 1:59.05 27.17 57.59 1:28.31 1:58.35
28.64 59.52 1:30.39 2:01.10 27.66 58.68 1:30.28 2:02.19
— University of Alabama-GU 'A' X7:45.17
1) Markou, Eleanora 2) Genova, Victoria FR
3) Casaru, Catalina JR 4) Grant, Anna FR
26.27 54.66 1:23.87 1:52.79 27.84 58.08 1:27.82 1:57.50
27.58 57.92 1:28.72 1:59.45 26.16 55.39 1:25.42 1:55.43
— University of Alabama-GU 'B' X8:09.39
1) Hallquist, Kathryn FR 2) McGiffin, Liz JR
3) Lefevers, Alison FR 4) Adams, Sonya FR
27.82 59.31 1:30.93 2:01.61 28.06 59.11 1:31.00 2:03.10
28.58 59.75 1:29.94 2:00.46 28.65 1:00.23 1:32.46 2:04.22

Event 32 Men 800 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
6:26.62 A
6:38.21 B
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Georgia Tech Swimming-GA 'A' 7:02.24
1) Ayalon, Shilo SR 2) Hersko, Josh S SR
3) Figh, Matt L SO 4) Maier, Marc F SO
24.65 51.13 1:17.67 1:43.84 23.52 49.98 1:17.47 1:45.43
24.77 52.02 1:20.01 1:48.38 23.72 50.22 1:17.47 1:44.59
— University of Alabama-GU 'A' X6:54.84
1) Bitsakis, Spiros SO 2) Gherghel, Stefan SO
3) Willcox, James JR 4) Jones, J. T. FR
24.08 50.70 1:17.23 1:41.95 23.73 50.33 1:17.19 1:43.10
23.51 50.51 1:18.43 1:45.66 23.35 49.69 1:16.95 1:44.13
— University of Alabama-GU 'B' X7:09.41
1) Erasmus, Darren FR 2) Willard, Brad JR
3) Arckey, Brent FR 4) Southon, Franck SO
23.71 49.71 1:17.00 1:44.42 24.57 52.11 1:19.60 1:48.92
24.70 52.92 1:22.92 1:52.97 23.42 49.66 1:16.50 1:43.10
— University of Alabama-GU 'C' X7:19.04
1) Smith, Stewart SO 2) Schmidt, Matt FR
3) Arroyo, Guido FR 4) Worby, Ben JR
25.07 52.83 1:21.20 1:49.68 25.20 54.11 1:23.55 1:51.49
25.92 54.46 1:23.27 1:51.00 23.72 50.75 1:18.92 1:46.87

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week