NCAA Div. I: # 4 California Golden Bears Defeat #13 Hawaii Warriors, 184-111

HONOLULU, Hawaii, November 8. CAPTURING 10 of 16 events, the No. 4 University of California men's swimming team defeated No. 13 Hawaii, 184-111, Friday evening in Honolulu, Hawaii. The Golden Bears' victory was bolstered by senior Alex Lim and junior Duje Draganja's two wins apiece.

Cal started the meet off strongly, taking the first event – the 200 medley relay – in a time of 1:28.71. The relay squad was comprised of Lim, sophomore Ricky Barbosa, Draganja and freshman Jonas Tilly. The Bears' relay of senior Jeff Natalizio, junior Caleb Rowe, sophomore Milorad Cavic and senior Renato Gueraldi finished second in a time of 1:29.88.

Cal continued on to win the next three events. Freshman Daniel Lysaught was victorious in the 1000 freestyle (9:05.27), while junior John Dorr won the 200 free (1:39.06). The Bears swept the first three finishes in that event as freshman Rolandas Gimbutis placed second (1:39.44) and sophomore Miguel Molina finished in third (1:39.83).

In the evening's fourth event, Lim won the 100 back (47.13), while Natalizio took second (49.50) and Cavic placed third in 49.68. Hawaii's Cheyne Bloch won both the 100 (54.94) and 200 breaststroke (2:00.49), but Barbosa placed second in the 100 breast (56.12), while Rowe was the runner-up in the 200 breast (2:01.11).

Freshman Patrick O'Neil claimed a victory in the 200 butterfly (1:48.96), while junior Steve Rehrmann placed third in that event (1:50.19).

The Bears dominated in both the 50 and 100 free events, as Cal's sprinters took the first though fourth places in the 50 and first through third spots in the 100 free. Draganja was the winner in both races, clocking a 20.24 finish in the 50 and 44.01 in the 100 free. Gueraldi touched the wall in second in the 50 free (20.40), followed by sophomore Matt Lyon (20.68) and Tilly (20.70). In the 100 free, Gimbutis took second (44.88), followed in third place by Gueraldi (44.95).

Cal was also successful in the 200 back, as Lim finished first in 1:46.35, followed by three teammates. Natalizio placed second (1:49.00), while Rehrmann finished in third place (1:52.51 and senior Keith Vogelgesang in fourth (1:57.17). In the 500 free, Lysaught finished in second place (4:29.81), while sophomore Ryan Lean took third (4:33.60).

The Bears also swept the first through third places in the 100 fly, as Cavic touched the wall first in a time of 48.94, followed by O'Neil (49.68) and Tilly (50.03). In the 400 IM, Dorr posted an impressive swim at a time of 3:51.95, as did Molina at 3:59.20.

Cal completed the meet with a strong 400 free relay, as the squad of Gimbutis, Gueraldi, Cavic and Draganja clocked a time of 2:58.74.

Since both Cal and Hawaii's diving squad were competing at the USC Diving Invitational, this meet also scored the one-and three-meter diving events that took place in Los Angeles. Junior transfer Louie Gagnet won the three-meter event among Bears and Rainbow Warriors with a score of 558.15, and finished second in the one-meter (290.95). Senior Robbie Quinn finished in third-place of the one-meter board with a score of 285.95, while sophomore Nathaniel Dean took fourth in the three-meter (446.65).

Hawaii’s Andrew Affleck broke the 22-year-old school record in the 1000 Free (9:06.90).

Results

Event 1 Men 200 Yard Medley Relay

Team Relay Finals Time

1 CAL-CC A 1:28.71

Lim, Alex Barbosa, Henrique

Draganja, Duje Tilly, Jonas

22.28 25.42 21.13 19.88

2 CAL-CC B 1:29.88

Natalizio, Jeff Rowe, Caleb

Cavic, Milorad Gueraldi, Renato

23.17 25.29 21.38 20.04

3 HAWA-HI A 1:31.49

Thew, Peter Bloch, Cheyne

Boehm, Kurt Duran, Hugo

23.11 24.72 22.90 20.76

4 CAL-CC C x1:35.00

Vogelgesang, Keith Graham, Lentz

O'Neil, Patrick Lyon, Matt

25.54 26.73 22.52 20.21

5 HAWA-HI B 1:36.85

McVey, Pete Raposa, Gilbert

Palma, Nimrod McCoy, Kevin

25.40 27.65 22.53 21.27

Event 2 Men 1000 Yard Free

Name Team Finals Time

1 Lysaught, Daniel CAL-CC 9:05.27

25.09 27.08 27.35 27.29

27.37 27.41 27.48 27.58

27.73 27.59 27.57 27.73

27.81 27.74 27.60 27.51

27.59 27.08 26.65 26.02

2 Affleck, Andrew HAWA-HI 9:06.90

24.83 27.15 27.65 27.41

27.64 27.48 27.57 27.62

27.52 27.52 27.36 27.56

27.77 27.52 27.54 27.78

27.65 27.48 27.26 26.59

3 Lean, Ryan CAL-CC 9:19.97

25.81 27.62 28.01 28.25

28.24 27.90 28.11 28.17

28.15 28.16 28.21 28.30

28.34 28.21 28.14 28.40

28.37 28.19 28.07 27.32

4 Schmelzer, Matt CAL-CC 9:36.77

25.38 28.15 28.92 28.87

28.90 29.22 29.28 29.42

29.17 29.16 29.07 29.17

29.56 29.61 29.49 29.36

29.22 28.96 28.55 27.31

5 Cavert, Will HAWA-HI 11:11.76

29.03 32.38 32.62 33.23

33.12 33.53 33.88 33.53

33.81 34.06 34.19 34.79

34.59 34.78 35.01 34.90

33.76 33.99 33.70 32.86

Event 3 Men 200 Yard Free

Name Team Finals Time

1 Dorr, John CAL-CC 1:39.06

23.79 25.04 25.22 25.01

2 Gimbutis, Rolandas CAL-CC 1:39.44

22.85 24.78 25.66 26.15

3 Molina, Miguel CAL-CC 1:39.83

23.78 24.98 25.15 25.92

4 Thew, Peter HAWA-HI 1:40.14

23.43 25.09 25.79 25.83

5 Braun, Chris HAWA-HI 1:43.24

24.10 26.18 26.40 26.56

6 Holdridge, Alexander CAL-CC x1:43.71

23.54 25.69 26.85 27.63

7 Dickson, Blake CAL-CC x1:44.23

24.10 26.82 26.94 26.37

8 Futral, Nate HAWA-HI 1:46.16

24.19 26.36 27.65 27.96

9 Riley, Jon HAWA-HI x1:56.94

25.03 28.17 31.92 31.82

Event 4 Men 100 Yard Back

Name Team Finals Time

1 Lim, Alex CAL-CC 47.13

22.97 24.16

2 Natalizio, Jeff CAL-CC 49.50

24.41 25.09

3 Cavic, Milorad CAL-CC 49.68

24.23 25.45

4 McVey, Pete HAWA-HI 54.22

26.07 28.15

5 Haskins, Spencer HAWA-HI 56.62

27.48 29.14

6 Riley, Jon HAWA-HI 1:05.88

32.26 33.62

Event 5 Men 100 Yard Breast

Name Team Finals Time

1 Bloch, Cheyne HAWA-HI 54.94

25.33 29.61

2 Barbosa, Henrique CAL-CC 56.12

26.31 29.81

3 Rowe, Caleb CAL-CC 56.52

26.40 30.12

4 Ignat, Tudor HAWA-HI 56.94

26.60 30.34

5 Graham, Lentz CAL-CC 57.62

27.05 30.57

6 Chun, Matt HAWA-HI 59.99

28.30 31.69

7 Raposa, Gilbert HAWA-HI x1:00.02

28.76 31.26

8 Abrams, Dave HAWA-HI x1:00.68

28.52 32.16

Event 6 Men 200 Yard Fly

Name Team Finals Time

1 O'Neil, Patrick CAL-CC 1:48.96

24.83 27.66 28.03 28.44

2 Boehm, Kurt HAWA-HI 1:49.38

24.97 27.99 28.58 27.84

3 Rehrmann, Steve CAL-CC 1:50.19

24.54 27.82 28.16 29.67

4 Palma, Nimrod HAWA-HI 1:50.45

24.67 27.45 28.74 29.59

5 Vogelgesang, Keith CAL-CC 1:52.95

25.15 28.80 29.13 29.87

Event 7 Men 50 Yard Free

Name Team Finals Time

1 Draganja, Duje CAL-CC 20.24

2 Gueraldi, Renato CAL-CC 20.40

3 Lyon, Matt CAL-CC 20.68

4 Tilly, Jonas CAL-CC x20.70

5 Cabebe, Nick HAWA-HI 21.26

6 Duran, Hugo HAWA-HI 21.30

7 McCoy, Kevin HAWA-HI 21.92

8 Futral, Nate HAWA-HI x22.25

9 Chun, Matt HAWA-HI x23.11

10 Raposa, Gilbert HAWA-HI x23.72

Event 8 Men 1 mtr Diving

Name Team Finals Score

1 Gowdy, Mike HAWA-HI 302.40

2 Gagnet, Louie CAL-CC 290.95

3 Quinn, Robbie CAL-CC 285.95

4 Coyle, Jonathan HAWA-HI 252.95

5 Dean, Nathaniel CAL-CC 240.65

Event 9 Men 100 Yard Free

Name Team Finals Time

1 Draganja, Duje CAL-CC 44.01

21.13 22.88

2 Gimbutis, Rolandas CAL-CC 44.88

21.74 23.14

3 Gueraldi, Renato CAL-CC 44.95

21.60 23.35

4 Thew, Peter HAWA-HI 46.08

22.20 23.88

5 Duran, Hugo HAWA-HI 47.01

22.21 24.80

6 Lyon, Matt CAL-CC x47.24

23.17 24.07

7 McCoy, Kevin HAWA-HI 48.18

23.71 24.47

8 Cabebe, Nick HAWA-HI x48.90

23.28 25.62

9 Cavert, Will HAWA-HI x54.36

Event 10 Men 200 Yard Back

Name Team Finals Time

1 Lim, Alex CAL-CC 1:46.35

24.56 27.17 27.48 27.14

(Event 10 Men 200 Yard Back)

2 Natalizio, Jeff CAL-CC 1:49.00

25.65 27.28 28.07 28.00

3 Rehrmann, Steve CAL-CC 1:52.51

26.18 28.13 29.04 29.16

4 Vogelgesang, Keith CAL-CC x1:57.17

27.41 29.51 30.61 29.64

5 Haskins, Spencer HAWA-HI 2:05.14

29.25 31.33 32.09 32.47

6 Abrams, Dave HAWA-HI 2:09.55

30.06 32.42 33.09 33.98

7 Riley, Jon HAWA-HI 2:10.50

30.27 32.92 33.80 33.51

Event 11 Men 200 Yard Breast

Name Team Finals Time

1 Bloch, Cheyne HAWA-HI 2:00.49

27.53 31.34 31.76 29.86

2 Rowe, Caleb CAL-CC 2:01.11

27.52 31.03 30.95 31.61

3 Barbosa, Henrique CAL-CC 2:02.04

27.83 31.22 32.02 30.97

4 Graham, Lentz CAL-CC 2:04.08

28.33 31.45 31.80 32.50

5 Ignat, Tudor HAWA-HI 2:04.21

28.56 31.82 31.93 31.90

6 Chun, Matt HAWA-HI 2:11.93

30.10 33.36 34.24 34.23

7 Raposa, Gilbert HAWA-HI x2:14.77

30.87 34.19 34.96 34.75

Event 12 Men 500 Yard Free

Name Team Finals Time

1 Affleck, Andrew HAWA-HI 4:28.71

25.14 27.60 27.40 27.48

27.19 26.96 26.93 27.02

26.88 26.11

2 Lysaught, Daniel CAL-CC 4:29.81

25.11 27.33 27.36 27.70

27.53 27.24 27.40 27.13

27.06 25.95

3 Lean, Ryan CAL-CC 4:33.60

25.46 27.25 27.86 27.65

27.75 27.63 27.68 27.81

27.61 26.90

4 Schmelzer, Matt CAL-CC 4:40.76

25.64 28.05 28.34 28.51

28.69 28.41 28.82 28.68

28.34 27.28

5 Braun, Chris HAWA-HI 4:47.41

25.73 28.23 28.94 29.14

29.30 29.27 29.37 29.49

29.33 28.61

6 Dickson, Blake CAL-CC x4:47.83

26.20 28.77 29.27 29.64

29.18 29.52 28.90 29.24

28.80 28.31

7 Futral, Nate HAWA-HI 5:00.79

26.08 28.67 29.74 30.78

30.95 31.00 31.03 31.18

31.24 30.12

8 Cavert, Will HAWA-HI x5:46.88

28.74 31.86 33.80 35.28

36.36 36.74 36.75 36.43

36.08 34.84

Event 13 Men 100 Yard Fly

Name Team Finals Time

1 Cavic, Milorad CAL-CC 48.94

22.52 26.42

2 O'Neil, Patrick CAL-CC 49.68

23.38 26.30

3 Tilly, Jonas CAL-CC 50.03

23.49 26.54

4 Boehm, Kurt HAWA-HI 50.20

23.56 26.64

5 Palma, Nimrod HAWA-HI 50.21

23.66 26.55

6 Lim, Alex CAL-CC x51.14

24.09 27.05

7 McVey, Pete HAWA-HI 52.60

23.81 28.79

8 Abrams, Dave HAWA-HI x55.49

25.71 29.78

Event 14 Men 3 mtr Diving

Name Team Finals Score

1 Gagnet, Louie CAL-CC 558.15

2 Gowdy, Mike HAWA-HI 495.45

3 Coyle, Jonathan HAWA-HI 462.50

4 Dean, Nathaniel CAL-CC 446.65

5 Quinn, Robbie CAL-CC 410.00

Event 15 Men 400 Yard IM

Name Team Finals Time

1 Affleck, Andrew HAWA-HI 3:58.00

25.35 28.49 30.85 29.35

34.58 35.27 28.08 26.03

2 Haskins, Spencer HAWA-HI 4:18.77

27.40 30.80 34.11 33.76

36.76 36.88 29.96 29.10

3 Braun, Chris HAWA-HI 4:27.17

27.37 32.44 35.07 35.17

37.91 39.26 30.31 29.64

— Dorr, John CAL-CC X3:51.95

25.27 28.76 29.49 28.98

32.36 33.38 27.02 26.69

— Molina, Miguel CAL-CC X3:59.20

26.63 30.51 33.54 32.18

32.37 32.25 26.08 25.64

— Rehrmann, Steve CAL-CC X4:05.20

25.79 29.51 30.94 30.73

35.90 35.76 28.34 28.23

— Holdridge, Alexander CAL-CC X4:08.74

26.23 30.36 32.81 31.69

35.11 35.25 29.15 28.14

— Vogelgesang, Keith CAL-CC X4:12.22

26.27 30.63 31.90 30.98

36.78 36.90 29.86 28.90

Event 16 Men 400 Yard Free Relay

Team Relay Finals Time

1 HAWA-HI A 3:04.79

Bloch, Cheyne Thew, Peter

Duran, Hugo Boehm, Kurt

21.64 45.43 22.02 46.43

21.90 46.64 22.22 46.29

2 HAWA-HI B 3:13.36

McCoy, Kevin Cabebe, Nick

Abrams, Dave McVey, Pete

23.20 48.33 22.85 47.91

23.63 49.49 22.71 47.63

3 HAWA-HI C x3:19.51

Palma, Nimrod Futral, Nate

Chun, Matt Cavert, Will

23.31 48.11 22.76 47.95

23.39 49.13 25.67 54.32

— CAL-CC A X2:58.74

Gimbutis, Rolandas Gueraldi, Renato

Cavic, Milorad Draganja, Duje

21.23 44.88 17.30 45.17

20.82 44.48 20.76 44.21

— CAL-CC B X3:05.95

Tilly, Jonas Lyon, Matt

Graham, Lentz O'Neil, Patrick

22.10 45.57 22.05 45.94

21.98 47.33 22.24 47.11

— CAL-CC D X3:13.21

Barbosa, Henrique Natalizio, Jeff

Rowe, Caleb Molina, Miguel

22.92 47.97 22.71 47.83

22.79 47.78 23.29 49.63

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week