NCAA Div 2: Westminster Swimming Teams Sweep Titan Relay Carnival

NEW WILMINGTON, Pa., Oct. 31. THE Westminster College men's and women's swimming team each captured titles tonight at the six-team Westminster Relay Carnival at the Natatorium in New Wilmington.

The Titan men finished with 106 points to edge Allegheny (104) and also defeat John Carroll (86), Edinboro (52), Salem International (46) and Penn State-Altoona (118).

The Lady Titans finished with 132 points to easily outdistance John Carroll (102), Allegheny (64), Salem Invitational (46), Edinboro (40) and Penn State-Altoona (38).

Leading the way for the Titan men was the freshman duo of Jason Hall (Lower Burrell/Burrell H.S.) and Shaun McNamara (North Huntingdon/Norwin H.S.), who were both members of a pair of winning relay teams: the 300 backstroke relay and the 400 medley relay.

The Lady Titans captured eight of the 10 relays contested. Senior Brittany Jardine (Allison Park/North Allegheny H.S.) and junior April Dollard (Washington/Trinity H.S.) led the way as members of three wining relay teams each. Both swam on the winning 400 medley relay team, while Jardine was also a member of the 300 butterfly and 400 IM relays while Dollard swam legs on the winning 200 freestyle and 300 backstroke relays.

Both Westminster swimming teams open the 2003-04 dual meet season on Sat., Nov. 8, as the Titans and Lady Titans face NCAA Division II Ashland University in non-conference contests at Ashland, Ohio at 1 p.m.

Following is a complete list of relay champions for Westminster in the Titan Relay Carnival:

MEN – RELAY
Names Cl. Event Time
Jason Hall (Lower Burrell/Burrell
H.S.) Fr. 300 backstroke
relay 2:50.94
Shaun McNamara (North Huntingdon/Norwin H.S.) Fr.
Buddy Thornton (Gibsonia/Deer Lakes H.S.) So.

Kevin Gesacion (Boardman, OH/Boardman H.S.) Jr. 500
crescendo relay 4:33.36
Ryan Trunk (Brookline, MA/Cheshire Academy H.S.) Fr.
Chip Hothem (Wooster, OH/Wooster H.S.) Fr.
Matt Kerns (Edwardsville/Wyoming Seminary H.S.) Fr.

Jason Hall 400 medley
relay 3:47.74
Josh Hensler (Pittsburgh/South Park H.S.) So.
B.J. Sieg (Mingoville/Bellefonte Area H.S.) So.
Shaun McNamara

WOMEN – RELAY
Names Cl. Event Time
Sara Bonchosky (Uniontown/Laurel Highlands H.S.) Fr. 300
butterfly relay 3:07.66
Amy Wirtz (Canton, OH/Canton McKinley H.S.) Fr.
Brittany Jardine (Allison Park/North Allegheny H.S.) Sr.

Megan McLaughlin (Wooster, OH/Wooster H.S.) Fr. 300
backstroke relay 3:11.24
April Dollard (Washington/Trinity H.S.) Jr.
Megan Sweithelm (Indiana/Indiana H.S.) So.

Katie Alukonis (Pittsburgh/Baldwin
H.S.) Sr. 800 freestyle
relay 8:19.71
Rachel Brown (Pittsburgh/Baldwin H.S.) Fr.
Tawnya Brown (Murrysville/Franklin Regional H.S.) Sr.
Sara Bonchosky

Ashley Campalongo (Jefferson Hills/Thomas Jefferson
H.S.) Fr. 500 crescendo relay 5:01.33
Tawnya Brown
Brittany Thomas (Bethel Park/Bethel Park H.S.) Fr.
Megan McLaughlin

April Dollard 400 medley
relay 4:17.21
Emily Staniszewski (Pittsburgh/South Park H.S.) Fr.
Brittany Jardine
Katie Alukonis

Amy Wirtz 200 freestyle
relay 1:46.17
April Dollard
Amanda Lawton (Clearfield/Clearfield Area H.S.)
Ashley Campalongo

Brittany Jardine 400
individual medley relay 4:25.02
Megan Sweithelm
Amanda Lawton
Emily Staniszewski

Megan McLaughlin 400
freestyle relay 3:53.64
Sara Bonchosky
Tawnya Brown
Amy Wirtz

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here