NCAA Div 1 Women: Huskers Trounce Salukis in Season-Opening Dual

LINCOLN, Neb, October 26. THE University of Nebraska swimming and diving team defeated Southern Illinois, 144-91, on Saturday morning at the Bob Devaney Sports Center Pool.

With the win, the Huskers are 1-0 on the season and have won three of their last four dual meets, dating back to last season.

The Huskers were led by a pair of wins from freshman Lauren Bailey. Bailey took home titles in both the 1,000-yard (10:13.56) and the 500-yard freestyle (4:59.74), as well as having a hand in NU's exhibition 400-yard freestyle relay (3:36.38).

The Huskers won the first 10 events of the meet before exhibitioning the final three events, the 200-yard breaststroke, the 400-yard medley relay and the three-meter springboard.

NU head coach Pablo Morales was pleased with his team's performance. "We were hoping to win races today and we did," Morales said. "I thought that it was particularly important that we took second and third and even fourth in some events. That shows the balance of our team."

Freshman Julie McCauley also won a pair of events for the Huskers, touching the wall in 1:53.09 to win the 200-yard freestyle and winning the 100-yard freestyle in 53.82.

Other individual event winners for the Huskers were sophomore Danielle Erickson (200-yard backstroke, 2:06.56), freshman Casey Schnack (400-yard individual medley, 4:35.50), freshman Michelle Criss (50-yard freestyle, 24.74), sophomore Amie Buoy (one meter, 246.67) and freshman Bailey Ingles (200-yard butterfly, 2:08.26). The Huskers also won the 400-yard medley relay.

The Huskers return to action when they host Southwest Missouri State on Saturday, Nov. 8, at noon.

Event 1 Women 400 Yard Medley Relay

Team Relay Finals Time

1 NEB A 3:57.22
Erickson, Danielle K SO Baker, Lana R SO
Ingles, Bailey L FR McCauley, Julie FR
28.70 59.01 30.77 1:07.41
26.89 58.44 25.06 52.36
2 SIU A 4:00.89
MacCurdy, Ashley JR Bunford, Nora FR
Olson, Brigitta SR Kinsella, Kelsey FR
30.23 1:01.29 30.96 1:06.74
27.39 58.59 26.20 54.27
3 NEB B 4:02.70
Crawford, Emilee L FR Schlatter, Rachel J SO
Keathley, Mallory FR Dulgar, Kate M SO
30.27 1:01.68 31.04 1:07.09
11.49 26.78 31.75 1:27.15
4 SIU B 4:09.54
Navitsky, Liz FR Sceli, Micheaela FR
Flores, Gabriela FR Shaw, Jennifer FR
32.06 1:05.78 31.13 1:06.68
28.23 1:00.32 26.57 56.76
5 NEB C x4:11.10
Petersen, Courtney N S Sandeberg, Katrina M
Torres, Diana JR Sampson, Megan FR
30.65 1:03.01 32.38 1:10.45
27.39 59.61 11.88 58.03

Event 2 Women 1000 Yard Free

Name Yr Team Finals Time

1 Bailey, Lauren L FR NEB 10:13.56
27.43 30.04 30.83 30.75
30.93 30.57 30.69 30.93
31.12 31.42 30.11 31.24
31.09 31.42 31.43 31.58
30.47 31.39 30.42 29.70
2 Wheeler, Kate FR NEB 10:22.36
28.56 30.85 30.96 31.04
31.44 31.50 31.54 31.20
31.18 31.27 31.16 31.53
31.37 31.45 31.27 31.26
31.61 31.25 31.64 30.28
3 Clark, Mackenzie J SO NEB 10:24.50
28.96 30.86 31.22 31.31
31.46 31.27 31.49 31.47
31.33 31.45 31.19 31.35
31.40 31.48 31.62 31.62
31.55 31.10 31.46 30.91
4 Bergen, Briley SO SIU 10:27.89
29.15 30.55 30.69 30.98
31.11 31.20 31.25 31.36
31.37 31.75 31.61 31.62
31.48 31.58 31.71 32.18
32.00 32.09 32.36 31.85
5 Holderman, Esmie L FR NEB x10:32.19
29.34 31.13 31.69 31.60 31.71 31.60 31.55 31.48
31.82 31.68 31.64 31.82
31.79 31.88 31.74 31.95
32.03 32.19 32.02 31.53
6 McGowan, Liz SO SIU 10:41.32
29.78 31.24 31.69 31.67
31.77 31.79 31.84 32.02
32.26 32.32 32.55 32.44
32.36 32.64 32.50 32.73
32.63 32.41 32.31 32.37

Event 3 Women 200 Yard Free

Name Yr Team Finals Time

1 McCauley, Julie FR NEB 1:53.09
27.29 28.80 28.60 28.40
2 Becker, Emily M SO NEB 1:56.74
27.86 29.69 29.50 29.69
3 Torres, Diana JR NEB 1:56.99
27.34 29.07 30.13 30.45
4 King, Alex K SO NEB x1:57.81
28.06 30.26 30.09 29.40
5 Kinsella, Kelsey FR SIU 1:58.80
28.32 29.67 30.31 30.50
6 Kenny, Natalie JR SIU 1:59.24
28.18 30.30 30.28 30.48
7 Belache, Karina SR SIU 2:00.03
28.26 29.82 30.64 31.31
8 Page, Melinda SIU x2:01.94
28.33 30.74 31.49 31.38

Event 4 Women 400 Yard IM

Name Yr Team Finals Time

1 Schnack, Casey J FR NEB 4:35.50
30.60 34.61 35.64 34.35
39.62 39.79 30.95 29.94
2 Olson, Brigitta SR SIU 4:35.58
30.13 33.51 35.64 34.11
40.51 40.81 31.44 29.43
3 MacCurdy, Ashley JR SIU 4:37.37
30.41 33.26 34.42 34.12
40.97 41.21 31.72 31.26
4 Bunford, Nora FR SIU 4:41.42
28.69 32.33 37.96 36.86
38.55 38.74 35.13 33.16
5 Ingles, Bailey L FR NEB 4:41.78
28.76 33.01 37.18 36.62
40.89 41.10 33.01 31.21
6 Petersen, Courtney N SO NEB 4:42.48
29.77 34.13 36.52 35.50
41.44 41.74 32.32 31.06
7 Crawford, Emilee L FR NEB x4:45.93
30.27 34.45 35.77 34.88
43.44 43.83 32.12 31.17
8 Winius, Rachel FR SIU x4:47.21
30.22 34.00 37.02 36.52
41.12 41.78 33.95 32.60

Event 5 Women 50 Yard Free

Name Yr Team Finals Time

1 Criss, Michelle S FR NEB 24.74
2 Matheu, Angie SR NEB 24.76
3 Green, Rachel JR SIU 25.55
4 Flores, Gabriela FR SIU 25.57
5 Dulgar, Kate M SO NEB 25.63
6 Sampson, Megan FR NEB x26.11
7 Baker, Lana R SO NEB x26.15
8 Logan, Bronwyn JR SIU 26.38
9 Atherton, Alison FR SIU x26.57

Event 6 Women 1 mtr Diving

Name Yr Team Finals Score

1 Buoy, Amie SO NEB 246.67
2 Lunn, Laura SO NEB 228.97
3 Johnson, Becky SO NEB 211.34
4 Shawah, Nadine JR SIU 209.32
5 Hanson, Melissa SO SIU 172.95
6 Duhigg, Nikki FR SIU 163.69
— Stansbury, Danielle FR NEB X208.79

Event 7 Women 200 Yard Fly

Name Yr Team Finals Time

1 Ingles, Bailey L FR NEB 2:08.26
29.24 33.08 33.24 32.70
2 Torres, Diana JR NEB 2:08.53
29.13 32.51 32.65 34.24
3 Olson, Brigitta SR SIU 2:09.18
4 Flores, Gabriela FR SIU 2:11.24
5 Keathley, Mallory FR NEB 2:11.26
28.66 33.36 34.30 34.94
6 Winius, Rachel FR SIU 2:11.60
7 Belache, Karina SR SIU x2:12.81
8 King, Alex K SO NEB x2:15.51
29.86 34.56 35.11 35.98

Event 8 Women 100 Yard Free

Name Yr Team Finals Time

1 McCauley, Julie FR NEB 52.82
25.81 27.01
2 Criss, Michelle S FR NEB 54.78
27.04 27.74
3 Kinsella, Kelsey FR SIU 54.82
26.89 27.93
4 Matheu, Angie SR NEB 54.89
26.33 28.56
5 Page, Melinda SIU 56.16
27.13 29.03
6 Logan, Bronwyn JR SIU 56.47
27.62 28.85
7 Green, Rachel JR SIU x57.76
27.83 29.93
8 Sampson, Megan FR NEB x58.12
28.48 29.64

Event 9 Women 200 Yard Back

Name Yr Team Finals Time

1 Erickson, Danielle K SO NEB 2:06.56
29.94 31.85 32.17 32.60
2 MacCurdy, Ashley JR SIU 2:09.48
30.79 31.70 33.25 33.74
3 Petersen, Courtney N SO NEB 2:11.90
32.11 33.16 33.44 33.19
4 Crawford, Emilee L FR NEB 2:13.69
32.11 33.57 34.05 33.96
5 Navitsky, Liz FR SIU 2:16.84
32.06 34.14 35.73 34.91
6 Becker, Emily M SO NEB x2:18.14
33.31 34.79 34.95 35.09
7 McGowan, Liz SO SIU 2:21.74
33.12 35.58 36.34 36.70

Event 10 Women 500 Yard Free

Name Yr Team Finals Time

1 Bailey, Lauren L FR NEB 4:59.74
27.88 30.06 30.01 30.54
30.45 31.00 30.16 30.67
30.46 28.51
2 Wheeler, Kate FR NEB 5:06.43
28.39 30.29 30.85 31.28
31.08 30.92 31.30 31.30
31.37 29.65
3 Schnack, Casey J FR NEB 5:06.49
28.48 30.37 30.76 30.97
31.09 31.23 31.36 31.16
31.06 30.01 4 Holderman, Esmie L FR NEB x5:07.71
29.13 31.15 31.25 31.44
31.30 31.11 30.79 30.81
30.80 29.93
5 Bergen, Briley SO SIU 5:10.45
29.25 30.64 30.77 31.13
31.11 31.18 31.34 31.55
31.87 31.61
6 Clark, Mackenzie J SO NEB x5:11.27
28.78 30.98 31.20 31.42
31.32 31.41 31.72 31.67
31.71 31.06
7 Kenny, Natalie JR SIU 5:17.26
29.33 32.33 32.28 32.30
32.15 32.32 31.88 31.83
31.37 31.47
8 Shaw, Jennifer FR SIU 5:29.87
29.76 32.42 32.93 33.33
33.17 33.44 33.59 34.10
33.67 33.46

Event 11 Women 3 mtr Diving

Name Yr Team Finals Score

1 Shawah, Nadine JR SIU 206.55
2 Hanson, Melissa SO SIU 176.47
3 Duhigg, Nikki FR SIU 163.50
— Stansbury, Danielle FR NEB X150.30
— Lunn, Laura SO NEB X233.70
— Johnson, Becky SO NEB X233.85
— Buoy, Amie SO NEB X260.70

Event 12 Women 200 Yard Breast

Name Yr Team Finals Time

1 Bunford, Nora FR SIU 2:24.73
33.54 36.17 37.28 37.74
2 Grossnickle, Kim FR SIU 2:35.50
34.69 38.99 40.03 41.79
3 Atherton, Alison FR SIU 2:38.32
35.15 40.45 40.93 41.79
— Schlatter, Rachel J SO NEB X2:25.26
33.76 37.46 37.37 36.67
— Sceli, Micheaela FR SIU X2:26.06
32.14 35.83 37.99 40.10
— Schnack, Casey J FR NEB X2:32.34
35.17 39.33 39.11 38.73
— Sandeberg, Katrina M SO NEB X2:32.63
35.16 39.34 38.90 39.23
— Baker, Lana R SO NEB X2:33.04
33.94 39.39 39.67 40.04

Event 13 Women 400 Yard Free Relay

Team Relay Finals Time

1 SIU A 3:45.06
Winius, Rachel FR Belache, Karina SR
McGowan, Liz SO Page, Melinda
28.28 58.11 26.68 55.63
27.02 56.14 26.15 55.18
2 SIU B 3:52.30
Kenny, Natalie JR Green, Rachel JR
Logan, Bronwyn JR Atherton, Alison FR
28.47 58.75 27.04 57.55
27.99 58.64 27.08 57.36
— NEB A X3:36.38
Criss, Michelle S FR Matheu, Angie SR
Erickson, Danielle K SO Bailey, Lauren L FR
26.66 54.35 25.54 54.19
25.75 53.81 26.01 54.03
— NEB B X3:41.81
King, Alex K SO Becker, Emily M SO
Dulgar, Kate M SO Sandeberg, Katrina M
26.46 54.85 27.03 55.52
26.11 55.35 26.82 56.09
— NEB C X3:43.49
Wheeler, Kate FR Holderman, Esmie L FR
Clark, Mackenzie J SO Keathley, Mallory FR
26.97 55.90 27.44 56.05
27.02 56.64 25.96 54.90

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week