NCAA Div 1 Women: ASU Defeats NAU In Flagstaff

FLAGSTAFF, Ariz., Oct. 31. THE Arizona State women's swimming and diving team (2-0) recorded their second victory of the year on Friday, defeating Northern Arizona 172-71 at the Wall Aquatic Center on the campus of NAU. The Sun Devils set eight pool records on the day, led by Ágnes Kovács who had two victories, both being new pool bests.

Kovács' first win came in the 200 freestyle after she touched the wall in 1:52.06, better than three seconds faster than teammate Sandra Steffensen in second with a 1:55.47. Amanda Gillespie took third in the 200 free (1:55.86) to record the first of three Sun Devil 1-2-3 sweeps on the afternoon.

Kovács' other win was in the 200 breaststroke, where she clocked a 2:16.78 to take home the victory by over seven-and-a-half seconds and notch a NCAA "B" time. Fellow Sun Devils Christine Creek (2:24.40) and Brianna Patterson (2:27.31) finished second and third respectively in that event.

ASU came up with victories in 11 of 13 events in defeating NAU for the 12th consecutive time. Sun Devil diver Trisha Tumlinson also won two events, grabbing wins on both the 1-meter (324.83) and 3-meter (325.43), with her 1m score being a new Wall Aquatic Center record.

Back in the swimming pool, other Arizona State individual wins were recorded by Kathryn Hennessy in the 1000 freestyle (10:20.10), Florencia Szigeti in the 50 freestyle (24.12), Cara DeVinny in the 200 butterfly (2:09.64), Petra Banovic in the 100 freestyle (53.14) and Abra Armour in the 200 backstroke (2:09.11).

The Sun Devils notched wins in both relay events and bettered the previous pool marks by over eight seconds in each race. The 400 medley relay of Erin Baldinger, Kovács, Florence Mauro and Szigeti took first in 3:52.57 while the 400 free relay of Banovic, Armour, Szigeti and Mauro recorded the win with a 3:30.91.

NAU-Arizona State Dual
10/31/2003
Results

Event 3 Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Sandra Steffensen SO Arizona State 1:55.47 4
2 Amanda Gillespie FR Arizona State 1:55.86 3
3 Heather Thomas JR NAU 1:56.48 2
4 Heather Anderson JR NAU 2:01.99 1
5 Sofi Appelberg FR NAU 2:02.65

Event 4 Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Florencia Szigeti JR Arizona State 24.12 9
2 Abra Armour FR Arizona State 24.62 4
3 Sara Fischer JR Arizona State 24.75 3
4 Corie Collins FR NAU 24.80 2
5 Lauren Meding SO NAU 25.25 1
6 Lindsay Peterson JR NAU 25.47

Event 4X Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
— Cassie Lyons FR NAU X25.20
— Jacqueline Jenner SO NAU X26.17
— Leann Hamblen FR NAU X28.17

Event 5 Women 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Emily Simon SO NAU 2:09.91 9
2 Ali Kronebusch JR NAU 2:11.56 4
3 Christine Creek FR Arizona State 2:11.66 3
4 Jennifer Ruthrauff SO NAU 2:13.29 2
5 Melissa Bartlett SR Arizona State 2:17.19 1
6 Jamie Howard FR Arizona State 2:18.41

Event 5X Women 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
— Katie Lowe SR NAU X2:19.32
— Amanda Lasik SR NAU X2:20.39
— Alison Dalldorf FR NAU X2:25.67

Event 6 Women 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Cara DeVinny JR Arizona State 2:09.64 9
2 Emily Simon SO NAU 2:11.61 4
3 Amanda Gillespie FR Arizona State 2:12.90 3
4 Amanda Lasik SR NAU 2:15.32 2
5 Jill Kripps FR Arizona State 2:15.61 1
6 Megan Howell FR NAU 2:15.65

Event 6X Women 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
— Katie Lowe SR NAU X2:14.47
— Abby Hanke FR NAU X2:15.93
— Alanna Janssens JR NAU X2:23.76

Event 7 Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Petra Banovic SR Arizona State 53.14 9
2 Heather Thomas JR NAU 53.21 4
3 Florence Mauro SR Arizona State 53.54 3

Event 1 Women 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Arizona State University 'A' 3:52.57 11
1) Erin Baldinger SO 2) Ágnes Kovács JR
3) Florence Mauro SR 4) Florencia Szigeti JR
2 Arizona State University 'B' 3:56.16 4
1) Carissa Abe FR 2) Christine Creek FR
3) Sara Fischer JR 4) Jill Kripps FR
3 Northern Arizona 'A' 3:56.45 2
1) Shannon Packard SO 2) Cassie Lyons FR
3) Kelly Busche SO 4) Lauren Meding SO
4 Northern Arizona 'B' 4:02.42
1) Ali Kronebusch JR 2) Sofi Appelberg FR
3) Abby Hanke FR 4) Corie Collins FR
5 Arizona State University 'C' x4:12.82
1) Jamie Howard FR 2) Courtney Caples SR
3) Jessica Hall FR 4) Brianna Patterson SR
6 Northern Arizona 'C' x4:13.83
1) Leann Hamblen FR 2) Alison Dalldorf FR
3) Alanna Janssens JR 4) Jacqueline Jenner SO

Event 2 Women 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Kathryn Hennessy SO Arizona State 10:20.10 9
2 Petra Banovic SR Arizona State 10:31.76 4
3 Monika Fajardo SR NAU 10:36.04 3
4 Cara DeVinny JR Arizona State 10:52.65 2
5 Alexis Buckley FR NAU 10:55.10 1
6 Megan Howell FR NAU 11:06.49

Event 3 Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Ágnes Kovács JR Arizona State 1:52.06 9

Event 7 Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
4 Julia Chang SO Arizona State 54.87 2
5 Ali Kronebusch JR NAU 54.95 1
6 Corie Collins FR NAU 55.46

Event 8 Women 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Abra Armour FR Arizona State 2:09.11 9
2 Carissa Abe FR Arizona State 2:09.42 4
3 Shannon Packard SO NAU 2:10.20 3
4 Kelly Busche SO NAU 2:13.56 2
5 Erin Baldinger SO Arizona State 2:14.29 1

Event 9 Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Alexis Buckley FR NAU 5:10.15 9
2 Melissa Bartlett SR Arizona State 5:12.83 4
3 Cara DeVinny JR Arizona State 5:16.14 3
4 Jennifer Ruthrauff SO NAU 5:16.36 2
5 Monika Fajardo SR NAU 5:25.53 1
6 Jill Kripps FR Arizona State 5:35.76

Event 10 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Ágnes Kovács JR Arizona State 2:16.78 9
2 Christine Creek FR Arizona State 2:24.40 4
3 Brianna Patterson SR Arizona State 2:27.31 3
4 Sofi Appelberg FR NAU 2:27.60 2
5 Cassie Lyons FR NAU 2:29.17 1
6 Megan Howell FR NAU 2:36.66

Event 10X Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
— Monika Fajardo SR NAU X2:29.48
— Alison Dalldorf FR NAU X2:31.59

Event 11 Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Arizona State University 'A' 3:30.91 11
1) Petra Banovic SR 2) Abra Armour FR
3) Florencia Szigeti JR 4) Florence Mauro SR
2 Northern Arizona 'A' 3:35.45 4
1) Heather Thomas JR 2) Kelly Busche SO
3) Emily Simon SO 4) Lauren Meding SO
3 Arizona State University 'B' 3:41.20 2
1) Sandra Steffensen SO 2) Julia Chang SO
3) Sara Fischer JR 4) Erin Baldinger SO
4 Northern Arizona 'B' 3:41.83
1) Lindsay Peterson JR 2) Abby Hanke FR
3) Shannon Packard SO 4) Heather Anderson JR
5 Arizona State University 'C' x3:46.70
1) Jessica Hall FR 2) Jamie Howard FR
3) Kathryn Hennessy SO 4)
6 Northern Arizona 'C' x3:59.19
1) Jacqueline Jenner SO 2) Katie Lowe SR
3) Alanna Janssens JR 4) Jennifer Ruthrauff SO

Event 12 Women 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Trisha Tumlinson Arizona State 324.83 9
2 Jessica Stenson Arizona State 283.28 4
3 Blair Buder SO NAU 267.00 3
4 Cassidy Farwell FR Arizona State 260.33 2
5 Nicole Zukowski Arizona State x257.70
6 Anna Deem SR NAU 251.78 1
7 Kensie Howlett SO NAU 244.43

Event 13 Women 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Trisha Tumlinson Arizona State 325.43 9
2 Blair Buder SO NAU 311.48 4
3 Jessica Stenson Arizona State 291.06 3
4 Cassidy Farwell FR Arizona State 276.60 2
5 Anna Deem SR NAU 253.73 1
6 Nicole Zukowski Arizona State x234.90
7 Kensie Howlett SO NAU 223.73

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here