NCAA Div 1: Southern Cal, Texas, and Stanford Women Go At It In L.A.

LOS ANGELES, Calif, October 25. THE University of Texas men’s swimming and diving team used six first-place finishes to take a commanding 102-65 lead over USC during the first of two days of dual meet competition at McDonald’s Swim Stadium on Friday, Oct. 24, while the UT women’s squad posted a narrow 84-83 advantage over USC but trailed Stanford 88-79. The meet is being swum in short course meters.

Of note, the men’s squad is only facing USC this weekend, while the women’s team is taking on both the Trojans and Cardinal.

The UT men started off the afternoon with first and second-place finishes in the 400-meter medley relay. The team of sophomore Aaron Peirsol (Irvine, Calif.), senior Brendan Hansen (Havertown, Pa.), junior Daniel DiToro (Scottsdale, Ariz.), and senior Tony Diers (Houston, Texas) finished the race in a time of 3:41.20.

John Nabors (Spring, Texas) followed with a third-place finish in the 400-meter Individual Medley with a time of 4:27.32.

The Horns also placed among the top three and top five in the 100-meter Butterfly and 100-meter Freestyle, respectively. Additionally, Peirsol added two more top-three times by finishing first in the 200-meter Backstroke (1:58.39) and third in the 400-meter Freestyle (3:58.19).

Meanwhile, Hansen, another World Record holder along with Peirsol, led all swimmers in the 200-meter Breaststroke with a time of 2:14.17.

UT then concluded the meet with a 1:31.98 first-place finish in the 200-meter Freestyle Relay behind the efforts of freshman Tyler O’Halloran (Boardman, Ohio), seniors Ian Crocker (Portland, Maine) and Tony Diers, and junior Austin McAnally (McKinney, Texas).

The UT women were led by strong performances from junior Sarah Wanezek (Brookfield, Wis.) and sophomore Elizabeth Wycliffe (Kingston, Ontario) as both teamed up with freshman Elizabeth Tinnon (Bowling Green, Ky.) and senior Lacey Elliott (El Paso, Texas) to record a second-place finish in the 400-meter Medley Relay with a time of 4:07.75.

Wanezek and sophomore Kristin Siminski (Portage, Ind.) also finished second and third, respectively, in the 100-meter free with times of 56.15 and 56.81, while Wanezek went on to place third, one spot ahead of teammate freshman Katie Robinson (Dillsboro, Ind.), in the 100-meter Butterfly.

Wycliffe, meanwhile, continued to help Texas’ cause with a second-place finish in the 200-meter Backstroke (2:13.44). UT then scored their final points of the day as Wanezek, Elliott, freshman Connie Brown (Andover, Mass.) and Siminski finished the 200-meter Freestyle Relay with a second-place time of 1:44.45.

Paving the way on the diving events for the two Texas squads, meanwhile, were Ali Hartzell (Austin, Texas) for the women and Jonathan Linette (Fort Lauderdale, Fla.) for the men. While Hartzell placed first and second in the one-meter event against Stanford and USC, respectively, Linette led Texas with a third-place showing in the three-meter event against the Trojans.

Junior Kaitlin Sandeno won two races and anchored a relay victory, freshman Kalyn Keller earned a win in her debut and seniors Jana Krohn and Nicci Fusaro also posted firsts for USC.

Sandeno won both the 400m IM (4:39.15) as well as the 200m back (2:11.68), impressively posting NCAA automatic qualifying times in her first official swims of the year. Sandeno was a good 10 seconds ahead of Keller in the 400m IM, though Keller's 4:49.94 was still good for second place and an NCAA B cut. Sandeno's time in the 200m back was just .06 off of the school record set by Paige Francis (2:11.62).

Krohn responded for the Trojans in the 100m fly, winning in 1:01.11, touching a moment ahead of Wanezek, second in 1:01.26. Both were NCAA B cuts.

In the next event, Keller won what is bound to be the first of many victories at USC, taking the 400m free in 4:10.48, a strong swim and an easy NCAA B cut. Junior Margie Pedder was second in 4:12.98.

Meanwhile, at the Rose Bowl Aquatics Center, the diving portion of the meet was being held, which is where Fusaro won her first event of her senior year, taking the 1-meter in 284.60. Texas' Ali Hartzell (277.15) and Katura Horton-Perinchief (230.00) were second and third, respectively, and USC sophomore Lindsay Draper (221.05) was fourth.

USC closed out the first day of the swimming competition with a stirring win in the 200m free relay, posting a come-from-behind win. The quartet of freshman Caitlin Connealy, sophomore Joy Galloway, Krohn and Sandeno won in 1:44.30, just ahead of Texas' 1:44.45. The Longhorns had a three-quarter second lead after 100 meters, but Krohn and Sandeno chased down Connie Brown and Kristin Siminski for the win and key points in the meet.

Junior Kaitlin Sandeno won two races and anchored a relay victory, freshman Kalyn Keller earned a win in her debut and seniors Jana Krohn and Nicci Fusaro also posted firsts. After day one, Texas held a slim 84-83 lead. Texas was also scoring against Stanford, but the Cardinal led 88-79.

Stanford won four of the nine short course meter events on Friday with Tara Kirk (200 breast, 2:26.64), Dana Kirk (100 fly, 1:01.11), Lacey Boutwell (100 free, 56.03) and Stanford's 400 medley relay team of Kristen Caverly, Tara Kirk, Dana Kirk and Boutwell (4:06.98) winning events.

"This was a good starting place," said Stanford head coach Richard Quick about the team's opener. "There are a lot of areas that we need to improve in and that we will improve in, and I expect that improving to start as early as tomorrow."

DAY 1 SCORES:
Texas Women 84, USC Women 83

Texas Women 79, Stanford Women 88

Texas Men 102, USC Men 65

Southern Cal/ Texas/Stanford

Results

Event 1 Women 400 SC Meter Medley Relay

Team Relay Seed Time Finals Time Points

1 Stanford A NT 4:06.98

1) Caverly, Kristen 2) Kirk, Tara 3) Kirk, Dana 4) Boutwell, Lacey

31.10 1:03.64 1:35.40 2:10.81 2:39.30 3:11.40 3:38.22 4:06.98

2 University of Texas A NT 4:07.75

1) Wycliffe, Elizabeth 2) Tinnon, Elizabeth 3) Wanezek, Sarah 4) Elliot, Lacey

30.78 1:02.47 1:35.24 2:12.23 2:39.81 3:12.23 3:38.36 4:07.75

3 Southern California A NT 4:11.45

1) Sandeno, Kaitlin * 2) Sieper, Kristina * 3) Krohn, Jana * 4) Connealy, Caitlin *

1:34.68 2:13.16 2:41.33 3:14.71 3:41.51 4:11.45

4 University of Texas B NT 4:14.64

1) Brown, Connie 2) Avilla, Leah 3) Razo, Ashley 4) Siminski, Kristin

29.80 1:02.56 1:35.71 2:13.56 2:43.04 3:17.02 3:44.50 4:14.64

5 University of Texas C NT 4:19.43

1) Ferritto, Elaine 2) Nath, Paige 3) Robinson, Katie 4) Faulkner, Jaclyn

31.85 1:05.07 1:40.40 2:19.45 2:47.91 3:21.94 3:49.04 4:19.43

6 Southern California B NT 4:22.18

1) Fargus, Joanna * 2) Galloway, Joy * 3) Kozak, Marisa * 4) Pedder, Margie *

31.57 1:04.52 1:40.14 2:20.12 2:49.60 3:23.46 3:51.96 4:22.18

7 Stanford C NT 4:23.13

1) Falzone, Lisa 2) Stahley, Desiree 3) Daly, Ashley 4) Ransom, Tami

31.72 1:09.00 1:40.29 2:20.04 2:49.41 3:24.21 3:52.21 4:23.13

8 University of Texas D NT 4:23.18

1) Robbins, Jennifer 2) Humphries, Kaela 3) Bridges, Jenna 4) Molina, Michelle

32.82 1:07.86 1:42.43 2:21.91 2:51.78 3:26.32 3:53.64 4:23.18

9 Stanford B NT 4:23.75

1) Jones, Sarah 2) Gilbert, Kirsten 3) Davis, Laura 4) Baumgartner, Megan

31.86 1:05.60 1:41.02 2:18.99 2:49.88 3:24.31 3:52.10 4:23.75

10 Stanford D NT 4:30.90

1) Kreutzjans, Becky 2) Carter, Emily 3) Swaney, Andrea 4) Hentzen, Morgan

32.84 1:06.71 1:41.82 2:21.92 2:40.48 3:29.78 3:58.62 4:30.90

11 Southern California C NT 4:40.97

1) Huang, Jessica 2) Mitchell, Jan * 3) Deters, Brean 4) Ball, Allison *

34.15 1:10.12 1:47.14 2:30.48 3:01.42 3:36.85 4:07.40 4:40.97

Event 2 Men 400 SC Meter Medley Relay

Team Relay Seed Time Finals Time Points

1 University of Texas A NT 3:41.20

1) Peirsol, Aaron 2) Hansen, Brendan 3) DiToro, Daniel 4) Diers, Tony

26.27 54.50 1:23.22 1:55.73 2:20.63 2:50.63 3:14.70 3:41.20

2 University of Texas B NT 3:46.57

1) Davidson, Andrew 2) Schurr, Christian 3) Crocker, Ian 4) Greiner, Gregor

27.96 57.23 1:26.33 2:00.12 2:24.43 2:53.80 3:18.83 3:46.57

3 Southern California A NT 3:47.95

1) Masson, Sam * 2) Youm, Sangjoon * 3) Meszeros, Gergely 4) Sussex, Sean *

28.09 57.14 1:27.66 2:02.60 2:27.61 2:56.92 3:21.34 3:47.95

4 University of Texas D NT 3:52.93

1) O'Brien, Nathan 2) O'Halloran, Tyler 3) Donaldson, David 4) Patterson, John

27.85 56.74 1:27.24 2:02.55 2:28.11 2:58.47 3:24.34 3:52.93

— University of Texas C NT DQ

1) Sacco, Thomas 2) Kendrick, Rainer 3) Rourke, Damon 4) Crosby, Shamus

27.79 57.34 1:28.46 2:04.80 2:30.95 3:01.31 3:24.84 DQ

(Event 2 Men 400 SC Meter Medley Relay)

Team Relay Seed Time Finals Time Points

— Southern California B NT DQ

1) Panos, Tyler * 2) Smith, Alton * 3) Kleyn, Aaron * 4) Donaldson, Ryan *

29.11 59.32 1:30.78 2:07.27 2:34.53 3:05.58 3:30.94 DQ

Event 3 Women 400 SC Meter IM

Name School Seed Time Finals Time Points

1 Sandeno, Kaitlin * Southern California NT 4:39.15

31.16 1:04.79 1:40.61 2:15.67 2:55.43 3:34.89 4:07.62 4:39.15

2 Caverly, Kristen Stanford NT 4:44.19

31.76 1:07.21 1:43.15 2:18.85 2:57.92 3:37.57 4:11.42 4:44.19

3 Keller, Kalyn * Southern California NT 4:49.94

31.61 1:05.94 1:42.02 2:17.69 3:01.24 3:44.74 4:17.82 4:49.94

4 Ransom, Tami Stanford NT 4:53.10

32.43 1:08.45 1:45.98 2:22.91 3:05.40 3:48.50 4:21.08 4:53.10

5 Anderson, Stephanie University of Texas NT 4:54.44

31.24 1:06.71 1:44.09 2:21.02 3:05.48 3:49.25 4:22.19 4:54.44

6 Costella, Lauren Stanford NT 4:54.67

31.57 1:06.63 1:44.15 2:21.56 3:05.21 3:48.75 4:22.23 4:54.67

7 Vazhenin, Anastacia * Southern California NT 4:55.12

32.04 1:07.99 1:45.29 2:22.21 3:04.93 3:48.52 4:21.95 4:55.12

8 Cameron, Evins Stanford NT 4:57.86

32.74 1:08.67 1:46.18 2:22.90 3:07.64 3:51.85 4:25.00 4:57.86

9 Hoffman, Elizabeth University of Texas NT 5:00.25

32.44 1:08.29 1:47.41 2:25.96 3:10.14 3:54.36 4:28.07 5:00.25

10 Larence, Amanda University of Texas NT 5:00.29

32.04 1:07.87 1:46.74 2:25.53 3:07.66 3:51.23 4:26.10 5:00.29

11 Avilla, Leah University of Texas NT 5:04.06

31.84 1:07.78 1:47.15 2:27.13 3:07.82 3:50.41 4:26.55 5:04.06

— Hemmerle, Tracey University of Texas NT X4:54.63

31.78 1:07.21 1:45.43 2:23.31 3:04.34 3:45.30 4:20.36 4:54.63

— Schuknecht, Alisa University of Texas NT X4:56.86

32.40 1:08.02 1:45.92 2:24.15 3:05.68 3:47.92 4:22.76 4:56.86

— Nath, Paige University of Texas NT X4:58.74

31.49 1:07.96 1:47.05 2:25.45 3:07.30 3:49.98 4:24.83 4:58.74

— Strohl, Anna Stanford NT X5:02.53

32.51 1:08.18 1:47.72 2:26.55 3:10.71 3:55.01 4:29.70 5:02.53

— Glenn, Erin Stanford NT X5:07.22

34.77 1:12.37 1:52.04 2:30.67 3:14.81 3:58.86 4:33.56 5:07.22

— Henderson, Claire Stanford NT X5:14.84

34.40 1:12.44 1:52.51 2:32.91 3:17.60 4:03.19 4:39.73 5:14.84

— MacLeish, Kristina University of Texas NT XDQ

31.75 1:08.75 1:50.18 2:30.82 3:16.81 4:03.44 4:38.24 DQ

Event 4 Men 400 SC Meter IM

Name School Seed Time Finals Time Points

1 Mellouli, Ous * Southern California NT 4:22.22

27.54 59.92 1:33.87 2:07.05 2:43.56 3:21.20 3:52.15 4:22.22

2 Staley, Trent * Southern California NT 4:25.95

27.70 59.95 1:32.60 2:04.13 2:44.30 3:25.21 3:56.59 4:25.95

3 Nabors, John University of Texas NT 4:27.32

28.21 1:00.05 1:34.66 2:09.48 2:47.98 3:26.91 3:57.65 4:27.32

4 Kelley, Wade University of Texas NT 4:32.10

28.27 1:00.80 1:36.18 2:10.95 2:50.34 3:30.33 4:02.08 4:32.10

(Event 4 Men 400 SC Meter IM)

Name School Seed Time Finals Time Points

5 Jensen, Larsen * Southern California NT 4:32.81

29.38 1:02.49 1:38.66 2:13.88 2:54.58 3:34.79 4:04.83 4:32.81

6 Kahn, David University of Texas NT 4:34.48

28.22 1:00.52 1:34.81 2:09.08 2:46.63 3:26.30 4:00.35 4:34.48

7 Riley, Sean University of Texas NT 4:34.64

28.08 1:00.05 1:36.37 2:11.48 2:50.59 3:30.42 4:03.39 4:34.64

8 Kevorkian, Aram University of Texas NT 4:35.97

28.70 1:01.66 1:36.38 2:10.91 2:50.99 3:32.35 4:04.79 4:35.97

— Peterson, Matthew * Southern California NT X4:30.70

29.12 1:01.54 1:37.02 2:11.49 2:50.72 3:30.20 4:00.89 4:30.70

— Storie, Tyler * Southern California NT X4:34.33

29.29 1:03.04 1:38.52 2:13.17 2:53.16 3:33.28 4:04.80 4:34.33

— Kauffman, Mike * Southern California NT X4:36.61

29.48 1:02.20 1:39.18 2:14.72 2:54.81 3:34.75 4:06.69 4:36.61

— Coble, Chris * Southern California NT X4:43.35

30.11 1:03.30 1:39.99 2:17.35 2:57.42 3:38.71 4:11.48 4:43.35

— Fahey, Paul * Southern California NT DQ

28.44 1:00.79 1:35.08 2:09.43 2:45.99 3:23.54 3:55.31 DQ

Event 5 Women 100 SC Meter Freestyle

Name School Seed Time Finals Time Points

1 Boutwell, Lacey Stanford NT 56.03

27.34 56.03

2 Wanezek, Sarah University of Texas NT 56.15

26.99 56.15

3 Siminski, Kristin University of Texas NT 56.81

27.57 56.81

4 Elliot, Lacey University of Texas NT 56.86

27.37 56.86

5 Connealy, Caitlin * Southern California NT 57.41

27.71 57.41

6 Faulkner, Jaclyn University of Texas NT 57.62

27.58 57.62

7 Molina, Michelle University of Texas NT 57.85

28.12 57.85

8 Pedder, Margie * Southern California NT 58.13

28.67 58.13

9 Galloway, Joy * Southern California NT 58.30

28.70 58.30

10 Robinson, Katie University of Texas NT 58.37

28.24 58.37

11 Bridges, Jenna University of Texas NT 58.45

28.10 58.45

12 Stahley, Desiree Stanford NT 58.56

28.01 58.56

13 Falzone, Lisa Stanford NT 58.60

28.29 58.60

14 Krohn, Jana * Southern California NT 58.90

28.14 58.90

15 Anderson, Stephanie University of Texas NT 59.63

29.16 59.63

16 Wehrmann, Erin University of Texas NT 59.67

28.49 59.67

(Event 5 Women 100 SC Meter Freestyle)

Name School Seed Time Finals Time Points

17 Jones, Sarah Stanford NT 59.86

28.64 59.86

18 Baumgartner, Megan Stanford NT 59.94

28.58 59.94

19 Hoffman, Elizabeth University of Texas NT 1:00.11

29.74 1:00.11

20 Robbins, Jennifer University of Texas NT 1:00.36

28.98 1:00.36

21 Greene, Mellissa * Southern California NT 1:00.58

29.62 1:00.58

22 MacLeish, Kristina University of Texas NT 1:00.93

29.73 1:00.93

23 Hentzen, Morgan Stanford NT 1:00.94

29.55 1:00.94

24 Deters, Brean Southern California NT 1:03.00

30.64 1:03.00

25 Ball, Allison * Southern California NT 1:03.86

30.82 1:03.86

26 Ellis, Jackie Southern California NT 1:07.28

31.79 1:07.28

27 Everett, Kelly * Southern California NT 1:08.66

33.05 1:08.66

— Benko, Lindsay Trojan Swim Club NT X55.89

27.47 55.89

— Johnson, Merritt Southern California NT X1:02.58

29.98 1:02.58

Event 6 Men 100 SC Meter Freestyle

Name School Seed Time Finals Time Points

1 Diers, Tony University of Texas NT 50.99

24.39 50.99

2 Weber-Gale, Garrett University of Texas NT 51.18

24.59 51.18

3 Kendrick, Rainer University of Texas NT 51.31

24.87 51.31

4 O'Halloran, Tyler University of Texas NT 51.33

25.18 51.33

5 McAnally, Austin University of Texas NT 51.36

24.57 51.36

6 Panos, Tyler * Southern California NT 51.59

25.19 51.59

7 Crocker, Ian University of Texas NT 51.65

24.88 51.65

8 Sussex, Sean * Southern California NT 51.69

24.91 51.69

9 Crosby, Shamus University of Texas NT 51.72

24.53 51.72

10 Meszeros, Gergely Southern California NT 51.75

24.92 51.75

11 Vendt, Erik Trojan Swim Club NT 51.76

25.04 51.76

12 Greiner, Gregor University of Texas NT 53.24

25.66 53.24

(Event 6 Men 100 SC Meter Freestyle)

Name School Seed Time Finals Time Points

13 Donaldson, Ryan * Southern California NT 53.35

25.79 53.35

14 Ringe, David Trojan Swim Club NT 53.86

25.68 53.86

— Hockstein, Erik Unattached-USC NT X52.36

25.15 52.36

— Smith, Alton * Southern California NT X55.01

26.12 55.01

Event 7 Women 200 SC Meter Backstroke

Name School Seed Time Finals Time Points

1 Sandeno, Kaitlin * Southern California NT 2:11.68

32.65 1:06.31 1:38.94 2:11.68

2 Wycliffe, Elizabeth University of Texas NT 2:13.44

32.12 1:05.39 1:39.47 2:13.44

3 Caverly, Kristen Stanford NT 2:14.60

32.74 1:06.83 1:41.08 2:14.60

4 Brown, Connie University of Texas NT 2:15.38

30.91 1:05.00 1:40.37 2:15.38

5 Keller, Kalyn * Southern California NT 2:16.04

33.27 1:08.05 1:42.29 2:16.04

6 Humphries, Kaela University of Texas NT 2:16.47

33.48 1:08.13 1:42.81 2:16.47

7 Vazhenin, Anastacia * Southern California NT 2:17.24

33.25 1:07.71 1:42.77 2:17.24

8 Ferritto, Elaine University of Texas NT x2:18.33

33.28 1:07.73 1:42.98 2:18.33

9 Fargus, Joanna * Southern California NT x2:18.72

33.38 1:08.34 1:43.85 2:18.72

10 Kreutzjans, Becky Stanford NT 2:19.66

33.69 1:08.72 1:44.21 2:19.66

11 Schuknecht, Alisa University of Texas NT x2:21.29

33.61 1:08.80 1:44.96 2:21.29

12 Ransom, Tami Stanford NT 2:22.37

33.95 1:10.16 1:46.65 2:22.37

13 Cameron, Evins Stanford NT x2:28.26

34.75 1:11.85 1:50.28 2:28.26

Event 8 Men 200 SC Meter Backstroke

Name School Seed Time Finals Time Points

1 Peirsol, Aaron University of Texas NT 1:58.39

28.10 57.89 1:28.17 1:58.39

2 O'Brien, Nathan University of Texas NT 1:59.69

29.28 1:00.20 1:30.55 1:59.69

3 Staley, Trent * Southern California NT 1:59.87

28.70 59.19 1:29.78 1:59.87

4 Patterson, John University of Texas NT 2:03.66

29.86 1:01.41 1:32.61 2:03.66

5 Sacco, Thomas University of Texas NT x2:04.18

29.26 1:01.15 1:33.47 2:04.18

6 Masson, Sam * Southern California NT 2:04.74

29.30 1:00.95 1:33.23 2:04.74

(Event 8 Men 200 SC Meter Backstroke)

Name School Seed Time Finals Time Points

7 Davidson, Andrew University of Texas NT x2:08.71

30.00 1:02.65 1:35.85 2:08.71

8 Rourke, Damon University of Texas NT x2:11.29

30.66 1:04.63 1:38.00 2:11.29

9 Panos, Tyler * Southern California NT 2:12.88

31.39 1:04.65 1:38.50 2:12.88

10 Copple, Blake University of Texas NT x2:17.31

32.56 1:07.12 1:42.28 2:17.31

Event 9 Women 200 SC Meter Breaststroke

Name School Seed Time Finals Time Points

1 Kirk, Tara Stanford NT 2:26.64

33.54 1:10.96 1:48.90 2:26.64

2 Tinnon, Elizabeth University of Texas NT 2:33.06

34.51 1:12.94 1:52.34 2:33.06

3 Avilla, Leah University of Texas NT 2:33.39

35.91 1:14.75 1:53.84 2:33.39

4 Hemmerle, Tracey University of Texas NT 2:35.06

35.75 1:14.64 1:54.42 2:35.06

5 Sieper, Kristina * Southern California NT 2:36.92

35.89 1:15.41 1:55.86 2:36.92

6 Gilbert, Kirsten Stanford NT 2:38.73

36.80 1:17.86 1:59.24 2:38.73

7 Davis, Laura Stanford NT 2:38.84

36.84 1:16.77 1:57.27 2:38.84

8 Larence, Amanda University of Texas NT x2:39.62

36.79 1:17.44 1:58.52 2:39.62

9 Galloway, Joy * Southern California NT 2:39.73

37.12 1:17.54 1:58.44 2:39.73

10 Daly, Ashley Stanford NT x2:42.84

36.81 1:17.43 1:59.64 2:42.84

11 Carter, Emily Stanford NT x2:45.58

39.18 1:20.60 2:03.14 2:45.58

12 Johnson, Merritt Southern California NT 2:57.68

41.04 1:26.56 2:12.35 2:57.68

13 Mitchell, Jan * Southern California NT x3:04.01

40.13 1:26.83 2:14.91 3:04.01

Event 10 Men 200 SC Meter Breaststroke

Name School Seed Time Finals Time Points

1 Hansen, Brendan University of Texas NT 2:14.17

30.64 1:04.85 1:39.43 2:14.17

2 Schurr, Christian University of Texas NT 2:16.78

31.87 1:06.89 1:41.90 2:16.78

3 Mellouli, Ous * Southern California NT 2:21.47

32.59 1:08.27 1:44.49 2:21.47

4 Youm, Sangjoon * Southern California NT 2:23.70

32.45 1:08.18 1:45.10 2:23.70

5 Fahey, Paul * Southern California NT 2:23.93

33.07 1:08.89 1:46.13 2:23.93

6 Riley, Sean University of Texas NT 2:29.39

33.17 1:11.16 1:50.43 2:29.39

Event 11 Women 100 SC Meter Butterfly

Name School Seed Time Finals Time Points

1 Kirk, Dana Stanford NT 1:01.11

28.95 1:01.11

2 Krohn, Jana * Southern California NT 1:01.26

29.04 1:01.26

3 Wanezek, Sarah University of Texas NT 1:01.52

28.85 1:01.52

4 Robinson, Katie University of Texas NT 1:02.07

29.07 1:02.07

5 Boutwell, Lacey Stanford NT 1:02.25

29.36 1:02.25

6 Connealy, Caitlin * Southern California NT 1:02.57

29.38 1:02.57

7 Kozak, Marisa * Southern California NT 1:02.91

29.37 1:02.91

8 Brown, Connie University of Texas NT 1:03.03

29.53 1:03.03

9 Razo, Ashley University of Texas NT x1:03.48

30.39 1:03.48

10 Humphries, Kaela University of Texas NT x1:03.99

30.39 1:03.99

11 Davis, Laura Stanford NT 1:04.02

30.79 1:04.02

12 Greene, Mellissa * Southern California NT x1:04.21

30.40 1:04.21

13 Daly, Ashley Stanford NT x1:04.48

30.04 1:04.48

14 Nath, Paige University of Texas NT x1:04.50

30.01 1:04.50

15 Bridges, Jenna University of Texas NT x1:04.76

30.77 1:04.76

16 Molina, Michelle University of Texas NT x1:04.86

30.62 1:04.86

17 Deters, Brean Southern California NT x1:06.79

31.82 1:06.79

18 Swaney, Andrea Stanford NT x1:07.78

31.91 1:07.78

19 Ellis, Jackie Southern California NT x1:13.41

33.67 1:13.41

— Ferritto, Elaine University of Texas NT X1:04.14

30.53 1:04.14

— Robbins, Jennifer University of Texas NT X1:04.99

30.21 1:04.99

— Wehrmann, Erin University of Texas NT X1:06.04

30.57 1:06.04

Event 12 Men 100 SC Meter Butterfly

Name School Seed Time Finals Time Points

1 Crocker, Ian University of Texas NT 53.75

25.16 53.75

2 Kendrick, Rainer University of Texas NT 54.90

25.54 54.90

(Event 12 Men 100 SC Meter Butterfly)

Name School Seed Time Finals Time Points

3 DiToro, Daniel University of Texas NT 55.29

25.58 55.29

4 Meszeros, Gergely Southern California NT 55.40

25.88 55.40

5 Donaldson, David University of Texas NT x56.70

26.68 56.70

6 O'Halloran, Tyler University of Texas NT x57.45

27.73 57.45

7 Vendt, Erik Trojan Swim Club NT 57.52

27.22 57.52

8 McAnally, Austin University of Texas NT x57.61

26.97 57.61

9 Ringe, David Trojan Swim Club NT 57.79

27.20 57.79

10 O'Brien, Nathan University of Texas NT x58.05

27.82 58.05

11 Masson, Sam * Southern California NT 58.15

27.46 58.15

12 Weber-Gale, Garrett University of Texas NT x58.75

27.61 58.75

13 Kleyn, Aaron * Southern California NT 59.62

27.73 59.62

14 Donaldson, Ryan * Southern California NT x59.73

27.95 59.73

— Coble, Chris * Southern California NT X59.66

28.37 59.66

— Smith, Alton * Southern California NT X1:00.19

28.28 1:00.19

Event 13 Women 400 SC Meter Freestyle

Name School Seed Time Finals Time Points

1 Benko, Lindsay Trojan Swim Club NT 4:09.66

29.73 1:01.10 1:32.86 2:04.36 2:35.66 3:07.44 3:39.16 4:09.66

2 Keller, Kalyn * Southern California NT 4:10.48

30.00 1:01.70 1:33.51 2:05.43 2:36.52 3:07.90 3:39.67 4:10.48

3 Pedder, Margie * Southern California NT 4:12.98

30.48 1:02.45 1:34.60 2:06.67 2:38.54 3:10.42 3:42.26 4:12.98

4 Hentzen, Morgan Stanford NT 4:15.12

30.39 1:02.47 1:34.62 2:06.92 2:38.99 3:10.99 3:43.13 4:15.12

5 Anderson, Stephanie University of Texas NT 4:18.22

30.02 1:02.07 1:34.26 2:06.78 2:39.35 3:12.40 3:45.56 4:18.22

6 Costella, Lauren Stanford NT 4:18.35

30.29 1:02.29 1:34.58 2:07.25 2:39.91 3:12.99 3:46.04 4:18.35

7 Kreutzjans, Becky Stanford NT 4:20.89

31.19 1:03.96 1:36.86 2:10.00 2:43.20 3:16.16 3:49.30 4:20.89

8 Stahley, Desiree Stanford NT x4:21.07

29.92 1:02.17 1:34.98 2:07.63 2:40.55 3:14.08 3:48.20 4:21.07

9 Siminski, Kristin University of Texas NT 4:23.66

30.25 1:02.66 1:35.80 2:08.91 2:42.84 3:16.88 3:50.75 4:23.66

10 Hoffman, Elizabeth University of Texas NT 4:26.60

31.83 1:05.73 1:39.09 2:12.77 2:45.74 3:19.28 3:53.44 4:26.60

11 Glenn, Erin Stanford NT x4:28.60

31.99 1:05.78 1:39.80 2:13.94 2:47.93 3:22.17 3:55.78 4:28.60

(Event 13 Women 400 SC Meter Freestyle)

Name School Seed Time Finals Time Points

12 Strohl, Anna Stanford NT x4:29.28

31.64 1:05.41 1:39.39 2:13.54 2:47.58 3:22.03 3:56.31 4:29.28

13 Fargus, Joanna * Southern California NT 4:30.28

31.15 1:05.04 1:39.35 2:13.53 2:48.00 3:22.39 3:56.66 4:30.28

14 MacLeish, Kristina University of Texas NT x4:32.22

30.69 1:03.96 1:37.99 2:12.34 2:47.26 3:22.46 3:57.56 4:32.22

15 Henderson, Claire Stanford NT x4:35.28

32.19 1:06.25 1:40.61 2:15.65 2:50.78 3:25.90 4:00.96 4:35.28

16 Blakemore, Katy Stanford NT x4:39.65

32.79 1:08.09 1:43.92 2:19.32 2:54.50 3:30.16 4:05.41 4:39.65

— Wycliffe, Elizabeth University of Texas NT X4:22.61

30.62 1:02.89 1:35.92 2:08.99 2:42.42 3:16.30 3:50.40 4:22.61

— Larence, Amanda University of Texas NT X4:32.48

31.51 1:05.49 1:39.95 2:14.58 2:49.17 3:23.96 3:58.39 4:32.48

Event 14 Men 400 SC Meter Freestyle

Name School Seed Time Finals Time Points

1 Jensen, Larsen * Southern California NT 3:51.72

27.59 57.08 1:26.46 1:56.11 2:25.64 2:54.99 3:24.13 3:51.72

2 Mellouli, Ous * Southern California NT 3:51.73

27.28 55.95 1:25.45 1:55.19 2:24.75 2:54.59 3:24.06 3:51.73

3 Peirsol, Aaron University of Texas NT 3:58.19

27.76 57.70 1:27.63 1:57.63 2:27.64 2:58.04 3:28.18 3:58.19

4 Staley, Trent * Southern California NT 3:59.39

28.11 58.66 1:28.95 1:59.77 2:29.39 2:59.19 3:29.67 3:59.39

5 Kauffman, Mike * Southern California NT x4:01.59

28.33 58.42 1:28.95 1:59.50 2:30.16 3:00.88 3:31.73 4:01.59

6 Peterson, Matthew * Southern California NT x4:03.55

28.31 58.77 1:29.42 2:00.77 2:32.08 3:03.22 3:33.93 4:03.55

7 Nabors, John University of Texas NT 4:03.92

28.15 59.13 1:30.01 2:01.14 2:32.24 3:03.36 3:34.23 4:03.92

8 Hockstein, Erik Unattached-USC NT 4:04.43

29.17 1:00.68 1:32.26 2:03.85 2:34.46 3:04.79 3:34.80 4:04.43

9 Kevorkian, Aram University of Texas NT 4:04.64

28.08 58.01 1:28.41 1:59.52 2:30.90 3:02.42 3:34.08 4:04.64

10 Storie, Tyler * Southern California NT x4:06.05

29.58 1:01.10 1:32.38 2:03.39 2:34.25 3:05.16 3:35.83 4:06.05

11 Rourke, Damon University of Texas NT x4:06.72

29.10 1:01.90 1:33.36 2:04.55 2:35.41 3:07.07 3:37.32 4:06.72

12 Kahn, David University of Texas NT x4:09.47

27.57 58.14 1:29.21 2:00.70 2:32.61 3:05.08 3:37.93 4:09.47

13 Patterson, John University of Texas NT x4:10.17

29.34 1:00.63 1:32.58 2:04.42 2:35.99 3:07.80 3:39.14 4:10.17

14 Kelley, Wade University of Texas NT x4:11.07

28.79 1:00.18 1:31.92 2:04.18 2:36.25 3:07.99 3:39.71 4:11.07

15 Copple, Blake University of Texas NT x4:14.02

29.27 1:01.20 1:33.39 2:05.47 2:37.58 3:09.73 3:41.97 4:14.02

16 Riley, Sean University of Texas NT x4:15.57

28.82 1:00.33 1:32.60 2:05.22 2:37.67 3:10.49 3:43.47 4:15.57

Event 15 Women 200 SC Meter Freestyle Relay

Team Relay Seed Time Finals Time Points

1 Southern California A NT 1:44.30

1) Connealy, Caitlin * 2) Galloway, Joy * 3) Krohn, Jana * 4) Sandeno, Kaitlin *

26.67 52.57 1:19.02 1:44.30

2 University of Texas A NT 1:44.45

1) Wanezek, Sarah 2) Elliot, Lacey 3) Brown, Connie 4) Siminski, Kristin

26.25 51.82 1:18.43 1:44.45

3 Stanford A NT 1:46.79

1) Boutwell, Lacey 2) Jones, Sarah 3) Baumgartner, Megan 4) Daly, Ashley

26.46 53.18 1:20.11 1:46.79

4 University of Texas B NT 1:47.33

1) Humphries, Kaela 2) Faulkner, Jaclyn 3) Bridges, Jenna 4) Robinson, Katie

27.05 53.65 1:20.86 1:47.33

5 Stanford B NT 1:48.15

1) Ransom, Tami 2) Stahley, Desiree 3) Falzone, Lisa 4) Kirk, Tara

27.87 54.51 1:21.41 1:48.15

6 Southern California B NT 1:51.70

1) Sieper, Kristina * 2) Vazhenin, Anastacia * 3) Johnson, Merritt 4) Kozak, Marisa *

27.68 55.94 1:24.51 1:51.70

— University of Texas C NT X1:49.58

1) Molina, Michelle 2) Robbins, Jennifer 3) Razo, Ashley 4) Anderson, Stephanie

27.31 54.35 1:21.89 1:49.58

— University of Texas E NT X1:51.11

1) Wehrmann, Erin 2) Nath, Paige 3) Larence, Amanda 4) MacLeish, Kristina

27.73 54.52 1:23.36 1:51.11

— Stanford C NT X1:51.96

1) Davis, Laura 2) Caverly, Kristen 3) Kirk, Dana 4) Cameron, Evins

28.82 56.29 1:23.91 1:51.96

— Southern California C NT X1:58.21

1) Ball, Allison * 2) Deters, Brean 3) Huang, Jessica 4) Mitchell, Jan *

29.75 58.49 1:28.30 1:58.21

— University of Texas D NT XDQ

1) Wycliffe, Elizabeth 2) Avilla, Leah 3) Hemmerle, Tracey 4) Hoffman, Elizabeth

27.19 54.83 1:23.09 DQ

Event 16 Men 200 SC Meter Freestyle Relay

Team Relay Seed Time Finals Time Points

1 University of Texas A NT 1:31.98

1) O'Halloran, Tyler 2) Crocker, Ian 3) Diers, Tony 4) McAnally, Austin

23.38 46.32 1:09.27 1:31.98

2 Southern California A NT 1:32.30

1) Sussex, Sean * 2) Panos, Tyler * 3) Meszeros, Gergely 4) Mellouli, Ous *

23.49 46.58 1:09.83 1:32.30

3 University of Texas B NT 1:34.38

1) Crosby, Shamus 2) Greiner, Gregor 3) Weber-Gale, Garrett 4) DiToro, Daniel

23.58 47.19 1:10.91 1:34.38

4 Southern California B NT 1:37.48

1) Donaldson, Ryan * 2) Youm, Sangjoon * 3) Staley, Trent * 4) Masson, Sam *

24.62 49.35 1:12.95 1:37.48

5 Southern California C NT x1:38.75

1) Smith, Alton * 2) Kauffman, Mike * 3) Fahey, Paul * 4) Jensen, Larsen *

24.86 49.69 1:14.34 1:38.75

(Event 16 Men 200 SC Meter Freestyle Relay)

Team Relay Seed Time Finals Time Points

6 Southern California D NT x1:41.14

1) Kleyn, Aaron * 2) Peterson, Matthew * 3) Coble, Chris * 4) Storie, Tyler *

26.54 50.95 1:16.22 1:41.14

— University of Texas C NT X1:35.69

1) Kendrick, Rainer 2) Davidson, Andrew 3) Sacco, Thomas

25.19 48.49 1:12.49 1:35.69

— University of Texas E NT X1:36.49

24.08 47.88 1:12.58 1:36.49

— University of Texas D NT X1:36.72

24.85 49.31 1:13.02 1:36.72

— University of Texas F NT XDQ

25.63 50.18 1:14.66 DQ

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week