NCAA Div 1: Purdue Sweeps Indiana Intercollegiates Meet

WEST LAFAYETTE, Ind, October 26. THE Purdue men's swimming and diving team officially kicked off its season Saturday with a number of solid performances Saturday at the annual Indiana Intercollegiates meets at the Boilermaker Aquatic Center. The Boilermakers collected 700 points thanks to individual wins by Ignatius Goh, Kyle Jackson, Blake Scholz, Steve LoBue, Tamas Bessenyei and Louis Paul. The Old Gold and Black also won both relays.

Placing behind the Boilermakers were Ball State (495), IUPUI (214), Indianapolis (177), Butler (129), and Valparaiso (126).

The Boilermaker's 200-yard medley relay team of Louis Paul, Tamas Bessenyei, Iggy Goh, and Kyle Jackson finished first with a time of 1:49.69. Closing the meet, with a win in the 200 free relay were Andre Pereira, Eric Prugh, John Arzner and Black Scholz, who touched in 1:26.05.

Individually, the Boilermakers showed their depth across the board as six different swimmers and divers won six different events. Paul, a 2003 NCAA Qualifier, placed first in the 100 free clocking a time of 46.73, while Jackson captured fourth with a 47.71. Goh picked up his win in the 50 free with a mark of 21.33 and had Pereira finishing not too far behind in third-place (21.74).

The Boilermakers took three of the top four spots in the 200 individual medley, with Jackson placing first for his second victory of the day (1:57.42), including the relay. Nick Cenci finished right behind Jackson with a time of 1:57.94, and Eric Prugh placed fourth touching at 1:58.10. Cenci, one of three team captains, was the only Boilermaker to medal in the 500 free, as he took second-place honors with a mark of 4:46.92.

LoBue captured the gold medal off the 1-meter board with his score of 323.55. Junior Clay Davis took third place (307.60), Josh Karshner placed fourth (280.10), and University of Alabama transfer J.R. Hillis finished fifth (262.20) in his Boilermaker debut. Later in the day off the 3-meter, Karshner led all Boilermakers with his second-place score of 287.45. LoBue (286.52), Hillis (278.85), and Davis (272.95) grabbed the fourth through sixth spots.

Also looking solid in his Boilermaker debut was freshman Luke Dickson, who copped a third-place showing in the 100 back, clocking in at 53.92. Placing behind Dickson was Prugh, who placed fourth in 54.13.
Licensed to Purdue University Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 10/25/2003 04:21 PM

Women's Team Scores:
Purdue – 736.50
Ball State – 452
Indiana – 335
Univ. of Indianapolis – 202.50
IUPUI – 88
Butler – 86
Valparaiso – 74

Men's Team Scores:
Purdue – 700
Ball State – 518
IUPUI – 262
Univ. of Indianapolis – 177
Butler – 129
Valparaiso – 126

Event 1 Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Purdue University Women 'B' 1:51.50 1:49.69 423 40
1) Keever, Brandy 2) Merte, Jennifer
3) Leupold, Christine 4) Chandler, Erica
13.90 27.93 (27.93) 42.23 (14.30) 59.47 (31.54)
1:11.34 (11.87) 1:25.52 (26.05) 1:37.09 (11.57) 1:49.69 (24.17)
2 Ball State Womens Aquatics-IN 'A' 1:49.82 1:49.76 423 34
1) Martin, Kait SR 2) Baily, Karla JR
3) Aubie, Emily SR 4) King, Sarah JR
13.89 27.98 (27.98) 41.94 (13.96) 58.88 (30.90)
1:11.14 (12.26) 1:25.36 (26.48) 1:36.89 (11.53) 1:49.76 (24.40)
3 Purdue University Women 'A' 1:50.20 x1:51.21 405
1) Telfer, Katharine 2) Kirchoff, Lindsay
3) Sample, Autumn 4) Bean, Jenni
14.32 28.35 (28.35) 42.71 (14.36) 59.50 (31.15)
1:12.13 (12.63) 1:26.92 (27.42) 1:38.50 (11.58) 1:51.21 (24.29)
4 Indiana University 'B' 1:54.00 1:52.16 396 32
1) Lofstedt, Annica 2) Weyerbacher, Liz
3) Bugden, Sarah 4) Fraser, Jinji
14.43 28.82 (28.82) 43.21 (14.39) 1:00.95 (32.13)
1:13.22 (12.27) 1:27.61 (26.66) 1:39.39 (11.78) 1:52.16 (24.55)
5 Indiana University 'A' 1:51.20 x1:52.86 387
1) Ernst, Susanna 2) Bradley, Kristen
3) Colgin, Doherty 4) Wentworth, Clarissa
14.88 29.34 (29.34) 43.79 (14.45) 1:00.87 (31.53)
1:13.14 (12.27) 1:28.00 (27.13) 1:40.17 (12.17) 1:52.86 (24.86)
6 Ball State Womens Aquatics-IN 'B' 1:53.20 x1:53.26 381
1) Brinkoetter, Mary FR 2) Zimmer, Tara JR
3) Johnson, Erin FR 4) McCammon, Ellie JR
14.53 29.24 (29.24) 44.01 (14.77) 1:01.20 (31.96)
1:13.13 (11.93) 1:27.76 (26.56) 1:40.17 (12.41) 1:53.26 (25.50)
7 Butler University 'A' 1:54.05 1:54.59 369 30
1) Levknetch, Jesse 2) Arnold, MaryBeth
3) Mosher, Cherie 4) Scott, Catie
14.50 29.41 (29.41) 44.17 (14.76) 1:01.71 (32.30)
1:14.42 (12.71) 1:29.91 (28.20) 1:41.98 (12.07) 1:54.59 (24.68)
8 University of Indianapolis 'A' 1:55.00 1:54.90 363 28
1) Smith, Alison 2) Stevens, Niki
3) Lund, Kristen 4) Sarbaugh, Erin
14.83 29.60 (29.60) 44.33 (14.73) 1:01.88 (32.28)
1:14.63 (12.75) 1:29.63 (27.75) 1:41.92 (12.29) 1:54.90 (25.27)
9 Purdue University Women 'C' 1:52.30 x1:55.42 360
1) Sitarz, Rachel 2) Belk, Rory
3) Hayworth, Sara 4) Collins, Jill
14.58 29.04 (29.04) 43.28 (14.24) 1:00.57 (31.53)
1:13.24 (12.67) 1:28.33 (27.76) 1:41.27 (12.94) 1:55.42 (27.09)
10 Ball State Womens Aquatics-IN 'C' 1:53.60 x1:56.24 351
1) Sayler, Brittany FR 2) Fortuna, Bethany FR
3) Nance, Jessica SR 4) Arnold, Amber SO
15.16 30.11 (30.11) 44.52 (14.41) 1:02.81 (32.70)
1:15.62 (12.81) 1:30.39 (27.58) 1:42.64 (12.25) 1:56.24 (25.85)
11 Iupui 'A' 1:56.80 1:56.28 348 26
1) Krey, Kristen SO 2) Helphinstine, Clare JR
3) Miller, Kelly SO 4) Corn, Lindsay SO
14.87 29.46 (29.46) 44.53 (15.07) 1:02.41 (32.95)
1:15.31 (12.90) 1:30.58 (28.17) 1:42.72 (12.14) 1:56.28 (25.70)
12 Valparaiso Swimming 'A' 1:56.54 1:57.65 336 24
1) Bambach, Laura 2) Clark, Allison
3) Urbas, Katie 4) Trombatore, Daniella
15.22 30.23 (30.23) 44.93 (14.70) 1:03.00 (32.77)
1:16.08 (13.08) 1:31.76 (28.76) 1:44.16 (12.40) 1:57.65 (25.89)
Event 2 Men 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Purdue University Men-IN 'A' 1:32.00 1:33.64 459 40
1) Paul, Louis L JR 2) Bessenyei, Tamas SR
3) Goh, Iggy C JR 4) Jackson, Kyle W SR
12.10 24.31 (24.31) 35.57 (11.26) 49.63 (25.32)
59.76 (10.13) 1:12.29 (22.66) 1:22.43 (10.14) 1:33.64 (21.35)
2 Purdue University Men-IN 'B' 1:35.00 x1:37.69 411
1) Dickson, Luke J FR 2) Walter, Daniel M FR
3) Smith, Trey FR 4) King, Adam S JR
12.67 25.33 (25.33) 37.36 (12.03) 51.77 (26.44)
1:02.58 (10.81) 1:15.87 (24.10) 1:26.11 (10.24) 1:37.69 (21.82)
3 Ball State University 'A' 1:37.00 1:38.58 402 34
1) Konopka, Adam A FR 2) Caudill, Ritchie W SO
3) McIntosh, Ian FR 4) Willer, Josh A JR
12.52 24.96 (24.96) 37.53 (12.57) 52.41 (27.45)
1:03.13 (10.72) 1:16.52 (24.11) 1:27.08 (10.56) 1:38.58 (22.06)
4 Iupui 'A' 1:42.70 1:39.46 390 32
1) Anderson, Grant SR 2) Trame, Rob SO
3) Hutchinson, Christopher FR 4) Parks, A. J. SR
13.18 26.30 (26.30) 38.69 (12.39) 53.51 (27.21)
1:04.54 (11.03) 1:18.32 (24.81) 1:28.39 (10.07) 1:39.46 (21.14)
5 Purdue University Men-IN 'C' 1:37.00 x1:39.66 390
1) Cenci, Nick A SR 2) Lashley, Chris J FR
3) Enoch, Mark J FR 4) Miskovetz, Steve A FR
12.55 25.16 (25.16) 37.39 (12.23) 52.64 (27.48)
1:03.88 (11.24) 1:17.27 (24.63) 1:27.93 (10.66) 1:39.66 (22.39)
6 Ball State University 'B' 1:39.00 x1:40.92 375
1) Smith, Rod E SR 2) Cadden, Clint C SR
3) Bounds, Ryan R SR 4) Schum, Josh F SO
12.86 25.85 (25.85) 38.23 (12.38) 53.82 (27.97)
1:05.23 (11.41) 1:18.97 (25.15) 1:29.40 (10.43) 1:40.92 (21.95)
7 University of Indianapolis 'A' 1:40.00 1:41.12 372 30
1) Hastings, Drew 2) Lindauer, Jeremy
3) Calandra, Brian 4) Stewart, Wayne
13.23 26.07 (26.07) 39.68 (13.61) 55.52 (29.45)
1:06.23 (10.71) 1:19.45 (23.93) 1:29.76 (10.31) 1:41.12 (21.67)
8 Butler University 'A' 1:45.20 1:42.96 354 28
1) Vancleve, Brenden 2) Brozek, Jason
3) Racette, Carlton 4) Cupp, Matthew
13.33 26.41 (26.41) 39.83 (13.42) 55.56 (29.15)
1:06.58 (11.02) 1:20.15 (24.59) 1:31.05 (10.90) 1:42.96 (22.81)

Event 3 Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Leupold, Christine PUR-W 1:54.00 1:52.01 141 20
12.08 26.02 (13.94) 40.17 (14.15) 54.41 (14.24)
1:08.79 (14.38) 1:23.29 (14.50) 1:37.81 (14.52) 1:52.01 (14.20)
2 Hentschel, Susan PUR-W 1:53.50 1:52.32 140 17
12.70 26.42 (13.72) 40.59 (14.17) 54.88 (14.29)
1:09.25 (14.37) 1:23.56 (14.31) 1:38.04 (14.48) 1:52.32 (14.28)
3 Telfer, Katharine PUR-W 1:55.20 1:53.93 133 16
12.77 26.95 (14.18) 41.32 (14.37) 55.84 (14.52)
1:10.36 (14.52) 1:25.12 (14.76) 1:39.79 (14.67) 1:53.93 (14.14)
4 Laaper, Yvonne PUR-W 1:57.00 1:54.27 131 15
12.95 27.31 (14.36) 41.49 (14.18) 55.87 (14.38)
1:10.22 (14.35) 1:24.83 (14.61) 1:39.74 (14.91) 1:54.27 (14.53)
5 Mishler, Brittany Bsuw Swmn2002-03-IN 1:59.80 1:54.60 130 14
12.78 26.92 (14.14) 41.33 (14.41) 55.96 (14.63)
1:10.42 (14.46) 1:25.10 (14.68) 1:40.08 (14.98) 1:54.60 (14.52)
6 Colgin, Doherty Indiana 1:52.60 1:54.70 129 13
13.08 27.66 (14.58) 42.36 (14.70) 57.10 (14.74)
1:11.73 (14.63) 1:26.18 (14.45) 1:40.58 (14.40) 1:54.70 (14.12)
7 Fiden, Sarah Indiana 1:52.50 1:55.41 126 12
13.00 27.26 (14.26) 41.85 (14.59) 56.69 (14.84)
1:11.30 (14.61) 1:26.14 (14.84) 1:41.27 (15.13) 1:55.41 (14.14)
8 Fraser, Jinji Indiana 1:52.00 1:55.65 125 11
13.10 27.54 (14.44) 42.13 (14.59) 56.96 (14.83)
1:11.85 (14.89) 1:26.76 (14.91) 1:41.48 (14.72) 1:55.65 (14.17)
9 Wentworth, Clariss Indiana 1:53.00 1:55.97 124

Event 4 Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Leer, Kurtis A SO Ball State 1:46.00 1:44.55 127 20
11.42 24.34 (12.92) 37.48 (13.14) 51.01 (13.53)
1:04.57 (13.56) 1:18.15 (13.58) 1:31.67 (13.52) 1:44.55 (12.88)
2 Lullo, Jim R SO Ball State 1:47.88 1:45.22 125 17
11.59 24.38 (12.79) 37.80 (13.42) 51.27 (13.47)
1:04.72 (13.45) 1:18.28 (13.56) 1:32.07 (13.79) 1:45.22 (13.15)
3 Wolfred, Mark B SO Purdue Swimming-IN 1:44.70 1:46.24 120 16
11.86 25.02 (13.16) 38.45 (13.43) 52.03 (13.58)
1:05.79 (13.76) 1:19.48 (13.69) 1:33.14 (13.66) 1:46.24 (13.10)
4 Martens, Steuart S JR Purdue Swimming-IN 1:45.90 1:46.59 119 15
12.30 25.63 (13.33) 38.94 (13.31) 52.45 (13.51)
1:06.08 (13.63) 1:19.77 (13.69) 1:33.36 (13.59) 1:46.59 (13.23)
5 Stewart, Wayne Indy 1:48.00 1:47.28 116 14
12.25 25.94 (13.69) 40.03 (14.09) 53.77 (13.74)
1:07.89 (14.12) 1:21.12 (13.23) 1:34.36 (13.24) 1:47.28 (12.92)
6 Whitaker, Paul J JR Ball State 1:47.67 1:47.31 116 13
12.14 25.40 (13.26) 39.18 (13.78) 52.98 (13.80)
1:06.54 (13.56) 1:20.37 (13.83) 1:34.03 (13.66) 1:47.31 (13.28)
7 Schum, Josh F SO Ball State 1:48.99 1:47.83 114 12
11.96 25.40 (13.44) 39.14 (13.74) 53.11 (13.97)
1:06.62 (13.51) 1:20.31 (13.69) 1:34.27 (13.96) 1:47.83 (13.56)
8 Schmidt, Bob Valparaiso 1:52.12 1:48.32 112 11
11.73 25.64 (13.91) 39.62 (13.98) 53.84 (14.22)
1:07.52 (13.68) 1:21.23 (13.71) 1:35.03 (13.80) 1:48.32 (13.29)
9 Dickson, Luke J FR Purdue Swimming-IN 1:48.00 1:48.76 110 9
12.35 25.86 (13.51) 39.59 (13.73) 53.55 (13.96)
1:07.35 (13.80) 1:21.21 (13.86) 1:35.12 (13.91) 1:48.76 (13.64)
10 Rizor, John F FR Ball State 1:53.15 1:48.78 110 7
11.85 24.89 (13.04) 38.43 (13.54) 51.88 (13.45)
1:05.80 (13.92) 1:19.77 (13.97) 1:34.56 (14.79) 1:48.78 (14.22)
11 McIntosh, Ian FR Ball State 1:51.63 1:48.80 110 6
11.75 25.20 (13.45) 39.07 (13.87) 53.29 (14.22)
1:07.42 (14.13) 1:21.37 (13.95) 1:35.29 (13.92) 1:48.80 (13.51)
12 Wheeler, Brian FR Jaguars 1:47.20 1:49.26 109 5
12.16 25.48 (13.32) 39.02 (13.54) 52.83 (13.81)
1:06.77 (13.94) 1:21.01 (14.24) 1:35.36 (14.35) 1:49.26 (13.90)
13 Duggal, Ray BUTLR 1:46.70 1:49.84 106 4
12.39 25.82 (13.43) 39.72 (13.90) 53.77 (14.05)
1:07.73 (13.96) 1:21.83 (14.10) 1:36.21 (14.38) 1:49.84 (13.63)
14 Simpson, Colin Valparaiso 1:54.02 1:51.19 101 3
11.64 24.72 (13.08) 38.21 (13.49) 52.78 (14.57)
1:06.90 (14.12) 1:21.66 (14.76) 1:36.59 (14.93) 1:51.19 (14.60)

Event 5 Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Duchac, Tracy PUR-W 24.30 23.75 143 20
11.57 23.75 (12.18)
2 Lofstedt, Annica Indiana 23.80 24.24 134 17
11.75 24.24 (12.49)
3 Volgel, Kimbre PUR-W 24.50 24.57 128 16
11.89 24.57 (12.68)
4 Baily, Karla JR Bsuw Swmn2002-03-IN 25.10 24.74 124 15
12.09 24.74 (12.65)
5 Seleskie, Katie PUR-W 24.80 24.76 124 14
11.94 24.76 (12.82)
6 Krey, Kristen SO Jaguars 24.60 24.94 121 13
12.28 24.94 (12.66)
7 Sitarz, Rachel PUR-W 25.90 25.11 118 12
12.31 25.11 (12.80)
8 Miller, Kenzi Indy 25.28 25.21 116 11
12.23 25.21 (12.98)
9 Corn, Lindsay SO Jaguars 24.40 25.26 115 9
12.52 25.26 (12.74)
10 Scott, Catie BUTLR 25.10 25.39 113 7
12.53 25.39 (12.86)
11 King, Sarah JR Bsuw Swmn2002-03-IN 25.32 25.48 111 6
12.44 25.48 (13.04)
12 Martin, Kait SR Bsuw Swmn2002-03-IN 26.10 25.62 109 5
12.57 25.62 (13.05)
13 Lucas, Nora JR Bsuw Swmn2002-03-IN 25.80 25.72 107 4
12.48 25.72 (13.24)
14 Koehn, Ashley PUR-W 26.20 25.92 104 3
12.54 25.92 (13.38)
15 Schneider, Leah Valparaiso 26.24 26.00 103 2
12.77 26.00 (13.23)
16 Nance, Ericka Bsuw Swmn2002-03-IN NT 26.01 103 1
12.74 26.01 (13.27)
17 Gregory, Amanda Valparaiso 26.17 26.11 101
12.89 26.11 (13.22)
18 DuHadway, Meghan Indy 26.42 26.29 98
12.88 26.29 (13.41)
19 Bambach, Laura Valparaiso 26.92 26.47 95
13.02 26.47 (13.45)
20 Miller, Kelly SO Jaguars 26.30 26.54 94
12.99 26.54 (13.55)
21 Trombatore, Daniel Valparaiso 26.11 26.58 93
12.92 26.58 (13.66)
22 Huntsman, Lindsey JR Jaguars 27.00 26.90 88
13.05 26.90 (13.85)
23 Urbas, Katie Valparaiso 26.83 27.43 80
13.44 27.43 (13.99)
24 Mitchel, Rachel Indy 28.00 27.75 76
13.51 27.75 (14.24)
25 Noth, Pam SO Jaguars 28.00 28.08 71
13.80 28.08 (14.28)
26 Voskuhl, Karri BUTLR 30.10 28.70 63
13.90 28.70 (14.80)
27 Berning, Melissa BUTLR 29.20 29.15 57
13.87 29.15 (15.28)
— Bugden, Sarah Indiana 24.60 X24.97
12.22 24.97 (12.75)
— Wentworth, Clariss Indiana 24.80 X25.03
12.28 25.03 (12.75)
— Fraser, Jinji Indiana 24.40 X25.18
12.23 25.18 (12.95)
— Lange, Lindsay PUR-W 24.90 X29.61
13.73 29.61 (15.88)

Event 6 Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Goh, Iggy C JR Purdue Swimming-IN 21.50 21.33 136 20
10.41 21.33 (10.92)
2 Parks, A. J. SR Jaguars 21.30 21.62 130 17
10.55 21.62 (11.07)
3 Pereira, Andre C SO Purdue Swimming-IN 21.70 21.74 128 16
10.44 21.74 (11.30)
4 Sheets, Jeff C JR Ball State 22.22 21.89 125 15
10.68 21.89 (11.21)
5 Goodrich, Erik R SR Ball State 21.89 22.02 123 14
10.87 22.02 (11.15)
6 Hall, Zach D JR Ball State 21.90 22.36 117 13
10.88 22.36 (11.48)
7 Willer, Josh A JR Ball State 22.33 22.44 115 12
10.95 22.44 (11.49)
8 King, Adam S JR Purdue Swimming-IN 21.80 22.55 113 11
10.82 22.55 (11.73)
9 Smith, Travers Valparaiso 23.07 22.59 113 9
11.16 22.59 (11.43)
10 Anderson, Grant SR Jaguars 22.03 22.62 112 7
11.15 22.62 (11.47)
11 Lowrance, Justin Indy 22.76 22.70 111 6
11.07 22.70 (11.63)
12 Lehman, Ian J SR Purdue Swimming-IN 22.80 22.76 110 4.5
11.23 22.76 (11.53)
12 Walter, Daniel M FR Purdue Swimming-IN 23.00 22.76 110 4.5
11.05 22.76 (11.71)
14 Cossairt, Kns BUTLR NT 22.86 108 3
11.09 22.86 (11.77)
15 McCulley, Korey BUTLR 23.90 23.03 105 2
11.22 23.03 (11.81)
16 Miskovetz, Steve A FR Purdue Swimming-IN 22.80 23.08 104 1
11.23 23.08 (11.85)
17 Contin, Sean Valparaiso 22.94 23.30 101
11.26 23.30 (12.04)
18 Cupp, Matthew BUTLR 22.70 23.37 99
11.34 23.37 (12.03)

14.18 29.29 (15.11)

Event 7 Women 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Bradley, Kristen Indiana 2:05.50 2:07.22 134 20
13.16 28.58 (15.42) 45.33 (16.75) 1:01.52 (16.19)
1:20.22 (18.70) 1:38.81 (18.59) 1:53.34 (14.53) 2:07.22 (13.88)
2 Bean, Jenni PUR-W 2:08.60 2:09.17 127 17
13.13 28.14 (15.01) 44.57 (16.43) 1:00.28 (15.71)
1:19.44 (19.16) 1:38.68 (19.24) 1:54.39 (15.71) 2:09.17 (14.78)
3 Grunert, Megan Indy 2:10.77 2:09.97 124 16
13.13 28.33 (15.20) 45.35 (17.02) 1:01.65 (16.30)
1:20.22 (18.57) 1:38.67 (18.45) 1:54.78 (16.11) 2:09.97 (15.19)
4 Merte, Jennifer PUR-W 2:07.00 2:10.12 123 15
13.13 28.41 (15.28) 45.33 (16.92) 1:01.25 (15.92)
1:20.47 (19.22) 1:39.93 (19.46) 1:55.54 (15.61) 2:10.12 (14.58)
5 Sample, Autumn PUR-W 2:09.50 2:11.48 118 14
13.16 28.42 (15.26) 45.67 (17.25) 1:01.92 (16.25)
1:21.42 (19.50) 1:40.91 (19.49) 1:56.76 (15.85) 2:11.48 (14.72)
6 Aubie, Emily SR Bsuw Swmn2002-03-IN 2:12.17 2:12.31 115 13
13.73 29.05 (15.32) 46.49 (17.44) 1:02.92 (16.43)
1:22.62 (19.70) 1:42.12 (19.50) 1:57.67 (15.55) 2:12.31 (14.64)
7 Ernst, Susanna Indiana 2:10.50 2:12.62 114 12
13.30 29.71 (16.41) 46.42 (16.71) 1:02.26 (15.84)
1:21.77 (19.51) 1:41.19 (19.42) 1:57.51 (16.32) 2:12.62 (15.11)
8 VanNess, Jamie SR Bsuw Swmn2002-03-IN 2:14.20 2:13.57 111 11
13.89 29.71 (15.82) 46.84 (17.13) 1:03.01 (16.17)
1:22.53 (19.52) 1:42.44 (19.91) 1:58.49 (16.05) 2:13.57 (15.08)
9 Belk, Rory PUR-W 2:11.40 2:13.89 110 9
13.09 28.97 (15.88) 47.24 (18.27) 1:04.42 (17.18)
1:23.01 (18.59) 1:41.85 (18.84) 1:58.69 (16.84) 2:13.89 (15.20)
10 Watkins, Alyssa SO Bsuw Swmn2002-03-IN 2:16.20 2:14.68 107 7
13.47 29.70 (16.23) 47.71 (18.01) 1:04.42 (16.71)
1:24.19 (19.77) 1:44.04 (19.85) 2:00.05 (16.01) 2:14.68 (14.63)
11 Parent, Michelle Indiana 2:15.00 2:14.74 107 6
13.56 29.95 (16.39) 46.37 (16.42) 1:01.71 (15.34)
1:22.49 (20.78) 1:43.69 (21.20) 2:00.09 (16.40) 2:14.74 (14.65)
12 Duncan, Joey SR Bsuw Swmn2002-03-IN 2:16.20 2:15.01 106 5
13.65 29.91 (16.26) 48.38 (18.47) 1:05.96 (17.58)
1:24.41 (18.45) 1:43.52 (19.11) 2:00.13 (16.61) 2:15.01 (14.88)
13 Kirchoff, Lindsay PUR-W 2:13.10 2:15.12 106 4
13.26 28.89 (15.63) 47.12 (18.23) 1:04.92 (17.80)
1:24.15 (19.23) 1:43.31 (19.16) 1:59.85 (16.54) 2:15.12 (15.27)
14 Braden, Michelle SO Bsuw Swmn2002-03-IN 2:14.20 2:15.34 105 3
13.65 29.70 (16.05) 47.85 (18.15) 1:05.33 (17.48)
1:24.43 (19.10) 1:43.91 (19.48) 2:00.10 (16.19) 2:15.34 (15.24)
15 Sarbaugh, Erin Indy 2:16.62 2:15.72 104 2
13.55 29.54 (15.99) 47.70 (18.16) 1:04.56 (16.86)
1:24.38 (19.82) 1:44.26 (19.88) 2:00.62 (16.36) 2:15.72 (15.10)
16 Sayler, Brittany FR Bsuw Swmn2002-03-IN 2:15.20 2:15.92 103 1
13.37 29.15 (15.78) 46.50 (17.35) 1:03.36 (16.86)
1:24.39 (21.03) 1:44.43 (20.04) 2:00.58 (16.15) 2:15.92 (15.34)
17 Brinkoetter, Mary FR Bsuw Swmn2002-03-IN 2:24.00 2:17.15 99
13.40 29.40 (16.00) 46.61 (17.21) 1:03.88 (17.27)
1:22.85 (18.97) 1:43.31 (20.46) 2:00.09 (16.78) 2:17.15 (17.06)
18 Clark, Allison Valparaiso 2:16.87 2:18.17 95
13.56 30.08 (16.52) 48.45 (18.37) 1:06.24 (17.79)
1:25.95 (19.71) 1:45.91 (19.96) 2:02.51 (16.60) 2:18.17 (15.66)
19 Fortuna, Bethany FR Bsuw Swmn2002-03-IN 2:16.20 2:19.39 91
14.14 31.32 (17.18) 49.81 (18.49) 1:07.04 (17.23)
1:26.62 (19.58) 1:46.63 (20.01) 2:03.76 (17.13) 2:19.39 (15.63)
20 Zimmer, Tara JR Bsuw Swmn2002-03-IN 2:20.20 2:19.60 91
14.23 31.26 (17.03) 49.96 (18.70) 1:08.09 (18.13)
1:27.16 (19.07) 1:46.14 (18.98) 2:03.19 (17.05) 2:19.60 (16.41)
21 Goldthwaite, Morga PUR-W 2:16.50 2:19.97 90
14.00 30.82 (16.82) 50.11 (19.29) 1:08.31 (18.20)
1:28.06 (19.75) 1:47.66 (19.60) 2:04.60 (16.94) 2:19.97 (15.37)
22 Stevens, Niki Indy 2:21.06 2:20.42 88
13.89 30.53 (16.64) 48.99 (18.46) 1:06.48 (17.49)
1:26.59 (20.11) 1:46.64 (20.05) 2:04.23 (17.59) 2:20.42 (16.19)
23 Montgomery, Jen FR Jaguars 2:18.90 2:21.00 86
14.08 30.84 (16.76) 49.44 (18.60) 1:07.29 (17.85)
1:28.26 (20.97) 1:49.18 (20.92) 2:05.82 (16.64) 2:21.00 (15.18)
24 Mosher, Cherie BUTLR 2:18.10 2:21.81 84
13.87 30.56 (16.69) 49.50 (18.94) 1:07.71 (18.21)
1:27.71 (20.00) 1:48.20 (20.49) 2:05.51 (17.31) 2:21.81 (16.30)

Event 8 Men 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Jackson, Kyle W SR Purdue Swimming-IN 2:00.20 1:57.42 125 20
11.67 25.59 (13.92) 41.02 (15.43) 55.27 (14.25)
1:12.71 (17.44) 1:30.42 (17.71) 1:44.63 (14.21) 1:57.42 (12.79)
2 Cenci, Nick A SR Purdue Swimming-IN 1:56.00 1:57.94 123 17
11.56 25.33 (13.77) 40.61 (15.28) 54.95 (14.34)
1:13.18 (18.23) 1:30.97 (17.79) 1:45.03 (14.06) 1:57.94 (12.91)
3 Konopka, Adam A FR Ball State 1:59.23 1:58.02 123 16
11.95 26.17 (14.22) 40.84 (14.67) 54.82 (13.98)
1:12.26 (17.44) 1:30.04 (17.78) 1:44.43 (14.39) 1:58.02 (13.59)
4 Prugh, Eric M JR Purdue Swimming-IN 1:58.00 1:58.10 122 15
11.42 25.42 (14.00) 40.36 (14.94) 54.57 (14.21)
1:13.30 (18.73) 1:31.53 (18.23) 1:45.49 (13.96) 1:58.10 (12.61)
5 Racette, Carlton BUTLR 1:59.60 1:59.25 118 14
11.50 25.24 (13.74) 40.95 (15.71) 55.83 (14.88)
1:12.95 (17.12) 1:30.70 (17.75) 1:45.58 (14.88) 1:59.25 (13.67)
6 Caudill, Ritchie W SO Ball State 2:00.00 2:00.32 114 13
11.75 25.74 (13.99) 41.52 (15.78) 56.99 (15.47)
1:14.19 (17.20) 1:31.38 (17.19) 1:46.65 (15.27) 2:00.32 (13.67)
7 Martens, Steuart S JR Purdue Swimming-IN 2:02.00 2:00.36 114 12
12.46 27.04 (14.58) 42.67 (15.63) 57.46 (14.79)
1:15.27 (17.81) 1:33.04 (17.77) 1:47.38 (14.34) 2:00.36 (12.98)
8 Enoch, Mark J FR Purdue Swimming-IN 1:57.00 2:00.44 114 11
12.04 25.81 (13.77) 41.12 (15.31) 55.89 (14.77)
1:13.72 (17.83) 1:31.96 (18.24) 1:46.67 (14.71) 2:00.44 (13.77)
9 Fonseca, Bruno Indy 2:10.00 2:02.02 108 9
11.78 25.43 (13.65) 41.42 (15.99) 56.42 (15.00)
1:16.51 (20.09) 1:35.48 (18.97) 1:49.52 (14.04) 2:02.02 (12.50)
10 Goh, Iggy C JR Purdue Swimming-IN 2:02.00 2:02.11 108 7
11.30 25.06 (13.76) 41.44 (16.38) 57.46 (16.02)
1:15.34 (17.88) 1:33.35 (18.01) 1:49.05 (15.70) 2:02.11 (13.06)
11 Brinman, Garth R SR Purdue Swimming-IN 2:00.50 2:02.13 108 6
11.55 26.44 (14.89) 43.55 (17.11) 59.97 (16.42)
1:16.38 (16.41) 1:33.27 (16.89) 1:48.39 (15.12) 2:02.13 (13.74)
12 Monkul, Deniz Indy 2:05.79 2:03.11 104 5
12.07 26.00 (13.93) 41.66 (15.66) 56.88 (15.22)
1:14.63 (17.75) 1:32.47 (17.84) 1:48.55 (16.08) 2:03.11 (14.56)
13 Millard, Ryan B FR Ball State 2:05.00 2:03.54 103 4
11.93 26.39 (14.46) 42.13 (15.74) 57.11 (14.98)
1:15.46 (18.35) 1:33.67 (18.21) 1:49.29 (15.62) 2:03.54 (14.25)
14 Cadden, Clint C SR Ball State 2:04.56 2:04.99 98 3
12.37 27.15 (14.78) 44.37 (17.22) 1:01.02 (16.65)
1:18.66 (17.64) 1:36.01 (17.35) 1:51.42 (15.41) 2:04.99 (13.57)
15 Smith, Rod E SR Ball State 2:05.00 2:05.16 97 2
12.17 26.92 (14.75) 42.42 (15.50) 57.36 (14.94)
1:17.08 (19.72) 1:36.90 (19.82) 1:51.72 (14.82) 2:05.16 (13.44)
16 Lindauer, Jeremy Indy 2:09.27 2:05.96 95 1
12.62 27.73 (15.11) 44.01 (16.28) 59.77 (15.76)
1:18.00 (18.23) 1:36.51 (18.51) 1:52.12 (15.61) 2:05.96 (13.84)
17 Brozek, Jason BUTLR 2:05.20 2:06.63 93
12.14 26.94 (14.80) 43.96 (17.02) 1:00.17 (16.21)
1:18.83 (18.66) 1:37.50 (18.67) 1:52.67 (15.17) 2:06.63 (13.96)
18 Hutchinson, Christ FR Jaguars 2:08.70 2:06.87 92
12.14 26.77 (14.63) 43.95 (17.18) 1:00.17 (16.22)
1:18.78 (18.61) 1:37.96 (19.18) 1:53.15 (15.19) 2:06.87 (13.72)
19 Pedersen, Bob Valparaiso 2:08.72 2:09.01 85
12.44 26.82 (14.38) 43.77 (16.95) 59.61 (15.84)
1:19.47 (19.86) 1:39.42 (19.95) 1:54.90 (15.48) 2:09.01 (14.11)
20 Balko, Tim FR Jaguars 2:14.90 2:17.14 61
12.95 28.81 (15.86) 46.65 (17.84) 1:03.34 (16.69)
1:23.48 (20.14) 1:43.97 (20.49) 2:01.36 (17.39) 2:17.14 (15.78)
21 Kirby, Patrick Valparaiso 2:15.31 2:18.56 58
13.13 28.65 (15.52) 47.14 (18.49) 1:05.21 (18.07)
1:25.16 (19.95) 1:45.59 (20.43) 2:02.85 (17.26) 2:18.56 (15.71)
22 Storm, Mason Indy 2:17.17 2:18.83 57
13.29 29.24 (15.95) 49.16 (19.92) 1:08.20 (19.04)
1:27.44 (19.24) 1:47.08 (19.64) 2:04.43 (17.35) 2:18.83 (14.40)
23 Sincroft, John Indy 2:15.00 2:20.28 53
13.70 30.05 (16.35) 48.35 (18.30) 1:05.58 (17.23)
1:25.92 (20.34) 1:46.35 (20.43) 2:03.91 (17.56) 2:20.28 (16.37)
24 Ciotola, PJ Valparaiso 2:18.49 2:30.02 29
13.36 29.38 (16.02) 49.92 (20.54) 1:09.06 (19.14)
1:32.90 (23.84) 1:55.67 (22.77) 2:12.72 (17.05) 2:30.02 (17.30)
— Hastings, Drew Indy 1:56.32 DQ

Event 9 Women 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Lofstedt, Annica Indiana 57.00 57.01 141 20
12.22 26.35 (14.13) 41.19 (14.84) 57.01 (15.82)
2 Bugden, Sarah Indiana 58.40 58.43 131 17
12.51 27.46 (14.95) 42.74 (15.28) 58.43 (15.69)
3 Arnold, Jenna SO Bsuw Swmn2002-03-IN 1:00.20 59.86 122 15.5
13.12 28.33 (15.21) 43.86 (15.53) 59.86 (16.00)
3 Aubie, Emily SR Bsuw Swmn2002-03-IN 59.84 59.86 122 15.5
13.28 28.57 (15.29) 44.28 (15.71) 59.86 (15.58)
5 DeNuccio, Lydia PUR-W 1:01.50 1:00.27 119 13.5
12.83 28.38 (15.55) 44.26 (15.88) 1:00.27 (16.01)
5 Sample, Autumn PUR-W 59.00 1:00.27 119 13.5
13.37 28.58 (15.21) 44.24 (15.66) 1:00.27 (16.03)
7 Lund, Kristen Indy 1:01.09 1:00.34 119 12
13.16 28.49 (15.33) 44.20 (15.71) 1:00.34 (16.14)
8 Johnson, Erin FR Bsuw Swmn2002-03-IN 1:00.20 1:00.73 116 11
13.09 28.37 (15.28) 44.21 (15.84) 1:00.73 (16.52)
9 Arnold, Amber SO Bsuw Swmn2002-03-IN 1:00.50 1:00.99 114 9
13.65 28.90 (15.25) 44.82 (15.92) 1:00.99 (16.17)
10 Levknetch, Jesse BUTLR 1:00.20 1:01.04 114 7
13.38 28.82 (15.44) 44.44 (15.62) 1:01.04 (16.60)
11 DuHadway, Meghan Indy 1:01.69 1:01.64 110 6
13.46 29.20 (15.74) 45.02 (15.82) 1:01.64 (16.62)
12 Seale, Ashley Valparaiso 1:03.21 1:01.85 109 5
13.42 29.00 (15.58) 45.34 (16.34) 1:01.85 (16.51)
13 Hayworth, Sara PUR-W 1:02.50 1:02.02 108 4
13.66 29.38 (15.72) 45.64 (16.26) 1:02.02 (16.38)
14 Secoges, Mary Indy 1:04.10 1:02.06 108 3
13.35 29.17 (15.82) 45.34 (16.17) 1:02.06 (16.72)
15 Nance, Jessica SR Bsuw Swmn2002-03-IN 1:02.20 1:02.09 107 2
13.06 28.42 (15.36) 44.83 (16.41) 1:02.09 (17.26)
16 Schneider, Leah Valparaiso 1:02.14 1:02.27 106 1
13.58 29.07 (15.49) 45.36 (16.29) 1:02.27 (16.91)
17 Urbas, Katie Valparaiso 1:02.73 1:02.94 102
13.58 29.69 (16.11) 45.94 (16.25) 1:02.94 (17.00)
18 Miller, Kelly SO Jaguars 1:04.50 1:03.41 100
13.60 29.40 (15.80) 46.51 (17.11) 1:03.41 (16.90)
19 Zastrow, Ashley FR Bsuw Swmn2002-03-IN 1:02.20 1:03.85 97
13.52 29.56 (16.04) 46.47 (16.91) 1:03.85 (17.38)
20 Trombatore, Daniel Valparaiso 1:03.52 1:04.01 96
13.90 29.69 (15.79) 46.69 (17.00) 1:04.01 (17.32)
21 Davis, Amy BUTLR 1:06.70 1:05.27 89
14.06 30.27 (16.21) 47.47 (17.20) 1:05.27 (17.80)
22 Schlottman, Jessic JR Jaguars 1:04.50 1:05.58 87
14.43 31.05 (16.62) 48.06 (17.01) 1:05.58 (17.52)
23 Lee, Laura Indy 1:07.28 1:06.88 80
14.63 31.27 (16.64) 48.61 (17.34) 1:06.88 (18.27)
24 Manker, Kate BUTLR 1:07.20 1:06.94 80
14.62 31.43 (16.81) 48.57 (17.14) 1:06.94 (18.37)
25 Huntsman, Lindsey JR Jaguars 1:05.30 1:07.34 78
13.86 29.98 (16.12) 47.86 (17.88) 1:07.34 (19.48)
26 Latta, Kelsey Valparaiso 1:08.42 1:08.84 70
14.28 31.30 (17.02) 49.53 (18.23) 1:08.84 (19.31)
27 Noth, Pam SO Jaguars 1:09.10 1:10.63 61
14.78 32.20 (17.42) 50.77 (18.57) 1:10.63 (19.86)
28 Hummell, Marci SR Jaguars 1:06.60 1:12.67 52
15.81 34.16 (18.35) 53.05 (18.89) 1:12.67 (19.62)

Event 10 Men 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Scholz, Blake B SO Purdue Swimming-IN 52.00 52.06 131 20
11.14 24.34 (13.20) 38.00 (13.66) 52.06 (14.06)
2 Calandra, Brian Indy 54.42 53.73 118 17
11.73 25.17 (13.44) 39.33 (14.16) 53.73 (14.40)
3 Bessenyei, Tamas SR Purdue Swimming-IN 51.90 53.88 117 16
11.47 25.06 (13.59) 38.97 (13.91) 53.88 (14.91)
4 McIntosh, Ian FR Ball State 54.70 54.43 113 15
11.73 25.42 (13.69) 39.58 (14.16) 54.43 (14.85)
5 Cupp, Matthew BUTLR 54.20 54.59 112 14
11.78 25.33 (13.55) 39.79 (14.46) 54.59 (14.80)
6 Enoch, Mark J FR Purdue Swimming-IN 53.80 54.63 112 13
11.96 26.13 (14.17) 40.31 (14.18) 54.63 (14.32)
7 Lehman, Ian J SR Purdue Swimming-IN 53.00 54.82 111 12
11.96 25.67 (13.71) 40.20 (14.53) 54.82 (14.62)
8 Bounds, Ryan R SR Ball State 56.00 55.15 108 11
12.06 26.01 (13.95) 40.31 (14.30) 55.15 (14.84)
9 Arzner, John D JR Purdue Swimming-IN 52.00 55.84 104 9
12.04 26.57 (14.53) 41.01 (14.44) 55.84 (14.83)
10 Hutchinson, Christ FR Jaguars 56.20 55.97 103 7
12.06 26.68 (14.62) 40.63 (13.95) 55.97 (15.34)
11 Smith, Trey FR Purdue Swimming-IN 53.50 56.23 101 6
11.82 26.48 (14.66) 41.39 (14.91) 56.23 (14.84)
12 Landis, James Indy 57.28 56.28 101 5
12.73 26.95 (14.22) 41.41 (14.46) 56.28 (14.87)
13 Contin, Sean Valparaiso 56.78 56.85 97 4
12.20 26.50 (14.30) 41.38 (14.88) 56.85 (15.47)
14 Pedersen, Bob Valparaiso 57.25 57.07 96 3
12.08 26.74 (14.66) 41.71 (14.97) 57.07 (15.36)
15 Bruesch, Adam C SR Ball State 59.55 57.74 91 2
12.86 27.19 (14.33) 42.30 (15.11) 57.74 (15.44)
16 Grimm, Chas SO Jaguars 58.70 58.51 87 1
12.44 26.97 (14.53) 42.25 (15.28) 58.51 (16.26)
17 Lowrance, Justin Indy 1:00.39 58.57 86
11.94 27.09 (15.15) 42.42 (15.33) 58.57 (16.15)
18 Mundt, Greg Indy 1:00.87 58.86 85
13.07 27.87 (14.80) 43.41 (15.54) 58.86 (15.45)
19 Badget, Neal Valparaiso 58.67 1:01.01 72
13.14 28.44 (15.30) 44.31 (15.87) 1:01.01 (16.70)
20 Longbons, Andrew Indy 1:04.00 1:01.69 68
12.49 27.32 (14.83) 43.85 (16.53) 1:01.69 (17.84)
21 Ciotola, PJ Valparaiso 1:03.49 1:05.79 47
13.81 30.59 (16.78) 48.11 (17.52) 1:05.79 (17.68)

Event 11 Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Hentschel, Susan PUR-W 52.90 52.06 139 20
12.25 25.49 (13.24) 38.97 (13.48) 52.06 (13.09)
2 Leupold, Christine PUR-W 53.50 52.48 135 17
12.00 25.33 (13.33) 39.09 (13.76) 52.48 (13.39)
3 Duchac, Tracy PUR-W 53.70 53.15 129 16
12.04 25.63 (13.59) 39.48 (13.85) 53.15 (13.67)
4 Volgel, Kimbre PUR-W 54.00 53.38 127 15
12.03 25.36 (13.33) 39.27 (13.91) 53.38 (14.11)
5 Seleskie, Katie PUR-W 53.70 53.89 122 14
12.12 25.73 (13.61) 39.78 (14.05) 53.89 (14.11)
6 Fraser, Jinji Indiana 51.89 54.02 121 13
12.46 26.15 (13.69) 40.27 (14.12) 54.02 (13.75)
7 Colgin, Doherty Indiana 53.60 54.72 115 12
12.72 26.75 (14.03) 40.91 (14.16) 54.72 (13.81)
8 King, Sarah JR Bsuw Swmn2002-03-IN 55.45 54.73 115 11
12.46 26.23 (13.77) 40.52 (14.29) 54.73 (14.21)
9 Scott, Catie BUTLR 54.10 54.77 115 9
12.87 26.81 (13.94) 40.95 (14.14) 54.77 (13.82)
10 Wentworth, Clariss Indiana 53.20 54.78 115 7
12.78 26.60 (13.82) 40.95 (14.35) 54.78 (13.83)
11 Wolverton, Dee Dee SR Bsuw Swmn2002-03-IN 55.12 54.81 114 6
12.90 26.71 (13.81) 40.86 (14.15) 54.81 (13.95)
12 Weyerbacher, Liz Indiana 53.00 55.00 113 5
12.63 26.61 (13.98) 40.95 (14.34) 55.00 (14.05)
13 Miller, Kenzi Indy 56.12 55.08 112 4
12.65 26.52 (13.87) 40.73 (14.21) 55.08 (14.35)
14 Spohr, Holly Indy 56.02 55.35 110 3
12.80 26.55 (13.75) 40.94 (14.39) 55.35 (14.41)
15 Fisher, Danielle SO Bsuw Swmn2002-03-IN 55.90 55.56 108 2
12.84 26.96 (14.12) 41.50 (14.54) 55.56 (14.06)
16 Nance, Ericka Bsuw Swmn2002-03-IN NT 55.77 106 1
12.84 26.83 (13.99) 41.21 (14.38) 55.77 (14.56)
17 Lucas, Nora JR Bsuw Swmn2002-03-IN 56.04 55.88 106
12.78 26.59 (13.81) 41.03 (14.44) 55.88 (14.85)
18 Corn, Lindsay SO Jaguars 54.90 55.98 105
12.98 27.30 (14.32) 41.81 (14.51) 55.98 (14.17)
19 Kendzierski, Krist Indy 56.94 57.13 96
13.17 27.55 (14.38) 42.40 (14.85) 57.13 (14.73)
20 Gregory, Amanda Valparaiso 56.73 57.54 93
13.25 27.88 (14.63) 43.00 (15.12) 57.54 (14.54)
21 Secoges, Mary Indy 58.20 57.70 91
13.38 27.87 (14.49) 43.04 (15.17) 57.70 (14.66)
22 Collins, Jill PUR-W 57.50 58.03 89
13.28 28.13 (14.85) 43.40 (15.27) 58.03 (14.63)
23 Rowe, Amy FR Jaguars 59.30 58.16 88
12.96 27.36 (14.40) 42.90 (15.54) 58.16 (15.26)
24 Montgomery, Jen FR Jaguars 57.30 59.62 77
13.78 28.96 (15.18) 44.50 (15.54) 59.62 (15.12)
25 Kuhlmann, Cassidy Valparaiso 1:00.57 1:00.06 74
13.77 28.74 (14.97) 44.43 (15.69) 1:00.06 (15.63)
26 Anderson, Lindsay SO Jaguars 58.30 1:00.80 69
13.67 28.78 (15.11) 44.76 (15.98) 1:00.80 (16.04)
27 Waters, Jessica Valparaiso 58.97 1:00.86 69
13.79 28.91 (15.12) 45.09 (16.18) 1:00.86 (15.77)
28 Ryan, Katie Valparaiso 1:00.32 1:02.99 55
14.26 30.24 (15.98) 46.82 (16.58) 1:02.99 (16.17)
29 Berning, Melissa BUTLR 1:02.60 1:05.75 38
14.77 31.48 (16.71) 48.70 (17.22) 1:05.75 (17.05)
— Torpey, Lauren Indiana 54.80 X54.99
12.98 27.13 (14.15) 41.36 (14.23) 54.99 (13.63)
— Fiden, Sarah Indiana 53.85 X55.52
13.09 27.03 (13.94) 41.44 (14.41) 55.52 (14.08)

Event 12 Men 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Paul, Louis L JR Purdue Swimming-IN 46.10 46.73 136 20
10.78 22.68 (11.90) 34.85 (12.17) 46.73 (11.88)
2 Leer, Kurtis A SO Ball State 47.88 46.98 134 17
10.74 22.52 (11.78) 34.84 (12.32) 46.98 (12.14)
3 Tedhams, Cole Indy 48.49 47.71 127 16
10.79 22.71 (11.92) 35.21 (12.50) 47.71 (12.50)
4 Jackson, Kyle W SR Purdue Swimming-IN 47.50 47.72 127 15
11.32 23.41 (12.09) 35.57 (12.16) 47.72 (12.15)
5 Parks, A. J. SR Jaguars 47.80 47.95 125 14
11.23 23.41 (12.18) 35.78 (12.37) 47.95 (12.17)
6 Pereira, Andre C SO Purdue Swimming-IN 46.90 48.34 122 13
10.94 23.19 (12.25) 36.15 (12.96) 48.34 (12.19)
7 Sheets, Jeff C JR Ball State 49.77 48.78 118 12
11.29 23.49 (12.20) 36.00 (12.51) 48.78 (12.78)
8 Schmidt, Bob Valparaiso 49.82 48.94 117 11
11.35 23.71 (12.36) 36.39 (12.68) 48.94 (12.55)
9 Whitaker, Paul J JR Ball State 50.01 49.17 115 9
11.59 23.86 (12.27) 36.58 (12.72) 49.17 (12.59)
10 Millard, Ryan B FR Ball State 49.99 49.45 113 7
11.59 24.29 (12.70) 37.02 (12.73) 49.45 (12.43)
11 Schum, Josh F SO Ball State 49.10 49.49 112 6
11.21 23.46 (12.25) 36.28 (12.82) 49.49 (13.21)
12 Goodrich, Erik R SR Ball State 49.57 50.20 107 5
11.71 24.34 (12.63) 37.08 (12.74) 50.20 (13.12)
13 Trame, Rob SO Jaguars 50.00 50.28 106 4
11.43 24.11 (12.68) 37.17 (13.06) 50.28 (13.11)
14 King, Adam S JR Purdue Swimming-IN 48.00 50.58 104 3
11.61 24.64 (13.03) 37.81 (13.17) 50.58 (12.77)
15 Kesler, Dave Valparaiso 52.32 50.69 103 2
11.54 24.22 (12.68) 37.64 (13.42) 50.69 (13.05)
16 McKenny, Patrick BUTLR 50.90 50.76 102 1
11.31 24.06 (12.75) 37.62 (13.56) 50.76 (13.14)
17 Vittorio, Damien SO Jaguars 51.08 51.12 99
11.82 24.62 (12.80) 37.94 (13.32) 51.12 (13.18)
18 Conley, Nik J FR Purdue Swimming-IN 48.80 51.23 99
11.79 24.56 (12.77) 38.07 (13.51) 51.23 (13.16)
19 Peterson, Dave Valparaiso 50.71 51.26 98
11.81 24.83 (13.02) 38.26 (13.43) 51.26 (13.00)
20 Funk, Robert D SO Ball State 54.44 52.39 90
11.67 24.84 (13.17) 38.76 (13.92) 52.39 (13.63)
21 McCulley, Korey BUTLR 51.20 52.85 87
11.67 24.95 (13.28) 39.13 (14.18) 52.85 (13.72)
22 Mundt, Greg Indy 53.00 53.77 80
12.42 25.91 (13.49) 40.00 (14.09) 53.77 (13.77)
23 Wormley, Seth BUTLR 52.90 54.28 77
12.77 26.53 (13.76) 40.60 (14.07) 54.28 (13.68)
24 Kremer, Joseph BUTLR 54.60 54.32 76
12.20 25.77 (13.57) 39.93 (14.16) 54.32 (14.39)
25 Longbons, Andrew Indy 55.00 59.20 46
13.09 28.20 (15.11) 43.79 (15.59) 59.20 (15.41)

Event 13 Women 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Keever, Brandy PUR-W 59.50 58.70 132 20
14.12 28.61 (14.49) 43.83 (15.22) 58.70 (14.87)
2 Telfer, Katharine PUR-W 58.60 59.19 128 17
14.36 29.10 (14.74) 44.39 (15.29) 59.19 (14.80)
3 Bugden, Sarah Indiana 58.80 1:00.02 122 16
14.34 29.04 (14.70) 44.49 (15.45) 1:00.02 (15.53)
4 Martin, Kait SR Bsuw Swmn2002-03-IN 59.32 1:00.12 122 15
14.36 29.59 (15.23) 45.10 (15.51) 1:00.12 (15.02)
5 DeNuccio, Lydia PUR-W 1:01.50 1:01.19 114 14
14.75 30.03 (15.28) 46.13 (16.10) 1:01.19 (15.06)
6 Johnson, Erin FR Bsuw Swmn2002-03-IN 1:02.20 1:01.49 112 13
14.28 29.28 (15.00) 45.45 (16.17) 1:01.49 (16.04)
7 Parent, Michelle Indiana 59.90 1:01.51 112 12
14.97 30.43 (15.46) 46.11 (15.68) 1:01.51 (15.40)
8 Brinkoetter, Mary FR Bsuw Swmn2002-03-IN 1:01.24 1:01.86 109 11
14.87 30.22 (15.35) 46.11 (15.89) 1:01.86 (15.75)
9 Lund, Kristen Indy 1:02.02 1:01.97 109 9
15.15 30.72 (15.57) 46.55 (15.83) 1:01.97 (15.42)
10 Sitarz, Rachel PUR-W 1:01.50 1:01.98 108 7
15.04 30.55 (15.51) 46.48 (15.93) 1:01.98 (15.50)
11 Hayworth, Sara PUR-W 1:02.50 1:02.21 107 6
15.22 30.88 (15.66) 46.77 (15.89) 1:02.21 (15.44)
12 Krey, Kristen SO Jaguars 1:01.00 1:02.44 105 5
14.71 30.22 (15.51) 46.43 (16.21) 1:02.44 (16.01)
13 Smith, Alison Indy 1:03.24 1:02.45 105 4
14.92 30.60 (15.68) 46.67 (16.07) 1:02.45 (15.78)
14 Ernst, Susanna Indiana 59.95 1:02.50 105 3
15.52 31.39 (15.87) 47.24 (15.85) 1:02.50 (15.26)
15 Koehn, Ashley PUR-W 1:03.00 1:03.56 98 2
14.83 30.32 (15.49) 47.03 (16.71) 1:03.56 (16.53)
16 Bambach, Laura Valparaiso 1:03.84 1:03.61 98 1
15.34 31.30 (15.96) 47.60 (16.30) 1:03.61 (16.01)
17 Levknetch, Jesse BUTLR 1:01.10 1:04.68 91
15.14 31.14 (16.00) 47.90 (16.76) 1:04.68 (16.78)
18 Sayler, Brittany FR Bsuw Swmn2002-03-IN 1:01.60 1:04.87 90
15.62 31.28 (15.66) 47.95 (16.67) 1:04.87 (16.92)
19 Fisher, Julie Valparaiso 1:06.88 1:07.19 76
15.99 32.38 (16.39) 49.48 (17.10) 1:07.19 (17.71)
20 Jajtner, Katie Valparaiso 1:06.21 1:07.74 72
15.85 33.27 (17.42) 50.58 (17.31) 1:07.74 (17.16)
21 Wade, Holly JR Jaguars 1:07.70 1:08.14 70
16.50 33.54 (17.04) 51.06 (17.52) 1:08.14 (17.08)
22 Mitchel, Rachel Indy 1:07.88 1:08.38 69
15.77 32.61 (16.84) 50.67 (18.06) 1:08.38 (17.71)
23 Davis, Amy BUTLR 1:06.70 1:08.77 67
16.45 33.43 (16.98) 51.11 (17.68) 1:08.77 (17.66)
24 McDonald, Shannon Valparaiso 1:08.37 1:10.83 55
17.25 34.80 (17.55) 53.00 (18.20) 1:10.83 (17.83)
25 Walter, Amanda BUTLR 1:15.20 1:21.52 7
20.35 40.69 (20.34) 1:01.53 (20.84) 1:21.52 (19.99)
— Lofstedt, Annica Indiana 1:00.00 X1:02.04
14.47 29.76 (15.29) 45.76 (16.00) 1:02.04 (16.28)

Event 14 Men 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Konopka, Adam A FR Ball State 53.88 53.12 130 20
13.07 26.25 (13.18) 39.67 (13.42) 53.12 (13.45)
2 Hall, Zach D JR Ball State 54.00 53.89 125 17
12.82 26.33 (13.51) 40.43 (14.10) 53.89 (13.46)
3 Dickson, Luke J FR Purdue Swimming-IN 53.90 53.92 124 16
13.02 26.54 (13.52) 40.54 (14.00) 53.92 (13.38)
4 Prugh, Eric M JR Purdue Swimming-IN 53.50 54.13 123 15
12.98 26.57 (13.59) 40.49 (13.92) 54.13 (13.64)
5 Hastings, Drew Indy 54.42 54.68 120 14
13.35 26.83 (13.48) 40.76 (13.93) 54.68 (13.92)
6 Smith, Travers Valparaiso 54.44 55.16 117 13
13.23 26.86 (13.63) 41.02 (14.16) 55.16 (14.14)
7 Smith, Rod E SR Ball State 54.20 55.55 114 12
13.22 27.12 (13.90) 41.54 (14.42) 55.55 (14.01)
8 Wolfred, Mark B SO Purdue Swimming-IN 56.00 56.24 110 11
13.57 27.61 (14.04) 42.18 (14.57) 56.24 (14.06)
9 Calandra, Brian Indy 58.00 56.33 109 9
13.75 27.80 (14.05) 42.17 (14.37) 56.33 (14.16)
10 Smith, Trey FR Purdue Swimming-IN 57.00 56.48 109 7
13.49 27.82 (14.33) 42.28 (14.46) 56.48 (14.20)
11 Vancleve, Brenden BUTLR 56.10 56.63 108 6
13.68 27.95 (14.27) 42.55 (14.60) 56.63 (14.08)
12 Arzner, John D JR Purdue Swimming-IN 54.50 56.79 107 5
13.94 28.37 (14.43) 42.91 (14.54) 56.79 (13.88)
13 Anderson, Grant SR Jaguars 55.71 56.89 106 4
13.59 27.73 (14.14) 42.55 (14.82) 56.89 (14.34)
14 Simpson, Colin Valparaiso 58.29 57.01 105 3
13.86 27.83 (13.97) 42.38 (14.55) 57.01 (14.63)
15 Fonseca, Bruno Indy 1:02.00 57.44 103 2
14.07 28.60 (14.53) 43.31 (14.71) 57.44 (14.13)
16 Lindauer, Jeremy Indy 1:00.00 57.86 101 1
14.08 28.49 (14.41) 43.38 (14.89) 57.86 (14.48)
17 Balko, Tim FR Jaguars 59.70 1:01.74 80
14.80 29.95 (15.15) 45.81 (15.86) 1:01.74 (15.93)
18 Volberding, Mark Valparaiso 1:00.82 1:02.52 76
15.13 30.73 (15.60) 46.79 (16.06) 1:02.52 (15.73)
19 Sincroft, John Indy 1:07.45 1:04.60 66
15.70 31.74 (16.04) 48.24 (16.50) 1:04.60 (16.36)

Event 15 Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Chandler, Erica PUR-W 5:03.00 4:58.11 140 20
27.79 ( ) 37.64 (9.85) 57.44 (19.80)
1:11.97 (14.53) 1:27.52 (15.55) 1:43.51 (15.99) 1:57.50 (13.99)
2:12.39 (14.89) 2:27.19 (14.80) 2:57.14 ( )
3:12.66 (15.52) 3:27.45 (14.79) 3:42.76 (15.31) 3:57.84 (15.08)
4:13.07 (15.23) 4:28.30 (15.23) 4:43.54 (15.24) 4:58.11 (14.57)
2 Bradley, Kristen Indiana 4:59.00 4:59.97 137 17
13.82 28.89 (15.07) 44.08 (15.19) 59.77 (15.69)
1:14.88 (15.11) 1:30.30 (15.42) 1:45.61 (15.31) 2:01.05 (15.44)
2:16.08 (15.03) 2:31.21 (15.13) 2:46.33 (15.12) 3:01.48 (15.15)
3:16.43 (14.95) 3:31.48 (15.05) 3:46.60 (15.12) 4:01.69 (15.09)
4:16.45 (14.76) 4:31.19 (14.74) 4:46.07 (14.88) 4:59.97 (13.90)
3 Torpey, Lauren Indiana 4:57.00 5:00.71 136 16
13.68 28.90 (15.22) 44.31 (15.41) 59.66 (15.35)
1:15.20 (15.54) 1:30.56 (15.36) 1:45.78 (15.22) 2:01.00 (15.22)
2:16.12 (15.12) 2:31.24 (15.12) 2:46.41 (15.17) 3:01.55 (15.14)
3:16.59 (15.04) 3:31.64 (15.05) 3:46.96 (15.32) 4:02.09 (15.13)
4:16.84 (14.75) 4:31.76 (14.92) 4:46.60 (14.84) 5:00.71 (14.11)
4 Laaper, Yvonne PUR-W 5:11.00 5:05.50 128 15
13.59 28.77 (15.18) 44.24 (15.47) 59.80 (15.56)
1:15.28 (15.48) 1:30.67 (15.39) 1:46.09 (15.42) 2:01.44 (15.35)
2:16.86 (15.42) 2:32.22 (15.36) 2:47.63 (15.41) 3:02.98 (15.35)
3:18.22 (15.24) 3:33.82 (15.60) 3:49.26 (15.44) 4:04.67 (15.41)
4:20.08 (15.41) 4:35.42 (15.34) 4:50.82 (15.40) 5:05.50 (14.68)
5 Fiden, Sarah Indiana 4:55.00 5:07.31 125 14
13.67 28.60 (14.93) 43.98 (15.38) 59.35 (15.37)
1:14.75 (15.40) 1:30.41 (15.66) 1:46.29 (15.88) 2:01.92 (15.63)
2:17.65 (15.73) 2:33.25 (15.60) 2:48.77 (15.52) 3:04.42 (15.65)
3:20.06 (15.64) 3:35.65 (15.59) 3:50.47 (14.82) 4:06.37 (15.90)
4:21.68 (15.31) 4:37.05 (15.37) 4:52.46 (15.41) 5:07.31 (14.85)
6 Duncan, Joey SR Bsuw Swmn2002-03-IN 5:12.20 5:10.70 120 13
13.59 28.47 (14.88) 43.64 (15.17) 58.90 (15.26)
1:14.45 (15.55) 1:29.91 (15.46) 1:45.68 (15.77) 2:01.45 (15.77)
2:17.37 (15.92) 2:33.21 (15.84) 2:48.95 (15.74) 3:04.79 (15.84)
3:20.61 (15.82) 3:36.44 (15.83) 3:52.21 (15.77) 4:08.04 (15.83)
4:24.06 (16.02) 4:39.93 (15.87) 4:55.58 (15.65) 5:10.70 (15.12)
7 Mishler, Brittany Bsuw Swmn2002-03-IN 5:16.20 5:12.76 117 12
13.48 28.48 (15.00) 44.16 (15.68) 59.84 (15.68)
1:15.49 (15.65) 1:31.22 (15.73) 1:47.19 (15.97) 2:02.99 (15.80)
2:19.04 (16.05) 2:35.07 (16.03) 2:51.15 (16.08) 3:07.08 (15.93)
3:22.75 (15.67) 3:38.43 (15.68) 3:54.30 (15.87) 4:10.03 (15.73)
4:25.91 (15.88) 4:41.70 (15.79) 4:57.52 (15.82) 5:12.76 (15.24)
8 Parent, Michelle Indiana NT 5:15.66 113 11
13.82 29.25 (15.43) 45.01 (15.76) 1:00.96 (15.95)
1:16.96 (16.00) 1:32.90 (15.94) 1:48.70 (15.80) 2:04.62 (15.92)
2:20.57 (15.95) 2:36.50 (15.93) 2:52.45 (15.95) 3:08.31 (15.86)
3:24.17 (15.86) 3:40.12 (15.95) 3:56.09 (15.97) 4:12.00 (15.91)
4:27.97 (15.97) 4:43.70 (15.73) 5:00.14 (16.44) 5:15.66 (15.52)
9 VanNess, Jamie SR Bsuw Swmn2002-03-IN 5:18.00 5:17.99 109 9
14.01 29.46 (15.45) 45.04 (15.58) 1:00.93 (15.89)
1:16.93 (16.00) 1:32.73 (15.80) 1:48.72 (15.99) 2:04.80 (16.08)
2:20.83 (16.03) 2:36.95 (16.12) 2:53.07 (16.12) 3:09.19 (16.12)
3:25.33 (16.14) 3:41.62 (16.29) 3:57.74 (16.12) 4:13.96 (16.22)
4:30.04 (16.08) 4:46.16 (16.12) 5:02.29 (16.13) 5:17.99 (15.70)
10 Sarbaugh, Erin Indy 5:25.00 5:18.58 108 7
13.54 29.07 (15.53) 44.93 (15.86) 1:00.97 (16.04)
1:16.96 (15.99) 1:33.07 (16.11) 1:49.21 (16.14) 2:05.45 (16.24)
2:21.53 (16.08) 2:37.65 (16.12) 2:53.63 (15.98) 3:09.95 (16.32)
3:26.02 (16.07) 3:42.28 (16.26) 3:58.49 (16.21) 4:14.68 (16.19)
4:30.73 (16.05) 4:46.76 (16.03) 5:02.92 (16.16) 5:18.58 (15.66)
11 Nelson, Britt Valparaiso 5:25.14 5:19.74 107 6
14.01 29.31 (15.30) 44.82 (15.51) 1:00.60 (15.78)
1:16.39 (15.79) 1:32.41 (16.02) 1:48.41 (16.00) 2:04.67 (16.26)
2:20.78 (16.11) 2:37.05 (16.27) 3:09.78 ( )
3:42.60 ( ) 4:15.23 ( )
4:47.66 ( ) 5:19.74 (32.08)
12 Zastrow, Ashley FR Bsuw Swmn2002-03-IN 5:20.20 5:21.82 104 5
13.94 29.23 (15.29) 45.09 (15.86) 1:00.93 (15.84)
1:17.13 (16.20) 1:33.32 (16.19) 1:49.73 (16.41) 2:06.09 (16.36)
2:22.32 (16.23) 2:38.46 (16.14) 2:54.85 (16.39) 3:11.11 (16.26)
3:27.33 (16.22) 3:43.61 (16.28) 3:54.00 (10.39) 4:16.54 (22.54)
4:33.06 (16.52) 4:49.66 (16.60) 5:06.02 (16.36) 5:21.82 (15.80)
13 McCammon, Ellie JR Bsuw Swmn2002-03-IN 5:20.20 5:24.57 100 4
13.95 29.53 (15.58) 37.47 (7.94) 1:01.78 (24.31)
1:07.13 (5.35) 1:34.58 (27.45) 1:51.03 (16.45) 2:07.52 (16.49)
2:21.62 (14.10) 2:39.97 (18.35) 2:56.42 (16.45) 3:13.05 (16.63)
3:29.48 (16.43) 3:46.03 (16.55) 4:02.38 (16.35) 4:18.96 (16.58)
4:31.13 (12.17) 4:52.15 (21.02) 5:08.70 (16.55) 5:24.57 (15.87)
14 Gettings, Erin PUR-W 5:26.00 5:24.86 99 3
14.21 29.87 (15.66) 45.55 (15.68) 1:01.32 (15.77)
1:17.51 (16.19) 1:33.98 (16.47) 1:50.40 (16.42) 2:07.24 (16.84)
2:23.99 (16.75) 2:40.71 (16.72) 2:57.23 (16.52) 3:13.68 (16.45)
3:30.27 (16.59) 3:46.84 (16.57) 4:03.50 (16.66) 4:19.96 (16.46)
4:36.26 (16.30) 4:52.90 (16.64) 5:09.30 (16.40) 5:24.86 (15.56)
15 Arakgi, Michelle JR Bsuw Swmn2002-03-IN NT 5:28.76 94 2
14.57 30.34 (15.77) 46.96 (16.62) 1:03.69 (16.73)
1:20.10 (16.41) 1:36.71 (16.61) 1:53.32 (16.61) 2:10.27 (16.95)
2:26.96 (16.69) 2:43.39 (16.43) 3:00.06 (16.67) 3:16.73 (16.67)
3:33.17 (16.44) 3:49.81 (16.64) 4:06.31 (16.50) 4:22.93 (16.62)
4:39.45 (16.52) 4:56.03 (16.58) 5:12.62 (16.59) 5:28.76 (16.14)
16 Sabo, Emily Indy 5:30.30 5:29.63 93 1
14.69 30.62 (15.93) 46.81 (16.19) 1:03.29 (16.48)
1:19.88 (16.59) 1:36.64 (16.76) 1:53.32 (16.68) 2:10.08 (16.76)
2:26.72 (16.64) 2:43.64 (16.92) 3:00.30 (16.66) 3:16.93 (16.63)
3:33.52 (16.59) 3:50.21 (16.69) 4:06.74 (16.53) 4:23.36 (16.62)
4:39.88 (16.52) 4:56.54 (16.66) 5:13.01 (16.47) 5:29.63 (16.62)

Event 16 Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Lullo, Jim R SO Ball State 4:50.00 4:43.32 125 20
11.88 25.02 (13.14) 38.67 (13.65) 52.46 (13.79)
1:06.51 (14.05) 1:20.50 (13.99) 1:34.72 (14.22) 1:48.90 (14.18)
2:02.92 (14.02) 2:17.33 (14.41) 2:31.55 (14.22) 2:45.93 (14.38)
3:00.36 (14.43) 3:14.75 (14.39) 3:29.48 (14.73) 3:44.14 (14.66)
3:59.04 (14.90) 4:14.07 (15.03) 4:28.91 (14.84) 4:43.32 (14.41)
2 Cenci, Nick A SR Purdue Swimming-IN 4:44.00 4:46.92 120 17
12.66 26.91 (14.25) 41.54 (14.63) 56.33 (14.79)
1:11.41 (15.08) 1:26.20 (14.79) 1:41.00 (14.80) 1:55.81 (14.81)
2:10.55 (14.74) 2:25.51 (14.96) 2:40.00 (14.49) 2:54.45 (14.45)
3:08.78 (14.33) 3:23.42 (14.64) 3:37.80 (14.38) 3:51.69 (13.89)
4:05.39 (13.70) 4:19.19 (13.80) 4:33.15 (13.96) 4:46.92 (13.77)
3 Bounds, Ryan R SR Ball State 4:55.66 4:48.53 117 16
12.69 26.42 (13.73) 40.71 (14.29) 55.23 (14.52)
1:09.74 (14.51) 1:24.19 (14.45) 1:38.62 (14.43) 1:53.18 (14.56)
2:07.81 (14.63) 2:22.43 (14.62) 2:37.08 (14.65) 2:51.68 (14.60)
3:06.26 (14.58) 3:21.07 (14.81) 3:35.73 (14.66) 3:50.53 (14.80)
4:05.02 (14.49) 4:19.49 (14.47) 4:34.31 (14.82) 4:48.53 (14.22)
4 Duggal, Ray BUTLR 4:50.20 4:50.69 114 15
12.64 26.73 (14.09) 41.19 (14.46) 55.83 (14.64)
1:10.51 (14.68) 1:25.16 (14.65) 1:39.95 (14.79) 1:54.74 (14.79)
2:09.65 (14.91) 2:24.43 (14.78) 2:39.36 (14.93) 2:53.93 (14.57)
3:08.72 (14.79) 3:23.33 (14.61) 3:38.35 (15.02) 3:53.07 (14.72)
4:07.81 (14.74) 4:22.24 (14.43) 4:36.67 (14.43) 4:50.69 (14.02)
5 Wheeler, Brian FR Jaguars 4:49.90 4:53.65 110 14
12.85 26.79 (13.94) 41.07 (14.28) 55.39 (14.32)
1:09.94 (14.55) 1:24.44 (14.50) 1:38.99 (14.55) 1:53.81 (14.82)
2:08.56 (14.75) 2:23.33 (14.77) 2:38.14 (14.81) 2:52.98 (14.84)
3:07.91 (14.93) 3:23.00 (15.09) 3:38.24 (15.24) 3:53.48 (15.24)
4:08.69 (15.21) 4:23.80 (15.11) 4:39.04 (15.24) 4:53.65 (14.61)
6 Scholz, Blake B SO Purdue Swimming-IN 4:45.00 4:56.60 106 13
12.81 27.00 (14.19) 41.50 (14.50) 56.32 (14.82)
1:11.07 (14.75) 1:26.02 (14.95) 1:40.81 (14.79) 1:55.84 (15.03)
2:10.70 (14.86) 2:25.24 (14.54) 2:39.90 (14.66) 2:54.80 (14.90)
3:10.05 (15.25) 3:25.11 (15.06) 3:40.29 (15.18) 3:55.94 (15.65)
4:09.88 (13.94) 4:26.81 (16.93) 4:42.17 (15.36) 4:56.60 (14.43)
7 Rizor, John F FR Ball State 5:05.05 5:00.83 100 12
10.01 27.78 (17.77) 38.40 (10.62) 57.59 (19.19)
1:12.97 (15.38) 1:27.97 (15.00) 1:38.99 (11.02) 1:58.52 (19.53)
2:13.87 (15.35) 2:29.60 (15.73) 2:45.11 (15.51) 3:00.45 (15.34)
3:15.61 (15.16) 3:30.88 (15.27) 3:43.24 (12.36) 4:01.56 (18.32)
4:16.68 (15.12) 4:31.59 (14.91) 4:46.38 (14.79) 5:00.83 (14.45)
8 Stewart, Wayne Indy 5:00.00 5:02.79 97 11
12.46 26.93 (14.47) 41.49 (14.56) 56.06 (14.57)
1:07.33 (11.27) 1:25.71 (18.38) 1:40.53 (14.82) 1:55.62 (15.09)
2:06.73 (11.11) 2:25.94 (19.21) 2:41.11 (15.17) 2:56.66 (15.55)
3:12.30 (15.64) 3:28.12 (15.82) 3:43.92 (15.80) 3:59.87 (15.95)
4:15.87 (16.00) 4:31.59 (15.72) 4:47.58 (15.99) 5:02.79 (15.21)
9 Ray, Preston JR Jaguars 5:03.90 5:05.21 94 9
12.98 27.38 (14.40) 42.28 (14.90) 57.52 (15.24)
1:13.06 (15.54) 1:28.45 (15.39) 1:40.25 (11.80) 1:59.55 (19.30)
2:10.81 (11.26) 2:30.60 (19.79) 2:42.61 (12.01) 3:02.08 (19.47)
3:17.55 (15.47) 3:33.29 (15.74) 3:47.24 (13.95) 4:04.59 (17.35)
4:19.98 (15.39) 4:35.43 (15.45) 4:50.72 (15.29) 5:05.21 (14.49)
10 Bruesch, Adam C SR Ball State 5:10.00 5:05.58 93 7
13.33 28.44 (15.11) 43.52 (15.08) 59.04 (15.52)
1:14.11 (15.07) 1:29.59 (15.48) 1:44.97 (15.38) 2:00.50 (15.53)
2:14.06 (13.56) 2:31.21 (17.15) 2:46.52 (15.31) 3:01.87 (15.35)
3:17.33 (15.46) 3:32.87 (15.54) 3:48.35 (15.48) 4:04.03 (15.68)
4:19.62 (15.59) 4:35.19 (15.57) 4:50.72 (15.53) 5:05.58 (14.86)
11 Grimm, Chas SO Jaguars 5:03.80 5:09.40 88 6
13.13 27.81 (14.68) 42.95 (15.14) 58.26 (15.31)
1:13.69 (15.43) 1:29.23 (15.54) 1:44.15 (14.92) 2:00.35 (16.20)
2:16.17 (15.82) 2:31.57 (15.40) 2:47.30 (15.73) 3:03.09 (15.79)
3:19.13 (16.04) 3:34.75 (15.62) 3:50.82 (16.07) 4:06.59 (15.77)
4:22.38 (15.79) 4:38.22 (15.84) 4:48.17 (9.95) 5:09.40 (21.23)
12 Johnson, Dan Valparaiso 5:10.63 5:10.30 87 5
12.89 26.80 (13.91) 41.74 (14.94) 57.31 (15.57)
1:13.17 (15.86) 1:28.92 (15.75) 1:44.79 (15.87) 2:00.42 (15.63)
2:15.97 (15.55) 2:31.58 (15.61) 2:47.11 (15.53) 3:02.80 (15.69)
3:18.98 (16.18) 3:34.71 (15.73) 3:50.79 (16.08) 4:06.70 (15.91)
4:23.00 (16.30) 4:38.83 (15.83) 4:55.19 (16.36) 5:10.30 (15.11)
13 Cossairt, Kns BUTLR 5:10.11 5:11.68 85 4
13.36 28.17 (14.81) 43.61 (15.44) 59.38 (15.77)
1:14.78 (15.40) 1:30.33 (15.55) 1:45.84 (15.51) 2:01.46 (15.62)
2:16.76 (15.30) 2:32.30 (15.54) 2:47.66 (15.36) 3:03.63 (15.97)
3:19.17 (15.54) 3:35.37 (16.20) 3:46.46 (11.09) 4:08.06 (21.60)
4:23.88 (15.82) 4:40.29 (16.41) 4:56.51 (16.22) 5:11.68 (15.17)

Event 17 Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Grunert, Megan Indy 1:05.57 1:06.66 132 18.5
14.74 31.57 (16.83) 48.88 (17.31) 1:06.66 (17.78)
1 Chandler, Erica PUR-W 1:08.00 1:06.66 132 18.5
14.40 31.21 (16.81) 48.82 (17.61) 1:06.66 (17.84)
3 Belk, Rory PUR-W 1:10.50 1:07.61 126 16
14.83 32.12 (17.29) 49.59 (17.47) 1:07.61 (18.02)
4 Baily, Karla JR Bsuw Swmn2002-03-IN 1:07.20 1:08.23 122 15
14.78 32.18 (17.40) 50.09 (17.91) 1:08.23 (18.14)
5 Kirchoff, Lindsay PUR-W 1:08.00 1:08.93 118 14
14.60 32.13 (17.53) 50.35 (18.22) 1:08.93 (18.58)
6 Zimmer, Tara JR Bsuw Swmn2002-03-IN 1:10.10 1:09.13 117 13
15.32 32.64 (17.32) 50.83 (18.19) 1:09.13 (18.30)
7 Merte, Jennifer PUR-W 1:08.00 1:09.25 116 12
15.10 32.76 (17.66) 50.75 (17.99) 1:09.25 (18.50)
8 Goldthwaite, Morga PUR-W 1:11.60 1:09.70 113 11
14.91 32.90 (17.99) 51.06 (18.16) 1:09.70 (18.64)
9 Stevens, Niki Indy 1:10.35 1:10.55 108 9
15.16 32.89 (17.73) 51.86 (18.97) 1:10.55 (18.69)
10 Watkins, Alyssa SO Bsuw Swmn2002-03-IN 1:11.47 1:10.80 107 7
15.49 33.53 (18.04) 52.12 (18.59) 1:10.80 (18.68)
11 Clark, Allison Valparaiso 1:11.02 1:11.25 104 6
15.94 34.12 (18.18) 52.43 (18.31) 1:11.25 (18.82)
12 Arnold, MaryBeth BUTLR 1:09.20 1:11.30 104 5
15.59 33.61 (18.02) 52.36 (18.75) 1:11.30 (18.94)
13 Braden, Michelle SO Bsuw Swmn2002-03-IN 1:08.20 1:11.47 103 4
16.03 34.02 (17.99) 52.66 (18.64) 1:11.47 (18.81)
14 Broxterman, Amy Indy 1:13.74 1:11.64 102 3
15.72 33.99 (18.27) 52.61 (18.62) 1:11.64 (19.03)
15 Helphinstine, Clar JR Jaguars 1:11.90 1:11.66 102 2
15.92 34.12 (18.20) 52.76 (18.64) 1:11.66 (18.90)
16 Seale, Ashley Valparaiso 1:11.52 1:12.27 99 1
16.01 34.52 (18.51) 53.20 (18.68) 1:12.27 (19.07)

Event 18 Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Bessenyei, Tamas SR Purdue Swimming-IN 56.00 57.18 147 20
12.23 26.93 (14.70) 41.87 (14.94) 57.18 (15.31)
2 Caudill, Ritchie W SO Ball State 1:01.01 1:00.17 127 17
13.24 28.48 (15.24) 44.30 (15.82) 1:00.17 (15.87)
3 Miskovetz, Steve A FR Purdue Swimming-IN 59.50 1:00.70 123 16
13.31 28.52 (15.21) 44.42 (15.90) 1:00.70 (16.28)
4 Trame, Rob SO Jaguars 1:00.90 1:01.33 119 15
13.38 29.20 (15.82) 44.99 (15.79) 1:01.33 (16.34)
5 Lashley, Chris J FR Purdue Swimming-IN 58.00 1:01.62 117 14
13.44 28.88 (15.44) 45.28 (16.40) 1:01.62 (16.34)
6 Cadden, Clint C SR Ball State 1:04.00 1:02.06 115 13
12.90 29.02 (16.12) 45.43 (16.41) 1:02.06 (16.63)
7 Willer, Josh A JR Ball State 1:03.33 1:02.12 114 12
13.29 29.08 (15.79) 45.55 (16.47) 1:02.12 (16.57)
8 Paul, Louis L JR Purdue Swimming-IN 59.50 1:02.18 114 11
13.21 29.16 (15.95) 45.47 (16.31) 1:02.18 (16.71)
9 Walter, Daniel M FR Purdue Swimming-IN 58.70 1:02.28 113 9
13.19 29.03 (15.84) 45.74 (16.71) 1:02.28 (16.54)
10 Brinman, Garth R SR Purdue Swimming-IN 1:00.50 1:02.30 113 7
12.99 29.32 (16.33) 45.70 (16.38) 1:02.30 (16.60)
11 Peterson, Dave Valparaiso 1:01.43 1:02.36 113 6
13.52 29.20 (15.68) 45.59 (16.39) 1:02.36 (16.77)
12 Racette, Carlton BUTLR 1:03.70 1:02.98 109 5
13.24 29.44 (16.20) 46.17 (16.73) 1:02.98 (16.81)
13 Monkul, Deniz Indy 1:04.01 1:03.38 107 4
13.76 29.62 (15.86) 46.15 (16.53) 1:03.38 (17.23)
14 Brozek, Jason BUTLR 1:03.60 1:04.13 102 3
13.66 29.97 (16.31) 46.77 (16.80) 1:04.13 (17.36)
15 Funk, Robert D SO Ball State 1:03.45 1:04.76 99 2
13.83 30.47 (16.64) 47.58 (17.11) 1:04.76 (17.18)
16 Storm, Mason Indy 1:08.80 1:08.90 77 1
14.98 32.31 (17.33) 50.60 (18.29) 1:08.90 (18.30)
17 Kirby, Patrick Valparaiso 1:09.42 1:10.52 69
14.95 32.77 (17.82) 51.60 (18.83) 1:10.52 (18.92)

Event 19 Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Purdue University Women 'A' 1:38.60 1:35.61 462 40
1) Volgel, Kimbre 2) Hentschel, Susan
3) Seleskie, Katie 4) Duchac, Tracy
11.92 24.53 (24.53) 35.97 (11.44) 48.05 (23.52)
59.40 (11.35) 1:12.08 (24.03) 1:23.33 (11.25) 1:35.61 (23.53)
2 Indiana University 'A' 1:36.81 1:36.82 447 34
1) Lofstedt, Annica 2) Weyerbacher, Liz
3) Fraser, Jinji 4) Bugden, Sarah
11.84 24.39 (24.39) 35.79 (11.40) 48.56 (24.17)
1:00.05 (11.49) 1:12.74 (24.18) 1:24.10 (11.36) 1:36.82 (24.08)
3 Ball State Womens Aquatics-IN 'A' 1:41.71 1:40.82 396 32
1) Fisher, Danielle SO 2) Mishler, Brittany
3) Lucas, Nora JR 4) Wolverton, Dee Dee SR
12.71 25.89 (25.89) 37.68 (11.79) 50.75 (24.86)
1:02.50 (11.75) 1:15.64 (24.89) 1:27.81 (12.17) 1:40.82 (25.18)
4 University of Indianapolis 'A' 1:42.00 1:41.91 381 30
1) Miller, Kenzi 2) Kendzierski, Kristen
3) Spohr, Holly 4) Grunert, Megan
12.31 25.28 (25.28) 37.52 (12.24) 50.98 (25.70)
1:03.15 (12.17) 1:16.40 (25.42) 1:28.38 (11.98) 1:41.91 (25.51)
5 Indiana University 'B' 1:45.71 x1:42.16 378
12.66 25.62 (25.62) 37.92 (12.30) 51.08 (25.46)
1:03.49 (12.41) 1:17.00 (25.92) 1:29.29 (12.29) 1:42.16 (25.16)
6 Ball State Womens Aquatics-IN 'B' 1:44.50 x1:43.01 369
1) Arnold, Jenna SO 2) Arakgi, Michelle JR
3) Braden, Michelle SO 4) Nance, Ericka
12.73 25.69 (25.69) 37.88 (12.19) 51.70 (26.01)
1:04.10 (12.40) 1:17.43 (25.73) 1:29.65 (12.22) 1:43.01 (25.58)
7 Valparaiso Swimming 'A' 1:45.24 1:43.63 360 28
1) Gregory, Amanda 2) Seale, Ashley
3) Nelson, Britt 4) Schneider, Leah
12.97 26.28 (26.28) 38.47 (12.19) 51.46 (25.18)
1:04.18 (12.72) 1:18.08 (26.62) 1:30.23 (12.15) 1:43.63 (25.55)
8 Purdue University Women 'B' 1:40.90 x1:44.15 354
1) Gettings, Erin 2) DeNuccio, Lydia
3) Goldthwaite, Morgan 4) Koehn, Ashley
12.95 26.37 (26.37) 38.40 (12.03) 51.35 (24.98)
1:04.12 (12.77) 1:18.24 (26.89) 1:30.62 (12.38) 1:44.15 (25.91)

Event 20 Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Purdue University Men-IN 'A' 1:24.00 1:26.05 432 40
1) Pereira, Andre C SO 2) Prugh, Eric M JR
3) Arzner, John D JR 4) Scholz, Blake B SO
10.52 21.70 (21.70) 31.58 (9.88) 43.07 (21.37)
53.16 (10.09) 1:04.61 (21.54) 1:14.76 (10.15) 1:26.05 (21.44)
2 Ball State University 'A' 1:27.00 1:26.60 423 34
1) Leer, Kurtis A SO 2) Sheets, Jeff C JR
3) Goodrich, Erik R SR 4) Hall, Zach D JR
10.61 21.68 (21.68) 31.94 (10.26) 43.14 (21.46)
53.40 (10.26) 1:04.88 (21.74) 1:15.12 (10.24) 1:26.60 (21.72)
3 University of Indianapolis 'A' 1:28.10 1:26.99 420 32
1) Tedhams, Cole 2) Monkul, Deniz
3) Lowrance, Justin 4) Fonseca, Bruno
10.57 21.50 (21.50) 31.89 (10.39) 43.49 (21.99)
54.25 (10.76) 1:06.23 (22.74) 1:16.24 (10.01) 1:26.99 (20.76)
4 Valparaiso Swimming 'A' 1:32.21 1:30.24 378 30
1) Smith, Travers 2) Johnson, Dan
3) Kesler, Dave 4) Schmidt, Bob
11.05 22.62 (22.62) 34.09 (11.47) 46.15 (23.53)
56.72 (10.57) 1:08.50 (22.35) 1:18.81 (10.31) 1:30.24 (21.74)
5 Ball State University 'B' 1:29.00 x1:30.27 378
1) Millard, Ryan B FR 2) Whitaker, Paul J JR
3) Rizor, John F FR 4) Lullo, Jim R SO
11.00 22.50 (22.50) 33.10 (10.60) 44.77 (22.27)
55.72 (10.95) 1:07.49 (22.72) 1:18.32 (10.83) 1:30.27 (22.78)
6 Purdue University Men-IN 'B' 1:26.00 x1:31.29 366
1) Huges, David 2) Martens, Steuart S JR
3) Wolfred, Mark B SO 4) Lehman, Ian J SR
11.26 23.13 (23.13) 33.89 (10.76) 46.25 (23.12)
57.24 (10.99) 1:09.28 (23.03) 1:19.85 (10.57) 1:31.29 (22.01)

Event 21 Women 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 McCambridge, Carri PUR-W NT 286.05 150 20
2 Bethany, Jensen PUR-W NT 269.45 144 17
3 Miller, Amanda PUR-W NT 242.80 133 16
4 Whitmore, Lauren PUR-W NT 240.75 132 15
5 Vernasco, Paige SO Bsuw Swmn2002-03-IN NT 233.95 129 14
6 Dadlow, Jennifer FR Bsuw Swmn2002-03-IN NT 211.55 118 13
7 Boyle, Katie FR Bsuw Swmn2002-03-IN NT 205.80 115 12
8 Lamping, Sara PUR-W NT 203.70 114 11
9 Pavlovich, Cassand JR Bsuw Swmn2002-03-IN NT 198.85 112 9
10 Beem, Kelli Indy NT 186.15 105 7
11 Kerns, Amber PUR-W NT 182.40 103 6
12 Wiesman, Tasha Indy NT 178.75 101 5
13 Worthington, Allis BUTLR NT 170.05 95 4
14 Ridenour, Jennifer JR Jaguars NT 159.05 88 3
15 Sowa, Kristel Indy NT 157.60 88 2

Event 22 Men 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Cole, Corey FR Jaguars NT 308.55 148 20
2 Karsher, Josh Purdue Swimming-IN NT 287.45 141 17
3 Cox, Bryce JR Jaguars NT 287.05 141 16
4 Lobue, Steven Purdue Swimming-IN NT 286.52 140 15
5 Hillis, JR Purdue Swimming-IN NT 278.85 138 14
6 Davis, Clay Purdue Swimming-IN NT 272.95 135 13
7 Plantz, Ryan J JR Ball State -244.00 242.65 123 12
8 Whitaker, Zach C FR Ball State NT 215.05 110 11
9 Hulse, Joe JR Jaguars NT 211.30 108 9
10 Orechowicz, Ryan SO Jaguars NT 205.65 106 7
11 Harisch, David Purdue Swimming-IN NT 200.50 103 6
12 Hill, Fred A SR Ball State -207.00 199.05 102 5
13 Hennessy, Bob Purdue Swimming-IN NT 188.75 97 4

Event 23 Women 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 McCambridge, Carri PUR-W NT 292.50 152 20
2 Miller, Amanda PUR-W NT 290.10 151 17
3 Bethany, Jensen PUR-W NT 287.05 150 16
4 Whitmore, Lauren PUR-W NT 267.05 143 15
5 Dadlow, Jennifer FR Bsuw Swmn2002-03-IN NT 219.60 122 14
6 Lamping, Sara PUR-W NT 215.65 120 13
7 Pavlovich, Cassand JR Bsuw Swmn2002-03-IN NT 208.50 117 12
8 Vernasco, Paige SO Bsuw Swmn2002-03-IN NT 208.15 117 11
9 Boyle, Katie FR Bsuw Swmn2002-03-IN NT 195.30 110 9
10 Beem, Kelli Indy NT 173.90 98 7
11 Sowa, Kristel Indy NT 160.30 89 6
12 Wiesman, Tasha Indy NT 158.70 88 5
13 Ridenour, Jennifer JR Jaguars NT 155.95 86 4
14 Kerns, Amber PUR-W NT 155.15 86 3

Event 24 Men 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Lobue, Steven Purdue Swimming-IN NT 323.55 153 20
2 Cole, Corey FR Jaguars NT 319.20 152 17
3 Davis, Clay Purdue Swimming-IN NT 307.60 148 16
4 Karsher, Josh Purdue Swimming-IN NT 280.10 138 15
5 Hillis, JR Purdue Swimming-IN NT 262.20 131 14
6 Cox, Bryce JR Jaguars NT 259.70 130 13
7 Orechowicz, Ryan SO Jaguars NT 241.10 122 12
8 Plantz, Ryan J JR Ball State -245.70 239.55 122 11
9 Harisch, David Purdue Swimming-IN NT 234.00 119 9
10 Hill, Fred A SR Ball State -218.40 206.80 106 7
11 Hulse, Joe JR Jaguars NT 200.25 103 6
12 Whitaker, Zach C FR Ball State NT 189.40 97 5
13 Hennessy, Bob Purdue Swimming-IN NT 175.40 89 4

Event 25 Men 200 Yard Freestyle Time Trial
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
– Time Trial
1 Hastings, Drew Indy NT 1:55.61 86
11.64 25.30 (13.66) 40.73 (15.43) 55.21 (14.48)
1:11.92 (16.71) 1:28.64 (16.72) 1:42.78 (14.14) 1:55.61 (12.83)

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here