NCAA Div 1: Oakland Women, West Virgina Men Win Quad Meet in Rochester

ROCHESTER, Mich, October 25. OAKLAND University’s men’s swimming and diving team had their season debut on Saturday while the women were in action for the second time in 2003-04. Both teams played host to the annual Quadrangular meet with West Virginia, Akron, and Wayne State competing against the Golden Grizzlies. Both teams came away with victories with the men defeating Wayne State (161-80) and the women coming out undefeated beating Akron (124-119), West Virginia (153-90), and Wayne State (202-41).

Highlighting the meet for the men were Golden Grizzlies Chris Sullivan (Rockford, Mich.), Nick McCollum (Fairield, Ohio), Mohamed Awad (Cairo, Egypt), Blaine Dolcetti (Sault Ste. Marie, Ont.), and Hunor Ma’te’ (Hungary) – each of who came away with individual victories. Sullivan took both sprint freestyle races in times of 20.74 (50 FR) and 45.81 (100 FR) while McCollum took top spot in the 200 backstroke with a time of 1:56.71.

Awad, Dolcetti, and Ma’te’ finished 1-2-3 in the 200 IM with times of 1:58.41, 1:59.71 and 2:01.24 respectively. Ma’te’ and Awad battled it out in the 200 breast with Ma’te’ edging out Awad by two seconds (2:05.53 to 2:07.53).

Sullivan, Horacio Munoz (El Paso, Tex.), Sean Broadbent (Windsor, Ont.), and Eric Lynn (Plymouth, Mich.) then combined to take the 400 freestyle relay in 3:07.18. Lynn, Ma’te’ and Broadbent were in action once again taking part in the winning 400 medley relay (3:29.70) along with Bryon Tansel (Dundee, Mich.).

On the women’s side, the meet came down to the 400 free relay where the Golden Grizzlies and Zips were deadlocked at 113 points apiece. A quad of Oksana Strelets (Kazakhstan), Line Jensen (Silkborg, Denmark), Jenna DeJonge (Zeeland, Mich.), and Amanda Burwell (Akron, Ohio) anchored the victory winning the event in 3:32.78.

In total, four Golden Grizzlies from the women’s team hit the wall in first place in individual events. Junior Strelets dominated the freestyle events hitting the wall first in both the 50 free (24.39) and 100 free (52.62). Freshman Melissa Jaeger (Ann Arbor, Mich.) edged out senior Tanya Korniyenko (Almaty, Kazakhstan) by three tenths of a second to capture the 200 IM (2:08.70; 2:09.00). Winning the 200 freestyle for Oakland was Jensen in a time of 1:54.84 while senior Shelley Aurit (Batavia, Ill.) swam a time of 2:23.72 to take the 200 breast.

Both of Oakland’s swimming and diving teams will take a two-week break before hosting Wright State on Friday, Nov. 7th followed by a meet against Cincinnati at the OU Natatorium on Nov. 8th at 1 p.m.

Men
1. West Virginia 130 – Oakland 113
2. Oakland 161 – Wayne State 80
3. West Virginia 174 – Wayne State 67

Women
1. Oakland 124 – Akron 119
2. Oakland 153 – West Virginia 90
3. Oakland 202 – Wayne State 41
4. Akron 149 – West Virginia 94
5. Akron 204 – Wayne State 39
6. West Virginia 196 – Wayne State 45

Results

Event 1 Girls 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 The University of Akron 'A' 3:56.60 11
1) Gray, Andrea 2) McCauslin, Kristin
3) Beland, Danielle 4) Norris, Brenda
29.01 59.21 31.20 1:07.76 26.36 56.37 24.77 53.26
2 Oakland University 'A' 4:00.38 4
1) Berringer, Tara 2) Aurit, Shelley
3) Jaeger, Melissa 4) Freytag, Karoline
29.60 1:01.35 31.45 1:07.21 26.65 57.81 25.71 54.01
3 West Virginia University 'A' 4:04.00 2
1) Johnston, Lee Ann 20 2) Carlson, Megan M 18
3) Tierney, Anne K 17 4) Cascao, Livia S 20
29.67 1:01.45 32.20 1:08.88 27.58 1:00.06 25.18 53.61
4 West Virginia University 'B' 4:06.86
1) Sickles, Kimberly 17 2) Tzinker, Olga 21
3) Warnken, Julia S 18 4) Cleary, Lizzy T 17
30.59 1:02.31 31.89 1:09.12 28.11 1:00.99 25.71 54.44
5 Oakland University 'B' 4:08.81
1) Green, Renie 2) Unrath, Linsy
3) Musialczyk, Maria 4) Miller, Holly
29.67 1:01.90 31.74 1:08.00 29.48 1:04.27 26.38 54.64
6 The University of Akron 'B' 4:10.04
1) Ripley, Rachel 2) Molitor, Nicole
3) Ryan, Vickie 4) Allwes, Ali
29.84 1:02.04 33.10 1:10.91 28.83 1:02.09 26.00 55.00
7 The University of Akron 'C' x4:15.04
1) Carlisle, Averi 2) Loge, Amelia
3) Wimmer, Jill 4) Nagy, Chrissy
30.60 1:11.42 26.22 1:03.62 15.15
8 Wayne State University 'A' 4:18.55
1) Eilers, Ashley 2) Hill, Erin
3) Butler, Stacy 4) Sangret, Laura
31.40 1:03.95 32.82 1:11.60 29.54 1:04.48 28.13 58.52
9 The University of Akron 'D' x4:33.72
1) Kropf, Ashley 2) Stakleff, Krista
3) Sabo, Valerie 4) Remich, Lindsey
35.61 1:12.76 35.67 1:17.54 30.18 1:05.72 26.65 57.70

Event 2 Boys 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Oakland University 'A' 3:29.70 11
1) Lynn, Eric 2) Mate, Hunor
3) Tansel, Bryon 4) Broadbent, Sean
25.93 53.99 26.13 56.04 24.05 52.84 22.50 46.83
2 West Virginia University 'A' 3:30.80 4
1) Mann, Rick E 19 2) Eter, Can E 19
3) Watson, Travis J 20 4) Drozd, Matt J 20
25.33 53.85 27.04 58.45 24.17 52.25 21.54 46.25
3 Oakland University 'B' 3:32.84 2
1) McCollum, Nick 2) Awad, Mohamed
3) Dolcetti, Blaine 4) Nery, Aroldo
27.25 55.04 26.53 56.99 24.10 52.54 22.85 48.27
4 Wayne State University 'A' 3:36.54
1) Whang, David 2) Collins, David
3) Troyer, Jared 4) Robinson, Aaron
25.39 52.46 27.92 1:00.41 24.98 55.07 22.69 48.60
5 West Virginia University 'B' 3:38.04
1) Fonder, Brett D 19 2) Mitchell, Rob P 18
3) Hagedorn, Chris S 18 4) Williams, Kyle 18
27.94 57.50 27.93 1:00.92 23.56 52.05 22.33 47.57
6 Wayne State University 'B' 4:12.46
1) Sanchez, Jason 2) Cahill, Brian
3) Jweda, Jason 4) Kinyon, Kyle
30.58 1:02.71 31.43 1:08.54 28.49 1:02.47 26.59 58.74
— Oakland University 'C' X3:46.56
1) McGuire, Patrick 2) Moen, Marty
3) Sullivan, Chris 4) Weaver, Steve
29.19 59.57 27.67 59.69 23.96 53.38 25.62 53.92

Event 3 Girls 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Age School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Beland, Danielle AKRON 10:21.35
28.65 31.04 31.14 31.46 31.27 31.44 31.42 31.63
31.50 31.27 30.94 31.26 31.21 31.14 31.42 30.96
30.83 31.35 31.27 30.15
2 Bissett, Ashley C 18 West Virginia 10:28.73
29.37 30.98 31.58 31.61 31.99 31.87 31.80 31.72
31.85 31.68 31.45 31.25 31.42 31.60 31.46 31.58
31.48 31.36 31.65 31.03
3 Burwell, Amanda OAK 10:36.59
28.93 31.15 31.46 31.65 31.69 32.08 31.95 31.85
32.00 31.91 31.92 32.17 32.16 32.05 32.36 32.36
32.46 32.61 32.24 31.59
4 Simetkosky, Angela OAK 10:41.34
29.35 31.50 32.06 32.16 32.43 32.38 32.66 32.50
32.87 32.38 32.11 31.76 31.95 32.24 32.40 32.13
32.40 32.43 32.40 31.23
5 Banner, Jessi M 18 West Virginia 10:48.70
29.18 31.69 31.93 32.28 32.13 32.41 32.40 32.48
32.78 32.72 32.57 32.62 32.78 33.15 33.25 33.41
32.78 33.45 32.85 31.84
6 Goodrick, Kristi 17 West Virginia 10:50.33
29.72 31.68 31.93 32.34 32.23 32.32 32.52 32.67
32.48 33.06 32.49 32.57 33.14 32.77 33.12 33.05
33.25 33.11 33.22 32.66
7 Powell, Ashley AKRON 10:52.84
29.78 32.73 33.45 33.16 32.95 32.93 33.18 33.02
33.28 33.04 32.95 32.76 32.55 32.70 32.82 32.70
32.74 32.25 32.16 31.69
8 McElrath, Leah AKRON 10:59.85
30.07 32.38 33.14 33.57 33.31 33.28 33.05 32.93
33.40 33.20 32.98 33.08 33.33 33.19 33.11 33.29
33.36 33.08 33.20 32.90
9 Byrd, Angie AKRON x11:05.70
31.00 32.84 33.09 33.41 33.46 33.42 33.26 33.07
33.17 33.38 33.14 33.28 33.42 33.38 33.50 33.63
33.74 33.85 34.09 33.57
10 Metcalf, Nicole OAK 11:08.76
31.02 32.92 33.16 33.55 33.38 33.72 33.51 33.46
33.72 33.69 33.49 33.71 33.62 33.68 33.86 33.59
33.82 33.93 33.59 33.34
11 Simon, Celeste WSU 11:45.26
31.15 34.73 35.26 35.93 35.45 35.65 35.32 35.27
35.06 35.49 35.67 35.64 36.10 35.18 36.32 35.56
35.95 35.83 35.83 33.87
12 Koehler, Christy WSU 12:03.24
31.65 35.59 36.33 36.91 36.20 36.22 37.00 36.71
36.72 36.61 36.18 36.42 36.63 36.38 36.40 36.70
36.28 36.79 36.10 35.42

Event 4 Boys 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Age School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Franca, Kleyton T 21 West Virginia 9:42.39
25.72 28.72 29.37 29.19 29.62 30.15 30.14 30.07
30.04 29.76 30.29 29.26 29.17 29.35 29.39 29.35
29.14 28.58 28.86 26.22
2 Van Buskirk, Kevin J 19 West Virginia 9:43.58
27.81 29.38 29.63 29.79 29.98 29.94 29.38 29.57
29.41 29.16 29.06 29.07 29.14 29.26 29.31 29.14
28.95 29.15 28.72 27.73
3 Erard, Christian WSU 9:50.52
26.77 29.55 29.80 30.15 29.88 30.14 29.76 29.94
29.99 29.98 29.50 29.72 29.82 29.75 29.63 29.73
29.48 29.16 29.20 28.57
4 Sewell, James OAK 9:56.53
26.85 29.13 29.54 29.86 30.00 29.77 29.53 29.72
29.67 29.82 29.68 29.80 29.83 30.04 30.11 30.75
30.88 30.65 30.75 30.15
5 Troyer, Jared WSU 10:05.04
26.96 29.82 30.15 30.49 30.35 30.22 30.24 30.50
30.61 30.56 29.65 30.28 30.42 30.72 30.87 30.45
30.64 31.31 30.90 29.90
6 Crabtree, Michael R 18 West Virginia 10:23.96
28.68 31.67 32.14 32.23 32.29 32.08 32.07 31.70
31.52 31.81 31.26 30.71 31.35 31.10 30.54 30.97
31.02 30.81 30.54 29.47
7 Ingrao, Nicholas WSU 10:41.87
29.06 31.55 31.97 32.48 32.41 32.23 32.68 32.59
32.98 32.51 32.51 32.53 32.73 32.87 32.27 31.88
32.00 32.03 31.69 30.90
8 Weaver, Steve OAK 10:51.83
28.44 31.82 32.39 32.92 32.21 32.66 32.60 33.07
32.82 32.94 32.04 32.56 32.50 33.23 33.91 32.82
33.42 33.46 33.75 32.27
9 Winkel, Chris OAK 11:00.97
29.32 30.56 31.71 33.01 32.96 33.35 33.07 33.52
33.41 33.46 33.48 34.15 34.27 34.05 33.89 33.80
33.86 33.90 33.07 32.13
10 Fonder, Brett D 19 West Virginia x11:10.20
28.74 32.14 32.76 33.12 33.59 33.68 34.10 34.16
33.79 33.78 33.97 34.16 34.46 34.68 34.22 34.46
34.47 34.38 33.58 31.96

Event 5 Girls 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Age School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Jensen, Line OAK 1:54.84
27.16 29.11 29.29 29.28
2 Walters, Megan AKRON 1:55.79
27.49 29.39 29.42 29.49
3 Finnerty, Katie AKRON 1:57.89
28.05 30.22 29.65 29.97
4 Ademski, Chelsea 18 West Virginia 1:57.92
28.36 29.85 29.93 29.78
5 Freytag, Karoline OAK 1:59.02
28.24 30.26 30.30 30.22
6 McGee, Lindsey AKRON 1:59.65
27.88 29.92 30.69 31.16
7 Miller, Holly OAK 2:01.29
28.95 31.08 31.00 30.26
8 Johnston, Lee Ann 20 West Virginia 2:01.50
28.18 30.54 30.86 31.92
9 Sickles, Kimberly 17 West Virginia 2:01.83
28.75 30.77 31.28 31.03
10 Goodrick, Kristi 17 West Virginia x2:02.51
29.00 31.15 31.12 31.24
11 Haggerty, Tara WSU 2:03.06
28.92 31.70 31.26 31.18
12 Ripley, Rachel AKRON x2:03.86
29.22 31.79 31.86 30.99
13 Meredith, Erin OAK x2:04.20
29.13 31.80 32.04 31.23
14 Marshall, Amanda WSU 2:08.20
29.86 32.58 33.42 32.34
15 Janutol, Lauren WSU 2:08.55
30.36 32.23 33.31 32.65

Event 6 Boys 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Age School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Franca, Kleyton T 21 West Virginia 1:41.88
23.90 25.53 26.22 26.23
2 McCollum, Nick OAK 1:45.46
25.14 27.04 26.94 26.34
3 Watson, Travis J 20 West Virginia 1:45.66
24.91 27.01 27.27 26.47
4 Van Buskirk, Kevin J 19 West Virginia 1:46.25
26.23 27.20 26.87 25.95
5 Nery, Aroldo OAK 1:46.31
26.04 26.47 26.88 26.92
6 Munoz, Andy OAK 1:46.46
24.94 27.15 27.41 26.96
7 Fuhrman, Nathan 17 West Virginia x1:47.67
25.14 27.34 28.11 27.08
8 Tansel, Bryon OAK x1:48.39
25.42 27.30 27.79 27.88
9 Markou, Nick WSU 1:50.91
26.16 27.79 28.57 28.39
10 Jweda, Jason WSU 2:07.03
29.88 32.20 32.86 32.09

Event 7 Girls 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Age School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Strelets, Oksana OAK 24.39
2 Norris, Brenda AKRON 24.45
3 Cascao, Livia S 20 West Virginia 24.69
4 DeJonge, Jenna OAK 24.90
5 Cleary, Lizzy T 17 West Virginia 24.96
6 Trabert, Manuela H 19 West Virginia 25.21
7 Mathews, Rachel AKRON 25.27
8 Allwes, Ali AKRON 25.46
9 Nagy, Chrissy AKRON x25.73
10 Green, Renie OAK 26.27
11 Curley, Jillian WSU 26.30
12 Butler, Stacy WSU 26.40
13 Tierney, Anne K 17 West Virginia x27.10
14 Caruss, Tracy OAK x27.84
15 Golles, Michele WSU 29.04

Event 8 Boys 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Age School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Sullivan, Chris OAK 20.74
2 Drozd, Matt J 20 West Virginia 21.10
3 Hagedorn, Chris S 18 West Virginia 21.26
4 Whang, David WSU 21.55
5 Williams, Kyle 18 West Virginia 21.70
6 Broadbent, Sean OAK 21.93
7 Gallo, Kyle A 20 West Virginia x22.26
8 Tucker, Logan OAK 22.71
9 Kinyon, Kyle WSU 25.31

Event 9 Girls 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Name Age School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Jaeger, Melissa OAK 2:08.70
27.88 33.18 37.81 29.83
2 Korneyenko, Tanya OAK 2:09.00
28.08 34.16 37.57 29.19
3 Gray, Andrea AKRON 2:09.07
28.93 31.74 39.01 29.39
4 Ademski, Chelsea 18 West Virginia 2:12.43
29.26 33.14 38.44 31.59
5 Aurit, Shelley OAK 2:12.99
30.05 34.86 36.79 31.29
6 Sickles, Kimberly 17 West Virginia 2:14.49
30.36 33.53 39.56 31.04
7 Warnken, Julia S 18 West Virginia 2:15.05
29.18 33.46 39.96 32.45
8 Boyd, Jenny AKRON 2:15.96
29.93 34.90 39.96 31.17
9 Tzinker, Olga 21 West Virginia x2:17.29
29.81 34.63 39.90 32.95
10 Ryan, Vickie AKRON 2:17.35
29.19 35.13 41.32 31.71
11 Endicott, Darcey AKRON x2:17.90
29.22 35.73 40.74 32.21
12 Berringer, Tara OAK x2:21.66
30.99 34.81 42.43 33.43
13 Hill, Erin WSU 2:21.94
31.97 35.27 40.27 34.43
14 Sangret, Laura WSU 2:26.04
31.85 38.33 42.25 33.61

Event 10 Boys 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Name Age School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Awad, Mohamed OAK 1:58.41
25.58 31.16 32.78 28.89
2 Dolcetti, Blaine OAK 1:59.71
25.97 30.71 34.85 28.18
3 Mate, Hunor OAK 2:01.24
24.52 33.63 33.65 29.44
4 Lutz, David WSU 2:01.86
26.42 29.64 38.02 27.78
5 Robinson, Aaron WSU 2:02.52
26.91 30.26 38.17 27.18
6 Mitchell, Rob P 18 West Virginia 2:03.40
26.46 31.86 35.63 29.45
7 Eter, Can E 19 West Virginia 2:03.74
26.12 32.94 36.04 28.64
8 McGuire, Patrick OAK x2:06.44
27.44 31.47 38.60 28.93
9 Collins, David WSU 2:06.58
27.95 35.20 35.04 28.39
10 Van Horn, Jeff 18 West Virginia 2:08.51
27.23 34.91 36.68 29.69
11 Kristufek, Mike S 19 West Virginia x2:09.85
26.29 33.60 38.26 31.70
12 Sanchez, Jason WSU x2:10.74
28.22 32.98 39.00 30.54

Event 11 Girls 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Age School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Over, Susan AKRON 245.75
2 Herrington, Liz OAK 208.00
3 Holbach, Melissa AKRON 205.70
4 Nyce, Jennifer G 17 West Virginia 187.00
5 Endres, Andrea OAK 183.65
6 Keskey, Linda OAK 183.10
7 Harris, Jen AKRON 162.45
8 Oneill, Lindsey WSU 153.20
9 Torres, Venessa WSU 142.25
10 Beresford, Lindsey A 17 West Virginia 127.05

Event 12 Boys 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Age School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Faught, Ryan J 19 West Virginia x204.30
2 Hobbs, Tim 17 West Virginia 199.50
3 Donahue, Brian C 19 West Virginia 190.55
4 VanPortfleet, John OAK 189.90
5 Buchter, Bob 17 West Virginia 186.05
6 Peaney, Brandon WSU 178.10
7 Pipoly, Matt WSU 136.35
8 Fauza, Rafael OAK 107.35

Event 13 Girls 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Age School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Beland, Danielle AKRON 2:03.36
29.67 29.96 31.86 31.87
2 Korneyenko, Tanya OAK 2:05.45
28.64 32.07 32.23 32.51
3 Jaeger, Melissa OAK 2:09.05
29.96 32.98 33.19 32.92
4 Ryan, Vickie AKRON 2:12.77
30.14 33.20 34.29 35.14
5 Warnken, Julia S 18 West Virginia 2:14.43
30.47 33.48 34.95 35.53
6 Bissett, Ashley C 18 West Virginia 2:14.62
30.72 33.92 35.09 34.89
7 Endicott, Darcey AKRON x2:14.76
30.44 33.71 34.58 36.03
8 Wimmer, Jill AKRON x2:18.08
30.91 34.58 35.65 36.94
9 Tierney, Anne K 17 West Virginia x2:18.13
31.04 34.74 35.75 36.60
10 Bowling, Danielle WSU 2:20.21
30.30 34.62 36.85 38.44
11 Goodrick, Kristi 17 West Virginia x2:21.19
31.51 35.25 36.97 37.46
12 Marshall, Amanda WSU 2:30.16
32.74 37.40 40.35 39.67
13 Simon, Celeste WSU x2:41.09
34.00 40.58 43.22 43.29

Event 14 Boys 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Age School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Watson, Travis J 20 West Virginia 1:55.92
25.36 28.99 30.30 31.27
2 Dolcetti, Blaine OAK 1:59.80
27.38 30.22 31.07 31.13
3 Mann, Rick E 19 West Virginia 2:00.06
27.22 30.81 31.50 30.53
4 Sewell, James OAK 2:00.49
27.49 30.33 31.16 31.51
5 Matthews, Dave 18 West Virginia 2:02.06
26.19 31.19 32.58 32.10
6 Tansel, Bryon OAK 2:02.88
27.28 30.98 32.03 32.59
7 Troyer, Jared WSU 2:03.12
27.02 31.76 32.43 31.91
8 Kristufek, Mike S 19 West Virginia x2:07.45
26.84 31.11 33.87 35.63
9 Jweda, Jason WSU 2:22.35
31.39 36.83 37.21 36.92

Event 15 Girls 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Age School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Strelets, Oksana OAK 52.62
25.83 26.79
2 Norris, Brenda AKRON 53.44
25.68 27.76
3 Jensen, Line OAK 53.58
25.97 27.61
4 Cascao, Livia S 20 West Virginia 54.04
25.94 28.10
5 DeJonge, Jenna OAK 54.29
25.98 28.31
6 McGee, Lindsey AKRON 54.73
26.28 28.45
7 Cleary, Lizzy T 17 West Virginia 54.92
26.11 28.81
8 Trabert, Manuela H 19 West Virginia 55.03
26.60 28.43
9 Allwes, Ali AKRON 55.25
26.82 28.43
10 Carlson, Megan M 18 West Virginia x55.64
26.53 29.11
11 Mathews, Rachel AKRON x55.77
26.63 29.14
12 Haggerty, Tara WSU 55.85
27.13 28.72
13 Curley, Jillian WSU 58.61
28.54 30.07
14 Caruss, Tracy OAK x1:01.00
29.38 31.62

Event 16 Boys 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Age School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Sullivan, Chris OAK 45.81
22.47 23.34
2 Drozd, Matt J 20 West Virginia 46.99
22.94 24.05
3 Hagedorn, Chris S 18 West Virginia 47.53
23.19 24.34
4 Williams, Kyle 18 West Virginia 48.06
23.12 24.94
5 Munoz, Andy OAK 48.49
23.44 25.05
6 Gallo, Kyle A 20 West Virginia x49.02
23.47 25.55
7 Lynn, Eric OAK 49.12
23.39 25.73
8 Sanchez, Jason WSU 52.27
25.15 27.12
9 Tucker, Logan OAK x52.45
25.31 27.14
10 Kinyon, Kyle WSU 57.42
28.15 29.27

Event 17 Girls 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Age School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Gray, Andrea AKRON 2:06.60
30.24 31.79 32.24 32.33
2 Warnken, Julia S 18 West Virginia 2:12.18
32.15 33.64 33.41 32.98
3 Johnston, Lee Ann 20 West Virginia 2:12.32
31.31 33.08 33.62 34.31
4 Finnerty, Katie AKRON 2:13.13
31.73 34.27 33.83 33.30
5 Miller, Holly OAK 2:13.31
32.28 33.78 33.98 33.27
6 Sickles, Kimberly 17 West Virginia 2:13.63
32.15 33.85 34.23 33.40
7 Ripley, Rachel AKRON 2:13.99
31.19 34.21 34.69 33.90
8 Meredith, Erin OAK 2:15.93
32.22 33.91 34.69 35.11
9 Berringer, Tara OAK 2:16.30
31.66 34.18 35.46 35.00
10 Tzinker, Olga 21 West Virginia x2:17.32
32.57 33.96 34.98 35.81
11 Eilers, Ashley WSU 2:17.86
33.06 34.53 35.52 34.75
12 Green, Renie OAK x2:18.04
32.95 34.37 35.14 35.58
13 Hill, Erin WSU 2:18.91
32.44 35.12 35.87 35.48
14 Gonzalez, Sandra AKRON x2:19.39
33.11 34.98 35.67 35.63
15 Bowling, Danielle WSU 2:30.13
35.11 38.27 38.24 38.51

Event 18 Boys 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Age School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 McCollum, Nick OAK 1:56.71
28.41 29.85 29.32 29.13
2 Robinson, Aaron WSU 1:57.52
28.32 29.75 29.96 29.49
3 Lutz, David WSU 1:59.54
29.34 30.12 30.35 29.73
4 Mann, Rick E 19 West Virginia 2:01.13
30.01 32.34 30.84 27.94
5 Crabtree, Michael R 18 West Virginia 2:05.31
30.06 31.93 32.26 31.06
6 McGuire, Patrick OAK 2:05.36
29.44 32.03 32.45 31.44
7 Fonder, Brett D 19 West Virginia 2:06.69
30.01 32.38 32.60 31.70
8 Passiak, Garrett WSU 2:08.59
31.06 32.26 32.63 32.64
9 Matthews, Dave 18 West Virginia x2:12.15
30.90 33.36 34.41 33.48

Event 19 Girls 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Age School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Walters, Megan AKRON 5:08.46
28.61 30.71 31.22 31.45 31.26 30.96 31.00 31.17
31.15 30.93
2 Bissett, Ashley C 18 West Virginia 5:09.81
28.99 30.81 31.27 31.59 31.36 31.24 31.00 31.25
31.48 30.82
3 Burwell, Amanda OAK 5:13.83
28.13 30.94 31.58 31.91 31.96 31.88 31.94 31.94
31.91 31.64
4 Simetkosky, Angela OAK 5:16.02
29.23 31.31 32.30 31.71 32.02 31.82 32.10 32.25
32.05 31.23
5 Powell, Ashley AKRON 5:17.76
29.08 31.87 32.22 32.29 32.43 32.62 32.26 32.00
31.87 31.12
6 Banner, Jessi M 18 West Virginia 5:18.01
29.49 31.93 32.10 32.17 31.80 32.04 32.58 32.47
32.19 31.24
7 Goodrick, Kristi 17 West Virginia 5:21.32
29.47 31.87 32.41 32.41 32.34 32.65 32.56 32.43
32.77 32.41
8 McElrath, Leah AKRON 5:24.18
28.72 31.57 32.56 32.93 32.77 33.26 33.04 33.33
33.62 32.38
9 Byrd, Angie AKRON x5:26.37
29.90 31.60 32.50 32.83 32.95 33.31 33.49 33.41
33.40 32.98
10 Butler, Stacy WSU 5:28.47
30.63 32.66 33.62 33.42 33.50 33.34 33.33 33.28
32.72 31.97
11 Metcalf, Nicole OAK 5:32.20
30.55 32.62 33.03 33.06 33.62 33.87 33.97 34.10
33.99 33.39
12 Janutol, Lauren WSU 5:40.23
30.80 33.33 33.98 34.11 34.52 34.63 35.22 34.96
34.64 34.04

Event 20 Boys 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Age School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Franca, Kleyton T 21 West Virginia 4:43.77
25.94 29.09 29.48 29.18 29.66 29.36 29.31 28.62
27.62 25.51
2 Van Buskirk, Kevin J 19 West Virginia 4:43.80
27.20 29.09 29.29 29.30 28.74 28.99 28.86 28.63
28.06 25.64
3 Erard, Christian WSU 4:49.82
26.77 29.27 29.58 29.79 29.53 29.35 29.37 29.21
28.86 28.09
4 Sewell, James OAK 4:55.70
27.02 28.91 29.34 29.44 29.92 30.01 30.48 30.75
30.52 29.31
5 Nery, Aroldo OAK 4:56.36
27.61 29.16 29.56 29.84 29.87 29.43 29.66 30.37
30.55 30.31
6 Fuhrman, Nathan 17 West Virginia 4:59.52
27.16 30.08 30.94 31.14 30.74 31.01 30.19 30.36
29.70 28.20
7 Crabtree, Michael R 18 West Virginia x5:06.46
27.48 30.25 31.06 31.42 31.53 31.24 31.33 31.45
30.70 30.00
8 Markou, Nick WSU 5:07.63
27.58 29.91 30.48 30.56 30.62 31.11 31.77 32.02
32.27 31.31
9 Ingrao, Nicholas WSU 5:12.16
29.34 32.00 31.72 31.69 31.14 31.06 31.58 31.62
31.04 30.97
10 Winkel, Chris OAK 5:15.59
28.23 31.79 32.31 32.49 32.04 32.37 31.92 31.97
31.77 30.70
11 Cahill, Brian WSU x5:19.26
29.48 32.02 32.08 31.73 32.07 32.46 32.53 32.24
32.69 31.96

Event 21 Girls 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Age School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Over, Susan AKRON 232.60
2 Herrington, Liz OAK 198.95
3 Holbach, Melissa AKRON 197.00
4 Nyce, Jennifer G 17 West Virginia 196.90
5 Keskey, Linda OAK 191.95
6 Endres, Andrea OAK 172.45
7 Oneill, Lindsey WSU 152.55
8 Torres, Venessa WSU 149.65
9 Beresford, Lindsey A 17 West Virginia 124.70
10 Harris, Jen AKRON 118.45

Event 22 Boys 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Age School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Donahue, Brian C 19 West Virginia x200.10
2 Hobbs, Tim 17 West Virginia 193.45
3 Buchter, Bob 17 West Virginia 190.95
4 Pipoly, Matt WSU 189.50
5 Peaney, Brandon WSU 186.65
6 VanPortfleet, John OAK 182.85
7 Faught, Ryan J 19 West Virginia 156.45
8 Fauza, Rafael OAK 144.15

Event 23 Girls 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Age School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Aurit, Shelley OAK 2:23.72
32.82 36.19 37.09 37.62
2 Unrath, Linsy OAK 2:27.25
34.91 37.48 37.26 37.60
3 Musialczyk, Maria OAK 2:27.79
32.93 37.55 38.58 38.73
4 Korneyenko, Tanya OAK x2:28.13
34.83 37.41 38.17 37.72
5 Ademski, Chelsea 18 West Virginia 2:30.02
34.81 38.01 38.24 38.96
6 Boyd, Jenny AKRON 2:30.80
34.29 38.08 39.35 39.08
7 Molitor, Nicole AKRON 2:31.04
33.94 37.91 39.38 39.81
8 Loge, Amelia AKRON 2:32.66
34.19 37.92 39.43 41.12
9 Carlson, Megan M 18 West Virginia 2:34.79
34.79 39.38 40.33 40.29
10 Tzinker, Olga 21 West Virginia 2:37.83
36.49 39.47 40.36 41.51
11 Golles, Michele WSU 2:43.96
38.29 42.07 41.74 41.86
12 Torres, Venessa WSU 2:46.46
38.34 40.80 43.15 44.17
13 Koehler, Christy WSU 2:48.00
38.52 41.90 43.78 43.80
14 Stakleff, Krista AKRON x2:54.25
37.65 43.52 46.85 46.23

Event 24 Boys 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Age School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Mate, Hunor OAK 2:05.53
27.83 32.39 33.44 31.87
2 Awad, Mohamed OAK 2:07.53
28.98 32.77 33.74 32.04
3 Eter, Can E 19 West Virginia 2:10.95
29.79 33.77 34.48 32.91
4 Mitchell, Rob P 18 West Virginia 2:15.99
30.24 34.44 35.31 36.00
5 Moen, Marty OAK 2:16.19
30.80 34.87 35.48 35.04
6 Collins, David WSU 2:18.35
30.81 34.83 35.96 36.75
7 Van Horn, Jeff 18 West Virginia 2:18.74
30.93 35.57 35.80 36.44
8 Weaver, Steve OAK x2:23.72
32.25 36.72 37.71 37.04
9 Kristufek, Mike S 19 West Virginia x2:24.88
32.08 36.80 37.91 38.09
10 Cahill, Brian WSU 2:30.44
33.46 38.37 39.32 39.29
11 Passiak, Garrett WSU 2:39.73
36.52 40.90 41.19 41.12

Event 25 Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Oakland University 'A' 3:32.78
1) Jensen, Line 2) DeJonge, Jenna
3) Burwell, Amanda 4) Strelets, Oksana
26.00 53.96 15.73 52.88 25.41 53.76 24.85 52.18
2 West Virginia University 'A' 3:37.36
1) Trabert, Manuela H 19 2) Cleary, Lizzy T 17
3) Johnston, Lee Ann 20 4) Cascao, Livia S 20
26.32 55.02 25.91 54.60 25.79 54.30 25.50 53.44
3 The University of Akron 'A' 3:38.44
1) Finnerty, Katie 2) Walters, Megan
3) McCauslin, Kristin 4) McGee, Lindsey
26.82 55.34 53.37 25.80 55.45 25.88 54.28
4 The University of Akron 'B' 3:44.48
1) Nagy, Chrissy 2) Endicott, Darcey
3) Powell, Ashley 4) Mathews, Rachel
26.50 56.21 27.06 57.29 26.33 55.74 26.54 55.24
5 West Virginia University 'B' 3:45.75
1) Tierney, Anne K 17 2) Ademski, Chelsea 18
3) Banner, Jessi M 18 4) Carlson, Megan M 18
28.04 58.34 26.82 55.97 25.90 54.87 27.05 56.57
6 Oakland University 'B' 3:50.06
1) Freytag, Karoline 2) Simetkosky, Angela
3) Meredith, Erin 4) Caruss, Tracy
27.00 55.46 27.00 56.32 27.76 58.72 28.14 59.56
7 The University of Akron 'D' x3:51.57
1) Carlisle, Averi 2) Wills, Jessica
3) Dieterich, Danielle 4) Boyd, Jenny
28.09 58.25 28.01 58.99 26.83 57.15 27.44 57.18
8 Wayne State University 'A' 3:52.65
1) Haggerty, Tara 2) Butler, Stacy
3) Bowling, Danielle 4) Curley, Jillian
27.54 56.22 28.35 59.01 27.33 57.41 28.59 1:00.01
9 Wayne State University 'B' 3:56.34
1) Eilers, Ashley 2) Janutol, Lauren
3) Marshall, Amanda 4) Koehler, Christy
28.22 58.51 28.33 59.31 27.59 58.81 28.93 59.71
10 The University of Akron 'C' x4:16.33
1) Remich, Lindsey 2) Stakleff, Krista
3) Sabo, Valerie 4) Kropf, Ashley
29.14 1:00.81 29.37 1:05.14 24.79 56.34 32.53 1:14.04

Event 26 Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Oakland University 'A' 3:07.18
1) Munoz, Andy 2) Broadbent, Sean
3) Lynn, Eric 4) Sullivan, Chris
23.49 47.89 22.18 46.95 22.67 48.27 20.59 44.07
2 West Virginia University 'B' 3:14.18
1) Watson, Travis J 20 2) Fuhrman, Nathan 17
3) Gallo, Kyle A 20 4) Mann, Rick E 19
23.10 47.82 23.43 49.09 22.75 48.18 23.14 49.09
3 Wayne State University 'A' 3:17.37
1) Whang, David 2) Markou, Nick
3) Erard, Christian 4) Lutz, David
22.63 47.72 23.96 50.16 23.60 49.39 23.70 50.10
4 Oakland University 'B' 3:28.59
1) Weaver, Steve 2) Tucker, Logan
3) Winkel, Chris 4) McGuire, Patrick
25.31 53.47 23.49 51.40 24.28 52.78 23.83 50.94
— West Virginia University 'A' X3:05.41
1) Franca, Kleyton T 21 2) Williams, Kyle 18
3) Hagedorn, Chris S 18 4) Drozd, Matt J 20
22.31 46.39 22.18 46.95 21.60 46.09 21.97 45.98

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here