NCAA Div 1: Maryland Sweeps Johns Hopkins, Howard

COLLEGE PARK, Maryland, October 31. THE Maryland men's and women's swimming and diving teams dominated Johns Hopkins and Howard in a double dual meet this afternoon. The Terp men (2-3) picked up their first two wins of the year, defeating the Blue Jays 127-97, and the Bison 163-38. The women (5-0) remained unbeaten after a 156-66 win over Johns Hopkins and a 159-49 win over Howard.

Senior Mark Hill (Rye Brook, N.Y.) led the men with victories in the 50- and 100-yard freestyle (20.78 and 46.10, respectively). Diver Steve Vigilante (Plano, Texas) also had two wins in the 1-meter board (275.25) and 3-meter board (280.13).

Junior Chris Brandenberger (Stony Brook, N.Y.) took first in the 200-yard freestyle (1:44.09), and he finished second in the 100-yard backstroke (52.48) behind teammate Erik Weinberg (Phoenix, Md.), who won with a time of 51.39.

Junior Mike Fried (Ambler, Pa.) captured the victory in the 100-yard butterfly (51.85) and finished second behind Hill in the 50-yard freestyle (21.17). Junior Brad Schertle (Baltimore, Md.) came in second in both distance freestyle events with times of 9:44.44 in the 1000 and 4:45.53 in the 500.

The Terp men took the top three spots in the 200-yard freestyle, with senior Ari Limor (Givatym, Israel) and sophomore Patrick Doyle (Norfolk, Va.) finishing second and third behind Hill. The men also had the four fastest times in the 100-yard freestyle, with Hill, Doyle, freshman Kevin Ford (Sinking Spring, Pa.) and Limor.

The men's 200-yard medley relay team of Weinberg, junior Tim Potter (West Deptford, N.J.), Fried and Ford won with a time of 1:35.41, and the 200-yard freestyle relay team of Ford, Weinberg, Hill and junior Justin Smith (Colorado Springs, Colo.) had the fastest time of 1:24.93.

On the women's side, freshman Amanda Burke (Bethesda, Md.) swept the distance freestyle events for the first two victories of her career. She swam a time of 10:35.48 in the 1000 and 5:04.99 in the 500. Diver Rebecca Rudolph (Marietta, Ga.) also had two wins in the 1-meter board (262.65) and 3-meter board (257.48).

Freshmen Gigi deToll (Culpeper, Va.) and Martha Whistler (Orchard Park, N.Y.) each won the first events of their careers, with deToll taking first in the 100-yard butterfly (56.73) and Whistler winning the 100-yard freestyle (52.71). Whistler also finished fourth in the 50-yard freestyle (24.36).

Other winners for the women included sophomore Inbal Levavi (Ichad, Israel) in the 200-yard freestyle (1:41.44), junior Cynthia Weir (Irwin, Pa.) in the 50-yard freestyle (23.78), junior Elizabeth Lavell (Annapolis, Md.) in the 200-yard individual medley (2:07.51) and junior Megan Knepper (Williamsport, Md.) in the 100-yard backstroke (56.24). Knepper also took second in the 200-yard freestyle (1:55.12). Sophomore Krisztina Kovacs (Budapest, Hungary) had the fastest time in the 100-yard breaststroke (1:04.84). Junior Chrissy Miller (South Seaside Park, N.J.) finished second in the 500-yard freestyle (5:11.24).

The Terp women took the top four spots in the 50-yard freestyle, with Weir, senior Jenny Brian (Cockeysville, Md.), junior Marina Mulyayeva (Almaty, Kazakhstan) and Whistler and in the 100-yard freestyle with Whistler, freshman Amber Walter (Kalispell, Mont.), senior Valerie Courtois (Saveuse, France) and senior Elyse Corwin (Orinda, Calif.). The women also took the top three spots in the 200-yard individual medley with Lavell, Walter and Courtois and the 100-yard butterfly with deToll, freshman Orsi Ferenczy (Fot, Hungary) and sophomore Barbara Sumrall (Chattanooga, Tenn.).

The women's 200-yard medley team of Knepper, Kovacs, Sumrall and Weir won with a time of 1:44.72, and the 200-yard freestyle relay of Brian, Walter, Mulyayeva and Weir had the fastest time with a 1:34.77.

RESULTS:

Event 1 Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 University of Maryland-PV 'A' 1:44.72
1) Knepper, Megan B JR 2) Kovacs, Krisztina SO
3) Sumrall, Barbara A SO 4) Weir, Cynthia L JR
26.38 56.16 (29.78) 1:21.27 (25.11) 1:44.72 (23.45)
2 University of Maryland-PV 'B' 1:48.80
1) Ferdinand, Natalie J FR 2) Jerdonek, Lindsey H SO
3) DE Toll, Gigi L FR 4) Brian, Jenny L SR
28.34 59.46 (31.12) 1:24.56 (25.10) 1:48.80 (24.24)
3 Johns Hopkins University 'A' 1:51.65
1) Liu, Sida 2) Foster, Allie
3) Smirnova, Diana 4) Redwood, Abiona
28.55 59.51 (30.96) 1:26.77 (27.26) 1:51.65 (24.88)
4 Johns Hopkins University 'B' 1:55.25
1) Schmidt, Mandy 2) Chang, Jessica
3) Gregory, Emma 4) Benner, Carly
29.83 1:01.24 (31.41) 1:28.94 (27.70) 1:55.25 (26.31)
5 Howard University 'A' 2:00.64
1) Johnston, Lindsey 2) Lynch, Miriam
3) Nicholas, Nadya 4) Farrington, Kristen
29.14 1:04.57 (35.43) 1:32.78 (28.21) 2:00.64 (27.86)
— University of Maryland-PV 'C' X1:51.77
1) Gannon, Caitlin R JR 2) Trifoso, Laurie A
3) Bednarchik, Lori A SR 4) Corwin, Elyse L SR
28.49 59.47 (30.98) 1:26.24 (26.77) 1:51.77 (25.53)

Event 2 Men 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 University of Maryland-PV 'A' 1:35.41
1) Weinberg, Erik S 2) Potter, Tim S
3) Fried, Mike S 4) Ford, Kevin M
23.96 51.34 (27.38) 1:14.48 (23.14) 1:35.41 (20.93)
2 Johns Hopkins University 'A' 1:36.15
1) Balfour, JP 2) Pitz, Scott
3) Harris, Tyler 4) Robinson, Kyle
24.85 51.55 (26.70) 1:14.92 (23.37) 1:36.15 (21.23)
3 University of Maryland-PV 'B' 1:37.12
1) Putkonen, Erik A 2) Szekely, Gergo
3) Madden, Jon P 4) Smith, Justin M
25.08 51.85 (26.77) 1:15.55 (23.70) 1:37.12 (21.57)
4 Howard University 'A' 1:42.88
1) Hall, Joshuin 2) Corning, Timothy
3) Johnson, Todd 4) Dickerson, Milton
26.38 54.48 (28.10) 1:19.08 (24.60) 1:42.88 (23.80)
5 Johns Hopkins University 'C' 1:47.11
1) Kleinman, Jon 2) Hamilton, Zane
3) McKee, Matt 4) Robinson, Loren
25.62 58.59 (32.97) 1:23.79 (25.20) 1:47.11 (23.32)
— Johns Hopkins University 'B' X1:38.74
1) Walsh, Kevin 2) Monette, Derek
3) Hake, Dan 4) Clark, Bryan
25.43 52.44 (27.01) 1:16.26 (23.82) 1:38.74 (22.48)
— University of Maryland-PV 'C' X1:41.02
1) Shore, Ryan J 2) Amyot, EJ J JR
3) Doeck, Andrew S 4) Schimmel, Scott M
25.42 53.54 (28.12) 1:17.22 (23.68) 1:41.02 (23.80)

Event 3 Women 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Burke, Amanda C FR Terps-PV 10:35.48
28.83 1:00.05 (31.22) 1:32.05 (32.00) 2:04.05 (32.00)
2:36.13 (32.08) 3:07.97 (31.84) 3:40.08 (32.11) 4:12.15 (32.07)
4:44.29 (32.14) 5:16.49 (32.20) 5:48.38 (31.89) 6:20.41 (32.03)
6:52.29 (31.88) 7:24.38 (32.09) 7:56.37 (31.99) 8:28.26 (31.89)
9:00.14 (31.88) 9:32.13 (31.99) 10:03.89 (31.76) 10:35.48 (31.59)
2 Herbst, Katie JHU 10:45.87
29.80 1:02.33 (32.53) 1:34.24 (31.91) 2:06.74 (32.50)
2:38.80 (32.06) 3:10.84 (32.04) 3:43.30 (32.46) 4:15.55 (32.25)
4:47.76 (32.21) 5:20.15 (32.39) 5:52.81 (32.66) 6:25.43 (32.62)
6:57.99 (32.56) 7:30.57 (32.58) 8:03.17 (32.60) 8:35.65 (32.48)
9:08.31 (32.66) 9:40.86 (32.55) 10:13.72 (32.86) 10:45.87 (32.15)
3 Bullock, Meghan JHU 11:06.90
30.44 1:03.45 (33.01) 1:37.04 (33.59) 2:10.50 (33.46)
2:44.04 (33.54) 3:17.67 (33.63) 3:51.04 (33.37) 4:24.37 (33.33)
4:57.80 (33.43) 5:31.30 (33.50) 6:04.86 (33.56) 6:38.57 (33.71)
7:12.03 (33.46) 7:45.42 (33.39) 8:18.98 (33.56) 8:52.69 (33.71)
9:26.69 (34.00) 10:00.17 (33.48) 10:33.70 (33.53) 11:06.90 (33.20)
— Leaman, Stephanie JHU X10:58.85
30.56 1:03.12 (32.56) 1:35.48 (32.36) 2:08.15 (32.67)
2:41.01 (32.86) 3:13.99 (32.98) 3:47.23 (33.24) 4:20.35 (33.12)
4:53.18 (32.83) 5:26.46 (33.28) 5:59.63 (33.17) 6:33.18 (33.55)
7:06.49 (33.31) 7:39.77 (33.28) 8:13.02 (33.25) 8:46.26 (33.24)
9:19.67 (33.41) 9:53.09 (33.42) 10:26.09 (33.00) 10:58.85 (32.76)

Event 4 Men 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Chana, Matt JHU 9:42.05
27.48 57.48 (30.00) 1:27.77 (30.29) 1:58.02 (30.25)
2:28.32 (30.30) 2:58.63 (30.31) 3:28.97 (30.34) 3:58.43 (29.46)
4:27.52 (29.09) 4:56.45 (28.93) 5:25.45 (29.00) 5:54.22 (28.77)
6:23.00 (28.78) 6:51.99 (28.99) 7:20.97 (28.98) 7:49.88 (28.91)
8:18.73 (28.85) 8:47.33 (28.60) 9:15.49 (28.16) 9:42.05 (26.56)
2 Schertle, Brad M Terps-PV 9:44.44
26.54 55.30 (28.76) 1:24.64 (29.34) 1:54.48 (29.84)
2:24.33 (29.85) 2:53.75 (29.42) 3:23.09 (29.34) 3:52.86 (29.77)
4:22.51 (29.65) 4:52.25 (29.74) 5:21.58 (29.33) 5:50.88 (29.30)
6:20.10 (29.22) 6:49.34 (29.24) 7:18.97 (29.63) 7:48.16 (29.19)
8:17.60 (29.44) 8:46.99 (29.39) 9:15.82 (28.83) 9:44.44 (28.62)
3 Remaly, Mark JHU 10:01.53
28.17 58.42 (30.25) 1:28.93 (30.51) 1:59.44 (30.51)
2:29.41 (29.97) 2:59.56 (30.15) 3:29.56 (30.00) 3:59.77 (30.21)
4:29.84 (30.07) 4:59.86 (30.02) 5:29.60 (29.74) 5:59.53 (29.93)
6:29.49 (29.96) 6:59.86 (30.37) 7:30.43 (30.57) 8:00.97 (30.54)
8:31.56 (30.59) 9:01.82 (30.26) 9:32.15 (30.33) 10:01.53 (29.38)
4 Foran, Andrew K Terps-PV 10:28.66
28.23 58.97 (30.74) 1:29.63 (30.66) 2:00.38 (30.75)
2:31.70 (31.32) 3:03.91 (32.21) 3:35.71 (31.80) 4:07.46 (31.75)
4:39.40 (31.94) 5:11.28 (31.88) 5:42.86 (31.58) 6:14.87 (32.01)
6:47.33 (32.46) 7:18.86 (31.53) 7:50.35 (31.49) 8:21.87 (31.52)
8:53.98 (32.11) 9:25.83 (31.85) 9:57.56 (31.73) 10:28.66 (31.10)
5 Oluwole, Olufolahan HOW 11:45.06
28.99 1:00.66 (31.67) 1:33.52 (32.86) 2:07.48 (33.96)
2:42.45 (34.97) 3:17.31 (34.86) 3:52.65 (35.34) 4:28.44 (35.79)
5:04.40 (35.96) 5:40.63 (36.23) 6:17.68 (37.05) 6:54.73 (37.05)
7:32.36 (37.63) 8:08.50 (36.14) 8:44.91 (36.41) 9:22.50 (37.59)
9:59.20 (36.70) 10:35.55 (36.35) 11:11.46 (35.91) 11:45.06 (33.60)
— Parent, Keith JHU X9:58.16
26.98 56.46 (29.48) 1:26.54 (30.08) 1:56.72 (30.18)
2:26.67 (29.95) 2:57.15 (30.48) 3:27.06 (29.91) 3:57.30 (30.24)
4:27.39 (30.09) 4:57.75 (30.36) 5:27.85 (30.10) 5:58.13 (30.28)
6:28.38 (30.25) 6:58.66 (30.28) 7:28.78 (30.12) 7:59.04 (30.26)
8:28.82 (29.78) 8:58.97 (30.15) 9:29.01 (30.04) 9:58.16 (29.15)

Event 5 Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Levavi, Inbal SO Terps-PV 1:41.44
2 Knepper, Megan B JR Terps-PV 1:55.12
3 Reks, Ariana JHU 1:58.66
4 Devonshire, Ashley JHU 1:58.78
5 Papayanopoulos, Elli L SR Terps-PV 1:59.28
27.92 58.07 (30.15) 1:28.45 (30.38) 1:59.28 (30.83)
6 Nicholas, Nadya HOW 2:01.39
28.70 59.03 (30.33) 1:30.28 (31.25) 2:01.39 (31.11)
7 Schlicher, Liz JHU 2:11.26
30.49 1:03.55 (33.06) 1:37.57 (34.02) 2:11.26 (33.69)
8 Moses, Danielle HOW 2:29.16
34.57 1:11.47 (36.90) 1:49.83 (38.36) 2:29.16 (39.33)
— McFadden, Kerry A FR Terps-PV X1:56.43
27.47 57.43 (29.96) 1:27.47 (30.04) 1:56.43 (28.96)
— Laputka, Kaleena F FR Terps-PV X1:58.54

Event 6 Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Brandenberger, Chris G Terps-PV 1:44.09
24.27 50.76 (26.49) 1:17.58 (26.82) 1:44.09 (26.51)
2 Limor, Ari Terps-PV 1:44.34
24.31 50.40 (26.09) 1:17.21 (26.81) 1:44.34 (27.13)
3 Doyle, Patrick W Terps-PV 1:45.78
24.22 51.20 (26.98) 1:18.52 (27.32) 1:45.78 (27.26)
4 Kleinman, Jon JHU 1:45.84
25.34 52.40 (27.06) 1:19.13 (26.73) 1:45.84 (26.71)
5 Buccicone, Oliver JHU 1:46.00
25.43 52.56 (27.13) 1:19.36 (26.80) 1:46.00 (26.64)
6 Kistler, Will D Terps-PV x1:46.71
24.18 50.56 (26.38) 1:18.23 (27.67) 1:46.71 (28.48)
7 Johnson, Todd HOW 1:54.12
25.84 54.60 (28.76) 1:23.83 (29.23) 1:54.12 (30.29)
8 Sneed, Brian JHU 1:55.68
26.42 55.92 (29.50) 1:26.21 (30.29) 1:55.68 (29.47)
9 Dickerson, Milton HOW 1:56.06
26.22 55.50 (29.28) 1:26.20 (30.70) 1:56.06 (29.86)
— Tappis, Chris J Terps-PV X1:45.96
25.52 51.94 (26.42) 1:18.42 (26.48) 1:45.96 (27.54)
— Schimmel, Scott M Terps-PV X1:52.93
25.77 53.38 (27.61) 1:23.11 (29.73) 1:52.93 (29.82)

Event 7 Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Weir, Cynthia L JR Terps-PV 23.78
2 Brian, Jenny L SR Terps-PV 23.88
3 Mulyayeva, Marina JR Terps-PV 24.18
4 Whsitler, Martha A FR Terps-PV x24.36
5 Redwood, Abiona JHU 25.01
6 Robinson, Kelly JHU 26.00
7 Foster, Allie JHU 26.40
8 Schmidt, Mandy JHU x26.90
9 Campbell, Shaun HOW 32.88
10 Roundtree, Isoke HOW 33.57
11 Dufacherd, Devin HOW 35.88
— Jerdonek, Lindsey H SO Terps-PV X25.14

Event 8 Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Hill, Mark W Terps-PV 20.78
2 Fried, Mike S Terps-PV 21.17
3 Robinson, Kyle JHU 21.59
4 Smith, Justin M Terps-PV 22.33
5 Zalewski, Paul JHU 22.54
6 McKee, Matt JHU 23.18
7 Doeck, Andrew S Terps-PV x23.30
8 Clark, Bryan JHU x23.70
9 Holder, DeCordis HOW 27.21

Event 9 Women 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Rudolph, Becky JR Terps-PV 262.65
2 Pyle, Stephanie SO Terps-PV 213.53
3 Arrington, Lauren HOW 150.00

Event 10 Men 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Vigilante, Steve M Terps-PV 275.25
2 Roesner, Dave FR Terps-PV 180.68

Event 11 Women 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Lavell, Elizabeth M JR Terps-PV 2:07.51
28.20 1:00.68 (32.48) 1:38.14 (37.46) 2:07.51 (29.37)
2 Walter, Amber L FR Terps-PV 2:11.38
27.43 1:01.41 (33.98) 1:40.44 (39.03) 2:11.38 (30.94)
3 Courtois, Valerie SR Terps-PV 2:12.22
4 Smirnova, Diana JHU 2:14.80
29.58 1:04.51 (34.93) 1:43.76 (39.25) 2:14.80 (31.04)
5 Chang, Jessica JHU 2:14.90
6 Suguiyama, Erica L FR Terps-PV x2:15.15
7 Stepaniak, Kristin JHU 2:15.19
30.66 1:04.82 (34.16) 1:43.13 (38.31) 2:15.19 (32.06)
8 Lynch, Miriam HOW 2:22.12
— Csomova, Katarina FR Terps-PV X2:14.37
28.32 1:03.72 (35.40) 1:42.57 (38.85) 2:14.37 (31.80)
— Ferdinand, Natalie J FR Terps-PV X2:19.06

Event 12 Men 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Balfour, JP JHU 1:55.89
26.31 54.81 (28.50) 1:28.88 (34.07) 1:55.89 (27.01)
2 Pitz, Scott JHU 1:58.45
26.90 58.07 (31.17) 1:31.34 (33.27) 1:58.45 (27.11)
3 Hamilton, Zane JHU 1:59.30
25.86 57.55 (31.69) 1:31.96 (34.41) 1:59.30 (27.34)
4 Starr, Chris P Terps-PV 1:59.83
25.83 55.95 (30.12) 1:31.57 (35.62) 1:59.83 (28.26)
5 Kim, Sean JHU x2:00.27
26.79 56.60 (29.81) 1:32.23 (35.63) 2:00.27 (28.04)
6 White, Ryan R Terps-PV 2:01.39
25.96 57.88 (31.92) 1:33.48 (35.60) 2:01.39 (27.91)
7 Potter, Tim S Terps-PV 2:01.94
25.71 58.74 (33.03) 1:32.97 (34.23) 2:01.94 (28.97)
8 Miller, Tony J Terps-PV x2:02.06
25.19 55.71 (30.52) 1:33.17 (37.46) 2:02.06 (28.89)
9 Coleman, Donte HOW 2:10.62
27.47 1:01.02 (33.55) 1:39.85 (38.83) 2:10.62 (30.77)
— Amyot, EJ J JR Terps-PV X2:07.26
26.45 57.91 (31.46) 1:36.27 (38.36) 2:07.26 (30.99)

Event 13 Women 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 DE Toll, Gigi L FR Terps-PV 56.73
26.28 56.73 (30.45)
2 Ferenczy, Orsi FR Terps-PV 57.31
27.02 57.31 (30.29)
3 Sumrall, Barbara A SO Terps-PV 57.43
26.93 57.43 (30.50)
4 Liu, Sida JHU 58.72
27.99 58.72 (30.73)
5 Suguiyama, Erica L FR Terps-PV x58.75
28.09 58.75 (30.66)
6 Nicholas, Nadya HOW 59.83
28.55 59.83 (31.28)
7 Robinson, Kelly JHU 1:00.94
28.87 1:00.94 (32.07)
8 Gregory, Emma JHU 1:01.35
28.97 1:01.35 (32.38)
9 Maragakes, Betsy JHU x1:02.92
29.54 1:02.92 (33.38)
10 Farrington, Kristen HOW 1:13.06
32.68 1:13.06 (40.38)
— Bednarchik, Lori A SR Terps-PV X1:00.08
28.05 1:00.08 (32.03)

Event 14 Men 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Fried, Mike S Terps-PV 51.85
23.92 51.85 (27.93)
2 Harris, Tyler JHU 52.15
24.45 52.15 (27.70)
3 Parent, Keith JHU 52.85
24.59 52.85 (28.26)
4 Madden, Jon P Terps-PV 53.45
24.62 53.45 (28.83)
5 Itskovich, Gary JHU 53.58
24.89 53.58 (28.69)
6 Doeck, Andrew S Terps-PV 54.26
25.61 54.26 (28.65)
7 Foran, Andrew K Terps-PV x54.41
26.00 54.41 (28.41)
8 Johnson, Todd HOW 54.67
25.65 54.67 (29.02)
9 Hake, Dan JHU x56.06
27.04 56.06 (29.02)
— Miller, Tony J Terps-PV X55.71
26.39 55.71 (29.32)
— Schimmel, Scott M Terps-PV X56.17
26.41 56.17 (29.76)

Event 15 Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Whsitler, Martha A FR Terps-PV 52.71
25.58 52.71 (27.13)
2 Walter, Amber L FR Terps-PV 53.41
25.73 53.41 (27.68)
3 Courtois, Valerie SR Terps-PV 53.43
26.06 53.43 (27.37)
4 Corwin, Elyse L SR Terps-PV x54.94
26.60 54.94 (28.34)
5 Devonshire, Ashley JHU 55.35
26.79 55.35 (28.56)
6 Redwood, Abiona JHU 55.41
26.53 55.41 (28.88)
7 Reks, Ariana JHU 55.44
27.02 55.44 (28.42)
8 Smirnova, Diana JHU x55.74
26.86 55.74 (28.88)
9 Petty, Morgan HOW 1:10.27
32.28 1:10.27 (37.99)
10 Campbell, Shaun HOW 1:16.05
35.21 1:16.05 (40.84)
11 Roundtree, Isoke HOW 1:18.54
35.89 1:18.54 (42.65)
12 Dufacherd, Devin HOW x1:22.48
39.40 1:22.48 (43.08)

Event 16 Men 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Hill, Mark W Terps-PV 46.10
21.76 46.10 (24.34)
2 Doyle, Patrick W Terps-PV 47.54
22.89 47.54 (24.65)
3 Ford, Kevin M Terps-PV 47.74
22.52 47.74 (25.22)
4 Limor, Ari Terps-PV x48.60
23.63 48.60 (24.97)
5 Zalewski, Paul JHU 48.96
23.41 48.96 (25.55)
6 Walsh, Kevin JHU 49.29
23.29 49.29 (26.00)
7 Kleinman, Jon JHU 49.32
23.76 49.32 (25.56)
8 Coleman, Donte HOW 50.31
24.27 50.31 (26.04)
9 Emmett, Matthew JHU x53.56
25.79 53.56 (27.77)
10 Holder, DeCordis HOW 1:02.69
30.43 1:02.69 (32.26)
— White, Ryan R Terps-PV X48.35
23.74 48.35 (24.61)
— Tappis, Chris J Terps-PV X48.66
23.62 48.66 (25.04)

Event 17 Women 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Knepper, Megan B JR Terps-PV 56.24
27.32 56.24 (28.92)
2 Mulyayeva, Marina JR Terps-PV 58.76
28.64 58.76 (30.12)
3 Liu, Sida JHU 59.29
29.11 59.29 (30.18)
4 Gannon, Caitlin R JR Terps-PV 1:00.43
29.63 1:00.43 (30.80)
5 Schmidt, Mandy JHU 1:02.98
30.57 1:02.98 (32.41)
6 Laputka, Kaleena F FR Terps-PV x1:03.02
30.73 1:03.02 (32.29)
7 Herbst, Katie JHU 1:03.71
31.31 1:03.71 (32.40)
8 Stepaniak, Kristin JHU x1:03.86
31.23 1:03.86 (32.63)
9 Johnston, Lindsey HOW 1:16.55
37.23 1:16.55 (39.32)
10 Monu, A HOW 1:20.45
39.16 1:20.45 (41.29)
— Ferdinand, Natalie J FR Terps-PV X1:02.01
29.77 1:02.01 (32.24)

Event 18 Men 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Weinberg, Erik S Terps-PV 51.39
25.15 51.39 (26.24)
2 Brandenberger, Chris G Terps-PV 52.48
25.76 52.48 (26.72)
3 Balfour, JP JHU 53.07
25.71 53.07 (27.36)
4 Shore, Ryan J Terps-PV 53.76
26.17 53.76 (27.59)
5 Putkonen, Erik A Terps-PV x53.95
26.48 53.95 (27.47)
6 Kleinman, Jon JHU 55.21
26.85 55.21 (28.36)
7 Hall, Joshuin HOW 55.92
27.05 55.92 (28.87)
8 Kim, Sean JHU 55.96
27.91 55.96 (28.05)
9 Corning, Timothy HOW 56.56
27.77 56.56 (28.79)
10 McKee, Matt JHU x56.64
27.25 56.64 (29.39)

Event 19 Women 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Rudolph, Becky JR Terps-PV 257.48
2 Pyle, Stephanie SO Terps-PV 214.20

Event 20 Men 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Vigilante, Steve M Terps-PV 280.13
2 Roesner, Dave FR Terps-PV 206.48

Event 21 Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Burke, Amanda C FR Terps-PV 5:04.99
28.61 58.89 (30.28) 1:29.64 (30.75) 2:00.53 (30.89)
2:31.30 (30.77) 3:02.06 (30.76) 3:32.75 (30.69) 4:03.44 (30.69)
4:34.46 (31.02) 5:04.99 (30.53)
2 Miller, Chrissy A JR Terps-PV 5:11.24
28.55 59.28 (30.73) 1:30.46 (31.18) 2:01.81 (31.35)
2:33.47 (31.66) 3:05.25 (31.78) 3:37.08 (31.83) 4:08.94 (31.86)
4:40.49 (31.55) 5:11.24 (30.75)
3 Benner, Carly JHU 5:21.68
29.96 1:02.14 (32.18) 1:34.08 (31.94) 2:06.40 (32.32)
2:39.16 (32.76) 3:11.54 (32.38) 3:43.85 (32.31) 4:16.59 (32.74)
4:49.26 (32.67) 5:21.68 (32.42)
4 Bullock, Meghan JHU 5:24.49
29.37 1:01.35 (31.98) 1:33.74 (32.39) 2:06.11 (32.37)
2:38.77 (32.66) 3:11.54 (32.77) 3:44.64 (33.10) 4:17.87 (33.23)
4:51.48 (33.61) 5:24.49 (33.01)
— Leaman, Stephanie JHU X5:29.91
30.78 1:03.95 (33.17) 1:37.40 (33.45) 2:10.69 (33.29)
2:43.47 (32.78) 3:16.23 (32.76) 3:49.83 (33.60) 4:23.31 (33.48)
4:57.03 (33.72) 5:29.91 (32.88)

Event 22 Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Buccicone, Oliver JHU 4:42.46
26.98 55.42 (28.44) 1:24.04 (28.62) 1:52.57 (28.53)
2:20.88 (28.31) 2:49.28 (28.40) 3:18.04 (28.76) 3:46.60 (28.56)
4:15.14 (28.54) 4:42.46 (27.32)
2 Schertle, Brad M Terps-PV 4:45.53
26.45 55.06 (28.61) 1:24.08 (29.02) 1:53.05 (28.97)
2:22.36 (29.31) 2:51.30 (28.94) 3:20.22 (28.92) 3:49.01 (28.79)
4:17.63 (28.62) 4:45.53 (27.90)
3 Chana, Matt JHU 4:46.12
26.92 55.67 (28.75) 1:24.95 (29.28) 1:54.22 (29.27)
2:23.05 (28.83) 2:51.97 (28.92) 3:20.77 (28.80) 3:49.49 (28.72)
4:18.62 (29.13) 4:46.12 (27.50)
4 Kistler, Will D Terps-PV 4:50.47
26.23 55.36 (29.13) 1:24.00 (28.64) 1:53.39 (29.39)
2:22.48 (29.09) 2:51.22 (28.74) 3:20.62 (29.40) 3:50.63 (30.01)
4:21.07 (30.44) 4:50.47 (29.40)
5 Oluwole, Olufolahan HOW 5:25.50
28.31 59.58 (31.27) 1:31.51 (31.93) 2:04.70 (33.19)
2:37.64 (32.94) 3:11.04 (33.40) 3:44.67 (33.63) 4:17.92 (33.25)
4:51.25 (33.33) 5:25.50 (34.25)
6 Dickerson, Milton HOW 5:34.31
28.20 58.86 (30.66) 1:30.76 (31.90) 2:03.34 (32.58)
2:36.07 (32.73) 3:09.71 (33.64) 3:44.83 (35.12) 4:20.69 (35.86)
4:57.54 (36.85) 5:34.31 (36.77)
— Monette, Derek JHU X4:59.73
27.85 57.64 (29.79) 1:27.37 (29.73) 1:57.90 (30.53)
2:28.13 (30.23) 2:58.68 (30.55) 3:29.07 (30.39) 3:59.69 (30.62)
4:29.81 (30.12) 4:59.73 (29.92)
— Madden, Jon P Terps-PV X5:09.61
26.59 55.87 (29.28) 1:26.39 (30.52) 1:56.86 (30.47)
2:28.38 (31.52) 3:00.12 (31.74) 3:32.42 (32.30) 4:04.90 (32.48)
4:37.55 (32.65) 5:09.61 (32.06)

Event 23 Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Foster, Allie JHU 1:07.57
32.08 1:07.57 (35.49)
2 Chang, Jessica JHU 1:07.86
32.61 1:07.86 (35.25)
3 Lynch, Miriam HOW 1:12.48
33.58 1:12.48 (38.90)
4 Maragakes, Betsy JHU 1:13.88
34.75 1:13.88 (39.13)
5 Schlicher, Liz JHU x1:15.92
36.01 1:15.92 (39.91)
6 Johnston, Lindsey HOW 1:18.57
37.01 1:18.57 (41.56)
7 Monu, A HOW 1:19.44
36.56 1:19.44 (42.88)
— Kovacs, Krisztina SO Terps-PV X1:04.84
31.01 1:04.84 (33.83)
— Csomova, Katarina FR Terps-PV X1:07.72
31.81 1:07.72 (35.91)
— Jerdonek, Lindsey H SO Terps-PV X1:09.01
32.14 1:09.01 (36.87)
— Trifoso, Laurie A Terps-PV X1:09.26
32.19 1:09.26 (37.07)
— DiSaverio, Scandia A Terps-PV X1:14.04
34.90 1:14.04 (39.14)
— Tolbert, Rachel E FR Terps-PV XDQ
32.45 DQ (35.81)

Event 24 Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Pitz, Scott JHU 58.71
27.93 58.71 (30.78)
2 Hamilton, Zane JHU 59.95
28.71 59.95 (31.24)
3 Robinson, Loren JHU 1:01.18
29.51 1:01.18 (31.67)
4 Corning, Timothy HOW 1:03.70
29.53 1:03.70 (34.17)
5 Coleman, Donte HOW 1:08.50
32.06 1:08.50 (36.44)
— Szekely, Gergo Terps-PV X58.91
28.03 58.91 (30.88)
— Potter, Tim S Terps-PV X59.84
28.41 59.84 (31.43)
— Starr, Chris P Terps-PV X1:03.15
29.66 1:03.15 (33.49)
— Amyot, EJ J JR Terps-PV X1:03.34
29.51 1:03.34 (33.83)

Event 25 Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Johns Hopkins University 'A' 1:42.85
1) Stepaniak, Kristin 2) Reks, Ariana
3) Robinson, Kelly 4) Devonshire, Ashley
25.97 51.83 (25.86) 1:17.29 (25.46) 1:42.85 (25.56)
2 Johns Hopkins University 'B' 1:46.98
1) Herbst, Katie 2) Benner, Carly
3) Schmidt, Mandy 4) Gregory, Emma
27.10 53.71 (26.61) 1:20.46 (26.75) 1:46.98 (26.52)
3 Howard University 'A' 2:14.25
1) Farrington, Kristen 2) Campbell, Shaun
3) Dufacherd, Devin 4) Roundtree, Isoke
31.12 1:04.46 (33.34) 1:38.05 (33.59) 2:14.25 (36.20)
— University of Maryland-PV 'A' X1:34.77
1) Brian, Jenny L SR 2) Walter, Amber L FR
3) Mulyayeva, Marina JR 4) Weir, Cynthia L JR
24.02 47.75 (23.73) 1:11.39 (23.64) 1:34.77 (23.38)
— University of Maryland-PV 'B' X1:38.73
1) Sumrall, Barbara A SO 2) Whsitler, Martha A FR
3) Courtois, Valerie SR 4) Papayanopoulos, Elli L SR
25.59 49.56 (23.97) 1:14.16 (24.60) 1:38.73 (24.57)

Event 26 Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Johns Hopkins University 'A' 1:25.92
1) Sneed, Brian 2) Robinson, Kyle
3) Zalewski, Paul 4) Harris, Tyler
22.09 43.75 (21.66) 1:04.81 (21.06) 1:25.92 (21.11)
2 Johns Hopkins University 'B' 1:34.19
1) Kim, Sean 2) Walsh, Kevin
3) Robinson, Loren 4) McKee, Matt
22.80 47.26 (24.46) 1:10.64 (23.38) 1:34.19 (23.55)
3 Johns Hopkins University 'C' x1:34.58
23.57 47.75 (24.18) 1:11.89 (24.14) 1:34.58 (22.69)
— University of Maryland-PV 'A' X1:24.93
1) Ford, Kevin M 2) Weinberg, Erik S
3) Hill, Mark W 4) Smith, Justin M
21.57 43.19 (21.62) 1:03.43 (20.24) 1:24.93 (21.50)
— University of Maryland-PV 'B' X1:27.53
1) Doyle, Patrick W 2) Tappis, Chris J
3) Kistler, Will D 4) Limor, Ari
21.85 43.78 (21.93) 1:05.72 (21.94) 1:27.53 (21.81)

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here