NCAA Div 1: Auburn Leads Penn State and Virginia in Double Duals

CHARLOTTESVILLE, Virginia, ?October 25. THE defending NCAA champion Auburn men's and women's swimming and diving teams both hold leads in a pair of double dual meets with Virginia and Penn State after one day of action.

The Auburn women hold a 106-42 lead over Penn State and a 105-43 lead over Virginia while the AU men are up 121-27 on PSU and 91-57 on UVA.

"I thought we swam surprisingly well given that we are in heavy training right now," AU Coach David Marsh said. "The team responded to good competition very well. On the women's side, Kirsty (Coventry), Demerae (Christianson) and Laura (Swander) all swam very well. On the men's side, George (Bovell), Bryce (Hunt) and Kurt (Cady) all put together some good swims."

The meet started with AU's Jana Kolukanova, Becky Short, Christina Swindle and Eileen Coparropa clocking an NCAA provisional time of 1:31.39 in the 200 yard free relay to place first.

The AU male quartet of Bovell, Ryan Wochomurka, BJ Jones and Mark Gangloff equaled their counterparts, placing first with a 1:22.15.

In the first individual event of the night, Coventry, Lauren Duerk and Erin Volcan finished 1-2-3, with Coventry (2:01.11) and Duerk (2:03.96) each clocking provisional times in the 200 IM.

Bovell got the men's squad's first provisional time of the year as the 2003 NCAA champion in the 200 IM clocked a 1:47.98 in the event.

Hoelzer improved her already provisional time in the 500 free with a third-place finish with a time of 4:49.21.

Jones was the first Tiger to touch the wall in the 500 free on the men's side, clocking a 4:25.03, his first B cut of the season.

Swander kept the provisional times coming, clocking a 1:02.64 in the 100 breast for the Tigers' first NCAA time in the event this season.

Swimming the women's 200 back, Coventry brought home the Tigers their first automatic qualifying time of the year, stroking the walls for a 1:57.98. Volcan (1:59.73) and Jeri Moss (2:00.92) placed second and third, respectively, with B cuts.

Hunt picked up his first provisional time of the year with a 1:46.35 in the 200 back, as did teammate Chad Barlow (1:46.67).

The Tiger women again went 1-2-3 in the 100 free as Short (49.94), Coparropa (50.21) and Christina Swindle (50.33) each had NCAA provisional times.

"We swam well and never gave up," Coparropa said. "This was a good showing by our team."

Bovell picked up his second NCAA time of the night by winning the 100 free in a time of 44.39.

Hoelzer and Christianson rounded out the individual events for the women with provisional times of 1:59.41 and 2:00.94, respectively, in the 200 fly to place first and second.

In the diving well, Ashley Rubenstein took home first on the 1-meter with a score of 259.10 while Lynnsey Segraves was second with a 250.60.

On the men's side, Caesar Garcia was first on the 3-meter, scoring a 327.90.

"This was the first meet for Caesar and Ashley so they were a little rusty, but both dove well," AU Diving Coach Jeff Shaffer said.

"Today went pretty well," Garica said. "It was tough due to the fact that it was the first competition of the year for most of us. It's good to get back into competition mode, and this meet sets us up to meet the goals we have."

The Tigers will conclude their double dual meet with the Lions and Cavaliers at 10 a.m. CT on Saturday.

University of Virginia vs
Auburn vs Penn State
Results

Event 1 Women 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Rubenstein, Ashley SR Auburn NT 259.10
2 Segraves, Lynnsey FR Auburn NT 250.60
3 Riccobono, Alison SO PSU NT x240.90
4 Silvestri, Lisa SO PSU NT 239.35
5 Pagnotta, Corey JR PSU NT 230.65
6 O'Brien, Maggie SR PSU NT 222.90
7 Korth, Rachel JR Auburn NT 208.00
8 Prior, Katie SR UVA NT x191.65
9 Haughy, Gretchen SO UVA NT 173.05
10 Park, Patty FR UVA NT 158.30
11 Shreve, Carrie FR UVA NT 128.50

Event 4 Men 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Garcia, Caesar SR Auburn NT 327.90
2 Pierce, Adam JR PSU NT 296.55
3 Amstutz, Pete SR UVA NT x288.50
4 Gastaldo, Marc JR PSU NT 285.00
5 Barber, Andrew SO UVA NT 256.90
6 Alderman, Mike SO PSU NT 245.35
7 Schiller, Derek FR UVA NT 234.05
8 Kelley, Eric SO UVA NT 218.30

Event 5 Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
Pool Record: # 1:31.34 2001 Univ. of Maryland
Novotny, Catterson, Adamkova, Bowman
1:31.01 NC-A
1:33.74 NC-B
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Auburn University NT 1:31.39 NC-B
1) Kolukanova, Jana SO 2) Swindle, Christina FR
3) Short, Becky SR 4) Coparropa, Eileen SR
23.72 46.51 1:08.90 1:31.39
2 Pennsylvania State University 'B' NT 1:36.65
1) Biedermann, Amberle SO 2) Dlugonski, Dee JR
3) Kavchok, Larissa JR 4) Eberst, Jennifer JR
24.66 48.28 1:11.94 1:36.65
3 University of Virginia NT 1:37.82
1) Hogan, Shannon FR 2) Roller, Cynthia SR
3) Bland, Katy FR 4) Lipskis, Laura JR
24.49 49.09 1:13.12 1:37.82
4 Pennsylvania State University NT 1:37.89
1) Semchyshen, Lauren JR 2) Haupt, Sarah SO
3) Cheng, Genie FR 4) Smith, Kerry JR
24.89 49.50 1:13.91 1:37.89
5 Auburn University 'B' NT 1:39.30
1) Peirsol, Hayley FR 2) Binder, Adrienne FR
3) Moss, Jeri SO 4) Swander, Laura SR
26.18 51.05 1:15.37 1:39.30
6 University of Virginia 'B' NT 1:39.66
1) Schaffner, Rachael SR 2) Stanton, Katie SR
3) Downey, Betsy SR 4) Nakazawa, Andrea FR
24.98 49.99 1:14.71 1:39.66
— Pennsylvania State University 'C' NT X1:42.21
1) Swafford, Wesley FR 2) Anderson, Sally SR
3) Covey, Rikki FR 4) Shepherd, Sara JR
25.67 50.72 1:16.68 1:42.21

Event 6 Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
Pool Record: # 1:19.00 1998 Florida State University
Santos, McVittie, Flanagan, Dedekind
1:18.47 NC-A
1:20.82 NC-B
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Auburn University NT 1:22.15
1) Bovell, George SO 2) Jones, BJ JR
3) Wochomurka, Ryan JR 4) Gangloff, Mark SR
20.60 41.37 1:01.55 1:22.15
2 University of Virginia NT 1:24.17
1) Kerpelman, Adam SR 2) Haag, Jon SR
3) McCoy, Ethan SO 4) Harrington, Brian JR
21.03 41.74 1:02.86 1:24.17
3 Pennsylvania State University NT 1:24.66
1) Minnier, Todd SR 2) Finkler, Ofer FR
3) Johansson, Patrik FR 4) Northrop, Daryl JR
21.43 42.80 1:03.85 1:24.66
4 Auburn University 'B' NT 1:25.22
1) Pascale, Joe FR 2) Flatt, Wesley FR
3) Schneider, Joey FR 4) Hunt, Bryce SR
21.51 42.81 1:04.06 1:25.22
5 University of Virginia 'B' NT 1:25.76
1) Beaulieu, Elliott FR 2) Hansen, Andrew FR
3) Imboden, Greg FR 4) Rudd, Bobby SO
22.23 43.35 1:04.31 1:25.76

Event 7 Women 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Pool Record: # 1:59.88 2001 Erika Acuff, UNC
2:00.67 NC-A
2:04.29 NC-B
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Coventry, Kirsty JR Auburn NT 2:01.11 NC-B
27.38 57.47 1:32.88 2:01.11
2 Duerk, Lauren SO Auburn NT 2:03.96 NC-B
28.57 59.69 1:34.92 2:03.96
3 Volcan, Erin SO Auburn NT 2:06.31
27.97 58.53 1:37.75 2:06.31
4 Bennett, Elaine SO UVA NT 2:06.43
27.87 1:00.31 1:36.72 2:06.43
5 Christianson, Deme SR Auburn NT x2:06.51
26.89 59.19 1:37.66 2:06.51
6 Stanchock, Courtne JR PSU NT 2:06.73
28.14 1:01.18 1:36.88 2:06.73
7 Corgan, Erin FR UVA NT 2:06.86
27.55 59.67 1:37.07 2:06.86
8 Morris, Erin FR PSU NT 2:06.91
27.67 59.05 1:38.16 2:06.91
9 Mumper, Laura SO UVA NT 2:08.20
28.50 1:01.46 1:38.12 2:08.20
10 Gordon, Katie SO UVA NT x2:09.66
29.56 1:01.70 1:39.40 2:09.66
11 Palera, Megan FR PSU NT 2:10.13
28.45 1:02.46 1:40.35 2:10.13
12 Hawley, Claire FR PSU NT x2:10.39
28.36 1:01.60 1:40.55 2:10.39

Event 8 Men 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Pool Record: # 1:47.97 1998 Doak Finch, UVA
1:46.69 NC-A
1:49.89 NC-B
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Bovell, George SO Auburn NT 1:47.98 NC-B
24.45 51.30 1:22.86 1:47.98
2 Greenwood, Bo JR UVA NT 1:50.32
24.55 52.36 1:24.50 1:50.32
3 Shanteau, Eric SO Auburn NT 1:50.41
24.90 52.94 1:24.42 1:50.41
4 Knowles, Jeremy SR Auburn NT 1:51.58
24.32 52.22 1:24.97 1:51.58
5 Wagner, Luke SR UVA NT 1:52.85
24.83 52.09 1:27.40 1:52.85
6 Van Wie, Doug SO Auburn NT x1:54.17
24.58 52.76 1:27.99 1:54.17
7 Hancock, Rick FR UVA NT 1:55.73
25.72 54.83 1:28.27 1:55.73
8 Berg, Ryan SO UVA NT x1:55.92
25.04 54.79 1:28.31 1:55.92
9 Ippoliti, Christop FR PSU NT 1:58.26
25.53 56.76 1:29.99 1:58.26
10 Thompson, Dustin JR PSU NT 1:59.38
25.58 55.60 1:32.08 1:59.38
— Osbourne, Sean FR Auburn NT X1:56.18
25.54 56.25 1:28.99 1:56.18
— Johnson, Mark FR Auburn NT X1:57.04
25.25 55.48 1:29.89 1:57.04

Event 9 Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Pool Record: # 4:43.55 2001 Cara Lane, UVA
4:45.46 NC-A
4:54.02 NC-B
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Kelly, Kimi FR UVA NT 4:44.92 NC-A
26.56 55.29 1:23.98 1:52.69 2:21.50 2:50.55 3:19.11 3:48.23
4:16.93 4:44.92
2 Burke, Rachael SO UVA NT 4:47.84 NC-B
27.04 55.68 1:24.42 1:53.25 2:22.30 2:51.49 3:20.67 3:50.00
4:19.10 4:47.84
3 Hoelzer, Margaret JR Auburn NT 4:49.21 NC-B
26.36 55.15 1:24.46 1:53.58 2:22.54 2:51.48 3:20.98 3:50.51
4:20.17 4:49.21
4 Keefe, Margy FR PSU NT 4:49.74 NC-B
27.41 56.30 1:25.34 1:54.47 2:23.69 2:52.99 3:22.49 3:51.84
4:21.17 4:49.74
5 Binder, Adrienne FR Auburn NT 4:50.38 NC-B
27.28 56.10 1:25.10 1:54.25 2:23.75 2:53.36 3:22.90 3:52.45
4:21.88 4:50.38
6 Baly, Amy SR UVA NT 4:52.36 NC-B
27.70 56.90 1:26.34 1:55.62 2:24.76 2:54.25 3:23.77 3:53.46
4:23.20 4:52.36
7 Anderson, Sally SR PSU NT 4:53.00 NC-B
27.91 57.19 1:26.70 1:56.28 2:25.89 2:55.44 3:25.17 3:54.65
4:24.05 4:53.00
8 Schmidt, Rory FR UVA NT x4:53.59 NC-B
27.33 56.26 1:25.47 1:54.91 2:24.14 2:53.61 3:23.15 3:53.35
4:23.48 4:53.59
9 Collins, Nikki FR PSU NT 4:55.48
27.44 56.80 1:26.66 1:56.82 2:26.92 2:56.99 3:27.07 3:56.99
4:26.62 4:55.48
10 Peirsol, Hayley FR Auburn NT 4:56.27
27.90 57.30 1:26.92 1:56.72 2:26.48 2:56.50 3:26.53 3:56.76
4:26.83 4:56.27
11 Murphy, Patty SO PSU NT x4:57.37
28.51 57.98 1:27.84 1:57.69 2:27.54 2:57.29 3:27.30 3:57.67
4:27.90 4:57.37
— McWilliams, Katie JR UVA NT X4:59.52
27.95 58.15 1:28.19 1:58.58 2:28.68 2:59.11 3:29.74 4:00.03
4:30.12 4:59.52
— Holman, Meredith JR PSU NT X5:04.60
28.49 58.86 1:29.53 2:00.21 2:31.03 3:01.95 3:32.94 4:03.96
4:34.81 5:04.60
— Eberwein, Krystle SR PSU NT X5:06.89
28.96 59.59 1:30.59 2:01.48 2:32.54 3:03.56 3:34.70 4:05.73
4:36.65 5:06.89

Event 10 Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Pool Record: # 4:16.32 2001 Ian Prichard, UVA
4:19.63 NC-A
4:27.41 NC-B
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Crippen, Fran SO UVA NT 4:23.48 NC-B
23.99 50.05 1:16.43 1:42.93 2:09.52 2:36.30 3:03.09 3:29.87
3:56.91 4:23.48
2 Jones, BJ JR Auburn NT 4:25.03 NC-B
24.64 50.94 1:17.43 1:44.03 2:10.89 2:37.57 3:04.55 3:31.64
3:58.79 4:25.03
3 Prichard, Ian SR UVA NT 4:30.55
24.98 52.01 1:19.29 1:46.69 2:14.33 2:42.30 3:09.45 3:36.86
4:03.93 4:30.55
4 Slocki, Daniel FR Auburn NT 4:32.22
25.46 52.60 1:19.84 1:47.14 2:14.47 2:41.92 3:09.47 3:37.18
4:04.82 4:32.22
5 Hirniak, Stefan FR UVA NT 4:32.60
24.73 52.09 1:20.05 1:47.74 2:15.34 2:42.88 3:10.66 3:38.47
4:05.55 4:32.60
6 Schneider, Joey FR Auburn NT 4:34.31
25.77 53.67 1:21.80 1:49.90 2:17.76 2:45.29 3:12.82 3:40.17
4:07.65 4:34.31
7 Gordon, Willie SO PSU NT 4:35.05
25.81 53.00 1:20.61 1:48.42 2:16.27 2:44.20 3:11.99 3:39.92
4:07.78 4:35.05
8 Millen, John FR UVA NT x4:35.91
24.30 51.21 1:18.54 1:46.48 2:14.63 2:42.89 3:11.15 3:39.91
4:08.23 4:35.91
9 Knopf, Nate JR Auburn NT x4:40.17
26.17 54.36 1:22.71 1:50.97 2:19.26 2:47.32 3:15.60 3:43.99
4:12.19 4:40.17
10 Healy, Patrick FR PSU NT 4:40.56
25.74 53.58 1:21.78 1:50.64 2:18.85 2:47.40 3:15.95 3:44.55
4:12.79 4:40.56
11 Kornacki, Richard SO PSU NT 4:45.09
26.36 54.53 1:23.06 1:51.62 2:20.30 2:48.92 3:17.93 3:47.07
4:16.42 4:45.09
— Flatt, Wesley FR Auburn NT X4:44.75
25.08 53.00 1:21.62 1:51.38 2:21.41 2:50.05 3:18.53 3:47.14
4:16.13 4:44.75

Event 11 Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Pool Record: # 1:01.64 2001 Katie Hathaway, UNC
1:02.00 NC-A
1:03.86 NC-B
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Swander, Laura SR Auburn NT 1:02.64 NC-B
29.93 1:02.64
2 Stanchock, Courtne JR PSU NT 1:02.80 NC-B
29.91 1:02.80
3 Woodring, Kristen SR PSU NT 1:03.20 NC-B
29.89 1:03.20
4 Duerk, Lauren SO Auburn NT 1:03.90
30.45 1:03.90
5 Steiner, Jenny FR UVA NT 1:05.80
31.08 1:05.80
6 Swafford, Wesley FR PSU NT 1:06.71
7 Bennett, Elaine SO UVA NT 1:06.80
31.62 1:06.80
8 Schaffner, Rachael SR UVA NT 1:07.33
9 Swindle, Christina FR Auburn NT 1:07.80
10 Mumper, Laura SO UVA NT x1:08.12
11 Palera, Megan FR PSU NT x1:10.46

Event 12 Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Pool Record: # 52.12 2002 Ed Moses, Unattached
54.00 NC-A
55.62 NC-B
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Rogulj, Vanya FR UVA NT 55.47 NC-B
26.32 55.47
2 Gangloff, Mark SR Auburn NT 55.81
26.20 55.81
3 Cady, Kurt SO Auburn NT 57.16
26.67 57.16
4 Velez, Dan SO PSU NT 57.59
27.38 57.59
5 Osbourne, Sean FR Auburn NT 57.70
27.13 57.70
6 Pickett, Andrew SR UVA NT 58.58
27.65 58.58
7 Zucca, Mark JR PSU NT 59.15
28.09 59.15
8 Hancock, Rick FR UVA NT 59.28
28.21 59.28
9 Simon, Brett JR UVA NT x1:00.14
28.34 1:00.14
10 Tucker, Bobby SR PSU NT 1:01.82
29.36 1:01.82

Event 13 Women 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Pool Record: # 1:58.64 2001 Megan Iffland, UVA
1:58.24 NC-A
2:01.78 NC-B
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Coventry, Kirsty JR Auburn NT 1:57.98#NC-A
28.42 57.90 1:28.10 1:57.98
2 Volcan, Erin SO Auburn NT 1:59.73 NC-B
28.99 59.02 1:29.39 1:59.73
3 Moss, Jeri SO Auburn NT 2:00.92 NC-B
29.10 59.25 1:30.20 2:00.92
4 Berg, Corey SO UVA NT 2:01.98
29.43 1:00.41 1:31.39 2:01.98
5 White, Brielle SO UVA NT 2:02.11
29.00 59.95 1:31.14 2:02.11
6 Shepherd, Sara JR PSU NT 2:04.16
30.69 1:01.54 1:32.75 2:04.16
7 Morris, Erin FR PSU NT 2:04.30
29.26 1:00.65 1:32.82 2:04.30
8 Haupt, Sarah SO PSU NT 2:04.44
28.48 59.85 1:32.00 2:04.44
9 Barnes, Jessica FR PSU NT x2:04.91
29.91 1:01.18 1:33.17 2:04.91
10 Amesbury, Quinn SR UVA NT 2:05.51
29.86 1:01.06 1:33.12 2:05.51
11 Gordon, Katie SO UVA NT x2:07.30
30.26 1:02.28 1:34.99 2:07.30
12 Binder, Adrienne FR Auburn NT x2:08.63
31.02 1:03.31 1:36.28 2:08.63
— Frank, Chelsea FR PSU NT X2:10.94
30.48 1:02.68 1:36.48 2:10.94

Event 14 Men 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Pool Record: # 1:44.25 2001 Luke Wagner, UVA
1:44.02 NC-A
1:47.14 NC-B
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Hunt, Bryce SR Auburn NT 1:46.35 NC-B
26.54 53.70 1:20.16 1:46.35
2 Wagner, Luke SR UVA NT 1:46.55 NC-B
25.80 52.90 1:19.95 1:46.55
3 Barlow, Chad JR Auburn NT 1:46.67 NC-B
26.21 53.45 1:20.27 1:46.67
4 Van Wie, Doug SO Auburn NT 1:49.79
26.07 53.86 1:22.06 1:49.79
5 Greenwood, Bo JR UVA NT 1:50.94
26.82 54.53 1:22.63 1:50.94
6 Shanteau, Eric SO Auburn NT x1:51.59
26.78 55.51 1:24.06 1:51.59
7 Crippen, Fran SO UVA NT 1:52.54
27.42 55.75 1:24.15 1:52.54
8 Torok, Nathan FR PSU NT 1:54.12
26.81 55.84 1:25.28 1:54.12
9 McCurn, Shawn PSU NT 1:55.28
26.92 55.70 1:25.23 1:55.28
10 Imboden, Greg FR UVA NT x1:56.31
27.51 57.10 1:26.74 1:56.31
11 Centnilla, Kyle PSU NT 2:02.28
28.21 58.47 1:30.21 2:02.28
— Schneider, Joey FR Auburn NT X1:55.36
27.13 55.92 1:25.93 1:55.36

Event 15 Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Pool Record: # 49.35 1998 Richelle Fox, UNC
49.78 NC-A
51.27 NC-B
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Short, Becky SR Auburn NT 49.94 NC-B
24.34 49.94
2 Coparropa, Eileen SR Auburn NT 50.21 NC-B
24.41 50.21
3 Swindle, Christina FR Auburn NT 50.33 NC-B
24.32 50.33
4 Kolukanova, Jana SO Auburn NT x51.55
25.07 51.55
5 Kavchok, Larissa JR PSU NT 51.69
24.82 51.69
6 Bland, Katy FR UVA NT 52.01
25.29 52.01
7 Dlugonski, Dee JR PSU NT 52.15
25.32 52.15
8 Smith, Kerry JR PSU NT 52.94
25.71 52.94
9 Semchyshen, Lauren JR PSU NT x53.03
25.59 53.03
10 Lipskis, Laura JR UVA NT 53.04
25.97 53.04
11 Cheng, Genie FR PSU NT x53.58
25.79 53.58
12 Hogan, Shannon FR UVA NT 54.00
26.10 54.00
13 Downey, Betsy SR UVA NT x54.46
26.47 54.46
14 Covey, Rikki FR PSU NT x55.68
27.09 55.68

Event 16 Men 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Pool Record: # 43.65 2001 Luke Anderson, UVA
43.53 NC-A
44.83 NC-B
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Bovell, George SO Auburn NT 44.39 NC-B
21.69 44.39
2 Wochomurka, Ryan JR Auburn NT 45.03
21.75 45.03
3 Haag, Jon SR UVA NT 46.64
22.30 46.64
4 Kerpelman, Adam SR UVA NT 46.67
22.33 46.67
5 Pascale, Joe FR Auburn NT 46.81
22.46 46.81
6 Flatt, Wesley FR Auburn NT x47.07
22.84 47.07
7 Northrop, Daryl JR PSU NT 47.28
22.75 47.28
8 McCoy, Ethan SO UVA NT 47.33
22.91 47.33
9 Johansson, Patrik FR PSU NT 48.01
23.24 48.01
10 Beaulieu, Elliott FR UVA NT x48.13
23.25 48.13
11 Finkler, Ofer FR PSU NT 48.30
22.98 48.30
12 Kaiserian, Daniel FR PSU NT x49.23
23.86 49.23
— Harrington, Brian JR UVA NT X47.78
23.33 47.78

Event 17 Women 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Pool Record: # 1:59.03 2001 Cara Lane, UVA
1:58.11 NC-A
2:01.65 NC-B
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Hoelzer, Margaret JR Auburn NT 1:59.41 NC-B
27.49 58.23 1:28.53 1:59.41
2 Christianson, Deme SR Auburn NT 2:00.94 NC-B
27.74 58.39 1:29.62 2:00.94
3 Kelly, Kimi FR UVA NT 2:01.26 NC-B
27.77 58.45 1:29.71 2:01.26
4 Biedermann, Amberl SO PSU NT 2:03.36
27.76 59.04 1:30.70 2:03.36
5 Eberst, Jennifer JR PSU NT 2:06.55
28.21 1:00.14 1:33.14 2:06.55
6 Wrenshall, Kate JR UVA NT 2:06.66
28.51 1:00.75 1:33.39 2:06.66
7 Roller, Cynthia SR UVA NT 2:06.89
29.46 1:02.19 1:35.00 2:06.89
8 Corgan, Erin FR UVA NT x2:07.75
29.32 1:01.67 1:34.07 2:07.75
9 Hawley, Claire FR PSU NT 2:09.25
28.78 1:01.29 1:35.12 2:09.25
10 Holman, Meredith JR PSU NT x2:09.61
29.61 1:02.39 1:35.83 2:09.61
11 Peirsol, Hayley FR Auburn NT 2:13.17
30.08 1:03.73 1:38.28 2:13.17

Event 18 Men 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Pool Record: # 1:45.52 1998 Doak Finch, UVA
1:44.93 NC-A
1:48.07 NC-B
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Raab, Michael JR UVA NT 1:46.54 NC-B
24.19 51.06 1:18.64 1:46.54
2 Knowles, Jeremy SR Auburn NT 1:49.51
24.47 51.92 1:20.03 1:49.51
3 Minnier, Todd SR PSU NT 1:49.66
24.87 52.77 1:21.29 1:49.66
4 Cady, Kurt SO Auburn NT 1:51.21
25.12 53.32 1:21.82 1:51.21
5 Cooper, Chris JR UVA NT 1:52.08
25.06 53.31 1:22.32 1:52.08
6 Babcock, Lyle SO Auburn NT 1:52.93
25.96 54.81 1:23.20 1:52.93
7 Johnson, Mark FR Auburn NT x1:53.28
25.34 54.48 1:23.42 1:53.28
8 Hirniak, Stefan FR UVA NT 1:55.25
25.50 54.62 1:24.72 1:55.25
9 Thompson, Dustin JR PSU NT 1:56.07
26.22 55.59 1:26.08 1:56.07
10 Gordon, Willie SO PSU NT 1:56.55
27.29 56.88 1:26.98 1:56.55
11 DeMarco, Scott SO UVA NT x1:58.53
25.89 55.97 1:27.33 1:58.53
12 Slocki, Daniel FR Auburn NT x1:58.96
26.39 56.42 1:27.44 1:58.96
13 Knopf, Nate JR Auburn NT x2:02.22
28.08 59.15 1:30.68 2:02.22
14 Kornacki, Richard SO PSU NT x2:03.07
27.38 58.35 1:30.33 2:03.07

Event 19 Women 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
Pool Record: # 3:42.85 1998 Univ. of North Carolina
Mack, Acuff, Fox, Strasburger
3:38.32 NC-A
3:44.86 NC-B
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Auburn University NT 3:44.45 NC-B
1) Hoelzer, Margaret JR 2) Swander, Laura SR
3) Christianson, Demerae SR 4) Coparropa, Eileen SR
26.66 54.93 1:24.86 1:58.54 2:24.14 2:53.17 3:17.49 3:44.45
2 Pennsylvania State University 'B' NT 3:46.66
1) Haupt, Sarah SO 2) Stanchock, Courtney JR
3) Biedermann, Amberle SO 4) Dlugonski, Dee JR
27.15 56.69 1:26.06 1:59.72 2:25.64 2:55.71 3:20.05 3:46.66
3 University of Virginia NT 3:49.85
1) White, Brielle SO 2) Steiner, Jenny FR
3) Roller, Cynthia SR 4) Bland, Katy FR
27.20 55.81 1:25.95 2:00.62 2:27.12 2:57.27 3:22.37 3:49.85
4 Pennsylvania State University NT 3:52.71
1) Morris, Erin FR 2) Woodring, Kristen SR
3) Eberst, Jennifer JR 4) Kavchok, Larissa JR
28.58 58.55 1:28.37 2:03.01 2:29.78 3:00.87 3:25.73 3:52.71
5 Auburn University 'B' NT 3:53.07
1) Moss, Jeri SO 2) Coventry, Kirsty JR
3) Short, Becky SR 4) Kolukanova, Jana SO
28.14 57.03 1:28.45 2:03.74 2:30.87 3:02.25 3:26.51 3:53.07
6 University of Virginia 'B' NT 3:56.02
1) Berg, Corey SO 2) Bennett, Elaine SO
3) Corgan, Erin FR 4) Lipskis, Laura JR
28.66 58.31 1:29.48 2:04.86 2:31.53 3:02.96 3:28.47 3:56.02
— Pennsylvania State University 'C' NT X4:02.13
1) Frank, Chelsea FR 2) Swafford, Wesley FR
3) Smith, Kerry JR 4) Anderson, Sally SR
29.45 1:00.44 1:31.99 2:08.39 2:35.77 3:08.20 3:33.95 4:02.13

Event 20 Men 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
Pool Record: # 3:15.08 1998 Univ. of North Carolina
Brisson, Kline, Shade, Abele
3:12.36 NC-A
3:18.13 NC-B
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Auburn University NT 3:18.63
1) Hunt, Bryce SR 2) Gangloff, Mark SR
3) Knowles, Jeremy SR 4) Wochomurka, Ryan JR
24.34 49.41 1:15.23 1:44.67 2:07.39 2:33.65 2:54.83 3:18.63
2 University of Virginia NT 3:19.85
1) Wagner, Luke SR 2) Rogulj, Vanya FR
3) Raab, Michael JR 4) Kerpelman, Adam SR
24.86 50.32 1:15.69 1:45.32 2:08.00 2:34.41 2:55.58 3:19.85
3 Auburn University 'B' NT 3:21.86
1) Barlow, Chad JR 2) Cady, Kurt SO
3) Van Wie, Doug SO 4) Jones, BJ JR
24.44 49.84 1:15.78 1:46.03 2:09.01 2:36.06 2:57.83 3:21.86
4 Pennsylvania State University NT 3:27.61
1) McLin, Shawn SO 2) Velez, Dan SO
3) Minnier, Todd SR 4) Finkler, Ofer FR
25.82 53.11 1:19.61 1:50.28 2:13.23 2:39.96 3:02.21 3:27.61
5 University of Virginia 'B' NT 3:27.92
1) Haag, Jon SR 2) Pickett, Andrew SR
3) Cooper, Chris JR 4) McCoy, Ethan SO
24.89 51.65 1:18.64 1:50.50 2:14.04 2:41.21 3:03.23 3:27.92
6 Pennsylvania State University 'B' NT 3:34.18
1) Torok, Nathan FR 2) Zucca, Mark JR
3) Johansson, Patrik FR 4) Northrop, Daryl JR
25.68 53.13 1:21.00 1:52.90 2:16.74 2:45.68 3:08.37 3:34.18
— Auburn University 'C' NT X3:27.91
26.03 53.17 1:20.39 1:51.15 2:14.64 2:41.98 3:03.78 3:27.91

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here