NCAA Dic. I: ASU Women, Hawaii Men Win in Island Dual

HONOLULU, Haw, October 18. THE Arizona State Sun Devils opened their swimming and diving season on Friday night with a dual meet at Hawaii. Traveling with a reduced squad, the women came away victorious 190-110 while the men fell 163-132.

Sophomore men's diver Joona Puhakka and junior women's diver Trisha Tumlinson both set school records at the meet.

Puhakka, the NCAA Champion on the 1-meter, broke his own school record on the 3-meter as he swept both diving events. His 390.70 on the 3-meter exceeded his previous mark of 387.90 that he set in his first meet as a Sun Devil last year against UNLV. He won the 1-meter with a score of 388.85, less than three points shy of his own school record in that event.

ASU's other male diver at the meet, sophomore Brant Bingham, took fourth in the 1-meter (270.10) and fifth in the 3-meter (257.60).

Tumlinson demolished her own school record in her victory on the 1-meter, recording a 326.35 to better her own mark of 300.25. She also took home the 3-meter win with a 280.35 as ASU finished in places one through four in both women's diving events. Jessica Stenson finished second in the 1m (261.00) and third in the 3m (242.70), Cassidy Farwell finished third in the 1m (249.05) and second in the 3m (260.25), and Nicole Zukowski finished fourth on both the 1m (230.90) and 3m (223.00), although only the top three from each school score.

The Sun Devil women came away with victories in eight events as Florencia Szigeti, Petra Banovic and Christine Creek led the way with two victories apiece. Szigeti touched the wall first in both the 50 freestyle (23.58) and the 200 freestyle (1:50.32). Her 200 time is good for a NCAA "B" time standard while her 50 time was two-hundredths of a second shy of a "B" standard.

Banovic came away with victories in the 200 butterfly (2:02.89) and the 500 freestyle (4:57.18) while newcomer Creek took home first in both the 100 breaststroke (1:05.39) and the 200 breaststroke (2:19.78).

Other event winners for the women included Kathryn Hennessy in the 1000 free (10:09.58), and the 200 medley relay (1:46.61) of Erin Baldinger, Creek, Sarah Fischer and Szigeti.

The ASU men claimed victories in five events with Nick Brunelli capturing two of those. He touched the wall first in both the 100 freestyle (45.12) and the 200 freestyle (1:39.26) with his 200 time being just shy of a NCAA "B" time.

Wiley Wallace clocked a 21.03 in the 50 free to take home first while Kyle Horton won the 200 backstroke (1:57.31) for the first dual meet victory of his career.

The men's 200 medley relay (1:31.23) of Brunelli, Emerson Ward, Russell MacDonald and Wallace took home first as well.

ASU swimming and diving is in action next on Friday, October 31 when the women travel to Flagstaff to take on NAU at 3 p.m. The entire squad then travels to Las Vegas, Nev., the next day to take on UNLV at 12 p.m.


U Hawaii vs. Arizona State
University of Hawaii
Manoa, Hawaii
October 17, 2003

25 yard pool

RESULTS

Women
ASU 190
UH 110

Men
UH 163
ASU 132

Event 1 Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
1:39.90 A
1:42.89 B
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Arizona State University 'A' 1:46.61 11
1) Baldinger, Erin SO 2) Creek, Christine FR
3) Fischer, Sara JR 4) Szigeti, Florencia JR
2 University of Hawai`i-HI 'A' 1:46.69 4
1) Zhen, YingJuan SR 2) Clewett, Katie SO
3) Mackey, Nicole FR 4) Quick, Dena JR
3 Arizona State University 'B' 1:48.23 2
1) Abe, Carissa FR 2) Patterson, Brianna SR
3) Gillespie, Amanda FR 4) Mauro, Florence SR
4 University of Hawai`i-HI 'B' 1:50.72
1) Kikuchi, Yuuka FR 2) Geiger, Alayna FR
3) Broden, Mia FR 4) Henson, Ashlee FR
5 University of Hawai`i-HI 'C' x1:52.17
1) Field, Whitney SO 2) Dalipi, Dana FR
3) Sproat, Keli FR 4) Regucera, Stephanie JR

Event 2 Men 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
1:26.72 A
1:29.32 B
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Arizona State University 'A' 1:31.23 11
1) Brunelli, Nick SR 2) Ward, Emerson JR
3) MacDonald, Russell JR 4) Wallace, Wiley SR
2 University of Hawai`i-HI 'A' 1:31.51 4
1) Thew, Peter SO 2) Bloch, Cheyne SR
3) Ignat, Tudor JR 4) Cabebe, Nick JR
3 Arizona State University 'B' 1:36.80 2
1) Horton, Kyle JR 2) Clements, Joey JR
3) Kolozar, David SO 4) Zemaitis, John SO
4 University of Hawai`i-HI 'B' 1:37.52
1) Palma, Nimrod JR 2) Raposa, Gilbert FR
3) Duran, Hugo JR 4) McCoy, Kevin FR

Event 3 Women 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Hennessy, Kathryn SO Arizona State 10:09.58 9
2 Bartlett, Melissa SR Arizona State 10:14.45 4
3 Affleck, Jessica SO Hawai`i-HI 10:17.89 3
4 Waddel, Serena FR Hawai`i-HI 10:49.61 2
5 Stoddard, Shannon SR Hawai`i-HI 10:56.16 1

Event 4 Men 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Affleck, Andrew SO Hawai`i-HI 9:13.10 9
2 Kolozar, David SO Arizona State 9:30.98 4
3 Braun, Chris SR Hawai`i-HI 10:39.90 3
4 Cavert, Will FR Hawai`i-HI 10:59.15 2

Event 5 Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
1:47.61 A
1:50.83 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Szigeti, Florencia JR Arizona State 1:50.32 B 9
2 Chen, Yan JR Hawai`i-HI 1:51.98 4
3 Steffensen, Sandra SO Arizona State 1:52.60 3
4 Kripps, Jill FR Arizona State 1:55.84 2
5 Affleck, Jessica SO Hawai`i-HI 1:57.39 1

Event 6 Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
1:36.19 A
1:39.07 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Brunelli, Nick SR Arizona State 1:39.26 9
2 Boehm, Kurt SR Hawai`i-HI 1:39.51 4
3 Affleck, Andrew SO Hawai`i-HI 1:41.12 3
4 Hickman, Tom SO Arizona State 1:43.97 2
5 Zemaitis, John SO Arizona State 1:44.57 1
6 Braun, Chris SR Hawai`i-HI 1:44.88
7 Futral, Nate FR Hawai`i-HI x1:48.69
8 Haskins, Spencer JR Hawai`i-HI x1:48.95
9 Anaya, Josh SO Hawai`i-HI x1:50.72

Event 7 Women 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
54.47 A
56.10 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Zhen, YingJuan SR Hawai`i-HI 56.66 6.5
1 Mackey, Nicole FR Hawai`i-HI 56.66 6.5
3 Armour, Abra FR Arizona State 58.91 2.5
3 Baldinger, Erin SO Arizona State 58.91 2.5
5 Kikuchi, Yuuka FR Hawai`i-HI 58.93 1
6 Abe, Carissa FR Arizona State 59.36
7 Rosen, Jaclyn SO Hawai`i-HI x59.66
8 Blakemore, Kelly FR Hawai`i-HI x1:00.46
9 Field, Whitney SO Hawai`i-HI x1:01.02
10 Sproat, Keli FR Hawai`i-HI x1:04.76
11 Nickerson, Lauren SO Hawai`i-HI x1:05.25

Event 8 Men 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
47.43 A
48.85 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Thew, Peter SO Hawai`i-HI 49.95 9
2 McVey, Pete FR Hawai`i-HI 53.09 4
3 Horton, Kyle JR Arizona State 55.02 3

Event 9 Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
1:02.00 A
1:03.86 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Creek, Christine FR Arizona State 1:05.39 9
2 Clewett, Katie SO Hawai`i-HI 1:05.71 4
3 Patterson, Brianna SR Arizona State 1:07.18 3
4 Caples, Courtney SR Arizona State 1:08.86 2
5 Geiger, Alayna FR Hawai`i-HI 1:08.95 1
6 Dalipi, Dana FR Hawai`i-HI 1:11.88

Event 10 Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
54.00 A
55.62 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Bloch, Cheyne SR Hawai`i-HI 55.08 B 9
2 Ignat, Tudor JR Hawai`i-HI 57.30 4
3 Ward, Emerson JR Arizona State 58.26 3
4 Clements, Joey JR Arizona State 58.39 2
5 Martin, Federico JR Arizona State 59.34 1
6 Raposa, Gilbert FR Hawai`i-HI 1:00.15
7 Chun, Matt FR Hawai`i-HI x1:01.17
8 Abrams, Dave SO Hawai`i-HI x1:01.39

Event 11 Women 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
1:58.11 A
2:01.65 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Banovic, Petra SR Arizona State 2:02.89 9
2 Broden, Mia FR Hawai`i-HI 2:04.36 4
3 Gillespie, Amanda FR Arizona State 2:07.44 3
4 DeVinny, Cara JR Arizona State 2:07.76 2
5 Kikuchi, Yuuka FR Hawai`i-HI 2:09.27 1
6 Sproat, Keli FR Hawai`i-HI 2:25.29

Event 12 Men 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
1:44.93 A
1:48.07 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Boehm, Kurt SR Hawai`i-HI 1:48.92 9
2 Kolozar, David SO Arizona State 1:50.05 4
3 Palma, Nimrod JR Hawai`i-HI 1:50.37 3
4 McDonald, Steve SO Arizona State 1:56.14 2

Event 13 Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
22.88 A
23.56 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Szigeti, Florencia JR Arizona State 23.58 9
2 Quick, Dena JR Hawai`i-HI 23.79 4
3 Armour, Abra FR Arizona State 24.14 3
4 Zhen, YingJuan SR Hawai`i-HI 24.71 2
5 Kripps, Jill FR Arizona State 24.77 1
6 Fischer, Sara JR Arizona State x24.84
7 Henson, Ashlee FR Hawai`i-HI 24.97
8 Regucera, Stephani JR Hawai`i-HI x25.42
9 Grainger, Sarah FR Hawai`i-HI x25.60
10 Nickerson, Lauren SO Hawai`i-HI x26.67
11 Saldana, Jillian SR Hawai`i-HI x28.37

Event 14 Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
19.74 A
20.33 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Wallace, Wiley SR Arizona State 21.03 9
2 Hickman, Tom SO Arizona State 21.48 4
3 Cabebe, Nick JR Hawai`i-HI 21.50 3
4 Duran, Hugo JR Hawai`i-HI 21.66 2
5 McCoy, Kevin FR Hawai`i-HI 21.68 1

Event 15 Women 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Tumlinson, Trisha Arizona State 326.35 9
2 Stenson, Jessica Arizona State 261.00 4
3 Farwell, Cassidy FR Arizona State 249.05 3
4 Zukowski, Nicole Arizona State x230.90
5 Menard, Chrissy FR Hawai`i-HI 229.85 2
6 Maas, Miranda FR Hawai`i-HI 216.75 1
7 Giometti, Alyson FR Hawai`i-HI 215.45
8 Gaylord, Alisa FR Hawai`i-HI x208.75

Event 16 Men 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Puhakka, Joona Arizona State 388.85 9
2 Gowdy, Mike SR Hawai`i-HI 336.65 4
3 Coyle, Jonathan JR Hawai`i-HI 315.80 3
4 Bingham, Brant Arizona State 270.10 2
5 Wilcox, Justin FR Hawai`i-HI 262.20 1
6 O'Quin, Nicholas FR Hawai`i-HI x231.25

Event 17 Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
49.78 A
51.27 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Szigeti, Florencia JR Arizona State 50.95 B 9
2 Armour, Abra FR Arizona State 52.26 4
3 Mauro, Florence SR Arizona State 52.66 3
4 Quick, Dena JR Hawai`i-HI 52.89 2
5 Broden, Mia FR Hawai`i-HI 53.38 1
6 Steffensen, Sandra SO Arizona State x54.21
7 Henson, Ashlee FR Hawai`i-HI 54.28
8 Grainger, Sarah FR Hawai`i-HI x56.68
9 Nickerson, Lauren SO Hawai`i-HI x57.93
10 Saldana, Jillian SR Hawai`i-HI x1:01.55

Event 18 Men 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
43.53 A
44.83 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Brunelli, Nick SR Arizona State 45.12 9
2 Thew, Peter SO Hawai`i-HI 45.61 4
3 Wallace, Wiley SR Arizona State 46.61 3
4 Duran, Hugo JR Hawai`i-HI 47.17 2
5 Hickman, Tom SO Arizona State 47.37 1
6 McCoy, Kevin FR Hawai`i-HI 47.48
7 Futral, Nate FR Hawai`i-HI x48.69
8 Cabebe, Nick JR Hawai`i-HI x48.72

Event 19 Women 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
1:58.24 A
2:01.78 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Mackey, Nicole FR Hawai`i-HI 1:59.89 B 9
2 Kikuchi, Yuuka FR Hawai`i-HI 2:05.45 4
3 Baldinger, Erin SO Arizona State 2:06.47 3
4 Abe, Carissa FR Arizona State 2:10.48 2
5 Blakemore, Kelly FR Hawai`i-HI 2:11.38 1
6 Bartlett, Melissa SR Arizona State 2:13.01
7 Caples, Courtney SR Arizona State x2:16.45

Event 20 Men 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
1:44.02 A
1:47.14 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Horton, Kyle JR Arizona State 1:57.31 9
2 Zemaitis, John SO Arizona State 1:57.77 4
3 Thew, Peter SO Hawai`i-HI 2:01.68 3
4 Haskins, Spencer JR Hawai`i-HI 2:06.75 2
5 Anaya, Josh SO Hawai`i-HI 2:13.16 1

Event 21 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
2:14.25 A
2:18.27 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Creek, Christine FR Arizona State 2:19.78 9
2 Patterson, Brianna SR Arizona State 2:22.25 4
3 Clewett, Katie SO Hawai`i-HI 2:22.62 3
4 DeVinny, Cara JR Arizona State 2:26.00 2
5 Geiger, Alayna FR Hawai`i-HI 2:27.75 1
6 Dalipi, Dana FR Hawai`i-HI 2:34.10

Event 22 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
1:57.35 A
2:00.87 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Bloch, Cheyne SR Hawai`i-HI 2:00.55 B 9
2 Clements, Joey JR Arizona State 2:04.08 4
3 Ignat, Tudor JR Hawai`i-HI 2:04.40 3
4 Martins, Leonardo SO Arizona State 2:05.28 2
5 Ward, Emerson JR Arizona State 2:06.77 1
6 Chun, Matt FR Hawai`i-HI 2:11.63
7 Raposa, Gilbert FR Hawai`i-HI x2:13.33

Event 23 Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
4:45.46 A
4:54.02 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Banovic, Petra SR Arizona State 4:57.18 9
2 Steffensen, Sandra SO Arizona State 5:01.32 4
3 Hennessy, Kathryn SO Arizona State 5:01.81 3
4 Affleck, Jessica SO Hawai`i-HI 5:08.65 2
5 Waddel, Serena FR Hawai`i-HI 5:19.13 1
6 Stoddard, Shannon SR Hawai`i-HI 5:22.00

Event 24 Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
4:19.63 A
4:27.41 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Affleck, Andrew SO Hawai`i-HI 4:29.17 9
2 Kolozar, David SO Arizona State 4:31.90 4
3 Zemaitis, John SO Arizona State 4:45.23 3
4 Braun, Chris SR Hawai`i-HI 4:47.63 2
5 Cavert, Will FR Hawai`i-HI 5:15.08 1

Event 25 Women 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
53.75 A
55.36 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Mackey, Nicole FR Hawai`i-HI 56.39 9
2 Broden, Mia FR Hawai`i-HI 57.41 4
3 Fischer, Sara JR Arizona State 57.55 3
4 Gillespie, Amanda FR Arizona State 57.71 2
5 Mauro, Florence SR Arizona State 58.26 1
6 Kripps, Jill FR Arizona State x58.56
7 Field, Whitney SO Hawai`i-HI 59.69
8 Regucera, Stephani JR Hawai`i-HI x1:00.56
9 Blakemore, Kelly FR Hawai`i-HI x1:01.29
10 Sproat, Keli FR Hawai`i-HI x1:01.71
11 Saldana, Jillian SR Hawai`i-HI x1:10.42

Event 26 Men 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
47.25 A
48.66 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Boehm, Kurt SR Hawai`i-HI 49.17 9
2 Palma, Nimrod JR Hawai`i-HI 50.70 4
3 McVey, Pete FR Hawai`i-HI 51.30 3
4 McDonald, Steve SO Arizona State 51.71 2
5 Ward, Emerson JR Arizona State 53.39 1
6 Abrams, Dave SO Hawai`i-HI x54.39

Event 27 Women 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Tumlinson, Trisha Arizona State 280.35 9
2 Farwell, Cassidy FR Arizona State 260.25 4
3 Stenson, Jessica Arizona State 242.70 3
4 Zukowski, Nicole Arizona State x223.00
5 Giometti, Alyson FR Hawai`i-HI 216.15 2
6 Menard, Chrissy FR Hawai`i-HI 210.25 1
7 Maas, Miranda FR Hawai`i-HI 208.45
8 Gaylord, Alisa FR Hawai`i-HI x206.40

Event 28 Men 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Puhakka, Joona Arizona State 390.70 9
2 Coyle, Jonathan JR Hawai`i-HI 330.05 4
3 Gowdy, Mike SR Hawai`i-HI 318.26 3
4 Wilcox, Justin FR Hawai`i-HI 269.65 2
5 Bingham, Brant Arizona State 257.60 1
6 O'Quin, Nicholas FR Hawai`i-HI x216.95

Event 29 Women 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
2:00.67 A
2:04.29 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Chen, Yan JR Hawai`i-HI 2:02.42 B 9
2 Banovic, Petra SR Arizona State 2:06.51 4
3 DeVinny, Cara JR Arizona State 2:09.42 3
4 Clewett, Katie SO Hawai`i-HI 2:10.11 2
5 Patterson, Brianna SR Arizona State 2:11.35 1
6 Bartlett, Melissa SR Arizona State x2:11.53

Event 30 Men 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
1:46.69 A
1:49.89 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Bloch, Cheyne SR Hawai`i-HI 1:50.38 9
2 Brunelli, Nick SR Arizona State 1:51.76 4
3 Ignat, Tudor JR Hawai`i-HI 1:55.13 3
4 Horton, Kyle JR Arizona State 1:57.12 2
5 Martins, Leonardo SO Arizona State 1:58.64 1
6 Chun, Matt FR Hawai`i-HI 2:00.24
7 McVey, Pete FR Hawai`i-HI x2:01.13
8 Haskins, Spencer JR Hawai`i-HI x2:02.19
9 Abrams, Dave SO Hawai`i-HI x2:02.22

Event 31 Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
1:31.01 A
1:33.74 B
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 University of Hawai`i-HI 'A' 1:36.12 11
1) Quick, Dena JR 2) Zhen, YingJuan SR
3) Henson, Ashlee FR 4) Chen, Yan JR
2 Arizona State University 'A' 1:37.71 4
1) Baldinger, Erin SO 2) Armour, Abra FR
3) Mauro, Florence SR 4) Kripps, Jill FR
3 Arizona State University 'B' 1:40.05 2
1) Gillespie, Amanda FR 2) Steffensen, Sandra SO
3) Caples, Courtney SR 4) Fischer, Sara JR
4 University of Hawai`i-HI 'B' 1:41.06
1) Regucera, Stephanie JR 2) Grainger, Sarah FR
3) Field, Whitney SO 4) Rosen, Jaclyn SO
5 University of Hawai`i-HI 'C' x1:45.34
1) Geiger, Alayna FR 2) Affleck, Jessica SO
3) Blakemore, Kelly FR 4) Stoddard, Shannon SR
6 University of Hawai`i-HI 'D' x1:51.35
1) Waddel, Serena FR 2) Saldana, Jillian SR
3) Nickerson, Lauren SO 4) Dalipi, Dana FR

Event 32 Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
1:18.47 A
1:20.82 B
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 University of Hawai`i-HI 'A' 1:24.27 11
1) Cabebe, Nick JR 2) McCoy, Kevin FR
3) Duran, Hugo JR 4) Boehm, Kurt SR
2 Arizona State University 'A' 1:25.64 4
1) Wallace, Wiley SR 2) Hickman, Tom SO
3) McDonald, Steve SO 4) Clements, Joey JR
3 University of Hawai`i-HI 'C' 1:28.25 2
1) Palma, Nimrod JR 2) Affleck, Andrew SO
3) Anaya, Josh SO 4) Raposa, Gilbert FR
4 University of Hawai`i-HI 'B' x1:29.69
1) Braun, Chris SR 2) Futral, Nate FR
3) Abrams, Dave SO 4) McVey, Pete FR

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here