NAU Women Defeat UCSD in Flagstaff

FLAGSTAFF, Ariz, December 21. Dec 20. THE UCSD women's swim team saw its 2003-04 dual meet record slip to 3-2 as visiting Northern Arizona clipped the Tritons, 117-86, Saturday at Canyonview Pool.

NAU's Emily Simon, the day's only two-event winner, dominated the distance freestyle, winning both the 1,000 (10:29.61) and 500 (5:13.13). In all, the Division I Lady Jacks captured eight of 12 events.

The Tritons had their way in the sprints as senior co-captain Carolyn Kwok scored a narrow victory in the 50 freestyle (24.85) and freshman Emily Harlan clocked 52.87 to take the 100 freestyle. Junior Rosanna Delurgio went 25.05 in the 50 to make it a 1-2 UCSD finish.

Delurgio, the reigning NCAA Division II champion in both the 100 and 200 breaststroke, prevailed in the former Saturday, posting a time of 1:05.87, leading a Triton sweep of that event.

Kwok and Harlan teamed up with freshmen Liz Whiteley and Monica Becks to keep UCSD's season record perfect in the 200 freestyle relay, touching first in 1:39.26.

The UCSD men's swim team held an intrasquad meet in which the Gold, powered by sophomore Ben Falcioni's triumphs in the 1,000 freestyle (10:12.21), 200 individual medley (2:01.50) and 500 freestyle (4:57.48), edged the Blue, 105-100.

Women’s Score: NAU 117, UCSD 86
Men’s Score: UCSD Intrasquad , no scores kept

Event 1 Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Northern Arizona University 'B' 1:49.63
1) Thomas, Heather 2) Kronebusch, Ali
3) Busche, Kelly 4) Collins, Corie
28.26 59.17 (30.91) 1:25.72 (26.55) 1:49.63 (23.91)
2 UC San Diego 'A' 1:49.93
1) Bell, Susan 2) Delurgio, Rosanna
3) Grant, Sarah 4) Harlan, Emily
28.97 58.89 (29.92) 1:26.35 (27.46) 1:49.93 (23.58)
3 Northern Arizona University 'A' 1:51.28
1) Packard, Shannon 2) Lyons, Cassie
3) Hanke, Abby 4) Meding, Lauren
29.14 59.69 (30.55) 1:26.84 (27.15) 1:51.28 (24.44)
4 UC San Diego 'B' 1:51.44
1) Tran, Frances 2) Bogard, Denise
3) O'Neill, Lauren 4) Becks, Monica
28.92 58.77 (29.85) 1:26.72 (27.95) 1:51.44 (24.72)
5 UC San Diego 'C' 1:56.70
1) Lanzon, Caitlin 2) Salisbury, Louisa
3) Johnson, Laura 4) Muenter, Jenna
29.59 1:01.12 (31.53) 1:30.30 (29.18) 1:56.70 (26.40)
6 Northern Arizona University 'C' 1:58.79
1) Lasik, Amanda 2) Dalldorf, Alison
3) Howell, Megan 4) Jenner, Jacqueline
31.79 1:05.69 (33.90) 1:32.96 (27.27) 1:58.79 (25.83)
7 UC San Diego 'D' 1:58.97
1) Enright, Kelly 2) Foster, Hannah
3) Hyjek, Christine 4) Mara, Kathryn
30.52 1:03.02 (32.50) 1:31.64 (28.62) 1:58.97 (27.33)

Event 2 Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Ucsd Blue 'A' 1:37.46
1) Lahey, Mike 2) Going, Brett
3) Fontes, Matt 4) Isaacs, Mike
25.81 52.20 (26.39) 1:15.89 (23.69) 1:37.46 (21.57)
2 Ucsd Gold 'A' 1:37.84
1) Yoo, Aram 2) Small, Rob
3) Fuller, Tim 4) Tate, Mark
25.85 52.24 (26.39) 1:16.65 (24.41) 1:37.84 (21.19)
3 Ucsd Gold 'B' 1:39.47
1) Sclafani, Barny 2) McOmber, Ben
3) Miller, Gunny 4) Haratunian, Andy
25.79 52.74 (26.95) 1:17.13 (24.39) 1:39.47 (22.34)
4 Ucsd Blue 'B' 1:47.05
1) Hoban, Mitch 2) Dong, Jacob
3) Wikholm, Paul 4) Pearce, Jon
26.20 54.40 (28.20) 1:20.91 (26.51) 1:47.05 (26.14)

Event 3 Girls 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Simon, Emily NAU 10:29.61
30.23 1:02.39 (32.16) 1:33.66 (31.27) 2:05.10 (31.44)
2:36.91 (31.81) 3:08.55 (31.64) 3:40.01 (31.46) 4:11.68 (31.67)
4:43.39 (31.71) 5:14.92 (31.53) 5:46.26 (31.34) 6:18.04 (31.78)
6:49.56 (31.52) 7:21.49 (31.93) 7:52.72 (31.23) 8:24.14 (31.42)
8:55.92 (31.78) 9:27.61 (31.69) 9:58.90 (31.29) 10:29.61 (30.71)
2 Ruthrauff, Jennifer NAU 10:31.46
29.75 1:02.12 (32.37) 1:34.47 (32.35) 2:07.00 (32.53)
2:39.43 (32.43) 3:11.21 (31.78) 3:43.03 (31.82) 4:14.76 (31.73)
4:46.28 (31.52) 5:17.97 (31.69) 5:49.59 (31.62) 6:21.04 (31.45)
6:52.74 (31.70) 7:24.23 (31.49) 7:55.84 (31.61) 8:27.29 (31.45)
8:58.55 (31.26) 9:29.78 (31.23) 10:00.84 (31.06) 10:31.46 (30.62)
3 Buckley, Alexis NAU 10:39.65
30.45 1:02.86 (32.41) 1:35.06 (32.20) 2:07.08 (32.02)
2:39.51 (32.43) 3:11.83 (32.32) 3:43.68 (31.85) 4:15.58 (31.90)
4:47.44 (31.86) 5:19.29 (31.85) 5:51.31 (32.02) 6:23.12 (31.81)
6:55.35 (32.23) 7:27.51 (32.16) 7:59.43 (31.92) 8:31.53 (32.10)
9:03.50 (31.97) 9:35.58 (32.08) 10:07.69 (32.11) 10:39.65 (31.96)
4 Levy, Sophie UCSD 10:58.68
30.07 1:02.38 (32.31) 1:34.74 (32.36) 2:07.24 (32.50)
2:39.71 (32.47) 3:12.40 (32.69) 3:45.28 (32.88) 4:18.31 (33.03)
4:51.51 (33.20) 5:24.93 (33.42) 5:58.28 (33.35) 6:31.93 (33.65)
7:05.38 (33.45) 7:38.90 (33.52) 8:12.33 (33.43) 8:45.86 (33.53)
9:19.17 (33.31) 9:52.57 (33.40) 10:25.84 (33.27) 10:58.68 (32.84)
5 Lippin, Andrea UCSD 11:01.49
30.40 1:03.20 (32.80) 1:36.40 (33.20) 2:09.95 (33.55)
2:43.56 (33.61) 3:16.96 (33.40) 3:50.53 (33.57) 4:24.40 (33.87)
4:58.37 (33.97) 5:32.01 (33.64) 6:04.86 (32.85) 6:37.85 (32.99)
7:10.94 (33.09) 7:44.26 (33.32) 8:17.47 (33.21) 8:50.85 (33.38)
9:24.07 (33.22) 9:57.15 (33.08) 10:29.55 (32.40) 11:01.49 (31.94)
6 Fajardo, Monika NAU 11:04.37
31.00 1:04.53 (33.53) 1:38.19 (33.66) 2:11.73 (33.54)
2:45.25 (33.52) 3:18.65 (33.40) 3:52.09 (33.44) 4:25.50 (33.41)
4:59.04 (33.54) 5:32.41 (33.37) 6:05.66 (33.25) 6:39.08 (33.42)
7:12.68 (33.60) 7:45.64 (32.96) 8:19.30 (33.66) 8:52.71 (33.41)
9:25.85 (33.14) 9:58.43 (32.58) 10:31.52 (33.09) 11:04.37 (32.85)
7 Severs, Caroline UCSD 11:45.32
32.71 1:07.39 (34.68) 1:42.83 (35.44) 2:18.08 (35.25)
2:53.30 (35.22) 3:29.03 (35.73) 4:04.67 (35.64) 4:39.89 (35.22)
5:15.29 (35.40) 5:50.74 (35.45) 6:25.99 (35.25) 7:01.76 (35.77)
7:37.40 (35.64) 8:13.31 (35.91) 8:48.87 (35.56) 9:24.13 (35.26)
9:59.11 (34.98) 10:34.98 (35.87) 11:10.41 (35.43) 11:45.32 (34.91)

Event 4 Boys 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Falcioni, Ben GOLD 10:12.21
27.23 57.22 (29.99) 1:28.03 (30.81) 1:59.09 (31.06)
2:30.32 (31.23) 3:01.27 (30.95) 3:32.17 (30.90) 4:03.22 (31.05)
4:34.24 (31.02) 5:05.08 (30.84) 5:35.91 (30.83) 6:06.73 (30.82)
6:38.03 (31.30) 7:09.50 (31.47) 7:41.06 (31.56) 8:12.74 (31.68)
8:44.42 (31.68) 9:16.35 (31.93) 9:48.35 (32.00) 10:12.21 (23.86)
2 Regucara, Amadeus GOLD 10:19.21
58.89 1:29.98 (31.09) 2:00.84 (30.86) 2:31.68 (30.84)
3:02.59 (30.91) 3:33.26 (30.67) 4:04.10 (30.84) 4:35.42 (31.32)
5:06.54 (31.12) 5:36.87 (30.33) 6:06.83 (29.96) 6:37.01 (30.18)
7:07.27 (30.26) 7:38.06 (30.79) 8:08.97 (30.91) 9:12.56 (1:03.59)
9:45.50 (32.94) 10:12.52 (27.02) 10:28.65 (16.13) 10:19.21 ( )
3 Gremban, Dan BLUE 10:25.52
28.11 59.37 (31.26) 1:30.50 (31.13) 2:02.07 (31.57)
2:33.85 (31.78) 3:05.48 (31.63) 3:37.24 (31.76) 4:08.82 (31.58)
4:40.74 (31.92) 5:12.76 (32.02) 5:44.33 (31.57) 6:16.15 (31.82)
6:47.86 (31.71) 7:19.54 (31.68) 7:50.88 (31.34) 8:22.61 (31.73)
8:53.73 (31.12) 9:24.94 (31.21) 9:55.74 (30.80) 10:25.52 (29.78)
4 Paffett, Cole GOLD 10:25.56
28.94 1:00.02 (31.08) 1:31.52 (31.50) 2:03.01 (31.49)
2:34.97 (31.96) 3:06.70 (31.73) 3:38.62 (31.92) 4:10.11 (31.49)
4:41.85 (31.74) 5:13.64 (31.79) 5:45.44 (31.80) 6:17.26 (31.82)
6:48.80 (31.54) 7:20.41 (31.61) 7:51.48 (31.07) 8:22.64 (31.16)
8:54.03 (31.39) 9:25.61 (31.58) 9:56.49 (30.88) 10:25.56 (29.07)
5 Yamamoto, Toshio BLUE 11:02.15
29.75 1:03.04 (33.29) 1:36.47 (33.43) 2:09.60 (33.13)
2:43.12 (33.52) 3:16.33 (33.21) 3:49.55 (33.22) 4:22.72 (33.17)
4:56.55 (33.83) 5:30.06 (33.51) 6:03.43 (33.37) 6:36.89 (33.46)
7:10.42 (33.53) 7:44.21 (33.79) 8:17.65 (33.44) 8:50.94 (33.29)
9:23.95 (33.01) 9:57.15 (33.20) 10:29.62 (32.47) 11:02.15 (32.53)

Event 5 Girls 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Thomas, Heather NAU 1:56.62
28.41 58.87 (30.46) 1:27.51 (28.64) 1:56.62 (29.11)
2 Buckley, Alexis NAU 1:58.71
28.65 58.60 (29.95) 1:28.94 (30.34) 1:58.71 (29.77)
3 Becks, Monica UCSD 1:59.69
29.05 59.54 (30.49) 1:29.75 (30.21) 1:59.69 (29.94)
4 Packard, Shannon NAU 2:01.15
28.50 59.40 (30.90) 1:30.63 (31.23) 2:01.15 (30.52)
5 Bell, Susan UCSD 2:01.82
27.79 58.04 (30.25) 1:29.40 (31.36) 2:01.82 (32.42)
6 Bogard, Denise UCSD 2:03.06
28.49 59.46 (30.97) 1:30.77 (31.31) 2:03.06 (32.29)
7 Packer, Jen UCSD 2:13.51
30.57 1:03.93 (33.36) 1:38.33 (34.40) 2:13.51 (35.18)

Event 6 Boys 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Gosling, Brady BLUE 1:49.30
25.16 52.59 (27.43) 1:21.01 (28.42) 1:49.30 (28.29)
2 Fuller, Tim GOLD 1:51.23
26.50 55.67 (29.17) 1:24.81 (29.14) 1:51.23 (26.42)
3 Dong, Jacob BLUE 1:51.44
26.49 54.48 (27.99) 1:22.74 (28.26) 1:51.44 (28.70)
4 Pearce, Jon BLUE 1:52.25
26.60 55.09 (28.49) 1:23.51 (28.42) 1:52.25 (28.74)
5 Lahey, Mike BLUE 1:53.04
26.35 55.47 (29.12) 1:25.05 (29.58) 1:53.04 (27.99)
6 Nishiyama, Steve GOLD 1:53.76
26.46 55.00 (28.54) 1:23.87 (28.87) 1:53.76 (29.89)
7 Miller, Gunny GOLD 2:04.84
26.69 58.04 (31.35) 1:31.60 (33.56) 2:04.84 (33.24)

Event 7 Girls 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Kwok, Carolyn UCSD 24.85
2 Delurgio, Rosanna UCSD 25.05
3 Meding, Lauren NAU 25.21
4 Peterson, Lindsay NAU 25.56
5 Whitely, Liz UCSD 25.85
6 Jenner, Jacqueline NAU 25.94
7 Janssens, Alanna NAU 26.74
8 Mara, Kathryn UCSD 28.41

Event 8 Boys 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Small, Rob GOLD 22.27
2 Isaacs, Mike BLUE 22.37
3 Haratunian, Andy GOLD 22.57
4 Tate, Mark GOLD 22.79
5 Fontes, Matt BLUE 23.28
6 Jessup, Brian BLUE 23.74
7 Hoban, Mitch BLUE 24.16

Event 9 Girls 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Kronebusch, Ali NAU 2:10.41
28.91 1:01.69 (32.78) 1:39.19 (37.50) 2:10.41 (31.22)
2 Ruthrauff, Jennifer NAU 2:12.17
29.11 1:02.79 (33.68) 1:41.87 (39.08) 2:12.17 (30.30)
3 Hyjek, Christine UCSD 2:12.35
29.55 1:03.82 (34.27) 1:41.55 (37.73) 2:12.35 (30.80)
4 Simon, Emily NAU 2:12.46
29.61 1:03.44 (33.83) 1:42.70 (39.26) 2:12.46 (29.76)
5 Howell, Megan NAU 2:16.15
30.22 1:04.50 (34.28) 1:43.83 (39.33) 2:16.15 (32.32)
6 Tran, Frances UCSD 2:17.54
29.64 1:03.79 (34.15) 1:45.58 (41.79) 2:17.54 (31.96)
7 O'Neill, Lauren UCSD 2:18.73
30.47 1:05.63 (35.16) 1:45.97 (40.34) 2:18.73 (32.76)
8 Johnson, Laura UCSD 2:21.16
30.22 1:06.87 (36.65) 1:48.97 (42.10) 2:21.16 (32.19)

Event 10 Boys 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Falcioni, Ben GOLD 2:01.50
26.40 57.13 (30.73) 1:34.17 (37.04) 2:01.50 (27.33)
2 Going, Brett BLUE 2:01.88
27.13 1:00.00 (32.87) 1:34.38 (34.38) 2:01.88 (27.50)
3 Yamamoto, Toshio BLUE 2:06.48
27.10 59.60 (32.50) 1:37.84 (38.24) 2:06.48 (28.64)
4 Yoo, Aram GOLD 2:07.10
28.20 59.40 (31.20) 1:36.69 (37.29) 2:07.10 (30.41)
5 Paffett, Cole GOLD 2:11.49
28.02 1:01.93 (33.91) 1:40.81 (38.88) 2:11.49 (30.68)
6 Smithey, Joey BLUE 2:11.74
28.48 1:03.48 (35.00) 1:41.50 (38.02) 2:11.74 (30.24)
7 Wikholm, Paul BLUE 2:13.00
27.87 1:03.60 (35.73) 1:42.63 (39.03) 2:13.00 (30.37)

Event 13 Girls 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Hanke, Abby NAU 59.21
28.40 59.21 (30.81)
2 Busche, Kelly NAU 59.46
28.50 59.46 (30.96)
3 Grant, Sarah UCSD 1:02.11
28.92 1:02.11 (33.19)
4 Janssens, Alanna NAU 1:02.62
29.40 1:02.62 (33.22)
5 Whitely, Liz UCSD 1:03.20
29.76 1:03.20 (33.44)
6 O'Neill, Lauren UCSD 1:04.99
30.43 1:04.99 (34.56)
7 Johnson, Laura UCSD 1:05.47
30.98 1:05.47 (34.49)
8 Dalldorf, Alison NAU 1:06.44
31.65 1:06.44 (34.79)

Event 14 Boys 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Fontes, Matt BLUE 54.83
25.99 54.83 (28.84)
2 Wikholm, Paul BLUE 55.63
26.35 55.63 (29.28)
3 Nishiyama, Steve GOLD 56.66
26.89 56.66 (29.77)
4 Regucara, Amadeus GOLD 57.54
26.80 57.54 (30.74)
5 Miller, Gunny GOLD 58.92
27.08 58.92 (31.84)
6 Gremban, Dan BLUE 1:04.69
30.27 1:04.69 (34.42)

Event 15 Girls 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Harlan, Emily UCSD 52.87
25.51 52.87 (27.36)
2 Collins, Corie NAU 53.35
25.34 53.35 (28.01)
3 Thomas, Heather NAU 55.02
26.40 55.02 (28.62)
4 Kwok, Carolyn UCSD 55.39
27.30 55.39 (28.09)
5 Peterson, Lindsay NAU 55.79
26.92 55.79 (28.87)
6 Jenner, Jacqueline NAU 59.00
28.31 59.00 (30.69)

Event 16 Boys 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Gosling, Brady BLUE 48.28
23.17 48.28 (25.11)
2 Fuller, Tim GOLD 49.64
24.18 49.64 (25.46)
3 Isaacs, Mike BLUE 50.15
24.43 50.15 (25.72)
4 Haratunian, Andy GOLD 50.49
24.63 50.49 (25.86)
5 Tate, Mark GOLD 53.62
24.75 53.62 (28.87)
6 Jessup, Brian BLUE 54.68
26.27 54.68 (28.41)

Event 17 Girls 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Packard, Shannon NAU 1:00.29
29.84 1:00.29 (30.45)
2 Kronebusch, Ali NAU 1:01.00
30.10 1:01.00 (30.90)
3 Ruthrauff, Jennifer NAU 1:02.54
30.84 1:02.54 (31.70)
4 Tran, Frances UCSD 1:02.97
30.63 1:02.97 (32.34)
5 Lanzon, Caitlin UCSD 1:04.91
31.70 1:04.91 (33.21)
6 Lasik, Amanda NAU 1:06.05
32.37 1:06.05 (33.68)
7 Enright, Kelly UCSD 1:06.96
32.02 1:06.96 (34.94)
8 Starkie, Emily UCSD 1:08.60
33.29 1:08.60 (35.31)

Event 18 Boys 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Yoo, Aram GOLD 54.49
26.53 54.49 (27.96)
2 Lahey, Mike BLUE 56.51
27.44 56.51 (29.07)
3 Hoban, Mitch BLUE 59.68
27.61 59.68 (32.07)
4 Nishiyama, Steve GOLD 1:01.52
30.11 1:01.52 (31.41)
5 McOmber, Ben GOLD 1:02.45
29.52 1:02.45 (32.93)
6 Smithey, Joey BLUE 1:03.80
30.47 1:03.80 (33.33)

Event 19 Girls 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Simon, Emily NAU 5:13.13
29.74 1:01.50 (31.76) 1:33.42 (31.92) 2:04.96 (31.54)
2:36.49 (31.53) 3:07.61 (31.12) 3:38.76 (31.15) 4:10.05 (31.29)
4:41.89 (31.84) 5:13.13 (31.24)
2 Buckley, Alexis NAU 5:18.36
30.41 1:02.77 (32.36) 1:35.11 (32.34) 2:07.33 (32.22)
2:39.40 (32.07) 3:10.91 (31.51) 3:42.81 (31.90) 4:14.41 (31.60)
4:45.52 (31.11) 5:18.36 (32.84)
3 Hyjek, Christine UCSD 5:20.04
30.15 1:01.43 (31.28) 1:33.43 (32.00) 2:05.46 (32.03)
2:37.02 (31.56) 3:08.62 (31.60) 3:41.09 (32.47) 4:13.50 (32.41)
4:46.61 (33.11) 5:20.04 (33.43)
4 Levy, Sophie UCSD 5:25.56
30.15 1:02.33 (32.18) 1:35.02 (32.69) 2:07.79 (32.77)
2:40.77 (32.98) 3:13.65 (32.88) 3:46.47 (32.82) 4:19.42 (32.95)
4:52.34 (32.92) 5:25.56 (33.22)
5 Bell, Susan UCSD 5:27.11
29.48 1:01.55 (32.07) 1:34.62 (33.07) 2:07.55 (32.93)
2:40.43 (32.88) 3:13.52 (33.09) 3:47.06 (33.54) 4:20.55 (33.49)
4:54.38 (33.83) 5:27.11 (32.73)

Event 20 Boys 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Falcioni, Ben GOLD 4:57.48
27.13 56.52 (29.39) 1:26.27 (29.75) 1:56.28 (30.01)
2:26.42 (30.14) 2:56.87 (30.45) 3:26.22 (29.35) 3:56.11 (29.89)
4:26.27 (30.16) 4:57.48 (31.21)
2 Gosling, Brady BLUE 5:02.64
26.51 55.18 (28.67) 1:24.85 (29.67) 1:55.04 (30.19)
3:32.74 (1:37.70) 4:00.07 (27.33) 4:32.35 (32.28) 5:02.26 (29.91)
5:24.58 (22.32) 5:02.64 ( )
3 Regucara, Amadeus GOLD 5:03.38
26.66 55.62 (28.96) 1:25.42 (29.80) 1:56.34 (30.92)
2:27.45 (31.11) 2:58.84 (31.39) 3:30.42 (31.58) 4:02.26 (31.84)
4:34.32 (32.06) 5:03.38 (29.06)
4 Gremban, Dan BLUE 5:09.07
28.95 1:00.28 (31.33) 1:31.53 (31.25) 2:02.77 (31.24)
2:34.13 (31.36) 3:05.70 (31.57) 3:37.21 (31.51) 4:08.34 (31.13)
4:39.20 (30.86) 5:09.07 (29.87)
5 Pearce, Jon BLUE 5:11.74
28.63 59.32 (30.69) 1:30.30 (30.98) 2:01.71 (31.41)
2:33.25 (31.54) 3:05.18 (31.93) 3:37.04 (31.86) 4:09.12 (32.08)
4:40.41 (31.29) 5:11.74 (31.33)
6 Yamamoto, Toshio BLUE 5:15.23
29.58 1:02.65 (33.07) 1:35.41 (32.76) 2:08.37 (32.96)
2:41.52 (33.15) 3:13.78 (32.26) 3:45.67 (31.89) 4:16.63 (30.96)
4:46.80 (30.17) 5:15.23 (28.43)
7 Paffett, Cole GOLD 5:16.35
29.25 1:01.27 (32.02) 1:33.99 (32.72) 2:06.62 (32.63)
2:39.23 (32.61) 3:11.86 (32.63) 3:43.84 (31.98) 4:15.95 (32.11)
4:46.50 (30.55) 5:16.35 (29.85)

Event 23 Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Delurgio, Rosanna UCSD 1:05.87
31.28 1:05.87 (34.59)
2 Bogard, Denise UCSD 1:07.62
31.65 1:07.62 (35.97)
3 Muenter, Jenna UCSD 1:08.78
32.28 1:08.78 (36.50)
4 Salisbury, Louisa UCSD 1:09.55
32.90 1:09.55 (36.65)
5 Foster, Hannah UCSD 1:12.98
34.29 1:12.98 (38.69)
6 Starkie, Emily UCSD 1:13.45
34.39 1:13.45 (39.06)
7 Mara, Kathryn UCSD 1:13.91
34.97 1:13.91 (38.94)
— Lyons, Cassie NAU X1:06.90
32.05 1:06.90 (34.85)
— Howell, Megan NAU X1:09.74
33.63 1:09.74 (36.11)
— Dalldorf, Alison NAU X1:12.24
34.46 1:12.24 (37.78)
— Fajardo, Monika NAU X1:12.90
34.50 1:12.90 (38.40)

Event 24 Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Going, Brett BLUE 59.28
27.94 59.28 (31.34)
2 Small, Rob GOLD 59.43
27.93 59.43 (31.50)
3 Dong, Jacob BLUE 1:00.05
28.68 1:00.05 (31.37)
4 McOmber, Ben GOLD 1:01.07
28.71 1:01.07 (32.36)
5 Wikholm, Paul BLUE 1:05.14
30.08 1:05.14 (35.06)
6 Smithey, Joey BLUE 1:05.88
30.19 1:05.88 (35.69)

Event 25 Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 UC San Diego 'A' 1:39.26
1) Kwok, Carolyn 2) Whitely, Liz
3) Becks, Monica 4) Harlan, Emily
25.02 50.65 (25.63) 1:15.31 (24.66) 1:39.26 (23.95)
2 UC San Diego 'B' 1:43.26
1) Grant, Sarah 2) Muenter, Jenna
3) Lanzon, Caitlin 4) Levy, Sophie
26.39 52.26 (25.87) 1:17.61 (25.35) 1:43.26 (25.65)
— Northern Arizona University 'A' X1:39.81
1) Collins, Corie 2) Meding, Lauren
3) Peterson, Lindsay 4) Busche, Kelly
25.05 49.89 (24.84) 1:15.10 (25.21) 1:39.81 (24.71)
— Northern Arizona University 'B' X1:48.01
1) Hanke, Abby 2) Janssens, Alanna
3) Lasik, Amanda 4) Lyons, Cassie
26.59 53.03 (26.44) 1:19.78 (26.75) 1:48.01 (28.23)

Event 26 Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Ucsd Gold 'A' 1:28.47
1) Tate, Mark 2) Fuller, Tim
3) Small, Rob 4) Haratunian, Andy
22.58 44.38 (21.80) 1:06.22 (21.84) 1:28.47 (22.25)
2 Ucsd Blue 'A' 1:29.81
1) Gosling, Brady 2) Hoban, Mitch
3) Fontes, Matt 4) Isaacs, Mike
22.66 45.42 (22.76) 1:08.03 (22.61) 1:29.81 (21.78)
3 Ucsd Blue 'B' 1:33.14
1) Going, Brett 2) Lahey, Mike
3) Dong, Jacob 4) Pearce, Jon
24.04 47.36 (23.32) 1:10.71 (23.35) 1:33.14 (22.43)
4 Ucsd Gold 'B' 1:37.36
1) McOmber, Ben 2) Nishiyama, Steve
3) Falcioni, Ben 4) Paffett, Cole
26.79 49.62 (22.83) 1:13.17 (23.55) 1:37.36 (24.19)
5 Ucsd Blue 'C' 1:37.57
1) Jessup, Brian 2) Smithey, Joey
3) Gremban, Dan 4) Yamamoto, Toshio
23.85 48.43 (24.58) 1:13.42 (24.99) 1:37.57 (24.15)

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week