Natalie Sets Two More World Marks at New York World Cup

By Phillip Whitten

EAST MEADOW, N.Y., November 23. THE amazing Natalie Coughlin broke two world records within the space of
25-minutes tonight at the FINA World Cup meet being held at the Nassau County Aquatic Center.

That brings her total to three for the two-day short course competition.

The 20 year-old University of California student began the evening by smashing her own year-old global standard of 57.08 seconds for 100 meters backstroke, with a sensational 56.71. No other woman has ever broken 58 seconds and tonight she was more than three seconds ahead of her nearest pursuer, teammate haley Cope.

Even Coughlin, who is in heavy training, was surprised by her performance. "I didn't expect that time at all," she said.

Less than 25 minutes later, she came back to lower the world record for the 100 meters individual medley. Coughlin's time of 58.80 sliced precisely half a second off the world record of 59.30 set by Jenny Thompson at the Short Course World Championships in Hong Kong in April 1999. After her race, Coughlin commented: "The 100m IM is a really fun event."

Last night, Coughlin broke the world record in the 100m fly with her 56.34-second performance and the American record in the 50m backstroke (27.08).

In other highlights, two US Open records and an additional American record fell by the wayside tonight.

Holland's Pieter van den Hoogenband set a US Open record of 1:43.54 in the 200m freestyle, one of two events he won at the 2000 Sydney Olympics. Germany's Thomas Rupprath just out-touched Britain's James Hickman by one-tenth of a second to set a second US Open record with his 51.17-second effort in the 100m butterfly. The time was well off his world mark of 50.10.

Two-time Olympian Amanda Beard, 20, set an American record of 2:21.42 in the women's 200m breaststroke, defeating former world record-holder Masami Tanaka of Japan (2:22.09), and European champion, Anna Poleska of Germany, a student at the University of Alabama (2:23.50).

British swimmers won two more gold medals. Georgina Lee cruised to victory in the 200m butterfly in 2:09.70 while Graeme Smith won the 1500 meters freestyle in 14:56.60 against nominal opposition.

American teen sensation Michael Phelps won two events tonight. In a photo finish, Phelps won the 200m individual medley in 1:57.12, just 5-hundredths ahead of the luckless Hickman, who won the 200m butterfly
last night. Hungary's Tamas Kerekjarto was half a stroke behind (1:57.36). Phelps, 17, also took the 200m backstroke in 1:54.30, two seconds ahead of France's Simon Dufour.

The USA's Jason Lezak completed the sprint double, winning the 50 meters tonight in 21.66 second, 4-hundredths ahead of short course world champion Jose Meolans of Argentina. Lezak won the 100 meters last night in a US Open record time of 47.32.

Ukraine's Oleg Lisogor took the 100m breast in 59.30, giving him three gold medals for the two-day meet. Last night he took the 50m breast and 100m IM.

Jenny Thompson cruised to a 53.59-second win in the 100m free while Lidsay Benko clocked 4:06.83 to take the 400 free. Neil Walker added to last night's win in the 100m back with a gold medal performance tonight in the 50 (24.30).

FINA WORLD CUP
NASSAU COUNTY AQUATIC CENTER
EAST MEADOW, N.Y.
DAY TWO: November 23, 2002

25M COURSE

MEN

50 METRES FREESTYLE
1 21.66 Lezak Jason,75,USA
2 21.70 Meolans Jose M.,78,ARG
3 21.82 Kizierowski Bartosz,77,POL
4 21.83 Neethling Ryk,77,RSA
5 21.92 Foster Mark,70,GBR
6 21.94 Gimbutis Rolandas,81,LTU
7 22.47 Gallagher Dan,80,USA
8 22.64 Gaspar Zsolt,77,HUN

100 METRES FREESTYLE
1 47.32 Lezak Jason,75,USA
(US Open Record)
2 47.55 Neethling Ryk,77,RSA
3 48.37 Kizierowski Bartosz,77,POL
4 48.48 Walker Neil,76,USA
5 48.82 Tucker Scott,75,USA
6 48.84 Pimankov Denis,75,RUS
7 49.40 Castro Rodrigo,78,BRA
8 49.63 Dyson Andrew,82,AUS

200 METRES FREESTYLE
1 1:43.54 vdHoogenband Pieter,78,NED
(US Open Record)
2 1:44.95 Svoboda Kvetoslav,82,CZE
3 1:46.47 Phelps Michael,85,USA
4 1:46.50 Castro Rodrigo,78,BRA
5 1:47.61 Davis Josh,72,USA
6 1:47.77 Tucker Scott,75,USA
7 1:48.31 Mewing Andrew,81,AUS
8 1:49.75 Bitsakis Spiros,81,GRE

400 METRES FREESTYLE
1 3:43.44 vdHoogenband Pieter,78,NED
2 3:44.44 Svoboda Kvetoslav,82,CZE
3 3:46.62 Davis Josh,72,USA
4 3:51.32 Castro Rodrigo,78,BRA
5 3:53.89 Smith Graeme,76,GBR
6 3:55.37 Moreau Lionel,74,FRA
7 3:55.80 Lucas Adam,83,AUS
8 3:59.00 Vitazka Jan,76,CZE

1500 METRES FREESTYLE
1 14:50.00 Smith Graeme,76,GBR
2 15:49.35 Yu Cheng,83,CHN
3 16:49.14 Rivadeneira Adolfo,83,ECO
4 17:06.99 Romero Bernardo,83,ECU

50 METRES BACKSTROKE
1 24.30 Walker Neil,76,USA
2 25.10 Anderson Ashley,84,AUS
3 25.12 Gilliam Michael,79,USA
4 25.25 Kroll Robert,79,GER
5 25.32 Ohlin Mattias,78,SWE
6 25.61 Wochomurka Ryan,83,USA
7 26.14 Burns Andrew,82,AUS
8 26.29 Gibb Derek,81,USA

100 METRES BACKSTROKE
1 52.79 Walker Neil,76,USA
2 53.76 Gilliam Michael,79,USA
3 54.06 Kroll Robert,79,GER
4 54.31 Burns Andrew,82,AUS
5 54.85 Ohlin Mattias,78,SWE
6 54.97 Zwering Klaas,81,NED
7 55.76 Dufour Simon,79,FRA
8 55.79 Keizer Joris,79,NED

200 METRES BACKSTROKE
1 1:54.30 Phelps Michael,85,USA
2 1:56.32 Dufour Simon,79,FRA
3 1:56.66 Burns Andrew,82,AUS
4 1:57.01 Zwering Klaas,81,NED
5 1:57.92 Kroll Robert,79,GER
6 1:59.03 Davis Josh,72,USA
7 1:59.09 Wu Peng,87,CHN
8 1:59.69 Lucas Adam,83,AUS

50 METRES BREASTSTROKE
1 27.19 Lisogor Oleg,79,UKR
2 27.87 Stewart Christoph,78,RSA
3 27.92 Sloudnov Roman,80,RUS
4 27.98 Rickard Brenton,84,AUS
5 27.99 Denniston David,78,USA
6 28.21 McDonnell Jeremy,80,USA
7 28.26 Gibson James,79,GBR
8 28.40 Gangloff Mark,81,USA

100 METRES BREASTSTROKE
1 59.30 Lisogor Oleg,79,UKR
2 59.83 Denniston David,78,USA
3 1:00.94 Rickard Brenton,84,AUS
4 1:00.95 Gibson James,79,GBR
5 1:01.06 Imai Ryosuke,78,JPN
6 1:01.23 Stewart Christoph,78,RSA
7 1:01.39 Barbosa Henrique,84,BRA
8 1:02.60 McDonnell Jeremy,80,USA

200 METRES BREASTSTROKE
1 2:11.84 Denniston David,78,USA
2 2:12.88 Rickard Brenton,84,AUS
3 2:12.94 Podoprigora Max,78,AUT
4 2:13.62 Wilkens Tom,75,USA
5 2:14.62 Sloudnov Roman,80,RUS
6 2:15.04 Polyakov Vladislav,83,RUS
7 2:17.88 Gibson James,79,GBR
8 disq Imai Ryosuke,78,JPN

50 METRES BUTTERFLY
1 23.38 Rupprath Thomas,77,GER
2 23.72 Foster Mark,70,GBR
3 23.86 Michaelson Benjamin,82,USA
4 23.89 Keizer Joris,79,NED
5 23.96 Gaspar Zsolt,77,HUN
23.96 Milosevic Milos,72,CRO
7 24.26 Marchenko Igor,75,RUS
8 24.34 Cohen Jason,82,AUS

100 METRES BUTTERFLY
1 51.17 Rupprath Thomas,77,GER
(US Open Record)
2 51.27 Hickman James,76,GBR
3 52.24 Marchenko Igor,75,RUS
4 52.55 Jin Hao,79,CHN
5 52.57 Keizer Joris,79,NED
6 52.86 Gaspar Zsolt,77,HUN
7 53.16 Sylantyev Denis,76,UKR
8 53.97 Cohen Jason,82,AUS

200 METRES BUTTERFLY
1 1:53.18 Hickman James,76,GBR
(US Open Record)
2 1:53.47 Rupprath Thomas,77,GER
3 1:54.18 Phelps Michael,85,USA
4 1:56.08 Wu Peng,87,CHN
5 1:56.26 Sylantyev Denis,76,UKR
6 1:56.45 Gherghel Ioan,78,ROM
7 2:00.18 Kerekjarto Tamas,79,HUN
8 2:00.83 Marchenko Igor,75,RUS

100 METRES IND.MEDLEY
1 54.68 Lisogor Oleg,79,UKR
2 54.99 Phelps Michael,85,USA
3 55.59 Kizierowski Bartosz,77,POL
4 55.72 Karnaugh Ron,66,USA
5 55.82 Anderson Ashley,84,AUS
6 56.15 Jin Hao,79,CHN
7 56.33 Tucker Scott,75,USA
8 56.81 Jacobsson Mikael,79,SWE

200 METRES IND.MEDLEY
1 1:57.12 Phelps Michael,85,USA
2 1:57.17 Hickman James,76,GBR
3 1:57.36 Kerekjarto Tamas,79,HUN
4 2:01.24 Karnaugh Ron,66,USA
5 2:01.39 Wilkens Tom,75,USA
6 2:01.80 Vitazka Jan,76,CZE
7 2:02.04 Jacobsson Mikael,79,SWE
8 2:02.61 Lucas Adam,83,AUS

400 METRES IND.MEDLEY
1 4:10.03 Kerekjarto Tamas,79,HUN
2 4:16.88 Wilkens Tom,75,USA
3 4:17.92 Lucas Adam,83,AUS
4 4:20.04 Vitazka Jan,76,CZE
5 4:21.16 Jacobsson Mikael,79,SWE
6 4:31.11 Knowles Jeremy,81,BAH
7 4:46.08 Romero Bernardo,83,ECU

WOMEN

50 METRES FREESTYLE
1 24.49 Sheppard Alison,72,GBR
2 24.52 Thompson Jenny,73,USA
(American Record)
3 24.82 Alshammar Therese,77,SWE
4 24.92 Lanne Colleen,79,USA
5 25.02 Kammerling Anna-Karin,80,SWE
6 25.06 Moravcova Martina,76,SVK
7 25.11 Stone Tammie,76,USA
8 25.35 Shealy Courtney,77,USA

100 METRES FREESTYLE
1 53.59 Thompson Jenny,73,USA
2 54.35 Sheppard Alison,72,GBR
3 54.41 Shealy Courtney,77,USA
4 54.55 Moravcova Martina,76,SVK
5 54.98 Lillhage Josefine,80,SWE
6 55.15 Lanne Colleen,79,USA
7 55.65 Stone Tammie,76,USA
8 55.84 Marshall Melanie,82,GBR

200 METRES FREESTYLE
1 1:57.11 Moravcova Martina,76,SVK
2 1:57.19 Benko Lindsay,76,USA
3 1:57.52 Lillhage Josefine,80,SWE
4 1:58.10 Lanne Colleen,79,USA
5 1:58.17 Komisarz Rachel,77,USA
6 1:59.15 Lee Georgina,81,GBR
7 1:59.36 Marshall Melanie,82,GBR
8 2:00.53 Wanberg Lotta,79,SWE

400 METRES FREESTYLE
1 4:06.83 Benko Lindsay,76,USA
2 4:10.43 Komisarz Rachel,77,USA
3 4:12.06 Pang Jiaying,85,CHN
4 4:13.58 Wanberg Lotta,79,SWE
5 4:13.77 Grundlingh Marizanne,83,RSA
6 4:14.20 Ziegler Kate,88,USA
7 4:17.71 Oberg Maria,79,SWE
8 4:20.02 Chandler Ashley,84,USA

800 METRES FREESTYLE
1 8:17.28 Rigamonti Flavia,81,SUI
(US Open Record)
2 8:30.45 Chen Hua,82,CHN
3 8:31.38 Cartiaux Celine,79,FRA
4 8:33.53 Komisarz Rachel,77,USA
5 8:37.99 Ziegler Kate,88,USA
6 8:49.46 Chandler Ashley,84,USA
7 8:57.01 Duguet Paola,88,USA
8 8:57.77 Forinash Debbie,82,USA

50 METRES BACKSTROKE
1 27.08 Coughlin Natalie,82,USA
(American Record)
2 27.38 Cope Haley,79,USA
3 28.31 Zhivanevskaya Nina,77,ESP
4 28.78 Shealy Courtney,77,USA
5 28.84 Chen Xiujun,86,CHN
6 29.18 Hanson Pamela,79,USA
7 29.34 Woessner Susan,80,USA
8 29.82 Putra Alexandra,86,FRA

100 METRES BACKSTROKE
1 w56.71 Coughlin Natalie,82,USA
(World Record)
2 1:00.05 Cope Haley,79,USA
3 1:00.21 Zhivanevskaya Nina,77,ESP
4 1:00.33 Shealy Courtney,77,USA
5 1:01.16 Hanson Pamela,79,USA
6 1:01.39 Chen Xiujun,86,CHN
7 1:02.43 Silver Helen,84,USA
8 1:02.71 Miciul Aleksandra,82,POL

200 METRES BACKSTROKE
1 2:05.76 Coughlin Natalie,82,USA
2 2:09.73 Hanson Pamela,79,USA
3 2:12.47 Rund Cathleen,77,GER
4 2:13.14 Henriques Alice,81,USA
5 2:14.74 Miciul Aleksandra,82,POL
6 2:15.22 Silver Helen,84,USA
7 2:16.42 Putra Alexandra,86,FRA
8 2:16.77 Woessner Susan,80,USA

50 METRES BREASTSTROKE
1 30.70 Igelstrom Emma,80,SWE
2 30.92 Baker Zoe,76,GBR
3 30.99 Tanaka Masami,79,JPN
4 31.05 Beard Amanda,81,USA
5 31.40 Hanson Brooke,78,AUS
6 31.43 Rose Gabrielle,77,USA
7 32.13 Poleska Anne,80,GER
8 32.20 Jukic Mirna,86,AUT

100 METRES BREASTSTROKE
1 1:06.00 Igelstrom Emma,80,SWE
2 1:07.04 Tanaka Masami,79,JPN
3 1:07.06 Beard Amanda,81,USA
4 1:07.28 Hanson Brooke,78,AUS
5 1:08.12 Jukic Mirna,86,AUT
6 1:08.34 Poleska Anne,80,GER
7 1:10.32 Pomeroy Julia,80,CAN
8 1:10.46 Clark Corrie,81,USA

200 METRES BREASTSTROKE
1 2:21.42 Beard Amanda,81,USA
(American Record)
2 2:22.09 Tanaka Masami,79,JPN
3 2:23.50 Poleska Anne,80,GER
4 2:23.72 Jukic Mirna,86,AUT
5 2:27.29 Hanson Brooke,78,AUS
6 2:27.29 Sakamoto Hiroko,81,JPN
7 2:27.60 Clark Corrie,81,USA
8 2:33.17 Pomeroy Julia,80,CAN

50 METRES BUTTERFLY
1 25.74 Kammerling Anna-Karin,80,SWE
2 25.84 Thompson Jenny,73,USA
3 27.05 Alshammar Therese,77,SWE
4 27.12 Komisarz Rachel,77,USA
5 27.31 Groot Chantal,82,NED
6 27.39 Zhou Yafei,84,CHN
7 27.61 Metella Malia,82,FRA
8 27.67 Goodwin Bethany,80,USA

100 METRES BUTTERFLY
1 w56.34 Coughlin Natalie,82,USA
(World Record)
2 57.20 Thompson Jenny,73,USA
3 58.26 Kammerling Anna-Karin,80,SWE
4 58.75 Moravcova Martina,76,SVK
5 59.57 Komisarz Rachel,77,USA
6 59.87 Lee Georgina,81,GBR
7 1:00.17 Zhou Yafei,84,CHN
8 1:00.96 Goodwin Bethany,80,USA

200 METRES BUTTERFLY
1 2:09.70 Lee Georgina,81,GBR
2 2:11.36 Komisarz Rachel,77,USA
3 2:12.90 Zhou Yafei,84,CHN
4 2:13.63 Dorr McCall,81,USA
5 2:13.64 Genova Victoria,83,USA
6 2:14.41 Cassidy Andrea,82,USA
7 2:16.37 Liu Yin,84,CHN
8 2:20.13 Griffith Natalie,82,USA

100 METRES IND.MEDLEY
1 w58.80 Coughlin Natalie,82,USA
(World Record)
2 1:00.87 Rose Gabrielle,77,USA
3 1:01.30 Sheppard Alison,72,GBR
4 1:01.39 Moravcova Martina,76,SVK
5 1:02.16 Beard Amanda,81,USA
6 1:02.51 Kejzar Alenka,79,SLO
7 1:03.01 Hanson Brooke,78,AUS
8 1:04.01 Cope Haley,79,USA

200 METRES IND.MEDLEY
1 2:10.83 Kejzar Alenka,79,SLO
2 2:11.38 Rose Gabrielle,77,USA
3 2:13.41 Beard Amanda,81,USA
4 2:14.57 Tanaka Masami,79,JPN
5 2:15.26 Hanson Brooke,78,AUS
6 2:16.24 Nordenstam Sara,83,SWE
7 2:17.27 Clark Corrie,81,USA
8 2:17.30 Cassidy Andrea,82,USA

400 METRES IND.MEDLEY
1 4:37.18 Kejzar Alenka,79,SLO
2 4:44.17 Cassidy Andrea,82,USA
3 4:49.31 Nordenstam Sara,83,SWE
4 4:51.64 Cartiaux Celine,79,FRA
5 4:52.08 Griffith Natalie,82,USA
6 5:01.11 Chandler Ashley,84,USA

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here