NAIA: Cal Baptist Gets Revenge, Edges Seattle at Central Washington Invite

By Jason Lichtenberger

JELLENSBURG, Wash., January 29. JUST two days after the Seattle University Redhawks recorded a convincing
sweep of 2001 NAIA runner-up California Baptist University, the Lancers gained revenge defeating Seattle at the two-day Central Washington Invitational which concluded Sunday evening.

On the men's side, CBU won the invitational with 189 points, while the Redhawks captured second with 180. The Cal Baptist women recorded 225.5 points in their victory, with the Redhawks finishing second with 199.5.

Elliott Kolbe (Sr., Gardenerville, Nev./Douglas HS) powered the Seattle men's attack with three top-three finishes. He won the 100-yard breaststroke in a time of
1:00.31. He followed that up with a second place finish in the 200-yard breaststroke, finishing in 2:10.7. Kolbe rounded out a great meet by capturing third in the 200-yard individual medley with a time of 1:56.87.

Sean Seaver (Jr., Ketchikan, Alaska/Ketchikan HS, Drury University) and Joseph Laughlin (So., Albany, Ore./West Albany HS) also performed well. Seaver was the only other SU men's swimmer to win an event, beating out everybody in the 500-yard freestyle with a time of 4:44.55.

Laughlin finished second in the 100-yard butterfly (52.44) and third in the 100-yard freestyle (48.56). The SU men also captured two relay titles: the 200-yard freestyle relay (1:28.08) and the 400-yard free relay (3:11.43).

On the women's side Kristen Michener (Fr., Sacramento, Calif./Loretto HS) showcased her talent with three strong finishes for Seattle. The freestyle specialist was impressive at a variety of distances, finishing second in the 500-free (5:19.55) and the 200-yard freestyle (2:00.97). She also finished fourth in the 50-yard freestyle with a time of 25.77.

Megan Ackerman (Jr., Shoreline, Wash./Shoreline HS) and Merceda Rivera (Fr., Mountain View, Hawaii/Waiakea HS) each picked up a first place and third place finish. Ackerman continued her dominance in the 1650-yard freestyle, winning the event by nearly a minute in a time of 18:19.35. She finished third in the 500-free with a time of 5:20.09.

Rivera took first in the 100-fly (1:01.13) and third in the 200-yard butterfly (2:17.47.

The Redhawks will compete in the Washington Open meet in Federal Way this weekend before traveling to Simon Fraser University in Burnaby, BC for the NAIA national meet Feb 27 – March 2.

RESULTS
(25 yard pool)

MEN
Team Results:
1-California Baptist University, 189
2-Seattle University, 180
3-Central Washington University, 177
4-Whitworth College, 131

200 Medley Relay:
1-CBU (Sutanto, Louvier, Sprankle, Dugger), 1:36.25; 2-WC (Freeman, Andrew, Bergman, Rice) 1:36.40; 3-SU 'A' (Bartsch, Kolbe, Laughlin, Lamarche), 1:39.60; 4-CWU (Munsch, Fenner, Shute, MacDonald) 1:45.12

200 Individual Medley:
1-Rice, WC, 1:54.83; 2-Berry, CBU, 1:55.61; 3-Kolbe, SU, 1:56.87; 4-Bartsch, SU, 1:58.62; 5-Louvier, CBU, 2:01.34; 6-Andrew, WC, 2:07.02; 7-Fenner, CWU, 2:07.20; 8-Holstrom, CWU, 2:08.97

500 Freestyle:
1-Seaver, SU, 4:44.55; 2-Eastman, CBU, 4:47.27; 3-Brooke, CWU, 4:47.59; 4-Mueller, SU, 4:49.93; 5-Lopez, CBU, 4:50.91; 6-Nakamoto, SU, 5:00.56; 7-Thurnau, CWU,
5:01.66; 8-Shute, CWU, 5:02.68

50 Freestyle:
1-Dugger, CBU, 21.97; 2-Rodney, CBU, 22.21; 2-Garcia, SU, 22.21, 4-Kalkoske, CWU, 22.44, 5-Lamarche, SU, 22.50; 6-Leary, CWU, 22.54; 7-Denzer, SU, 22.60; Heinz, CBU, 22.97

100 Backstroke:
1-Sutanto, CBU, 51.39; 2-Freeman, WC, 52.05; 3-Munsch, CWU, 57.21; 4-Lowell, CWU, 57.82; 5-Forgie, SU, 58.08; 6-Gehring, WC, 58.99; 7-McManus, WC, 1:00.19; 8-Walters, CWU, 1:02.42

100 Butterfly:
1-Brent, WC, 51.48; 2-Laughlin, SU, 52.44; 3-Sprnkle, CBU, 52.84; 4-Bergman, WC, 53.49; 5-Brooke, CWU, 53.59; 6-Wang, WC, 54.74; 7-Shute, CWU, 54.78; 8-Dugger, CBU, 56.46

200 Freestyle Relay:
1-SU 'A' (Kolbe, Garcia, Lamarche, Laughlin), 1:28.08; 2-CBU (Milic, Heinz, Lopez, Sprankle), 1:30.43; 3-CWU (Leary, Kalkoske, Lowell, Brooke), 1:30.78; 4-WC (Massam, Gehring, Kessie, Summerson), 1:33.40

200 Freestyle:
1-Berry, CBU, 1:42.80; 2-Lopez, CBU, 1:47.65; 3-Mueller, SU, 1:48.97; 4-Lamarche, SU, 1:49.13; 5-Rodney, CBU, 1:50.76; 6-Denzer, SU, 1:50.86; 7-Laughlin, SU, 1:52.05; 8-McManus, WC, 1:52.55

100 Breaststroke:
1-Kolbe, SU, 1:00.31; 2-Bergman, WC, 1:00.65; 3-Andrew, WC, 1:00.94; 4-Rice, WC, 1:01.01; 5-Louvier, CBU, 1:01.60; 6-Heinz, CBU, 1:02.56; 7-Hildwein, SU,
1:04.23; 8-Eastman, CBU, 1:04.36

200 Backstroke:
1-Sutanto, CBU, 1:59.68; 2-Bartsch, SU, 2:00.54; 3-Sprankle, WC, 2:01.85; 4-Seaver, SU, 2:02.55; 5-Forgie, SU, 2:04.66; 6-Tollett, SU, 2:09.83; 7-Hughes, CWU, 2:13.96; 8-Roberts, CBU, 2:14.54

400 Medley Relay:
1-CBU (Sutanto, Louvier, Berry, Rodney), 3:30.63; 2-Whitworth (Freeman, Bergman, Rice, Wang), 3:34.49; 3-SU 'A' (Garcia, Kolbe, Laughlin, Lamarche), 3:42.63; 4-CWU (Munsch, Fenner, Brooke, Kalkoske), 3:48.54;

100 Freestyle: 1-Berry, CBU, 47.26; 2-Dugger, CBU, 48.52; 3-Laughlin, SU, 48.56; 4-Lamarche, SU, 48.88;
5-Kalkoske, CWU, 49.51; 6-Rodney, CBU, 49.55; 7-Denzer, SU, 50.9; 8-Garcia, SU, 50.22

400 Individual Medley:
1-Wang, WC, 4:09.91; 2-Sutanto, CBU, 4:12.64; 3-Eastman, CBU, 4:13.02; 4-Munsch, CWU, 4:20.89; 5-Bartsch, SU, 4:22.91; 6-Forgie, SU, 4:30.33; 7-Muller, SU, 4:33.51; 8-Hildwein, SU, 4:41.85

200 Breaststroke:
1-Bergman, WC, 2:09.96; 2-Kolbe, SU, 2:10.70; 3-Louvier, CBU, 2:16.24; 4-Heinz, CBU, 2:18.65; 5-Andrew, WC, 2:19.17; 6-Summerson, WC, 2:19.76; 7-Fenner, CWU, 2:19.91; 8-Holmstrom, CWU, 2:20.92

200 Butterfly:
1-Lopez, CBU, 1:57.14; 2- Freeman, WC, 1:58.51; 3-Sprankle, CBU, 1:59.76; 4-Brooke, CWU, 2:00.57; 5-Shute, CWU, 2:01.93; 6-Seaver, SU, 2:06.29; 7-Nakamoto, SU, 2:06.65

400 Freestyle Relay:
1-SU 'A' (Laughlin, Denzer, Lamarche, Kolbe), 3:11.43;
2-CBU 'A' (Rodney, Lopez, Dugger, Berry), 3:11.74; 3-WC (Wang, McManus, Gehring, Massman), 3:26.02; 4-CWU (Leary, Prince, MacDonald, Thurnau), 3:26.96

1650 Freestyle:
1-Wang, WC, 16:50.02; 2-McManus, WC, 17:36.90; 3-Hildwein, SU, 17:49.86; 4-Milic, CBU, 18:09.66.

WOMEN
Team Results:
1-California Baptist University, 225.50
2-Seattle University, 199.50
3-Whitworth College, 158
4-Central Washington University, 103

200 Medley Relay:
1-CBU (Wild, Okuda, Lanham, Hunter), 1:54.31; 2-CWU (Kelson, Miller, Schmaltz, Settleage), 1:55.41; 3-SU 'A' (Cuevas, Gallagher, Rivera, Michener), 1:55.94; 4-WC (Haley, Lambuth, Holsinger, E. Brandler), 1:56.77

200 Individual Medley:
1-Settlage, CWU, 2:12.49; 2-Fadel, WC, 2:14.77; 3-Kelson, CWU, 2:15.90; 4-Devaney, CBU, 2:16.80; 5-Landers, CWU, 2:19.96; 6-Scott, CWU, 2:20.04; 7-Fischbach, SU, 2:20.11; 8-Miller, CWU, 2:20.88;

500 Freestyle: 1-Scmaltz, CWU, 5:15.37; 2-Michener, SU, 5:19.55; 3-Ackerman, SU, 5:20.09; 4-Fitzpatrick, CBU, 5:23.45; 5-Johansing, SU, 5:25.61; 6-Spriggs, CWU, 5:30.04; 7-Lothridge, CBU, 5:32.42; 8-Von Jentzen, CWU, 5:34.88

50 Freestyle:
1-Wild, CBU, 24.34; 2-Hunter, CBU, 25.21; 3-Dobberpuhl, CBU, 25.68; 4-Michener, SU, 25.72; 5-Satterfield, WC, 26.11; 6-Hillwig, CBU, 26.15; 7-Krug, CBU, 26.19; 8-Gallagher, SU, 26.44;

100 Backstroke
1-Kelson, CWU, 1:01.4; 2-Caldwell, SU, 1:02.87; 3-Covington, CBU, 1:04.83; 4-Cory, CWU, 1:05.84; 5-French, CBU, 1:06.53; Wong, SU, 1:06.74; 7-Cuff, WC, 1:07.19; 8-Tursick, WC, 1:08.5

100 Butterfly:
1-Rivera, SU, 1:01.13; 2-Lanham, CBU, 1:02.08; 3-Holsinger, WC, 1:02.35; 4-Cooper, SU, 1:03.06; 5-Miller, CWU, 1:03.9; 6-Denzer, SU, 1:03.99; 7-Cuevas, SU, 1:04.32; 8-Kolarikova, CBU, 1:04.66

200 Freestyle Relay:
1-CBU 'A'(Hunter, Dobberpuhl, Hillwig, Wild), 1:40.87; 2-WC 'A' (E. Brandler, J. Brandler, Moser-Reyes, Satterfield), 1:44.02; 3-SU 'A' (Fischbach, Gallagher, DiPasquale, Denzer), 1:45.37; 4-CWU 'A' (Scott, Jones, McKean, Quick), 1:48.18

200 Freestyle:
1-Devaney, CBU, 1:56.97; 2-Michener, SU, 2:00.97; 3-Fadel, WC, 2:01.73; 4-Johansing, SU, 2:02.26; 5-Lothridge, CBU, 2:02.73; 6-Dobberpuhl, CBU, 2:05.11; 7-Hunter, CBU, 2:05.14; 8-Caldwell, SU, 2:05.6

100 Breaststroke: 1-Settlage, CWU, 1:07.69; 2-Lambuth, WC, 1:09.24; 3-Landers, CWU, 1:10.73; 4-Scott, CWU, 1:12.04; 5-Rivera, SU, 1:12.33; 6-Downs, WC, 1:12.64; 7-Cooper, SU, 1:13.03; 8-Gallagher, SU, 1:13.05

200 Backstroke:
1-Kelson, CWU, 2:09.62; 2-Fischbach, SU, 2:16.05; 3-Wong, SU, 2:18.2; 4-Holsinger, WC, 2:18.63; 5-Covington, CBU, 2:18.83; 6-Haley, WC, 2:20.46; 7-French, CBU, 2:23.66; 8-Cuff, WC, 2:26.53.

400 Medley Relay:
1-WC 'A' (Haley, Lambuth, Holsinger, Fadel), 4:12.42;
2-CWU 'A' (Kelson, Landers, Schmaltz, Settlage), 4:12.9; 3-SU 'A' (Caldwell, Gallagher, Rivera, Michener), 4:16.06; 4-CBU 'A' (Devaney, Okuda, Lanham,
Hillwig), 4:17.24

100 Freestyle:
1-Wild, CBU, 53.56; 2-Schmaltz, CWU, 54.64; 3-Hunter, CBU, 55.55; 4-Dobberpuhl, CBU, 55.65; 5- Satterfield, WC, 56.62; 6-Fischbach, SU, 56.65; 7-Holsinger, WC, 56.74; 8-Denzer, SU, 56.75

400 Individual Medley:
1-Devaney, CBU, 4:41.04; 2-Settlage, CWU, 4:46.26;
3-Johansing, SU, 4:55.68; 4-Scott, CWU, 4:58.19; 5-Spriggs, CWU, 5:00.27; 6-Ackerman, SU, 5:07.86; 7-Kolarikova, CBU, 5:12.06; 8-Covington, CBU, 5:12.93.

200 Breaststroke:
1-Fadel, WC, 2:28.76; 2-Landers, CWU, 2:30.98; 3-Lambuth, WC, 2:35.23; 4-Cooper, SU, 2:36.19; 5-Miller, CWU, 2:37.03; 6-Jones, CWU, 2:37.55; 7-Bergquist, CBU, 2:40.21; 8-Okuda, CBU, 2:41.62

200 Butterfly: 1-Schmaltz, CWU, 2:11.78; 2-Cory, CWU, 2:15.28; 3-Rivera, SU, 2:17.47; 4-Montague, SU, 2:22.97; 5-Swanson, SU, 2:24.37; 6-Biwer, CWU, 2:30.64; 7-Lanham, CBU, 2:30.7; 8-L. Woodall, SU, 2:34.84

400 Freestyle Relay: 1-CBU 'A' (Wild, Fitzpatrick,
Dobberpuhl, Devaney), 3:39.09; 2-SU 'A' (Michener, Fischbach, Caldwell, Denzer), 3:43.87; 3-WC 'A' (Titus, J. Brandler, Moser-Reyes, Satterfield), 3:51.9

1650 Freestyle: 1-Ackerman, SU, 18:19.35; 2-fitzpatrick, CBU, 19:13.22; 3-Satterfield, WC, 19:26.08; 4-Downs, WC, 19:29.76.

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week