Moses Breaks World Record in the 100 meter Breaststroke

By Phillip Whitten

AUSTIN, Texas. March 28. ED MOSES finally entered the Promised Land–a world record–tonight at the U.S. National Swimming Championships. Moses' time of 1:00.29 broke the old global mark of 1:00.36 set last year by Russia's Roman Sloudnov. It also broke the American record of 1:00.44 set by Moses at last year's U.S. Olympic Trials.

Moses, 20, representing the Curl-Burke Swim Club, was the silver medalist at the Sydney Games, behind Italy's Domenico Fioravanti. Moses will receive a $25,000 bonus for his record from USA Swimming.

The former University of Virginia star split 28.47 seconds for his first 50 meters, the same time as Stanford's Anthony Robinson. At the finish, Robinson touched in a second-place tie with Moses's teammate, Jarrod Marrs. As only the top two will represent the US at the World Championships in Japan in July, Robinson and Marrs had a swim off for the second spot. Splitting 28.33 at the 50, Robinon won in 1:01.22 to Marrs' 1:01.31

"I've wanted this record for a long time. I came close this morning and tonight I felt really smooth. I knew I was close. Getting the record was a monkey off my back. Now I can go for the one-minute barrier."

The personable Moses predicted he would swim very fast in the 200 meters, as he and Texas's Brendan Hansen hook up in a much-anticipated duel.

In the absence of Olympians Dara Torres, Jenny Thompson and Misty Hyman, the door was open for some new faces to break through in the women's 100 meter butterfly. The result was the meet's closest event, as only two-hundredths of a second separated the top three places. University of California freshman Natalie Coughlin won in 59.38 seconds. Mary Descenza, a high school student from Chicago, was second in 59.39, followed by Stanford's Shelly Ripple (59.40).

Robert Margalis, an 18 year-old University of Georgia freshman, won the men's 400 meter freestyle in 3:48.72, overtaking veteran Chad Carvin, who finished in 3:49.47.

Kaitlin Sandeno, 17, a California high school senior, led from start to finish to win the women's 400m individual medley, fighting off late charges from Maggie Bowen and 2000 Olympian Cristina Teuscher. Sandeno's time was 4:42.98.

RESULTS

WOMEN's 400 Meter INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY

World Record: 4:33.59 YANA KLOCHKOVA UKR 9-16-00
US Open Record: 4:38.58 JANET EVANS FULLERTON 8- 8-88
American Record: 4:37.58 SUMMER SANDERS USA 7-26-92

RESULTS of FINALS

RANK NAME YEAR TEAM PRELIM TIME

A FINAL

1) SANDENO, KAITLIN 18 NGSV GATORS 4:46.87 4:42.98
:30.28 1:04.49 1:40.82 2:16.19
2:57.22 3:38.17 4:11.45 4:42.98
2) BOWEN, MAGGIE 20 AUBURN UNIV. 4:47.09 4:43.75
:30.80 1:05.05 1:41.91 2:18.55
2:58.67 3:40.06 4:12.09 4:43.75
3) TEUSCHER, CRISTINA 23 BADGER SWIM CLUB 4:47.69 4:45.03
:30.71 1:05.56 1:42.40 2:18.56
2:58.67 3:39.97 4:12.78 4:45.03
4) CAVERLY, KRISTEN 16 IRVINE AQUAZOTS 4:48.64 4:46.12
:31.34 1:07.05 1:43.37 2:19.19
2:58.97 3:39.62 4:12.64 4:46.12
5) CRIPPEN, MADELEINE 20 GERMANTOWN ACAD. 4:47.88 4:47.06
:31.34 1:05.68 1:43.21 2:19.47
3:00.07 3:41.31 4:14.46 4:47.06
6) MURPHY, CORRIE 21 USC 4:51.05 4:50.93
:30.83 1:05.26 1:42.47 2:18.65
3:00.67 3:43.73 4:17.76 4:50.93
7) ELLIS, JAIME 18 UNIV. FLORIDA 4:51.10 4:52.42
:30.75 1:06.24 1:44.82 2:22.65
3:04.60 3:47.62 4:20.70 4:52.42
8) RANSOM, TAMI 18 CINCINNATI MARLN 4:51.43 4:52.43
:30.75 1:06.73 1:44.51 2:21.99
3:04.25 3:47.11 4:19.85 4:52.43

B FINAL

9) MASON, EMILY 18 SCOTTSDALE AC 4:53.33 4:50.12
:30.09 1:04.64 1:43.21 2:20.31
3:02.46 3:44.58 4:17.86 4:50.12
10) McLARTY, SARA 18 UNIV. FLORIDA 4:55.09 4:50.58
:30.74 1:05.81 1:43.09 2:20.13
3:02.16 3:45.20 4:18.66 4:50.58
11) LUNSMANN, LESLIE 16 THE FLEET 4:51.96 4:51.61
:31.76 1:07.59 1:45.63 2:23.70
3:05.51 3:46.64 4:19.30 4:51.61
12) YEVAK, KATHRYN 18 KC BLAZERS 4:54.07 4:51.74
:30.43 1:04.94 1:43.42 2:21.53
3:01.37 3:42.82 4:18.00 4:51.74
13) KWASNY, MICHALA 20 USC 4:52.59 4:52.49
:30.41 1:05.13 1:43.71 2:20.85
3:02.77 3:45.17 4:19.52 4:52.49
14) BALY, AMY 18 UNIV. VIRGINIA 4:53.88 4:54.18
:32.40 1:08.10 1:47.03 2:25.30
3:07.28 3:49.71 4:22.18 4:54.18
15) LABOSKY, MARIE 18 UNIV. NOTRE DAME 4:54.47 4:59.43
:32.37 1:09.04 1:45.98 2:22.83
3:05.94 3:49.48 4:24.00 4:59.43
OSWALD, VALERIE 22 UNAT-ST 4:54.64 DISQUAL
:31.36 1:06.09 1:44.44 2:22.09
3:04.26 3:47.04 4:21.68 DISQUAL

C FINAL

17) CHANDLER, ASHLEY 16 SUN DEVIL AQUAT. 4:55.44 4:52.38
:30.68 1:04.77 1:43.44 2:21.78
3:03.62 3:46.06 4:19.70 4:52.38
18) LAVELL, ELIZABETH 19 NAVAL ACADEMY AC 4:57.45 4:54.69
:31.62 1:07.32 1:45.95 2:24.82
3:06.63 3:49.92 4:23.82 4:54.69
19) MYERS, WHITNEY 16 MIAMI VALLEY 4:57.64 4:54.81
:31.24 1:06.68 1:44.44 2:21.94
3:04.73 3:49.10 4:22.77 4:54.81
20) ROSE, ERICA 18 UNAT-IL 4:55.11 4:55.60
:33.32 1:08.27 1:47.79 2:26.55
3:08.80 3:49.71 4:23.22 4:55.60
21) KREUTZJANS, BECKY 16 BLUE FINS SWIM 4:58.37 4:55.79
:31.66 1:07.04 1:44.32 2:20.75
3:04.30 3:49.07 4:23.01 4:55.79
22) MACKEY, NICOLE 16 IRVINE AQUAZOTS 4:55.46 4:57.40
:31.83 1:08.39 1:46.77 2:24.42
3:07.70 3:51.07 4:25.17 4:57.40
23) CASSIDY, ANDREA 18 SMU 4:57.59 4:57.74
:31.25 1:06.89 1:44.66 2:23.27
3:06.05 3:49.78 4:24.13 4:57.74
24) McINTYRE, ERIN 19 RUTGERS UNIV. 4:56.61 4:58.23
:31.63 1:06.64 1:45.83 2:24.55
3:07.51 3:50.47 4:25.40 4:58.23

EVENT: 4 MEN's 400 Meter FREESTYLE

World Record: 3:40.59 IAN THORPE AUS 9-16-00
US Open Record: 3:47.18 KLETE KELLER PHOENIX 8- 9-00
American Record: 3:47.00 KLETE KELLER USA 9-16-00

RESULTS of FINALS

RANK NAME YEAR TEAM PRELIM TIME

A FINAL

1) MARGALIS, ROBERT 19 UNAT-SAINT PETE 3:52.14 3:48.72
:27.04 :55.61 1:24.75 1:53.83
2:23.07 2:52.27 3:21.32 3:48.72
2) CARVIN, CHAD 26 MISSION VIEJO 3:53.26 3:49.47
:26.56 :55.15 1:24.13 1:53.54
2:22.89 2:52.47 3:21.55 3:49.47
3) VENDT, ERIK 20 USC 3:56.73 3:53.15
:27.45 :56.95 1:26.70 1:56.18
2:25.76 2:55.09 3:24.28 3:53.15
4) CRIPPEN, FRANCIS 16 GERMANTOWN ACAD. 3:53.95 3:53.63
:27.30 :56.30 1:25.64 1:55.12
2:24.69 2:54.36 3:24.28 3:53.63
5) KELLER, KLETE 19 USC 3:57.35 3:54.27
:28.10 :57.70 1:27.35 1:56.79
2:26.13 2:55.62 3:24.87 3:54.27
6) WARKENTIN, MARK 21 USC 3:54.13 3:54.52
:27.07 :56.16 1:25.54 1:55.50
2:25.23 2:55.25 3:25.30 3:54.52
7) NELIGAN, BRENDAN 18 LONG ISLAND AC 3:54.65 3:58.57
:27.37 :56.73 1:25.94 1:55.66
2:25.65 2:55.68 3:27.03 3:58.57
8) MURAD, MICHAEL 20 NORTH COAST 3:55.77 3:59.12
:27.63 :57.18 1:27.07 1:57.22
2:27.46 2:58.28 3:29.15 3:59.12

B FINAL

9) COLE, JOHN 18 HARVARD-MASS BAY 3:58.98 3:56.45
:27.56 :57.63 1:27.86 1:58.11
2:28.17 2:58.22 3:28.10 3:56.45
10) KEVORKIAN, ARAM 18 NORTH COAST 3:58.32 3:56.53
:27.23 :57.35 1:27.65 1:57.97
2:28.00 2:58.11 3:28.13 3:56.53
11) JABEN, MAX 15 KC BLAZERS 3:58.78 3:58.31
:27.67 :57.92 1:28.38 1:59.03
2:29.06 2:59.70 3:29.41 3:58.31
12) TARWATER, DAVIS 17 PILOT AC 3:59.51 3:58.72
:27.95 :57.86 1:28.45 1:58.83
2:28.90 2:59.46 3:29.60 3:58.72
13) GALLOWAY, JAMES 20 AUBURN UNIV. 3:59.76 3:59.14
:27.46 :57.33 1:27.40 1:58.02
2:28.37 2:58.73 3:29.19 3:59.14
14) KAUFMANN, SCOTT 18 RENO AQUATIC 4:00.69 4:00.03
:28.00 :58.14 1:28.11 1:58.62
2:28.69 2:59.09 3:29.46 4:00.03
15) JONES, BENJAMIN 18 UNAT-GA 4:01.36 4:01.03
:27.28 :57.20 1:27.56 1:58.43
2:29.44 3:00.72 3:31.77 4:01.03
16) CROOK, BRANDAN 20 UNIV. MINNESOTA 4:00.23 4:02.54
:27.76 :58.10 1:29.07 1:59.74
2:30.53 3:01.38 3:32.29 4:02.54

C FINAL

17) KAUFFMAN, MICHAEL 17 DYNAMO SWIM CLUB 4:02.98 3:59.98
:27.65 :57.80 1:28.50 1:59.61
2:30.50 3:01.43 3:31.03 3:59.98
18) LOCHTE, RYAN 16 DAYTONA BEACH 4:04.30 4:00.92
:27.92 :58.55 1:29.01 2:00.06
2:30.87 3:02.02 3:31.79 4:00.92
19) DAVISON, JAMES 21 MISSION VIEJO 4:03.64 4:02.15
:28.39 :58.40 1:28.55 1:59.22
2:30.05 3:00.86 3:31.86 4:02.15
20) EVERMAN, JOEL 21 USC 4:02.93 4:02.30
:28.22 :58.46 1:29.22 1:59.94
2:30.66 3:01.62 3:33.01 4:02.30
21) TANNHAUSER, BRETT 21 UNIV. TENNESSE 4:03.60 4:02.31
:27.62 :58.37 1:29.22 2:00.82
2:31.80 3:03.21 3:33.37 4:02.31
22) STALEY, TRENT 19 USC 4:02.05 4:02.73
:27.84 :58.24 1:28.86 1:59.98
2:30.92 3:01.60 3:32.65 4:02.73
23) LEAN, RYAN 16 IRVINE NOVAS 4:04.64 4:03.92
:28.25 :58.54 1:29.20 2:00.21
2:31.05 3:02.21 3:33.14 4:03.92
24) MUNLEY, JOHN 21 MICH. STATE UNIV 4:06.26 4:04.41
:28.50 :59.37 1:30.20 2:01.32
2:32.61 3:04.49 3:35.49 4:04.41

EVENT: 5 WOMEN's 100 Meter BUTTERFLY

World Record: :56.61 INGE de BRUIJN NED 9-17-00
US Open Record: :56.64 INGE de BRUIJN NED 7-22-00
American Record: :57.58 DARA TORRES STANFORD 8- 9-00

RESULTS of FINALS

RANK NAME YEAR TEAM PRELIM TIME

A FINAL

1) COUGHLIN, NATALIE 18 TERRAPINS :59.40 :59.38
:27.64 :59.38
2) DESCENZA, MARY 16 ACADEMY BULLETS :59.44 :59.39
:27.96 :59.39
3) RIPPLE, SHELLY 20 STANFORD UNIV. 1:00.33 :59.40
:28.12 :59.40
4) GOODWIN, BETHANY 21 UCLA 1:00.52 1:00.01
:28.03 1:00.01
5) KOMISARZ, RACHEL 24 LAKESIDE 1:00.74 1:00.43
:28.95 1:00.43
6) KROHN, JANA 19 USC 1:00.92 1:00.62
:28.55 1:00.62
7) AXTELL, ANDREA 14 CIRCLE C SWIM 1:00.64 1:00.66
:28.49 1:00.66
8) CAMPBELL, KAREN 23 TROJAN SWIM CLUB 1:00.73 1:00.84
:27.96 1:00.84

B FINAL

9) CATALANO, SHANNON 19 CLOVIS SWIM CLUB 1:02.07 1:01.27
:28.41 1:01.27
10) DAVIS, LAURA 16 TERRAPINS 1:01.21 1:01.48
:29.14 1:01.48
11) KIRK, DANA 16 TACOMA SWIM CLUB 1:01.18 1:01.54
:28.65 1:01.54
12) HARPER, REBECCA 18 NOVA OF VIRGINIA 1:01.43 1:01.84
:29.10 1:01.84
13) WANEZEK, SARAH 18 ELMBROOK SC 1:01.59 1:01.96
:29.29 1:01.96
14) KILROY, KRISTEN 16 THUNDERBOLTS 1:01.90 1:01.98
:28.80 1:01.98
15) HOELZER, MARGARET 17 MT. BROOK SWIM 1:01.85 1:02.28
:29.11 1:02.28
16) VOLLMER, DANA 13 FORT WORTH AREA 1:01.88 1:02.29
:29.15 1:02.29

C FINAL

17) JAMISON, TANICA 19 UNIV. OF TEXAS 1:02.22 1:00.82
:28.44 1:00.82
18) BLACKMAN, CANDACE 15 DALLAS MUSTANGS 1:02.46 1:01.65
:28.83 1:01.65
19) CLARK, CORRIE 18 PENN STATE UNIV. 1:02.70 1:01.80
:29.03 1:01.80
20) CHRISTOFERSON, KATY 22 UNIV. MINNESOTA 1:02.23 1:01.94
:28.99 1:01.94
21) CHRISTIANSON,DEMERA 19 AUBURN UNIV. 1:02.11 1:02.22
:28.99 1:02.22
22) WEILBACHER, ANNE 19 UNIV. MICHIGAN 1:02.75 1:02.64
:29.51 1:02.64
23) VANDENBERG,KIMBERLY 17 ORINDA AQUATICS 1:02.40 1:02.65
:29.29 1:02.65
24) DORR, McCALL 19 SMU 1:02.49 1:03.11
:29.48 1:03.11

EVENT: 6 MEN's 100 Meter BREASTSTROKE

World Record: 1:00.36 ROMAN SLOUDNOV RUS 6-00-00
US Open Record: 1:00.44 ED MOSES CURL-BURKE 8-10-00
American Record: 1:00.44 ED MOSES CURL-BURKE 8-10-00

RESULTS of FINALS

RANK NAME YEAR TEAM PRELIM TIME

A FINAL

1) MOSES, GLENN 20 CURL-BURKE 1:00.54 1:00.29**
:28.47 1:00.29
** World Record: US Open Record: American Record:
2) MARRS, JARROD 25 CURL-BURKE 1:01.69 1:01.39
:28.86 1:01.39
2) ROBINSON, ANTHONY 21 STANFORD UNIV. 1:02.19 1:01.39
:28.47 1:01.39
4) HANSEN, BRENDAN 19 UNIV. OF TEXAS 1:00.81 1:01.40
:28.79 1:01.40
5) DENNISTON, DAVID 22 AUBURN UNIV. 1:02.33 1:01.95
:28.93 1:01.95
6) CALHOUN, PAT 19 AUBURN UNIV. 1:03.21 1:02.53
:28.73 1:02.53
7) BRANDT, WILSON 18 GTR. CHATTANOOGA 1:03.31 1:03.36
:30.10 1:03.36
8) GANGLOFF, MARK 18 AUBURN UNIV. 1:03.47 1:03.60
:29.42 1:03.60

B FINAL

9) CARON, JUSTIN 20 AUBURN UNIV. 1:03.74 1:03.51
:30.40 1:03.51
10) SALYARDS, KYLE 20 LANCASTER AC 1:04.40 1:03.69
:30.18 1:03.69
11) HACKLER, JEFF 21 UNIV. MINNESOTA 1:04.23 1:03.70
:30.66 1:03.70
12) WERNER, NICHOLAS 22 UNIV. MICHIGAN 1:04.13 1:03.82
:29.87 1:03.82
13) HOPWOOD, JEFFREY 21 UNAT-MI 1:04.53 1:04.73
:30.43 1:04.73
14) BINKLEY, ROSS 20 UNIV. OF TEXAS 1:04.39 1:04.77
:30.65 1:04.77
15) EDDY, RICHARD 16 CURL-BURKE 1:04.73 1:04.78
:30.59 1:04.78
FOWLER, PATRICK 20 SANTA CLARA 1:03.80 DISQUAL
:29.85 DISQUAL

C FINAL

17) FURLONG, KEVIN 17 CURL-BURKE 1:04.95 1:04.54
:30.66 1:04.54
18) DELANEY, EVAN 18 DYNAMO SWIM CLUB 1:05.81 1:04.84
:31.13 1:04.84
19) ROWE, CALEB 17 HAWAII SWIMMING 1:05.01 1:04.85
:30.34 1:04.85
20) BRUCE, MICHAEL 19 STANFORD UNIV. 1:05.22 1:04.90
:30.55 1:04.90
21) REEVES, CHARLES 19 UNIV. ALABAMA 1:05.18 1:04.95
:30.23 1:04.95
22) ZUCCA, MARK 17 FIRESTONE AKRON 1:05.45 1:05.35
:30.85 1:05.35
23) JONES, LANCE 21 WISCONSIN AQUAT. 1:05.74 1:06.12
:30.79 1:06.12
24) MIDDLETON, ROBERT 22 TEAM REBEL 1:05.79 1:06.28
:30.90 1:06.28

EVENT: 7 WOMEN's 400 Meter FREESTYLE RELAY

World Record: 3:36.61 USA 9-16-00
US Open Record: 3:39.29 USA 7-22-96
American Record: 3:36.61 USA 9-16-00

RESULTS of FINALS

RANK TEAM TIME

1) UNIV. OF TEXAS "A" 3:45.44
1) LANNE, COLLEEN 21 :55.53 3) MARTIN, LAUREN 20 2:48.86
2) JAMISON, TANICA 19 1:51.81 4) PHENIX, ERIN 20 3:45.44

2) AUBURN UNIV. "A" 3:49.08
1) SHORT, BECKY 18 :57.30 3) MAXWELL, CASSIDY 19 2:52.03
2) ADAMS, COURTNEE 19 1:54.53 4) DYSZKIEWICZ, MAGDA 19 3:49.08

3) TERRAPINS "A" 3:51.86
1) DAVIS, LAURA 16 :59.13 3) WHITNEY, ASHLEY 21 2:53.52
2) COUGHLIN, NATALIE 18 1:55.23 4) CAETANO, SAMANTHA 18 3:51.86

4) USC "A" 3:53.13
1) KWASNY, MICHALA 20 :58.49 3) KROHN, JANA 19 2:54.43
2) PARMENTER, JENNIFER 20 1:55.73 4) DEARY, MELISSA 18 3:53.13

5) DALLAS MUSTANGS "A" 3:53.20
1) HANSEN, CODIE 14 :58.72 3) PATTERSON, COURTNEY 18 2:55.60
2) BLACKMAN, CANDACE 15 1:55.18 4) BLACKMAN, JENNIFER 15 3:53.20

6) IRVINE NOVAS "A" 3:54.30
1) HSIAO, STEPHANIE 18 :59.22 3) PEIRSOL, HAYLEY 15 2:57.27
2) ROSE, GABRIELLE 23 1:55.54 4) HAYES, JESSICA 18 3:54.30

7) DE ANZA CUPERTIN "A" 3:55.18
1) SCHMIDT, HEIDI 18 :58.67 3) MEHDIZADEH, ROSHAN 18 2:56.76
2) LIU, ERICA 14 1:57.81 4) ARMOUR, ABRA 15 3:55.18

8) DYNAMO SWIM CLUB "A" 3:55.69
1) HILL, MARY 15 :59.00 3) KLEIN, MELISSA 16 2:56.77
2) DALY, ASHLEY 16 1:56.80 4) BURNS, CAROLINE 18 3:55.69

9) KING AQUATIC "A" 3:56.91
1) KUKORS, EMILY 15 :59.06 3) MOORE, MAKINZIE 15 2:58.34
2) FRIEDHOFF, CAITLIN 15 1:58.38 4) WILLIS, KATIE 17 3:56.91

10) UNIV. FLORIDA "A" 3:57.12
1) TEAGUE, CARA 19 1:00.02 3) ELLIS, JAIME 18 2:58.62
2) OLSEN, REBEKAH 20 2:00.05 4) McLARTY, SARA 18 3:57.12

11) NASHVILLE AC "A" 3:57.77
1) LARENCE, AMANDA 17 :58.29 3) VAN CUREN, SHANNON 17 2:57.76
2) CAMERON, EVINS 18 1:58.07 4) GARRETT, MACIE 14 3:57.77

12) KC BLAZERS "A" 4:00.07
1) YEVAK, KATHRYN 18 1:00.44 3) GOODSON, ANGELA 15 2:59.51
2) SMITH, ERIN 18 1:59.75 4) DUNCAN, DANIELLE 16 4:00.07

13) FORT WORTH AREA "A" 4:00.61
1) VOLLMER, DANA 13 1:00.24 3) WEHRMANN, ERIN 17 3:00.72
2) STACY, REAGAN 17 2:00.53 4) WARD, MOLLY 18 4:00.61

14) NORTH COAST "A" 4:02.11
1) TUKEY, VALERIE 15 :59.71 3) VOLLMOND-CARSTENS,L 15 3:01.52
2) ALLEN, BRITTANY 14 2:00.91 4) MORELLI, LISA 17 4:02.11

15) UNIV. PITTSBURGH "A" 4:03.13
1) REDMAN, RYAN 19 1:00.98 3) COLLEY, EMILY 19 3:01.85
2) SAVINI, CAROLYNE 19 2:00.85 4) HUNTER, KATHRYN 21 4:03.13

16) CURL-BURKE "A" 4:06.68
1) BURKE, RACHAEL 17 1:01.16 3) ERTTER, LINDSEY 18 3:03.85
2) BURKE, AMANDA 16 2:04.13 4) THIEL, MEGHAN 16 4:06.68

17) BOLLES SHARKS "A" 4:07.50
1) GILLIAM, SUSAN 15 1:00.72 3) DEIGHAN, MALLORY 14 3:05.74
2) CARR, STEPHANIE 14 2:02.63 4) MOORE, TIFFANY 18 4:07.50

EVENT: 8 MEN's 400 Meter FREESTYLE RELAY

World Record: 3:13.67 AUSTRALIA 9-16-00
US Open Record: 3:15.11 USA 8-12-95
American Record: 3:13.86 USA 9-16-00

RESULTS of FINALS

RANK TEAM TIME

1) IRVINE NOVAS "A" 3:23.80
1) PEIRSOL, AARON 17 :51.99 3) TOWNSEND, JAMES 22 2:35.11
2) TUCKER, SCOTT 26 1:41.24 4) LEZAK, JASON 25 3:23.80

2) AUBURN UNIV. "A" 3:26.03
1) HAIDINYAK, ANDY 20 :51.73 3) BUSSE, GREG 22 2:33.36
2) LONG, RICHARD 18 1:42.98 4) SOMENSATTO, JEFF 21 3:26.03

3) UNIV. MINNESOTA "A" 3:28.13
1) CROOK, BRANDAN 20 :51.86 3) BARTELL, BENJAMIN 21 2:36.14
2) TAYLOR, MATT 20 1:43.57 4) SMOLINSKI, TODD 20 3:28.13

4) TEXAS A & M UNIV "A" 3:28.74
1) MUELLER, SCOTT 18 :52.35 3) KENNEDY, PATRICK 21 2:36.59
2) MORROW, DAVID 22 1:43.98 4) HILL, JOSHUA 19 3:28.74

5) USC "A" 3:29.24
1) LEE, JEFFREY 20 :52.11 3) STALEY, TRENT 19 2:36.43
2) WOODWARD, GABRIEL 21 1:44.44 4) EVERMAN, JOEL 21 3:29.24

6) UNIV. TENNESSE "A" 3:30.02
1) HUSSEY, CHRIS 23 :52.98 3) GILLIAM, MICHAEL 22 2:37.77
2) HOGGATT, JUSTIN 20 1:46.65 4) TANNHAUSER, BRETT 21 3:30.02

7) USC "B" 3:33.51
1) KASCHIK, NICK 22 :54.61 3) ABERCROMBIE, JOHN 18 2:39.64
2) CURRERI, JOSEPH 20 1:47.12 4) WHITE, OLIVER 19 3:33.51

8) ROCKWOOD SC "A" 3:33.99
1) BEASLEY, MATTHEW 17 :52.39 3) PATRICK, TODD 15 2:39.49
2) PATRICK, TIMOTHY 17 1:44.96 4) BECKERLE, TRAVIS 16 3:33.99

9) CURL-BURKE "A" 3:43.32
1) GIBSON, CHRISTOPHER 17 :54.95 3) EDDY, RICHARD 16 2:48.66
2) BASSETT, ETHAN 20 1:50.49 4) FURLONG, KEVIN 17 3:43.32

CIRCLE C SWIM "A" DISQUAL
1) DAVIS, JOSH 28 :50.55 3) JONES, ROBERT 24 2:36.73
2) ESWAY, BRIAN 25 1:42.08 4) McLELLAN, PATRICK 17 DISQUAL

—————————————————-
Check out our feature Product !!

Nutrition Training Package

—————————————————-
—————————————————-
Check out our feature Product !!

In Pursuit of Excellence

—————————————————-

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week