Mortimer Wins Two More Titles at ConocoPhillips U.S. National Championships

By M. Duncan Scott

PALO ALTO, Calif., August 5. JUSTIN Mortimer is well on his way to a special place in USA Swimming history with wins in both the 200 freestyle and 400 individual medley. On the ladies side, two more first time champions were crowned.

Mortimer came up just short in his quest to make the Olympic team, – his closing rush in the 1500 cut Erik Vendt’s margin for the second spot on the team from 12.07 seconds at 1050 meters to 1.70 at the finish – but he is now well on his way to joining and even more elite club. Justin is trying to Be Like Mike, as Michael Phelps is currently the only member of this club.

Last summer Phelps became the first male, joining females Tracy Caulkins and Natalie Coughlin, to win five national titles in the same meet. Phelps repeated the feat this past spring, and now Justin wants to make it three ConocoPhillips USA Swimming National Championships in a row with a male quintuple winner.

“After Trials, I was a little disappointed that I didn’t make the team, so I made it a goal to come to Nationals and win five races,” said Mortimer, who will be swimming the 400m free Friday and the 1500m free on Saturday. “I just want to take it one race at a time, but I’m off to a good start.”

As they were the only individual events on the schedule, Mortimer had to pick up his “double” in back to back races. He did so in absolute control, showing dominance in the latter portion of his races, while still swimming within himself. In both races he didn’t take the lead till the last quarter of the swim. He specifically stated that was the intent of his race strategy. “That’s my game plan – be close towards the end of the race and really punish them the last 100 meters or the last 50 meters.”

The women’s side saw two more first time champions crowned in Lauren Medina, California Aquatics, in the 200 freestyle (2:01.89) and Ariana Kukors, King Aquatics, in the 400 IM at 4:45.41.

The meet continues Friday with the 100 backstroke, 400m freestyle, 100m breaststroke, 100m butterfly and 800m free relay.

200 FREESTYLE

WOMEN
In an odd sort of twist, a meet rookie took advantage of her larger experience to win this event on the women’s side over a competitor who was a finalist in the event at the Olympic Trials.

Lauren Medina, California Aquatics, a 21 year old veteran of the highest levels of collegiate swimming as a teammate of Natalie Coughlin at Cal-Berkley, won the race at 2:01.89, with 15 year old Kate Dwelley of Terrapins .16 back at 2:02.05.

Dwelley and Medina were first and second throughout, with Dwelley leading at the 50 (:28:58-:28.94), 100 (:59.62-:59.93) and 150 (1;30.93-1:31.39).

Medina felt her experience made the difference over the final 50, however. “I think I was at a little more of an advantage because I have a little more experience at this level, but I think she’s going to have a great next couple of years.” In fact, Dwelley’s already had a pretty good year this year, making all the way to the final of this event at the Trials, where she did a personal best each round before finishing 8th at 2:00.47. But again, she is just 15 and there is good reason to hope for many more shots at national titles in her future.

Medina’s perspective may be valid, but is is interesting to note that, as she generally kept herself in the collegiate niche, it was not only Medina’s first national title, it was her first USA Swimming-sanctioned Nationals meet, period. And unless the taste of a national title changes her plans it may also be her last, as she has expressed plans to retire from swimming after graduating from Cal this next year.

MEN
At the 100 the leaders were Frenchman Sebastien Bodet (:53.76) and Mortimer’s old college teammate at Minnesota, Terry Silkaitis (:54.08), with Mortimer third. (:54.47). Mortimer still trailed Bodet at the 150, but by only .07 at that turn. Mortimer crushed the life from Bodet over the final 50, comfortably finishing at 1:50.18 (PB 1:49.57). After all he had a 400 IM yet to go.

Bodet faded to third, run down by a couple of youngsters in 18 year old Danny Beal, Santa Barbara, at 1:51.08 and 16 year old Ricky Behrens, Mecklenburg, who tied Bodet for bronze at 1:51.27. Beal, Stanford-bound this fall, and Behrens actually both outsplit even Mortimer on the last 50, with Behrens fastest at :27.49.

Things look good for the future in this event as two other 16 year olds (Brooks Stovall, Memphis, and David Walters, Typhoon) also made the final heat. 100 freestyle champion Garrett Weber-Gale,18, Longhorn, failed to qualify for the top heat in the 200, but won the “B” final at 1:51.01(:53.24), faster than Beal’s silver finish.

———
From Official Results
Event 11 Women 200 LC Meter Freestyle
=========================================================================
World: W 1:56.64 8/3/2002 Franziska van Almsick, GER
American: A 1:57.41 7/24/2003 Lindsay Benko, USA
U.S. Open: U 1:58.02 7/15/2000 Claudia Poll, CRC
LC Nationals: M 1:58.20 8/14/2002 Natalie A Coughlin, Cal. Aq.
Sum National: 2:04.49
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
=========================================================================
=== A – Final ===

1 Medina, Lauren 21 California Aquat 2:03.82 2:01.89 20
28.94 59.93 (30.99)
1:31.39 (31.46) 2:01.89 (30.50)
2 Dwelley, Kate 15 Terrapins-PC 2:03.69 2:02.05 17
28.58 59.62 (31.04)
1:30.93 (31.31) 2:02.05 (31.12)
3 Ditto, Kelsey 15 Longhorn Aquatic 2:03.84 2:02.37 16
29.85 1:00.89 (31.04)
1:32.24 (31.35) 2:02.37 (30.13)
4 Reilly, Erin 19 California Aquat 2:04.22 2:02.45 15
29.24 1:00.09 (30.85)
1:31.49 (31.40) 2:02.45 (30.96)
5 Kiel, Alyssa 17 Lake Erie Silver 2:03.91 2:03.02 14
29.42 1:00.65 (31.23)
1:31.96 (31.31) 2:03.02 (31.06)
6 Hardt, Julie 22 Reno Aquatics-PC 2:04.16 2:03.45 13
29.48 1:01.00 (31.52)
1:32.81 (31.81) 2:03.45 (30.64)
7 Stowers, Julia 22 Pilot-Knoxville- 2:04.11 2:03.49 12
29.21 1:00.32 (31.11)
1:32.19 (31.87) 2:03.49 (31.30)
8 Kukors, Emily 19 King-PN 2:04.13 2:04.66 11
29.64 1:01.44 (31.80)
1:33.47 (32.03) 2:04.66 (31.19)

Event 12 Men 200 LC Meter Freestyle
==================================================================
World: W 1:44.06 7/25/2001 Ian Thorpe, AUS
American: A 1:45.99 8/7/2003 Michael Phelps, N. Baltimore
Event 12 Men 200 LC Meter Freestyle
=========================================================================
World: W 1:44.06 7/25/2001 Ian Thorpe, AUS
American: A 1:45.99 8/7/2003 Michael Phelps, N. Baltimore
U.S. Open: U 1:45.63 6/12/2004 Ian Thorpe, AUS
LC Nationals: M 1:45.99 8/7/2003 Michael Phelps, N. Baltimore
Sum National: 1:54.09
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
=========================================================================
=== A – Final ===

1 Mortimer, Justin 22 Mission Viejo-CA 1:50.50 1:50.18 20
26.49 54.47 (27.98)
1:22.59 (28.12) 1:50.18 (27.59)
2 Beal, Daniel 18 Santa Barbara-CA 1:52.40 1:51.08 17
26.76 55.26 (28.50)
1:23.51 (28.25) 1:51.08 (27.57)
3 Berens, Richard 16 Mecklenburg-NC 1:52.27 1:51.27 15.5
26.55 55.06 (28.51)
1:23.78 (28.72) 1:51.27 (27.49)
3 *Bodet, Sebastien 19 France 1:51.48 1:51.27 15.5
26.05 53.76 (27.71)
1:22.52 (28.76) 1:51.27 (28.75)
5 Stovall, Brooks 16 Memphis Tiger-SE 1:52.05 1:51.52 14
26.91 55.66 (28.75)
1:23.75 (28.09) 1:51.52 (27.77)
6 Jaben, Max 18 Kansas City Blaz 1:52.72 1:51.89 13
26.99 55.46 (28.47)
1:23.97 (28.51) 1:51.89 (27.92)
7 Walters, David 16 Typhoon Aquatics 1:52.48 1:53.49 12
26.29 54.96 (28.67)
1:24.33 (29.37) 1:53.49 (29.16)
8 Silkaitis, Terrence 20 Minnesota-MN/WSO 1:52.68 1:53.83 11
26.02 54.08 (28.06)
1:23.78 (29.70) 1:53.83 (30.05)

=== B – Final ===

9 Weber-Gale, Garrett 18 Longhorn Aquatic 1:53.03 1:51.01 9
25.11 53.24 (28.13)
1:22.34 (29.10) 1:51.01 (28.67)

400 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY

WOMEN
Ariana Kukors. King Aquatics, 15-year-old younger sister of versatile national scorer Emily Kukors, won the first national title for the family with a great swim in the 400 IM. Her 4:45.41 won by 4 ½ seconds and was a drop of more than six-second from her time at last month’s Olympic Trials, where she finished 15th. Her time here would have placed fourth in Long Beach. The race probably felt a little closer to her during the effort, as there was one other swim under 4:50, but Julia Smit’s 4:48.91 was invalidated by disqualification.

Kukors expressed exuberance after the race. “That was a really good time for me. I was a little nervous coming in, but I just relaxed and did my best. It was an exciting race.”

MEN
Mortimer again swam just off the lead of a Frenchman, this time Yannick Bignon, through the early stages. He trailed at the 200 mark by 1.31 seconds and barely moved to the lead after breaststroke, touching at 3:23.23 to Bignon’s 3:23.38. But from there the crush was on again as Mortimer slammed home in 4:21.15(:57.92) for a 3 ½ second victory. No more races to worry about this night.

It was a personal best by nearly 8 seconds for Mortimer, who was seeded into the meet at :4:29.00. He may have opened his own eyes to big IM capabilities with his 200 IM win at the Clovis Speedo Champions Series event between Trials and Nationals.

——
From official results:
Event 13 Women 400 LC Meter IM
=========================================================================
World: W 4:33.59 9/16/2000 Yana Klochkova, UKR
American: A 4:37.58 7/26/1992 Summer Sanders, USA
U.S. Open: U 4:37.67 7/7/2004 Katie Hoff, N. Baltimore
LC Nationals: M 4:38.58 8/8/1988 Janet Evans, Fullerton
Sum National: 4:57.79
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
=========================================================================
=== A – Final ===

1 Kukors, Ariana 15 King-PN 4:49.18 4:45.41 20
30.49 1:05.37 (34.88)
1:42.06 (36.69) 2:17.76 (35.70)
2:58.23 (40.47) 3:39.26 (41.03)
4:13.09 (33.83) 4:45.41 (32.32)
2 Aemisegger, Alicia 16 Germantown-MA 4:52.24 4:50.05 17
31.34 1:06.90 (35.56)
1:45.11 (38.21) 2:21.75 (36.64)
3:02.41 (40.66) 3:43.95 (41.54)
4:17.17 (33.22) 4:50.05 (32.88)
3 Kiel, Alyssa 17 Lake Erie Silver 4:54.11 4:51.16 16
32.34 1:08.22 (35.88)
1:47.05 (38.83) 2:24.79 (37.74)
3:06.10 (41.31) 3:47.84 (41.74)
4:20.12 (32.28) 4:51.16 (31.04)
4 Schuknecht, Alisa 21 Longhorn Aquatic 4:54.97 4:52.12 15
31.68 1:06.60 (34.92)
1:45.01 (38.41) 2:22.37 (37.36)
3:03.71 (41.34) 3:44.88 (41.17)
4:18.68 (33.80) 4:52.12 (33.44)
5 Davis, Laura 20 Terrapins-PC 4:54.58 4:52.49 14
31.87 1:06.86 (34.99)
1:46.28 (39.42) 2:24.15 (37.87)
3:04.80 (40.65) 3:46.14 (41.34)
4:19.94 (33.80) 4:52.49 (32.55)
6 Dunnigan, Amanda 16 North Baltimore- 4:52.96 4:52.53 13
31.93 1:07.78 (35.85)
1:46.17 (38.39) 2:23.68 (37.51)
3:04.95 (41.27) 3:46.40 (41.45)
4:19.81 (33.41) 4:52.53 (32.72)
7 *Cartiaux, Celine 25 France 4:55.13 4:53.33 12
31.30 1:06.39 (35.09)
1:44.92 (38.53) 2:21.72 (36.80)
3:04.58 (42.86) 3:47.57 (42.99)
4:21.52 (33.95) 4:53.33 (31.81)
— Smit, Julia 16 Three Village-MR 4:53.05 DQ
31.47 1:07.16 (35.69)
1:44.39 (37.23) 2:19.79 (35.40)
3:00.98 (41.19) 3:42.76 (41.78)
4:16.56 (33.80) 4:48.91 (32.35)

Event 14 Men 400 LC Meter IM
=========================================================================
World: W 4:08.41 7/7/2004 Michael Phelps, N. Baltimore
American: A 4:08.41 7/7/2004 Michael Phelps, N. Baltimore
U.S. Open: U 4:08.41 7/7/2004 Michael Phelps, N. Baltimore
LC Nationals: M 4:11.09 8/15/2002 Michael Phelps, N. Baltimore
Sum National: 4:34.29
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
=========================================================================
=== A – Final ===

1 Mortimer, Justin 22 Mission Viejo-CA 4:22.93 4:21.15 20
28.57 1:00.57 (32.00)
1:35.46 (34.89) 2:08.44 (32.98)
2:45.65 (37.21) 3:23.23 (37.58)
3:52.52 (29.29) 4:21.15 (28.63)
2 *Bignon, Yannick 23 France 4:26.82 4:24.66 17
28.51 1:00.21 (31.70)
1:34.46 (34.25) 2:07.13 (32.67)
2:44.86 (37.73) 3:23.38 (38.52)
3:54.74 (31.36) 4:24.66 (29.92)
3 #Brown, Jack 16 Swim Atlanta-GA 4:27.65 4:26.56 16
28.61 1:02.11 (33.50)
1:35.94 (33.83) 2:09.40 (33.46)
2:47.36 (37.96) 3:26.00 (38.64)
3:56.16 (30.16) 4:26.56 (30.40)
4 #Work, Tobias 18 Cape Cod S.C.-NE 4:29.40 4:26.81 15
28.01 1:00.03 (32.02)
1:34.77 (34.74) 2:08.39 (33.62)
2:47.55 (39.16) 3:26.67 (39.12)
3:57.26 (30.59) 4:26.81 (29.55)
5 Fleming, William 17 City of Shrevepo 4:28.53 4:29.14 14
28.17 59.98 (31.81)
1:35.77 (35.79) 2:10.34 (34.57)
2:50.05 (39.71) 3:29.31 (39.26)
4:00.20 (30.89) 4:29.14 (28.94)
6 Southmayd, Thomas 17 Suburban Swim Ce 4:29.53 4:32.87 13
28.27 1:00.46 (32.19)
1:35.97 (35.51) 2:10.34 (34.37)
2:50.47 (40.13) 3:30.84 (40.37)
4:02.15 (31.31) 4:32.87 (30.72)
7 Scalise, Erik 26 Reno Aquatics-PC 4:30.60 4:34.74 12
29.33 1:01.99 (32.66)
1:37.64 (35.65) 2:12.86 (35.22)
2:52.28 (39.42) 3:31.37 (39.09)
4:03.65 (32.28) 4:34.74 (31.09)
8 Kelley, Wade 20 Longhorn Aquatic 4:29.31 4:35.85 11
28.03 1:00.70 (32.67)
1:37.55 (36.85) 2:13.23 (35.68)
2:51.14 (37.91) 3:30.98 (39.84)
4:03.78 (32.80) 4:35.85 (32.07)

4 X 100 FREESTYLE RELAY

Longhorn won both Women and Men, each squad bolstered by a top split in the event from last night’s national champion in the individual 100.

Tanica Jamison swam the 3rd leg at :55.99, helping the ladies finish at 3:48.76, and Garrett Weber-Gale was :49.92 in anchoring the men to a 2:25.59 win.

After being the only swimmers under :56.00 and :50.00 last night, Jamison and Weber-Gale were joined by Marie Marsman (top split at :55.98) of the 5th place Deanza-Cupertino squad as the only swimmers under those benchmarks. This was a remarkable swim from Marsman, who swam :57.52 for 14th in the individual 100 a night earlier (Seeding; :56.82).

———
From official results:
Event 15 Women 400 LC Meter Freestyle Relay
================================================================================
World: W 3:36.00 7/29/2002 GER European Champs Team
K Meissner, P. Dallmann, S. Volker, F.van Almsick
American: A 3:36.61 9/16/2000 USA Olympic Team
A Van Dyken, D Torres, Courtney Shealy, J Thompson
U.S. Open: U 3:38.95 4/6/2003 Team USA/Duel in the Pool
L Benko, N Coughlin, R Jeffrey, J Thompson
LC Nationals: M 3:43.49 8/16/2001 Texas Aquatics
Erin Phenix, C Lanne, Tammie Stone, Tanica Jamison
Sum National: 3:58.39
Team Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
=== Timed Finals ===

1 Longhorn Aquatic-ST 3:44.97 3:48.76 40
1) Humphries, Kaela 21 2) Axtell, Andrea 17
3) Jamison, Tanica 22 4) Siminski, Kristin 20
27.91 58.04 (58.04)
1:25.31 (27.27) 1:55.72 (57.68)
2:22.75 (27.03) 2:51.71 (55.99)
3:18.91 (27.20) 3:48.76 (57.05)
2 Palo Alto Stanfo-PC 3:53.59 3:50.92 34
1) Bishop, Brooke 17 2) Jones, Sarah 21
3) Wong, Katherine 17 4) Boutwell, Lacey 21
27.33 56.89 (56.89)
1:24.42 (27.53) 1:55.12 (58.23)
2:23.56 (28.44) 2:53.96 (58.84)
3:21.74 (27.78) 3:50.92 (56.96)
3 Terrapins-PC 3:53.82 3:50.99 32
1) Bard, Presley 16 2) Dwelley, Kate 15
3) Davis, Laura 20 4) Rogers, Lauren 17
27.92 58.67 (58.67)
1:26.11 (27.44) 1:55.39 (56.72)
2:23.12 (27.73) 2:53.68 (58.29)
3:21.23 (27.55) 3:50.99 (57.31)
4 Aggie Swim Club-GU 3:53.85 3:51.82 30
1) Zwierzykowski, Ewelina 20 2) #Lieb, Catherine 19
3) Townsend, Danielle 20 4) Moore, Tiffany 21
28.60 58.61 (58.61)
1:26.25 (27.64) 1:56.23 (57.62)
2:23.48 (27.25) 2:52.78 (56.55)
3:21.28 (28.50) 3:51.82 (59.04)
5 De Anza Cupertin-PC 3:50.96 3:51.88 28
1) Ghosh, Nilasha 15 2) Mehdizadeh, Roshan 22
3) Armour, Abra 19 4) Marsman, Marie 22
28.27 58.56 (58.56)
1:25.88 (27.32) 1:56.63 (58.07)
2:24.64 (28.01) 2:55.90 (59.27)
3:22.78 (26.88) 3:51.88 (55.98)
6 Thills Swim Club-OR 3:53.87 3:52.22 26
1) Scroggy, Morgan 16 2) Nelson, Kara 16
3) Liggett, Anne 18 4) Ewing, Emile 16
28.07 57.84 (57.84)
1:26.35 (28.51) 1:57.06 (59.22)
2:24.76 (27.70) 2:55.29 (58.23)
3:22.11 (26.82) 3:52.22 (56.93)
7 California Aquat-PC 3:54.21 3:53.18
1) Reilly, Erin 19 2) *Amano, Keiko 21
3) Tiedeman, Kate 20 4) Medina, Lauren 21
28.15 57.83 (57.83)
1:25.35 (27.52) 1:55.95 (58.12)
2:23.79 (27.84) 2:54.61 (58.66)
3:22.52 (27.91) 3:53.18 (58.57)
8 Longhorn Aquatic-ST 'B' 3:50.74 3:53.28 22
1) Robinson, Katherine 19 2) Faulkner, Jaclyn 20
3) Nath, Paige 21 4) McGregory, Hayley 18
27.88 58.08 (58.08)
1:26.20 (28.12) 1:57.26 (59.18)
2:24.70 (27.44) 2:55.59 (58.33)
3:22.63 (27.04) 3:53.28 (57.69)

Event 16 Men 400 LC Meter Freestyle Relay
================================================================================
World: W 3:13.67 9/16/2000 Australia Olympic Team
M. Klim, Chris Fydler, Ashley Callus, Ian Thorpe
American: A 3:13.86 9/16/2000 USA Olympic Team
Anthony Ervin, Neil Walker, Jason Lezak, Gary Hall
U.S. Open: U 3:14.20 4/6/2003 Team USA/Duel in the Pool
S Tucker, N Dusing, J Lezak, N Walker
LC Nationals: M 3:17.65 8/8/1999 Texas Aquatics
Nate Dusing, Josh Davis, Neil Walker, Bryan Jones
Sum National: 3:33.59
Team Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
=== Timed Finals ===

1 Longhorn Aquatic-ST 3:22.57 3:25.59 40
1) O'Halloran, Tyler 19 2) Rohleder, Daniel 18
3) Pritchett, Poston 19 4) Weber-Gale, Garrett 18
24.89 51.72 (51.72)
1:16.23 (24.51) 1:43.77 (52.05)
2:07.69 (23.92) 2:35.67 (51.90)
2:59.14 (23.47) 3:25.59 (49.92)
2 Minnesota-MN 3:28.96 3:26.88 34
1) McCaffrey, Sean 21 2) Silkaitis, Terrence 20
3) #Osten, Neil 21 4) Krastins, Chad 24
25.11 52.18 (52.18)
1:16.37 (24.19) 1:42.61 (50.43)
2:06.71 (24.10) 2:33.85 (51.24)
2:58.23 (24.38) 3:26.88 (53.03)
3 Aggie Swim Club-GU 'B' 3:31.02 3:27.15 32
1) #Gardner, Terry 19 2) Blanchard, Daniel 21
3) #Newmann, Scott 20 4) #Sullivant, Andrew 20
25.52 52.93 (52.93)
1:17.10 (24.17) 1:44.91 (51.98)
2:09.21 (24.30) 2:35.84 (50.93)
3:00.21 (24.37) 3:27.15 (51.31)
4 Wildcat Aquatic-IL 3:30.19 3:30.65 30
1) Weir, Scott 21 2) Wever, Matthew 20
3) Boumgarden, Peter 20 4) Dexter, Benjamin 20
24.94 52.70 (52.70)
1:17.35 (24.65) 1:45.24 (52.54)
2:10.34 (25.10) 2:38.20 (52.96)
3:03.12 (24.92) 3:30.65 (52.45)
5 Aggie Swim Club-GU 3:27.70 3:31.39 28
1) #Collins, Brandon 22 2) Moeller, Jonathan 21
3) Travnicek, Joel 22 4) Bratten, Jeffrey 19
25.11 52.63 (52.63)
1:16.85 (24.22) 1:45.03 (52.40)
2:09.70 (24.67) 2:37.84 (52.81)
3:03.60 (25.76) 3:31.39 (53.55)
6 Santa Barbara-CA 3:02.50Y 3:31.91 26
1) Hurst, Timothy 20 2) Beal, Daniel 18
3) #Ota, Patrick 20 4) Bowen, Michael 17
25.83 52.87 (52.87)
1:17.95 (25.08) 1:44.89 (52.02)
2:09.85 (24.96) 2:38.57 (53.68)
3:04.33 (25.76) 3:31.91 (53.34)
7 Bakersfield Swim-CC 3:03.93Y 3:32.54
1) #Cox, Andrew 18 2) Beckman, Adam 17
3) Whittington, Mark 18 4) *Berry, Brian 17
25.51 52.99 (52.99)
1:18.23 (25.24) 1:46.76 (53.77)
2:11.12 (24.36) 2:38.68 (51.92)
3:04.25 (25.57) 3:32.54 (53.86)
8 Mecklenburg-NC 3:33.03 3:32.74 22
1) Berens, Richard 16 2) #Patton, Sean 17
3) Suddreth, Brandon 18 4) Patton, Matthew 17
25.47 52.32 (52.32)
1:18.09 (25.77) 1:46.22 (53.90)
2:12.20 (25.98) 2:40.37 (54.15)
3:05.22 (24.85) 3:32.74 (52.37)

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week