More Records Fall on Night Three of the Atlantic 10 Championships

Duquesne freshman Emma Brinton and George Washington senior Gustav Hokfelt highlighted night three of the 2018 Atlantic 10 Championships.

Both Brinton and Hokfelt have won both of their individual events so far. In addition to last night’s 200 IM, Brinton added a win and the meet and pool records tonight in the 400 IM. Hokfelt took down his own meet, conference, and pool records in the 100 back tonight, in addition to winning the 50 free last night. At the end of the night, Hokfelt once again broke his 100 back records with his time of 46.02 in the relay.

Women’s 400 IM

Duquesne freshman Emma Brinton got the night rolling with a set of meet and pool records in the women’s 400 IM. Her time of 4:15.90 took down the previous meet record of 4:16.02 and the previous pool record of 4:16.08.

Jackie Torrez of George Washington followed in 4:17.88 for second. Brinton’s teammate Lexi Santer rounded out the top three in 4:18.00.

Event 15  Women 400 Yard IM
=========================================================================
    A-10 Conf: R 4:10.53  3/21/2009 Lauren Beaudreau, Univ of Richmond
    A-10 Meet: M 4:16.02  2/24/2012 Mali Kobelja, Univ of Richmond
         Pool: P 4:16.08  3/13/2014 Kristina Novichenko, Wayne State
                 4:04.70  A
                 4:19.39  B
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 #Brinton, Emma   FR Duquesne          4:21.01    4:15.90MB       20  
                 27.41        58.55 (31.14)
        1:29.99 (31.44)     2:01.82 (31.83)
        2:38.46 (36.64)     3:16.17 (37.71)
        3:46.28 (30.11)     4:15.90 (29.62)
  2 Torrez, Jackie   SO G. Washington     4:25.27    4:17.88 B       17  
                 28.70      1:00.56 (31.86)
        1:32.46 (31.90)     2:04.60 (32.14)
        2:40.74 (36.14)     3:17.15 (36.41)
        3:47.83 (30.68)     4:17.88 (30.05)
  3 Santer, Lexi     SR Duquesne          4:22.09    4:18.00 B       16  
                 27.37        58.70 (31.33)
        1:30.85 (32.15)     2:02.60 (31.75)
        2:41.72 (39.12)     3:20.67 (38.95)
        3:49.86 (29.19)     4:18.00 (28.14)
  4 Gilbert, Lexie   SO Richmond          4:20.60    4:18.86 B       15  
                 27.92        59.97 (32.05)
        1:33.31 (33.34)     2:05.62 (32.31)
        2:42.25 (36.63)     3:19.80 (37.55)
        3:49.75 (29.95)     4:18.86 (29.11)
  5 #Wardner, Katri  FR St Bonaventure    4:25.97    4:21.49         14  
                 27.65        58.82 (31.17)
        1:32.38 (33.56)     2:05.10 (32.72)
        2:43.83 (38.73)     3:22.43 (38.60)
        3:51.94 (29.51)     4:21.49 (29.55)
  6 Smith, Morgan    JR Duquesne          4:22.62    4:22.83         13  
                 27.82        59.29 (31.47)
        1:32.94 (33.65)     2:06.27 (33.33)
        2:43.99 (37.72)     3:22.20 (38.21)
        3:52.68 (30.48)     4:22.83 (30.15)
  7 Piercy, Nicole   JR Richmond          4:24.01    4:23.85         12  
                 28.18      1:00.20 (32.02)
        1:33.18 (32.98)     2:05.90 (32.72)
        2:45.00 (39.10)     3:24.58 (39.58)
        3:54.75 (30.17)     4:23.85 (29.10)
  8 Dominger, Jacqu  JR Fordham           4:25.40    4:25.52         11  
                 28.35        59.95 (31.60)
        1:33.89 (33.94)     2:07.28 (33.39)
        2:46.20 (38.92)     3:25.91 (39.71)
        3:55.94 (30.03)     4:25.52 (29.58)

Men’s 400 IM

George Washington’s Emils Pone dominated the men’s 400 IM to take the win. His time of 3:52.84 was over three seconds faster than his teammate, Youssef Ragab, who was second in 3:56.09. Ragab finished just ahead of Davidson’s Crossan Cooper. Cooper placed third in 3:56.36.

Event 16  Men 400 Yard IM
=========================================================================
    A-10 Conf: R 3:50.68  2/21/2014 Fernando Rubio, George Mason
    A-10 Meet: M 3:50.68  2/21/2014 Fernando Rubio, George Mason
         Pool: P 3:46.00  3/6/2015  Uvis Kalnins, Missouri State
                 3:39.95  A
                 3:54.49  B
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Pone, Emils      SO G. Washington     3:55.19    3:52.84 B       20  
                 25.99        55.47 (29.48)
        1:24.73 (29.26)     1:53.74 (29.01)
        2:26.31 (32.57)     2:59.17 (32.86)
        3:26.25 (27.08)     3:52.84 (26.59)
  2 #Ragab, Youssef  FR G. Washington     3:58.35    3:56.09         17  
                 25.20        54.66 (29.46)
        1:25.34 (30.68)     1:55.27 (29.93)
        2:28.50 (33.23)     3:02.54 (34.04)
        3:29.87 (27.33)     3:56.09 (26.22)
  3 Cooper, Crossan  SO Davidson          3:58.17    3:56.36         16  
                 26.00        54.82 (28.82)
        1:25.55 (30.73)     1:55.81 (30.26)
        2:28.73 (32.92)     3:01.38 (32.65)
        3:29.24 (27.86)     3:56.36 (27.12)
  4 #Swedenborg, Gu  FR La Salle          3:57.55    3:56.38         15  
                 25.46        54.28 (28.82)
        1:24.82 (30.54)     1:55.18 (30.36)
        2:28.09 (32.91)     3:01.89 (33.80)
        3:29.86 (27.97)     3:56.38 (26.52)
  5 Riggan, Cole     SR Davidson          3:58.56    3:57.99         14  
                 25.73        55.09 (29.36)
        1:26.84 (31.75)     1:57.63 (30.79)
        2:30.75 (33.12)     3:04.07 (33.32)
        3:31.54 (27.47)     3:57.99 (26.45)
  6 Craig, Steven    SR George Mason      3:57.80    3:58.20         13  
                 26.05        55.05 (29.00)
        1:25.85 (30.80)     1:56.70 (30.85)
        2:30.49 (33.79)     3:04.10 (33.61)
        3:31.46 (27.36)     3:58.20 (26.74)
  7 Burton, Nick     JR George Mason      3:57.75    3:59.87         12  
                 25.69        55.45 (29.76)
        1:26.56 (31.11)     1:56.96 (30.40)
        2:31.04 (34.08)     3:04.62 (33.58)
        3:32.32 (27.70)     3:59.87 (27.55)
  8 Mars, Justin     JR Saint Louis       3:58.11    4:02.71         11  
                 25.63        55.30 (29.67)
        1:27.33 (32.03)     1:59.01 (31.68)
        2:32.20 (33.19)     3:05.83 (33.63)
        3:34.88 (29.05)     4:02.71 (27.83)

Women’s 100 Fly

St. Bonaventure’s Anhelina Kutsko claimed her second win of the meet in the women’s 100 fly. She finished just ahead of of George Washington’s Abbey Fusco with a time of 53.61. Fusco was second in 53.99. Tara Brunner of Fordham came in third in 54.63.

Event 17  Women 100 Yard Butterfly
=========================================================================
    A-10 Conf: R 53.10  11/18/2016Sydney Fisher, George Mason
    A-10 Meet: M 53.42  2/19/2016 Shannon Lulley, Fordham
         Pool: P 53.42  2/19/2016 Shannon Lulley, Fordham
                 51.19  A
                 54.49  B
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 #Kutsko, Anheli  FR St Bonaventure      53.89      53.61 B       20  
                 11.30        24.88 (13.58)
          38.73 (13.85)       53.61 (14.88)
  2 Fusco, Abbey     SR G. Washington       54.53      53.99 B       17  
                 11.46        25.23 (13.77)
          39.45 (14.22)       53.99 (14.54)
  3 Brunner, Tara    JR Fordham             55.83      54.63         16  
                 11.69        25.52 (13.83)
          39.43 (13.91)       54.63 (15.20)
  4 #Martin, Michel  FR Fordham             55.19      55.05         15  
                 11.61        25.34 (13.73)
          39.92 (14.58)       55.05 (15.13)
  5 #Cote, Mia       FR St Bonaventure      55.66      55.53         14  
                 12.27        26.16 (13.89)
          40.99 (14.83)       55.53 (14.54)
  6 Guccione, Caitl  SO Rhode Island        55.49      55.80         13  
                 11.98        26.10 (14.12)
          40.59 (14.49)       55.80 (15.21)
  7 McElrath, Isabe  SO Davidson            56.13      55.92         12  
                 12.65        26.35 (13.70)
          41.45 (15.10)       55.92 (14.47)
  8 Albanese, Marla  JR George Mason        56.13      56.48         11  
                 11.63        26.15 (14.52)
          41.04 (14.89)       56.48 (15.44)

Men’s 100 Fly

Ryan McCoy of St. Louis slid under the 47 second barrier to take first in the men’s 100 fly. His time of 46.96 was just off of Andrea Bolognesi‘s meet and pool records of 46.91, set last year. Joseph Mercurio from Fordham was a second behind McCoy in 47.98 for second. McCoy’s teammate, Isaiah Williams, claimed third place in 48.43.

 Event 18  Men 100 Yard Butterfly
=========================================================================
    A-10 Conf: R 46.91  2/17/2017 Andrea Bolognesi, G. Washington
    A-10 Meet: M 46.91  2/17/2017 Andrea Bolognesi, G. Washington
         Pool: P 45.45  3/13/2014 Matthew Josa, Queens (NC)
                 45.49  A
                 48.29  B
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 McCoy, Ryan      SR Saint Louis         47.28      46.96 B       20  
                  9.91        21.71 (11.80)
          34.14 (12.43)       46.96 (12.82)
  2 Mercurio, Josep  SR Fordham             48.48      47.98 B       17  
                  9.85        21.70 (11.85)
          34.39 (12.69)       47.98 (13.59)
  3 Williams, Isaia  JR Saint Louis         48.82      48.43         16  
                 10.56        22.61 (12.05)
          35.55 (12.94)       48.43 (12.88)
  4 #Alarcon, Andre  FR George Mason        48.98      48.52         15  
                 10.42        22.83 (12.41)
          35.48 (12.65)       48.52 (13.04)
  5 Morin, Alec      SR George Mason        49.63      48.79         14  
                 10.25        22.41 (12.16)
          35.44 (13.03)       48.79 (13.35)
  6 Batosiewicz, Ja  SR La Salle            49.05      48.87         13  
                 10.46        22.54 (12.08)
          35.80 (13.26)       48.87 (13.07)
  7 Berry, Kevin     SO Fordham             49.67      49.10         12  
                 10.17        22.71 (12.54)
          35.58 (12.87)       49.10 (13.52)
  8 Hellwig, Logan   SR St Bonaventure      49.44      49.72         11  
                 10.29        22.93 (12.64)
          35.57 (12.64)       49.72 (14.15)

Women’s 200 Free

The women’s 200 free went to George Washington’s Emily Zhang. Zhang won in a time of 1:47.34. Richmond claimed second and third. Virginia Marsh narrowly out-touched Annie Lane, with times of 1:48.11 and 1:48.15, respectively.

Event 19  Women 200 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
    A-10 Conf: R 1:45.14  2/17/2017 Elise Lankiewicz, Davidson
    A-10 Meet: M 1:45.14  2/17/2017 Elise Lankiewicz, Davidson
         Pool: P 1:45.14  2/17/2017 Elise Lankiewicz, Davidson
                 1:43.30  A
                 1:47.99  B
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Zhang, Emily     JR G. Washington     1:48.79    1:47.34 B       20  
                 25.04        51.85 (26.81)
        1:19.34 (27.49)     1:47.34 (28.00)
  2 Marsh, Virginia  SO Richmond          1:47.76    1:48.11         17  
                 24.58        51.46 (26.88)
        1:19.44 (27.98)     1:48.11 (28.67)
  3 Lane, Annie      SR Richmond          1:50.18    1:48.15         16  
                 25.41        52.71 (27.30)
        1:20.60 (27.89)     1:48.15 (27.55)
  4 Atherley, Gemma  SO G. Washington     1:49.61    1:48.60         15  
                 25.18        52.38 (27.20)
        1:20.39 (28.01)     1:48.60 (28.21)
  5 Gross, Carson    SO Duquesne          1:50.26    1:49.50         14  
                 25.40        52.88 (27.48)
        1:21.26 (28.38)     1:49.50 (28.24)
  6 #McNary, Caitli  FR Fordham           1:50.53    1:49.56         13  
                 25.40        53.14 (27.74)
        1:21.53 (28.39)     1:49.56 (28.03)
  7 Devorace, Laure  SO Duquesne          1:50.44    1:49.87         12  
                 26.19        53.91 (27.72)
        1:21.72 (27.81)     1:49.87 (28.15)
  8 Svitavsky, Heat  SO Duquesne          1:51.23    1:50.97         11  
                 26.55        54.59 (28.04)
        1:22.44 (27.85)     1:50.97 (28.53)

Men’s 200 Free

Dropping nearly two seconds from his morning swim, Davidson senior Clay Resweber won the men’s 200 free with a time of 1:36.52. Resweber was joined by two George Washington swimmers on the podium. Moritz Fath took second in 1:37.28, while Maximilian Forstenhaeusler claimed third in 1:37.52.

Event 20  Men 200 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
    A-10 Conf: R 1:35.99  2/17/2016 Ryan McCoy, Saint Louis
    A-10 Meet: M 1:35.99  2/17/2016 Ryan McCoy, Saint Louis
         Pool: P 1:34.21  3/13/2014 Matthew Josa, Queens (NC)
                 1:32.54  A
                 1:37.99  B
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Resweber, Clay   SR Davidson          1:38.37    1:36.52 B       20  
                 23.22        47.63 (24.41)
        1:12.03 (24.40)     1:36.52 (24.49)
  2 Fath, Moritz     SO G. Washington     1:38.28    1:37.28 B       17  
                 23.19        47.92 (24.73)
        1:12.66 (24.74)     1:37.28 (24.62)
  3 Forstenhaeusler  SO G. Washington     1:37.79    1:37.52 B       16  
                 22.63        47.62 (24.99)
        1:12.58 (24.96)     1:37.52 (24.94)
  4 Drury, Adam      SR G. Washington     1:38.28    1:38.25         15  
                 22.67        47.38 (24.71)
        1:12.60 (25.22)     1:38.25 (25.65)
  5 Burdo, Nick      SO St Bonaventure    1:38.41    1:38.39         14  
                 23.00        48.33 (25.33)
        1:13.47 (25.14)     1:38.39 (24.92)
  6 Shakhnazarov, D  SO St Bonaventure    1:39.33    1:38.80         13  
                 23.32        48.70 (25.38)
        1:13.87 (25.17)     1:38.80 (24.93)
  7 Wright, Owen     SR Massachusetts     1:38.89    1:39.84         12  
                 22.43        47.16 (24.73)
        1:13.29 (26.13)     1:39.84 (26.55)
  8 Auster, Alex     JR G. Washington     1:39.43    1:40.54         11  
                 22.87        48.08 (25.21)
        1:13.85 (25.77)     1:40.54 (26.69)

Women’s 100 Breast

Ansley Baker, a junior from Massachusetts, picked up the win in the women’s 100 breast. She swam to a time of 1:01.57. Rhode Island’s Nicole Petta was second in 1:01.87. Third place went to Abby Stauffer of Duquesne in 1:01.98.

Event 21  Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
=========================================================================
    A-10 Conf: R 1:01.23  2/19/2016 Katy Williams, Davidson
    A-10 Meet: M 1:01.23  2/19/2016 Katy Williams, Davidson
         Pool: P 1:00.66  3/14/2014 Kayla Scott, Wayne State
                   58.85  A
                 1:02.49  B
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Baker, Ansley    JR Massachusetts     1:01.84    1:01.57 B       20  
                 13.60        28.64 (15.04)
          44.89 (16.25)     1:01.57 (16.68)
  2 Petta, Nicole    JR Rhode Island      1:01.96    1:01.87 B       17  
                 13.27        28.96 (15.69)
          45.05 (16.09)     1:01.87 (16.82)
  3 Stauffer, Abby   JR Duquesne          1:02.68    1:01.98 B       16  
                 13.30        29.18 (15.88)
          45.04 (15.86)     1:01.98 (16.94)
  4 Owens, Kayla     SR Duquesne          1:03.25    1:02.35 B       15  
                 13.65        29.24 (15.59)
          45.82 (16.58)     1:02.35 (16.53)
  5 Barry, Erin      SR Richmond          1:02.36    1:02.50         14  
                 14.06        29.93 (15.87)
          46.28 (16.35)     1:02.50 (16.22)
  6 Lane, Annie      SR Richmond          1:03.59    1:02.64         13  
                 13.96        29.53 (15.57)
          46.14 (16.61)     1:02.64 (16.50)
  7 Tansill, Amy     SR George Mason      1:03.43    1:03.00         12  
                 13.12        29.81 (16.69)
          45.68 (15.87)     1:03.00 (17.32)
  8 Soulia, Morgan   JR Richmond          1:03.81    1:03.98         11  
                 13.13        29.30 (16.17)
          45.89 (16.59)     1:03.98 (18.09)

Men’s 100 Breast

George Mason took the top two spots in the men’s 100 breast. Michael Pettinichi got to the wall first, finishing in 54.01. Christopher Stankiewicz came in second in 54.85. Justin Mars of St. Louis swam to third in 54.85.

Event 22  Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
=========================================================================
    A-10 Conf: R 52.06  3/25/2016 Andrea Bolognesi, G. Washington
    A-10 Meet: M 52.24  2/17/2017 Andrea Bolognesi, G. Washington
         Pool: P 52.24  2/17/2017 Andrea Bolognesi, G. Washington
                 51.74  A
                 55.39  B
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Pettinichi, Mic  JR George Mason        53.76      54.01 B       20  
                 11.62        25.22 (13.60)
          39.57 (14.35)       54.01 (14.44)
  2 Stankiewicz, Ch  SO George Mason        55.02      54.76 B       17  
                 11.59        25.61 (14.02)
          39.85 (14.24)       54.76 (14.91)
  3 Mars, Justin     JR Saint Louis         54.89      54.85 B       16  
                 11.74        25.76 (14.02)
          39.76 (14.00)       54.85 (15.09)
  4 Wolst, Tommi     JR G. Washington       54.94      54.98 B       15  
                 11.70        25.60 (13.90)
          40.20 (14.60)       54.98 (14.78)
  5 O'Brien, Collin  SO Saint Louis         55.66      55.07 B       14  
                 11.37        25.68 (14.31)
          39.83 (14.15)       55.07 (15.24)
  6 Forsgren, Marcu  SO La Salle            55.41      55.16 B       13  
                 11.51        25.73 (14.22)
          39.96 (14.23)       55.16 (15.20)
  7 League, Riley    SR Davidson            55.12      55.18 B       12  
                 12.01        25.57 (13.56)
          40.36 (14.79)       55.18 (14.82)
  8 Gordon, Luke     SO Massachusetts       55.55      55.62         11  
                 12.35        26.15 (13.80)
          41.09 (14.94)       55.62 (14.53)

Women’s 100 Back

The women’s 100 back went to Richmond’s Hannah Gouger, who touched in a time of 53.35. She was followed by La Salle’s Olivia Distefano, who was second in 54.33. Distefano finished just ahead of another Spider swimmer, Jordan Kohut. Kohut swam to third place in 54.36.

 Event 23  Women 100 Yard Backstroke
=========================================================================
    A-10 Conf: R 52.59  3/16/2012 Lauren Hines, Univ of Richmond
    A-10 Meet: M 52.76  2/25/2011 Lauren Hines, Univ of Richmond
         Pool: P 52.45  3/14/2014 Mary Hanson, Cal Baptist
                 51.16  A
                 55.09  B
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Gouger, Hannah   SO Richmond            53.48      53.35 B       20  
                 12.58        25.78 (13.20)
          39.64 (13.86)       53.35 (13.71)
  2 Distefano, Oliv  JR La Salle            54.49      54.33 B       17  
                 12.46        25.74 (13.28)
          39.76 (14.02)       54.33 (14.57)
  3 #Kohut, Jordan   FR Richmond            55.98      54.36 B       16  
                 12.11        26.06 (13.95)
          39.74 (13.68)       54.36 (14.62)
  4 McFadden, Devon  SR St Bonaventure      55.52      54.95 B       15  
                 12.93        26.71 (13.78)
          40.60 (13.89)       54.95 (14.35)
  5 #Ho, Andrea      FR G. Washington       54.87      55.00 B       14  
                 13.03        26.23 (13.20)
          40.67 (14.44)       55.00 (14.33)
  6 #Martin, Michel  FR Fordham             55.78      55.60         13  
                 12.81        26.85 (14.04)
          40.94 (14.09)       55.60 (14.66)
  7 Verrette, Hanna  SR Richmond            55.85      55.86         12  
                 13.35        26.83 (13.48)
          41.48 (14.65)       55.86 (14.38)
  8 Kirby, Riley     SR Saint Louis         55.75      56.00         11  
                 13.30        26.79 (13.49)
          41.49 (14.70)       56.00 (14.51)

Men’s 100 Back

Gustav Hokfelt of George Washington rebroke his own conference, meet, and pool records set this morning in the men’s 100 back. His time of 46.24 tonight was just ahead of his 46.44 from this morning. He also set the meet and conference records last year with a time of 46.94. The previous pool record was 46.80, held by Paul Le.

Last night’s 200 IM champion, Fabian Bergman of La Salle, came in second behind Hokfelt in 47.65. The third place finisher was St. Bonaventure’s Tjaard Krusch.

Event 24  Men 100 Yard Backstroke
=========================================================================
    A-10 Conf: R 46.44  2/16/2018 Gustav Hokfelt, G. Washington-PV
    A-10 Meet: M 46.44  2/16/2018 Gustav Hokfelt, G. Washington-PV
         Pool: P 46.44  2/16/2018 Gustav Hokfelt, G. Washington-PV
                 45.25  A
                 48.49  B
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Hokfelt, Gustav  SR G. Washington       46.44      46.24RB       20  
                 10.68        22.04 (11.36)
          33.98 (11.94)       46.24 (12.26)
  2 Bergman, Fabian  SR La Salle            47.77      47.65 B       17  
                 11.10        22.58 (11.48)
          34.85 (12.27)       47.65 (12.80)
  3 #Krusch, Tjaard  FR St Bonaventure      47.76      48.12 B       16  
                 11.26        22.93 (11.67)
          35.31 (12.38)       48.12 (12.81)
  4 Pone, Emils      SO G. Washington       48.58      48.55         15  
                 11.28        23.50 (12.22)
          35.93 (12.43)       48.55 (12.62)
  5 Eubanks, Logan   SO George Mason        48.93      48.93         14  
                 11.28        23.86 (12.58)
          36.33 (12.47)       48.93 (12.60)
  6 Wyeth, Oliver    SR Massachusetts       48.93      48.97         13  
                 11.66        23.52 (11.86)
          36.58 (13.06)       48.97 (12.39)
  7 #Ramsay, Auston  FR Fordham             48.72      49.04         12  
                 11.61        23.55 (11.94)
          36.40 (12.85)       49.04 (12.64)
  8 #Halliburton, T  FR Saint Louis         49.08      49.10         11  
                 11.12        23.46 (12.34)
          35.98 (12.52)       49.10 (13.12)

Women’s 4×100 Medley Relay

St. Bonaventure won the women’s 4×100 medley relay. Devon McFaddenMaria Rocchi, Anhelina Kutsko, and Katrina Wardner swam to a time of 3:41.18. Notably, after winning the individual event, Kutsko split 52.10 in the 100 fly leg.

Richmond’s team of Hannah Gouger, Erin BarryMorgan Soulia, and Virginia Marsh touched second in 3:42.07. Third place went to Emma Brinton, Abby Stauffer, Morgan Smith, and Lexi Santer of Duquesne in 3:43.21.

Event 26  Women 400 Yard Medley Relay
==================================================================================
    A-10 Conf: R 3:40.20  2/24/2012 University of Richmond
                          L Hines, M Kobelja, J Smaniotto, C Brackett
    A-10 Meet: M 3:40.20  2/24/2012 University of Richmond
                          L Hines, M Kobelja, J Smaniotto, C Brackett
         Pool: P 3:39.29  3/13/2014 Drury
                          Y Rudenko, A Ostrowska, W Yu, S Pullen
                 3:32.67  A
                 3:34.48  B
    School                           Seed     Finals       Points 
==================================================================================
  1 St Bonaventure                3:48.88    3:41.18         40  
     1) McFadden, Devon SR            2) Rocchi, Maria SR             
     3) #Kutsko, Anhelina FR          4) #Wardner, Katrina FR         
                 26.99        55.04 (55.04)
        1:24.18 (29.14)   1:58.38 (1:03.34)
        2:22.55 (24.17)     2:50.48 (52.10)
        3:14.43 (23.95)     3:41.18 (50.70)
  2 Richmond                      3:52.37    3:42.07         34  
     1) Gouger, Hannah SO             2) Barry, Erin SR               
     3) Soulia, Morgan JR             4) Marsh, Virginia SO           
                 26.06        53.84 (53.84)
        1:23.52 (29.68)   1:56.94 (1:03.10)
        2:22.50 (25.56)     2:52.49 (55.55)
        3:16.03 (23.54)     3:42.07 (49.58)
  3 Duquesne                      3:49.82    3:43.21         32  
     1) #Brinton, Emma FR             2) Stauffer, Abby JR            
     3) Smith, Morgan JR              4) Santer, Lexi SR              
                 27.19        55.69 (55.69)
        1:24.01 (28.32)   1:57.37 (1:01.68)
        2:23.20 (25.83)     2:52.44 (55.07)
        3:16.53 (24.09)     3:43.21 (50.77)

Men’s 4×100 Medley Relay

George Washington’s Gustav Hokfelt, Tommi Wolst, Maximilian Forstenhaeusler, and Mortiz Fath took down the conference and meet records with their time of 3:12.46. Second went to the St. Louis team of TJ HalliburtonJustin Mars, Isaiah Williams, and Ryan McCoy in 3:14.90. George Mason rounded out the top three, with Logan Eubanks, Michael Pettinichi, Andres Alarcon, and Alec Morin swimming to a time of 3:15.12.

 Event 27  Men 400 Yard Medley Relay
==================================================================================
    A-10 Conf: R 3:12.46  2/16/2018 George Washington University
                          G Hokfelt, T Wolst, M Forstenhaeusler, M Fath
    A-10 Meet: M 3:12.46  2/16/2018 George Washington University
                          G Hokfelt, T Wolst, M Forstenhaeusler, M Fath
         Pool: P 3:10.56  3/6/2015  Missouri State
                          P Le, I Springer, V Baryshok, U Kalnins
                 3:07.46  A
                 3:08.95  B
    School                           Seed     Finals       Points 
==================================================================================
  1 G. Washington                 3:22.02    3:12.46R        40  
     1) Hokfelt, Gustav SR            2) Wolst, Tommi JR              
     3) Forstenhaeusler, Maximilian S 4) Fath, Moritz SO              
                 22.13        46.02 (46.02)
        1:10.90 (24.88)     1:40.20 (54.18)
        2:02.50 (22.30)     2:28.11 (47.91)
        2:49.23 (21.12)     3:12.46 (44.35)
  2 Saint Louis                   3:19.98    3:14.90         34  
     1) #Halliburton, TJ FR           2) Mars, Justin JR              
     3) Williams, Isaiah JR           4) McCoy, Ryan SR               
                 23.56        48.78 (48.78)
        1:14.19 (25.41)     1:43.74 (54.96)
        2:05.88 (22.14)     2:31.79 (48.05)
        2:52.31 (20.52)     3:14.90 (43.11)
  3 George Mason                  3:22.41    3:15.12         32  
     1) Eubanks, Logan SO             2) Pettinichi, Michael JR       
     3) #Alarcon, Andres FR           4) Morin, Alec SR               
                 23.86        49.20 (49.20)
        1:14.04 (24.84)     1:42.76 (53.56)
        2:04.61 (21.85)     2:30.68 (47.92)
        2:50.98 (20.30)     3:15.12 (44.44)

At the end of night three, Richmond leads the women’s race by one point over Duquesne, 401 to 400. George Washington is at the top of the men’s standings with 494 points.

Meet results can be found here and on Meet Mobile.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1 Comment

1 comment

Author: Caitlin Daday

avatar
Caitlin Daday is a rising senior at Villanova University. She represents the Wildcats in distance freestyle and IM. Caitlin hails from Allentown, Pennsylvania.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here