More Records Fall as Kenyon Dominates After Day 2 of Men’s NCAA Div. III Champs

ATLANTA, March 21. THE Kenyon College Lords swim team won five more events, while two more national records fell on Friday, the second day of the three-day Men's NCAA Division III Swimming and Diving Championship at Emory College.

Kenyon, which was won nine of the first 13 events contested, leads the field of Division III teams with 544.5 points, more than double the 270.5 points that second-place Johns Hopkins owns. Host Emory is in third with 199.5 points and Carnegie Mellon is fourth with 198 points.

Whitworth College’s Kevin Wang (Redmond, WA) set the first NCAA record of the night in the 400-yard individual medley. His time of 3:54.45 just edged the old mark of 3:54.48 set by Kenyon’s Brett Holcomb at the 2001 Championship.

The other NCAA record to fall Friday came in the 200-yard freestyle, where Kenyon’s Marc Courtney-Brooks (Columbus, OH/St. Charles) posted a time of 1:36.98. He not only beat teammate and three-time defending champion Read Boon (Durham, NC/C.E. Jordan), but erased the second-oldest NCAA Division III record in the books. He replaced the old mark of 1:37.09 set by Kenyon’s Dennis Mulvihill in 1988.

Courtney-Brooks has won all five events he has swum so far and has set records not only in the 200-yard freestyle, but the 500-yard freestyle and the 400-yard medley relay.

Also capturing individual wins for Kenyon were Andrejs Duda (Jelgava, Latvia) and Russell Hunt (Columbus, OH). Duda won the 100-yard butterfly in a time of 48.64, while Hunt claimed his first individual collegiate title in the 100-yard backstroke with a time of 49.00.

The Lords also won the 200-yard medley relay and the 800-yard freestyle relay, extending their streak to 18 straight wins in relay events dating back to the 2000 Championship.

Rose Hulman’s Matthew Smith (Bryan, TX) was Friday’s other winner. He held off the rest of the field in the 100-yard breaststroke and clocked in with a winning time of 56.20.

TOP TEN SCORES AFTER FRIDAY (13 events)
1. Kenyon 544.5
2. Johns Hopkins 270.5
3. Emory 199.5
4. Carnegie Mellon 198
5. Denison 159
6. Wheaton 137
7. Whitworth 120
8. New Jersey 100.5
9. Amherst 83.5
10. Kalamazoo 79

2003 NCAA DIVISION III
MEN'S SWIMMING and DIVING CHAMPIONSHIPS
EMORY UNIVERSITY, ATLANTA, GA
March 21, 2003

EVENT: 7 MEN's 200 Yard MEDLEY RELAY

NCAA RECORD 1:28.75 KENYON 3/16/01
QUALIFYING FOR EVENT 1:33.86

RESULTS of FINALS

RANK PRELIM TIME

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

1) KENYON 1:31.81 1:29.54
1) VEGA, CARLOS SR :23.27 3) DUDA, ANDREJS FR 1:09.79
2) BOON, READ SR :48.26 4) C-BROOKS, MARC JR 1:29.54

2) DENISON 1:33.20 1:32.71
1) BROCKETT, KYLE SR :24.41 3) SOBEK, JADE JR 1:12.73
2) DOUGLASS, BEN SR :50.12 4) PFEIF, DUSTIN SR 1:32.71

3) WHEATON 1:32.81 1:32.79
1) DOBELBOWER, TYLER FR :24.43 3) GYORFI, PAUL SR 1:12.11
2) GUIDRY, DUSTIN JR :50.75 4) GYORFI, SAM FR 1:32.79

4) JOHNS HOPKINS 1:33.86 1:33.25
1) BALFOUR, JOHN SO :24.34 3) LOFTHUS, DAVE SR 1:12.51
2) PITZ, SCOTT JR :50.34 4) LEVIN, MARK SR 1:33.25

5) EMORY 1:32.84 1:33.65
1) KLUG, JEFF SR :24.19 3) HAKE, JUSTIN FR 1:12.73
2) HALSTEAD, CHRIS SO :50.54 4) HILLER, DAVID SR 1:33.65

6) COLLEGE OF NJ 1:34.14 1:33.74
1) GALLAGHER, BRENDAN SR :24.46 3) STEFFANCI, NICK SO 1:12.83
2) KACPRZAK, MATT FR :50.21 4) GLENN, JEFF FR 1:33.74

7) WHITWORTH 1:33.91 1:33.84
1) FREEMAN, RYAN SR :23.53 3) HOLMES, CHRIS FR 1:12.73
2) ANDREW, JOSH SR :49.76 4) BIRKY, RHYS FR 1:33.84

8) AMHERST 1:33.90 1:33.98
1) ESTACIO, RICK FR :24.14 3) WOO, BRYAN FR 1:13.30
2) POHORYLO, MIKE JR :50.38 4) KENNEDY, PAT SR 1:33.98

( CONTINUED ON NEXT PAGE )
EVENT: 7 MEN's 200 Yard MEDLEY RELAY (CONT)

CONSOLATION FINAL

9) CARNEGIE MELLON 1:34.29 1:33.85
1) MCCARTHY, BRIAN JR :23.44 3) JUCHA, BRIAN JR 1:12.92
2) BELOWICH, BRIAN JR :50.45 4) POWELL, EVAN FR 1:33.85

10) HOPE 1:34.60 1:34.08
1) KOBES, IAN JR :24.34 3) BOUWENS, DANIEL SR 1:13.64
2) GEURINK, ROSS JR :51.13 4) HEYDLAUFF, JEFFREY SO 1:34.08

11) WASHINGTON UNIV 1:34.39 1:34.26
1) SLAVIK, MIKE FR :24.86 3) VIGDORCHIK, JON SR 1:13.13
2) TRIEBE, ERIC FR :50.62 4) JOHNSON, MATT SR 1:34.26

12) UW STEVENS POINT 1:35.14 1:34.99
1) GUNTHER, THAD SR :24.56 3) MARSHALL, AARON SO 1:13.98
2) ANDERSON, ALEX FR :50.53 4) SIEVERS, MATT JR 1:34.99

13) UW LACROSSE 1:34.47 1:35.01
1) RYAN, SHANE JR :25.32 3) KAERCHER, ETHAN JR 1:14.36
2) DETTMANN, DAVID SO :51.14 4) ROWLANDS, TREVOR JR 1:35.01

14) CALVIN 1:35.20 1:35.02
1) WHITE, BRAD JR :24.03 3) BOUMGARDEN, PETER SO 1:13.97
2) PRESTON, RYAN SO :51.98 4) JOHNSON, RYAN SR 1:35.02

15) KALAMAZOO 1:35.07 1:35.13
1) CROWLEY, RYAN SR :25.40 3) CALLAM, BEN SR 1:13.91
2) KURTZ, ANDREW SO :51.50 4) STOVER, VICTOR JR 1:35.13

WILLIAMS 1:34.45 DISQUAL
1) CUNNINGHAM, WILL FR :23.94 3) PEPE, NICK SO 1:13.38
2) LOVELESS, JON SO :50.20 4) BRECHER, BRAD FR DISQUAL

2003 NCAA DIVISION III
MEN'S SWIMMING and DIVING CHAMPIONSHIPS
EMORY UNIVERSITY, ATLANTA, GA
March 21, 2003

EVENT: 8 MEN's 400 Yard INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY

NCAA RECORD 3:54.45 KEVIN WANG WHITWORTH 3/21/03
QUALIFYING FOR EVENT 4:06.19

RESULTS of FINALS

RANK NAME YEAR TEAM PRELIM TIME

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

1) WANG, KEVIN JR WHITWORTH 3:56.08 3:54.45
:25.67 :54.13 1:23.83 1:52.92
2:26.30 3:00.10 3:27.58 3:54.45
2) ARMSTRONG, SCOTT SR JOHNS HOPKINS 3:58.98 3:56.17
:26.02 :54.78 1:26.53 1:56.28
2:29.89 3:03.50 3:30.45 3:56.17
3) RUSHTON, ELLIOT SO KENYON 3:59.16 3:56.21
:25.85 :54.85 1:25.62 1:55.31
2:30.19 3:05.38 3:32.01 3:56.21
4) KIEPFER, DANIEL SR KENYON 4:00.12 3:56.56
:25.65 :54.54 1:26.12 1:57.01
2:28.68 3:01.19 3:29.53 3:56.56
5) RODRIGUES, GABRIEL SO KENYON 4:00.89 3:58.61
:25.83 :54.84 1:26.33 1:57.44
2:31.00 3:04.88 3:32.39 3:58.61
6) KINNETT, RICHARD JR EMORY 4:01.75 4:02.88
:25.86 :55.26 1:26.83 1:57.60
2:33.06 3:08.44 3:36.17 4:02.88
7) BRENNION, TRAVIS FR KENYON 4:02.11 4:03.30
:26.73 :56.82 1:27.95 1:57.59
2:32.75 3:07.82 3:36.58 4:03.30
8) BURKE, BRANDON FR EMORY 4:01.61 4:04.64
:26.43 :57.06 1:27.88 1:58.22
2:33.51 3:09.25 3:37.47 4:04.64

( CONTINUED ON NEXT PAGE )
EVENT: 8 MEN's 400 Yard INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY (CONT)

CONSOLATION FINAL

9) WAKEFIELD, WILLIAM SO KENYON 4:02.67 4:03.02
:25.69 :54.70 1:26.87 1:58.75
2:32.56 3:07.03 3:35.37 4:03.02
10) GLINEBURG, MARK FR ST. OLAF 4:06.78 4:04.08
:26.44 :56.78 1:28.28 1:58.85
2:32.98 3:07.54 3:36.52 4:04.08
11) RECTOR, JOEL SO DENISON 4:05.54 4:05.34
:25.30 :54.41 1:27.00 1:58.83
2:34.42 3:09.78 3:38.28 4:05.34
12) HUNTER, BRIAN FR CARNEGIE MELLON 4:07.37 4:05.50
:26.11 :55.66 1:28.97 2:01.59
2:35.29 3:09.97 3:38.72 4:05.50
13) BALFOUR, JOHN SO JOHNS HOPKINS 4:02.21 4:05.58
:26.50 :56.17 1:27.28 1:58.83
2:34.32 3:10.13 3:38.74 4:05.58
14) KLEINMAN, JON SO JOHNS HOPKINS 4:04.39 4:05.60
:26.27 :56.31 1:27.54 1:59.26
2:34.98 3:09.95 3:38.65 4:05.60
15) VOLLMOND-CARSTENS, C JR WILLIAMS 4:06.49 4:08.74
:25.81 :55.28 1:27.55 1:59.46
2:35.56 3:11.97 3:41.26 4:08.74
16) KILGORE, LOREN FR WHITWORTH 4:06.33 4:09.82
:26.15 :56.34 1:28.43 1:58.68
2:35.07 3:12.25 3:41.58 4:09.82
2003 NCAA DIVISION III
MEN'S SWIMMING and DIVING CHAMPIONSHIPS
EMORY UNIVERSITY, ATLANTA, GA
March 21, 2003

EVENT: 9 MEN's 100 Yard BUTTERFLY

NCAA RECORD :47.43 AARON COLE DENISON 3/17/00
QUALIFYING FOR EVENT :50.78

RESULTS of FINALS

RANK NAME YEAR TEAM PRELIM TIME

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

1) DUDA, ANDREJS FR KENYON :48.47 :48.64
:22.86 :48.64
2) GYORFI, PAUL SR WHEATON :49.32 :49.09
:22.85 :49.09
3) HUNT, RUSSELL SO KENYON :49.56 :49.20
:22.98 :49.20
4) LOFTHUS, DAVE SR JOHNS HOPKINS :49.30 :49.46
:23.24 :49.46
5) SNYDER, JUSTIN JR MARY WASHINGTON :49.67 :49.81
:23.13 :49.81
6) BOUMGARDEN, PETER SO CALVIN :49.41 :50.06
:23.01 :50.06
7) ASHBY, THOMAS SO KENYON :49.75 :50.13
:23.24 :50.13
8) HAKE, JUSTIN FR EMORY :49.51 :50.46
:23.31 :50.46

CONSOLATION FINAL

9) VEGA, CARLOS SR KENYON :49.86 :49.81
:23.53 :49.81
10) JUCHA, BRIAN JR CARNEGIE MELLON :49.95 :50.04
:23.02 :50.04
11) SUTOR, WILL SO GUSTAVUS :50.69 :50.19
:23.67 :50.19
12) RADER, STEVE JR WITTENBERG :51.18 :50.57
:24.02 :50.57
13) CONNER, JAMES JR U.S. COAST GUARD :51.07 :50.71
:23.97 :50.71
14) PRESS, CHRIS SO EMORY :50.53 :51.34
:23.67 :51.34
15) VIGDORCHIK, JON SR WASHINGTON UNIV :50.99 :51.64
:23.98 :51.64
16) WOO, BRYAN FR AMHERST :50.47 :51.65
:23.37 :51.65
2003 NCAA DIVISION III
MEN'S SWIMMING and DIVING CHAMPIONSHIPS
EMORY UNIVERSITY, ATLANTA, GA
March 21, 2003

EVENT: 10 MEN's 200 Yard FREESTYLE

NCAA RECORD 1:36.98 MARC COURTNEY-BROOKS KENYON 3/21/03
QUALIFYING FOR EVENT 1:42.42

RESULTS of FINALS

RANK NAME YEAR TEAM PRELIM TIME

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

1) C-BROOKS, MARC JR KENYON 1:40.79 1:36.98
:22.54 :47.58 1:12.37 1:36.98
2) BRANNOCK, JUSTIN SR JOHNS HOPKINS 1:39.90 1:38.24
:22.90 :47.73 1:12.89 1:38.24
3) WESTON, BEN SR UC SANTA CRUZ 1:39.44 1:38.32
:23.68 :48.38 1:12.94 1:38.32
4) PEARSON, CHRIS SO CARNEGIE MELLON 1:39.26 1:38.97
:23.86 :49.11 1:14.34 1:38.97
5) BOON, READ SR KENYON 1:38.91 1:39.11
:23.15 :48.10 1:13.38 1:39.11
6) SLAGH, BRIAN SR HOPE 1:40.94 1:41.13
:23.46 :48.92 1:15.31 1:41.13
7) FELL, BEN SR R.P.I. 1:40.85 1:41.62
:23.51 :49.09 1:15.15 1:41.62
7) BROWN, JASON SR CARLETON 1:40.60 1:41.62
:23.23 :49.27 1:15.54 1:41.62

CONSOLATION FINAL

9) ARRUDA, LOUIS SO SPRINGFIELD 1:41.05 1:41.20
:24.08 :49.83 1:15.58 1:41.20
10) HAAR, GREG SO DENISON 1:41.56 1:41.22
:23.70 :49.32 1:15.16 1:41.22
11) HARRISON, RIDGELY SR UNION 1:41.82 1:41.74
:24.08 :49.36 1:15.28 1:41.74
12) SEGUIN, ELLIOT SO UNION 1:42.77 1:41.76
:23.96 :49.84 1:15.67 1:41.76
13) PENNINGA, AJ SR CALVIN 1:41.91 1:42.15
:24.13 :50.16 1:16.47 1:42.15
14) SCHNEIDER, JUDSEN SR KALAMAZOO 1:41.19 1:42.46
:23.91 :49.54 1:15.95 1:42.46
15) GOSSELAR, PETER SO KENYON 1:42.56 1:43.02
:24.49 :50.64 1:16.95 1:43.02
16) ARNOLD, JAMES SR ST. JOHN'S 1:42.69 1:43.47
:23.42 :49.89 1:16.95 1:43.47
2003 NCAA DIVISION III
MEN'S SWIMMING and DIVING CHAMPIONSHIPS
EMORY UNIVERSITY, ATLANTA, GA
March 21, 2003

EVENT: 11 MEN's 100 Yard BREASTSTROKE

NCAA RECORD :54.69 JOSHUA BOSS HOPE 3/19/99
QUALIFYING FOR EVENT :58.03

RESULTS of FINALS

RANK NAME YEAR TEAM PRELIM TIME

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

1) SMITH, MATTHEW SR ROSE HULMAN :56.85 :56.20
:26.21 :56.20
2) ANDERSON, ALEX FR UW STEVENS POINT :56.85 :56.81
:26.43 :56.81
3) SUR, TOM SO MILLIKIN :56.70 :56.84
:26.57 :56.84
4) PITZ, SCOTT JR JOHNS HOPKINS :57.45 :57.15
:26.96 :57.15
5) SWENSON, STEVE FR COLLEGE OF NJ :57.39 :57.18
:26.58 :57.18
5) POHORYLO, MIKE JR AMHERST :57.45 :57.18
:27.16 :57.18
7) KAMINSKY, PAUL SO KENYON :57.45 :57.22
:27.21 :57.22
8) IIOMORI, YUSUKE FR UW OSHKOSH :57.19 :57.43
:26.66 :57.43

CONSOLATION FINAL

9) KACPRZAK, MATT FR COLLEGE OF NJ :57.86 :57.59
:26.93 :57.59
10) KIEPFER, DANIEL SR KENYON :57.77 :57.60
:27.22 :57.60
11) KURTZ, ANDREW SO KALAMAZOO :57.58 :57.64
:27.00 :57.64
12) DOUGLASS, BEN SR DENISON :57.84 :57.73
:27.04 :57.73
13) HARRIS, TYLER FR JOHNS HOPKINS :58.20 :57.75
:27.01 :57.75
14) KENNEDY, PAT SR AMHERST :57.96 :58.09
:27.22 :58.09
15) DIBELLO, BRUCE SO M.I.T. :58.28 :58.53
:27.45 :58.53
16) DETTMANN, DAVID SO UW LACROSSE :57.57 1:01.15
:28.37 1:01.15
2003 NCAA DIVISION III
MEN'S SWIMMING and DIVING CHAMPIONSHIPS
EMORY UNIVERSITY, ATLANTA, GA
March 21, 2003

EVENT: 12 MEN's 100 Yard BACKSTROKE

NCAA RECORD :48.61 ESTEVAO AVILA KENYON 3/16/01
QUALIFYING FOR EVENT :52.19

RESULTS of FINALS

RANK NAME YEAR TEAM PRELIM TIME

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

1) HUNT, RUSSELL SO KENYON :49.45 :49.00
:23.59 :49.00
2) MONTEIRO, LEANDRO SO KENYON :50.00 :49.46
:24.41 :49.46
3) MCCARTHY, BRIAN JR CARNEGIE MELLON :50.84 :49.78
:23.89 :49.78
4) FREEMAN, RYAN SR WHITWORTH :50.31 :50.00
:24.27 :50.00
5) VEGA, CARLOS SR KENYON :50.53 :50.79
:24.41 :50.79
6) CUNNINGHAM, WILL FR WILLIAMS :50.84 :50.83
:24.68 :50.83
7) KLUG, JEFF SR EMORY :50.75 :51.05
:24.56 :51.05
7) LOFTHUS, DAVE SR JOHNS HOPKINS :50.70 :51.05
:24.84 :51.05

CONSOLATION FINAL

9) SWINN, ERIC FR WILLAMETTE :51.79 :51.07
:24.76 :51.07
10) HALSTEAD, CHRIS SO EMORY :51.58 :51.71
:25.12 :51.71
11) KOBES, IAN JR HOPE :51.65 :51.79
:24.97 :51.79
11) RODRIGUEZ, FERNANDO JR KENYON :52.31 :51.79
:25.42 :51.79
13) ESTACIO, RICK FR AMHERST :52.39 :51.82
:25.17 :51.82
14) LANGDALE, TYLER SO PRINCIPIA :52.00 :52.04
:25.13 :52.04
15) DOBELBOWER, TYLER FR WHEATON :51.68 :52.06
:24.90 :52.06
16) RITTER, ERIC JR WASHINGTON & LEE :52.06 :52.37
:25.20 :52.37
2003 NCAA DIVISION III
MEN'S SWIMMING and DIVING CHAMPIONSHIPS
EMORY UNIVERSITY, ATLANTA, GA
March 21, 2003

EVENT: 13 MEN's 800 Yard FREESTYLE RELAY

NCAA RECORD 6:36.26 KENYON 3/22/02
QUALIFYING FOR EVENT 6:56.79

RESULTS of FINALS

RANK TEAM TIME

1) KENYON 6:37.63
1) BOON, READ SR :23.21 3) RODRIGUES, GABRIEL SO 3:41.98
:48.33 4:07.84
1:13.57 4:34.21
1:39.12 4:59.90
2) MONTEIRO, LEANDRO SO 2:01.50 4) C-BROOKS, MARC JR 5:21.37
2:27.28 5:45.74
2:53.36 6:11.64
3:18.51 6:37.63

2) JOHNS HOPKINS 6:41.33
1) ARMSTRONG, SCOTT SR :23.69 3) LOFTHUS, DAVE SR 3:41.00
:48.80 4:06.35
1:13.91 4:32.45
1:39.45 4:59.14
2) BRANNOCK, JUSTIN SR 2:01.63 4) BUCCICONE, OLIVER JR 5:22.41
2:27.24 5:48.36
2:53.10 6:15.04
3:18.54 6:41.33

3) CARNEGIE MELLON 6:48.83
1) PEARSON, CHRIS SO :23.45 3) PAAVOLA, KEVIN SO 3:46.34
:48.65 4:12.18
1:14.13 4:38.78
1:39.55 5:05.79
2) HUNTER, BRIAN FR 2:02.66 4) GAINES, WILLIAM SR 5:28.98
2:28.72 5:54.74
2:55.10 6:21.65
3:21.98 6:48.83

( CONTINUED ON NEXT PAGE )
EVENT: 13 MEN's 800 Yard FREESTYLE RELAY (CONT)

4) CALVIN 6:49.16
1) PENNINGA, AJ SR :24.28 3) JOHNSON, RYAN SR 3:47.94
:50.54 4:13.89
1:17.06 4:40.29
1:43.41 5:06.93
2) WHITE, BRAD JR 2:05.61 4) BOUMGARDEN, PETER SO 5:30.36
2:30.76 5:56.40
2:57.14 6:22.47
3:24.48 6:49.16

5) EMORY 6:50.83
1) SEYMOUR, BRIAN JR :23.64 3) WEISSMAN, DAN SO 3:48.62
:49.49 4:14.58
1:16.07 4:41.20
1:42.60 5:07.99
2) GROTH, CHRISTIAN SO 2:06.06 4) KLUG, JEFF SR 5:31.65
2:32.36 5:57.79
2:59.00 6:24.59
3:25.36 6:50.83

6) WHITWORTH 6:51.80
1) KILGORE, LOREN FR :24.48 3) FREEMAN, RYAN SR 3:51.32
:51.04 4:17.58
1:17.92 4:44.46
1:44.73 5:10.71
2) BERGMAN, CORY SO 2:08.86 4) WANG, KEVIN JR 5:33.72
2:34.91 5:59.28
3:01.24 6:25.48
3:27.63 6:51.80

7) WASHINGTON UNIV 6:51.89
1) JOHNSON, MATT SR :24.19 3) SLAVIK, MIKE FR 3:50.47
:50.69 4:16.77
1:17.31 4:43.32
1:43.04 5:09.80
2) HINDMAN, BRIAN SR 2:06.71 4) TRIEBE, ERIC FR 5:33.40
2:32.66 6:00.21
2:59.37 6:26.70
3:26.91 6:51.89

( CONTINUED ON NEXT PAGE )
EVENT: 13 MEN's 800 Yard FREESTYLE RELAY (CONT)

8) DENISON 6:52.32
1) RECTOR, JOEL SO :24.43 3) SCHUTT, JOHN SO 3:50.26
:51.07 4:17.56
1:17.53 4:44.04
1:43.71 5:09.71
2) HAAR, GREG SO 2:07.06 4) SOBEK, JADE JR 5:33.33
2:33.20 6:00.43
2:59.18 6:26.48
3:25.44 6:52.32

9) KALAMAZOO 6:52.92
1) WHITBECK, SCOTT JR :24.07 3) CALLAM, BEN SR 3:50.76
:50.14 4:17.83
1:16.90 4:45.54
1:43.63 5:12.53
2) STOVER, VICTOR JR 2:06.80 4) SCHNEIDER, JUDSEN SR 5:35.17
2:33.52 6:00.24
3:00.52 6:26.23
3:27.35 6:52.92

10) WILLIAMS 6:55.14
1) BRECHER, BRAD FR :23.43 3) ORJUELA, ZACK SO 3:53.08
:49.85 4:18.56
1:16.68 4:45.72
1:43.95 5:13.88
2) CAREY, BRIAN FR 2:08.27 4) CUNNINGHAM, WILL FR 5:37.39
2:34.55 6:03.02
3:01.84 6:29.21
3:29.86 6:55.14

11) SPRINGFIELD 6:56.03
1) ARRUDA, LOUIS SO :24.01 3) LESHNICK, BLAKE SO 3:49.90
:49.82 4:16.23
1:15.63 4:43.73
1:41.43 5:11.63
2) MORAN, DAN FR 2:05.54 4) DOLAN, CRAIG SR 5:35.16
2:31.99 6:01.84
2:58.89 6:28.83
3:26.39 6:56.03

( CONTINUED ON NEXT PAGE )
EVENT: 13 MEN's 800 Yard FREESTYLE RELAY (CONT)

12) WHEATON 6:56.33
1) GYORFI, PAUL SR :23.95 3) CRAMER, BENJAMIN SO 3:48.88
:48.82 4:15.45
1:14.23 4:42.42
1:40.68 5:10.71
2) DOBELBOWER, TYLER FR 2:03.78 4) ANDERSON, MARK JR 5:35.25
2:29.66 6:01.71
2:56.78 6:28.75
3:24.84 6:56.33

13) UNION 6:58.81
1) SEGUIN, ELLIOT SO :23.89 3) HOGENKAMP, DJ FR 3:57.23
:49.82 4:23.52
1:16.33 4:50.30
1:42.81 5:16.88
2) ACCIANI, MATT FR 2:07.77 4) HARRISON, RIDGELY SR 5:40.82
2:36.06 6:06.86
3:04.86 6:33.14
3:34.05 6:58.81

14) HAMILTON 6:58.95
1) REED, TIM FR :25.01 3) LAWRENCE, ARAN SO 3:52.72
:51.37 4:19.46
1:18.05 4:46.24
1:44.61 5:14.14
2) FINK, ANDREW SO 2:08.83 4) THOMPSON, KEVIN JR 5:37.71
2:35.39 6:04.27
3:02.38 6:31.52
3:28.76 6:58.95

15) AMHERST 6:59.60
1) SHAPIRO, STEVE JR :24.34 3) WOO, BRYAN FR 3:52.52
:50.56 4:19.15
1:17.74 4:46.37
1:45.09 5:14.05
2) POHORYLO, MIKE JR 2:08.77 4) CLINTON, CHUCK SO 5:37.84
2:34.94 6:04.90
3:01.68 6:32.30
3:28.73 6:59.60

( CONTINUED ON NEXT PAGE )
EVENT: 13 MEN's 800 Yard FREESTYLE RELAY (CONT)

16) UW LACROSSE 7:03.56
1) RYAN, SHANE JR :24.23 3) MARTIN, TRAVIS FR 3:54.35
:50.41 4:21.54
1:18.15 4:49.91
1:45.36 5:17.64
2) ROWLANDS, TREVOR JR 2:09.07 4) KAERCHER, ETHAN JR 5:40.87
2:36.25 6:07.21
3:03.92 6:35.01
3:30.44 7:03.56

17) COLLEGE OF NJ 7:08.20
1) BISSLIK, DAVY SO :24.37 3) GLENN, JEFF FR 3:57.33
:51.69 4:24.01
1:19.21 4:52.31
1:47.39 5:20.61
2) DONNELLY, WES JR 2:11.34 4) NEPOLA, STEVE JR 5:43.79
2:38.50 6:10.60
3:06.37 6:39.15
3:34.49 7:08.20

18) GUSTAVUS 7:10.06
1) SUTOR, WILL SO :24.38 3) BRASE, NATHAN SR 3:56.33
:51.30 4:23.59
1:18.16 4:51.97
1:44.56 5:21.03
2) MAYNARD, MICHAEL SO 2:08.96 4) BRASE, NICHOLAS SR 5:44.85
2:36.64 6:12.20
3:04.76 6:40.80
3:32.81 7:10.06

HOPE DISQUAL
1) ORNEE, DAVID FR :23.88 3) COOK, MATTHEW SO 3:50.75
:49.74 4:18.06
1:16.47 4:46.23
1:43.43 5:14.31
2) HAMSTRA, CHRISTOPHERJR 2:06.40 4) SLAGH, BRIAN SR 5:37.01
2:32.85 6:02.15
3:00.14 6:28.20
3:26.58 DISQUAL

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here