Mitch Larkin Enters 100 Back World Rankings at 2017 Australian Champs

Photo Courtesy: Rob Schumacher-USA TODAY Sports

CLICK HERE FOR LIVE RESULTS

Olympic superstars highlighted the third day of prelims at the 2017 Australian National Championships as Mitch Larkin, Emily Seebohm, and Emma McKeon each picked up top seeds in their respective events.

Mitch Larkin dazzled in prelims of the men’s 100 back, posting a top qualifying time of 53.69. Larkin’s time moves him to fifth in the world rankings for this year, with the 2017 best being a 53.04 from Xu JiayuZac Incerti picked up the second place seed with a 54.35, followed by Benjamin Treffers and his time of 54.58.

                     === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 LARKIN, MITCH    23 UNAQ                52.43      53.69  q900  
    r:+0.65  26.10        53.69 (27.59)
  2 INCERTI, ZAC     20 WEST COAST SWIM     54.19      54.35  q868  
    r:+0.59  26.25        54.35 (28.10)
  3 TREFFERS, BENJA  25 UNAQ                54.29      54.58  q857  
    r:+0.57  26.63        54.58 (27.95)
  4 BEAVER, JOSHUA   24 NUN                 53.47      55.03  q836  
    r:+0.50  26.64        55.03 (28.39)
  5 MILLS, PETER     20 BRISBANE GRAMMAR    56.10      56.00  q793  
    r:+0.59  27.04        56.00 (28.96)
  6 WOODWARD, BRADL  18 MINGARA SWIMMING    56.88      56.05  q791  
    r:+0.72  27.37        56.05 (28.68)
  7 RICE, ANDREW     18 NUN                 56.73      56.13  q788  
    r:+0.67  27.23        56.13 (28.90)
  7 LUDLOW, TRISTAN  19 RACKLEY             55.93      56.13  q788  
    r:+0.64  27.27        56.13 (28.86)

A trio of 2:02s highlighted prelims of the men’s 200 IM, led by Travis Mahoney. Mahoney posted a 2:02.04 to grab a narrow lead over the second and third place qualifiers. Clyde Lewis and Jared Gilliland delivered times of 2:02.31 and 2:02.70 for second and third place.

                     === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 MAHONEY, TRAVIS  26 MARI              2:00.18    2:02.04  q815  
    r:+0.70  26.52        56.99 (30.47)
        1:32.74 (35.75)     2:02.04 (29.30)
  2 LEWIS, CLYDE     19 STPETERSWESTERN   2:00.09    2:02.31  q809  
    r:+0.70  26.31        57.16 (30.85)
        1:32.70 (35.54)     2:02.31 (29.61)
  3 GILLILAND, JARE  22 CHANDLER          2:01.54    2:02.70  q802  
    r:+0.66  26.66        57.78 (31.12)
        1:33.43 (35.65)     2:02.70 (29.27)
  4 TRAIFOROS, JAME  20 TRGR              2:01.72    2:03.17  q792  
    r:+0.65  27.34        57.57 (30.23)
        1:33.68 (36.11)     2:03.17 (29.49)
  5 BOSKOVIC, KAZIM  21 NUN               2:00.87    2:03.46  q787  
    r:+0.64  27.04        57.70 (30.66)
        1:33.41 (35.71)     2:03.46 (30.05)
  6 SHERINGTON, CAL  19 CARL              2:03.64    2:04.58  q766  
    r:+0.63  26.50        57.65 (31.15)
        1:34.34 (36.69)     2:04.58 (30.24)
  7 SMITH, JAKE      19 BRW               2:05.61    2:04.80  q762  
    r:+0.69  26.45        58.63 (32.18)
        1:34.62 (35.99)     2:04.80 (30.18)
  8 HUNTER, LIAM     19 CHANDLER          2:03.93    2:04.89  q760  
    r:+0.64  26.25        58.67 (32.42)
        1:34.93 (36.26)     2:04.89 (29.96)

Emma McKeon entered the world rankings for the 200 free with a top qualifying time of 1:57.99. Her time sits as tenth in the world for this season, but as the Australian and All Comers record holder with a time of 1:54.83, McKeon is likely to drop that time in finals. Mikka Sheridan turned in a 1:59.01 to qualify second overall, followed by Kotuku Ngawati’s 1:59.06.

                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 MCKEON, EMMA     22 STPETERSWESTERN   1:54.83    1:57.99  q877  
    r:+0.71  27.07        56.84 (29.77)
        1:27.35 (30.51)     1:57.99 (30.64)
  2 SHERIDAN, MIKKA  22 USC SPARTANS      1:59.24    1:59.01  q855  
    r:+0.68  28.20        58.48 (30.28)
        1:28.62 (30.14)     1:59.01 (30.39)
  3 NGAWATI, KOTUKU  22 MVC               2:01.39    1:59.06  q854  
    r:+0.65  27.58        57.66 (30.08)
        1:28.80 (31.14)     1:59.06 (30.26)
  4 WILSON, MADISON  22 STPETERSWESTERN   1:58.45    1:59.09  q853  
    r:+0.73  27.47        57.10 (29.63)
        1:28.22 (31.12)     1:59.09 (30.87)
  5 NEALE, LEAH      21 USC SPARTANS      1:57.97    1:59.24  q850  
    r:+0.67  27.71        57.21 (29.50)
        1:27.88 (30.67)     1:59.24 (31.36)
  6 THROSSELL, BRIA  21 WEST COAST SWIM   1:58.10    1:59.33  q848  
    r:+0.69  27.64        57.82 (30.18)
        1:28.40 (30.58)     1:59.33 (30.93)
  7 TITMUS, ARIARNE  16 STPETERSWESTERN   1:59.56    1:59.40  q847  
    r:+0.75  27.99        58.36 (30.37)
        1:29.08 (30.72)     1:59.40 (30.32)
  8 CAMPBELL, CATE   24 COMMERCIAL        1:58.21    2:00.01  q834  
    r:+0.79  27.07        57.22 (30.15)
        1:28.19 (30.97)     2:00.01 (31.82)

Backstroke superstar Emily Seebohm claimed the top seed in the women’s 50 back with a 28.07. Seebohm’s qualifying time sits just behind her season best of 27.72 from the NSW State Championships. Seebohm will be joined in the middle of the pool by Holly Barratt and Kaylee McKeown, who delivered matching times of 28.22 for the second place seed.

                     === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 SEEBOHM, EMILY   24 BRISBANE GRAMMAR    27.72      28.07  q895  
         r:+0.66                       
  2 BARRATT, HOLLY   29 ROC                 27.90      28.22  q881  
         r:+0.56                       
  2 MCKEOWN, KAYLEE  15 USC SPARTANS        28.10      28.22  q881  
         r:+0.60                       
  4 ATHERTON, MINNA  16 BRISBANE GRAMMAR    27.49      28.40  q865  
         r:+0.62                       
  5 WHITTAKER, SIAN  19 MVC                 28.33      28.78  q831  
         r:+0.57                       
  6 BAKER, HAYLEY    21 MVC                 28.66      29.17  q798  
         r:+0.48                       
  7 WILLIAMS, ZOE    21 MARI                28.74      29.19  q796  
         r:+0.65                       
  8 MCJANNETT, LUCY  19 RANDW               29.76      29.33  q785  
         r:+0.63

It was a quick turn-around for Barratt as she quickly jumped to the top of the qualifiers list in the women’s 50 fly. Barratt posted a 26.90 to narrowly claim the first place seed, just ahead of Brittany Elmslie and her time of 26.92. Sara Saal rounded out the top three qualifiers with a 27.01.

                     === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 BARRATT, HOLLY   29 ROC                 26.19      26.90  q749  
         r:+0.67                       
  2 ELMSLIE, BRITTA  22 BRISBANE GRAMMAR    26.79      26.92  q747  
         r:+0.70                       
  3 SAAL, SARA       30 COMMERCIAL          26.82      27.01  q739  
         r:+0.67                       
  4 WASHER, EMILY    20 CARL                27.28      27.05  q736  
         r:+0.69                       
  5 LICCIARDI, CHRI  21 SOSC                27.24      27.32  q715  
         r:+0.66                       
  6 LASSMAN, LUCIA   18 STPETERSWESTERN     27.32      27.39  q709  
         r:+0.69                       
  7 HOLMES, ASHLEIG  18 CHANDLER            27.99      27.53  q698  
         r:+0.68                       
  8 OLDSEN, ELLYSIA  21 MARI                27.06      27.72  q684  
         r:+0.73

Matthew Wilson continued to build upon his success in the 200 breast, with a top showing in prelims of the 100. Wilson turned in a 1:00.88 to post the top time in the morning, just shy of his season best of 1:00.23 from the NSW State Championships. Grayson Bell picked up the second place seed with a 1:01.64, while Tommy Sucipto was third in prelims with a 1:01.72.

                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 WILSON, MATTHEW  18 SOSC              1:00.23    1:00.88  q826  
    r:+0.66  28.50      1:00.88 (32.38)
  2 BELL, GRAYSON    20 TSS AQUATICS      1:01.01    1:01.64  q796  
    r:+0.74  28.75      1:01.64 (32.89)
  3 SUCIPTO, TOMMY   22 ROC               1:00.95    1:01.72  q793  
    r:+0.60  28.99      1:01.72 (32.73)
  4 SCHAFER, NICHOL  25 ACQUA ROSA        1:00.49    1:01.80  q790  
    r:+0.69  28.85      1:01.80 (32.95)
  5 CAVE, DANIEL     18 MVC               1:01.16    1:01.81  q789  
    r:+0.66  29.16      1:01.81 (32.65)
  6 HARLEY, GEORGE   18 BRW               1:02.10    1:01.92  q785  
    r:+0.64  29.19      1:01.92 (32.73)
  7 MCKECHNIE, JAME  21 STP               1:02.01    1:02.04  q780  
    r:+0.76  28.75      1:02.04 (33.29)
  8 STUBBLETY-COOK,  18 UNAQ              1:01.83    1:02.14  q777  
    r:+0.74  29.64      1:02.14 (32.50)

 

3 Comments

3 comments

  1. avatar
    cwil1952

    Mitch Larkin went into Rio one of the 100 and 200 back favorites. What went wrong then with him and other Aussie swimmers at the Olympics. I will not be taking much heed to world no1 swimmers at these world champs.

  2. avatar
    cwil1952

    Notice Australia’s most disappointing major meet swimmer Emily Seebohm has qualified for another world champs. Bout time she lived up to her reputation and beat the world in her pet 100 back event.

    • avatar
      Nick

      Did you not watch the last world championships?

Author: Taylor Brien

avatar
Taylor Brien is the Circulation and Operations Manager at Swimming World. A native of Bettendorf, IA and a 2015 graduate of Illinois College, she has covered a variety of events since joining the SW team in 2015, including the NCAA Championships, World Championships, Olympic Trials, and 2016 Rio Olympic Games.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here