Minnesota Men Open with Maroon Beating Gold in Intrasquad Tilt

MINNEAPOLIS, MN, October 22. MAROON bested Gold as the University of Minnesota Men’s squad opened its season with its annual intrasquad competition last week per reports from the school.

The score was 168-130 at the University Aquatic Center. It was the first competition for the men’s swimming team in the 2004-05 season.

The Maroon 200 medley relay of Adam Mitchell, Sean Kelly, Lucas Petersen and Igor Cerensek won in a time of 1:30.79. The Gold relay of David Plummer, Nate Bernier, Neil Osten and Terry Silkaitis finished in second with a time of 1:31.19.

Travis Beckerle helped the Gold team when he won the 1000 free event in a time of 9:26.82, while David Moulder finished second with a time of 9:33.66. Sean McCaffrey won the 200-yard for the Maroon team when he finished in 1:39.41. Senior Justin Mortimer added a time of 1:39.73 for a second place finish. Mitchell also performed well in the individual events, winning the 200 back in 1:50.04. Russ Payne added a time of 1:51.79 for the Gold team, good enough for second place.

Osten helped the Gold when he won the 100 butterfly in 49.76 and Mortimer won the 200 individual medley in 1:50.61. However, Mario Delac won both the 50 free (20.63) and the 100 free (44.86) for the Maroon team. Delac, along with McCaffrey, Mike Woodson and Cerensek won the 400 free relay to finish the competition.

In diving action, freshman Jesse Maple won the 1-meter action with a score of 300.52, while Luke Larson added a scored of 294.83 for second place. Maple also won the 3-meter event with a score of 294.53, while Shaun Kennedy added a score of 292.43 for second.

Event 2 Men 200 Yard Medley Relay ============================================================================
===
School Seed Finals
============================================================================
===
1 Maroon 'A' NT 1:30.79
1) Mitchell, Adam JR 2) Kelly, Sean JR
3) Petersen, Lucas SR 4) Cerensek, Igor SO
11.76 23.16 11.35 25.21 10.09 22.18 9.81 20.24
2 Gold 'A' NT 1:31.19
1) Plummer, David FR 2) Bernier, Nate SR
3) Osten, Neil SR 4) Silkaitis, Terry SR
12.09 23.59 11.98 26.23 9.31 21.46 9.51 19.91
3 Maroon 'B' NT 1:32.89
1) Berve, Dan SO 2) Timmer, Jason FR
3) Engel, Matt FR 4) Delac, Mario SO
11.79 23.35 11.73 26.09 10.50 23.16 9.73 20.29
4 Gold 'B' NT 1:36.10
1) Volcansek, Ales SO 2) Payne, Russ FR
3) Schmidt, Tyler FR 4) Ochalek, Kiel JR
11.66 23.90 12.61 27.61 10.46 23.23 10.06 21.36

Event 4 Men 1000 Yard Freestyle ============================================================================
===
Name Year School Seed Finals
============================================================================
===
1 Beckerle, Travis JR GOLD NT 9:26.82
25.54 28.30 28.63 28.79 28.64 28.51 28.70 28.95
28.78 28.83 28.82 28.74 28.54 28.75 28.53 28.65
28.78 28.52 27.69 26.13
2 Moulder, David SR MAR NT 9:33.66
26.31 28.70 28.85 29.12 28.94 28.92 28.83 29.02
28.94 29.07 28.95 28.98 28.76 28.85 28.82 28.87
28.92 28.81 28.68 27.32
3 Loeffler, Tim FR MAR NT 9:41.08
26.23 28.73 29.15 28.87 29.00 29.07 29.33 28.96
29.31 29.29 29.48 29.38 29.52 29.41 29.47 29.54
29.48 29.35 29.62 27.89
4 Welton, Erich FR GOLD NT 9:49.32
26.85 28.70 29.33 29.39 29.28 29.77 29.66 30.03
29.86 29.98 29.64 29.33 29.39 29.57 29.65 29.54
29.88 30.07 30.11 29.29
5 Toth, Fabian SO MAR NT 9:56.86
27.35 29.56 29.67 29.60 29.64 29.69 29.72 29.82
29.73 29.79 30.11 30.13 30.29 30.19 30.49 30.44
30.45 30.50 30.19 29.50

Event 6 Men 1 mtr Diving ============================================================================
===
Name Year School Seed Finals
============================================================================
===
1 Maple, Jesse SO GOLD NT 300.52
2 Larson, Luke SR MAR NT 294.83
3 Schmidt, John JR MAR NT 288.38
4 Skeate, Joey FR GOLD NT 252.75
5 Kennedy, Shaun SO MAR NT 249.53

Event 8 Men 200 Yard Freestyle ============================================================================
===
Name Year School Seed Finals
============================================================================
===
1 McCaffrey, Sean SR MAR NT 1:39.41
24.17 25.56 25.30 24.38
2 Mortimer, Justin SR GOLD NT 1:39.73
23.52 25.60 26.03 24.58
3 Knoechel, Drew SO MAR NT 1:42.58
24.14 26.26 26.34 25.84
4 Engel, Matt FR MAR NT 1:44.49
24.53 26.53 26.86 26.57
5 Zhuravlev, Pavel JR MAR NT x1:44.57
52.91
6 Ochalek, Kiel JR GOLD NT 1:48.21
25.34 27.62 27.54 27.71
7 Dorweiler, Jimmer SO GOLD NT 1:51.17
25.20 27.76 28.99 29.22

Event 10 Men 100 Yard Backstroke ============================================================================
===
Name Year School Seed Finals
============================================================================
===
1 Mitchell, Adam JR MAR NT 50.08
12.06 12.33 13.09 12.60
2 Woodson, Mike FR MAR NT 50.69
12.12 12.60 12.90 13.07
3 Berve, Dan SO MAR NT 51.12
11.92 12.87 13.62 12.71
4 Plummer, David FR GOLD NT 51.14
12.61 12.69 13.23 12.61
5 Abrahamson, Dan FR GOLD NT 55.92
13.19 14.02 14.60 14.11

Event 12 Men 100 Yard Breaststroke ============================================================================
===
Name Year School Seed Finals
============================================================================
===
1 Kelly, Sean JR MAR NT 56.80
12.21 14.18 15.06 15.35
2 Silkaitis, Terry SR GOLD NT 57.93
12.93 14.45 15.37 15.18
3 Timmer, Jason FR MAR NT 58.11
12.09 14.42 15.49 16.11
4 Bernier, Nate SR GOLD NT 58.61
12.67 14.82 15.57 15.55

Event 14 Men 200 Yard Butterfly ============================================================================
===
Name Year School Seed Finals
============================================================================
===
1 Payne, Russ FR GOLD NT 1:53.72
25.27 28.68 29.43 30.34
2 Petersen, Lucas SR MAR NT 1:53.92
25.31 29.59 29.77 29.25
3 Wood, Zach SO GOLD NT 1:55.88
26.31 29.33 29.72 30.52
4 Young, Scott SR GOLD NT 1:57.95
26.98 30.67 29.62 30.68
5 Natali, Mike SO MAR NT 1:58.27
26.90 29.97 30.76 30.64
6 Moulder, David SR MAR NT 1:58.80
27.19 30.38 30.63 30.60
7 Schmidt, Tyler FR GOLD NT x1:59.07
26.60 31.03 30.69 30.75
8 Loeffler, Tim FR MAR NT x2:01.40
27.00 31.11 31.90 31.39

============================================================================
===
Name Year School Seed Finals
============================================================================
===
1 Delac, Mario SO MAR NT 20.63
10.33 10.30
2 Osten, Neil SR GOLD NT 20.98
10.09 10.89
3 Cerensek, Igor SO MAR NT 21.08
10.63 10.45
4 Anguis, Chistian SR GOLD NT 21.31
10.36 10.95
5 McCaffrey, Sean SR MAR NT 21.33
10.51 10.82
6 Volcansek, Ales SO GOLD NT 21.35
10.52 10.83

Event 18 Men 3 mtr Diving ============================================================================
===
Name Year School Seed Finals
============================================================================
===
1 Maple, Jesse SO GOLD NT 294.53
2 Kennedy, Shaun SO MAR NT 292.43
3 Schmidt, John JR MAR NT 279.30
4 Skeate, Joey FR GOLD NT 272.25
5 Larson, Luke SR MAR NT 263.93

Event 20 Men 100 Yard Freestyle ============================================================================
===
Name Year School Seed Finals
============================================================================
===
1 Delac, Mario SO MAR NT 44.86
10.45 11.10 11.88 11.43
2 Silkaitis, Terry SR GOLD NT 45.31
10.57 11.31 12.08 11.35
3 Cerensek, Igor SO MAR NT 46.30
10.93 11.55 12.28 11.54
4 Timmer, Jason FR MAR NT 46.53
10.45 11.67 12.18 12.23
5 Anguis, Chistian SR GOLD NT 46.61
10.77 11.56 12.20 12.08
6 McCaffrey, Sean SR MAR NT x46.98
10.86 12.06 12.18 11.88
7 Schmidt, Tyler FR GOLD NT 47.78
10.85 12.16 12.33 12.44
8 Ochalek, Kiel JR GOLD NT x49.26
11.07 12.29 13.08 12.82

Event 22 Men 200 Yard Backstroke ============================================================================
===
Name Year School Seed Finals
============================================================================
===
1 Mitchell, Adam JR MAR NT 1:50.04
25.97 28.23 28.12 27.72
2 Payne, Russ FR GOLD NT 1:51.79
26.39 28.48 28.45 28.47
3 Woodson, Mike FR MAR NT 1:51.91
26.33 28.27 28.76 28.55
4 Young, Scott SR GOLD NT 1:53.47
27.53 28.96 28.74 28.24
5 Plummer, David FR GOLD NT 1:55.41
26.58 29.48 29.61 29.74
6 Berve, Dan SO MAR NT 2:01.55
28.21 30.69 31.96 30.69
7 Abrahamson, Dan FR GOLD NT x2:02.52
29.30 31.06 31.61 30.55

Event 24 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke ============================================================================
===
Name Year School Seed Finals
============================================================================
===
1 Kelly, Sean JR MAR NT 2:05.28
28.33 32.10 32.03 32.82
2 Mortimer, Justin SR GOLD NT 2:10.00
31.03 34.06 32.78 32.13
3 Bernier, Nate SR GOLD NT 2:10.69
29.46 33.74 33.89 33.60
4 Knoechel, Drew SO MAR NT 2:11.37
29.67 34.14 33.80 33.76

Event 26 Men 500 Yard Freestyle ============================================================================
===
Name Year School Seed Finals
============================================================================
===
1 Beckerle, Travis JR GOLD NT 4:36.34
25.65 27.90 28.45 28.54 28.48 28.02 27.57 27.57
27.48 26.68
2 Moulder, David SR MAR NT 4:43.71
26.06 28.40 28.73 28.77 28.72 28.92 28.68 28.92
28.88 27.63
3 Loeffler, Tim FR MAR NT 4:46.93
26.37 29.12 29.14 29.18 29.39 29.40 29.34 29.24
28.57 27.18
4 Wood, Zach SO GOLD NT 4:47.37
26.64 28.87 28.72 29.41 29.46 29.65 29.55 29.51
28.79 26.77
5 Welton, Erich FR GOLD NT 4:48.36
26.20 29.40 29.43 29.29 29.58 29.41 29.21 28.76
29.04 28.04
6 Toth, Fabian SO MAR NT 4:51.59
26.94 29.50 29.42 29.30 29.68 29.30 29.69 29.73
29.69 28.34
7 Zhuravlev, Pavel JR MAR NT x4:52.59
27.40 29.23 29.85 29.62 29.98 29.79 30.54 30.20
28.67 27.31
8 Dorweiler, Jimmer SO GOLD NT x5:09.35
27.93 30.54 31.07 31.46 31.01 30.94 31.39 31.66
31.75 31.60

============================================================================
===
Name Year School Seed Finals
============================================================================
===
1 Osten, Neil SR GOLD NT 49.76
10.54 12.37 13.42 13.43
2 Petersen, Lucas SR MAR NT 50.66
10.76 12.57 13.83 13.50
3 Berve, Dan SO MAR NT 50.71
10.76 12.80 13.73 13.42
4 Anguis, Chistian SR GOLD NT 51.35
11.06 12.99 13.47 13.83
5 Young, Scott SR GOLD NT 52.56
11.39 13.18 13.65 14.34
6 Engel, Matt FR MAR NT 52.98
11.10 13.30 14.21 14.37
7 Natali, Mike SO MAR NT x54.11
11.47 13.95 14.13 14.56
8 Volcansek, Ales SO GOLD NT x54.26
10.98 13.35 14.68 15.25

============================================================================
===
Name Year School Seed Finals
============================================================================
===
1 Mortimer, Justin SR GOLD NT 1:50.61
24.77 28.50 32.25 25.09
2 Mitchell, Adam JR MAR NT 1:51.88
23.86 27.77 33.95 26.30
3 Payne, Russ FR GOLD NT 1:55.07
25.04 28.07 33.27 28.69
4 Timmer, Jason FR MAR NT 1:57.03
25.00 30.28 33.84 27.91
5 Knoechel, Drew SO MAR NT 2:01.10
26.65 32.83 34.03 27.59
6 Plummer, David FR GOLD NT 2:01.39
26.21 29.77 36.23 29.18
7 Bernier, Nate SR GOLD NT x2:02.37
26.82 33.84 33.91 27.80

============================================================================
===
1 Maroon 'A' NT 3:01.23
1) Delac, Mario SO 2) McCaffrey, Sean SR
3) Woodson, Mike FR 4) Cerensek, Igor SO
21.56 44.82 21.73 45.18 21.64 46.15 21.22 45.08
2 Gold 'A' NT 3:04.88
1) Silkaitis, Terry SR 2) Osten, Neil SR
3) Anguis, Chistian SR 4) Mortimer, Justin SR
22.43 46.02 21.27 45.08 22.17 47.17 22.16 46.61
3 Maroon 'B' NT 3:13.21
1) Engel, Matt FR 2) Petersen, Lucas SR
3) Zhuravlev, Pavel JR 4) Knoechel, Drew SO
22.86 47.59 23.35 49.49 23.30 48.38 22.83 47.75
4 Gold 'C' NT 3:18.97
1) Dorweiler, Jimmer SO 2) Wood, Zach SO
3) Abrahamson, Dan FR 4) Beckerle, Travis JR
24.80 51.50 23.38 49.00 23.51 49.59 23.52 48.88
5 Gold 'B' NT x3:22.40
1) Volcansek, Ales SO 2) Ochalek, Kiel JR
3) Schmidt, Tyler FR 4) Young, Scott SR
23.61 49.24 23.01 48.65 22.70 47.28 16.67 57.23
6 Maroon 'C' NT x3:23.54
1) Loeffler, Tim FR 2) Moulder, David SR
3) Natali, Mike SO 4) Toth, Fabian SO
24.40 50.70 24.79 51.59 24.06 51.08 23.89 50.17

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here