Minnesota Leads After Day One Of Big 10 Men’s Championships

WEST LAFAYETTE, Ind, February 26. THE first awards of the 2004 Men’s Big Ten Swimming and Diving Championships were handed out Thursday night at the Boilermaker Aquatic Center. It was an excellent night of competition as one all-time Big Ten, and five meet records were set.

At the end of competition, Minnesota led the team race with 210.5 points behind an excellent team effort. Defending champion Michigan is in second with 187 points, just ahead of Northwestern with 150, and Indiana with 132.5 points. Swimming preliminaries resume tomorrow at 12 p.m. ET, with diving following at 1:30 p.m.

Behind a flurry of fast hands and powerful feet, Minnesota won the first event of the night in a NCAA automatic qualifying time. The Gopher squad of Terry Silkaitis, Neil Osten, Ales Volcansek, and Igor Cerensek took the 200-yard freestyle relay in 1:18.23, setting new pool, meet, and all-time Big Ten records. Indiana came from lane one to claim second place in 1:19.36, just ahead of Wisconsin, 1:19.53. For Minnesota, the win meant valuable team points in what is expected to be a tight team race.

In the 500-yard freestyle, Michigan sophomore Peter Vanderkaay was leading after the first 25-yards and lengthened his lead with every stroke afterwards, winning the 20 lap event in 4:15.05. His time set a new meet record and was under the NCAA ‘A’ standard. The performance was a dominating one, despite Vanderkaay’s seemingly effortless stroke. Teammates Dan Ketchum and Andrew Hurd rounded out the top-three with times of 4:20.38 and 4:20.42, respectively. It was the eight straight year a Wolverine has won the 500 free, and the second straight title for Vanderkaay.

Crowd favorite Louis Paul of Purdue won the night’s third event, the 200-yard Individual Medley, in another meet record time, 1:45.56. The top-three swimmers were separated by less than .2 seconds with just 50-yards remaining, before Paul pulled out the win. It was the second career event win for the Boilermaker, as Paul also claimed the 200 IM title in 2003. Adam Mitchell of Minnesota finished second in 1:46.05, just ahead of Northwestern senior Tony Swanson. All three athletes swam under the national automatic qualifying mark.

In as dominating of a performance as an event of less than 20 seconds can be, Northwestern freshman Matt Grevers claimed the 50-yard freestyle. His time of 19.58 was just off his Big Ten record setting performance of the preliminaries, but fast enough to win the event by .5 seconds. Minnesota freshman Igor Cerensek (19.96) took second, just ahead of Indiana’s Claes Anderson (19.98), who came from lane one to take third.

Heading into the diving competition, Minnesota led in the team race with 167.5 points after a strong showing in the 50-free.

Jason Coben of Michigan set the fifth meet record of the day when he one the one-meter diving competition, scoring 373.85 points. Ohio State’s Mitch Richeson improved upon his 2003 finish by one place, taking second with 343.60 points. Hawkeye Timo Klami (329.10) placed third on the low spring board.

The streak of consecutive meet records was stopped at the 400-yard medley relay, but three teams left the pool satisfied having reached NCAA automatic qualifying standards. Northwestern turned in an outstanding performance to claim the ‘Cats first title of the championship. The quartet of Grevers, Mike Alexandrov, Mark Hamming, and Swanson swam the second fastest time ever in Big Ten history, 3:10.55. Michigan added important team points, finishing second (3:11.82), just ahead of Indiana (3:12.17).

Preliminary events will be contested tomorrow afternoon at 12 p.m. ET in the 400-yard IM, 100-yard butterfly, 200-yard free, 100-yard breaststroke, 100-yard backstroke, and three-meter diving.

——————————————————————————-

2003-04 Big Ten Championship Results:

1. University of Minnesota 207.5
2. University of Michigan 187
3. Northwestern University 150
4. Indiana University 132.5
5. University of Wisconsin 109.5
6. Penn State University 96.5
7. Purdue University Men 73
8. University of Iowa 59
9. Ohio State University 53
10. Michigan State University 51

——————————————————————————-

2004 Men's Big Ten Swimming and Diving Championships

Event 1 Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay ======================================================================
==========
Big Ten: # 1:18.69 2002 Penn State, Penn State
Botes,Molettiere,Minnier,Lutz
Meet: * 1:18.69 2002 Penn State, Penn State
Botes,Molettiere,Minnier,Lutz
Pool: ! 1:21.40 2003 Northwestern, Northwestern
Swanson,Grevers,Wever,Clark
1:18.47 A
1:20.82 B
School Seed Finals Points
======================================================================
==========
=== Timed Finals ===

1 Minnesota 'A' 1:20.25 1:18.28#A+ 40
1) Silkaitis, Terry JR 2) Osten, Neil JR
3) Volcansek, Ales FR 4) Cerensek, Igor FR
9.86 19.92 (19.92)
28.82 (8.90) 39.39 (19.47)
48.59 (9.20) 58.93 (19.54)
1:08.11 (9.18) 1:18.28 (19.35)
2 Indiana 'A' 1:22.67 1:19.36!B 34
1) Payne, Mike SR 2) Andersson, Claes SR
3) Ruth, Kyle FR 4) Russell, Colin FR
9.81 20.57 (20.57)
29.52 (8.95) 39.96 (19.39)
49.01 (9.05) 1:00.00 (20.04)
1:09.05 (9.05) 1:19.36 (19.36)
3 Wisconsin 'A' 1:19.31 1:19.53!B 32
1) Mania, Adam JR 2) Marshall, Matthew SR
3) Wiesner, Eric JR 4) Rogers, Dale SR
9.70 20.15 (20.15)
29.36 (9.21) 39.72 (19.57)
49.11 (9.39) 59.64 (19.92)
1:08.92 (9.28) 1:19.53 (19.89)
4 Northwestern 'A' 1:21.09 1:19.73!B 30
1) Swanson, Tony SR 2) Grevers, Matt SR
3) Wever, Matt JR 4) Dexter, Ben SO
10.06 20.68 (20.68)
29.42 (8.74) 39.65 (18.97)
49.26 (9.61) 59.85 (20.20)
1:09.15 (9.30) 1:19.73 (19.88)
5 Penn State 'A' 1:24.00 1:20.35!B 28
1) Minnier, Todd SR 2) Northrop, Daryl JR
3) Johansson, Patrik JR 4) Ippoliti, Chris SO
9.86 20.20 (20.20)
29.73 (9.53) 40.14 (19.94)
49.60 (9.46) 1:00.22 (20.08)
1:09.51 (9.29) 1:20.35 (20.13)
6 Michigan 'A' 1:23.39 1:20.95! 26
1) DeJong, Chris SO 2) Vanderkaay, Peter SO
3) Hurd, Andrew JR 4) Ketchum, Dan SR
10.10 20.45 (20.45)
29.98 (9.53) 40.50 (20.05)
50.08 (9.58) 1:00.72 (20.22)
1:10.56 (9.84) 1:20.95 (20.23)
7 Iowa 'A' 1:21.63 1:21.00! 24
1) Ranstead, Pete JR 2) Dziedzic, Tomasz FR
3) Prada, Andrei SR 4) Velleca, Kevin SO
10.10 20.65 (20.65)
30.33 (9.68) 40.80 (20.15)
50.51 (9.71) 1:01.13 (20.33)
1:10.63 (9.50) 1:21.00 (19.87)
8 Ohio State 'A' 1:23.26 1:21.09! 22
1) Seay, Tommy JR 2) Doyle, Joe FR
3) Grant, Gary FR 4) Campioni, Andreas SR
9.94 20.49 (20.49)
29.97 (9.48) 40.62 (20.13)
49.91 (9.29) 1:00.68 (20.06)
1:10.26 (9.58) 1:21.09 (20.41)
9 Msu 'A' 1:23.26 1:21.35! 18
1) Wagenaar, Rudolf SO 2) Saucedo, Patrick JR
3) Harley, Nicholas SO 4) Wisniewski, Matthew SO
10.32 20.95 (20.95)
30.36 (9.41) 41.18 (20.23)
50.57 (9.39) 1:01.37 (20.19)
1:10.78 (9.41) 1:21.35 (19.98)
10 Purdue 'A' 1:23.83 1:21.57 14
1) Goh, Iggy JR 2) Pereira, Andre SO
3) Smith, Trey FR 4) King, Adam JR
10.22 21.07 (21.07)
30.17 (9.10) 41.13 (20.06)
50.34 (9.21) 1:01.14 (20.01)
1:10.58 (9.44) 1:21.57 (20.43)

Event 2 Men 500 Yard Freestyle =========================================================================
Big Ten: # 4:08.75 1995 Tom Dolan, Michigan
Meet: * 4:15.55 1995 John Piersma, Michigan
Pool: ! 4:19.58 2/26/2004 Andrew Hurd, Michigan-MI
4:19.63 A
4:27.41 B
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
=========================================================================
=== A – Final ===

1 Vanderkaay, Pet SO Michigan 4:20.91 4:15.06*A 20
23.49 48.43 (24.94)
1:13.72 (25.29) 1:39.29 (25.57)
2:05.26 (25.97) 2:31.31 (26.05)
2:57.34 (26.03) 3:23.47 (26.13)
3:49.51 (26.04) 4:15.06 (25.55)
2 Ketchum, Dan SR Michigan 4:20.55 4:20.38 B 17
24.16 49.94 (25.78)
1:16.20 (26.26) 1:42.88 (26.68)
2:09.20 (26.32) 2:35.64 (26.44)
3:02.34 (26.70) 3:29.04 (26.70)
3:55.71 (26.67) 4:20.38 (24.67)
3 Hurd, Andrew JR Michigan 4:19.58 4:20.42 B 16
24.20 50.56 (26.36)
1:17.03 (26.47) 1:43.77 (26.74)
2:10.32 (26.55) 2:36.39 (26.07)
3:02.86 (26.47) 3:29.32 (26.46)
3:55.42 (26.10) 4:20.42 (25.00)
4 Davis, Brian SO Northwestern 4:22.69 4:21.92 B 15
24.20 50.17 (25.97)
1:16.84 (26.67) 1:43.88 (27.04)
2:10.84 (26.96) 2:37.46 (26.62)
3:04.11 (26.65) 3:30.46 (26.35)
3:56.47 (26.01) 4:21.92 (25.45)
5 Russell, Colin FR Indiana 4:20.68 4:23.98 B 14
24.03 50.26 (26.23)
1:16.57 (26.31) 1:43.35 (26.78)
2:10.14 (26.79) 2:37.01 (26.87)
3:03.65 (26.64) 3:30.59 (26.94)
3:57.77 (27.18) 4:23.98 (26.21)
6 Beckerle, Travi SO Minnesota 4:24.72 4:24.42 B 13
24.98 51.68 (26.70)
1:18.58 (26.90) 1:45.13 (26.55)
2:11.83 (26.70) 2:38.52 (26.69)
3:05.04 (26.52) 3:31.75 (26.71)
3:58.63 (26.88) 4:24.42 (25.79)
7 Carral, Jorge SO Michigan 4:26.02 4:26.70 B 12
25.01 51.58 (26.57)
1:18.52 (26.94) 1:45.46 (26.94)
2:12.58 (27.12) 2:39.60 (27.02)
3:06.44 (26.84) 3:33.39 (26.95)
4:00.45 (27.06) 4:26.70 (26.25)
8 Vadney, Jason FR Msu 4:26.20 4:28.88 11
24.44 51.22 (26.78)
1:18.14 (26.92) 1:45.18 (27.04)
2:12.42 (27.24) 2:39.11 (26.69)
3:06.47 (27.36) 3:34.05 (27.58)
4:01.89 (27.84) 4:28.88 (26.99)

=== B – Final ===

9 MA, Zayd JR Michigan 4:28.67 4:27.11 B 9
25.11 51.95 (26.84)
1:19.35 (27.40) 1:46.82 (27.47)
2:14.29 (27.47) 2:41.63 (27.34)
3:08.72 (27.09) 3:35.64 (26.92)
4:02.19 (26.55) 4:27.11 (24.92)
10 Hamm, Michael SO Wisconsin 4:27.92 4:27.78 7
24.88 52.39 (27.51)
1:19.77 (27.38) 1:47.16 (27.39)
2:14.07 (26.91) 2:41.16 (27.09)
3:07.93 (26.77) 3:34.75 (26.82)
4:01.42 (26.67) 4:27.78 (26.36)
11 Torpey, Patrick SR Wisconsin 4:27.82 4:27.81 6
24.74 52.00 (27.26)
1:19.77 (27.77) 1:47.10 (27.33)
2:14.24 (27.14) 2:41.03 (26.79)
3:08.26 (27.23) 3:35.10 (26.84)
4:01.59 (26.49) 4:27.81 (26.22)
12 Bryant, Richard JR Indiana 4:29.10 4:28.17 5
25.18 52.20 (27.02)
1:19.55 (27.35) 1:47.09 (27.54)
2:14.73 (27.64) 2:41.96 (27.23)
3:09.08 (27.12) 3:35.95 (26.87)
4:02.48 (26.53) 4:28.17 (25.69)
13 Wood, Zach FR Minnesota 4:26.88 4:28.24 4
25.12 52.37 (27.25)
1:19.44 (27.07) 1:46.62 (27.18)
2:13.60 (26.98) 2:40.77 (27.17)
3:08.11 (27.34) 3:35.40 (27.29)
4:02.51 (27.11) 4:28.24 (25.73)
14 Wera, Tim SR Michigan 4:29.33 4:29.70 3
25.31 52.57 (27.26)
1:20.09 (27.52) 1:47.63 (27.54)
2:14.95 (27.32) 2:42.16 (27.21)
3:09.41 (27.25) 3:36.21 (26.80)
4:03.08 (26.87) 4:29.70 (26.62)
15 Douville, Nicho JR Michigan 4:29.36 4:30.64 2
25.72 52.85 (27.13)
1:20.27 (27.42) 1:47.97 (27.70)
2:15.62 (27.65) 2:42.58 (26.96)
3:09.61 (27.03) 3:36.88 (27.27)
4:04.05 (27.17) 4:30.64 (26.59)
16 Sigfusson, Paul FR Indiana 4:28.88 4:32.04 1
25.22 52.55 (27.33)
1:20.14 (27.59) 1:47.76 (27.62)
2:15.11 (27.35) 2:42.48 (27.37)
3:10.00 (27.52) 3:37.50 (27.50)
4:05.11 (27.61) 4:32.04 (26.93)

Event 3 Men 200 Yard IM =========================================================================
Big Ten: # 1:45.33 1994 Paul Nelson, Minnesota
Meet: * 1:45.64 2002 Tony Swanson, Northwestern
Pool: ! 1:46.00 2/26/2004 Tony Swanson, Northwestern-
1:46.69 A
1:49.89 B
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
=========================================================================
=== A – Final ===

1 Paul, Louis JR Purdue 1:46.40 1:45.56*A 20
10.41 22.92 (12.51)
49.28 ( )
1:20.57 ( )
1:45.56 (24.99)
2 Mitchell, Adam SO Minnesota 1:46.30 1:46.05 A+ 17
10.37 22.89 (12.52)
27.17 (4.28) 48.90 (21.73)
1:20.64 ( )
1:34.83 (14.19) 1:46.05 (11.22)
3 Swanson, Tony SR Northwestern 1:46.00 1:46.16 A+ 16
10.24 22.65 (12.41)
48.87 ( )
1:20.45 ( )
1:46.16 (25.71)
4 Alexandrov, Mik FR Northwestern 1:47.25 1:46.25 A+ 15
10.64 23.37 (12.73)
50.89 ( )
1:21.10 ( )
1:46.25 (25.15)
5 DeJong, Chris SO Michigan 1:46.83 1:46.41 A 14
10.42 22.86 (12.44)
48.82 ( )
1:21.36 ( )
1:46.41 (25.05)
6 Mania, Adam JR Wisconsin 1:47.68 1:47.22 B 13
10.74 23.23 (12.49)
49.62 ( )
1:21.57 ( )
1:47.22 (25.65)
7 Hamming, Mark SR Northwestern 1:47.96 1:47.29 B 12
10.43 23.07 (12.64)
49.52 ( )
1:21.09 ( )
1:47.29 (26.20)
8 Tarwater, Davis SO Michigan 1:48.06 1:48.16 B 11
10.45 22.86 (12.41)
50.09 ( )
1:23.65 ( )
1:48.16 (24.51)

=== B – Final ===

9 Urreta, Diego JR Minnesota 1:49.33 1:48.52 B 9
10.81 24.05 (13.24)
37.96 (13.91) 51.07 (13.11)
1:07.04 (15.97) 1:23.25 (16.21)
1:36.52 (13.27) 1:48.52 (12.00)
10 Swander, Kevin SO Indiana 1:48.84 1:48.53 B 7
10.81 24.20 (13.39)
38.51 (14.31) 52.27 (13.76)
1:07.31 (15.04) 1:22.48 (15.17)
1:36.37 (13.89) 1:48.53 (12.16)
11 Plummer, Ryan SR Minnesota 1:48.42 1:48.58 B 6
10.70 23.58 (12.88)
37.59 (14.01) 50.68 (13.09)
1:06.36 (15.68) 1:22.16 (15.80)
1:36.30 (14.14) 1:48.58 (12.28)
12 Liebold, Timoth JR Wisconsin 1:49.11 1:48.70 B 5
10.83 23.74 (12.91)
38.00 (14.26) 50.91 (12.91)
1:07.23 (16.32) 1:23.33 (16.10)
1:36.94 (13.61) 1:48.70 (11.76)
13 Winck, Dave SO Indiana 1:48.93 1:49.51 B 4
10.88 24.23 (13.35)
38.59 (14.36) 52.27 (13.68)
1:08.12 (15.85) 1:24.37 (16.25)
1:37.49 (13.12) 1:49.51 (12.02)
14 Sayao, Chuck JR Michigan 1:49.37 1:49.92 3
11.13 24.35 (13.22)
38.56 (14.21) 51.80 (13.24)
1:07.51 (15.71) 1:23.74 (16.23)
1:37.51 (13.77) 1:49.92 (12.41)
15 Halasz, Murph JR Indiana 1:49.11 1:50.06 2
10.82 23.78 (12.96)
38.40 (14.62) 52.31 (13.91)
1:07.98 (15.67) 1:24.08 (16.10)
1:37.82 (13.74) 1:50.06 (12.24)
16 Jones, Mike SO Indiana 1:49.87 1:50.58 1
10.96 24.14 (13.18)
38.00 (13.86) 50.92 (12.92)
1:07.52 (16.60) 1:24.37 (16.85)
1:37.98 (13.61) 1:50.58 (12.60)

Event 4 Men 50 Yard Freestyle =========================================================================
Big Ten: # 19.36 1990 Brent Lang, Michigan
Meet: * 19.44 2/26/2004 Matt Grevers, Northwestern-
Pool: ! 19.44 2/26/2004 Matt Grevers, Northwestern-
19.74 A
20.33 B
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
=========================================================================
=== A – Final ===

1 Grevers, Matt SR Northwestern 19.44 19.58 A+ 20
9.48 19.58 (10.10)
2 Cerensek, Igor FR Minnesota 20.13 19.96 B 17
9.94 19.96 (10.02)
3 Andersson, Clae SR Indiana 20.23 19.98 B 15.5
9.65 19.98 (10.33)
3 Silkaitis, Terr JR Minnesota 19.82 19.98 B 15.5
9.82 19.98 (10.16)
5 Delac, Mario FR Minnesota 20.02 20.08 B 14
9.98 20.08 (10.10)
6 Osten, Neil JR Minnesota 20.02 20.22 B 13
9.64 20.22 (10.58)
7 Volcansek, Ales FR Minnesota 20.23 20.27 B 12
9.92 20.27 (10.35)
8 Minnier, Todd SR Penn State 20.30 20.39 11
9.98 20.39 (10.41)

=== B – Final ===

9 Marshall, Matth SR Wisconsin 20.32 20.23 B 9
9.81 20.23 (10.42)
10 Gettelfinger, B SR Minnesota 20.45 20.38 7
9.98 20.38 (10.40)
11 Payne, Mike SR Indiana 20.35 20.48 6
9.86 20.48 (10.62)
12 Wiesner, Eric JR Wisconsin 20.42 20.56 4.5
10.08 20.56 (10.48)
12 Northrop, Daryl JR Penn State 20.43 20.56 4.5
10.02 20.56 (10.54)
14 Rogers, Dale SR Wisconsin 20.38 20.65 3
10.08 20.65 (10.57)
15 Dexter, Ben SO Northwestern 20.41 20.66 2
10.05 20.66 (10.61)
16 Ranstead, Pete JR Iowa 20.35 20.71 1

Event 5 Men 1 mtr Diving =========================================================================
Big Ten: # 376.35 1999 Mike Collier, Indiana
Meet: * 369.60 2001 Tom Davidson, Indiana
Pool: ! 319.73 2003 Clayton Davis, Purdue
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
=========================================================================
=== Finals ===

1 Coben, Jason SR Michigan 310.25 373.85* 20
2 Richeson, Mitch JR Ohio State 327.90 343.60! 17
3 Klami, Timo JR Iowa 306.15 329.10! 16
4 Alderman, Mike SO Penn State 298.60 306.75 15
5 Pierce, Adam JR Penn State 309.15 306.70 14
6 Karshen, Josh JR Purdue 304.60 292.90 13
7 Herdt, Ben SR Minnesota 297.45 289.25 12
8 Fagan, Ryan JR Indiana 315.40 279.45 11

Event 6 Men 400 Yard Medley Relay ======================================================================
==========
Big Ten: # 3:09.76 2003 MInnesota, Minnesota
Smolinski,Hackler,Taylor,Silkaitis
Meet: * 3:09.76 2003 Minnesota, Minnesota
Smolinski,Hackler,Taylor,Silkaitis
Pool: ! 3:16.20 2003 Northwestern, Northwestern
Grevers,Torres,Hamming,Swanson
3:12.36 A
3:18.13 B
School Seed Finals Points
======================================================================
==========
=== Timed Finals ===

1 Northwestern 'A' 3:15.22 3:10.55!A+ 40
1) Grevers, Matt SR 2) Alexandrov, Mike FR
3) Hamming, Mark SR 4) Swanson, Tony SR
11.03 22.69 (22.69)
34.79 (34.79) 46.74 (46.74)
57.78 (11.04) 1:11.26 (24.52)
1:25.46 (38.72) 1:40.03 (53.29)
1:49.83 (9.80) 2:02.06 (22.03)
2:14.50 (34.47) 2:27.34 (47.31)
2:36.86 (9.52) 2:47.77 (20.43)
2:59.21 (31.87) 3:10.55 (43.21)
2 Michigan 'A' 3:16.07 3:11.82!A+ 34
1) DeJong, Chris SO 2) Vanderkaay, Christian JR
3) Tarwater, Davis SO 4) Ketchum, Dan SR
11.33 23.27 (23.27)
35.45 (35.45) 47.40 (47.40)
58.51 (11.11) 1:12.55 (25.15)
1:26.90 (39.50) 1:41.74 (54.34)
1:51.52 (9.78) 2:03.61 (21.87)
2:15.98 (34.24) 2:28.52 (46.78)
2:38.28 (9.76) 2:49.26 (20.74)
3:00.55 (32.03) 3:11.82 (43.30)
3 Indiana 'A' 3:17.82 3:12.17!A+ 32
1) Leach, Matt JR 2) Swander, Kevin SO
3) Halasz, Murph JR 4) Russell, Colin FR
11.40 23.36 (23.36)
35.93 (35.93) 48.40 (48.40)
58.79 (10.39) 1:12.41 (24.01)
1:26.39 (37.99) 1:41.11 (52.71)
1:50.51 (9.40) 2:02.99 (21.88)
2:15.53 (34.42) 2:28.58 (47.47)
2:37.93 (9.35) 2:49.19 (20.61)
3:00.65 (32.07) 3:12.17 (43.59)
4 Wisconsin 'A' 3:12.88 3:13.12!B 30
1) Mania, Adam JR 2) Zakrzewski, Kevin SR
3) Marshall, Matthew SR 4) Rogers, Dale SR
11.21 22.89 (22.89)
35.21 (35.21) 47.79 (47.79)
58.71 (10.92) 1:12.54 (24.75)
1:27.14 (39.35) 1:42.49 (54.70)
1:52.05 (9.56) 2:04.15 (21.66)
2:16.57 (34.08) 2:29.92 (47.43)
2:38.99 (9.07) 2:49.96 (20.04)
3:01.57 (31.65) 3:13.12 (43.20)
5 Minnesota 'A' 3:17.01 3:14.61!B 28
1) Mitchell, Adam SO 2) Kelly, Sean SO
3) Gettelfinger, Brian SR 4) Delac, Mario FR
11.28 23.33 (23.33)
35.94 (35.94) 48.43 (48.43)
59.37 (10.94) 1:13.52 (25.09)
1:28.33 (39.90) 1:43.49 (55.06)
1:52.90 (9.41) 2:05.19 (21.70)
2:17.90 (34.41) 2:31.43 (47.94)
2:40.84 (9.41) 2:51.78 (20.35)
3:03.31 (31.88) 3:14.61 (43.18)
6 Purdue 'A' 3:18.89 3:15.63!B 26
1) Paul, Louis JR 2) Bessenyei, Tamas SR
3) Goh, Iggy JR 4) Smith, Trey FR
11.51 23.53 (23.53)
36.21 (36.21) 48.74 (48.74)
59.59 (10.85) 1:13.57 (24.83)
1:27.67 (38.93) 1:42.16 (53.42)
1:51.80 (9.64) 2:04.22 (22.06)
2:17.49 (35.33) 2:31.29 (49.13)
2:40.75 (9.46) 2:52.05 (20.76)
3:03.82 (32.53) 3:15.63 (44.34)
7 Penn State 'A' 3:20.72 3:16.95 B 24
1) McLin, Shawn SO 2) Velez, Dan SO
3) Minnier, Todd SR 4) Northrop, Daryl JR
11.66 23.78 (23.78)
36.48 (36.48) 49.45 (49.45)
1:00.59 (11.14) 1:14.42 (24.97)
1:28.96 (39.51) 1:44.23 (54.78)
1:53.85 (9.62) 2:06.01 (21.78)
2:18.59 (34.36) 2:31.63 (47.40)
2:41.46 (9.83) 2:52.92 (21.29)
3:04.93 (33.30) 3:16.95 (45.32)
8 Msu 'A' 3:19.89 3:17.05 B 22
1) Wagenaar, Rudolf SO 2) Clutten, Ian SO
3) Harley, Nicholas SO 4) Wisniewski, Matthew SO
11.81 24.17 (24.17)
36.96 (36.96) 49.79 (49.79)
1:00.38 (10.59) 1:13.96 (24.17)
1:27.93 (38.14) 1:42.62 (52.83)
1:52.35 (9.73) 2:04.88 (22.26)
2:18.45 (35.83) 2:31.83 (49.21)
2:41.83 (10.00) 2:53.36 (21.53)
3:05.32 (33.49) 3:17.05 (45.22)
9 Iowa 'A' 3:18.76 3:17.30 B 18
1) Ciurca, Andrei JR 2) Prada, Andrei SR
3) Dziedzic, Tomasz FR 4) Ranstead, Pete JR
11.28 23.48 (23.48)
36.69 (36.69) 49.85 (49.85)
1:00.94 (11.09) 1:15.12 (25.27)
1:29.62 (39.77) 1:45.02 (55.17)
1:54.81 (9.79) 2:06.75 (21.73)
2:19.12 (34.10) 2:32.15 (47.13)
2:41.98 (9.83) 2:53.24 (21.09)
3:05.25 (33.10) 3:17.30 (45.15)
10 Ohio State 'A' 3:22.36 3:17.35 B 14
1) Campioni, Andreas SR 2) Kauscher, Rob JR
3) Tomes, Marty SO 4) Doyle, Joe FR
11.69 23.94 (23.94)
36.66 (36.66) 49.43 (49.43)
1:00.37 (10.94) 1:14.29 (24.86)
1:28.98 (39.55) 1:44.34 (54.91)
1:54.15 (9.81) 2:06.38 (22.04)
2:19.19 (34.85) 2:32.63 (48.29)
2:42.12 (9.49) 2:53.28 (20.65)
3:05.14 (32.51) 3:17.35 (44.72)

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week