Minnesota and Kansas Women Share Lead At Minnesota Invite

MINNEAPOLIS, Minn., November 21. WISCONSIN Junior Carly Piper won the 500-yard freestyle and sophomore Anna Trinidad finished first in the 200-yard individual medley to help lead the Wisconsin women's swimming and diving team to a first-place tie after Day One of the Minnesota Invitational Friday.

The Badgers head the 12-team field by accumulating 232 team points during the opening day of action, the same total as Kansas.

Piper highlighted UW's effort with her top finish in the 500 free. She posted a winning time of 4:48.73 to finish first by nearly seven seconds. Piper qualified first for the finals by notching a meet-record time of 4:47.12 in the preliminary round. Sophomore Emily Carpenter contributed a seventh-place finish (5:00.68).

Trinidad, the defending Big Ten Women's Swimmer of the Week, led a strong Wisconsin contingent in the 200 IM, heading the field with a time of 2:03.22. Senior Bethany Pendleton finished second (2:03.54), freshman Susan Johnson was fourth (2:05.04) and senior Emily Pisula placed fifth (2:05.28).

The 200-yard freestyle relay team of Pendleton, Trinidad, Molly Buhrandt and Sarah Hernandez barely missed out on a top finish, placing second to the team from Kansas by 22-hundredths of a second (1:34.22). The Badgers' "B" squad of Shannon VanCuren, Pisula, Carpenter and Johnson finished fifth in 1:34.77.

Hernandez wrapped up UW's strong performance by placing fourth in the 50-yard freestyle in a time of 23.78. Buhrandt chipped in by finishing seventh in the event (23.89).

The No. 25 University of Minnesota women's swimming and diving team are in third place at the Minnesota Invitational held at the University Aquatic Center. The Golden Gophers hold a first-day score of 149, while Kansas and No. 10 Wisconsin have a tie for first place with team scores of 232. There are 10 women's teams competing in the three-day event.

Minnesota started off the night with a third-place finish in the 200 free relay. Sarah Perrott, Sarah Bohlsen, Jennifer Hasling and Katy Coombe combined for a time of 1:34.64. Kansas won the event with a time of 1:34.00. It was Minnesota's best time in the 200 free relay this season.

Freshman Valerie Tukey won the 500-yard freestyle B Final producing a time of 4:58.28. The Gophers had four members in the 200 individual medley B Final. Megan Moore finished 11th overall (2:08.80), while Jessica Crawford finished 12th (2:08.83), Erica Bjorklund in 13th (2:08.91) and Abby Ruess in 14th (2:09.47).

Coombe added the team's best swimming finish when she added a time of 23.75 good enough for third place in the 50 free. Her time of 23.75 is a season best for Coombe. Shannon Jackson won the 1-meter diving event compiling a score of 268.40. Rebecca Cornthwaite placed third in the event with a score of 261.60.

Minnesota ended the first day with a second-place finish in the 400 medley relay. Moore, Melissa Schold, Bohlsen and Coombe clocked a 3:48.60 in the event, while Kansas won the race in 3:45.68.

"We had some of our swimmers finish strong today," head coach Jean Freeman said. "Katy (Coombe) and Sarah (Perrott) swam really well tonight and Erica
(Bjorklund) and Jessica (Crawford) are swimming lifetime bests right now. Val Tukey finished well and her B Final win had just as good of times as people that competed in the A Final. Tomorrow will be the toughest day and also the most important session. There are more events and it¹s you always want to come out strong on the second day."

RESULTS:

Event 1 Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
Meet Record: * 1:32.69 11/1994 , Georgia
Pimental, Coole, Morrison, Blackmon
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 UNIVERSITY OF KANSAS 'A' 1:34.00 40
1) Gruber, Amy M JR 2) Dower, Ashley M SR
3) Bolin, Kim K SR 4) Sondall, Whitney M SR
11.51 23.71 11.39 23.65 11.24 23.32 11.13 23.32
2 UNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN 'A' 1:34.22 34
1) Trinidad, Anna SO 2) Buhrandt, Molly SR
3) Pendleton, Bethany SR 4) Hernandez, Sarah SO
11.85 24.01 11.23 23.45 11.43 23.71 11.14 23.05
3 UNIVERSITY OF MINNESOTA 'A' 1:34.64 32
1) Perrott, Sarah SO 2) Bohlsen, Sarah SR
3) Hasling, Jennifer FR 4) Coombe, Katy JR
11.94 24.20 11.16 23.58 11.29 23.70 11.24 23.16
4 FLORIDA ATLANTIC UNIVERSITY 'A' 1:34.75 30
1) Dalmastro, Valeria JR 2) Petersson, Emma SR
3) Bedyk, Boguslawa SR 4) Andersson, Lisa SR
11.69 23.94 11.30 23.63 11.37 23.81 11.22 23.37
5 UNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN 'B' 1:34.77 28
1) VanCuren, Shannon SO 2) Pisula, Emily SR
3) Carpenter, Emily SO 4) Johnson, Susan FR
11.86 23.89 11.27 23.65 11.47 23.69 11.30 23.54
6 IOWA STATE UNIVERSITY 'A' 1:37.10 26
1) Dyshaw, Sam SR 2) Lindberg, Jenny JR
3) Breunig, Lauren FR 4) Benson, Britta JR
11.88 24.42 11.77 24.39 11.97 24.65 11.13 23.64
7 UNIVERSITY OF MINNESOTA 'C' 1:37.17 24
1) Bjorklund, Erika FR 2) Crawford, Jessica SR
3) Somrock, Lindsay SO 4) Kezbers, Krista FR
12.18 24.83 11.19 23.64 11.53 24.50 11.44 24.20
8 UNIVERSITY OF MINNESOTA 'B' 1:37.37
1) Hardt, Kate SO 2) Vine, Sara SO
3) Solfelt, Sarah JR 4) Moore, Megan SR
12.33 25.09 11.43 24.15 11.36 24.16 11.40 23.97
9 UNIVERSITY OF KANSAS 'B' 1:37.70 22
1) Krueger, Jackie G JR 2) Gnatzig, Gina M SO
3) Colver, Aly D JR 4) Urbatchka, Lindsey E SO
12.13 24.63 11.74 24.41 11.78 24.31 11.72 24.35
10 UNIVERSITY OF NEBRASKA-LINCOLN 'A' 1:38.24 18
1) Matheu, Angie SR 2) Criss, Michelle FR
3) Erickson, Danielle SO 4) McCauley, Julie FR
11.86 24.41 11.73 24.34 11.78 24.86 11.83 24.63
11 UNIVERSITY OF IOWA 'B' 1:38.53 14
1) Martin, Katie SO 2) Molzahn, Jackie SR
3) Samples, Robin FR 4) VanKeulen, Joyce FR
12.17 24.73 11.86 25.10 11.53 24.31 11.89 24.39
12 UNIVERSITY OF KANSAS 'C' 1:38.84
1) Tindall, Tricia E FR 2) Short, Jenny E FR
3) Himes, Maegen R SR 4) Isaac, Miranda L JR
24.88 24.85 24.65 24.46
13 UNIVERSITY OF IOWA 'C' 1:39.46 12
1) Petty, Erin FR 2) Sanderson, Jeni SO
3) Cochran, Erin JR 4) Gable, Molly JR
12.22 25.27 11.52 24.85 11.50 24.66 11.63 24.68
14 UNIVERSITY OF NEBRASKA-LINCOLN 'B' 1:39.70 10
1) King, Alex SO 2) Keathley, Mallory FR
3) Bailey, Lauren FR 4) Ingles, Bailey FR
12.09 24.79 11.86 24.89 12.28 25.25 11.72 24.77
15 UNIVERSITY OF NORTH DAKOTA 'A' 1:39.80 8
1) Bachmeier, Jenny FR 2) Dorsher, Madonna FR
3) Riggs, Trish JR 4) Kohlhof, Beth SR
12.37 25.34 11.58 24.22 12.09 25.38 11.93 24.86
16 FLORIDA ATLANTIC UNIVERSITY 'C' 1:40.22 6
1) Gregory, Liz FR 2) Plotkin, Lisa FR
3) Burts, Geni FR 4) Norkus, Krista FR
25.73 25.48 24.81 24.20
17 IOWA STATE UNIVERSITY 'B' 1:40.24 4
1) Hanus, Kelly JR 2) Schmugge, Kim SR
3) Nelson, Cassandra FR 4) Wieben, Jamie SO
25.50 24.16 25.01 25.57
18 UNIVERSITY OF MINNESOTA 'D' 1:40.27
1) Marshall, Katherine SO 2) Gazvoda, Jaclyn FR
3) Patrek, Mary SO 4) Ruess, Abby SO
25.58 24.89 25.53 24.27
19 UNIVERSITY OF MINNESOTA 'E' 1:40.35
1) Schold, Melissa SR 2) Schik, Caroline FR
3) Peters, Megan JR 4) Cahoy, Amy SO
25.47 24.50 25.06 25.32
20 UNIVERSITY OF KANSAS 'D' 1:40.60
1) Hansen, Kristi M FR 2) Meyer, Kelly A SO
3) Zarazan, Becca L JR 4) Johnson, Kristen E SR
25.73 25.42 24.91 24.54
21 SAINT CLOUD STATE UNIVERSITY 'A' 1:40.74 2
1) Peters, Brenda FR 2) Vieau, Jackie SO
3) Breunig, Danielle SO 4) Emil, Alise SO
25.49 25.23 25.05 24.97
22 ST. OLAF COLLEGE 'A' 1:41.08
1) Brentz, Katy JR 2) Blum, Kate SO
3) Love, Emily SO 4) Hathaway, Liz SR
24.43 25.49 25.12 26.04
23 UNIVERSITY OF NEBRASKA-LINCOLN 'C' 1:41.25
1) Sandeberg, Katrina SO 2) Dulgar, Kate SO
3) Wheeler, Kate FR 4) Becker, Emily SO
25.69 25.08 24.91 25.57
24 UNIVERSITY OF KANSAS 'E' 1:42.34
1) Knighton, Katie A JR 2) Boecker, Megan D SO
3) Pogioli, Lia E FR 4) Rusch, Emily C SO
25.58 26.03 25.64 25.09
25 UNIVERSITY OF NEBRASKA-LINCOLN 'D' 1:42.44
1) Baker, Lana SO 2) Schnack, Casey FR
3) Holderman, Esmie FR 4) Petersen, Courtney SO
26.19 25.64 25.78 24.83
26 IOWA STATE UNIVERSITY 'C' 1:42.69
1) Walden, Chelsey FR 2) Peterson, Maggie SO
3) Chrun, Kim SR 4) Fender, Melissa SO
26.03 25.59 25.64 25.43
27 UNIVERSITY OF KANSAS 'F' 1:43.77
1) Yates, Lauren E FR 2) Rudy, Erin L FR
3) Bakke, Hannah L FR 4) Tirabassi, Kristen C FR
26.01 26.48 25.34 25.94
28 SAINT CLOUD STATE UNIVERSITY 'B' 1:44.56
1) Boedigheimer, Heather FR 2) Pfuehler, Maria FR
3) McGrath, Kate SO 4) Metkowski, Jessi JR
26.57 25.94 26.00 26.05
29 ST. OLAF COLLEGE 'B' 1:44.60
1) Cowell, Alisha SO 2) Berg, Hannah SO
3) Detwiler, Katie JR 4) VanScoy, Rachel JR
26.39 25.91 26.16 26.14
30 UNIVERSITY OF NORTH DAKOTA 'B' 1:45.49
1) Harlan, Sara JR 2) Stuckel, Kate FR
3) Holth, Janice SR 4) Peterson, Sabrina FR
26.84 25.76 25.61 27.28
31 UNIVERSITY OF KANSAS 'G' 1:47.62
1) Tilson, Lisa M FR 2) Knopp, Emily J FR
3) Keyes, Jamie L SO 4) Andreas, Ashley M SO
27.14 25.91 27.16 27.41
32 SAINT CLOUD STATE UNIVERSITY 'C' 1:52.47
1) Kemp, Angela FR 2) Durheim, Maureen SO
3) Jacobs, Marie SR 4) Larson, Kristen FR
27.32 28.12 28.49 28.54

Event 3 Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Meet Record: * 4:47.12 11/21/2003Carly Piper, Wisconsin
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Piper, Carly JR BADGERS 4:47.12 4:48.73 20
26.38 28.37 28.88 29.27 29.34 29.34 29.31 29.63
29.71 28.50
2 Bailey, Lauren FR CORNHUSKERS 4:57.16 4:55.47 17
27.19 29.34 29.69 29.87 29.74 30.24 30.15 30.27
30.01 28.97
3 Wheeler, Kate FR CORNHUSKERS 4:58.11 4:57.03 16
27.60 29.72 29.94 30.16 30.38 30.08 29.93 30.23
30.39 28.60
4 Gnatzig, Gina M SO JAYHAWKS 4:57.15 4:57.85 15
27.47 29.83 30.01 30.14 30.17 30.51 30.23 30.38
29.97 29.14
5 Schnack, Casey FR CORNHUSKERS 5:01.10 4:59.18 14
28.03 30.00 30.34 30.42 30.29 30.25 30.16 30.15
30.07 29.47
6 Holderman, Esmie FR CORNHUSKERS 5:01.33 5:00.05 13
27.90 29.82 30.54 30.54 30.47 30.41 30.38 30.32
30.27 29.40
7 Carpenter, Emily SO BADGERS 4:59.65 5:00.68 12
28.32 30.47 30.13 30.33 30.19 30.33 30.01 30.32
30.26 30.32
8 Burts, Geni FR OWLS 5:00.06 5:03.87 11
27.33 30.35 30.69 30.72 30.65 30.54 31.10 31.15
30.84 30.50
B – Final
9 Tukey, Valerie FR GOLDEN GOPHERS 5:01.61 4:58.28 9
27.67 29.66 30.21 30.06 30.24 30.05 30.31 30.25
30.33 29.50
10 McCauley, Julie FR CORNHUSKERS 5:03.93 5:01.20 7
28.74 30.17 30.42 30.49 30.57 30.60 30.32 30.68
30.01 29.20
11 Klanderman, Elizabeth FR BADGERS 5:03.39 5:02.77 6
28.04 29.95 30.34 30.74 30.75 30.72 31.07 30.86
30.53 29.77
12 Walden, Chelsey FR CYCLONES 5:03.39 5:02.91 5
27.90 30.01 30.64 30.67 30.82 30.86 31.00 31.19
31.05 28.77
13 Eustis, Katelyn JR HAWKEYES 5:04.21 5:03.39 4
27.82 30.22 30.22 30.81 30.72 30.72 30.98 31.07
30.82 30.01
14 Hooper, Christie SR HAWKEYES 5:03.30 5:04.39 3
27.47 30.27 30.66 30.93 31.12 31.06 30.96 30.92
30.63 30.37
15 Colver, Aly D JR JAYHAWKS 5:02.97 5:05.96 2
27.32 29.71 30.75 31.05 31.21 31.28 31.34 31.31
31.36 30.63
16 Zarazan, Becca L JR JAYHAWKS 5:02.52 5:07.83 1
28.06 30.46 30.55 30.95 31.36 31.70 31.03 31.33
31.53 30.86
C – Final
17 Becker, Emily SO CORNHUSKERS 5:06.08 5:01.91
28.64 30.37 30.53 30.53 30.27 30.26 30.37 30.27
30.42 30.25
18 Plaminkova, Petra SR CYCLONES 5:05.73 5:02.83
28.43 30.17 30.40 30.39 30.61 30.82 30.38 30.62
30.77 30.24
19 Johansson, Rebecca SO BADGERS 5:05.88 5:03.12
28.47 30.03 30.27 30.52 30.55 30.70 30.77 31.01
30.91 29.89
20 Rodakowski, Juleen SR GOLDEN GOPHERS 5:04.28 5:04.02
28.47 30.72 31.21 31.13 30.93 30.56 30.49 30.22
30.42 29.87
21 Warmington, Jennifer SO GOLDEN GOPHERS 5:04.57 5:04.79
28.18 30.59 30.99 30.92 30.70 30.32 30.78 31.08
31.02 30.21
22 Krueger, Jackie G JR JAYHAWKS 5:04.79 5:05.16
28.31 30.55 30.81 30.78 30.63 30.74 31.24 30.93
30.92 30.25
23 Clark, Mackenzie SO CORNHUSKERS 5:05.34 5:05.70
28.20 30.22 30.37 30.46 30.84 31.14 31.35 31.15
31.29 30.68
24 Pogioli, Lia E FR JAYHAWKS 5:05.52 5:07.12
28.52 30.70 31.01 31.14 31.26 31.24 31.27 31.19
30.74 30.05
Preliminaries
25 Girdley, Caitlin JR HAWKEYES 5:06.18
26 Rice, Amanda FR BADGERS 5:06.30
27 Beerthuis, Ali SO OWLS 5:06.34
28 Tindall, Tricia E FR JAYHAWKS 5:06.36
29 King, Alex SO CORNHUSKERS 5:06.47
30 Skoog, Lara SR CYCLONES 5:06.67
31 Noah, Erica SO HAWKEYES 5:06.77
32 Erwin, Tara FR HURRICANES 5:07.08
33 Hughes, Andrea FR HURRICANES 5:09.77
34 Ackley, Caroline FR BADGERS 5:10.17
35 Andersson, Lisa SR OWLS 5:10.24
36 Isaac, Miranda L JR JAYHAWKS 5:10.89
37 Wind, Katie SO GOLDEN GOPHERS 5:12.60
38 Plotkin, Lisa FR OWLS 5:13.28
39 Spangler, Caitlain FR OWLS 5:14.00
40 St. Martin, Lindsey FR GOLDEN GOPHERS 5:14.57
41 Knapp, Ashley FR HURRICANES 5:15.55
42 Smirniotis, Lydia SO CYCLONES 5:15.59
43 Marko, Lindsay SR GOLDEN GOPHERS 5:15.75
44 Lunak, Kristen FR HURRICANES 5:16.90
45 Knoell, Carly SO OLES 5:17.63
46 Anseth, Tennyson JR HUSKIES 5:17.73
47 Mickelson, Lauren SO FIGHTING SIOUX 5:18.14
48 Harris, Heather FR GOLDEN GOPHERS 5:18.20
49 Merisalu, Mare SO FIGHTING SIOUX 5:18.64
50 Turkish, Hallie FR HURRICANES 5:19.02
51 Warner, Katie JR FIGHTING SIOUX 5:19.15
52 Boecker, Megan D SO JAYHAWKS 5:19.16
53 Dolan, Kelly FR OLES 5:20.10
54 Koenig, Katie SO HAWKEYES 5:20.78
55 Ritchie, Tami SO CYCLONES 5:21.73
56 Sarna, Jaclyn FR HAWKEYES 5:22.04
57 Crespo, Gema SR HURRICANES 5:22.91
58 Carriere, Mary JR HURRICANES 5:24.15
59 Ewing, Lena SO HURRICANES 5:25.92
60 Yates, Lauren E FR JAYHAWKS 5:27.01
61 Lamour, Cecile SO GOLDEN GOPHERS 5:27.36
62 Breunig, Danielle SO HUSKIES 5:27.71
63 Spence, Chrissie FR KNIGHTS 5:29.30
64 Fleming, Thea JR GOLDEN GOPHERS 5:29.85
65 Eggermann, Katie SR OWLS 5:29.89
66 Goens, Dana FR FIGHTING SIOUX 5:30.37
67 Tierney, Sarah FR HUSKIES 5:32.18
68 Rothstein, Kelly SO HUSKIES 5:32.41
69 Otterson, Kristin SO HUSKIES 5:39.42
70 Pfuehler, Maria FR HUSKIES 5:58.52
71 Boedigheimer, Heather FR HUSKIES 6:04.70

Event 5 Women 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Meet Record: * 2:01.52 11/1994 Kara Manglitz, Kelly Frazer 95, Georgia
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Trinidad, Anna SO BADGERS 2:02.98 2:03.22 20
27.75 30.62 35.89 28.96
2 Pendleton, Bethany SR BADGERS 2:03.79 2:03.54 17
27.33 30.61 37.10 28.50
3 Himes, Maegen R SR JAYHAWKS 2:05.72 2:04.82 16
27.72 31.47 36.71 28.92
4 Johnson, Susan FR BADGERS 2:04.81 2:05.04 15
26.74 31.00 38.04 29.26
5 Pisula, Emily SR BADGERS 2:05.25 2:05.28 14
27.51 31.62 37.09 29.06
6 Petersson, Emma SR OWLS 2:07.68 2:06.58 13
26.85 31.71 38.34 29.68
7 Ferenczi, Katalin JR HURRICANES 2:06.00 2:06.87 12
27.88 31.15 37.56 30.28
8 Johnson, Kristen E SR JAYHAWKS 2:07.85 2:07.13 11
28.02 31.88 37.42 29.81
B – Final
9 Hemphill, Andrea SO HAWKEYES 2:08.65 2:07.14 9
27.27 31.70 38.29 29.88
10 Breunig, Lauren FR CYCLONES 2:08.35 2:08.29 7
28.38 32.78 38.05 29.08
11 Moore, Megan SR GOLDEN GOPHERS 2:09.29 2:08.80 6
28.69 31.96 38.72 29.43
12 Crawford, Jessica SR GOLDEN GOPHERS 2:09.44 2:08.83 5
28.14 32.78 39.00 28.91
13 Bjorklund, Erika FR GOLDEN GOPHERS 2:08.92 2:08.91 4
28.29 33.45 36.60 30.57
14 Ruess, Abby SO GOLDEN GOPHERS 2:09.34 2:09.47 3
27.52 33.90 37.15 30.90
15 Ingles, Bailey FR CORNHUSKERS 2:09.36 2:09.68 2
27.75 33.51 38.72 29.70
16 Bailey, Lauren FR CORNHUSKERS 2:09.17 2:09.72 1
28.82 32.99 38.99 28.92
C – Final
17 Ferguson, Adrien SO HURRICANES 2:09.62 2:06.79
27.20 32.16 37.57 29.86
18 Rusch, Emily C SO JAYHAWKS 2:09.48 2:08.47
27.76 33.36 37.76 29.59
19 Wiesner, Andrea FR BADGERS 2:09.70 2:09.95
28.21 31.57 39.98 30.19
20 Crouthamel, Carol SR GOLDEN GOPHERS 2:10.38 2:09.97
28.33 34.11 36.38 31.15
21 Guzauskas, Lauren SR GOLDEN GOPHERS 2:10.77 2:10.52
28.25 33.95 37.72 30.60
22 Quinn, Julia FR GOLDEN GOPHERS 2:10.99 2:10.77
29.08 32.82 37.41 31.46
23 Torres, Diana JR CORNHUSKERS 2:10.83 2:12.46
28.20 32.60 41.13 30.53
24 Richmire, Sara JR FIGHTING SIOUX 2:11.08 2:12.56
28.06 34.81 39.19 30.50
Preliminaries
7 Sarnecki, Amalia SO BADGERS 2:06.03
26 Petersen, Courtney SO CORNHUSKERS 2:11.23
27 Schlatter, Rachel SO CORNHUSKERS 2:11.54
28 Somrock, Lindsay SO GOLDEN GOPHERS 2:11.85
29 Eide, Kristen JR HAWKEYES 2:12.56
30 Rogers, Kim SO CYCLONES 2:13.01
31 Solfelt, Sarah JR GOLDEN GOPHERS 2:13.10
32 Pancake, Kelly SR OWLS 2:13.13
33 Sandeberg, Katrina SO CORNHUSKERS 2:13.21
34 Crawford, Emilee FR CORNHUSKERS 2:13.23
35 Chrun, Kim SR CYCLONES 2:13.67
36 Haunz, Lisa SR HAWKEYES 2:13.80
37 Horton, Christina JR OWLS 2:14.05
38 Marshall, Katherine SO GOLDEN GOPHERS 2:14.42
39 Adkins, Colleen JR HURRICANES 2:14.51
40 Krawczyk, Martyna SO HURRICANES 2:14.65
41 Erickson, Danielle SO CORNHUSKERS 2:14.72
42 Kunnemann, Sara JR HAWKEYES 2:15.18
43 Wollenhaupt, Sarah FR FIGHTING SIOUX 2:15.41
44 Knopp, Emily J FR JAYHAWKS 2:15.46
45 Milburn, Mary SO OWLS 2:16.71
46 Rudy, Erin L FR JAYHAWKS 2:16.74
47 Vieau, Jackie SO HUSKIES 2:16.75
48 Knapp, Lindsay JR HURRICANES 2:16.92
49 Gazvoda, Jaclyn FR GOLDEN GOPHERS 2:17.78
50 Harlan, Sara JR FIGHTING SIOUX 2:18.67
51 Baker, Lana SO CORNHUSKERS 2:18.74
52 Detwiler, Katie JR OLES 2:18.75
53 Holth, Janice SR FIGHTING SIOUX 2:18.94
54 Emil, Alise SO HUSKIES 2:19.08
55 Stuckel, Kate FR FIGHTING SIOUX 2:19.18
56 Peterson, Maggie SO CYCLONES 2:19.44
57 Parker, Shannon SO CYCLONES 2:19.79
58 Stearly, Krista FR HUSKIES 2:20.21
59 Metkowski, Jessi JR HUSKIES 2:20.25
60 Peterson, Sabrina FR FIGHTING SIOUX 2:20.80
61 Keyes, Jamie L SO JAYHAWKS 2:21.01
62 Berg, Hannah SO OLES 2:21.63
63 Cowell, Alisha SO OLES 2:21.75
64 Tilson, Lisa M FR JAYHAWKS 2:23.51
65 Hathaway, Liz SR OLES 2:23.88
66 Green, Christina JR HUSKIES 2:27.48
67 Jacobs, Marie SR HUSKIES 2:35.70

Event 7 Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Meet Record: * 22.93 11/2001 Carrie Nixon, Notre Dame
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Gruber, Amy M JR JAYHAWKS 23.44 23.35 20
11.48 11.87
2 Bolin, Kim K SR JAYHAWKS 23.96 23.56 17
11.41 12.15
3 Coombe, Katy JR GOLDEN GOPHERS 23.73 23.75 16
11.62 12.13
4 Hernandez, Sarah SO BADGERS 23.79 23.78 15
11.77 12.01
5 Dalmastro, Valeria JR OWLS 23.81 23.81 14
11.67 12.14
6 Sondall, Whitney M SR JAYHAWKS 23.95 23.88 13
11.72 12.16
7 Buhrandt, Molly SR BADGERS 23.94 23.89 12
11.57 12.32
8 Perrott, Sarah SO GOLDEN GOPHERS 23.97 24.17 11
11.85 12.32
B – Final
9 VanCuren, Shannon SO BADGERS 24.26 23.96 9
11.76 12.20
10 Dower, Ashley M SR JAYHAWKS 24.30 24.04 7
11.82 12.22
11 Haeger, Kate JR HAWKEYES 24.21 24.08 6
11.96 12.12
12 VanMaaren, Abby JR HAWKEYES 24.21 24.20 5
11.97 12.23
13 Benson, Britta JR CYCLONES 24.11 24.25 4
12.02 12.23
14 Haeger, Emmy FR HAWKEYES 24.28 24.32 3
11.80 12.52
15 Andersson, Lisa SR OWLS 24.27 24.37 2
12.00 12.37
16 Hasling, Jennifer FR GOLDEN GOPHERS 24.24 24.43 1
11.90 12.53
C – Final
17 Dyshaw, Sam SR CYCLONES 24.34 24.30
11.99 12.31
18 Bohlsen, Sarah SR GOLDEN GOPHERS 24.33 24.36
11.92 12.44
19 Martin, Katie SO HAWKEYES 24.48 24.48
11.88 12.60
20 Hardt, Kate SO GOLDEN GOPHERS 24.47 24.53
12.01 12.52
21 Colver, Aly D JR JAYHAWKS 24.51 24.57
12.18 12.39
22 Vine, Sara SO GOLDEN GOPHERS 24.48 24.59
11.98 12.61
22 Norkus, Krista FR OWLS 24.46 24.59
12.15 12.44
24 Kelly, Karen SO HAWKEYES 24.38 24.85
12.23 12.62
Preliminaries
10 Sarnecki, Amalia SO BADGERS 24.15
26 Matheu, Angie SR CORNHUSKERS 24.56
27 Carpenter, Emily SO BADGERS 24.58
28 Molzahn, Jackie SR HAWKEYES 24.61
29 Dorsher, Madonna FR FIGHTING SIOUX 24.62
29 Hooper, Christie SR HAWKEYES 24.62
31 Swanson, Christina SR HURRICANES 24.64
32 Bedyk, Boguslawa SR OWLS 24.66
32 Ackley, Caroline FR BADGERS 24.66
32 Criss, Michelle FR CORNHUSKERS 24.66
32 Fox, Lindsey FR HURRICANES 24.66
36 Bachmeier, Jenny FR FIGHTING SIOUX 24.70
36 Samples, Robin FR HAWKEYES 24.70
38 Lindberg, Jenny JR CYCLONES 24.75

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week