Michigan Men Top Northwestern 173-165

EVANSTON, Ill, February 2. UNIVERSITY of Michigan men's swimming and diving coach Jon Urbanchek earned his 99th career Big Ten Conference dual meet victory Saturday afternoon (Jan. 31) as the No. 10-ranked Wolverines downed No. 18 Northwestern 173-165 at the Norris Aquatic Center. Leading the way for U-M were sophomore Peter Vanderkaay (Rochester, Mich./Adams HS) and Jason Coben (Newtown Square, Pa./Marple Newtown HS) as the swimmer-diver duo combined for five event titles.

Vanderkaay posted three victories in the pool as he claimed titles in the 200- and 500-yard freestyles as well as the 400-yard individual medley. The sophomore earned the win in the 200 freestyle when he touched the wall with an NCAA consideration time of 1:37.61 to headline a 1-2 finish with senior captain Dan Ketchum (Cincinnati, Ohio/Sycamore HS) finishing second in 1:39.92.

Vanderkaay's second victory of the afternoon came in the 500-yard free when he clocked in at 4:27.45. Teammate Andrew Hurd (Oakville, Ontario/Oakville Trafalger HS) was runner-up in the event with a time of 4:29.50. Vanderkaay added a win in the 400-yard individual medley, leading a 1-2-3 finish in the event by posting a time of 3:54.69 for the top spot.

In the diving well, Coben turned in victories on the one- and three-meter springboards, posting NCAA Zone Diving qualifying marks in each event. On the one-meter springboard the 2003 NCAA platform diving co-champion posted a score of 311.05 to win the event by nearly 10 points over Michael Oxman of Northwestern (301.80). Coben duplicated his first-place effort on the three-meter board as he scored 313.60, narrowly topping Oxman (311.35).

Adding event victories were Hurd in the 1,000-meter freestyle and sophomore Davis Tarwater (Knoxville, Tenn./Webb School) in the 100- and 200-yard butterfly races. Hurd took the top spot in the 1,000 free with a time of 9:08.74, while Tarwater posted NCAA "B" standard times in both event victories, winning the 100 in 48.14 and the 200 in 1:46.74.

The Wolverines look to give Urbanchek his 100th career Big Ten dual meet victory this Friday (Feb. 6) as they host Michigan State in a Pontiac Challenge Cup meet at 6 p.m. in Canham Natatorium. The meet will be the final dual meet for Urbanchek, who is retiring at the end of the summer swimming and diving season. It is also Senior Day, as U-M will honor its six seniors prior to the meet.From the very outset of the meet, it was clear that this one was going to be a classic. Two NU school records fell in the day's first event as the Wildcats broke a school record in the 400 medley relay with a time of 3:15.22. Matt Grevers broke a school record swimming the opening backstroke leg of the relay with a time of 47.13, good enough for an automatic qualifying time at the NCAA Championships.

Northwestern’s Matt Grevers' day was not even close to being finished. He won the 100 back with a time of 47.86 and the 200 back with a 1:44.30, setting another pool record. He also swam a blistering split of 42.89 in the 'Cats' record-breaking 400 freestyle relay.

Senior Tony Swanson broke a Northwestern pool record in the 100 freestyle with a time of 44.00. Swanson set the Wildcats' pool record in the 100 freestyle last week with a time of 47.67, only to see Grevers beat the mark early in the Michigan meet. Swanson also swam a personal-best 20.42 to win the 50 freestyle.

Freshman Kevin Donohue and junior Louis Torres gave the 'Cats a one-two finish in the 100 breaststroke finishing with times of 55.99 and 56.47, respectively. The duo flip-flopped in the 200 breast, with Torres finishing first and Donohue in second with times of 2:03.44 and 2:03.51, respectively.

Brian Davis had a second-place finish in the 1000 free with a personal-best time of 9:18.85 while senior Mark Hamming posted second-place finishes in both the 100 and 200 butterfly events.

Event 2 Men 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Northwestern University 'A' 3:15.22
1) Grevers, Matt SR 2) Torres, Louis JR
3) Hamming, Mark SR 4) Swanson, Tony SR
22.94 47.31 25.62 55.44 22.22 48.50 20.73 43.97
2 University of Michigan 'A' 3:16.07
1) DeJong, Chris SO 2) Vanderkaay, Christian JR
3) Tarwater, Davis SO 4) Ketchum, Dan SR
23.75 48.51 25.80 55.64 22.17 47.66 21.06 44.26
3 Northwestern University 'B' 3:27.88
1) Biedrzycki, Chris SR 2) Donohue, Kevin FR
3) Wever, Matt JR 4) Clark, Shelby SR
26.02 53.65 26.30 56.23 23.49 51.45 21.63 46.55
4 University of Michigan 'B' 3:34.79
1) Hack, Andrew JR 2) Kibbe, Jim FR
3) Galindo, Michael JR 4) Wera, Tim SR
26.54 53.76 27.28 58.41 24.01 52.25 23.72 50.37

Event 4 Men 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Hurd, Andrew JR U of M 9:08.74
24.75 27.07 27.05 27.62 27.48 27.72 27.86 27.30
27.57 27.79 27.07 27.17 27.48 27.77 27.99 28.17
27.73 27.96 28.15 27.04
2 Davis, Brian SO Nu-Men 9:18.85
24.56 26.41 27.22 27.63 27.74 27.71 28.39 27.98
28.24 28.49 28.35 28.61 28.27 28.41 28.54 28.80
28.86 28.60 28.34 27.70
3 Ma, Zayd JR U of M 9:24.61
26.13 28.26 28.62 28.39 28.42 28.63 28.92 28.83
28.61 28.72 27.98 28.52 28.40 28.07 28.07 27.99
27.95 28.04 28.41 27.65
4 Sayao, Chuck JR U of M 9:25.05
25.28 27.15 27.92 28.46 28.09 28.42 28.31 28.37
28.47 28.28 28.30 28.31 28.71 28.66 28.70 28.83
28.84 29.00 29.03 27.92
5 Carral, Jorge SO U of M 9:26.95
25.87 27.94 28.40 28.29 28.28 28.17 28.38 28.62
28.61 28.59 28.52 28.63 28.81 28.57 28.69 28.81
28.68 28.49 28.78 27.82
6 Williams, Dan SR Nu-Men 9:30.85
25.40 27.30 27.78 28.29 28.20 28.27 28.47 28.52
28.54 28.77 28.64 28.81 28.92 29.11 29.41 29.23
29.39 29.58 29.49 28.73

Event 6 Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Vanderkaay, Peter SO U of M 1:37.61
23.44 25.04 24.87 24.26
2 Ketchum, Dan SR U of M 1:39.92
23.95 25.58 25.53 24.86
3 Petric, Steve SR Nu-Men 1:41.41
24.34 25.74 25.44 25.89
4 Porth, Mike SR U of M 1:41.57
24.63 25.72 25.63 25.59
5 Wever, Matt JR Nu-Men 1:42.07
24.70 25.58 25.82 25.97
6 Chico, Winston FR U of M 1:45.58
24.89 26.52 27.41 26.76

Event 8 Men 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Grevers, Matt SR Nu-Men 47.86
23.87 23.99
2 DeJong, Chris SO U of M 48.35
23.77 24.58
3 Galindo, Michael JR U of M 52.07
25.47 26.60
4 Hack, Andrew JR U of M 53.24
26.25 26.99
5 Gustafson, Mike JR Nu-Men 53.60
26.28 27.32
6 Biedrzycki, Chris SR Nu-Men 53.67
26.29 27.38

Event 10 Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Donohue, Kevin FR Nu-Men 55.99
26.55 29.44
2 Torres, Louis JR Nu-Men 56.47
26.65 29.82
3 Vanderkaay, Christian JR U of M 56.54
26.94 29.60
4 Albright, Andrew SO U of M 58.25
27.22 31.03
5 Hack, Josh SR U of M 58.96
27.97 30.99
6 Kibbe, Jim FR U of M 59.78
28.52 31.26

Event 12 Men 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Tarwater, Davis SO U of M 1:46.74
24.23 27.10 27.69 27.72
2 Hamming, Mark SR Nu-Men 1:48.68
24.08 27.07 28.24 29.29
3 Douville, Nicholas JR U of M 1:51.34
25.37 27.96 28.61 29.40
4 Ma, Zayd JR U of M 1:53.29
25.69 28.69 29.66 29.25
5 Lockman, Tommy SR Nu-Men 1:54.94
25.59 28.60 30.19 30.56
6 Mercier, Phil SR Nu-Men 1:58.60
25.83 29.44 31.13 32.20

Event 14 Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Swanson, Tony SR Nu-Men 20.42
2 Dexter, Ben SO Nu-Men 21.09
3 Clark, Shelby SR Nu-Men 21.20
4 Porth, Mike SR U of M 21.65
5 Hack, Andrew JR U of M 22.06

Event 16 Men 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Coben, Jason SR U of M 311.05
2 Oxman, Michael Nu-Men 301.80
3 Boehm, Jake SO U of M 251.30
4 Garwood, Dusty SR U of M 225.00
5 Noyes, Pat FR U of M 207.90
— Donadee, Jon FR U of M X223.80

Event 18 Men 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Swanson, Tony SR Nu-Men 44.00
21.25 22.75
2 Ketchum, Dan SR U of M 45.28
22.41 22.87
3 Hurd, Andrew JR U of M 45.55
22.30 23.25
4 Dexter, Ben SO Nu-Men 45.92
22.01 23.91
5 Clark, Shelby SR Nu-Men 46.65
22.43 24.22
6 Porth, Mike SR U of M 46.66
22.58 24.08
7 Wever, Matt JR Nu-Men x47.41
23.02 24.39

Event 20 Men 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Grevers, Matt SR Nu-Men 1:44.30
25.24 26.95 26.70 25.41
2 DeJong, Chris SO U of M 1:45.58
25.11 26.67 27.13 26.67
3 Sayao, Chuck JR U of M 1:51.25
27.10 28.10 28.15 27.90
4 Douville, Nicholas JR U of M 1:51.55
26.96 28.06 28.37 28.16
5 Galindo, Michael JR U of M x1:53.63
26.27 28.75 29.15 29.46
6 Biedrzycki, Chris SR Nu-Men 1:55.99
27.15 29.36 29.49 29.99

Event 22 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Torres, Louis JR Nu-Men 2:03.44
28.24 32.24 31.81 31.15
2 Donohue, Kevin FR Nu-Men 2:03.51
28.29 31.40 32.08 31.74
3 Kibbe, Jim FR U of M 2:05.87
28.91 32.42 32.06 32.48
4 Albright, Andrew SO U of M 2:08.20
29.11 32.23 32.55 34.31
5 Gustafson, Mike JR Nu-Men 2:08.85
29.40 33.26 33.31 32.88
6 Hack, Josh SR U of M 2:08.90
28.73 32.57 33.33 34.27

Event 24 Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Vanderkaay, Peter SO U of M 4:27.45
24.58 26.90 27.02 27.03 27.35 27.47 26.86 27.20
27.22 25.82
2 Hurd, Andrew JR U of M 4:29.50
24.86 27.25 27.59 27.67 27.59 27.59 27.75 27.27
25.64 26.29
3 Davis, Brian SO Nu-Men 4:31.09
24.70 26.91 27.35 27.74 27.63 27.76 27.85 27.40
27.55 26.20
4 Carral, Jorge SO U of M 4:31.62
25.02 27.05 27.34 27.82 27.78 27.58 27.62 27.76
27.33 26.32
5 Williams, Dan SR Nu-Men 4:39.53
24.99 27.40 27.63 28.10 28.22 28.59 28.68 28.61
29.10 28.21
6 Wera, Tim SR U of M x4:46.12
25.75 28.12 28.42 28.56 28.71 28.88 29.22 29.72
29.44 29.30

Event 26 Men 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Tarwater, Davis SO U of M 48.14
22.70 25.44
2 Hamming, Mark SR Nu-Men 49.05
23.07 25.98
3 Vanderkaay, Christian JR U of M 51.17
23.95 27.22
4 Ma, Zayd JR U of M 51.76
24.34 27.42
5 Lockman, Tommy SR Nu-Men 52.48
24.70 27.78
6 Mercier, Phil SR Nu-Men 52.79
24.66 28.13

Event 28 Men 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Coben, Jason SR U of M 313.60
2 Oxman, Michael Nu-Men 311.35
3 Boehm, Jake SO U of M 258.20
4 Donadee, Jon FR U of M 189.75
5 Garwood, Dusty SR U of M x154.90
— Noyes, Pat FR U of M X241.40

Event 30 Men 400 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Vanderkaay, Peter SO U of M 3:54.69
24.94 28.69 31.17 29.93 32.63 33.36 28.10 25.87
2 Sayao, Chuck JR U of M 3:57.57
25.84 29.56 30.01 29.12 33.94 33.93 28.46 26.71
3 Douville, Nicholas JR U of M 4:02.08
25.92 29.35 30.21 29.99 35.36 35.21 28.61 27.43
4 Davis, Brian SO Nu-Men 4:05.04
26.03 29.06 32.21 31.46 35.05 35.43 28.58 27.22
5 Hamming, Mark SR Nu-Men 4:06.50
25.32 28.32 32.77 32.68 34.93 35.75 28.61 28.12
6 Gustafson, Mike JR Nu-Men 4:09.07
26.40 29.74 32.42 32.30 34.38 35.06 29.77 29.00
7 Biedrzycki, Chris SR Nu-Men x4:09.40
26.89 31.43 31.36 31.68 35.68 35.48 28.72 28.16
— Kibbe, Jim FR U of M DQ
26.93 31.13 32.01 32.03 34.87 35.50 29.50 29.37

Event 32 Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Northwestern University 'A' 2:58.53
1) Swanson, Tony SR 2) Grevers, Matt SR
3) Dexter, Ben SO 4) Clark, Shelby SR
21.43 44.55 20.17 42.89 21.33 45.29 21.49 45.80
2 University of Michigan 'A' 2:59.31
1) DeJong, Chris SO 2) Tarwater, Davis SO
3) Hurd, Andrew JR 4) Ketchum, Dan SR
22.27 45.42 21.42 45.17 21.28 44.51 21.21 44.21
3 University of Michigan 'B' 3:07.80
1) Porth, Mike SR 2) Vanderkaay, Christian JR
3) Vanderkaay, Peter SO 4) Galindo, Michael JR
22.61 46.69 22.30 46.88 21.88 46.15 22.63 48.08
4 Northwestern University 'B' 3:08.85
1) Petric, Steve SR 2) Wever, Matt JR
3) Williams, Dan SR 4) Mercier, Phil SR
22.66 47.11 22.50 47.03 22.00 46.46 22.88 48.25

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here