Miami-Ohio Women Lead Midwest Conference Classic In Indy

INDIANAPOLIS, Ind, February 20. MIAMI (OH) Sophomore Ellen Koch (Pittsburgh, Pa./Mt. Lebanon) won the 200 individual medley in leading Miami University's women's swimming & diving team to the day-one lead at the Midwest Conference Classic in Indianapolis. The RedHawks scored 215 points on Friday evening to distance themselves from second-place Northern Colorado (163 points).

Koch, who was the top finisher in the preliminaries, touched the wall in 2:09.46 in the finals. Teammates Christen Fout (Shaker Heights, Ohio/Hawken School) and Casey Mangano (Cincinnati, Ohio/St. Ursula) also finished inside the top five for Miami, taking third and fifth, respectively. Freshman Amber Kerek (Hudson, Ohio/Hudson) also topped her preliminary field, before taking fourth in the 500 free finals (5:13.64). Four other RedHawks finished in the top-10 of the 500 free.

Red and White relays also scored big, posting a second-place finish in the 400 medley relay and fourth-place finish in the 200 freestyle. Seniors Emily Maier (Fort Wright, Ky./Notre Dame Academy) and Mangano teamed with junior Morgan Kautz (Long Grove, Ill./Stevenson) and Koch to post a time of 4:01.65 in the 400 medley. The 200 freestyle relay consisted of Kautz, junior Kelly Barcza (Westerville, Ohio/St. Francis DeSales) and freshmen Margaret Patrick (Marietta, Ga./Holy Innocents) and Tyler Smith (Milledgeville, Ga./Baldwin) completed the distance in 1:38.91.

Senior A.J. Parks (Bremen, Ind./Bremen/School of Technology) was the only individual winner for the IUPUI men. He was the top preliminary qualifier in the 50 freestyle with a time of 20.89. In the finals, he swam the second-quickest time in school history. His winning time of 20.79 was just .06 seconds off his own school record.

The team of Parks, senior Grant Anderson (Indianapolis, Ind./Pike/School of Physical Education & Tourism Management), sophomore Rob Trame (Syracuse, Ind./Wawasee/University College) and freshman Chris Hutchison (Indianapolis, Ind./Decatur Central/School of Engineering) opened up the evening in the 200 freestyle relay. Their time of 1:27.31 was the eighth-quickest race in the event in school history. The quartet also concluded the evening in the 400 medley relay with a time of 3:35.62, sixth-fastest in school history.

Team Scores:
Women:
Miami – 215
Northern Colorado – 163
Eastern Illinois – 136
Western Illinois – 126
IUPUI – 109
Valparaiso – 85

Men:
Eastern Illinois – 209
Western Illinois – 183
IUPUI – 130
Eastern Michigan – 130
Valparaiso – 101
Miami – 72
Vincennes – 67

Event 1 Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Univ. of Northern Colorado 'A' 1:38.23 40
1) Sebastian, Hilary SR 2) Sebastian, Lindsey SO
3) Plunkard, Nikki FR 4) Hoopii, Saree JR
25.12 24.68 24.96 23.47
2 Eastern Illinois University 'A' 1:38.53 34
1) Davidson, Malise FR 2) Curry, Jenny SO
3) Sherbrooke, Jordan SR 4) McCoy, Kristin FR
24.75 24.10 24.55 25.13
3 Iupui 'A' 1:38.58 32
1) Corn-A, Linday SO 2) Kropf, Brandi SO
3) Miller, Kelly SO 4) Krey, Kristen SO
24.19 25.25 25.28 23.86
4 Miami University 'A' 1:38.91 30
1) Patrick, Margaret FR 2) Kautz, Morgan JR
3) Barcza, Kelly JR 4) Smith, Tyler FR
24.85 24.27 25.13 24.66
5 Western Illinois 'A' 1:40.97 28
1) Couch, Angie JR 2) Sheridan, Erika SR
3) Mathis, Lindsay FR 4) Thomasson, Marcy SR
25.79 25.27 25.01 24.90
6 Valparaiso 'A' 1:40.98 26
1) Gregory, Amanda FR 2) Deardorff, Sarah SR
3) Trombatore, Daniella JR 4) Schneider, Leah SO
25.74 25.24 25.35 24.65
— Miami University 'B' X1:41.50
1) Kessler, Lindsey SO 2) Schaser, Allison FR
3) Kinker, Ashley SO 4) Bayard, Julia SO
25.40 25.29 25.83 24.98
— Ball State University 'A' X1:42.92
1) Nance, Jessica SR 2) Zastrow, Ashley FR
3) Nance, Ericka JR 4) Lucas, Nora JR
26.56 26.34 25.31 24.71
— Univ. of Northern Colorado 'B' X1:44.64
1) Binek, Sierra JR 2) Fiest, Kristen FR
3) McCormick, Cassie FR 4) Luciani, Danielle FR
26.37 26.35 26.23 25.69
— Valparaiso 'B' X1:46.28
1) Bambach, Lauren SO 2) McDonald, Shannon SO
3) Latta, Kelsey FR 4) Jajtner, Katie FR
26.07 27.56 27.01 25.64
— Iupui 'B' X1:47.52
1) Rowe, Amy FR 2) Huntsman, Lindsey JR
3) Corn, Lindsay SO 4) Montgomery, Jen FR
26.43 26.79 25.41 28.89
— Eastern Illinois University 'B' X1:48.99
1) Wallace, Christina SO 2) Smith, Julia SO
3) Smith, Kristy JR 4) Sobecki, Megan FR
25.95 27.99 26.92 28.13

Event 2 Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Eastern Illinois University 'A' 1:25.06 40
1) Wahlgren-A, Rich SR 2) Holben-A, Matt JR
3) Senese-A, Bill FR 4) Petersen-A, Eric JR
21.01 21.81 21.36 20.88
2 Eastern Michigan 'A' 1:26.00 34
1) Shelton, Aaron SO 2) Brand, Ian SO
3) Stanczyk, Eric SO 4) Revere, Preston FR
21.61 21.71 21.64 21.04
3 Western Illinois 'A' 1:26.54 32
1) DuBois, Mark SO 2) Clavey, Matt FR
3) Hierman, Jason JR 4) Adams, Mike SR
21.33 21.82 21.82 21.57
4 Valparaiso 'A' 1:27.09 30
1) Smith, Travers FR 2) Pedersen, Bob SO
3) Kesler, David SO 4) Schmidt, Bob SO
22.13 21.74 21.88 21.34
5 Iupui 'A' 1:27.31 28
1) Anderson, Grant SR 2) Hutchison, Chris FR
3) Trame, Rob SO 4) Parks, A.J. SR
21.74 22.71 22.23 20.63
6 Miami University 'A' 1:28.00 26
1) Amyot, Andy FR 2) Melling, Kyle FR
3) Snow, Dustin JR 4) Morris, Jamie FR
21.59 22.68 22.00 21.73
7 Vincennes 'A' 1:30.25 24
1) Markey, Paul FR 2) Swiger, Ryan FR
3) Hartnett, Michael FR 4) Unger, Michael SO
21.15 23.01 23.66 22.43
— Eastern Illinois University 'B' X1:29.38
1) Beaman, Tyson FR 2) Wahlgren, Rich SR
3) Petersen, Eric JR 4) Senese, Bill FR
22.42 22.78 23.24 20.94
— Eastern Illinois University 'C' X1:31.03
1) Reidy, Ryan SR 2) Holben, Matt JR
3) Luttinen, Paul JR 4) Bass, Bryan SO
22.65 23.74 21.83 22.81
— Valparaiso 'B' X1:36.85
1) Volberding, Mark SR 2) Ciotola, P.J. FR
3) Regetz, Alan SO 4) Kirby, Patrick SO
24.86 24.20 24.40 23.39
— Iupui 'B' XDQ
1) Vittorio, Damien SO 2) Balko, Tim FR
23.62 24.11 22.68 23.74

Event 3 Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Sherbrooke, Jordan SR Eastern Illinois 5:10.37 5:05.97 20
27.96 29.94 30.60 30.81 30.94 31.23 31.42 31.40
31.46 30.21
2 Gaudielle, Lindsey SO No. Colorado 5:11.52 5:06.30 17
27.96 30.02 30.76 31.18 31.38 31.74 31.62 31.75
30.32 29.57
3 Hochauser, Zoe FR Western Illinois 5:15.02 5:10.40 16
29.05 30.73 31.59 31.66 31.32 30.81 31.11 31.27
31.13 31.73
4 Kerek, Amber FR Miami 5:09.36 5:13.64 15
28.77 31.06 31.29 31.45 31.51 31.56 31.80 32.22
32.32 31.66
5 Sheridan, Erika SR Western Illinois 5:17.54 5:14.84 14
29.03 31.60 32.05 32.00 31.96 31.99 31.86 31.93
31.70 30.72
6 Darrah, Erin FR Miami 5:15.57 5:15.21 13
28.85 30.67 31.55 31.89 31.80 32.05 32.05 32.35
32.29 31.71
7 Crouch, Megan JR No. Colorado 5:14.98 5:18.29 12
28.32 30.94 31.48 32.11 32.18 32.57 32.80 33.01
32.74 32.14
8 Rosenbarger, Laura SO Miami 5:17.83 5:19.68 11
29.71 31.09 32.07 32.35 32.60 32.29 31.90 32.66
32.83 32.18
B – Final
9 Scott, Katie SR Miami 5:19.00 5:13.33 9
29.85 32.38 32.01 31.72 32.86 32.11 31.10 31.21
30.62 29.47
10 Lossing, Laura-Ashley FR Miami 5:19.02 5:17.70 7
29.46 31.98 31.89 32.54 32.42 32.37 32.17 31.68
32.08 31.11
11 Seago, Leslie JR Western Illinois 5:19.01 5:17.96 6
29.02 31.58 32.11 32.51 32.41 32.26 32.36 32.40
32.20 31.11
12 Nelson, Britt SO Valparaiso 5:20.64 5:18.84 5
29.02 31.22 31.75 31.79 32.06 32.23 32.30 32.79
33.12 32.56
13 Frawley, Megan FR Eastern Illinois 5:22.70 5:23.99 4
28.64 31.40 32.97 32.80 33.18 33.35 34.29 33.40
33.24 30.72
14 Kroemer, Maggie JR Valparaiso 5:25.10 5:24.88 3
29.74 32.09 32.26 32.57 32.99 32.86 33.17 32.83
33.53 32.84
15 Kropf, Brandi SO Iupui 5:26.39 5:27.51 2
28.36 31.74 32.73 33.48 33.70 33.45 33.80 34.10
33.73 32.42
16 Hall, Erin FR Western Illinois 5:25.93 5:28.16 1
28.04 30.81 32.03 33.16 33.61 34.41 34.38 34.42
34.15 33.15
C – Final
17 Binek, Sierra JR No. Colorado 5:29.16 5:23.82
29.01 31.56 32.53 32.81 32.99 33.06 33.37 33.78
33.17 31.54
18 Anderson, Lindsay SO Iupui 5:32.15 5:29.62
29.41 32.26 33.28 33.57 33.48 33.46 33.53 33.38
34.16 33.09
19 Carlini, Jamie SO Iupui 5:32.07 5:32.01
29.69 31.58 33.08 33.56 34.05 33.46 34.19 34.35
34.53 33.52
20 Heyde, Lauren SO Iupui 5:37.30 5:32.46
29.18 31.93 32.71 33.72 33.70 33.82 34.32 34.59
34.60 33.89
21 Moll, Jenn SO Western Illinois 5:33.93 5:33.11
29.76 32.25 33.22 33.74 34.33 34.47 34.29 34.45
33.72 32.88
22 Smith, Atali FR No. Colorado 5:33.52 5:34.21
30.08 32.44 33.06 33.95 33.87 34.38 34.44 34.22
34.12 33.65
23 Dean, Calli SR No. Colorado 5:36.19 5:38.15
30.85 34.17 34.27 35.30 34.90 33.72 34.02 33.98
33.61 33.33
24 Ryan, Katie SO Valparaiso 5:48.90 5:49.79
31.32 34.16 34.93 35.39 35.07 36.33 35.55 36.42
35.83 34.79

Event 3 Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Kerek, Amber FR Miami 5:09.36
28.29 30.51 31.27 31.68 31.15 31.34 31.33 31.68
31.53 30.58
2 Sherbrooke, Jordan SR Eastern Illinois 5:10.37
28.25 30.26 30.57 30.93 31.24 31.36 31.76 31.99
32.11 31.90
3 Gaudielle, Lindsey SO No. Colorado 5:11.52
28.31 30.55 31.27 31.97 31.98 31.91 31.81 31.93
31.22 30.57
4 Crouch, Megan JR No. Colorado 5:14.98
28.46 30.57 31.62 32.04 31.88 32.01 32.32 32.10
32.21 31.77
5 Hochauser, Zoe FR Western Illinois 5:15.02
27.68 29.82 30.25 31.22 31.66 32.65 32.59 33.03
33.52 32.60
6 Darrah, Erin FR Miami 5:15.57
29.60 31.20 31.74 31.72 32.08 31.82 32.05 32.16
32.35 30.85
7 Sheridan, Erika SR Western Illinois 5:17.54
28.46 31.05 31.93 32.32 32.24 32.18 32.58 32.81
32.15 31.82
8 Rosenbarger, Laura SO Miami 5:17.83
29.29 31.13 31.36 32.39 32.01 31.77 32.18 32.57
32.80 32.33
————————————————————————-
9 Scott, Katie SR Miami 5:19.00
29.90 32.60 33.91 33.29 31.87 32.07 31.07 31.76
31.25 31.28
10 Seago, Leslie JR Western Illinois 5:19.01
28.60 31.27 32.27 32.06 32.31 32.71 32.61 32.31
32.85 32.02
11 Lossing, Laura-Ashley FR Miami 5:19.02
29.39 31.49 31.80 32.02 32.77 32.58 31.88 32.43
32.51 32.15
12 Nelson, Britt SO Valparaiso 5:20.64
28.78 31.05 31.74 32.11 32.26 32.56 32.92 33.04
33.22 32.96
13 Frawley, Megan FR Eastern Illinois 5:22.70
28.87 31.17 32.73 33.05 33.24 33.19 33.00 33.06
33.20 31.19
14 Kroemer, Maggie JR Valparaiso 5:25.10
29.89 32.00 32.23 32.76 33.11 32.92 33.06 33.26
33.48 32.39
15 Hall, Erin FR Western Illinois 5:25.93
28.47 31.91 32.19 32.92 33.28 33.40 33.22 33.81
33.78 32.95
16 Kropf, Brandi SO Iupui 5:26.39
27.97 31.36 32.98 33.16 33.24 33.67 33.61 33.73
33.55 33.12
————————————————————————-
17 Urbas, Katie SR Valparaiso 5:27.56
29.70 32.12 32.43 33.01 33.07 33.20 33.43 33.51
33.79 33.30
18 Binek, Sierra JR No. Colorado 5:29.16
29.06 32.17 32.85 33.17 33.34 33.34 34.17 35.20
33.55 32.31
19 Carlini, Jamie SO Iupui 5:32.07
30.15 31.73 32.99 33.34 33.56 33.99 33.46 34.08
34.59 34.18
20 Anderson, Lindsay SO Iupui 5:32.15
30.00 32.80 33.08 33.33 33.34 33.71 33.61 34.22
34.30 33.76
21 Smith, Atali FR No. Colorado 5:33.52
30.23 32.38 33.40 33.67 33.67 33.72 34.62 34.18
34.16 33.49
22 Moll, Jenn SO Western Illinois 5:33.93
29.87 32.43 33.32 33.93 33.89 34.22 34.54 34.51
34.16 33.06
23 Dean, Calli SR No. Colorado 5:36.19
30.50 33.89 34.97 34.51 34.67 34.74 34.61 34.25
32.36 31.69
24 Heyde, Lauren SO Iupui 5:37.30
29.94 32.80 33.23 33.43 33.84 34.23 34.64 35.02
35.46 34.71
————————————————————————-
25 Ryan, Katie SO Valparaiso 5:48.90
30.66 33.82 34.79 35.30 34.91 35.47 36.60 35.87
36.14 35.34
26 Fortney, Lindsey SO Western Illinois 6:14.64
32.60 36.25 37.85 37.68 38.08 38.48 38.77 38.64
38.67 37.62
————————————————————————-
— Davidson, Beth SO Miami X5:19.44
29.25 32.24 32.58 32.64 32.49 32.34 32.58 32.30
32.58 30.44
— Zastrow, Ashley FR Ball State X5:20.26
29.29 32.08 32.25 32.44 32.46 32.50 32.65 32.73
32.14 31.72
— Wroblewski, Nicole SO Eastern Illinois X5:39.69
30.39 33.12 33.68 34.07 34.29 34.44 34.70 34.96
34.84 35.20
— Schleicher, Nancy SR Eastern Illinois X5:43.96
30.73 33.26 34.30 34.86 35.02 35.27 35.36 35.56
35.44 34.16
— Lund, Christina SO Iupui X5:52.30
30.95 33.28 34.60 35.22 35.45 35.80 36.55 37.08
37.12 36.25

Event 4 Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Schulz, Alex SO Eastern Michigan 4:35.38 4:34.52 20
25.59 27.73 27.76 27.90 27.89 27.41 27.76 27.83
27.66 26.99
2 Watson, Tom JR Eastern Illinois 4:41.24 4:37.50 17
25.30 27.97 28.58 28.51 28.67 28.65 28.48 27.97
27.01 26.36
3 Rugari, Phil JR Western Illinois 4:43.70 4:42.12 16
25.28 27.78 28.40 28.40 28.57 28.60 28.81 28.86
28.71 28.71
4 Wheeler, Brian FR Iupui 4:48.78 4:45.69 15
26.01 27.90 28.37 28.66 29.02 28.98 29.03 29.22
29.40 29.10
5 Stanczyk, Eric SO Eastern Michigan 4:43.44 4:45.76 14
25.91 28.28 28.54 28.55 28.79 29.03 29.22 29.61
29.47 28.36
6 Muchna, Frank JR Eastern Illinois 4:45.87 4:46.17 13
24.87 27.84 28.84 29.29 29.57 29.54 29.17 29.91
29.48 27.66
7 Ray, Preston JR Iupui 4:49.29 4:48.96 12
25.90 28.44 28.84 28.75 29.19 29.46 29.67 29.75
30.04 28.92
8 Griffin, Patrick JR Eastern Illinois 4:49.09 4:50.76 11
25.81 28.55 29.19 29.73 29.44 29.37 29.76 29.72
29.91 29.28
B – Final
9 Melling, Kyle FR Miami 4:54.08 4:48.22 9
26.27 28.32 29.12 29.27 29.77 29.32 29.45 29.51
29.71 27.48
10 Forney, Mitch FR Eastern Illinois 4:51.51 4:49.00 7
25.84 28.47 29.24 29.46 29.74 29.82 29.94 30.34
28.95 27.20
11 Dennis, Dru JR Western Illinois 4:51.43 4:49.01 6
26.07 28.64 29.73 30.00 29.94 29.47 28.87 29.49
29.49 27.31
12 Wyckoff, Joe FR Eastern Illinois 4:55.58 4:53.49 5
25.70 27.37 28.73 29.62 30.20 30.57 30.66 30.87
30.47 29.30
13 Eames, Brent SO Western Illinois 4:52.28 4:54.23 4
25.84 28.58 29.78 30.55 30.30 30.19 29.83 30.42
29.98 28.76
14 Grimm, Chas SO Iupui 5:02.91 4:56.56 3
26.39 29.00 29.86 30.47 30.30 30.43 29.85 29.58
29.92 30.76
15 Badgett, Neal SR Valparaiso 4:57.74 4:57.00 2
26.71 28.79 29.70 29.91 30.04 30.78 30.45 30.45
30.68 29.49
16 Barrons, Kyle FR Eastern Michigan 5:02.94 5:04.69 1
28.07 30.28 30.81 30.99 30.29 30.33 30.99 31.24
31.07 30.62
C – Final
17 Stachniak, Mike FR Valparaiso 5:04.91 5:01.35
25.88 28.77 30.29 30.88 30.82 30.18 30.63 31.37
32.35 30.18
18 Simpson, Colin FR Valparaiso 5:06.34 5:09.02
26.12 29.04 29.57 30.97 31.70 31.68 32.25 31.59
32.84 33.26

Event 4 Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Schulz, Alex SO Eastern Michigan 4:35.38
25.88 27.75 27.92 27.45 27.55 27.77 27.68 27.64
28.17 27.57
2 Watson, Tom JR Eastern Illinois 4:41.24
25.27 27.56 28.36 29.00 29.06 29.16 29.28 29.02
27.45 27.08
3 Stanczyk, Eric SO Eastern Michigan 4:43.44
24.95 27.43 28.54 28.66 28.67 29.23 29.39 29.60
28.96 28.01
4 Rugari, Phil JR Western Illinois 4:43.70
25.37 27.82 28.42 28.46 28.37 28.56 29.01 29.27
29.47 28.95
5 Muchna, Frank JR Eastern Illinois 4:45.87
25.46 27.82 28.68 29.17 29.51 29.53 29.13 29.02
29.42 28.13
6 Wheeler, Brian FR Iupui 4:48.78
25.80 27.73 28.52 28.81 29.24 29.33 29.71 29.98
30.04 29.62
7 Griffin, Patrick JR Eastern Illinois 4:49.09
26.33 28.94 29.23 29.52 29.45 29.05 29.40 29.17
29.32 28.68
8 Ray, Preston JR Iupui 4:49.29
25.48 28.05 28.59 29.20 29.46 29.83 29.68 30.04
30.05 28.91
————————————————————————-
9 Dennis, Dru JR Western Illinois 4:51.43
26.06 28.30 29.14 29.54 29.95 29.78 29.73 30.39
29.92 28.62
10 Forney, Mitch FR Eastern Illinois 4:51.51
25.94 29.02 29.80 29.84 29.68 29.90 29.59 30.27
29.17 28.30
11 Eames, Brent SO Western Illinois 4:52.28
25.58 27.65 28.77 29.28 29.28 29.96 30.56 30.74
30.68 29.78
12 Melling, Kyle FR Miami 4:54.08
25.63 28.17 28.88 29.42 29.77 29.97 30.49 30.47
30.82 30.46
13 Wyckoff, Joe FR Eastern Illinois 4:55.58
26.10 27.78 28.77 29.62 30.00 30.56 30.96 31.07
30.75 29.97
14 Badgett, Neal SR Valparaiso 4:57.74
26.04 28.41 29.32 29.88 30.20 30.92 30.72 31.04
30.83 30.38
15 Grimm, Chas SO Iupui 5:02.91
25.78 28.35 29.31 30.21 30.66 31.21 31.29 32.07
32.08 31.95
16 Barrons, Kyle FR Eastern Michigan 5:02.94
26.37 29.33 29.37 30.12 31.05 31.49 31.77 32.08
30.84 30.52
————————————————————————-
17 Stachniak, Mike FR Valparaiso 5:04.91
25.96 28.59 30.05 30.82 30.81 30.96 31.34 32.69
32.25 31.44
18 Simpson, Colin FR Valparaiso 5:06.34
25.06 28.48 29.93 30.47 31.26 31.38 31.87 32.40
32.51 32.98
19 Johnson, Dan FR Valparaiso 5:16.45
26.20 29.19 30.34 31.47 32.08 32.84 34.34 33.23
34.00 32.76
20 Holdorf, Brian SO Vincennes 5:50.26
27.20 29.86 33.00 36.85 37.10 38.27 37.95 37.61
37.55 34.87
— Bass, Bryan SO Eastern Illinois X5:09.86
26.67 28.77 30.56 31.62 31.86 32.11 32.27 32.52
32.03 31.45

Event 5 Women 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Koch, Ellen SO Miami 2:10.72 2:09.46 20
27.61 32.19 39.22 30.44
2 Wininger, Brittany FR Eastern Illinois 2:14.73 2:11.20 17
28.91 32.27 38.49 31.53
3 Fout, Christen JR Miami 2:13.48 2:11.53 16
28.56 33.30 39.54 30.13
4 Plunkard, Nikki FR No. Colorado 2:12.11 2:12.05 15
28.09 31.90 40.92 31.14
5 Mangano, Casey SR Miami 2:13.51 2:12.59 14
28.67 35.53 37.27 31.12
6 Schlottman, Jessica JR Iupui 2:15.46 2:14.66 13
28.01 33.99 41.52 31.14
7 Seale, Ashley SO Valparaiso 2:15.48 2:14.70 12
29.04 36.00 37.82 31.84
— Robus, Hannah JR No. Colorado 2:13.17 DQ
29.00 35.18 38.42 33.81
B – Final
9 Farrar, Madeha FR Western Illinois 2:17.56 2:15.40 9
29.06 37.17 37.30 31.87
10 Coler, Michelle SO No. Colorado 2:16.39 2:15.44 7
29.33 35.36 38.29 32.46
11 Clark, Allison FR Valparaiso 2:17.48 2:16.03 6
30.12 35.43 39.02 31.46
12 Tucker, Kristen JR Western Illinois 2:17.16 2:16.11 5
29.12 35.35 39.58 32.06
13 Eizenga, Ashley JR Western Illinois 2:15.99 2:16.42 4
29.66 34.08 40.50 32.18
14 Garvey, Claire SO Eastern Illinois 2:16.29 2:16.60 3
29.71 34.57 40.59 31.73
15 Miranda, Josie JR No. Colorado 2:15.93 2:17.51 2
28.64 35.87 40.23 32.77
16 Javornik, Amy SO Miami 2:17.99 2:17.86 1
30.28 35.35 39.49 32.74
C – Final
17 Sobecki, Megan FR Eastern Illinois 2:18.22 2:17.50
29.65 35.64 41.26 30.95
18 Helphinstine, Clare JR Iupui 2:20.20 2:18.75
30.29 36.40 38.70 33.36
19 Fiest, Kristen FR No. Colorado 2:20.47 2:19.80
31.31 34.51 41.31 32.67
20 Bambach, Lauren SO Valparaiso 2:22.62 2:20.32
29.77 34.27 43.65 32.63
21 Luciani, Danielle FR No. Colorado 2:21.86 2:20.36
29.68 36.76 40.67 33.25
22 Young, Freda JR Eastern Illinois 2:22.18 2:21.43
30.64 36.74 41.16 32.89
23 McDonald, Shannon SO Valparaiso 2:30.80 2:31.57
33.18 37.77 45.36 35.26

Event 5 Women 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Koch, Ellen SO Miami 2:10.72
27.55 32.81 39.68 30.68
2 Plunkard, Nikki FR No. Colorado 2:12.11
28.29 32.59 40.40 30.83
3 Robus, Hannah JR No. Colorado 2:13.17
28.88 35.30 37.60 31.39
4 Fout, Christen JR Miami 2:13.48
28.73 33.62 40.32 30.81
5 Mangano, Casey SR Miami 2:13.51
28.82 35.91 37.57 31.21
6 Wininger, Brittany FR Eastern Illinois 2:14.73
29.60 32.75 39.01 33.37
7 Schlottman, Jessica JR Iupui 2:15.46
28.11 33.90 41.49 31.96
8 Seale, Ashley SO Valparaiso 2:15.48
29.11 35.83 38.38 32.16
————————————————————————-
9 Miranda, Josie JR No. Colorado 2:15.93
28.90 36.09 39.31 31.63
10 Eizenga, Ashley JR Western Illinois 2:15.99
29.66 34.05 40.50 31.78
11 Garvey, Claire SO Eastern Illinois 2:16.29
29.39 34.88 40.01 32.01
12 Coler, Michelle SO No. Colorado 2:16.39
29.57 35.40 38.60 32.82
13 Tucker, Kristen JR Western Illinois 2:17.16
29.12 35.81 39.23 33.00
14 Clark, Allison FR Valparaiso 2:17.48
30.11 35.37 39.91 32.09
15 Farrar, Madeha FR Western Illinois 2:17.56
29.12 37.22 38.53 32.69
16 Javornik, Amy SO Miami 2:17.99
30.05 35.73 39.57 32.64
————————————————————————-
17 Sobecki, Megan FR Eastern Illinois 2:18.22
29.76 34.74 41.85 31.87
18 Helphinstine, Clare JR Iupui 2:20.20
29.60 36.46 39.29 34.85
19 Fiest, Kristen FR No. Colorado 2:20.47
31.60 34.71 41.41 32.75
20 Luciani, Danielle FR No. Colorado 2:21.86
29.91 37.22 40.95 33.78
21 Young, Freda JR Eastern Illinois 2:22.18
30.70 36.26 41.27 33.95
22 Bambach, Lauren SO Valparaiso 2:22.62
29.76 35.16 43.98 33.72
23 Montgomery, Jen FR Iupui 2:28.99
32.50 38.33 44.14 34.02
24 McDonald, Shannon SO Valparaiso 2:30.80
33.12 37.11 45.05 35.52
————————————————————————-
25 Tabb, Caroline FR Vincennes 2:36.87
31.47 38.68 49.26 37.46
— Fortuna, Bethany FR Ball State X2:15.88
30.06 34.55 39.18 32.09
— Bayard, Julia SO Miami X2:18.29
29.47 36.50 39.67 32.65
— Huff, Kyndra FR Miami X2:24.49
30.76 38.29 40.51 34.93

Event 6 Men 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Roberts, Greg JR Western Illinois 1:58.32 1:54.64 20
24.53 28.92 33.88 27.31
2 Beaman, Tyson FR Eastern Illinois 1:59.68 1:58.47 17
24.99 31.36 34.07 28.05
3 Peterson, David FR Valparaiso 1:58.79 1:58.83 16
25.59 30.12 34.16 28.96
4 Hamlin, Joe JR Western Illinois 2:01.39 1:58.95 15
24.37 30.84 35.85 27.89
5 Pedersen, Bob SO Valparaiso 2:01.31 2:00.60 14
25.42 30.81 35.95 28.42
6 Hierman, Jason JR Western Illinois 2:02.61 2:01.78 13
25.64 29.54 37.34 29.26
7 Meier, Jonathan JR Eastern Illinois 2:02.21 2:02.23 12
25.55 30.85 36.49 29.34
8 Vara, Bill SO Western Illinois 2:01.13 2:02.45 11
24.96 30.72 37.37 29.40
B – Final
9 Kuchyak, Joe JR Western Illinois 2:04.73 2:00.89 9
24.77 30.70 35.95 29.47
10 Trame, Rob SO Iupui 2:04.19 2:02.58 7
25.85 33.09 34.62 29.02
11 Hutchison, Chris FR Iupui 2:05.59 2:03.46 6
25.43 31.86 35.86 30.31
12 Ewers, Jeff SR Valparaiso 2:09.25 2:06.00 5
26.10 35.05 34.87 29.98
13 Norton, Dennis SO Western Illinois 2:08.70 2:06.61 4
28.34 33.29 34.62 30.36
14 Kirby, Patrick SO Valparaiso 2:09.56 2:07.89 3
26.65 32.45 37.09 31.70
15 Wiggins, Chris SO Vincennes 2:23.41 2:22.32 2
27.63 36.00 44.81 33.88

Event 6 Men 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Roberts, Greg JR Western Illinois 1:58.32
25.69 30.37 34.89 27.37
2 Peterson, David FR Valparaiso 1:58.79
25.51 30.23 34.13 28.92
3 Beaman, Tyson FR Eastern Illinois 1:59.68
25.50 30.84 34.93 28.41
4 Vara, Bill SO Western Illinois 2:01.13
25.23 30.53 37.18 28.19
5 Pedersen, Bob SO Valparaiso 2:01.31
25.72 31.16 36.20 28.23
6 Hamlin, Joe JR Western Illinois 2:01.39
24.46 30.97 37.21 28.75
7 Meier, Jonathan JR Eastern Illinois 2:02.21
25.51 31.24 36.26 29.20
8 Hierman, Jason JR Western Illinois 2:02.61
25.82 29.36 37.52 29.91
————————————————————————-
9 Trame, Rob SO Iupui 2:04.19
25.90 33.45 34.93 29.91
10 Kuchyak, Joe JR Western Illinois 2:04.73
25.71 31.98 36.39 30.65
11 Hutchison, Chris FR Iupui 2:05.59
25.84 31.50 37.62 30.63
12 Norton, Dennis SO Western Illinois 2:08.70
28.66 33.46 35.58 31.00
13 Ewers, Jeff SR Valparaiso 2:09.25
26.14 35.31 35.64 32.16
14 Kirby, Patrick SO Valparaiso 2:09.56
27.48 33.48 37.38 31.22
15 Wiggins, Chris SO Vincennes 2:23.41
27.79 35.53 45.54 34.55

Event 7 Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Hoopii, Saree JR No. Colorado 24.16 23.63 20
2 Corn, Lindsay SO Iupui 24.07 23.96 17
3 Curry, Jenny SO Eastern Illinois 24.72 24.51 16
4 Krey, Kristen SO Iupui 24.29 24.57 15
5 Davidson, Malise FR Eastern Illinois 24.72 24.69 14
6 Kautz, Morgan JR Miami 24.63 24.80 13
7 Patrick, Margaret FR Miami 24.82 24.85 12
8 Smith, Tyler FR Miami 25.07 25.13 11
B – Final
9 Sebastian, Hilary SR No. Colorado 25.20 25.12 9
10 Mathis, Lindsay FR Western Illinois 25.29 25.20 7
11 Young-Hyman, Chloe FR Miami 25.40 25.27 6
12 Schneider, Leah SO Valparaiso 25.48 25.36 5
13 Thomasson, Marcy SR Western Illinois 25.11 25.47 4
14 Barcza, Kelly JR Miami 25.41 25.54 3
15 Gregory, Amanda FR Valparaiso 25.49 25.69 2
16 Sebastian, Lindsey SO No. Colorado 25.48 25.77 1
C – Final
17 Couch, Angie JR Western Illinois 25.53 25.63
18 Miller, Kelly SO Iupui 25.74 25.70
19 Webber, Randi SO Miami 26.01 25.71
20 McCoy, Kristin FR Eastern Illinois 25.87 25.86
21 Putt, Allison SO Eastern Illinois 25.95 25.96
21 Rowe, Amy FR Iupui 26.19 25.96
23 Trombatore, Daniella JR Valparaiso 25.70 25.99
24 Deardorff, Sarah SR Valparaiso 25.90 26.02

Event 7 Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Corn, Lindsay SO Iupui 24.07
2 Hoopii, Saree JR No. Colorado 24.16
3 Krey, Kristen SO Iupui 24.29
4 Kautz, Morgan JR Miami 24.63
5 Curry, Jenny SO Eastern Illinois 24.72
5 Davidson, Malise FR Eastern Illinois 24.72
7 Patrick, Margaret FR Miami 24.82
8 Smith, Tyler FR Miami 25.07
————————————————————————-
9 Thomasson, Marcy SR Western Illinois 25.11
10 Sebastian, Hilary SR No. Colorado 25.20
11 Mathis, Lindsay FR Western Illinois 25.29
12 Young-Hyman, Chloe FR Miami 25.40
13 Barcza, Kelly JR Miami 25.41
14 Sebastian, Lindsey SO No. Colorado 25.48
14 Schneider, Leah SO Valparaiso 25.48
16 Gregory, Amanda FR Valparaiso 25.49
————————————————————————-
17 Couch, Angie JR Western Illinois 25.53
18 Trombatore, Daniella JR Valparaiso 25.70
19 Miller, Kelly SO Iupui 25.74
20 McCoy, Kristin FR Eastern Illinois 25.87
21 Deardorff, Sarah SR Valparaiso 25.90
22 Putt, Allison SO Eastern Illinois 25.95
23 Webber, Randi SO Miami 26.01
24 Rowe, Amy FR Iupui 26.19
————————————————————————-
25 Atkinson, Liz FR Western Illinois 26.20
26 Wroblewski, Alicia JR Eastern Illinois 26.28
————————————————————————-
27 O'Toole, Taren JR Eastern Illinois 26.32
28 Glow, Meghan SO Eastern Illinois 26.49
29 Jajtner, Katie FR Valparaiso 26.52
30 Huntsman, Lindsey JR Iupui 26.60
31 Noth, Pam SO Iupui 27.97
32 Fischer, Kim SO Eastern Illinois 28.05
33 Hayden, Brianne FR Vincennes 32.14
34 Sater, Jewel FR Vincennes 33.47
— Kessler, Lindsey SO Miami X25.25
— Lucas, Nora JR Ball State X25.34
— Nance, Ericka JR Ball State X25.34
— Kinker, Ashley SO Miami X25.39
— Schaser, Allison FR Miami X25.57
— Smith, Kristy JR Eastern Illinois X26.25
— Waizenhofer, Susan FR Miami X26.41
— Smith, Julia SO Eastern Illinois X27.26
— Stotts, Erica FR Eastern Illinois X27.30
— Sneed, Lacy SO Iupui X28.29
— Doxsie, Jill JR Eastern Illinois X28.90

Event 8 Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Parks, A.J. SR Iupui 20.89 20.79 20
2 Markey, Paul FR Vincennes 21.07 21.16 17
3 Wahlgren, Rich SR Eastern Illinois 21.10 21.18 16
4 DuBois, Mark SO Western Illinois 21.43 21.21 15
5 Senese, Bill FR Eastern Illinois 21.23 21.24 14
6 Revere, Preston FR Eastern Michigan 21.51 21.58 13
7 Shelton, Aaron SO Eastern Michigan 21.67 21.60 12
8 Amyot, Andy FR Miami 21.61 21.64 11
B – Final
9 Anderson, Grant SR Iupui 21.83 21.69 9
10 Petersen, Eric JR Eastern Illinois 22.01 21.79 7
11 Holben, Matt JR Eastern Illinois 22.12 22.06 6
12 Adams, Mike SR Western Illinois 21.90 22.10 5
13 Anderson, Paul SO Eastern Illinois 22.20 22.11 4
14 Smith, Travers FR Valparaiso 22.12 22.14 3
15 Brand, Ian SO Eastern Michigan 22.23 22.16 2
16 Clavey, Matt FR Western Illinois 22.10 22.18 1
C – Final
17 Schmidt, Bob SO Valparaiso 22.28 22.06
18 Morris, Jamie FR Miami 22.41 22.23
19 Garman, Kevin SR Eastern Michigan 22.78 22.32
20 Rhodes, Joe SR Eastern Illinois 22.41 22.38
20 Aumend, Keith FR Valparaiso 22.60 22.38
22 Snow, Dustin JR Miami 22.51 22.50
23 Kesler, David SO Valparaiso 22.30 22.62
24 Miller, Chris SO Eastern Illinois 22.73 22.68

Event 8 Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Parks, A.J. SR Iupui 20.89
2 Markey, Paul FR Vincennes 21.07
3 Wahlgren, Rich SR Eastern Illinois 21.10
4 Senese, Bill FR Eastern Illinois 21.23
5 DuBois, Mark SO Western Illinois 21.43
6 Revere, Preston FR Eastern Michigan 21.51
7 Amyot, Andy FR Miami 21.61
8 Shelton, Aaron SO Eastern Michigan 21.67
————————————————————————-
9 Anderson, Grant SR Iupui 21.83
10 Adams, Mike SR Western Illinois 21.90
11 Petersen, Eric JR Eastern Illinois 22.01
12 Clavey, Matt FR Western Illinois 22.10
13 Smith, Travers FR Valparaiso 22.12
13 Holben, Matt JR Eastern Illinois 22.12
15 Anderson, Paul SO Eastern Illinois 22.20
16 Brand, Ian SO Eastern Michigan 22.23
————————————————————————-
17 Schmidt, Bob SO Valparaiso 22.28
18 Kesler, David SO Valparaiso 22.30
19 Rhodes, Joe SR Eastern Illinois 22.41
19 Morris, Jamie FR Miami 22.41
21 Snow, Dustin JR Miami 22.51
22 Aumend, Keith FR Valparaiso 22.60
23 Miller, Chris SO Eastern Illinois 22.73
24 Garman, Kevin SR Eastern Michigan 22.78
————————————————————————-
25 Unger, Michael SO Vincennes 23.09
26 Hermann, Christopher FR Western Illinois 23.28
————————————————————————-
27 Swiger, Ryan FR Vincennes 23.80
28 Hartnett, Michael FR Vincennes 23.98
29 Regetz, Alan SO Valparaiso 24.66
30 Murphy, Patrick FR Vincennes 24.88
31 Ciotola, P.J. FR Valparaiso 25.65
32 Edwards, Matthew SO Vincennes 25.93
— McNichols, Brian FR Eastern Illinois X23.17

Event 9 Women 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Univ. of Northern Colorado 'A' 3:56.58 40
1) Crouch, Megan JR 2) Gaudielle, Lindsey SO
3) Lorimer, Suzanne JR 4) Hoopii, Saree JR
29.13 59.48 30.86 1:06.80 26.84 58.74 24.95 51.56
2 Miami University 'A' 4:01.65 34
1) Maier, Emily SR 2) Mangano, Casey SR
3) Koch, Ellen SO 4) Kautz, Morgan JR
29.65 1:01.83 31.77 1:08.37 27.17 57.94 25.30 53.51
3 Western Illinois 'A' 4:02.58 32
1) Hall, Erin FR 2) Farrar, Madeha FR
3) Tucker, Kristen JR 4) Sheridan, Erika SR
29.53 1:01.55 29.91 1:05.57 28.16 1:01.25 25.90 54.21
4 Iupui 'A' 4:04.37 30
1) Kropf, Brandi SO 2) Helphinstine, Clare JR
3) Schlottman-A, Jessica JR 4) Krey, Kristen SO
30.50 1:02.67 32.39 1:09.54 26.92 58.48 25.55 53.68
5 Eastern Illinois University 'A' 4:06.12 28
1) Davidson, Malise FR 2) Fischer, Kim SO
3) Willenborg, Rachel JR 4) Wininger, Brittany FR
29.42 1:01.49 31.49 1:07.70 27.86 1:01.01 26.85 55.92
6 Valparaiso 'A' 4:10.14 26
1) Bambach, Lauren SO 2) Clark, Allison FR
3) Seale, Ashley SO 4) Schneider, Leah SO
31.18 1:03.93 33.58 1:11.72 27.49 59.96 25.70 54.53
— Miami University 'B' X4:09.59
1) Hocker, Brittney FR 2) Young-Hyman, Chloe FR
3) Fout, Christen JR 4) Kessler, Lindsey SO
29.91 1:01.45 32.91 1:09.76 28.87 1:02.07 26.93 56.31
— Ball State University 'A' X4:16.19
1) Lucas, Nora JR 2) Fortuna, Bethany FR
3) Nance, Jessica SR 4) Nance, Ericka JR
30.16 1:02.56 34.12 1:15.60 28.85 1:03.05 25.84 54.98
— Univ. of Northern Colorado 'B' X4:19.11
1) McCormick, Cassie FR 2) Coler, Michelle SO
3) Oldham, Elise JR 4) Smith, Atali FR
31.83 1:05.77 32.14 1:08.67 29.10 1:02.85 29.17 1:01.82
— Iupui 'B' X4:41.77
1) Wade, Holly JR 2) Jochum, Ashley SO
3) Schlottman, Jessica JR 4) Carr, Brooke SR
33.99 1:08.64 35.18 1:15.63 33.90 1:13.05 30.57 1:04.45
— Valparaiso 'B' XDQ
1) Jajtner, Katie FR 2) Deardorff, Sarah SR
3) Kroemer, Maggie JR 4) Gregory, Amanda FR
30.92 1:03.07 32.66 1:11.87 28.93 1:02.92 25.82 54.29

Event 10 Men 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Eastern Illinois University 'A' 3:30.44 40
1) Senese, Bill FR 2) Beaman, Tyson FR
3) Luttinen, Paul JR 4) Wahlgren, Rich SR
26.16 53.18 27.15 59.48 23.70 51.92 22.05 45.86
2 Eastern Michigan 'A' 3:31.64 34
1) Revere, Preston FR 2) Garman, Kevin SR
3) Brand, Ian SO 4) Shelton, Aaron SO
26.34 53.82 26.87 58.33 23.48 52.31 22.22 47.18
3 Western Illinois 'A' 3:33.42 32
1) Hierman, Jason JR 2) Norton, Dennis SO
3) Hamlin, Joe JR 4) DuBois, Mark SO
26.31 54.60 28.04 1:00.99 23.88 51.73 22.14 46.10
4 Iupui 'A' 3:35.62 30
1) Anderson, Grant SR 2) Trame, Rob SO
3) Hutchison, Chris FR 4) Parks, A.J. SR
26.80 55.37 27.57 59.86 24.26 53.78 22.19 46.61
5 Valparaiso 'A' 3:36.54 28
1) Smith, Travers FR 2) Ewers, Jeff SR
3) Pedersen, Bob SO 4) Schmidt, Bob SO
26.28 53.66 27.71 1:01.74 24.96 54.15 22.65 46.99
6 Miami University 'A' 3:41.96 26
1) Melling, Kyle FR 2) Snow, Dustin JR
3) Amyot, Andy FR 4) Morris, Jamie FR
30.11 1:00.84 27.78 1:00.08 24.06 52.41 23.31 48.63
7 Vincennes 'A' 3:59.68 24
1) Markey, Paul FR 2) Wiggins, Chris SO
3) Murphy, Patrick FR 4) Hartnett, Michael FR
26.24 55.03 32.49 1:09.79 27.51 1:00.94 25.31 53.92
— Valparaiso 'B' X3:42.88
1) Simpson, Colin FR 2) Peterson, David FR
3) Volberding, Mark SR 4) Aumend, Keith FR
27.73 57.59 28.06 1:01.07 24.80 55.69 23.43 48.53

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here