Miami-Ohio Women Continue To Lead Midwest Confrence Classic

INDIANAPOLIS, Ind, February 21. MIAMI-OHIO sophomore Ellen Koch (Pittsburgh, Pa./Mt. Lebanon) won her second event of the weekend to lead Miami University's women's swimming & diving team on day two of the Midwest Conference Classic. The RedHawks (478 points) retained their stranglehold on first place, 72 points ahead of Northern Colorado (406).

Yesterday's winner in the 200 individual medley, Koch topped the field in the 100 butterfly with a time of 58.07, while senior Katie Scott (St. Louis, Mo./Lindbergh) placed third. The RedHawk duo finished one and two, respectively, in the preliminaries of the event. Koch also took fourth in the 100 backstroke on the day, touching the wall in 1:00.19. Freshman Tyler Smith (Milledgeville, Ga./Baldwin) took first in the prelims of the 200 free before taking third in the finals (1:55.29).

Freshman Chloe Young-Hyman (Baltimore, Md./St. Paul's School) and senior Casey Mangano (Cincinnati, Ohio/St. Ursula) each finished in the top four of the 100 breaststroke for Miami. Young-Hyman finished third in a time of 1:08.44, while Mangano was close behind in 1:08.85. Also taking fourth was senior Emily Maier (Fort Wright, Ky./Notre Dame Academy) in the 400 IM (4:45.53).

In the relay events, the RedHawks took second in the 800 freestyle and third in the 200 medley. The 800 free relay featured Scott, Smith, junior Morgan Kautz (Long Grove, Ill./Stevenson) and freshman Erin Darrah (Dublin, Ohio/Dublin Scioto) and posted a time of 7:53.23. Scott teamed with Koch, Mangano and freshman Margaret Patrick (Marietta, Ga./Holy Innocents) for the 200 medley relay, which finished in 1:50.46.

Day 2 Team Scores:
Women:
Miami – 478
Northern Colorado – 406
Eastern Illinois – 324
Western Illinois – 305
IUPUI – 256
Valparaiso – 219

Men:
Eastern Illinois – 502
Western Illinois – 428
Eastern Michigan – 287
IUPUI – 275
Valparaiso – 257
Miami – 160
Vincennes – 140

Event 11 Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Western Illinois 'A' 1:49.76 40
1) Hall, Erin FR 2) Farrar, Madeha FR
3) Mathis, Lindsay FR 4) Thomasson, Marcy SR
29.15 29.45 26.28 24.88
2 Univ. of Northern Colorado 'A' 1:50.39 34
1) Crouch, Megan JR 2) Gaudielle, Lindsey SO
3) Lorimer, Suzanne JR 4) Sebastian, Hilary SR
28.20 31.10 26.62 24.47
3 Miami University 'A' 1:50.46 32
1) Koch, Ellen SO 2) Mangano, Casey SR
3) Scott, Katie SR 4) Patrick, Margaret FR
28.45 30.87 26.82 24.32
4 Eastern Illinois University 'A' 1:51.36 30
1) Davidson, Malise FR 2) Fischer, Kim SO
3) Curry, Jenny SO 4) Sherbrooke, Jordan SR
27.92 32.26 26.71 24.47
5 Iupui 'A' 1:52.07 28
1) Krey, Kristen SO 2) Helphinstine, Clare JR
3) Miller, Kelly SO 4) Corn, Lindsay SO
28.84 32.02 26.87 24.34
6 Valparaiso 'A' 1:54.12 26
1) Bambach, Lauren SO 2) Deardorff, Sarah SR
3) Seale, Ashley SO 4) Gregory, Amanda FR
29.84 31.81 27.13 25.34
— Ball State University 'A' X1:54.28
1) Lucas, Nora JR 2) Fortuna, Bethany FR
3) Nance, Jessica SR 4) Nance, Ericka JR
29.02 32.88 27.27 25.11
— Miami University 'B' X1:55.91
1) Davidson, Beth SO 2) Swider, Jessica FR
3) Webber, Randi SO 4) Kinker, Ashley SO
30.69 32.55 27.63 25.04
— Univ. of Northern Colorado 'B' X1:57.73
1) Sebastian, Lindsey SO 2) Luciani, Danielle FR
3) Coler, Michelle SO 4) Fiest, Kristen FR
30.88 32.00 28.68 26.17
— Valparaiso 'B' X1:58.90
1) Jajtner, Katie FR 2) Ryan, Katie SO
3) Urbas, Katie SR 4) Trombatore, Daniella JR
29.81 35.72 27.38 25.99
— Eastern Illinois University 'B' X1:59.96
1) Wallace, Christina SO 2) Stotts, Erica FR
3) Smith, Julia SO 4) Smith, Kristy JR
29.23 34.16 30.47 26.10
— Iupui 'B' X2:03.36
1) Carr, Brooke SR 2) Wade, Holly JR
3) Huntsman, Lindsey JR 4) Rowe, Amy FR
34.08 33.73 29.38 26.17

Event 12 Men 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Iupui 'A' 1:35.59 40
1) Anderson, Grant SR 2) Trame, Rob SO
3) Hutchison, Chris FR 4) Parks, A.J. SR
25.01 26.57 23.83 20.18
2 Eastern Michigan 'A' 1:35.78 34
1) Revere, Preston FR 2) Garman, Kevin SR
3) Brand, Ian SO 4) Shelton, Aaron SO
25.08 26.74 23.10 20.86
3 Valparaiso 'A' 1:37.81 32
1) Smith, Travers FR 2) Ewers, Jeff SR
3) Pedersen, Bob SO 4) Kesler, David SO
25.20 26.70 24.14 21.77
4 Western Illinois 'A' 1:38.13 30
1) Hierman, Jason JR 2) Norton, Dennis SO
3) Hamlin, Joe JR 4) Adams, Mike SR
25.40 27.79 23.41 21.53
5 Eastern Illinois University 'A' 1:38.23 28
1) Rhodes, Joe SR 2) Beaman, Tyson FR
3) Luttinen, Paul JR 4) Petersen, Eric JR
26.14 26.83 23.60 21.66
6 Miami University 'A' 1:41.02 26
1) Melling, Kyle FR 2) Snow, Dustin JR
3) Amyot, Andy FR 4) Morris, Jamie FR
27.83 27.55 23.82 21.82
7 Vincennes 'A' 1:48.05 24
1) Swiger, Ryan FR 2) Unger, Michael SO
3) Wiggins, Chris SO 4) Markey, Paul FR
30.44 29.19 26.50 21.92
— Eastern Illinois University 'B' X1:43.90
1) McNichols, Brian FR 2) Croucher, Chad SO
3) Miller, Chris SO 4) Bass, Bryan SO
27.21 29.03 24.01 23.65
— Valparaiso 'B' XDQ
1) Stachniak, Mike FR 2) Peterson, David FR
3) Volberding, Mark SR 4) Badgett, Neal SR
26.37 28.98 24.94 22.26

Event 13 Women 400 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Gaudielle, Lindsey SO No. Colorado 4:41.60 4:38.26 20
29.32 33.21 37.82 37.71 38.11 38.76 31.84 31.49
2 Wininger, Brittany FR Eastern Illinois 4:47.92 4:44.04 17
29.58 33.58 35.50 35.96 40.37 42.17 34.05 32.83
3 Lorimer, Suzanne JR No. Colorado 4:46.09 4:44.73 16
29.25 33.04 37.98 37.65 40.52 41.10 33.22 31.97
4 Maier, Emily SR Miami 4:45.68 4:45.53 15
30.37 35.31 35.78 35.76 41.92 41.91 32.60 31.88
5 Garvey, Claire SO Eastern Illinois 4:47.73 4:47.97 14
30.04 34.98 37.46 36.88 41.48 41.90 33.13 32.10
6 Clark, Allison FR Valparaiso 4:46.74 4:48.32 13
30.30 35.31 37.51 37.10 40.63 40.56 34.04 32.87
7 Eizenga, Ashley JR Western Illinois 4:51.70 4:51.01 12
30.17 35.27 37.18 37.21 41.76 42.80 33.93 32.69
8 Sobecki, Megan FR Eastern Illinois 4:57.34 4:55.06 11
30.48 36.00 37.00 36.49 44.08 44.63 33.64 32.74
B – Final
9 Oldham, Elise JR No. Colorado 4:58.02 4:55.57 9
30.41 34.86 37.52 37.78 43.26 44.41 34.42 32.91
10 Young, Freda JR Eastern Illinois 4:58.57 4:57.47 7
31.56 36.17 38.73 38.50 42.02 42.87 34.38 33.24
11 Wire, Miranda JR Western Illinois 5:00.72 4:57.63 6
32.41 37.77 36.19 36.81 44.24 44.74 32.92 32.55
12 McCormick, Cassie FR No. Colorado 5:03.37 5:01.99 5
30.23 36.14 36.91 36.46 46.46 46.81 35.00 33.98
13 Anderson, Lindsay SO Iupui 5:03.36 5:02.51 4
31.94 37.78 39.08 38.14 44.76 44.88 33.44 32.49
14 Jochum, Ashley SO Iupui 5:02.63 5:02.66 3
30.42 35.41 40.47 39.42 42.24 43.23 36.69 34.78
15 Fortney, Lindsey SO Western Illinois 5:38.67 5:37.03 2
35.28 43.68 44.31 42.57 47.36 47.33 39.13 37.37
— Lowry, Brittni FR No. Colorado 5:03.48 X4:59.66
31.63 35.91 40.88 40.16 40.70 41.38 35.13 33.87

Event 13 Women 400 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Gaudielle, Lindsey SO No. Colorado 4:41.60
29.40 33.14 38.88 38.12 38.16 40.00 32.50 31.40
2 Maier, Emily SR Miami 4:45.68
30.75 35.36 35.92 35.85 41.93 41.69 32.40 31.78
3 Lorimer, Suzanne JR No. Colorado 4:46.09
29.90 33.93 37.66 36.71 41.08 41.23 33.66 31.92
4 Clark, Allison FR Valparaiso 4:46.74
31.08 35.46 37.20 36.96 39.61 40.50 33.34 32.59
5 Garvey, Claire SO Eastern Illinois 4:47.73
30.06 34.71 36.95 37.11 41.52 42.25 32.83 32.30
6 Wininger, Brittany FR Eastern Illinois 4:47.92
30.60 34.96 35.59 35.43 41.35 42.37 34.26 33.36
7 Eizenga, Ashley JR Western Illinois 4:51.70
30.02 34.71 36.67 37.11 42.62 43.06 34.27 33.24
8 Sobecki, Megan FR Eastern Illinois 4:57.34
31.21 36.90 37.76 36.71 44.09 44.05 34.25 32.37
————————————————————————-
9 Oldham, Elise JR No. Colorado 4:58.02
30.66 34.94 36.70 37.36 44.44 45.46 35.24 33.22
10 Young, Freda JR Eastern Illinois 4:58.57
31.67 35.75 38.86 38.32 42.08 42.92 34.92 34.05
11 Wire, Miranda JR Western Illinois 5:00.72
32.18 36.54 36.16 36.43 45.49 45.85 33.83 34.24
12 Jochum, Ashley SO Iupui 5:02.63
30.67 36.01 39.81 39.80 41.58 43.15 36.34 35.27
13 Anderson, Lindsay SO Iupui 5:03.36
31.85 36.75 40.13 38.79 44.60 45.26 34.07 31.91
14 McCormick, Cassie FR No. Colorado 5:03.37
31.21 37.03 36.90 36.83 46.14 46.16 35.71 33.39
15 Montgomery, Jen FR Iupui 5:16.84
34.31 39.48 40.67 39.27 47.22 45.71 35.73 34.45
16 Fortney, Lindsey SO Western Illinois 5:38.67
36.63 42.66 44.06 42.15 48.86 48.52 38.92 36.87
————————————————————————-
— Zastrow, Ashley FR Ball State X4:50.91
30.58 35.19 38.15 37.24 41.48 42.86 33.27 32.14
— Lowry, Brittni FR No. Colorado X5:03.48
31.36 35.55 40.68 39.67 41.61 43.29 36.14 35.18

Event 14 Men 400 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Roberts, Greg JR Western Illinois 4:24.68 4:03.00 20
25.53 29.00 31.53 30.63 35.12 35.77 28.46 26.96
2 Rugari, Phil JR Western Illinois 4:15.36 4:03.23 17
24.69 28.73 31.39 31.13 35.58 36.16 28.49 27.06
3 Melling, Kyle FR Miami 4:13.76 4:14.39 16
26.46 30.81 34.77 33.36 34.33 35.39 30.06 29.21
4 Croucher, Chad SO Eastern Illinois 4:36.01 4:26.50 15
26.99 30.84 34.69 34.62 36.55 38.30 32.71 31.80
5 Grimm, Chas SO Iupui 4:28.77 4:27.31 14
27.16 31.58 35.61 34.07 39.75 40.71 29.44 28.99
6 Nielsen, Matthew FR Western Illinois 4:30.21 4:28.73 13
27.52 31.88 35.67 34.90 38.42 39.03 31.77 29.54
7 Reidy, Ryan SR Eastern Illinois 4:28.89 4:29.71 12
25.85 30.98 35.01 35.26 39.60 40.55 31.49 30.97
8 Meier, Jonathan JR Eastern Illinois 4:28.97 4:34.10 11
25.98 30.85 35.28 35.24 39.05 41.48 32.94 33.28
B – Final
9 Balko, Tim FR Iupui 4:37.64 4:36.00 9
27.91 33.01 35.20 34.11 40.46 41.21 32.91 31.19
10 Thorson, Mike SR Western Illinois 4:42.63 4:45.68 7
28.19 33.50 38.12 37.77 39.82 40.82 34.32 33.14

Event 14 Men 400 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Melling, Kyle FR Miami 4:13.76
26.82 30.36 34.92 33.23 34.14 35.01 30.26 29.02
2 Rugari, Phil JR Western Illinois 4:15.36
25.45 29.44 32.94 32.07 38.12 38.51 31.40 27.43
3 Roberts, Greg JR Western Illinois 4:24.68
27.58 30.63 34.41 34.13 36.56 37.79 32.61 30.97
4 Grimm, Chas SO Iupui 4:28.77
27.31 31.69 35.15 34.49 38.29 40.71 30.44 30.69
5 Reidy, Ryan SR Eastern Illinois 4:28.89
26.33 30.39 35.89 35.08 39.40 39.80 31.02 30.98
6 Meier, Jonathan JR Eastern Illinois 4:28.97
26.51 30.95 35.22 35.27 38.30 40.11 32.35 30.26
7 Nielsen, Matthew FR Western Illinois 4:30.21
27.58 32.19 35.64 35.35 36.84 38.55 32.48 31.58
8 Croucher, Chad SO Eastern Illinois 4:36.01
26.72 30.26 34.11 35.18 39.04 40.21 34.97 35.52
————————————————————————-
9 Balko, Tim FR Iupui 4:37.64
27.62 33.06 34.83 33.58 41.03 42.56 33.06 31.90
10 Thorson, Mike SR Western Illinois 4:42.63
28.49 33.33 37.75 37.57 38.85 39.82 34.10 32.72
— Breckenridge, Tyler FR Western Illinois DQ
29.91 36.58 39.78 38.99 37.76 40.16 38.22 32.16

Event 15 Women 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Koch, Ellen SO Miami 58.56 58.07 20
27.29 30.78
2 Miller, Kelly SO Iupui 59.50 59.30 17
27.92 31.38
3 Scott, Katie SR Miami 59.37 59.41 16
28.13 31.28
4 Krey, Kristen SO Iupui 1:00.32 59.53 15
27.73 31.80
5 Seale, Ashley SO Valparaiso 1:00.12 59.78 14
27.85 31.93
6 Fout, Christen JR Miami 1:00.03 1:00.05 13
28.22 31.83
7 Urbas, Katie SR Valparaiso 1:00.15 1:00.12 12
28.05 32.07
8 Schlottman, Jessica JR Iupui 1:00.13 1:00.19 11
28.03 32.16
B – Final
9 Lorimer, Suzanne JR No. Colorado 1:00.44 59.35 9
27.64 31.71
10 Schneider, Leah SO Valparaiso 1:01.26 1:00.53 7
28.11 32.42
11 DeRosa, Beth SR Western Illinois 1:00.81 1:00.76 6
28.13 32.63
12 Lossing, Laura-Ashley FR Miami 1:00.92 1:01.03 5
28.53 32.50
13 Mathis, Lindsay FR Western Illinois 1:01.75 1:01.09 4
28.52 32.57
14 Webber, Randi SO Miami 1:01.43 1:01.36 3
28.74 32.62
15 Barcza, Kelly JR Miami 1:01.78 1:01.48 2
28.03 33.45
16 Willenborg, Rachel JR Eastern Illinois 1:01.53 1:01.77 1
29.09 32.68
C – Final
17 Tucker, Kristen JR Western Illinois 1:01.87 1:01.63
28.70 32.93
18 Gregory, Amanda FR Valparaiso 1:03.69 1:02.75
29.61 33.14
19 Swider, Jessica FR Miami 1:04.62 1:03.36
29.40 33.96
20 Latta, Kelsey FR Valparaiso 1:04.41 1:05.31
29.84 35.47
21 Huntsman, Lindsey JR Iupui 1:05.68 1:07.65
30.41 37.24
22 Hummell, Marci SR Iupui 1:09.97 1:09.55
32.07 37.48
23 Tabb, Caroline FR Vincennes 1:08.52 1:10.04
30.76 39.28
— Hocker, Brittney FR Miami 1:00.21 X1:00.50
28.39 32.11

Event 15 Women 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Koch, Ellen SO Miami 58.56
27.70 30.86
2 Scott, Katie SR Miami 59.37
28.08 31.29
3 Miller, Kelly SO Iupui 59.50
27.88 31.62
4 Fout, Christen JR Miami 1:00.03
28.41 31.62
5 Seale, Ashley SO Valparaiso 1:00.12
27.89 32.23
6 Schlottman, Jessica JR Iupui 1:00.13
28.03 32.10
7 Urbas, Katie SR Valparaiso 1:00.15
28.08 32.07
8 Krey, Kristen SO Iupui 1:00.32
27.13 33.19
————————————————————————-
9 Lorimer, Suzanne JR No. Colorado 1:00.44
28.37 32.07
10 DeRosa, Beth SR Western Illinois 1:00.81
28.43 32.38
11 Lossing, Laura-Ashley FR Miami 1:00.92
28.45 32.47
12 Schneider, Leah SO Valparaiso 1:01.26
28.36 32.90
13 Webber, Randi SO Miami 1:01.43
28.57 32.86
14 Willenborg, Rachel JR Eastern Illinois 1:01.53
28.54 32.99
15 Mathis, Lindsay FR Western Illinois 1:01.75
27.68 34.07
16 Barcza, Kelly JR Miami 1:01.78
28.58 33.20
————————————————————————-
17 Tucker, Kristen JR Western Illinois 1:01.87
28.75 33.12
18 Gregory, Amanda FR Valparaiso 1:03.69
29.07 34.62
19 Latta, Kelsey FR Valparaiso 1:04.41
29.78 34.63
20 Swider, Jessica FR Miami 1:04.62
29.96 34.66
21 Huntsman, Lindsey JR Iupui 1:05.68
29.54 36.14
22 Tabb, Caroline FR Vincennes 1:08.52
31.17 37.35
23 Hummell, Marci SR Iupui 1:09.97
32.39 37.58
— Hocker, Brittney FR Miami X1:00.21
27.95 32.26
— Schaser, Allison FR Miami X1:01.25
28.50 32.75
— Nance, Jessica SR Ball State X1:02.05
28.13 33.92
— Kessler, Lindsey SO Miami X1:05.66
29.53 36.13
— Smith, Kristy JR Eastern Illinois X1:07.55
31.26 36.29
— Smith, Julia SO Eastern Illinois X1:08.31
32.10 36.21

Event 16 Men 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Kuchyak, Joe JR Western Illinois 53.32 52.18 20
24.17 28.01
2 Holben, Matt JR Eastern Illinois 53.02 52.21 17
24.60 27.61
3 Hamlin, Joe JR Western Illinois 52.59 52.71 16
24.05 28.66
4 Luttinen, Paul JR Eastern Illinois 52.39 52.76 15
24.26 28.50
5 Amyot, Andy FR Miami 52.73 52.78 14
24.57 28.21
6 Brand, Ian SO Eastern Michigan 53.06 52.93 13
24.76 28.17
7 Miller, Chris SO Eastern Illinois 53.24 53.04 12
24.68 28.36
8 Eames, Brent SO Western Illinois 52.97 53.37 11
25.07 28.30
B – Final
9 Vara, Bill SO Western Illinois 53.71 53.08 9
25.02 28.06
10 Barrons, Kyle FR Eastern Michigan 53.71 53.52 7
24.76 28.76
11 Petersen, Eric JR Eastern Illinois 53.67 53.74 6
24.86 28.88
12 Pedersen, Bob SO Valparaiso 55.01 54.01 5
25.14 28.87
13 Hutchison, Chris FR Iupui 54.74 54.26 4
25.27 28.99
14 Volberding, Mark SR Valparaiso 56.78 57.12 3
26.18 30.94
15 Regetz, Alan SO Valparaiso 57.92 58.12 2
26.62 31.50
16 Wiggins, Chris SO Vincennes 1:00.90 1:00.51 1
28.44 32.07
C – Final
17 Unger, Michael SO Vincennes 1:02.05 1:00.38
26.54 33.84
18 Ciotola, P.J. FR Valparaiso 1:02.68 1:03.18
28.28 34.90

Event 16 Men 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Luttinen, Paul JR Eastern Illinois 52.39
24.35 28.04
2 Hamlin, Joe JR Western Illinois 52.59
24.06 28.53
3 Amyot, Andy FR Miami 52.73
24.64 28.09
4 Eames, Brent SO Western Illinois 52.97
24.83 28.14
5 Holben, Matt JR Eastern Illinois 53.02
25.17 27.85
6 Brand, Ian SO Eastern Michigan 53.06
24.51 28.55
7 Miller, Chris SO Eastern Illinois 53.24
24.75 28.49
8 Kuchyak, Joe JR Western Illinois 53.32
24.93 28.39
————————————————————————-
9 Petersen, Eric JR Eastern Illinois 53.67
24.76 28.91
10 Vara, Bill SO Western Illinois 53.71
24.74 28.97
10 Barrons, Kyle FR Eastern Michigan 53.71
24.90 28.81
12 Hutchison, Chris FR Iupui 54.74
24.99 29.75
13 Pedersen, Bob SO Valparaiso 55.01
25.70 29.31
14 Volberding, Mark SR Valparaiso 56.78
26.07 30.71
15 Regetz, Alan SO Valparaiso 57.92
26.54 31.38
16 Wiggins, Chris SO Vincennes 1:00.90
28.23 32.67
————————————————————————-
17 Unger, Michael SO Vincennes 1:02.05
26.56 35.49
18 Ciotola, P.J. FR Valparaiso 1:02.68
29.03 33.65

Event 17 Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Sherbrooke, Jordan SR Eastern Illinois 1:56.57 1:55.21 20
27.16 28.88 29.51 29.66
2 Hochauser, Zoe FR Western Illinois 1:56.53 1:55.28 17
27.41 28.82 29.35 29.70
3 Smith, Tyler FR Miami 1:55.49 1:55.29 16
27.50 29.44 29.09 29.26
4 Plunkard, Nikki FR No. Colorado 1:57.00 1:55.43 15
26.68 28.72 29.71 30.32
5 Kautz, Morgan JR Miami 1:57.25 1:56.37 14
26.86 29.23 29.82 30.46
6 Corn, Lindsay SO Iupui 1:57.15 1:57.21 13
26.74 30.00 30.45 30.02
7 Curry, Jenny SO Eastern Illinois 1:57.99 1:58.84 12
26.69 30.32 31.16 30.67
8 Darrah, Erin FR Miami 1:59.40 2:00.00 11
28.15 29.85 30.67 31.33
B – Final
9 Sheridan, Erika SR Western Illinois 1:59.99 1:57.52 9
27.17 29.83 30.54 29.98
10 Kerek, Amber FR Miami 1:59.50 1:59.35 7
27.48 29.91 30.82 31.14
11 Binek, Sierra JR No. Colorado 2:00.49 1:59.47 6
27.86 30.15 30.25 31.21
12 Couch, Angie JR Western Illinois 1:59.72 1:59.69 5
28.73 30.30 30.43 30.23
13 Nelson, Britt SO Valparaiso 2:01.40 2:01.45 4
28.07 30.52 31.46 31.40
14 Trombatore, Daniella JR Valparaiso 2:01.61 2:01.49 3
28.19 31.42 30.67 31.21
15 McCoy, Kristin FR Eastern Illinois 2:00.95 2:02.54 2
27.23 30.58 32.14 32.59
16 Frawley, Megan FR Eastern Illinois 2:01.13 2:03.39 1
27.78 30.54 32.92 32.15
C – Final
17 Heyde, Lauren SO Iupui 2:03.27 2:00.94
27.50 30.54 31.27 31.63
18 Patrick, Margaret FR Miami 2:02.15 2:02.31
27.88 31.25 31.98 31.20
19 Rosenbarger, Laura SO Miami 2:02.19 2:02.63
28.43 30.95 31.82 31.43
19 Sebastian, Hilary SR No. Colorado 2:03.25 2:02.63
27.88 31.21 32.01 31.53
21 Putt, Allison SO Eastern Illinois 2:03.21 2:03.12
27.55 30.68 32.38 32.51
22 Thomasson, Marcy SR Western Illinois 2:02.49 2:03.47
28.01 31.81 32.20 31.45
23 Schmidt, Ashley FR Western Illinois 2:04.99 2:03.63
28.26 31.19 32.53 31.65
24 O'Toole, Taren JR Eastern Illinois 2:02.84 2:03.94
27.56 30.70 32.82 32.86

Event 17 Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Smith, Tyler FR Miami 1:55.49
27.28 29.33 28.94 29.94
2 Hochauser, Zoe FR Western Illinois 1:56.53
27.80 29.63 29.14 29.96
3 Sherbrooke, Jordan SR Eastern Illinois 1:56.57
27.55 29.55 29.68 29.79
4 Plunkard, Nikki FR No. Colorado 1:57.00
27.77 29.75 30.26 29.22
5 Corn, Lindsay SO Iupui 1:57.15
26.03 28.85 30.86 31.41
6 Kautz, Morgan JR Miami 1:57.25
27.69 29.72 30.01 29.83
7 Curry, Jenny SO Eastern Illinois 1:57.99
27.63 30.52 29.70 30.14
8 Darrah, Erin FR Miami 1:59.40
28.40 30.18 30.56 30.26
————————————————————————-
9 Kerek, Amber FR Miami 1:59.50
27.53 29.83 30.90 31.24
10 Couch, Angie JR Western Illinois 1:59.72
29.00 30.53 30.53 29.66
11 Sheridan, Erika SR Western Illinois 1:59.99
28.28 30.19 31.02 30.50
12 Binek, Sierra JR No. Colorado 2:00.49
27.98 29.99 30.88 31.64
13 McCoy, Kristin FR Eastern Illinois 2:00.95
27.13 29.92 31.87 32.03
14 Frawley, Megan FR Eastern Illinois 2:01.13
28.11 30.50 31.60 30.92
15 Nelson, Britt SO Valparaiso 2:01.40
28.02 30.44 30.87 32.07
16 Trombatore, Daniella JR Valparaiso 2:01.61
28.99 31.14 30.77 30.71
————————————————————————-
17 Patrick, Margaret FR Miami 2:02.15
27.89 31.08 31.71 31.47
18 Rosenbarger, Laura SO Miami 2:02.19
28.63 30.80 31.04 31.72
19 Thomasson, Marcy SR Western Illinois 2:02.49
28.65 31.02 31.36 31.46
20 O'Toole, Taren JR Eastern Illinois 2:02.84
27.63 30.38 32.25 32.58
21 Putt, Allison SO Eastern Illinois 2:03.21
27.81 30.85 32.27 32.28
22 Sebastian, Hilary SR No. Colorado 2:03.25
28.96 31.84 31.21 31.24
23 Heyde, Lauren SO Iupui 2:03.27
27.98 30.66 32.19 32.44
24 Schmidt, Ashley FR Western Illinois 2:04.99
28.78 31.45 32.44 32.32
————————————————————————-
25 Rowe, Amy FR Iupui 2:06.21
28.32 31.24 32.93 33.72
26 Smith, Atali FR No. Colorado 2:09.59
29.61 32.38 33.64 33.96
————————————————————————-
27 Ryan, Katie SO Valparaiso 2:10.98
30.75 33.28 33.65 33.30
— Kinker, Ashley SO Miami X1:59.15
28.85 30.91 30.02 29.37
— Davidson, Beth SO Miami X2:00.59
27.83 30.28 31.41 31.07
— Nance, Ericka JR Ball State X2:01.60
28.17 30.03 31.15 32.25
— Lucas, Nora JR Ball State X2:02.11
27.80 30.36 31.58 32.37
— Waizenhofer, Susan FR Miami X2:02.30
28.19 30.63 31.62 31.86
— Nance, Jessica SR Ball State X2:03.99
28.77 30.78 31.99 32.45
— Wroblewski, Nicole SO Eastern Illinois X2:06.98
29.94 32.36 32.51 32.17
— Schleicher, Nancy SR Eastern Illinois X2:07.07
29.36 31.78 33.21 32.72
— Lund, Christina SO Iupui X2:11.60
29.79 32.78 34.25 34.78
— Sneed, Lacy SO Iupui X2:18.83
29.89 33.43 36.85 38.66

Event 18 Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Wahlgren, Rich SR Eastern Illinois 1:45.18 1:42.60 20
24.29 26.30 25.78 26.23
2 Watson, Tom JR Eastern Illinois 1:44.38 1:42.68 17
24.16 26.18 26.25 26.09
3 DuBois, Mark SO Western Illinois 1:43.99 1:43.36 16
25.11 26.14 26.10 26.01
4 Revere, Preston FR Eastern Michigan 1:44.11 1:43.89 15
25.01 26.23 26.96 25.69
5 Stanczyk, Eric SO Eastern Michigan 1:43.78 1:44.25 14
23.57 26.42 27.05 27.21
6 Schulz, Alex SO Eastern Michigan 1:42.71 1:44.74 13
24.35 26.45 27.17 26.77
7 Muchna, Frank JR Eastern Illinois 1:45.29 1:45.10 12
24.88 26.73 26.62 26.87
8 Schmidt, Bob SO Valparaiso 1:45.83 1:46.58 11
25.21 27.25 27.24 26.88
B – Final
9 Morris, Jamie FR Miami 1:46.22 1:46.18 9
24.60 26.73 27.39 27.46
10 Aumend, Keith FR Valparaiso 1:46.73 1:46.68 7
25.27 27.53 27.27 26.61
11 Forney, Mitch FR Eastern Illinois 1:47.65 1:47.12 6
25.05 27.56 27.57 26.94
12 Ray, Preston JR Iupui 1:46.74 1:47.27 5
24.99 27.33 27.76 27.19
13 Wyckoff, Joe FR Eastern Illinois 1:48.92 1:47.33 4
25.59 27.20 27.78 26.76
14 Anderson, Paul SO Eastern Illinois 1:48.75 1:48.35 3
24.91 27.64 27.71 28.09
15 Clavey, Matt FR Western Illinois 1:48.39 1:48.44 2
25.03 27.19 27.37 28.85
16 Anderson, Grant SR Iupui 1:48.48 1:51.35 1
25.46 27.77 28.75 29.37
C – Final
17 Kesler, David SO Valparaiso 1:50.97 1:50.11
25.54 27.80 27.82 28.95
18 Johnson, Dan FR Valparaiso 1:57.82 1:55.30
25.48 28.45 30.16 31.21
19 Hartnett, Michael FR Vincennes 2:03.76 2:04.89
26.58 30.47 33.13 34.71
20 Holdorf, Brian SO Vincennes 2:10.26 2:11.84
27.24 30.63 37.09 36.88

Event 18 Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Schulz, Alex SO Eastern Michigan 1:42.71
24.27 25.96 26.04 26.44
2 Stanczyk, Eric SO Eastern Michigan 1:43.78
23.52 26.09 27.06 27.11
3 DuBois, Mark SO Western Illinois 1:43.99
24.42 26.40 27.15 26.02
4 Revere, Preston FR Eastern Michigan 1:44.11
23.92 26.61 26.65 26.93
5 Watson, Tom JR Eastern Illinois 1:44.38
24.38 26.15 26.93 26.92
6 Wahlgren, Rich SR Eastern Illinois 1:45.18
24.36 27.10 25.78 27.94
7 Muchna, Frank JR Eastern Illinois 1:45.29
24.79 26.56 26.98 26.96
8 Schmidt, Bob SO Valparaiso 1:45.83
24.78 26.95 26.51 27.59
————————————————————————-
9 Morris, Jamie FR Miami 1:46.22
24.46 26.58 27.32 27.86
10 Aumend, Keith FR Valparaiso 1:46.73
25.07 27.32 27.22 27.12
11 Ray, Preston JR Iupui 1:46.74
24.85 26.86 27.52 27.51
12 Forney, Mitch FR Eastern Illinois 1:47.65
24.91 27.41 27.99 27.34
13 Clavey, Matt FR Western Illinois 1:48.39
25.67 26.78 27.43 28.51
14 Anderson, Grant SR Iupui 1:48.48
25.24 28.31 27.13 27.80
15 Anderson, Paul SO Eastern Illinois 1:48.75
24.36 27.23 27.74 29.42
16 Wyckoff, Joe FR Eastern Illinois 1:48.92
25.07 26.89 27.89 29.07
————————————————————————-
17 Vittorio, Damien SO Iupui 1:49.03
25.19 27.67 27.74 28.43
18 Kesler, David SO Valparaiso 1:50.97
24.69 27.20 28.62 30.46
19 Johnson, Dan FR Valparaiso 1:57.82
26.20 28.77 31.23 31.62
20 Hartnett, Michael FR Vincennes 2:03.76
26.38 29.85 32.91 34.62
21 Holdorf, Brian SO Vincennes 2:10.26
26.57 30.98 34.96 37.75
— Bass, Bryan SO Eastern Illinois X1:52.71
25.71 28.47 29.39 29.14

Event 19 Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Farrar, Madeha FR Western Illinois 1:06.11 1:05.35 20
30.49 34.86
2 Coler, Michelle SO No. Colorado 1:07.95 1:07.77 17
32.14 35.63
3 Young-Hyman, Chloe FR Miami 1:09.51 1:08.44 16
32.06 36.38
4 Mangano, Casey SR Miami 1:08.39 1:08.85 15
32.46 36.39
5 Helphinstine, Clare JR Iupui 1:09.43 1:09.41 14
32.61 36.80
6 Robus, Hannah JR No. Colorado 1:09.08 1:09.74 13
32.58 37.16
7 Fischer, Kim SO Eastern Illinois 1:09.92 1:09.86 12
32.98 36.88
8 Miranda, Josie JR No. Colorado 1:10.28 1:11.23 11
33.15 38.08
B – Final
9 Swider, Jessica FR Miami 1:10.51 1:09.28 9
32.92 36.36
10 Javornik, Amy SO Miami 1:10.66 1:10.83 7
33.58 37.25
11 Seale, Ashley SO Valparaiso 1:11.08 1:11.07 6
33.42 37.65
12 Deardorff, Sarah SR Valparaiso 1:11.21 1:11.31 5
33.11 38.20
13 Luciani, Danielle FR No. Colorado 1:10.64 1:11.53 4
33.39 38.14
14 Jochum, Ashley SO Iupui 1:12.51 1:12.85 3
33.97 38.88
15 DeRosa, Beth SR Western Illinois 1:13.38 1:13.66 2
34.68 38.98
16 Moll, Jenn SO Western Illinois 1:17.98 1:17.27 1
35.25 42.02
C – Final
17 Noth, Pam SO Iupui 1:18.90 1:18.72
36.73 41.99
— Bayard, Julia SO Miami 1:09.22 X1:09.20
32.39 36.81
— Huff, Kyndra FR Miami 1:13.17 X1:12.66
34.14 38.52
— Stotts, Erica FR Eastern Illinois 1:13.97 X1:13.81
34.61 39.20
— Lowry, Brittni FR No. Colorado 1:13.32 X1:13.87
34.61 39.26
— Doxsie, Jill JR Eastern Illinois 1:16.20 X1:16.56
36.09 40.47

Event 19 Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
Preliminaries
— Fortuna, Bethany FR Ball State 1:12.36
33.49 38.87
1 Farrar, Madeha FR Western Illinois 1:06.11
31.09 35.02
2 Coler, Michelle SO No. Colorado 1:07.95
32.15 35.80
3 Mangano, Casey SR Miami 1:08.39
32.56 35.83
4 Robus, Hannah JR No. Colorado 1:09.08
32.42 36.66
5 Helphinstine, Clare JR Iupui 1:09.43
32.68 36.75
6 Young-Hyman, Chloe FR Miami 1:09.51
33.09 36.42
7 Fischer, Kim SO Eastern Illinois 1:09.92
33.50 36.42
————————————————————————-
8 Miranda, Josie JR No. Colorado 1:10.28
32.99 37.29
9 Swider, Jessica FR Miami 1:10.51
33.31 37.20
10 Luciani, Danielle FR No. Colorado 1:10.64
33.15 37.49
11 Javornik, Amy SO Miami 1:10.66
33.26 37.40
12 Seale, Ashley SO Valparaiso 1:11.08
33.15 37.93
13 Deardorff, Sarah SR Valparaiso 1:11.21
33.28 37.93
14 Jochum, Ashley SO Iupui 1:12.51
34.37 38.14
15 DeRosa, Beth SR Western Illinois 1:13.38
34.78 38.60
————————————————————————-
16 Moll, Jenn SO Western Illinois 1:17.98
35.85 42.13
17 Noth, Pam SO Iupui 1:18.90
37.32 41.58
— Bayard, Julia SO Miami X1:09.22
32.37 36.85
— Huff, Kyndra FR Miami X1:13.17
34.15 39.02
— Lowry, Brittni FR No. Colorado X1:13.32
34.69 38.63
— Stotts, Erica FR Eastern Illinois X1:13.97
34.83 39.14
— Doxsie, Jill JR Eastern Illinois X1:16.20
35.87 40.33

Event 20 Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Garman, Kevin SR Eastern Michigan 59.05 58.35 20
27.21 31.14
2 Markey, Paul FR Vincennes 59.47 59.06 17
27.14 31.92
3 Trame, Rob SO Iupui 1:00.35 59.56 16
27.72 31.84
4 Peterson, David FR Valparaiso 1:01.36 1:00.93 15
28.53 32.40
5 Beaman, Tyson FR Eastern Illinois 1:00.96 1:01.15 13
27.89 33.26
6 Croucher, Chad SO Eastern Illinois 1:01.72 1:01.28 12
28.61 32.67
7 Shelton, Aaron SO Eastern Michigan 1:01.85 1:01.84 11
28.59 33.25
— Snow, Dustin JR Miami 1:00.40 DQ 14
28.37 32.63
B – Final
9 Amyot, Andy FR Miami 1:02.32 1:00.81 9
28.44 32.37
10 Ewers, Jeff SR Valparaiso 1:02.02 1:01.21 7
28.33 32.88
11 Norton, Dennis SO Western Illinois 1:02.16 1:02.28 6
28.98 33.30
12 Breckenridge, Tyler FR Western Illinois 1:03.81 1:03.82 5
30.17 33.65
13 Meier, Jonathan JR Eastern Illinois 1:03.03 1:03.85 4
29.77 34.08
14 Nielsen, Matthew FR Western Illinois 1:04.08 1:04.23 3
30.02 34.21
15 Kirby, Patrick SO Valparaiso 1:06.35 1:04.93 2
29.97 34.96
16 Parks, A.J. SR Iupui 1:04.32 1:05.44 1
31.05 34.39
C – Final
17 Thorson, Mike SR Western Illinois 1:06.80 1:06.96
31.40 35.56
18 Murphy, Patrick FR Vincennes 1:09.38 1:10.30
33.07 37.23
19 Edwards, Matthew SO Vincennes 1:17.94 1:18.29
36.40 41.89

Event 20 Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Garman, Kevin SR Eastern Michigan 59.05
27.92 31.13
2 Markey, Paul FR Vincennes 59.47
27.78 31.69
3 Trame, Rob SO Iupui 1:00.35
27.91 32.44
4 Snow, Dustin JR Miami 1:00.40
28.43 31.97
5 Beaman, Tyson FR Eastern Illinois 1:00.96
28.11 32.85
6 Peterson, David FR Valparaiso 1:01.36
28.72 32.64
7 Croucher, Chad SO Eastern Illinois 1:01.72
29.20 32.52
8 Shelton, Aaron SO Eastern Michigan 1:01.85
28.54 33.31
————————————————————————-
9 Ewers, Jeff SR Valparaiso 1:02.02
28.62 33.40
10 Norton, Dennis SO Western Illinois 1:02.16
29.00 33.16
11 Amyot, Andy FR Miami 1:02.32
28.96 33.36
12 Meier, Jonathan JR Eastern Illinois 1:03.03
29.83 33.20
13 Breckenridge, Tyler FR Western Illinois 1:03.81
30.11 33.70
14 Nielsen, Matthew FR Western Illinois 1:04.08
29.93 34.15
15 Parks, A.J. SR Iupui 1:04.32
29.63 34.69
16 Kirby, Patrick SO Valparaiso 1:06.35
30.29 36.06
————————————————————————-
17 Thorson, Mike SR Western Illinois 1:06.80
31.64 35.16
18 Murphy, Patrick FR Vincennes 1:09.38
32.58 36.80
19 Edwards, Matthew SO Vincennes 1:17.94
36.41 41.53

Event 21 Women 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Hoopii, Saree JR No. Colorado 59.30 56.62 20
27.33 29.29
2 Crouch, Megan JR No. Colorado 59.64 59.39 17
28.92 30.47
3 Davidson, Malise FR Eastern Illinois 1:00.42 59.46 16
28.65 30.81
4 Koch, Ellen SO Miami 1:00.52 1:00.19 15
29.46 30.73
5 Hall, Erin FR Western Illinois 1:00.89 1:01.31 14
30.03 31.28
6 Maier, Emily SR Miami 1:02.27 1:02.64 13
30.36 32.28
7 Jajtner, Katie FR Valparaiso 1:02.65 1:02.90 12
30.27 32.63
8 Kropf, Brandi SO Iupui 1:02.60 1:03.20 11
30.78 32.42
B – Final
9 Wire, Miranda JR Western Illinois 1:02.83 1:02.27 9
30.67 31.60
10 Wroblewski, Alicia JR Eastern Illinois 1:03.61 1:03.19 7
30.74 32.45
11 Bambach, Lauren SO Valparaiso 1:03.12 1:03.22 6
30.71 32.51
12 Wallace, Christina SO Eastern Illinois 1:03.54 1:03.31 5
30.14 33.17
13 Dean, Calli SR No. Colorado 1:04.36 1:03.64 4
30.99 32.65
14 Glow, Meghan SO Eastern Illinois 1:03.23 1:04.69 3
31.49 33.20
15 Fiest, Kristen FR No. Colorado 1:04.93 1:05.08 2
31.86 33.22
16 Sebastian, Lindsey SO No. Colorado 1:04.57 1:05.71 1
31.88 33.83
C – Final
17 Atkinson, Liz FR Western Illinois 1:05.62 1:05.05
31.51 33.54
18 McCormick, Cassie FR No. Colorado 1:06.12 1:05.77
32.19 33.58
19 Willenborg, Rachel JR Eastern Illinois 1:04.96 1:05.91
31.76 34.15
20 Wade, Holly JR Iupui 1:06.02 1:06.13
32.75 33.38
21 McDonald, Shannon SO Valparaiso 1:09.10 1:08.92
33.52 35.40
22 Carr, Brooke SR Iupui 1:10.84 1:11.77
34.93 36.84
23 Sater, Jewel FR Vincennes 1:26.21 1:27.62
42.95 44.67
— Hocker, Brittney FR Miami 1:01.99 X1:01.64
30.07 31.57

Event 21 Women 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Hoopii, Saree JR No. Colorado 59.30
28.99 30.31
2 Crouch, Megan JR No. Colorado 59.64
29.17 30.47
3 Davidson, Malise FR Eastern Illinois 1:00.42
29.01 31.41
4 Koch, Ellen SO Miami 1:00.52
29.72 30.80
5 Hall, Erin FR Western Illinois 1:00.89
29.77 31.12
6 Maier, Emily SR Miami 1:02.27
30.17 32.10
7 Kropf, Brandi SO Iupui 1:02.60
30.54 32.06
8 Jajtner, Katie FR Valparaiso 1:02.65
30.77 31.88
————————————————————————-
9 Wire, Miranda JR Western Illinois 1:02.83
30.83 32.00
10 Bambach, Lauren SO Valparaiso 1:03.12
30.71 32.41
11 Glow, Meghan SO Eastern Illinois 1:03.23
30.64 32.59
12 Wallace, Christina SO Eastern Illinois 1:03.54
30.25 33.29
13 Wroblewski, Alicia JR Eastern Illinois 1:03.61
30.49 33.12
14 Dean, Calli SR No. Colorado 1:04.36
31.37 32.99
15 Sebastian, Lindsey SO No. Colorado 1:04.57
31.14 33.43
16 Fiest, Kristen FR No. Colorado 1:04.93
31.59 33.34
————————————————————————-
17 Willenborg, Rachel JR Eastern Illinois 1:04.96
31.00 33.96
18 Atkinson, Liz FR Western Illinois 1:05.62
31.54 34.08
19 Wade, Holly JR Iupui 1:06.02
32.22 33.80
20 McCormick, Cassie FR No. Colorado 1:06.12
31.92 34.20
21 McDonald, Shannon SO Valparaiso 1:09.10
33.64 35.46
22 Carr, Brooke SR Iupui 1:10.84
34.23 36.61
23 Sater, Jewel FR Vincennes 1:26.21
41.94 44.27
— Hocker, Brittney FR Miami X1:01.99
30.23 31.76

Event 22 Men 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Senese, Bill FR Eastern Illinois 52.68 51.96 20
25.48 26.48
2 Smith, Travers FR Valparaiso 54.41 52.74 17
25.89 26.85
3 Dennis, Dru JR Western Illinois 53.58 53.75 16
25.94 27.81
4 Hierman, Jason JR Western Illinois 53.80 53.92 15
26.04 27.88
5 Anderson, Grant SR Iupui 55.76 54.39 14
25.97 28.42
6 Rhodes, Joe SR Eastern Illinois 55.02 56.20 13
27.35 28.85
7 Simpson, Colin FR Valparaiso 56.59 56.43 12
27.42 29.01
8 Stachniak, Mike FR Valparaiso 57.72 57.45 11
27.69 29.76
B – Final
9 Luttinen, Paul JR Eastern Illinois 1:01.20 58.17 9
28.52 29.65
10 Balko, Tim FR Iupui 58.15 58.26 7
28.84 29.42
11 Vittorio, Damien SO Iupui 58.09 58.58 6
28.92 29.66
12 Hermann, Christopher FR Western Illinois 1:00.70 1:00.42 5
28.58 31.84
13 Reidy, Ryan SR Eastern Illinois 1:11.95 1:00.56 4
29.15 31.41
14 Wiggins, Chris SO Vincennes 1:05.62 1:03.60 3
30.67 32.93
15 Swiger, Ryan FR Vincennes 1:09.28 1:08.05 2
33.12 34.93

Event 22 Men 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
Preliminaries
— McNichols, Brian FR Eastern Illinois 58.71
27.80 30.91
1 Senese, Bill FR Eastern Illinois 52.68
25.77 26.91
2 Dennis, Dru JR Western Illinois 53.58
26.10 27.48
3 Hierman, Jason JR Western Illinois 53.80
26.00 27.80
4 Smith, Travers FR Valparaiso 54.41
26.52 27.89
5 Rhodes, Joe SR Eastern Illinois 55.02
26.70 28.32
6 Anderson, Grant SR Iupui 55.76
26.98 28.78
7 Simpson, Colin FR Valparaiso 56.59
27.37 29.22
————————————————————————-
8 Stachniak, Mike FR Valparaiso 57.72
28.04 29.68
9 Vittorio, Damien SO Iupui 58.09
28.63 29.46
10 Balko, Tim FR Iupui 58.15
28.77 29.38
11 Hermann, Christopher FR Western Illinois 1:00.70
29.03 31.67
12 Luttinen, Paul JR Eastern Illinois 1:01.20
29.75 31.45
13 Wiggins, Chris SO Vincennes 1:05.62
31.44 34.18
14 Swiger, Ryan FR Vincennes 1:09.28
34.76 34.52
15 Reidy, Ryan SR Eastern Illinois 1:11.95
1:11.95

Event 25 Women 800 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Univ. of Northern Colorado 'A' 7:47.27 40
1) Plunkard, Nikki FR 2) Gaudielle, Lindsey SO
3) Binek, Sierra JR 4) Hoopii, Saree JR
27.16 56.65 1:26.78 1:55.98 27.02 56.90 1:27.40 1:58.92
26.85 56.38 1:27.09 1:57.61 25.93 55.16 1:25.92 1:54.76
2 Miami University 'A' 7:53.23 34
1) Kautz, Morgan JR 2) Darrah, Erin FR
3) Scott, Katie SR 4) Smith, Tyler FR
27.05 56.24 1:26.43 1:57.23 27.55 58.08 1:29.43 2:00.41
28.36 58.79 1:29.28 1:59.42 26.98 56.64 1:26.16 1:56.17
3 Western Illinois 'A' 7:56.30 32
1) Sheridan, Erika SR 2) Couch, Angie JR
3) Hall, Erin FR 4) Hochauser, Zoe FR
27.49 57.58 1:28.73 2:00.05 27.86 58.15 1:28.71 1:59.22
27.09 57.15 1:28.72 1:59.93 26.69 56.35 1:26.99 1:57.10
4 Eastern Illinois University 'A' 7:57.38 30
1) Sherbrooke, Jordan SR 2) Curry, Jenny SO
3) Wininger, Brittany FR 4) McCoy, Kristin FR
27.16 56.23 1:26.80 1:56.47 26.30 56.54 1:28.36 2:00.44
26.85 56.92 1:27.76 1:58.69 26.67 57.05 1:29.55 2:01.78
5 Iupui 'A' 8:01.42 28
1) Kropf, Brandi SO 2) Heyde, Lauren SO
3) Schlottman, Jessica JR 4) Corn, Lindsay SO
27.62 58.17 1:29.81 2:01.66 27.43 57.60 1:28.83 2:00.20
27.31 58.22 1:30.12 2:02.09 26.96 57.32 1:28.09 1:57.47
6 Valparaiso 'A' 8:03.70 26
1) Nelson, Britt SO 2) Trombatore, Daniella JR
3) Urbas, Katie SR 4) Schneider, Leah SO
28.28 59.21 1:31.11 2:02.92 27.85 59.32 1:30.83 2:02.79
27.35 57.45 1:28.48 2:00.31 26.85 57.02 1:27.20 1:57.68
— Miami University 'B' X8:10.66
1) Kinker, Ashley SO 2) Kerek, Amber FR
3) Rosenbarger, Laura SO 4) Davidson, Beth SO
28.52 59.04 1:29.92 2:00.40 27.51 58.77 1:30.28 2:01.25
29.31 1:01.73 1:34.46 2:07.26 27.51 58.42 1:30.06 2:01.75

Event 26 Men 800 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Eastern Illinois University 'A' 6:54.72 40
1) Wahlgren, Rich SR 2) Muchna, Frank JR
3) Watson, Tom JR 4) Senese, Bill FR
24.12 50.34 1:17.11 1:43.51 23.91 50.46 1:18.13 1:44.94
23.06 49.09 1:15.33 1:41.35 23.63 50.06 1:16.62 1:44.92
2 Western Illinois 'A' 7:02.25 34
1) Roberts, Greg JR 2) Rugari, Phil JR
3) Eames, Brent SO 4) DuBois, Mark SO
23.74 50.15 1:17.40 1:44.31 23.71 50.36 1:17.30 1:43.88
23.81 50.60 1:19.20 1:48.30 23.32 49.37 1:17.17 1:45.76
3 Valparaiso 'A' 7:08.30 32
1) Aumend, Keith FR 2) Kesler, David SO
3) Pedersen, Bob SO 4) Schmidt, Bob SO
24.46 52.09 1:19.74 1:46.74 25.04 53.26 1:20.85 1:49.19
24.45 50.98 1:18.27 1:46.50 24.63 51.78 1:18.91 1:45.87
4 Eastern Michigan 'A' 7:11.34 30
1) Stanczyk, Eric SO 2) Brand, Ian SO
3) Barrons, Kyle FR 4) Schulz, Alex SO
24.31 50.78 1:18.77 1:46.52 25.45 54.28 1:22.76 1:50.52
25.49 54.02 1:22.59 1:49.98 23.78 50.05 1:17.28 1:44.32
5 Iupui 'A' 7:13.91 28
1) Wheeler, Brian FR 2) Grimm, Chas SO
3) Ray, Preston JR 4) Vittorio, Damien SO
24.92 51.56 1:19.24 1:46.99 24.34 51.81 1:21.00 1:51.16
24.14 51.08 1:18.45 1:46.32 24.02 51.12 1:19.97 1:49.44
6 Vincennes 'A' 8:18.38 26
1) Unger, Michael SO 2) Swiger, Ryan FR
3) Murphy, Patrick FR 4) Hartnett, Michael FR
25.17 54.08 1:25.85 1:58.35 29.34 1:04.09 1:38.97 2:12.84
26.52 58.01 1:30.63 2:03.16 26.68 57.56 1:30.34 2:04.03

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week