Miami (OH) Tames Ohio Bobcats

ATHENS, Ohio, February 1. OHIO University men's swimming and diving team fell to Mid-American Conference rival Miami 138-105 on Friday. The Bobcats won five of 13 events led by senior Robert Krichbaum (Delaware) who swept the diving events in his final home collegiate meet.

Krichbaum won the one-meter with a score of 301.50 and the three-meter with a 304.05 on senior day. Senior Jason Folt (Hudson) recorded a first place finish in the 100-freestyle with a swim of 48.17, and a fifth place in the 200-freestyle with a 1:47.90, both season best.

Fellow seniors Eric Fletcher (Brunswick) and Jonathan Palmer (Jacksonville, Fla.) each recorded two second place finishes as Palmer swam a 9:47.09 in the 1000-freestyle and a 4:47.10 in the 500, while Flecher posted a 1:44.84 in the 200-freestyle and a 48.29 in the 100. Adam Thome (Bedford) finished second in the three-meter diving event with a 290.03 and a fourth place in the one-meter with a 250.80.

Junior Jan Wutting (Solon) won the 50-freestyle with a time of 21.56, while sophomore Matthew Bey (Gahanna) placed first in the 400 IM with a 4:16.46. The men dropped to 1-4 on the season and 0-3 in the conference.

FINAL SCORE: Ohio 105, Miami 138
RESULTS

Event 1 Men 200 Yard Medley Relay
Team Relay Finals Time Points
1 Miami University A 1:35.47 11
1) Grubb, john 2) Marshall, Griffin 3) Uhlenberg, Andy 4) Keefe, Andrew
25.23 51.36 (26.13) 1:14.70 (23.34) 1:35.47 (20.77)
2 Ohio University A 1:35.91 4
1) Zawadzki, Phil 2) Ivey, Nick 3) Shelby, Mike 4) Jupp, Donald
25.02 51.74 (26.72) 1:14.50 (22.76) 1:35.91 (21.41)
3 Miami University B 1:40.30 2
1) Donohoe, Michael 2) Jacob, Paul 3) Pater, Mike 4) Morris, Jamie
25.62 53.01 (27.39) 1:17.50 (24.49) 1:40.30 (22.80)
Event 2 Men 1000 Yard Freestyle
Name Yr School Finals Time Points
1 Robson, Scott Miami University 9:46.53 9
27.01 56.05 (29.04) 1:25.71 (29.66) 1:55.71 (30.00)
2:25.93 (30.22) 2:56.11 (30.18) 3:25.78 (29.67) 3:55.68 (29.90)
4:25.41 (29.73) 4:55.43 (30.02) 5:25.50 (30.07) 5:55.50 (30.00)
6:24.56 (29.06) 6:54.07 (29.51) 7:23.73 (29.66) 7:53.34 (29.61)
8:22.68 (29.34) 8:52.03 (29.35) 9:20.10 (28.07) 9:46.53 (26.43)
2 Palmer, Jonathan Ohio University 9:47.09 4
27.48 57.06 (29.58) 1:26.98 (29.92) 1:57.28 (30.30)
2:27.56 (30.28) 2:57.88 (30.32) 3:27.80 (29.92) 3:58.01 (30.21)
4:28.12 (30.11) 4:58.24 (30.12) 5:27.22 (28.98) 5:56.72 (29.50)
6:26.28 (29.56) 6:55.64 (29.36) 7:24.79 (29.15) 7:53.78 (28.99)
8:22.85 (29.07) 8:51.85 (29.00) 9:20.94 (29.09) 9:47.09 (26.15)
3 Krasula, Jason Miami University 9:59.70 3
26.81 55.78 (28.97) 1:25.36 (29.58) 1:55.32 (29.96)
2:25.16 (29.84) 2:55.18 (30.02) 3:25.21 (30.03) 3:55.42 (30.21)
4:25.47 (30.05) 4:55.57 (30.10) 5:25.66 (30.09) 5:56.53 (30.87)
6:27.05 (30.52) 6:57.62 (30.57) 7:27.56 (29.94) 7:58.23 (30.67)
8:28.74 (30.51) 8:59.16 (30.42) 9:29.61 (30.45) 9:59.70 (30.09)
4 Melling, Kyle Miami University 10:03.08 2
26.78 56.21 (29.43) 1:26.08 (29.87) 1:56.21 (30.13)
2:27.14 (30.93) 2:57.18 (30.04) 3:27.60 (30.42) 3:58.21 (30.61)
4:28.50 (30.29) 4:59.23 (30.73) 5:29.22 (29.99) 5:59.67 (30.45)
6:30.44 (30.77) 7:01.44 (31.00) 7:32.15 (30.71) 8:02.41 (30.26)
8:32.59 (30.18) 9:03.08 (30.49) 9:33.50 (30.42) 10:03.08 (29.58)
5 Suter, Jamie Ohio University 10:10.97 1
27.32 57.25 (29.93) 1:27.47 (30.22) 1:58.24 (30.77)
2:28.99 (30.75) 2:59.78 (30.79) 3:30.49 (30.71) 4:01.33 (30.84)
4:31.90 (30.57) 5:02.71 (30.81) 5:33.41 (30.70) 6:04.22 (30.81)
6:34.99 (30.77) 7:05.85 (30.86) 7:36.69 (30.84) 8:07.87 (31.18)
8:38.85 (30.98) 9:09.97 (31.12) 9:40.98 (31.01) 10:10.97 (29.99)
6 Stetson, Brett Ohio University 10:19.13
28.25 58.62 (30.37) 1:29.07 (30.45) 1:59.84 (30.77)
2:30.79 (30.95) 3:01.80 (31.01) 3:32.10 (30.30) 4:02.38 (30.28)
4:32.84 (30.46) 5:03.80 (30.96) 5:34.66 (30.86) 6:05.91 (31.25)
6:37.08 (31.17) 7:08.49 (31.41) 7:40.20 (31.71) 8:11.78 (31.58)
8:43.57 (31.79) 9:15.53 (31.96) 9:47.74 (32.21) 10:19.13 (31.39)
Event 3 Men 200 Yard Freestyle
Name Yr School Finals Time Points
1 Keefe, Andrew Miami University 1:42.27 9
23.69 49.50 (25.81) 1:15.48 (25.98) 1:42.27 (26.79)
2 Flecher, Eric Ohio University 1:44.84 4
24.33 50.59 (26.26) 1:17.80 (27.21) 1:44.84 (27.04)
3 Carroll, Pat Miami University 1:45.47 3
25.05 52.47 (27.42) 1:19.12 (26.65) 1:45.47 (26.35)
4 Morris, Jamie Miami University 1:47.74 2
24.97 52.36 (27.39) 1:19.98 (27.62) 1:47.74 (27.76)
5 Folt, Jason Ohio University 1:47.90 1
24.69 51.77 (27.08) 1:19.77 (28.00) 1:47.90 (28.13)
6 Sebasovich, Zane Ohio University 1:53.82
25.38 53.58 (28.20) 1:23.06 (29.48) 1:53.82 (30.76)
Event 4 Men 50 Yard Freestyle
Name Yr School Finals Time Points
1 Wuttig, Jan Ohio University 21.56 9
2 Jupp, Donald Ohio University 21.92 4
3 Amyot, Andrew Miami University 22.29 3
4 Snow, Dustin Miami University 22.96 2
5 Zawadzki, Phil Ohio University 22.98 1
6 Jacob, Paul Miami University 23.65
Event 5 Men 400 Yard IM
Name Yr School Finals Time Points
1 Bey, Matt Ohio University 4:16.46 9
26.21 57.06 (30.85) 1:30.95 (33.89) 2:04.50 (33.55)
2:41.83 (37.33) 3:19.54 (37.71) 3:48.22 (28.68) 4:16.46 (28.24)
2 O'Rouke, Brian Miami University 4:17.79 4
25.69 55.54 (29.85) 1:29.96 (34.42) 2:04.34 (34.38)
2:42.63 (38.29) 3:21.21 (38.58) 3:50.69 (29.48) 4:17.79 (27.10)
3 Hine, David Miami University 4:21.68 3
27.94 1:01.95 (34.01) 1:37.09 (35.14) 2:11.95 (34.86)
2:46.97 (35.02) 3:23.00 (36.03) 3:52.54 (29.54) 4:21.68 (29.14)
4 Pater, Mike Miami University 4:22.81 2
26.43 56.74 (30.31) 1:30.56 (33.82) 2:05.04 (34.48)
2:41.39 (36.35) 3:19.27 (37.88) 3:51.28 (32.01) 4:22.81 (31.53)
5 Teske, Brian Ohio University 4:28.39 1
27.13 59.22 (32.09) 1:36.09 (36.87) 2:12.20 (36.11)
2:47.78 (35.58) 3:24.75 (36.97) 3:57.40 (32.65) 4:28.39 (30.99)
6 Guibord, Dan Miami University x4:33.83
28.32 1:00.51 (32.19) 1:35.97 (35.46) 2:10.06 (34.09)
2:53.23 (43.17) 3:35.07 (41.84) 4:04.99 (29.92) 4:33.83 (28.84)
7 Fraser, Ian Ohio University 4:37.58
29.54 1:03.81 (34.27) 1:38.53 (34.72) 2:13.19 (34.66)
2:52.95 (39.76) 3:32.53 (39.58) 4:04.91 (32.38) 4:37.58 (32.67)
Event 6 Men 100 Yard Butterfly
Name Yr School Finals Time Points
1 Keefe, Andrew Miami University 50.86 9
24.02 50.86 (26.84)
2 Shelby, Mike Ohio University 51.55 4
24.37 51.55 (27.18)
3 Donohoe, Michael Miami University 52.54 3
24.66 52.54 (27.88)
4 Uhlenberg, Andy Miami University 53.18 2
24.82 53.18 (28.36)
5 Carroll, Pat Miami University x56.18
26.70 56.18 (29.48)
6 Sebasovich, Zane Ohio University 56.62 1
26.41 56.62 (30.21)
Event 7 Men 100 Yard Freestyle
Name Yr School Finals Time Points
1 Folt, Jason Ohio University 48.17 9
22.86 48.17 (25.31)
2 Flecher, Eric Ohio University 48.29 4
23.13 48.29 (25.16)
3 Grubb, john Miami University 48.38 3
23.31 48.38 (25.07)
4 O'Rouke, Brian Miami University 48.81 2
23.57 48.81 (25.24)
5 Wuttig, Jan Ohio University 48.85 1
23.32 48.85 (25.53)
6 Jupp, Donald Ohio University x48.91
23.38 48.91 (25.53)
7 Morris, Jamie Miami University 49.93
24.42 49.93 (25.51)
8 Snow, Dustin Miami University x50.63
24.38 50.63 (26.25)
Event 8 Men 100 Yard Backstroke
Name Yr School Finals Time Points
1 Krasula, Jason Miami University 53.17 9
26.08 53.17 (27.09)
2 O'Neill, Andrew Miami University 54.43 4
27.37 54.43 (27.06)
3 Zawadzki, Phil Ohio University 54.54 3
26.41 54.54 (28.13)
4 Bey, Matt Ohio University 55.14 2
26.51 55.14 (28.63)
5 Donohoe, Michael Miami University 57.57 1
27.19 57.57 (30.38)
6 Pater, Mike Miami University x1:00.07
29.64 1:00.07 (30.43)
7 Fraser, Ian Ohio University 1:00.37
29.39 1:00.37 (30.98)
8 Shelby, Mike Ohio University x1:04.80
29.82 1:04.80 (34.98)
Event 9 Men 500 Yard Freestyle
Name Yr School Finals Time Points
1 Robson, Scott Miami University 4:44.75 9
27.05 56.12 (29.07) 1:25.37 (29.25) 1:54.70 (29.33)
2:22.78 (28.08) 2:51.69 (28.91) 3:20.22 (28.53) 3:48.62 (28.40)
4:16.82 (28.20) 4:44.75 (27.93)
2 Palmer, Jonathan Ohio University 4:47.10 4
27.53 57.03 (29.50) 1:26.86 (29.83) 1:56.56 (29.70)
2:25.85 (29.29) 2:54.36 (28.51) 3:22.53 (28.17) 3:51.02 (28.49)
4:19.44 (28.42) 4:47.10 (27.66)
3 Melling, Kyle Miami University 4:53.12 3
26.98 56.05 (29.07) 1:25.84 (29.79) 1:55.67 (29.83)
2:25.73 (30.06) 2:55.54 (29.81) 3:25.65 (30.11) 3:55.59 (29.94)
4:25.37 (29.78) 4:53.12 (27.75)
4 Guibord, Dan Miami University 4:53.36 2
27.34 57.02 (29.68) 1:26.94 (29.92) 1:57.01 (30.07)
2:26.73 (29.72) 2:56.31 (29.58) 3:25.89 (29.58) 3:55.62 (29.73)
4:25.24 (29.62) 4:53.36 (28.12)
5 Stetson, Brett Ohio University 4:59.91 1
27.63 57.78 (30.15) 1:27.77 (29.99) 1:58.08 (30.31)
2:28.25 (30.17) 2:58.46 (30.21) 3:28.69 (30.23) 3:58.63 (29.94)
4:29.47 (30.84) 4:59.91 (30.44)
6 Suter, Jamie Ohio University 5:00.69
27.52 57.20 (29.68) 1:27.44 (30.24) 1:57.98 (30.54)
2:28.33 (30.35) 2:58.82 (30.49) 3:29.34 (30.52) 4:00.02 (30.68)
4:30.54 (30.52) 5:00.69 (30.15)

Event 10 Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
Name Yr School Finals Time Points
1 Marshall, Griffin Miami University 59.45 9
27.87 59.45 (31.58)
2 Ivey, Nick Ohio University 1:00.15 4
28.28 1:00.15 (31.87)
3 Teske, Brian Ohio University 1:01.71 3
28.46 1:01.71 (33.25)
4 O'Neill, Andrew Miami University 1:02.68 2
29.58 1:02.68 (33.10)
5 Snow, Dustin Miami University 1:03.46 1
30.11 1:03.46 (33.35)
6 Amyot, Andrew Miami University x1:04.11
29.77 1:04.11 (34.34)
7 Fraser, Ian Ohio University 1:08.67
31.65 1:08.67 (37.02)
— Jacob, Paul Miami University X1:00.49
28.46 1:00.49 (32.03)
Event 11 Men 800 Yard Freestyle Relay
Team Relay Finals Time Points
1 Miami University A 7:04.88 11
1) Robson, Scott 2) Grubb, john 3) Carroll, Pat 4) O'Rouke, Brian
25.92 51.93 (51.93) 1:19.29 (1:19.29) 1:46.96 (1:46.96)
2:11.27 (24.31) 2:38.52 (51.56) 3:06.41 (1:19.45) 3:33.98 (1:47.02)
3:58.40 (24.42) 4:26.19 (52.21) 4:53.12 (1:19.14) 5:19.59 (1:45.61)
5:43.76 (24.17) 6:11.06 (51.47) 6:38.12 (1:18.53) 7:04.88 (1:45.29)
2 Ohio University A 7:06.51 4
1) Palmer, Jonathan 2) Folt, Jason 3) Wuttig, Jan 4) Flecher, Eric
24.41 50.94 (50.94) 1:18.46 (1:18.46) 1:45.29 (1:45.29)
2:09.96 (24.67) 2:37.66 (52.37) 3:05.72 (1:20.43) 3:33.36 (1:48.07)
3:57.58 (24.22) 4:25.17 (51.81) 4:53.68 (1:20.32) 5:21.63 (1:48.27)
5:45.87 (24.24) 6:12.88 (51.25) 6:39.69 (1:18.06) 7:06.51 (1:44.88)
3 Miami University B 7:23.64 2
1) Krasula, Jason 2) Melling, Kyle 3) Uhlenberg, Andy 4) Hine, David
25.67 53.03 (53.03) 1:21.00 (1:21.00) 1:48.29 (1:48.29)
2:14.26 (25.97) 2:43.05 (54.76) 3:12.61 (1:24.32) 3:41.06 (1:52.77)
4:05.84 (24.78) 4:33.73 (52.67) 5:02.33 (1:21.27) 5:30.82 (1:49.76)
5:56.28 (25.46) 6:24.53 (53.71) 6:54.14 (1:23.32) 7:23.64 (1:52.82)
4 Ohio University B 7:40.74
1) Stetson, Brett 2) Sebasovich, Zane 3) Suter, Jamie 4) Teske, Brian
26.37 54.89 (54.89) 1:24.26 (1:24.26) 1:53.94 (1:53.94)
2:19.12 (25.18) 2:47.59 (53.65) 3:18.00 (1:24.06) 3:47.96 (1:54.02)
4:14.40 (26.44) 4:44.07 (56.11) 5:12.99 (1:25.03) 5:41.54 (1:53.58)
6:07.00 (25.46) 6:36.94 (55.40) 7:09.13 (1:27.59) 7:40.74 (1:59.20)
Event 12 Men 3 mtr Diving
Name Yr School Finals Score Points
1 Krichbaum, Robert Ohio University 304.05 9
2 Thome, Adam Ohio University 292.35 4
3 Donohue, Peter Miami University 290.03 3
4 Wade, Rick Ohio University 251.55 2
5 Teske, Eric Miami University 245.03 1
6 Kleinert, Nick Miami University 229.05
Event 13 Men 1 mtr Diving
Name Yr School Finals Score Points
1 Krichbaum, Robert Ohio University 301.50 9
2 Donohue, Peter Miami University 266.48 4
3 Kleinert, Nick Miami University 264.45 3
4 Wade, Rick Ohio University 256.13 2
5 Thome, Adam Ohio University 250.80 1
6 Teske, Eric Miami University 233.85

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here