Men’s NCAA Div. I: Florida State Seminoles Fall To No. 16 Alabama, 160-138

TALLAHASSEE, Fla. – The Seminoles fell to the No. 16 ranked Alabama Crimson Tide, 160-138, Friday afternoon at the Bobby E. Leach Aquatic Center on the Florida State University campus. The Seminoles had an impressive performance against Alabama as they picked up seven first-place finishes. The Tribe was led by Wickus Nienaber, Nnamnse Ammons, Justin Betts and Louis Gagnet.

The Seminoles started off strong, taking a 13-4 lead as Devin Crock, Neinaber, Joey Marshburn and Ammons won the 200-yard medley relay (1:31.34). Nienaber had an extraordinary afternoon as he placed first in the 100-yard breast (56.31) and 200-yard breast (2:02.74). He also assisted in a first-place finish in the 200-yard free relay (1:21.92).

Ammons beat out teammates Marshburn and Michael Paulus for the win in the 50-yard free with a time of 20.57. He also assisted teammates Marshburn, Nienaber and Paulus as the Seminoles placed first in the 200-yard free relay.

Betts had an impressive performance for the Seminoles on the day, as he placed first in the 200-yard IM (1:52.50) to contribute to the Tribe’s effort. In addition, Betts had a strong performance in the 200-yard breast as he placed second behind teammate Nienaber with a time of 2:04.90. Tal Stricker placed third in the 200-yard breast touching the wall at 2:05.33.

Gagnet had another remarkable day for the Seminoles. He placed first on the one meter with a score of 326.10. He also went on to finish in second place on the three meter with a score of 308.40.

Florida State will return to action when the Seminoles travel to Baton Rouge, La. to take on Louisiana-Monroe and LSU in a tri-meet on February 2. The start of the meet is scheduled for 11 a.m.

Florida State vs. Alabama – 1/25/02
Results

Event 2 Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Florida State University 'A' 1:31.34 11
1) Devin Crock 2) Wickus Nienaber
3) Joey Marshburn 4) Nnamnse Ammons
2 University of Alabama 'A' 1:31.95 4
3 Florida State University 'B' 1:33.44 2
1) Steven Forson 2) Justin Betts
3) Michael Averett 4) Matt Carmen
4 University of Alabama 'B' 1:34.45

Event 4 Boys 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Grant Jollands ALA 9:35.39 9
2 Chris Flamion ALA 9:42.13 4
3 Ted Bradley FSU 9:42.77 3
4 Andrew Skaggs FSU 9:59.55 2
5 Sky Hoagland FSU 10:11.64 1

Event 6 Boys 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 James Willcox ALA 1:41.39 9
2 Ben Worby ALA 1:42.22 4
3 Franck Southon ALA 1:42.48 3
4 Alan Ribeiro FSU 1:42.59 2
5 Michael Averett FSU 1:44.60 1
6 Andrew Castro FSU 1:45.99

Event 8 Boys 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Jordie Proffitt ALA 49.98 9
2 Devin Crock FSU 50.51 4
3 Brendan Ashby ALA 52.59 3
4 Chris Lang FSU 53.00 2
5 Steven Forson FSU 53.21 1
6 Michael Clarke FSU x54.09

Event 10 Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Wickus Nienaber FSU 56.31 9
2 Charles Reeves ALA 57.11 4
3 Justin Betts FSU 57.65 3
4 Tal Stricker FSU 57.94 2
5 Chris Brosche FSU x58.62
6 Evan Mueller ALA 59.65 1
7 Adam Hall ALA 1:00.55

Event 12 Boys 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Stephan Gherghel ALA 1:49.56 9
2 Richard Cowling FSU 1:52.82 4
3 Matt Wheeler FSU 1:53.27 3
4 Grant Jollands ALA 1:54.12 2
5 Chris Flamion ALA 1:58.26 1

Event 14 Boys 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Nnamnse Ammons FSU 20.57 9
2 Joey Marshburn FSU 20.87 4
3 Michael Paulus FSU 20.93 3
4 Spiros Bitsakis ALA 21.01 2
5 Matt Carmen FSU x21.31
6 Brendan Ashby ALA 21.37 1
7 Michael Pigassou ALA 21.38
8 Brad Willard ALA x22.23

Event 16 Boys 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Louis Gagnet FSU 326.10 9
2 Bira Barbosa ALA 275.18 4
3 Stewart Smith ALA 262.58 3
4 Anthony DiGiagcco ALA 245.03 2

Event 18 Boys 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Stephan Gherghel ALA 46.02 9
2 Joey Marshburn FSU 46.25 4
3 Spiros Bitsakis ALA 46.33 3
4 Michael Pigassou ALA 46.35 2
5 Michael Paulus FSU 46.43 1
6 Nnamnse Ammons FSU 46.86
7 Matt Carmen FSU x46.97
8 Jeff Smith ALA x48.98

Event 20 Boys 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Franck Southon ALA 1:50.38 9
2 Jordie Proffitt ALA 1:53.43 4
3 James Willcox ALA 1:53.68 3
4 Chris Lang FSU 1:54.72 2
5 Michael Clarke FSU 1:55.48 1
6 Jonathan Kaplan FSU 1:55.62
7 Richard Cowling FSU x1:58.13

Event 22 Boys 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Wickus Nienaber FSU 2:02.74 9
2 Justin Betts FSU 2:04.90 4
3 Tal Stricker FSU 2:05.33 3
4 Charles Reeves ALA 2:08.16 2
5 Ben Worby ALA 2:09.23 1
6 Evan Mueller ALA 2:12.11
7 Chris Brosche FSU x2:12.39
8 Adam Hall ALA x2:18.45

Event 24 Boys 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 James Willcox ALA 4:37.62 9
2 Alan Ribeiro FSU 4:38.64 4
3 Grant Jollands ALA 4:38.91 3
4 Chris Flamion ALA 4:40.21 2
5 Michael Pigassou ALA x4:48.77
6 Ted Bradley FSU 4:51.14 1
7 Andrew Skaggs FSU 4:52.60
8 Sky Hoagland FSU x4:59.28

x1:01.20

Event 26 Boys 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Stephan Gherghel ALA 48.77 9
2 Devin Crock FSU 49.39 4
3 Jordie Proffitt ALA 50.28 3
4 Spiros Bitsakis ALA 51.75 2
5 Michael Averett FSU 52.42 1
6 Andrew Castro FSU 52.85
7 Matt Wheeler FSU x53.34
8 Jeff Smith ALA x55.43

Event 28 Boys 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Bira Barbosa ALA 317.55 9
2 Louis Gagnet FSU 308.40 4
3 Stewart Smith ALA 296.16 3
4 Anthony DiGiagcco ALA 240.68 2

Event 30 Boys 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Justin Betts FSU 1:52.50 9
2 Ben Worby ALA 1:52.99 4
3 Franck Southon ALA 1:53.23 3
4 Richard Cowling FSU 1:54.75 2
5 Tal Stricker FSU 1:56.05 1
6 Michael Clarke FSU x1:57.25
7 Evan Mueller ALA 1:57.77
— Jonathan Kaplan FSU X2:00.76

Event 32 Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Florida State University 'A' 1:21.92 11
1) Joey Marshburn 2) Wickus Nienaber
3) Michael Paulus 4) Nnamnse Ammons
2 University of Alabama 'A' 1:23.87 4
3 Florida State University 'B' 1:25.38 2
1) Matt Carmen 2) Devin Crock
3) Michael Averett 4) Tal Stricker
4 University of Alabama 'B' 1:27.71

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week