Men’s NCAA Championships, Day One Prelims: Auburn Positions Itself to Take the Lead; Bovell Just Misses World Record

By Phillip Whitten

EAST MEADOW, New York, March 25. PRE-MEET favorite Auburn put itself in position to grab a healthy lead tonight, the first night of finals at the men’s NCAA Division I Swimming and Diving Championships in East Meadow, New York.

The swimming was fast at this afternoon’s prelims, with Auburn’s George Bovell coming within a hair’s breadth of the world record of 1:54.65 in the 200m IM jointly held by Finland’s Jani Sievinen from 1994) and Hungary’s/Arizona State’s Attila Czene; and Texas’ Ian Crocker throwing down a very swift 50 free.

Projecting this afternoon’s prelims into the finals, Auburn is positioned to score 162.5 points, followed by Stanford (120), Arizona (114-1/2), Cal (104), Texas (970 and Michigan (73).

Here’s how it went this afternoon:

200m medley relay
Stanford won the first heat in 1:25.94. Arizona, swimming in lane 6, took the second heat one-hundredth of a second slower. Auburn posted the fastest prelim time, 1:25.46, in winning heat 3.

The American record of 1:25.87 by Team Stars and Stripes in 2001 almost certainly will fall. The world record – 1:25.55 by The Netherlands last year — may be bettered, but of the top six teams only Stanford and Texas have swimmers from only one nationality (American), so we may see faster-than-world record swims that don’t count as world records.

The NCAA mark, itself, stands at 1:24.83 – faster than the world mark – but it was set by a mixed-nationality Auburn team in 2000.

Arizona’s Lyndon Ferns had the fastest leadoff time, 21.55, three-hundredths faster than Auburn’s George Bovell. Cal’s duje draganja had the fastest relay split at 20.87, followed by Texas’ Ian Crocker.

It took 1:27.99 to make A final, 129.57 to make B.

PRELIM RESULTS
EVENT: 1 MEN's 200 Meter Freestyle Relay

NCAA Record: 1:24.83 Auburn 2000
World Record: 1:25.55 NETHERLANDS 2003
American Record: 1:25.87 Team Stars & Stripes 2001
US Open Record: 1:24.83 Auburn 2000
QUALIFYING FOR "A" Cut: 1:18.47
QUALIFYING FOR Meet Qualifying: 1:18.99

RESULTS of PRELIMS

RANK TEAM TIME

1) AUBURN 1:25.46 **
1) BOVELL, GEORGE SO :21.58 3) GIBB, DEREK SR :21.13
2) WOCHOMURKA, RYAN JR :21.43 4) BOUSQUET, FRED JR :21.32
** World Record:
2) STANFORD 1:25.94
1) WILDMAN-TOBRINER,BE FR :22.20 3) SCHNELL, ANDREW SR :21.35
2) MARSHALL, PETER SR :21.08 4) O'BRYAN, BOBBY SR :21.31

3) ARIZONA 1:25.95
1) FERNS, LYNDON SO :21.55 3) BURNETT, SIMON SO :21.41
2) LaFLEUR, ERIC SR :21.28 4) JEFFERS, BYRON JR :21.71

4) CAL. BERKELEY 1:26.40
1) GIMBUTIS, ROLANDAS FR :22.12 3) JONAS, TILLY FR :21.53
2) GUERALDI, RENATO SR :21.88 4) DUJE, DRAGANJA JR :20.87

5) TEXAS 1:26.94
1) WEBER-GALE, GARRETT FR :22.31 3) O'HALLORAN, TYLER FR :21.60
2) CROCKER, IAN SR :21.03 4) McANALLY, AUSTIN JR :22.00

6) FLORIDA 1:27.43
1) JAYME, CARLOS SR :22.13 3) LOCHTE, RYAN SO :21.71
2) MANGABEIRA, GABRIEL JR :21.66 4) SIOUI, ADAM JR :21.93

7) TEXAS A&M 1:27.65
1) GARDNER, OZZIE FR :22.70 3) ROSE, MATT SR :21.36
2) BLANCHARD, DAN JR :21.84 4) ANDREW, SULLIVANT SO :21.75

8) MINNESOTA 1:27.99
1) SILKAITIS, TERRY JR :22.45 3) VOLCANSEK, ALES FR :21.71
2) OSTEN, NEIL JR :22.22 4) CERENSEK, IGOR FR :21.61

9) KENTUCKY 1:28.08
1) FARNHAM, DANIEL SO :22.16 3) PATRICK, TIM JR :21.71
2) BARROS, FERNANDO SR :22.14 4) GASPAROVICH, CLAY JR :22.07

10) WISCONSIN 1:28.65
1) MANIA, ADAM JR :22.72 3) WIESNER, ERIC JR :22.14
2) MARSHALL, MATT SR :21.73 4) ROGERS, DALE SR :22.06

10) TENNESSEE 1:28.65
1) BREE, ANDREW SR :22.73 3) GUSTAFSON, TYLER SO :22.26
2) ROSAL, RAYMOND SR :21.56 4) FULTON, JOSH JR :22.10

12) SOUTHERN METHODIST 1:28.67
1) BECERRA, CAMILO JR :22.13 3) NYLIN, PER SO :21.86
2) HADLEY, ERIC JR :22.34 4) STEPHENSON, JUSTIN SO :22.34

13) NAVY 1:28.71
1) WHITE, NOAH SR :22.34 3) SMUTZ, JOSEPH SO :21.94
2) LINN, MICHAEL SO :22.35 4) FENNINGHAM,TERRENCE SR :22.08

14) NORTHWESTERN 1:29.04
1) SWANSON, TONY SR :22.63 3) DEXTER, BEN SO :22.21
2) WEVER, MATT JR :22.91 4) GREVERS, MATT FR :21.29

15) GEORGIA 1:29.27
1) LABAN, JOSH JR :22.55 3) VERHOEF, PETER SO :22.11
2) GARDNER, SCOTT JR :22.23 4) HOLLINGER, CAMERON FR :22.38

16) INDIANA 1:29.57
1) RUSSELL, COLIN FR :22.41 3) SWANDER, KEVIN SO :22.80
2) ANDERSSON, CLAES SR :21.99 4) HALASZ, MURPH JR :22.37

17) LOUISIANA STATE 1:30.34
1) MARTINEC, EVAN SR :22.73 3) LOWE, NEIL SR :22.60
2) HEBERT, ROSS SO :22.51 4) STANCZYK, CHRIS SR :22.50

18) VIRGINIA 1:31.29
1) KERPELMAN, ADAM SR :22.67 3) ROGULJ, VANJA FR :22.91
2) WAGNER, LUKE SR :22.92 4) RAAB, MICHAEL JR :22.79

ARIZONA STATE DISQUAL
1) BRUNELLI, NICK SR :22.14 3) HUSSIEN, AHMED SR :23.34
2) BARRETT, JEFF JR :21.82 4) KOLOZAR, DAVID SO DISQUAL

400m freestyle
The 400 free presents an intriguing event, with top-qualifier, Michigan sophomore Peter Vanderkaay, a fourth-place finisher in the 500 yards free last year, only marginally the favorite with his 3:43.40.

Georgia’s Robert Margalis, second last year, qualified sixth, while last year’s bronze medallist, USC’s Ous Mellouli, placed ninth and failed to make the big Final. Arizona sophomore Tyler DeBerry looked good in winning heat 4 (of 6) from lane 8. He qualified second in 3:43.78.
Michigan placed three swimmers in the A final: Vanderkaay, dan Ketchum (third) and Andrew Hurd (eighth).

It took 3:45.49 to make the A final, 3:47.84 to make B.

PRELIM RESULTS
EVENT: 2 MEN's 400 Meter Freestyle

NCAA Record: 3:40.47 Ryk Neethling Arizona 2000
World Record: 3:34.58 Grant Hackett AUS 2002
American Record: 3:40.66 Chad Carvin USA 2000
US Open Record: 3:40.47 Ryk Neethling Arizona 2000
QUALIFYING FOR "A" Cut: 4:19.63
QUALIFYING FOR Meet Qualifying: 4:22.86

RESULTS of PRELIMS

RANK NAME YEAR TEAM TIME

1) VANDERKAAY, PETER SO MICHIGAN 3:43.40
:53.82 :56.31 :56.98 :56.29
2) DeBERRY, TYLER SO ARIZONA 3:43.78
:54.64 :56.31 :56.37 :56.46
3) KETCHUM, DAN SR MICHIGAN 3:44.11
:53.97 :56.62 :57.16 :56.36
4) SUGUIYAMA, YURI SR NORTH CAROLINA 3:44.89
:54.24 :56.81 :57.31 :56.53
5) CRAMER, JAYME JR STANFORD 3:44.94
:54.54 :56.77 :56.60 :57.03
6) MARGALIS, ROBERT JR GEORGIA 3:44.97
:54.93 :57.19 :56.90 :55.95
7) JONES, BJ JR AUBURN 3:45.25
:53.92 :56.70 :57.54 :57.09
8) HURD, ANDREW JR MICHIGAN 3:45.49
:55.01 :57.23 :57.23 :56.02
9) MELLOULI, OUSAMA SO SOUTHERN CAL. 3:45.69
:54.69 :57.39 :57.63 :55.98
10) CRIPPEN, FRAN SO VIRGINIA 3:46.19
:54.88 :57.51 :57.22 :56.58
11) PEIRSOL, AARON SO TEXAS 3:46.55
:53.93 :57.86 :57.68 :57.08
12) MANLEY, STEVEN SO KENTUCKY 3:46.83
:56.07 :57.93 :56.87 :55.96
13) PHILLIPS, SHAUN FR STANFORD 3:46.84
:55.30 :58.00 :57.53 :56.01
14) PRICHARD, IAN SR VIRGINIA 3:46.89
:54.87 :57.83 :57.66 :56.53
15) RUSSELL, COLIN FR INDIANA 3:47.11
:55.00 :57.59 :57.88 :56.64
16) HARTLEY, BRIAN SO FLORIDA 3:47.84
:55.22 :57.09 :57.63 :57.90
17) STALEY, TRENT SR SOUTHERN CAL. 3:47.97
:55.16 :58.32 :57.45 :57.04
18) CALADO, GUS FR VIRGINIA TECH 3:48.54
:55.06 :58.17 :58.17 :57.14
19) MILLEN, JOHN FR VIRGINIA 3:49.03
:54.78 :57.55 :57.83 :58.87
20) SIOUI, ADAM JR FLORIDA 3:49.13
:54.99 :57.83 :58.25 :58.06
21) ANDERSON, ZACHARY SO BRIGHAM YOUNG 3:49.69
:55.58 :58.28 :58.58 :57.25
22) KAUFMANN, SCOTT JR FLORIDA 3:49.79
:55.78 :57.60 :58.20 :58.21
23) SLOCKI, DANIEL FR AUBURN 3:50.01
:55.32 :57.69 :58.63 :58.37
24) BOSWELL, BRAD FR TENNESSEE 3:50.17
:55.34 :58.53 :58.48 :57.82
25) ORIWOL, TOBIAS SO STANFORD 3:50.36
:55.70 :58.17 :58.04 :58.45
26) BECKERLE, TRAVIS SO MINNESOTA 3:50.40
:56.11 :57.95 :57.75 :58.59
27) AFFLECK, ANDREW SO HAWAII 3:50.57
:55.15 :58.62 :58.53 :58.27
28) HIRNIAK, STEFAN FR VIRGINIA 3:50.58
:55.47 :59.33 :58.52 :57.26
29) TARWATER, DAVIS SO MICHIGAN 3:50.59
:54.97 :57.45 :58.31 :59.86
30) BOEHM, KURT SR HAWAII 3:50.84
:54.68 :58.56 :59.20 :58.40
31) GRANT, ANDY FR STANFORD 3:50.90
:55.26 :58.23 :59.67 :57.74
32) DAUW, CASEY SO TENNESSEE 3:50.98
:55.25 :58.10 :58.29 :59.34
33) NABORS, JOHN JR TEXAS 3:51.02
:55.62 :57.66 :58.66 :59.08
34) LYSAUGHT, DANIEL FR CAL. BERKELEY 3:51.12
:56.39 :58.92 :58.31 :57.50
35) OWEN, MATTHEW SO GEORGIA 3:51.51
:55.16 :58.13 :58.64 :59.58
36) GOLDBERG, BRYAN SO TENNESSEE 3:51.60
:54.86 :58.34 :59.59 :58.81
37) OWEN, REID JR NORTH CAROLINA 3:51.62
:56.12 :58.45 :58.76 :58.29
38) WIEBECK, KRIS JR FLORIDA 3:52.20
:56.67 :58.90 :57.27 :59.36
39) SCHNEIDER, JOEY FR AUBURN 3:52.36
:54.79 :57.57 :59.34 1:00.66
40) WOLFGARTEN, JAN JR FLORIDA 3:52.51
:55.91 :58.64 :58.78 :59.18
41) KNOPF, NATE JR AUBURN 3:54.46
:56.85 :59.11 :59.54 :58.96
42) DAVIS, BRIAN SO NORTHWESTERN 3:54.55
:55.11 :58.32 1:00.25 1:00.87
43) KAUFFMAN, MIKE SO SOUTHERN CAL. 3:54.84
:57.01 :59.47 :59.04 :59.32
44) MORGAN, SAM SO GEORGIA TECH 3:55.91
:55.95 :59.65 1:00.48 :59.83
45) McLEAN, MIKE SO STANFORD 3:56.05
:54.70 :58.87 1:01.38 1:01.10
46) MA, ZAYD JR MICHIGAN 3:56.80
:57.20 1:00.45 :59.81 :59.34
47) WOOD, ZACH FR MINNESOTA 3:57.81
:57.18 1:00.07 1:00.45 1:00.11

200m individual medley
The 200 IM was very fast, with an amazing 21 swimmers breaking two minutes and 38 under 2:01. It took 1:58.57 to make the A final, 1:59.31 to make B.

Auburn placed four swimmers in the A final: 1st, 3rd, 4th and 6th. It would have been five swimmers, but Jeremy Knowles (1:58.35) was DQ’ed for an illegal back-to-breast transition on a very questionable call.

Auburn’s George Bovell, the defending champion, clocked 1:54.68 in prelims – only .03 off the world record, and he visibly eased up at the end of his race. Look for Bovell to become the first swimmer from Trinidad and Tobago to set a world swimming record tonight.

PRELIM RESULTS
EVENT: 3 MEN's 200 Meter Individual Medley

NCAA Record: 1:54.65 Atilla Czene Arizona State 2000
World Record: 1:54.65 Sievinen / Czene FIN / Arizona 1994/2000
American Record: 1:54.85 Michael Phelps USA 2003
US Open Record: 1:54.65 Atilla Czene Arizona State 2000
QUALIFYING FOR "A" Cut: 1:46.69
QUALIFYING FOR Meet Qualifying: 1:47.94

RESULTS of PRELIMS

RANK NAME YEAR TEAM TIME

1) BOVELL, GEORGE SO AUBURN 1:54.68 **
:25.82 :28.22 :33.44 :27.20
2) LOCHTE, RYAN SO FLORIDA 1:56.49
:25.47 :28.99 :35.12 :26.91
3) SHANTEAU, ERIC SO AUBURN 1:56.63
:26.33 :29.30 :33.24 :27.76
4) GANGLOFF, MARK SR AUBURN 1:56.69
:25.93 :29.90 :32.46 :28.40
5) ROGAN, MARKUS SR STANFORD 1:56.78
:25.70 :27.69 :34.78 :28.61
6) VAN WIE, DOUG SO AUBURN 1:58.29
:25.52 :28.88 :36.13 :27.76
7) KENDRICK, RAINER JR TEXAS 1:58.48
:25.30 :30.14 :34.43 :28.61
8) MITCHELL, ADAM SO MINNESOTA 1:58.57
:25.33 :29.46 :35.55 :28.23
9) ROLLINS, DAVE SO ARIZONA 1:58.58
:26.05 :29.70 :33.76 :29.07
10) ALEXANDROV, MIKE FR NORTHWESTERN 1:58.62
:25.87 :31.06 :33.49 :28.20
11) PAUL, LOUIS JR PURDUE 1:58.72
:25.60 :29.46 :35.14 :28.52
12) DORR, JOHN JR CAL. BERKELEY 1:58.77
:26.31 :29.63 :34.29 :28.54
13) BATHAZI, ISTVAN SR SOUTH CAROLINA 1:58.91
:26.54 :30.39 :34.29 :27.69
14) NATALIZIO, JEFF SR CAL. BERKELEY 1:59.01
:25.47 :29.32 :34.25 :29.97
15) SWANSON, TONY SR NORTHWESTERN 1:59.10
:25.45 :30.37 :34.95 :28.33
16) HANSEN, BRENDAN SR TEXAS 1:59.31
:26.47 :30.49 :33.36 :28.99
17) CADY, KURT SO AUBURN 1:59.41
:26.58 :30.32 :34.27 :28.24
18) NEWMAN, KEENAN FR STANFORD 1:59.48
:26.26 :31.23 :34.18 :27.81
19) KELLAM, CHRIS SR FLORIDA 1:59.81
:25.74 :28.65 :37.35 :28.07
20) MOLINA, MIGUEL SO CAL. BERKELEY 1:59.97
:27.01 :29.96 :34.55 :28.45
21) VELOZ, JUAN SR ARIZONA 1:59.99
:25.24 :29.92 :36.13 :28.70
22) YABE, DIOGO JR BRIGHAM YOUNG 2:00.05
:26.24 :30.64 :34.41 :28.76
23) BLOCH, CHEYNE SR HAWAII 2:00.30
:25.56 :31.10 :34.12 :29.52
24) MARSHALL, GARY JR STANFORD 2:00.52
:26.49 :31.33 :32.75 :29.95
25) KAHN, DAVID SO TEXAS 2:00.72
:25.48 :30.06 :34.84 :30.34
26) PLUMMER, RYAN SR MINNESOTA 2:00.78
:26.18 :30.34 :35.08 :29.18
27) GREENWOOD,CHRIS JR VIRGINIA 2:00.90
:26.25 :30.10 :35.59 :28.96
28) SUN, HONGZHE FR STANFORD 2:00.93
:26.22 :29.66 :36.50 :28.55
29) LAM, RANDY SR GEORGIA 2:01.03
:26.38 :31.27 :35.09 :28.29
30) JEFFERS, BYRON JR ARIZONA 2:01.05
:26.43 :30.56 :35.45 :28.61
31) HAMMING, MARK SR NORTHWESTERN 2:01.06
:25.61 :30.17 :35.75 :29.53
32) MANIA, ADAM JR WISCONSIN 2:01.12
:25.47 :29.76 :36.08 :29.81
33) WORBY, BEN SR ALABAMA 2:01.21
:26.07 :31.08 :34.38 :29.68
34) SAYAO, CARLOS JR MICHIGAN 2:01.37
:26.96 :30.49 :34.89 :29.03
34) LIEBHOLD, TIM JR WISCONSIN 2:01.37
:26.15 :30.05 :36.51 :28.66
36) URRETA, DIEGO SR MINNESOTA 2:01.41
:26.43 :30.40 :35.78 :28.80
37) KELLEY, WADE SO TEXAS 2:01.75
:25.36 :30.39 :36.67 :29.33
38) TRUPIN, DAN JR STANFORD 2:01.98
:26.03 :30.72 :36.54 :28.69
39) McAULIFFE, BRENT SR GEORGIA 2:02.11
:26.61 :31.35 :34.67 :29.48
40) CLARK, IAN FR S.M.U. 2:02.17
:27.14 :30.51 :35.10 :29.42
41) HENLY, MARK SR CLEMSON 2:02.21
:26.37 :30.53 :36.66 :28.65
42) FAHEY, PAUL JR SOUTHERN CAL. 2:02.49
:26.65 :31.48 :35.03 :29.33
43) ROWE, CALEB JR CAL. BERKELEY 2:02.60
:27.33 :31.29 :33.39 :30.59
44) IGNAT, TUDOR JR HAWAII 2:03.22
:25.82 :32.37 :34.53 :30.50
45) MUELLER, SCOTT SR TEXAS A&M 2:03.29
:26.11 :31.46 :35.33 :30.39
46) EKHOFF, LUKE SR WASHINGTON 2:06.08
:27.09 :32.76 :35.61 :30.62
KNOWLES, JEREMY SR AUBURN DISQUAL
:26.09 :29.25 :34.37 DISQUAL

50m freestyle
The 50 meter freestyle American/NCAA record of 21.21 by Anthony Ervin and the world record of 21.13 by Britain’s Mark Foster may be in jeopardy too.

Texas’ Ian Crocker blazed a 21.44 in prelims to take the top spot, but he’ll be challenged by Cal’s Duje Draganja, who showed no ill-effects from the flu bug that hit him last night.

Arizona’s Eric LaFleur (21.62), a Swede, Auburn’s Ryan Wochomurka (21.62) and Arizona’s Lyndon Ferns (21.73) all have legitimate shots at the crown.

So, too, does Auburn’s Fred Bousquet, the defending champion, who squeaked into the A final after winning a swim-off with Cal’s Rolandas Gimbutis. Both men swam 21.94 in prelims, but Bousquet had a perfect start in the swim-off and went on to post a time of 21.50 – second fastest of the afternoon.

Auburn has three swimmers in the A final, Arizona two.

It took 21.94 to make A, 22.10 to make B.

PRELIM RESULTS
EVENT: 4 MEN's 50 Meter Freestyle

NCAA Record: :21.21 Anthony Ervin California 2000
World Record: :21.13 Mark Foster GBR 2001
American Record: :21.21 Anthony Ervin California 2000
US Open Record: :21.21 Anthony Ervin California 2000
QUALIFYING FOR "A" Cut: :19.74
QUALIFYING FOR Meet Qualifying: :19.96

RESULTS of PRELIMS

RANK NAME YEAR TEAM TIME

1) CROCKER, IAN SR TEXAS :21.44
2) DUJE, DRAGANJA JR CAL. BERKELEY :21.53
3) LaFLEUR, ERIC SR ARIZONA :21.62
3) WOCHOMURKA, RYAN JR AUBURN :21.62
5) GIBB, DEREK SR AUBURN :21.69
6) FERNS, LYNDON SO ARIZONA :21.73
7) SCHNELL, ANDREW SR STANFORD :21.91
8) GIMBUTIS, ROLANDAS FR CAL. BERKELEY :21.94
8) BOUSQUET, FRED JR AUBURN :21.94
10) GREVERS, MATT FR NORTHWESTERN :21.96
11) BRUNELLI, NICK SR ARIZONA STATE :21.98
12) GUERALDI, RENATO SR CAL. BERKELEY :21.99
13) ROSE, MATT SR TEXAS A&M :22.05
14) CAVIC, MILORAD SO CAL. BERKELEY :22.07
15) O'BRYAN, BOBBY SR STANFORD :22.09
16) JAYME, CARLOS SR FLORIDA :22.10
17) O'HALLORAN, TYLER FR TEXAS :22.12
18) LINDBERG, CHRISTIAN SR VIRGINIA TECH :22.15
19) SULLIVAN, CHRIS JR OAKLAND :22.20
20) LABAN, JOSH JR GEORGIA :22.22
21) WILDMAN-TOBRINER,BE FR STANFORD :22.25
22) ROSAL, RAYMOND SR TENNESSEE :22.27
23) FARNHAM, DANIEL SO KENTUCKY :22.30
23) VOLCANSEK, ALES FR MINNESOTA :22.30
25) MARSHALL, MATT SR WISCONSIN :22.31
25) JONES, CULLEN SO N.C. STATE :22.31
27) WEBER-GALE, GARRETT FR TEXAS :22.34
27) JONAS, TILLY FR CAL. BERKELEY :22.34
29) CAMPBELL, MATT SR RUTGERS :22.37
30) SILKAITIS, TERRY JR MINNESOTA :22.38
31) WHITE, NOAH SR NAVY :22.39
31) DITORO, DANIEL JR TEXAS :22.39
31) BECERRA, CAMILO JR S.M.U. :22.39
34) DELAC, MARIO FR MINNESOTA :22.42
35) BLANCHARD, DAN JR TEXAS A&M :22.43
36) REINHARDT, WILL SO PRINCETON :22.44
37) RANSENBERG, SCOTT SR STANFORD :22.45
38) McANALLY, AUSTIN JR TEXAS :22.47
39) ANDREW, SULLIVANT SO TEXAS A&M :22.50
40) CERENSEK, IGOR FR MINNESOTA :22.51
41) PATRICK, TIM JR KENTUCKY :22.54
42) ANDERSSON, CLAES SR INDIANA :22.58
43) NYLIN, PER SO S.M.U. :22.62
44) KERPELMAN, ADAM SR VIRGINIA :22.81
44) SMUTZ, JOSEPH SO NAVY :22.81
46) GARDNER, OZZIE FR TEXAS A&M :22.88
47) ERASMUS, DARREN SO ALABAMA :22.90
47) GASPAROVICH, CLAY JR KENTUCKY :22.90
49) HEBERT, ROSS SO LOUISIANA STATE :22.96
50) FENNINGHAM,TERRENCE SR NAVY :23.02
51) OSTEN, NEIL JR MINNESOTA :23.08
52) ROYCIK, JOEL SO FLORIDA STATE :23.11

400m medley relay
Stanford, on the strength of Peter Marshall’s lead-off backstroke leg, had the top qualifying time in the 400m medley relay, 3:30.95, breaking the NCAA record of 3:31.23 by Texas in 2000. But the Cardinal is by no means a cinch to win tonight and the American (3:29.00) and world (3:28.12) records could fall.

Auburn qualified second in 3:31.58; Texas is fourth, but only used one swimmer, Ian Crocker, who will swim tonight. Cal and Arizona are also legitimate contenders.

Peter Marshall had the fastest backstroke leadoff split at 51.17. Cal’s Alex Lim was next fastest at 52.13, as three swimmers swam 52s.

Arizona’s Greg Owen turned in the swiftest breaststroke split, 58.79, but there were three other sub-59s.

Ian Crocker’s fly split – 49.39 – was history’s fastest. The only other fly split under 51 seconds was Stanford’s Matt McDonald at 50.91.

Auburn’s Ryan wochomurka swam the fastest freestyle anchor, 47.61, just a tad faster than Florida’s Cralos Jayme at 47.68. No one else cracked 48.

It took 3:34.20 to make A final, 3:38.44 to make B.

PRELIM RESULTS
EVENT: 6 MEN's 400 Meter Medley Relay

NCAA Record: 3:31.23 Texas 2000
World Record: 3:28.12 AUSTRALIA 2002
American Record: 3:29.00 USA 2002
US Open Record: 3:31.23 Texas 2000
QUALIFYING FOR "A" Cut: 3:12.36
QUALIFYING FOR Meet Qualifying: 3:12.77

RESULTS of PRELIMS

RANK TEAM TIME

1) STANFORD 3:30.95 **
1) MARSHALL, PETER SR :51.17 3) McDONALD, MATT JR :50.91
2) BRUCE, MICHAEL SR 1:00.07 4) CRAMER, JAYME JR :48.80
** NCAA Record: US Open Record:
2) AUBURN 3:31.58
1) BARLOW, CHAD JR :53.73 3) HUNT, BRYCE SR :51.38
2) GANGLOFF, MARK SR :58.86 4) WOCHOMURKA, RYAN JR :47.61

3) CAL. BERKELEY 3:31.92
1) LIM, ALEX SR :52.13 3) CAVIC, MILORAD SO :51.66
2) BARBOSA, HENRIQUE SO :59.58 4) JONAS, TILLY FR :48.55

4) TEXAS 3:31.95
1) DAVIDSON, ANDREW JR :53.00 3) CROCKER, IAN SR :49.39
2) SCHURR, CHRISTIAN SO 1:00.36 4) DIERS, TONY SR :49.20

5) ARIZONA 3:32.78
1) BURNETT, SIMON SO :53.02 3) VELOZ, JUAN SR :52.95
2) OWEN, GREG SR :58.79 4) LaFLEUR, ERIC SR :48.02

6) MICHIGAN 3:33.64
1) DeJONG, CHRIS SO :53.39 3) TARWATER, DAVIS SO :51.73
2) VANDERKAAY,CHRISTIA JR 1:00.44 4) KETCHUM, DAN SR :48.08

7) FLORIDA 3:33.68
1) KELLAM, CHRIS SR :53.59 3) MANGABEIRA, GABRIEL JR :51.90
2) MRAZEK, BILL FR 1:00.51 4) JAYME, CARLOS SR :47.68

8) NORTHWESTERN 3:34.20
1) GREVERS, MATT FR :52.30 3) HAMMING, MARK SR :53.14
2) ALEXANDROV, MIKE FR :59.49 4) SWANSON, TONY SR :49.27

9) VIRGINIA 3:35.04
1) WAGNER, LUKE SR :54.35 3) RAAB, MICHAEL JR :52.44
2) ROGULJ, VANJA FR :59.25 4) KERPELMAN, ADAM SR :49.00

10) LOUISIANA STATE 3:35.34
1) MARTINEC, EVAN SR :52.49 3) LOWE, NEIL SR :53.76
2) CLAUSEN, CHRISTIAN JR :59.91 4) STANCZYK, CHRIS SR :49.18

11) TENNESSEE 3:35.50
1) FULTON, JOSH JR :54.19 3) GRAVES, JAMIE SR :52.87
2) BREE, ANDREW SR :59.50 4) GUSTAFSON, TYLER SO :48.94

12) TEXAS A&M 3:35.71
1) ROSE, MATT SR :53.52 3) NEWMANN, SCOTT SO :53.44
2) ALFREDO, JACOBO JR :59.86 4) BLANCHARD, DAN JR :48.89

13) INDIANA 3:36.54
1) LEACH, MATT SR :54.89 3) HALASZ, MURPH JR :54.19
2) SWANDER, KEVIN SO :58.96 4) RUSSELL, COLIN FR :48.50

14) HAWAII 3:37.39
1) THEW, PETER SO :54.21 3) PALMA, NIMROD JR :53.58
2) BLOCH, CHEYNE SR 1:00.60 4) BOEHM, KURT SR :49.00

15) WASHINGTON 3:37.75
1) ROSE, DEREK SR :54.02 3) ADRIAN, JUSTIN SR :53.29
2) DAVIS, PHIL SR :58.89 4) EKHOFF, LUKE SR :51.55

16) GEORGIA 3:38.44
1) OSBORN, PETER JR :54.90 3) VERHOEF, PETER SO :52.77
2) GARDNER, SCOTT JR 1:00.99 4) HOLLINGER, CAMERON FR :49.78

17) MINNESOTA 3:38.60
1) MITCHELL, ADAM SO :54.55 3) OSTEN, NEIL JR :54.23
2) KELLY, SEAN SO 1:01.38 4) DELAC, MARIO FR :48.44

18) ARIZONA STATE 3:38.98
1) HUSSIEN, AHMED SR :54.38 3) KOLOZAR, DAVID SO :54.46
2) WARD, EMERSON JR 1:01.85 4) BRUNELLI, NICK SR :48.29

19) SOUTHERN METHODIST 3:40.92
1) HADLEY, ERIC JR :55.43 3) BECERRA, CAMILO JR :54.98
2) NYLIN, PER SO 1:00.98 4) STEPHENSON, JUSTIN SO :49.53

20) SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA 3:41.78
1) STALEY, TRENT SR :54.24 3) BODROGI, VIKTOR FR :54.15
2) FAHEY, PAUL JR 1:03.46 4) MELLOULI, OUSAMA SO :49.93

WISCONSIN DISQUAL
1) MANIA, ADAM JR :53.18 3) MARSHALL, MATT SR :53.17
2) ZAKRZEWSKI, KEVIN SR 1:01.81 4) ROGERS, DALE SR DISQUAL

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here