Men’s 400 Freestyle Prelims: Hackett Edges Thorpe, Qualifies First for Final; Jensen and Keller Easily Through.

By Stephen J. Thomas

ATHENS, August 14. AUSSIE distance king Grant Hackett edged out his teammate, the reigning Olympic champ and world record-holder Ian Thorpe, when he clocked 3:46.36 to win the fifth heat from Russian young-gun Yuri Prilukov (3:48.71).

Thorpe won the final heat, heat six, just 0.19 of a second slower than Hackett in 3:46.55 with the USA’s Larsen Jensen not far adrift in an impressive 3:46.90 (just short of his PR 3:46.56 from Trials).

American record-holder Klete Keller came home strongly in heat four to record 3:47.77, just 0.05 of a second behind Italian Olympic silver medalist from Sydney Massi Rosolino (3:47.72).

Greek swimmer Spyridon Gianniotis improved on his world ranking of 14th to make the final clocking a PR 3:48.77 in seventh place with Japan’s Takeshi Matsuda getting the final spot in 3:49.05.


Men 400m Freestyle Heats

Record Splits Name NOC Location Date
WR 3:40.08 53.02 1:49.57 2:45.43 THORPE Ian AUS Manchester (GBR) 30 JUL 2002
OR 3:40.59 52.64 1:48.86 2:45.09 THORPE Ian AUS Sydney (AUS) 16 SEP 2000

Event No: 3

Rank Heat Lane Name NOC R.T. Time Time
Behind
1 5 4 HACKETT Grant AUS 0.72 3:46.36
28.63
50m 26.02
100m 53.78
27.76 150m 1:22.35
28.57 200m 1:50.57
28.22 250m 2:19.44
28.87 300m 2:48.42
28.98 350m 3:17.73
29.31
2 6 4 THORPE Ian AUS 0.89 3:46.55
27.98 0.19
50m 25.86
100m 54.51
28.65 150m 1:23.94
29.43 200m 1:52.59
28.65 250m 2:21.26
28.67 300m 2:50.20
28.94 350m 3:18.57
28.37
3 6 5 JENSEN Larsen USA 0.70 3:46.90
27.66 0.54
50m 26.68
100m 55.49
28.81 150m 1:24.35
28.86 200m 1:53.09
28.74 250m 2:21.83
28.74 300m 2:50.65
28.82 350m 3:19.24
28.59
4 4 5 ROSOLINO Massimiliano ITA 0.84 3:47.72
27.91 1.36
50m 27.02
100m 55.31
28.29 150m 1:24.12
28.81 200m 1:52.74
28.62 250m 2:21.80
29.06 300m 2:50.72
28.92 350m 3:19.81
29.09
5 4 4 KELLER Klete USA 0.86 3:47.77
27.77 1.41
50m 27.06
100m 55.23
28.17 150m 1:24.08
28.85 200m 1:53.18
29.10 250m 2:22.51
29.33 300m 2:51.10
28.59 350m 3:20.00
28.90
6 5 3 PRILUKOV Yuri RUS 0.83 3:48.71
28.24 2.35
50m 26.77
100m 55.21
28.44 150m 1:24.44
29.23 200m 1:53.45
29.01 250m 2:22.52
29.07 300m 2:51.32
28.80 350m 3:20.47
29.15
7 6 6 GIANNIOTIS Spyridon GRE 0.92 3:48.77
29.04 2.41
50m 26.71
100m 55.32
28.61 150m 1:23.72
28.40 200m 1:52.26
28.54 250m 2:21.35
29.09 300m 2:50.23
28.88 350m 3:19.73
29.50
8 5 7 MATSUDA Takeshi JPN 0.88 3:49.05
28.26 2.69 AS
50m 26.99
100m 55.49
28.50 150m 1:24.41
28.92 200m 1:53.61
29.20 250m 2:22.64
29.03 300m 2:52.05
29.41 350m 3:20.79
28.74

9 6 7 STANCZYK Przemyslaw POL 0.90 3:49.22
29.51 2.86
50m 26.87
100m 55.37
28.50 150m 1:24.00
28.63 200m 1:52.87
28.87 250m 2:21.57
28.70 300m 2:50.83
29.26 350m 3:19.71
28.88
10 6 8 HEIN Christian GER 0.87 3:49.66
28.20 3.30
50m 26.85
100m 55.79
28.94 150m 1:24.82
29.03 200m 1:53.73
28.91 250m 2:23.03
29.30 300m 2:52.34
29.31 350m 3:21.46
29.12
11 6 3 BREMBILLA Emiliano ITA 0.81 3:50.55
29.15 4.19
50m 27.31
100m 55.96
28.65 150m 1:24.89
28.93 200m 1:53.80
28.91 250m 2:22.82
29.02 300m 2:51.93
29.11 350m 3:21.40
29.47
12 4 7 ROSTOUCHER Nicolas FRA 0.88 3:50.73
28.29 4.37
50m 27.53
100m 56.54
29.01 150m 1:25.73
29.19 200m 1:54.89
29.16 250m 2:23.96
29.07 300m 2:53.24
29.28 350m 3:22.44
29.20
13 4 3 HURD Andrew CAN 0.87 3:50.81
28.23 4.45
50m 27.23
100m 56.30
29.07 150m 1:25.84
29.54 200m 1:55.42
29.58 250m 2:24.78
29.36 300m 2:53.71
28.93 350m 3:22.58
28.87
14 5 1 DRZEWINSKI Lukasz POL 0.88 3:50.97
28.83 4.61
50m 26.96
100m 55.66
28.70 150m 1:24.78
29.12 200m 1:54.10
29.32 250m 2:23.28
29.18 300m 2:52.63
29.35 350m 3:22.14
29.51
15 5 2 CARSTENSEN Jacob DEN 0.72 3:51.09
29.39 4.73
50m 26.84
100m 55.41
28.57 150m 1:24.62
29.21 200m 1:53.81
29.19 250m 2:22.84
29.03 300m 2:52.22
29.38 350m 3:21.70
29.48
16 5 5 COMAN Dragos ROM 0.92 3:51.73
30.49 5.37
50m 26.17
100m 54.03
27.86 150m 1:22.60
28.57 200m 1:51.28
28.68 250m 2:20.70
29.42 300m 2:50.58
29.88 350m 3:21.24
30.66
17 5 6 FAULKNER Adam GBR 0.79 3:51.97
28.32 5.61
50m 27.06
100m 55.81
28.75 150m 1:25.18
29.37 200m 1:54.60
29.42 250m 2:24.21
29.61 300m 2:53.87
29.66 350m 3:23.65
29.78
18 4 1 HELL Heiko GER 0.90 3:52.06
28.78 5.70
50m 26.80
100m 55.88
29.08 150m 1:25.04
29.16 200m 1:54.66
29.62 250m 2:24.09
29.43 300m 2:53.94
29.85 350m 3:23.28
29.34
19 6 1 RIVERA Marcos ESP 0.88 3:52.39
28.14 6.03
50m 27.34
100m 56.59
29.25 150m 1:25.90
29.31 200m 1:55.62
29.72 250m 2:25.14
29.52 300m 2:54.89
29.75 350m 3:24.25
29.36
20 6 2 SMITH Graeme GBR 0.73 3:52.41
29.25 6.05
50m 27.09
100m 56.18
29.09 150m 1:25.48
29.30 200m 1:54.66
29.18 250m 2:23.65
28.99 300m 2:53.35
29.70 350m 3:23.16
29.81
21 4 8 PHYESENKO Serhii UKR 0.92 3:53.41
29.04 7.05
50m 27.63
100m 57.01
29.38 150m 1:26.20
29.19 200m 1:55.72
29.52 250m 2:25.10
29.38 300m 2:54.94
29.84 350m 3:24.37
29.43
22 5 8 JOHNSTON Mark CAN 0.85 3:54.27
30.08 7.91
50m 26.93
100m 55.92
28.99 150m 1:25.22
29.30 200m 1:54.52
29.30 250m 2:23.90
29.38 300m 2:53.71
29.81 350m 3:24.19
30.48
23 4 6 MONASTERIO Ricardo VEN 0.76 3:54.41
29.40 8.05
50m 27.46
100m 56.28
28.82 150m 1:25.77
29.49 200m 1:55.59
29.82 250m 2:25.41
29.82 300m 2:55.18
29.77 350m 3:25.01
29.83
24 4 2 MANGANAS Dimitrios GRE 0.85 3:54.78
29.26 8.42
50m 27.03
100m 56.28
29.25 150m 1:25.88
29.60 200m 1:55.00
29.12 250m 2:25.08
30.08 300m 2:55.24
30.16 350m 3:25.52
30.28
25 2 4 ZOLEZZI Giancarlo CHI 0.84 3:56.52
29.34 10.16
50m 27.33
100m 56.74
29.41 150m 1:26.45
29.71 200m 1:56.54
30.09 250m 2:26.69
30.15 300m 2:57.02
30.33 350m 3:27.18
30.16
26 3 4 ZHANG Lin CHN 0.74 3:56.65
28.76 10.29
50m 27.04
100m 56.29
29.25 150m 1:26.50
30.21 200m 1:56.50
30.00 250m 2:26.92
30.42 300m 2:57.63
30.71 350m 3:27.89
30.26
27 3 1 PEREYRA Juan Martin ARG 0.92 3:57.26
28.90 10.90
50m 27.82
100m 57.52
29.70 150m 1:27.82
30.30 200m 1:58.36
30.54 250m 2:28.44
30.08 300m 2:58.50
30.06 350m 3:28.36
29.86
28 2 5 BURMESTER Moss NZL 0.83 3:57.29
29.68 10.93
50m 27.12
100m 56.43
29.31 150m 1:26.12
29.69 200m 1:55.90
29.78 250m 2:26.17
30.27 300m 2:56.35
30.18 350m 3:27.61
31.26
29 3 7 SALINAS SALDANA Leonardo MEX 0.79 3:58.36
29.15 12.00
50m 27.96
100m 57.79
29.83 150m 1:28.09
30.30 200m 1:58.54
30.45 250m 2:29.21
30.67 300m 2:59.43
30.22 350m 3:29.21
29.78
30 3 6 MEBAREK Mahrez ALG 0.88 3:59.10
30.93 12.74
50m 27.53
100m 56.80
29.27 150m 1:26.76
29.96 200m 1:57.00
30.24 250m 2:27.28
30.28 300m 2:57.94
30.66 350m 3:28.17
30.23
31 3 3 ZDESAR Bojan SLO 0.99 3:59.38
30.52 13.02
50m 27.35
100m 56.64
29.29 150m 1:26.18
29.54 200m 1:56.48
30.30 250m 2:26.92
30.44 300m 2:57.84
30.92 350m 3:28.86
31.02
32 2 2 STOYCHEV Petar BUL 0.93 3:59.86
30.04 13.50
50m 28.14
100m 57.73
29.59 150m 1:27.99
30.26 200m 1:58.15
30.16 250m 2:28.56
30.41 300m 2:59.11
30.55 350m 3:29.82
30.71
33 2 3 SAENGSRI Charnvudth THA 0.92 3:59.89
29.55 13.53
50m 28.20
100m 57.98
29.78 150m 1:28.29
30.31 200m 1:58.67
30.38 250m 2:29.25
30.58 300m 2:59.67
30.42 350m 3:30.34
30.67
34 3 5 BONFIM Bruno BRA 0.78 3:59.96
30.87 13.60
50m 27.33
100m 56.45
29.12 150m 1:26.43
29.98 200m 1:56.81
30.38 250m 2:27.28
30.47 300m 2:58.05
30.77 350m 3:29.09
31.04
35 2 1 ROGUT Victor MDA 0.84 4:01.68
30.42 15.32
50m 27.54
100m 57.46
29.92 150m 1:27.43
29.97 200m 1:58.17
30.74 250m 2:29.02
30.85 300m 3:00.24
31.22 350m 3:31.26
31.02
36 1 2 MENDOZA Juan Carlos Miguel PHI 0.81 4:01.99
30.38 15.63
50m 28.55
100m 58.50
29.95 150m 1:29.19
30.69 200m 1:59.61
30.42 250m 2:30.09
30.48 300m 3:00.85
30.76 350m 3:31.61
30.76
37 2 7 BULJAN Nenad CRO 0.85 4:02.76
29.81 16.40
50m 28.03
100m 58.35
30.32 150m 1:29.07
30.72 200m 2:00.14
31.07 250m 2:31.04
30.90 300m 3:02.13
31.09 350m 3:32.95
30.82
38 3 8 KISS Boldizsar HUN 0.88 4:02.87
31.17 16.51
50m 27.45
100m 57.59
30.14 150m 1:28.09
30.50 200m 1:58.50
30.41 250m 2:29.26
30.76 300m 3:00.31
31.05 350m 3:31.70
31.39
39 2 8 KUTSCHER Martin URU 0.84 4:03.21
29.83 16.85
50m 27.70
100m 57.85
30.15 150m 1:28.77
30.92 200m 2:00.25
31.48 250m 2:31.40
31.15 300m 3:02.47
31.07 350m 3:33.38
30.91
40 1 5 CHEN Te Tung TPE 0.93 4:03.71
29.57 17.35
50m 28.64
100m 59.11
30.47 150m 1:30.47
31.36 200m 2:01.98
31.51 250m 2:33.05
31.07 300m 3:03.83
30.78 350m 3:34.14
30.31
41 2 6 MINDAN Aytekin TUR 0.83 4:06.85
30.12 20.49
50m 27.98
100m 58.27
30.29 150m 1:29.76
31.49 200m 2:01.27
31.51 250m 2:32.73
31.46 300m 3:04.99
32.26 350m 3:36.73
31.74
42 1 3 NICOLINI Emanuele SMR 0.94 4:08.28
31.54 21.92
50m 28.59
100m 59.03
30.44 150m 1:30.16
31.13 200m 2:01.78
31.62 250m 2:32.99
31.21 300m 3:04.84
31.85 350m 3:36.74
31.90
43 1 7 ABUYOUSUF Anas Sameer N H QAT 0.84 4:11.99
31.35 25.63
50m 29.40
100m 1:01.24
31.84 150m 1:33.41
32.17 200m 2:05.78
32.37 250m 2:36.91
31.13 300m 3:08.69
31.78 350m 3:40.64
31.95
44 1 6 DANILOV Vasily KGZ 0.98 4:15.32
32.25 28.96
50m 29.07
100m 1:00.23
31.16 150m 1:31.87
31.64 200m 2:04.56
32.69 250m 2:36.55
31.99 300m 3:09.89
33.34 350m 3:43.07
33.18
45 1 4 TSOY Sergey UZB 0.88 4:16.91
33.73 30.55
50m 28.01
100m 58.93
30.92 150m 1:30.80
31.87 200m 2:03.27
32.47 250m 2:36.02
32.75 300m 3:09.53
33.51 350m 3:43.18
33.65
46 1 1 AGIUS Neil MLT 0.77 4:22.14
32.80 35.78
50m 30.27
100m 1:02.94
32.67 150m 1:35.88
32.94 200m 2:09.17
33.29 250m 2:42.25
33.08 300m 3:15.84
33.59 350m 3:49.34
33.50
3 2 PARK Tae-Hwan KOR DSQ

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week