Meet Records Fall, Goodwin Wins Two on Final Day of Speedo Grand Challenge

IRVINE, Calif., May 26. SEVERAL more meet records feel on the final day of the Speedo Grand Challenge meet today, including a fast 26.59 by Alex Lim in
the 50 back and a speedy 25.09 in the 50 by by Mike Williams.

Lim, a Malayasian Olympian who swims for Cal, is tuning up for this summer's Commonwealth Games in Manchester where he'll be challenging Australia's Matt
Welsh — last year's 100 back World Champion — for dorsal supremacy.

Williams, a former All-America for Coach Mark Schubert's USC Trojans, is now training in Phoenix and hopes to win a spot on the U.S. Pan-Pac team that
will swim in Yokahoma in late August via a high finish at this summer's U.S. Nationals in Ft. Lauderdale.

Not to be outdone, NOVA's Hayley Peirsol — sister of world 200 back record-holder Aaron — set a meet record with her 8:44.89 800 free win. In the men's distance race, the 1500, South Korea's Mo Cho Sung went a pr 15:49.19 for the gold.

The biggest surprise came in the women's 50 back, where hometown NOVA star Diana MacManus — current world-leader in both the 100-200 back — just edged Cal's Natalie Coughlin, 29.42-29.50. Coughlin won the Championship Finals (29.98-30.93) over Brooke Bishop with both ladies going faster in the prelims — Couighlin 29.79 and Bishop 30.74.

However, in the final finals, i.e., the timed finals (and don't ask how that makes any sense!) it was MacManus coming out on top. Similarly, in the timed finals of the men's 50 fly it was Williams edging
NOVA's Michael Cavic, 25.09-25.12. Hwoever, in the Championship Finals Jason Gagnon set a meet-record with his winning 25.32 to Cavic's 25.36.

In the women's 50 fly, former UCLA star Bethany Goodwin also took Coughlin to school, winning with her 27.66 to the latter's 27.74. Goodwin raced to her second gold of the meet with a 1:01.31-1:01.48 100 fly victory over former Stanford All-America and Sydney Olympian Gabby Rose.

In the men's 100 free, former Auburn stalwart Scott Tucker, now training with NOVA, won in 50.42. Another pair of former Auburn All-Americas — Kevin Clements and Dave Denniston — went 1-2 in the 200 breast
(2:21.92 – 2:23.96). Denniston earlier won the 50 breast.

The women's 200 breast was won by Erin Sieper (2:35.57).

The 200 flys saw current UOP Big West champ Robin Errecart win the women's race with her 2:18.09. The men's title went to former USC All-America Tamas
Kerekjarto (2:02.88).

TK will represent Hungary in a a couple of months at the European Championships in Berlin and was a Sydney Olympian too.

– Bill Bell

2002 SPEEDO GRAND CHALLENGE
HERITAGE PARK AQUATICS COMPLEX
IRVINE, CA., May 26

50 M Pool

* Meet Record

RESULTS

EVENT: 30 MEN'S 100 METERS FREESTYLE

MEET RECORD :49.63 JASON LEZAK NOVA 6/00
QUALIFYING FOR THIS MEET :58.49

FINAL RESULTS
PLACE NAME YEAR TEAM TRIALS FINALS

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

1) TUCKER, SCOTT 27 NOVA CA :51.78 :50.42
2) CASTRO, RODRIGO 23 TROJAN CA :51.80 :51.63
3) VENCILL, KICKER 23 NOVA CA :52.46 :52.10
4) KEREKJARTO, TAMAS 22 TROJAN CA :52.04 :52.32

EVENT: 31 WOMEN'S 800 METERS FREESTYLE

MEET RECORD 8:48.28 ADRIENNE BINDER SBSC 5/01
QUALIFYING FOR THIS MEET 9:40.12
FINAL RESULTS TIMED FINALS

RANK NAME YEAR TEAM TIME

1) PEIRSOL, HAYLEY 16 NOVA CA 8:44.89
1:03.82 2:09.67 3:15.56 4:21.29
5:27.33 6:33.43 7:39.61 8:44.89*
2) BENKO, LINDSAY 25 TROJAN CA 8:46.41
1:03.81 2:10.00 3:16.58 4:22.88
5:29.39 6:35.82 7:42.27 8:46.41
3) BINDER, ADRIENNE 17 SANTA BARBARA CA 8:54.68
1:03.87 2:09.69 3:16.30 4:23.47
5:31.19 6:39.47 7:47.53 8:54.68
4) HENTZEN, MORGAN 17 INDUSTRY CA 9:03.73
1:05.26 2:13.08 3:21.19 4:30.00
5:38.34 6:47.03 7:55.87 9:03.73
5) SANDLUND, ASA 23 TROJAN CA 9:05.73
1:06.36 2:14.54 3:22.93 4:31.65
5:40.65 6:49.76 7:58.40 9:05.73
6) IMAGANE, JANE 16 INDUSTRY CA 9:11.19
1:06.02 2:14.86 3:23.97 4:34.30
5:44.85 6:54.24 8:03.05 9:11.19
7) COTTON, JESSICA 15 TIGER PC 9:12.14
1:07.75 2:17.69 3:27.41 4:36.52
5:45.30 6:53.95 8:02.96 9:12.14
8) KREUTZJIANS, BECKY 17 BLUE FINS SI 9:13.89
1:08.18 2:17.39 3:26.04 4:34.88
5:44.35 6:53.83 8:04.23 9:13.89

EVENT: 32 MEN'S 1500 METERS FREESTYLE

MEET RECORD 15:28.77 ERIK VENDT OCEAN STATE 6/00
QUALIFYING FOR THIS MEET 18:48.99
FINAL RESULTS TIMED FINALS

RANK NAME YEAR TEAM TIME

1) SUNG, MO CHO 17 KOREA 15:49.19
1:01.51 2:05.75 3:09.38 4:13.67 5:17.80
6:21.09 7:24.37 8:27.75 9:31.40 10:34.83
11:37.40 12:40.98 13:44.41 14:47.42 15:49.19
2) JENSEN, LARSEN 16 BAKERSFIELD CC 16:00.31
1:01.55 2:05.49 3:09.11 4:13.29 5:17.59
6:21.86 7:27.04 8:32.44 9:37.62 10:42.75
11:47.93 12:52.22 13:57.32 15:00.59 16:00.31
3) MURAD, MICKEY 21 NORTH COAST SI 16:04.40
1:01.84 2:06.29 3:10.43 4:14.53 5:18.44
6:22.25 7:26.12 8:29.71 9:34.24 10:39.09
11:44.58 12:50.86 13:55.73 15:00.63 16:04.40
4) LEAN, RYAN 18 NOVA CA 16:11.33
1:01.87 2:06.90 3:11.67 4:17.05 5:22.08
6:27.53 7:32.80 8:38.18 9:43.59 10:48.55
11:53.79 12:58.76 14:04.01 15:09.01 16:11.33
5) SPANSAIL, SCOTT 15 AZOT CA 16:20.22
1:03.38 2:09.78 3:15.88 4:21.62 5:27.23
6:32.86 7:38.03 8:43.19 9:48.03 10:52.98
11:58.53 13:04.42 14:10.03 15:16.32 16:20.22
6) KOCH, ERIC 20 UNAT-UCSB CA 16:24.14
1:02.33 2:07.41 3:12.68 4:18.32 5:23.85
6:29.09 7:34.85 8:40.76 9:46.47 10:52.84
11:59.58 13:06.28 14:12.49 15:19.21 16:24.14
7) WARKENTIN, MARK 22 TRINITY PREP FL 16:28.66
1:01.86 2:06.41 3:10.92 4:16.14 5:21.54
6:27.41 7:33.86 8:40.22 9:47.00 10:53.74
12:00.67 13:07.72 14:15.08 15:22.32 16:28.66
8) COPPLE, BLAKE 16 BOISE SN 16:29.29
1:01.75 2:06.54 3:11.80 4:17.54 5:23.54
6:29.98 7:37.03 8:43.65 9:50.34 10:57.52
12:04.46 13:11.56 14:18.04 15:24.54 16:29.29

EVENT: 25 WOMEN'S 50 METERS BACKSTROKE

MEET RECORD :29.27 HALEY COPE CAL AQUATICS 5/01
QUALIFYING FOR THIS MEET 1:12.01

FINAL RESULTS
PLACE NAME YEAR TEAM TRIALS FINALS

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

1) COUGHLIN, NATALIE 19 CAL PC :29.79 :29.98
2) BISHOP, BROOKE 15 S COVINGTON PC :30.74 :30.93
3) MACKEY, NICOLE 17 UNAT CA :31.56 :31.11
4) STONE, TAMMIE 26 UNAT TEXAS ST :31.85 :31.35
5) VOLCAN, ERIN 18 NOVA CA :31.76 :31.46
6) MOSS, JERI 17 NOVA CA :31.89 :31.66
7) FRANCIS, PAIGE 23 UNAT TEXAS ST :32.35 :31.85
8) KIKUCHI, YUUKA 16 AZOT CA :32.16 :32.35

EVENT: 26 MEN'S 50 METERS BACKSTROKE

MEET RECORD :26.66 AARON PEIRSOL NOVA 5/01
QUALIFYING FOR THIS MEET 1:07.99

FINAL RESULTS
PLACE NAME YEAR TEAM TRIALS FINALS

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

1) LIM, ALEX 21 PHOENIX AZ :28.30 :26.76
2) HUSSEIN, AHMED 18 FAST CA :27.19 :27.13
3) OTA, PATRICK 17 RAISIN CNTRY CC :28.74 :28.32
4) COLE, ANDREW 17 NOVA CA :28.99 :28.41
5) BATAYA, VICTOR 21 MEXICO :29.63 :28.84
6) BEZERRA, DIOGO 21 MISSION CA :28.76 :29.09
7) MATSUMOTO, SHAUN 21 RAISIN CNTRY CC :29.80 :29.12
8) MALFATT, JOHN 22 NOVA CA :29.30 :29.19

EVENT: 39 WOMEN'S 50 METERS BACKSTROKE

MEET RECORD :29.27 HALEY COPE CAL AQUATICS 5/01
FINAL RESULTS TIMED FINALS

RANK NAME YEAR TEAM TIME

1) MAC MANUS, DIANA 16 NOVA CA :29.42
2) COUGHLIN, NATALIE 19 CAL PC :29.50
3) CRUZAT, JESSICA 16 NOVA CA :30.73
4) BISHOP, BROOKE 15 S COVINGTON PC :30.86

EVENT: 40 MEN'S 50 METERS BACKSTROKE

MEET RECORD :26.66 AARON PEIRSOL NOVA 5/01
FINAL RESULTS TIMED FINALS

RANK NAME YEAR TEAM TIME

1) LIM, ALEX 21 PHOENIX AZ :26.59*
2) HUSSEIN, AHMED 18 FAST CA :26.89
3) RODELA, JUAN 22 MEXICO :27.68
4) STALEY, TRENT 20 TROJAN CA :27.98

EVENT: 27 WOMEN'S 200 METERS BREASTSTROKE

MEET RECORD 2:31.72 KRISTEN CAVERLY AZOT 5/01
QUALIFYING FOR THIS MEET 2:58.92

FINAL RESULTS
PLACE NAME YEAR TEAM TRIALS FINALS

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

1) SIEPER, ERIN 17 STOP CA 2:38.51 2:35.57
1:16.10 2:35.57
2) MARMOLEJO, ADRIANA 20 MEXICO 2:39.49 2:37.00
1:16.82 2:37.00
3) ELLIS, ALEXANDRA 13 BLUE FINS SI 2:39.48 2:37.78
1:17.21 2:37.78
4) TEO, NICOLETTE 16 MISSION CA 2:42.56 2:41.07
1:17.91 2:41.07

EVENT: 28 MEN'S 200 METERS BREASTSTROKE

MEET RECORD 2:18.11 STEVE WEST NOVA 5/97
QUALIFYING FOR THIS MEET 2:45.69

FINAL RESULTS
PLACE NAME YEAR TEAM TRIALS FINALS

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

1) CLEMENTS, KEVIN 22 INDUSTRY CA 2:23.60 2:21.92
1:08.99 2:21.92
2) DENNISTON, DAVID 23 UNAT CA 2:29.29 2:23.98
1:07.39 2:23.98
3) LEELACHATI, DAN 17 FAST CA 2:29.53 2:27.97
1:11.37 2:27.97
4) HERNANDEZ, PAUL 17 SOUTH BAY SI 2:29.34 2:29.33
1:11.07 2:29.33

EVENT: 21 WOMEN'S 50 METERS BUTTERFLY

MEET RECORD :27.65 NATALIE COUGHLIN TERA 5/01
QUALIFYING FOR THIS MEET 1:10.21

FINAL RESULTS
PLACE NAME YEAR TEAM TRIALS FINALS

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

1) COUGHLIN, NATALIE 19 CAL PC :28.26 :28.19
2) BISHOP, BROOKE 15 S COVINGTON PC :29.07 :28.75
3) MACKEY, NICOLE 17 UNAT CA :29.72 :29.12
4) PIPES-NEILSEN, K 40 CORONADO SI :29.88 :29.35
5) DE PAUL, ASHLEY 17 AZOT CA :30.02 :29.50
6) SVAHNSTROM, MALIN 21 UNAT-UCLA CA :29.89 :29.62
7) MOSS, JERI 17 NOVA CA :29.67 :29.78
8) THOMAS, TARA 12 SO CAL CA :29.41 :29.81

EVENT: 22 MEN'S 50 METERS BUTTERFLY

MEET RECORD :25.69 JEFF SOMENSATTO NOVA 5/01
QUALIFYING FOR THIS MEET 1:05.79

FINAL RESULTS
PLACE NAME YEAR TEAM TRIALS FINALS

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

1) GAGNON, JASON 22 PHOENIX AZ :25.85 :25.32*
2) CAVIC, MICHAEL 17 NOVA CA :26.75 :25.36
3) CIARLA, AARON 24 PHOENIX AZ :26.06 :25.40
4) ILIKA, JOSH 25 MEXICO :26.43 :25.75
5) LEE, JEFF 21 TROJAN CA :26.63 :26.08
6) CARTER, PAUL 44 TROJAN CA :26.37 :26.12
7) LIM, ALEX 21 PHOENIX AZ :26.23 :26.36
8) OTA, PATRICK 17 RAISIN CNTRY CC :27.05 :26.65

EVENT: 37 WOMEN'S 50 METERS BUTTERFLY

MEET RECORD :27.65 NATALIE COUGHLIN TERA 5/01
FINAL RESULTS TIMED FINALS

RANK NAME YEAR TEAM TIME

1) GOODWIN, BETHANY 22 UNAT CA :27.66
2) COUGHLIN, NATALIE 19 CAL PC :27.75
3) BISHOP, BROOKE 15 S COVINGTON PC :28.55
4) BRYARLY, MEREDITH 23 NOVA CA :28.68

EVENT: 38 MEN'S 50 METERS BUTTERFLY

MEET RECORD :25.69 JEFF SOMENSATTO NOVA 5/01
FINAL RESULTS TIMED FINALS

RANK NAME YEAR TEAM TIME

1) WILLIAMS, MIKEY 26 UNAT-AZ AZ :25.09*
2) CAVIC, MICHAEL 17 NOVA CA :25.12
3) GAGNON, JASON 22 PHOENIX AZ :25.20
4) CIARLA, AARON 24 PHOENIX AZ :25.22

EVENT: 19 WOMEN'S 100 METERS BUTTERFLY

MEET RECORD :58.97 JENNY THOMPSON STANFORD 6/00
QUALIFYING FOR THIS MEET 1:10.21

FINAL RESULTS
PLACE NAME YEAR TEAM TRIALS FINALS

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

1) GOODWIN, BETHANY 22 UNAT CA 1:02.49 1:01.31
2) ROSE, GABRIELLE 24 NOVA CA 1:02.49 1:01.48
3) ERRECART, ROBIN 20 TIGER PC 1:02.92 1:03.50
4) KONG, FLORA 17 NOVA CA 1:03.74 1:03.98

EVENT: 23 WOMEN'S 200 METERS BUTTERFLY

MEET RECORD 2:14.03 K. QUANCE-JULIAN TROJAN 6/00
QUALIFYING FOR THIS MEET 2:35.52

FINAL RESULTS
PLACE NAME YEAR TEAM TRIALS FINALS

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

1) ERRECART, ROBIN 20 TIGER PC 2:18.76 2:18.09
1:06.03 2:18.09
2) ESPANA, PAOLA 22 MEXICO 2:25.49 2:20.73
1:07.47 2:20.73
3) KREUTZJIANS, BECKY 17 BLUE FINS SI 2:22.02 2:20.84
1:07.42 2:20.84
4) MORALES, ANA 25 MEXICO 2:23.85 2:22.51
1:08.94 2:22.51

EVENT: 24 MEN'S 200 METERS BUTTERFLY

MEET RECORD 2:01.55 JUAN VELOZ MVN 6/00
QUALIFYING FOR THIS MEET 2:26.99

FINAL RESULTS
PLACE NAME YEAR TEAM TRIALS FINALS

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

1) KEREKJARTO, TAMAS 22 TROJAN CA 2:05.09 2:02.88
:59.50 2:02.88
2) PEIRSOL, AARON 18 NOVA CA 2:07.50 2:05.07
1:00.25 2:05.07
3) SUNG, MO CHO 17 KOREA 2:07.16 2:06.26
1:00.27 2:06.26
4) ERAZO, EDDIE 16 BLUE FINS SI 2:08.64 2:06.80
1:00.64 2:06.80

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here