Medeiros, Smith Shine On Day Three Prelims Of NEWMAC Championships

Photo Courtesy: Springfield Athletics

By Chandler Brandes, Swimming World College Intern

Two meet records were broken during the prelims session of the 2016 NEWMAC Swimming and Diving Championships.

Springfield’s Emily Medeiros will be the top seed heading into tonight’s final after posting a 1:03.26 in the women’s 100 breast this morning. That time broke her own meet record of 1:03.78 she set last year.

MIT’s Daniel Smith also broke a meet record, this time in the men’s 100 back. His time of 49.52 broke the previous record of 49.98 set by his teammate Bo Mattix in 2014. Mattix will also compete in tonight’s A final.

Click here for live results.

Below are the top 10 qualifiers in each event for tonight’s A-Final.

Women’s 400 IM

1. Addie Chambers (4:32.70), MIT
2. Cathleen Pruden (4:33.97), Mount Holyoke
3. Karen Wang (4:36.17), Wellesley
4. Kassandra Lamb (4:36.21), Springfield
5. Callie Phillips (4:37.00), Springfield
6. Desi Stoyanova (4:38.78), Smith
7. Rowan Rice (4:39.85), Wheaton
8. Tammy Tai (4:41.92), MIT
9. Maddie Heist (4:45.29), Coast Guard
10. Joanna Han (4:46.09), MIT

Men’s 400 IM

1. Brandon McKenzie (4:00.71), MIT
2. Colin Fenster (4:03.83), Coast Guard
3. Josh Graves (4:05.57), MIT
4. Elliot Vanderen (4:06.85), Coast Guard
5. Jeremy Ellison (4:07.67), MIT
6. Alex Gallant (4:08.19), WPI
7. Seth MacDonald (4:10.59), WPI
8. Gavin Brown (4:10.82), MIT
9. An Truong (4:11.75), Babson
10. Luke Eure (4:11.78), MIT

Women’s 100 Fly

1. Margaret Guo (56.34), MIT
2. Delaney Dyjak (56.42), Springfield
3. Dorothy Ren (56.98), Wellesley
4. Jenna Hayden (57.94), Wheaton
5. Yida Wang (57.96), MIT
6. Catherine Wu (58.07), MIT
7. Aleza Epstein (58.27), Wheaton
8. Danielle Garside (58.61), MIT
9. Hayley Bergman (58.76), MIT
10. Sarah Osmulski (59.60), MIT

Men’s 100 Fly

1. Jack Bauer (49.05), WPI
2. David Smallwood (49.37), WPI
3. Dougie Kogut (49.85), MIT
4. Patrick Jackson (49.90), Coast Guard
5. Jackson Perry (50.08), WPI
6. Luke Schlueter (50.19), MIT
7. Jonathan Dunnett (50.39), Wheaton
8. Sean Corcoran (50.44), MIT
9. Ross Garrett (50.96), Coast Guard
10. Brandon Ledford (51.17), Coast Guard

Women’s 200 Free

1. Kristen Young (1:54.09), Coast Guard
2. Callie Phillips (1:54.30), Springfield
3. Ieva Galinyte (1:54.43), Wellesley
4. Christine McCulla (1:54.87), Coast Guard
5. Melissa Orzechowski (1:54.93), Clark
6. Theresa Lo (1:55.18), MIT
7. Emily Matsco (1:56.16), WPI
8. Kate Yu (1:56.38), MIT
9. Olivia Paione (1:56.42), Springfield
10. Eva Childers (1:57.14), WPI

Men’s 200 Free

1. Andrew Bauer (1:39.54), WPI
2. Nathan Hughed (1:41.37), WPI
3. John Matthews (1:42.40), MIT
4. Thomas Norris (1:42.40), MIT
5. Alex Powers (1:42.76), WPI
6. Dan Moreno (1:43.03), Coast Guard
7. Mike Franco (1:43.28), Coast Guard
8. Josh Tomazin (1:43.49), MIT
9. Frederick Garneau (1:43.83), Wheaton
10. Timothy Dion (1:44.08), Coast Guard

Women’s 100 Breast

1. Emily Medeiros (1:03.26), Springfield
2. Jessica Chen (1:04.16), MIT
3. Alyssa Carle (1:04.46), Springfield
4. Amanda Wu (1:5.77), MIT
5. Charlotte Harris (1:06.22), Wellesley
6. Addy Rutkoske (1:06.94), Coast Guard
7. Christine Shea (1:07.07), Springfield
8. Zoe Eggleston (1:07.21), WPI
9. Nicole Scotto (1:08.09), Springfield
10. Angela Harrington (1:08.67), Springfield

Men’s 100 Breast

1. Michael Normoyle (55.94), Springfield
2. Chasse Sodemann (56.16), Coast Guard
3. Tim Petri (56.62), WPI
4. Justin Chiu (56.63), WPI
5. Andrew Kelleher (56.82), WPI
6. Jonathan Dunnett (57.29), Wheaton
7. Carl Fuhs (57.58), Coast Guard
8. Will Arcand (58.53), MIT
9. Austen Noh (59.07), Babson
10. John Frank (59.13), Coast Guard

Women’s 100 Back

1. Veronika Jedryka (56.64), MIT
2. Jenna Hayden (57.83), Wheaton
3. Dorothy Ren (58.07), Wellesley
4. Catherine Wu (58.87), MIT
5. Clare Wieland (59.02), MIT
6. Skyler Dean-Lee (59.38), Wheaton
7. Cathy Chen (59.66), Wellesley
8. Annie Kuenning (59.93), Mount Holyoke
9. Samantha Kenis (1:00.11), Coast Guard
10. Marissa Patterson (1:00.21), WPI

Men’s 100 Back

1. Daniel Smith (49.52), MIT
2. Alex Lednev (50.31), MIT
3. Bo Mattix (50.33), MIT
4. Jack Bauer (50.56), WPI
5. Jacob Cost (50.61), Wheaton
6. Brad Jokybaitis (51.35), MIT
7. Patrick Jackson (51.44), Coast Guard
8. Sean Corcoran (51.92), MIT
9. Austin Von Heeringen (52.75), Springfield
10. Ben Morseth (53.08), Coast Guard

Finals will begin at 6:30pm EST.

Comments Off on Medeiros, Smith Shine On Day Three Prelims Of NEWMAC Championships

Author: Chandler Brandes

avatar
Chandler Brandes is a junior at the University of Vermont where she is majoring in Public Communication and double minoring in Coaching and Sports Management. She is a former swimmer for the Catamounts and this is her third year on board with Swimming World.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here