McLean Sets National Record in 100m Back at New Zealand Champs

WELLINGTON, NZ., April 13. HANNAH McLean broke her own national record twice — first in prelims, then semifinals — at the New Zealand National Championships in the capital of Wellington. The 21 year-old thus became the first Kiwi to qualify for the World Championships in Barcelona in July.

MsLean clockjed a 1:02.85, breaking her record set at last year's Commonwealth Games, then came back with an even faster 1:02.33 in the semifinals.

In the evening's finaal event, she joined with teammates Alison Fitch, Sarah Jackson and Helen Norfolk, as the Auckland A clocked 8:13.15 to set a new national record in the 800m freestyle relay. Fitch's 2:00.99 leadoff swim qualified her in the 200m freestyle for the World Championships.

Dunedin's Liz Van Welie edged Helen Norfolk in an exciting women's 400m individual medley final, with both swimmers going under the World Championship qualifying mark. Van Welie led after the butterfly before Norfolk opened up a three-second advantage in the backstroke. It was not nearly enough, as Van Welie split 1:22.3 to take the lead after the breaststroke. She held on in the freestyle leg to win in 4:47.40. Norfolk finished two seconds behind.

Van Weile won a second gold when she took the 200m fly in 2:13.11, a humongous 5.7 seconds ahead of the second place finisher.

On the men's side, 17 year-old Corey Swanepoel had the afstest 100m fly in semis — a national age group record 53.92. The time is just off the qualifying time for Worlds, but the fast-rising teen will have another shot in tomorrow's finals.

RESULTS

Event 1 Women 100 LC Meter Backstroke
Name Age Team Prelim Time Semis Time

Semi-Finals
1 McLean, Hannah 21 North Shore Swimming 1:02.85 1:02.23 NR
2 Ingram, Melissa 17 North Shore Swimming 1:05.22 1:04.56
3 Coster, Elizabeth 20 North Shore Swimming 1:07.63 1:05.12
4 Pickering, Caroline 22 West Auckland Aquatics 1:05.89 1:05.38
5 Newcombe, Kelly 14 West Auckland Aquatics 1:07.40 1:05.50
6 Clayton, Shannon 17 Capital Swim Club 1:07.65 1:06.77
6 Carter, Clare 21 Aquagym Swim Team 1:08.88 1:06.77
8 Nielsen, Annie 19 Capital Swim Club 1:07.79 1:07.20
9 Signal, Jenna 16 Greerton 1:07.69 1:07.40
10 Henderson, Tanya 18 Redcliffe Leagues Lawnton (Aus 1:07.48 1:07.44
11 Kilkelly, Deborah 17 Tornadoes Swim Team 1:08.71 1:07.45
12 Rassie, Rachel 16 Mt Eden Swimming Club 1:08.25 1:07.59
13 Wood, Jillian 17 North Shore Swimming 1:08.50 1:07.84
14 Harvey, Kate 15 Raumati Swimming Club 1:09.01 1:08.88
15 Payne, Roxanne 15 Parnell Swim Club 1:09.30 1:09.13
16 Saunders, Hannah 17 Qe11 Swim Team 1:09.66 1:10.05

Event 2 Men 200 LC Meter Freestyle
Name Age Team Prelim Time Finals Time

A – Final
1 Gibson, Cameron 20 North Shore Swimming 1:58.40 1:52.08
54.05 1:52.08
2 Kent, Dean 24 North Shore Swimming 1:58.35 1:53.52
55.57 1:53.52
3 Voss, Robert 20 Capital Swim Club 1:57.00 1:54.05
55.54 1:54.05
4 Pickersgill-Brown, Ben 16 Aquagym Swim Team 1:56.70 1:54.47
55.95 1:54.47
5 Jack, Michael 18 North Shore Swimming 1:59.52 1:55.57
56.97 1:55.57
6 Macdonald, Tom 20 Capital Swim Club 1:57.70 1:56.86
56.39 1:56.86
7 Foote, Cameron 19 Capital Swim Club 1:58.57 1:58.27
58.00 1:58.27
8 Clayton-Greene, Seda 20 Otumoetai Swimming Club 1:58.80 1:59.15
56.74 1:59.15
9 McMillan, Andrew 18 Cromwell 2:00.07 1:59.31
57.75 1:59.31
10 Hartley-Smith, Travers 22 Capital Swim Club 1:59.42 1:59.63
58.64 1:59.63
B – Final
11 Haszard, Arjun 17 Wharenui Swim Club 2:00.29 1:58.21
57.96 1:58.21
12 Hotchin, Chris 18 North Shore Swimming 2:00.23 1:59.17
57.33 1:59.17
13 Murphy, Bryn 17 Spirit Of Southland 2:01.65 2:00.36
58.96 2:00.36
14 Cain, Hamish 17 Jasi Swim Team 2:00.88 2:01.03
58.95 2:01.03
15 McNeice, Dylan 17 Aquagym Swim Team 2:03.30 2:01.17
58.67 2:01.17
16 Pye, Ben 16 Watties Swim City Aquatics 2:01.60 2:01.62
59.31 2:01.62
17 Hartley, Marc 16 North Shore Swimming 2:02.74 2:01.75
59.09 2:01.75
18 Gard'Ner, Shaun 19 Capital Swim Club 2:01.58 2:01.86
59.25 2:01.86
19 Wolland, Hamish 24 Kiwi West Aquatics 2:02.52 2:02.33
59.39 2:02.33
20 Ryan, Daniel 17 Waterhole Swim Club 2:01.63 2:02.48
59.74 2:02.48

Event 3 Women 200 LC Meter Butterfly
Name Age Team Prelim Time Finals Time

A – Final
1 Van Welie, Liz 23 Neptune 2:17.47 2:13.11
1:04.49 2:13.11
2 Allan, Megan 20 Aquagym Swim Team 2:23.80 2:18.81
1:06.37 2:18.81
3 Keating, Aleisha 20 Capital Swim Club 2:22.15 2:21.15
1:07.71 2:21.15
4 Cowlrick, Chantelle 17 Napier Aquahwks Swimming Club 2:24.68 2:22.20
1:08.21 2:22.20
5 Sheehan, Tracey 16 West Auckland Aquatics 2:26.86 2:24.12
1:08.39 2:24.12
6 Goldsmid, Nicole 14 Ice Breaker Aquatics 2:29.78 2:26.00
1:08.92 2:26.00
7 Banks, Emma 16 Greerton 2:28.48 2:26.39
1:09.34 2:26.39
8 Gunther, Samantha 16 West Auckland Aquatics 2:28.91 2:27.56
1:09.58 2:27.56
9 Wyllie, Ashlee 15 Neptune 2:29.35 2:28.24
1:11.22 2:28.24
— Wonka, Astrid 15 Redcliffe Leagues Lawnton (Aus 2:23.07 X2:18.61
1:06.51 2:18.61
B – Final
11 Harvey, Kate 15 Raumati Swimming Club 2:30.86 2:28.05
1:08.24 2:28.05
12 Green, Sally 13 Tsw Dolphins 2:31.63 2:29.35
1:11.76 2:29.35
13 Skarratt, Hayley 18 Howick Pakuranga 2:30.60 2:29.65
1:10.73 2:29.65
14 Wiegersma, Joyce 15 Spirit Of Southland 2:32.06 2:31.77
1:13.09 2:31.77
15 Murray, Antoinette 14 Howick Pakuranga 2:36.68 2:34.58
1:13.61 2:34.58
16 Bone, Sarah 17 Greendale Swimming Club 2:39.06 2:36.09
1:14.47 2:36.09

Event 4 Men 100 LC Meter Backstroke
Name Age Team Prelim Time Semis Time

Semi-Finals
1 Talbot-Cameron, Scott 21 North Shore Swimming 1:00.86 57.51
2 Crosland, Kurt 18 Neptune 1:01.38 1:00.08
3 Van Der Kraay, Anthony 22 North Shore Swimming 1:10.65 1:00.09
4 Braddock, Damian 16 Capital Swim Club 1:01.71 1:00.20
5 Morton, Todd 21 Capital Swim Club 1:03.37 1:01.69
6 Cooper, Mark 16 Northwave Swim Club 1:04.43 1:03.09
7 Borsje-Clark, James 16 Jasi Swim Team 1:05.01 1:03.36
8 Herewini, Shane 17 Stratford Swim Club 1:09.54 1:04.94
9 Box, Elliot 15 Aquagym Swim Team 1:05.42 1:05.28
10 Gibson, Cameron 20 North Shore Swimming 1:04.50 1:06.65

Event 5 Women 50 LC Meter Breaststroke
Name Age Team Prelim Time Semis Time

Semi-Finals
1 Milton, Sarah 19 Devonport City (Aust) 34.03 33.76
2 Carey, Annabelle 14 Wharenui Swim Club 34.03 34.28
3 Mahanga, Jordyn 13 Capital Swim Club 34.66 34.29
4 Blake, Emma 15 Parnell Swim Club 34.78 34.57
5 AH Koy, Rachel 13 North Shore Swimming 35.65 35.08
6 Laughton, Stephanie 16 Spirit Of Southland 35.81 35.43
7 Taite, Te Rina 20 Kiwi West Aquatics 35.79 35.46
8 Rosenberg, Ella 20 North Shore Swimming 36.47 35.89
9 Smith, Chloe 15 Greendale Swimming Club 37.22 36.25
10 Dunlop-Barrett, Ayla 16 Bell Block 35.41 36.37
11 Bone, Katie 15 Greendale Swimming Club 35.93 36.47
12 Johns, Nicola 17 Tornadoes Swim Team 36.69 36.63
13 Merry, Alana 14 Aquagym Swim Team 37.02 36.75
14 Vettoretti, Sarah 17 Pukekohe Swimming Club 36.59 36.91
15 Hale, Lydia 17 Otumoetai Swimming Club 36.47 36.92
16 Adamson, Sarah 15 Spirit Of Southland 37.62 37.04

Event 6 Men 100 LC Meter Breaststroke
Name Age Team Prelim Time Semis Time

Semi-Finals
1 Kent, Dean 24 North Shore Swimming 1:08.04 1:04.53
2 Daly, Kieran 22 North Shore Swimming 1:06.01 1:05.02
3 Timmins, Aaron 19 Redcliffe Leagues Lawnton (Aus 1:08.45 1:06.07
4 Snyders, Glenn 16 North Shore Swimming 1:07.76 1:06.41
5 Sharplin, Paul 23 Aquagym Swim Team 1:08.08 1:06.81
6 Brown, Jarrod 22 Tass Swim Club 1:07.76 1:07.74
7 Tucker, Nathan 19 Capital Swim Club 1:09.11 1:08.37
8 Crouch, Aidan 20 Parnell Swim Club 1:10.44 1:08.42
9 Anderson, Nick 17 North Shore Swimming 1:09.64 1:09.09
10 Adamson, Richard 17 Spirit Of Southland 1:10.96 1:09.44
11 Gibson, Matthew 14 Ace 1:10.96 1:09.86
12 Sheehan, Matt 22 Parnell Swim Club 1:11.75 1:10.27
13 Williams, Corey 20 Neptune 1:09.89 1:10.55
14 McCaskie, Jason 17 Kiwi West Aquatics 1:11.21 1:10.66
15 Honeybone, Craig 17 Aquagym Swim Team 1:11.77 1:10.77
16 Lane, Charles 17 West Auckland Aquatics 1:10.83 1:10.94

Event 7 Women 400 LC Meter IM
Name Age Team Prelim Time Finals Time

A – Final
1 Van Welie, Liz 23 Neptune 5:02.85 4:47.40
1:04.05 2:20.11 3:42.43 4:47.40
2 Norfolk, Helen 21 North Shore Swimming 4:57.85 4:49.56
1:05.27 2:17.83 3:45.53 4:49.56
3 Sheehan, Tracey 16 West Auckland Aquatics 5:11.90 5:03.92
1:09.09 2:26.06 3:57.42 5:03.92
4 Brookes-Peterson, Kate 18 West Auckland Aquatics 5:10.93 5:06.49
1:09.37 2:26.96 3:59.84 5:06.49
5 Dunlop-Barrett, Ayla 16 Bell Block 5:15.49 5:06.64
1:11.70 2:30.30 3:57.02 5:06.64
6 Wood, Jillian 17 North Shore Swimming 5:13.36 5:08.29
1:09.89 2:26.10 3:59.01 5:08.29
7 Cowlrick, Chantelle 17 Napier Aquahwks Swimming Club 5:12.51 5:09.57
1:09.28 2:29.64 3:59.49 5:09.57
8 Ow, Ying Jie 19 Parnell Swim Club 5:19.60 5:14.97
1:12.73 2:32.31 4:05.65 5:14.97
9 Elder, Jessica 15 Spirit Of Southland 5:25.55 5:18.23
1:15.10 2:38.26 4:06.09 5:18.23
10 Schrieber, Claire 15 Hamilton 5:20.62 5:18.49
1:12.05 2:37.67 4:08.16 5:18.49
B – Final
11 Marsh, Aimee 16 Neptune 5:28.50 5:21.15
1:11.74 2:39.50 4:11.21 5:21.15
12 Bentley, Kelly 14 Capital Swim Club 5:26.81 5:21.32
1:18.06 2:40.56 4:08.68 5:21.32
13 Baker, Cara 12 Kiwi West Aquatics 5:31.22 5:21.84
1:12.71 2:33.75 4:09.98 5:21.84
14 Murray, Antoinette 14 Howick Pakuranga 5:36.76 5:26.76
1:14.98 2:37.60 4:13.86 5:26.76
15 Gunther, Samantha 16 West Auckland Aquatics 5:30.11 5:28.03
1:12.83 2:38.72 4:15.90 5:28.03
16 Hudson, Kirsten 15 Watties Swim City Aquatics 5:32.19 5:31.10
1:11.74 2:37.59 4:15.14 5:31.10

Event 8 Men 100 LC Meter Butterfly
Name Age Team Prelim Time Semis Time

Semi-Finals
1 Swanepoel, Corney 17 North Shore Swimming 56.56 53.92
2 Burmester, Moss 21 Otumoetai Swimming Club 55.24 54.96
3 Toomey, Dominic 19 Jasi Swim Team 58.27 56.12
4 Lim, Steven 21 Wharenui Swim Club 57.75 57.28
5 Palmer, Matthew 22 West Auckland Aquatics 57.73 57.33
6 McMillan, Andrew 18 Cromwell 58.14 57.39
7 Cantley, Scott 25 Capital Swim Club 58.57 57.41
8 Haszard, Arjun 17 Wharenui Swim Club 1:00.49 58.68
9 Murphy, Bryn 17 Spirit Of Southland 1:00.52 59.24
10 Corkery, Matthew 16 Spirit Of Southland 1:00.06 59.57
11 Thomas, Scott 18 Redcliffe Leagues Lawnton (Aus 1:00.41 59.61
12 Hotchin, Chris 18 North Shore Swimming 1:00.69 59.73
13 Crouch, Aidan 20 Parnell Swim Club 1:01.58 1:00.08
14 March, Luke 17 Heretaunga Sundevils 1:01.44 1:00.20
15 Box, Elliot 15 Aquagym Swim Team 1:00.45 1:00.52
16 Price, Luke 21 Capital Swim Club 1:00.84 1:00.85

Event 9 Women 800 LC Meter Freestyle Relay
Team Relay Finals Time

1 Auckland Swimming Associat A 8:13.15 NR
59.13 2:00.99 3:00.98 4:04.59
5:04.58 6:10.57 7:10.17 8:13.15
2 Auckland Swimming Associat B 8:36.48
1:00.72 2:08.02 3:08.83 4:15.69
5:19.13 6:28.31 7:30.57 8:36.48
3 Counties Manukau Relay Tea A 8:41.49
1:00.65 2:06.69 3:07.98 4:13.30
5:18.95 6:28.37 7:31.48 8:41.49
4 Wellington Relay Team A 8:49.56
1:04.52 2:14.15 3:17.06 4:27.59
5:29.89 6:38.60 7:40.63 8:49.56
5 Canterbury Swim Team A 8:57.60
1:03.22 2:13.94 3:18.82 4:29.83
5:35.10 6:44.82 7:47.67 8:57.60
6 Manawatu A 9:07.07
1:03.66 2:11.20 3:13.93 4:20.64
5:30.06 6:43.45 7:51.70 9:07.07

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week