Masters’ Open Water Weekend Turns Into Family Affair

By Rob Copeland

CLEMSON, SOUTH CAROLINA, June 14. UNDER overcast skies that threatened but never delivered rain, 67 Masters swimmers from around the country gathered at Lake Hartwell to compete in the USMS National 3K Open Water Championships.

The Masters championship was held in conjunction with the Clemson Aquatics Team 9th Annual Death Valley Open Water Swim Meet.

The Death Valley Open, named after Clemson’s football stadium, is a multi-event series of races, including 0.5K, 1K, 2K,3K, and 5K events, for both age group and Masters swimmers. Swimmers ranged in age from 7 year old Max Hamilton, who swimming with his mother Patricia, finished 10th in the 1K, to 72 year old Bob Beach, who won the 70-74 USMS 3K championship. In all 343 swimmers participated in one or more events.

Another swimming family, the Pipes, showed their swimming skills with mother Adrienne, while celebrating her 69th birthday, winning the 65-69 3K National Championship and daughter Karlyn Pipes-Neilsen winning the overall female championships in the 0.5K, 2K and 3K events.

In addition to the Hamilton’s and the Pipes’, there were 14 other parent-child swims at this year’s event. These were:
Jeannette (43) and Whitney (15) Bryan
Barney (47), Charlotte (45), Kelly (17), Phillip (15) and Kristen (13) Giese
Chris (41) and Collin (10) Greene
Mary (44), Lauren (21) and Rick (17) Hancock
Susan C (50), Carina (19) and Paul S (10) Heckert
Chip (43) and Alston (13) James
David B. (47) and Ashley (15) Jones
Kingsley (48), Rachel (18), Hannah (15), Julia (14) and Sarah (12) Kaminer
Christy (46), Hunter (14) and Keenan (10) Lineback
Graeme (39) and Megan (8) Mcgufficke
Jeff (39), Ryan (14) and Jeffrey Jr. (10) Mead
Debbie (42), Katie (13), and Brian (9) Molter
Victoria (43), Hart (17), Faris (15) and Mack (12) Montgomery
Judy (43) and Paige (10) Seago

After the race, one of the age group parents approached meet director Jacque Grossman and said "Your efforts not only benefit the hundreds of participants but also indirectly benefit many by creating a multi-generational example of the fun that an active life provides."


COMPLETE RESULTS

NAME AG Team TIME Pl P-L PT P-A A-G
Results: Women Open 5K
Dickson, Ali 19 GGM 1.14.08 1 1 19-24
Cline, Rebecca 25 CAT 1.29.8 2 1 25-29
Paul, Catherine 31 CAT 1.36.38 3 1 30-34
Daniel, Kristie 30 OEVT 1.57.41 4 2 30-34

Results: Women Jim Keogh 5K
Cain, Misty 18 G-RAYS 1.02.09 1 1 17-18
Chura, Haley 17 SMRT 1.02.27 2 1 11 2 17-18
Dedekind, Bronwyn 21 UNAT 1.04.03 3 1 19-24
Jennings, Christine 16 TG 1.04.28 4 2 9 1 15-16
Fayssoux, Lauren 17 ATOM 1.05.12 5 3 17-18
Hancock, Lauren 21 CAT 1.05.25 6 3 8 2 19-24
Blue, Rachel Whitney 15 MBST 1.05.26 7 4 7 2 15-16
Montgomery, Faris 15 GAME 1.06.03 8 5 6 3 15-16
Hicks, Kate 18 TG 1.06.15 9 6 5 4 17-18
Savage, Kelsey 20 KTW 1.06.52 10 3 19-24
Hoffman, Amy 16 G-RAYS 1.07.23 11 4 15-16
Dillon, Lauren 18 GA 1.07.44 12 7 4 5 17-18
Moody, Rebekah 17 ASL 1.09.26 13 6 17-18
Pirovitz, Amanda 16 TG 1.09.58 14 9 3 5 15-16
Heaton, Hayley 15 ASC 1.10.27 15 10 2 6 15-16
Millar, Ginny 15 ASL 1.10.52 16 7 15-16
Heckert, Carina 19 OEVT 1.12.05 17 4 19-24
Carter, Austen 16 TG 1.12.08 18 11 1 8 15-16
Giese, Kelly 17 GA 1.12.19 19 12 7 17-18
Stevens, Eve 16 CAT 1.12.23 20 13 9 15-16
Polley, Kristine 12 G-RAYS 1.12.27 21 1 11-12
York, Katie 16 ASL 1.13.41 22 10 15-16
Clusiau, Crystal 17 GG 1.14.09 23 8 17-18
Groblewski, Lauren 17 TG 1.14.42 24 14 9 17-18
Peace, Hannah 15 FAST 1.14.44 25 15 11 15-16
Gosnell, Charity 15 TG 1.15.54 26 16 12 15-16
Kaminer, Hannah 15 WNCY 1.17.00 27 13 15-16
Belfore, Sara 16 TG 1.17.38 28 17 14 15-16
Semmler, Kim 17 ATOM 1.17.44 29 10 17-18
Adams, Carmen 16 MBST 1.17.54 30 18 15 15-16
Schronce, Hilary 16 GG 1.18.31 32 16 15-16
White, Rikki 15 MPSC 1.18.32 33 19 17 15-16
Meggs, Jennifer 16 GA 1.19.05 34 20 18 15-16
Kennedy, Erin 15 TG 1.20.51 35 21 19 15-16
Williams, Kathryn 18 TG 1.20.51 36 11 17-18
Kaminer, Rachel 18 WNCY 1.21.34 37 12 17-18
Mendez, Sarah 15 TG 1.22.04 38 22 20 15-16
Bellows, Cody 16 TG 1.22.07 39 23 21 15-16
Farr, Brittany 15 TG 1.22.13 40 24 22 15-16
Stone, Sara 15 TG 1.22.19 41 25 23 15-16
Jackson, Lindsey 12 G-RAYS 1.24.09 42 2 11-12
Pruitt, Kaitlyn 16 GA 1.24.11 43 26 24 15-16
Woodard, Sarah Ashlyn 15 GA 1.24.30 44 27 25 15-16
Johnson, Anna Kay 15 TG 1.24.52 45 28 26 15-16
King, Jessie 15 GA 1.24.56 46 27 15-16
Marino, Diana 20 OEVT 1.32.16 47 5 19-24
Bradberry, Mary 16 ATOM 1.33.18 48 28 15-16
Walton, Christine 15 S-RAYS 1.33.53 49 29 29 15-16
Finley, Mandy 18 CAT 1.34.34 50 30 13 17-18

Results: Women 13-14 5K
Hendry, C.J. 14 ASL 1.07.45 1
Venuto, Katherine 14 MBST 1.07.53 2 1 11
Spears, Shanna 14 G-RAYS 1.07.59 3
Hylton, Abby 13 WNCY 1.10.04 4
Chura, Hannah 13 SMRT 1.10.10 5 2 9
Newsome, Jenna 13 G-RAYS 1.11.40 6
Sams, Anna 14 ASC 1.12.08 7 3 8
Adams, Alisha 14 MBST 1.14.04 9 4 7
Moody, Nicole 13 ASL 1.14.34 10
Quicksell, Jennifer 13 MBST 1.14.51 11 5 6
Miller, Heidi 14 H2A 1.15.39 12 6 5
Miller, Claire 14 G-RAYS 1.16.10 13
Vancil, Emma 13 G-RAYS 1.16.31 14
Metropol, Alexandra 13 GA 1.17.02 15 7 4
Brownson, Sarah 14 GA 1.17.50 16 8 3
Moxie, Amy 14 TG 1.18.26 17 9 2
Pirovitz, Sarah 14 TG 1.18.27 18 10 1
Moore, Elizabeth 13 TG 1.18.28 19 11
Gurley, Anna 14 MPSC 1.18.33 20 12
Giese, Kristen 13 GA 1.19.29 21 13
Bellows, Kiah Ann 13 TG 1.22.33 22 14
Nagele, Stephanie 13 TG 1.22.40 23 15
Flatt, Margaret 13 GA 1.22.54 24 16
Duarte, Katherine 14 TG 1.24.52 25 17
Adkins, Hannah 13 TG 1.25.06 26 18
Flatt, Rebecka 14 GA 1.27.00 27 19
Harris, Leigh 14 ATOM 1.33.52 28
Molter, Katie 13 MBST 1.34.58 29 20
Crout, Laurel 13 TG 1.35.42 30
Stephens, Melissa 14 CAT 1.37.01 31 21
King, Kristin 14 OEVT 1.37.11 32

Results: Wonen Open 3K
Jones, Ashley 15 ESA 0.48.07 1 1 15-16
Lineback, Christy 46 OEVT 0.51.13 2 1 45-49
Roat, Suzanne D. 40 OEVT 0.52.18 3 1 40-44
Grant, Tracy 17 YCSC 0.52.57 4 1 17-18
Moffatt, Shelly 21 YCSC 0.53.03 5 1 19-24
Berry, Patrice 13 YCSC 0.53.27 6 1 13-14
Mann, Michelle 41 OEVT 1.06.12 7 2 40-44
Kaminer, Kingsley 48 OEVT 1.07.35 8 2 45-49
Johnson,Christina 13 WNCY 1.10.50 9 2 13-14

Results: Women 11-12 3K
Wickes, Rebe 11 G-RAYS 0.44.01 1
Ouzts, Raegan 11 EAC 0.45.10 2 1 11
Tompkins, Taylor 12 EAC 0.45.53 3 2 9
Hughes, Christine 12 CAT 0.46.17 4 3 8
Crenshaw, Ansley 11 G-RAYS 0.46.18 5
Cogswell, Kalyn 12 GA 0.46.58 6 4 7
Keogh, Kate 12 TG 0.47.20 7 5 6
Roper, Alex 12 TG 0.48.23 8 6 5
Mcclure, Morgan Leigh 12 TG 0.49.56 9 7 4
Kaminer, Sarah 12 WNCY 0.50.47 10
Czerw, Alicia Ann 12 CAT 0.53.18 11 8 3
Cogswell, Erin 11 GA 0.57.04 12 9 2
Boland, Katie 12 GA 0.57.14 13 10 1
Echard, Rachel 11 G-RAYS 0.59.15 14
Freudenberger, Parker 12 CAT 1.03.08 15 11

Results: Women Open 2K
Pipes-Neilsen, Karlyn 41 SDSM 26.49 1 1 40-44
Moody, Rebekah 17 ASL 29.13 2 1 17-18
Delozier, Anna Ray 40 WRA 29.39 3 2 40-44
Tompkins, Taylor 12 EAC 30.09 4 1 11-12
Graves, Molly 12 UNAT 31.28 5 2 11-12
York, Katie 16 ASL 31.42 6 1 15-16
Moody, Nicole 13 ASL 31.54 7 1 13-14
Natale, Elise 23 UNAT 32.39 8 1 19-24
Bryan, Whitney 15 MBST 32.54 9 2 15-16
Cockfield, Erin 13 GG 34.48 10 2 13-14
Millar, Ginny 15 ASL 35.05 11 3 15-16
Earnest, Casey 12 UNAT 35.35 12 3 11-12
Molter, Debbie 42 OEVT 37.36 13 3 40-44
Snyder, Jeni 27 UNAT 37.39 14 1 25-29
Montgomery, Victoria 43 GAME 37.39 15 4 40-44
Pipes, Adrienne 69 SDSM 40.29 16 1 65-69
Mobley, Julie Anne 13 GA 41.57 17 3 13-14
Hancock, Mary 44 OEVT 42.33 18 5 40-44
Stevens, Lee 9 CAT 44.44 19 1 0-10
Bryan, Jeannette 43 OEVT 45.35 20 6 40-44
Lindsey, Christine 26 OEVT 46.20 21 2 25-29
Thorton, Charlotte 46 TG 51.11 22 1 45-49

Results: Women Open 1K
Hitchings, Eden, H. 14 FAST 15.47 1 1 13-14
Trickett, Morgan 12 EAC 16.35 2 1 11-12
Ouzts, Raegan 11 EAC 16.51 3 2 11-12
Kaminer, Julia 14 WNCY 18.05 4 2 13-14
Hotz, Emily 12 EAC 18.14 5 3 11-12
Carpenter, Heather 11 EAC 20.41 6 4 11-12
Molter, Debbie 42 OEVT 23.08 7 1 40-44
Giese, Charlotte 45 OEVT 25.00 8 1 45-49
Moore, Kelly 13 JCST 25.19 9 3 13-14
Lyndsay, Rachel 11 RAYS 26.23 10 5 11-12
Seago, Judy 43 JCST 28.50 12 2 40-44
Heckert, Susan C 50 JCST 30.46 13 1 50-54
Hamilton, Patricia 37 OEVT 32.52 14 1 35-39

Results: Women 10 and Under 1K
Lineback, Keenan 10 MBST 15.49 1 1 11
Bosma, Samantha 10 G-RAYS 19.02 2
Pilchard, Adrienne 10 G-RAYS 19.13 3
Alexander, Mckenzie 10 ASC 21.03 4 2 9
Taylor, Corinne 9 ASC 21.48 5 3 8
Mobley, Laura 10 GA 23.22 6 4 7
Pautz, Abigail 10 GA 24.05 7 5 6
Seago, Paige 10 JCST 24.19 8
Woodard, Kaitly 10 GA 25.00 9 6 5
Gilbert, Laura 10 YCSC 25.13 10 7 4
Hart, Abigail 9 WNCY 25.43 11
Platt, Annie 9 CAT 26.12 12 8 3
Sun, Kattie 9 CAT 26.34 13 9 2
Renzini, Emily 10 CAT 26.29 14 10 1
Mccarty, Sara Emily 9 CAT 27.06 15 11
Mcgufficke, Megan 8 JCST 30.15 16 12

Results: Women Brad Hitchings Half K
Pipes-Neilsen, Karlyn 41 SDSM 7.04 1
Kaminer, Hannah 15 WNCY 7.52 2
Tompkins, Taylor 12 EAC 8.1 3
Graves, Molly 12 UNAT 8.13 4
Hughes, Christine 12 CAT 8.27 5
Kaminer, Rachel 18 WNCY 8.43 6
Earnest, Casey 12 UNAT 9.05 7
Hill, Mary Lou 54 TGM 10.57 8
Thornton, Charlotte 46 TGM 14.08 9

Results: Men 5K Open
Goldsten, Alex 34 OVET 1.07.43 1 1 30-34
Wendt, Michael 40 COLM 1.12.10 2 1 40-44
Kozicki, Karl 26 ASM 1.15.28 4 1 25-29
Mead, Jeff 39 OVET 1.17.00 5 1 35-39
Greene, Chris 41 GAJA 1.22.48 6 2 40-44
Sander, David 50 LINS 1.23.59 7 1 50-54
Baker, Grant 49 DYNA 1.27.11 8 1 45-49
Giese, Barney 47 OVET 1.32.52 9 2 45-49
Macintyre, Mullet 52 DYNA 1.34.08 10 2 50-54
Scuras, Sean 41 CAT 1.48.37 11 3 40-44
Pok, Scott 41 OEVT 2.06.00 12 4 40-44

Results: Men Jim Keogh 5K
Davidson, Tristan 18 SMRT 1.02.15 1 1 11 1 17-18
Montgomery, Hart 17 GAME 1.02.23 2 2 9 2 17-18
Kata, Justin 19 ASL 1.02.40 3 1 19-24
Farnham, Adam 17 TWS 1.02.51 4 3 17-18
Lietzow, Chris 16 ASL 1.03.48 5 1 15-16
Gettys, Mark 16 TG 1.03.53 6 3 8 2 15-16
Parkin, Josh 20 UNAT 1.03.54 7 2 19-24
Nitto, Bobby 17 TG 1.04.33 8 4 7 4 17-18
Knicely, David M 15 TWS 1.04.47 9 3 15-16
Thompson, Taylor 17 TG 1.05.43 10 5 6 5 17-18
Farnham, Daniel 19 TWS 1.05.46 11 3 19-24
Kolenko, David 16 G-RAYS 1.06.36 12 4 15-16
Torgesen,Tedd 15 ASL 1.07.36 13 5 15-16
Wickes, Alex 12 G-RAYS 1.07.57 14 1 11-12
Jordan, Andy 16 ASC 1.09.18 15 6 5 6 15-16
Mullen, John 17 ATOM 1.10.42 16 6 17-18
Borchelt, Peter 16 ASL 1.11.09 17 7 15-16
Hsu, Chin-Yu 21 ATOM 1.11.24 18 4 19-24
Dissette, Kristopher Lee 12 G-RAYS 1.11.31 19 2 11-12
Wynn, David 17 TG 1.11.40 20 7 4 7 17-18
Zwilling, Friedrich 16 CAT 1.12.02 21 8 3 8 15-16
Goodall, Drew 19 KTW 1.13.05 22 5 19-24
Schaeffer, Paul 18 TWS 1.13.26 23 8 17-18
Crout, Jay 18 TG 1.13.43 24 9 2 9 17-18
Mcginnis, Jim 30 TWS 1.14.44 25 1 30-34
Greely, Ryan 16 ASL 1.15.13 26 9 15-16
White, Chris 15 TG 1.16.49 27 10 1 10 15-16
Schaefer, Matthew 17 GA 1.17.19 28 10 17-18
Alvey, Adam 15 GG 1.17.23 29 11 15-16
Hancock,Rick 17 UNA 1.17.51 30 11 17-18
Brownson, Patrick 15 GA 1.19.13 31 12 15-16
Crow, John 15 ATOM 1.23.35 32 13 15-16
Fogleman, Scott 15 TG 1.25.38 33 14 15-16
Giese, Phillip 15 GA 1:19.28 34 15 15-16

Results: Men 13-14 5K
Lineback, Hunter 14 MBST 1.05.36 1 1 11
Rockwell, Brian 13 ATOM 1.07.03 2
Charlton, Trey 14 ASL 1.07.36 3
Diggelmann, Roger 14 TG 1.08.50 4 2 9
Bunn, Austin 14 GA 1.09.18 5 3 8
Andrews, Josh 13 ASL 1.09.23 6
Alvey, Ross 13 GG 1.10.42 7
Miler, Joe 13 H2A 1.13.36 8 4 7
James, Alston 13 GA 1.17.46 9 5 6
Woods, Sam 13 CAT 1.18.57 10 6 5
Farr, Bo 14 TG 1.25.42 11 7 4
Hickman, Harrison 14 CAT 1.27.05 12 8 3
Mead, Ryan 14 GA 1.27.20 13 9 2

Results: Men Open 3K
Bush, Thomas 13 TWS 0.43.49 1 1 13-14
Nettles, Rob 13 TWS 0.44.12 2 2 13-14
Rabley, Andrew 13 YCSC 0.48.52 3 3 13-14
Mahaffey, James 45 OVET 0.55.18 4 1 45-49
Carmody, Tim 33 OVET 0.57.17 5 1 30-34
Bowler, Joey 50 OVET 1.04:54 6 1 50-54
Looker, Brett 30 OVET 1.09.23 7 2 30-34
Taylor, Xan 12 OVET 1.13.27 8 1 11-12

Results: Men 11-12 3K
Montgomery, Mack 12 GAME 0.38.17 1 1 11
Aselton, John 12 GA 0.42.54 2 2 9
Dutton, Cole 12 MBST 0.44.52 3 3 8
Black, Andrew Carter 12 TWS 0.48.02 4
Inabinette, Tyler 12 GA 0.51.00 5 4 7
Belfore, Jonathan 12 TG 0.51.05 6 5 6
Flatt, Bill 11 GA 0.53.29 7 6 5
Fayssoux, Lane 12 ATOM 0.57.11 8
Schile, Cory 11 CAT 1.12.43 9 7 4

Results: Men Open 2K
Berryhill, Keith 43 G-RAYS 26.47 1 1 40-44
Kata, Justin 19 ASL 27.14 2 1 19-24
Charlton, Trey 14 ASL 28.56 3 1 13-14
Andrews, Josh 13 ASL 29.12 4 2 13-14
Torgesen,Tedd 15 ASL 29.25 5 1 15-16
Goldsten, Alex 34 OEVT 29.25 6 1 30-34
Greely, Ryan 16 ASL 31.35 7 2 15-16
Moore, Paul 16 SWAT 32.22 8 3 15-16
Lesko, Jack 39 BMS 32.44 9 1 35-39
Sauer, Alex 13 EAC 33.35 10 3 13-14
Hart, Nathan 11 WNC 34.2 11 1 11-12
Chiu, Eric 13 ASL 34.24 12 4 13-14
Zalewski, Matt 13 MBST 35.10 13 5 13-14
Heis, Ken 28 ASL 35.11 14 1 25-29
Mcgufficke, Graeme 39 JCST 36.15 15 2 35-39
Carmondy, Tim 33 OEVT 41.40 16 2 30-34
James, Chip 43 OEVT 41.58 17 2 40-44
Mew, Michael 12 EAC 44.13 18 2 11-12
Haghshenas, Kyle 13 EAC 44.16 19 6 13-14
Venugopal, Vineet 28 OEVT 44.52 20 2 25-29
Medlin, John 42 OEVT 45.21 21 3 40-44
Sutton, Zach 12 MBST 46.15 22 3 11-12
Soderling, Christian 11 TWS 47.21 23 4 11-12
Harrigan, Joseph 50 YSSC 49.21 24 1 50-54

Results: Men Open 1K
Pridemore, Michael 26 CAT 16.21 1 1 25-29
Mead, Jeff 39 OEVT 17.09 2 1 35-39
Stockton, Sean 27 MPSC 19.40 3 2 25-29
Gallion, Kirk 36 MBST 20.41 4 1 45-49
Aselton, Ken 38 GA 21.30 5 2 35-39
Day, Jeff 44 TGM 6 1 40-44
Mew, Michael 12 EAC 23.22 7 1 11-12
Gao, Cunyuan 12 CAT 24.23 8 2 11-12
Renzini, Ron 41 OEVT 27.15 9 2 40-44
Ivankovic, Miren 36 OEVT 41.15 10 3 35-39

Results: Men 10 and Under 1K
Mead Jr., Jeffrey 10 GA 17.05 1 1 11
Cohen, Alec 9 G-RAYS 19.52 2
Aselton, Chris 9 GA 21.30 3 2 9
Boland, Jonathan 8 GA 21.39 4 3 8
Greene, Collin 10 SA 22.53 5
Molter, Brian 9 MBST 23.07 6 4 7
Aselton, Daniel 10 GA 26.34 7 5 6
Baumli, Drake 9 EAC 28.00 8 6 5
Heckert, Paul S 10 JCST 28.25 9
Hamilton, Max 7 GA 32.49 10 7 4

Results: Men Brad Hitchings Half K
Chiu, Eric 13 ASL 8.47 1
Day, Jeff 44 TGM 10.59 2

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week