Mason, Mellouli Take the 800 Free at TYR Meet of Champions

MISSION VIEJO, Calif., June 19. AFOX's Emily Mason and Trojan Swim Club's Ous Mellouli were easy winners in the 800 meter freestyle here this evening on opening night of the TYR Swim Meet of Champions.

Both swimmers swam prs with Mason clocking 8:38.71 and Mellouli touching with a Tunisian record 8:05.72.

Mason, a junior-to-be at the University of Arizona, won the Pac-10 500 free two years ago while swimming a time that would have won NCAAs had she done it there. Tonight she defeated Trojan's Kaitlin Sandeno (8:43.10) and Lakeside's Rachel Komisarz (8:50.89).

Mason is more a 400 free, 200 fly, 400 IM specialist and was not among the Top 50 in the world last year in this event.

Mellouli, the Tunisian import who as a freshman last season was third in the 500 free and fourth in the 400 IM at NCAAs, broke his old nationnal record and pr by some 10 seconds. He negative split the race perfectly, going out in 4:04.11 and coming back in 4:01.62. He was 2:00.77 at the 200 mark.

Second was Mission's Chad Carvin (8:09.72) and third was University of Minnestosta Big 10 champ Justin Mortimer (8:11.52).

Mission's Larsen Jensen, the American record-holder and member of the U.S. World Championship Team, was absent as he was attending his high school graduation from Mission Viejo. He will compete in the 200-400 and 1500 frees.

The meet continues through Sunday at the Marguerite Recreation Center.

26TH TYR SWIM MEET OF CHAMPIONS
Marguerite Recreation Center

Mission Viejo,CA.

June 19,2003

50 METER POOL

TOP 10 FINISHERS
——————————————————————————–

Event 1 Women 800 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
9:19.13 QUAL
Meet Qualifying: 9:19.13
Name Age Team Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Mason, Emily 20 AFOX-AZ 8:49.22 8:38.71 QUAL
30.00 1:02.13 1:34.44 2:07.09 2:39.67 3:12.31 3:44.87 4:17.63
4:50.60 5:23.23 5:55.95 6:28.87 7:01.44 7:33.73 8:06.13 8:38.71
2 Sandeno, Kaitlin 20 TROJAN SWIM CLUB-CA 8:40.33 8:43.10 QUAL
31.07 1:03.50 1:36.32 2:08.96 2:41.87 3:14.71 3:47.47 4:20.20
4:52.81 5:25.35 5:57.86 6:30.69 7:03.28 7:36.37 8:10.00 8:43.10
3 Komisarz, Rachel 26 LAKESIDE-KY 8:41.69 8:50.89 QUAL
30.95 1:03.64 1:36.87 2:09.77 2:43.33 3:16.69 3:49.98 4:23.07
4:56.60 5:29.81 6:03.43 6:36.86 7:10.82 7:44.23 8:18.00 8:50.89
4 Burckle, Caroline 16 LAKESIDE-KY 8:55.23 8:57.63 QUAL
31.44 1:04.64 1:38.20 2:12.13 2:46.07 3:20.13 3:54.00 4:28.07
5:01.87 5:35.67 6:09.64 6:43.55 7:17.39 7:51.26 8:24.95 8:57.63
5 Anderson, Stephani 18 AFOX-AZ 8:56.83 8:57.98 QUAL
30.26 1:03.23 1:36.45 2:10.11 2:43.58 3:17.55 3:51.26 4:25.51
4:59.52 5:34.09 6:08.27 6:42.74 7:16.82 7:51.34 8:24.78 8:57.98
6 Reynolds, Caitlin 15 DYNAMO-GA 9:01.91 9:00.97 QUAL
32.13 1:06.22 1:39.02 2:14.99 2:49.26 3:23.61 3:58.40 4:32.56
5:06.58 5:40.15 6:14.04 6:47.48 8:28.39 9:00.97
7 Haytor, Blake 14 NORTH COAST-SI 9:01.62 9:02.66 QUAL
32.24 1:06.40 1:40.78 2:14.89 3:57.93 4:31.97
5:06.03 5:40.00 6:14.20 6:47.82 7:21.76 7:55.73 8:29.43 9:02.66
8 Puschar, Jackie 14 AFOX-AZ 9:58.54Y 9:02.74 QUAL
31.70 1:05.39 1:39.65 2:13.84 2:47.97 3:22.13 3:56.16 4:30.23
5:04.16 5:38.57 6:12.36 6:46.60 7:21.03 7:55.99 8:30.46 9:02.74
9 Klein, Melissa 18 DYNAMO-GA 9:58.89Y 9:03.43 QUAL
33.15 1:07.24 1:41.52 2:16.17 2:50.57 3:25.09 3:59.37 4:33.63
5:07.42 5:41.29 6:15.24 6:49.27 7:23.31 7:57.10 8:30.63 9:03.43
10 Kreutzjans, Becky 18 NORTH COAST-SI 9:10.42 9:05.55 QUAL
31.59 1:05.02 1:38.97 2:12.91 2:47.27 3:21.52 3:56.15 4:30.63
5:04.95 5:39.52 6:14.54 6:49.08 7:23.49 7:57.94 8:32.44 9:05.55

Event 2 Men 800 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
8:45.29 QUAL
Meet Qualifying: 8:45.29
Name Age Team Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Mellouli, Ous 19 TROJAN SWIM CLUB-CA 8:11.64 8:05.72 QUAL
28.58 58.98 1:29.83 2:00.77 2:32.06 3:02.62 3:33.49 4:04.11
4:34.67 5:05.10 5:35.89 6:06.15 6:36.40 7:06.18 7:36.65 8:05.72
2 Carvin, Chad 29 MISSION VIEJO-CA 8:03.00 8:09.77 QUAL
27.61 57.53 1:27.73 1:58.30 2:28.82 2:59.45 3:30.15 4:01.01
4:31.92 5:03.13 5:34.44 6:05.77 6:37.26 7:07.85 7:39.67 8:09.77
3 Mortimer, Justin 21 MISSION VIEJO-CA 8:08.73 8:17.52 QUAL
29.11 58.92 1:29.24 1:59.40 2:29.97 3:00.58 3:31.07 4:02.02
4:33.16 5:04.54 5:36.77 6:09.20 6:41.45 7:14.10 7:46.54 8:17.52
4 Biel, Matt 16 TERRAPINS-PC 8:18.21 8:22.90 QUAL
29.49 1:00.98 1:32.69 2:04.62 2:36.32 3:07.87 3:39.71 4:10.99
4:42.69 5:14.17 5:46.21 6:17.90 6:49.72 7:21.19 7:52.59 8:22.90
5 Kervorkian, Aram 20 NORTH COAST-SI 8:21.74 8:24.51 QUAL
29.67 1:01.58 1:33.63 2:05.87 2:38.20 3:10.19 3:42.11 4:14.31
5:50.16 6:21.50 6:53.47 7:24.72 7:54.95 8:24.51
6 Burmester, Moss 21 HARLEQUIN 8:24.49 8:29.59 QUAL
29.37 1:01.30 1:33.26 2:05.39 2:37.47 3:09.75 3:41.95 4:14.44
4:46.70 5:19.15 5:51.24 6:23.37 6:55.01 7:26.85 7:58.85 8:29.59
7 Azevedo, Lucas 17 NOVAQUATICS-CA 8:26.44 8:30.32 QUAL
29.73 1:01.69 1:34.00 2:06.20 2:38.43 3:10.74 3:43.11 4:15.35
4:47.57 5:19.74 5:52.30 6:24.39 6:56.80 7:28.91 8:01.25 8:30.32
8 Cargill, Kevin 16 DYNAMO-GA 8:30.79 8:30.75 QUAL
29.74 1:02.16 1:33.91 2:05.67 2:37.65 3:09.64 3:42.19 4:14.33
4:46.64 5:18.82 5:51.17 6:23.35 6:56.01 7:27.82 8:00.03 8:30.75
9 Voss, Robert 20 HARLEQUIN 8:39.36 8:31.39 QUAL
29.89 1:02.35 1:34.83 2:06.81 2:39.09 3:11.15 3:43.50 4:15.96
4:48.75 5:21.29 5:54.00 6:26.71 6:59.29 7:31.39 8:02.49 8:31.39
10 Mills, Matt 20 SAN RAMON-PC 8:37.04 8:31.46 QUAL
29.38 1:00.93 1:33.69 2:06.04 2:38.84 3:11.40 3:43.83 4:16.37
4:48.83 5:21.52 5:54.34 6:26.74 6:58.81 7:31.16 8:03.00 8:31.46
19 AFOX-AZ 8:15.09 8:41.90 QUAL
28.94 1:00.39 1:32.65 2:04.72 2:37.59 3:10.08 3:43.00 4:16.51
4:49.77 5:21.89 5:54.84 6:28.41 7:03.03 7:36.74 8:10.28 8:41.90

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here