Maryland Women Defeat North Carolina, Winning A Share In ACC Season Title; NC Men Win

COLLEGE PARK, Maryland, February 1. THE Maryland women's swimming and diving team did something today that it had only done once before in school history en route to reaching and accomplishment it had never before reached – the Terps defeated North Carolina 173-127, clinching a share of the ACC regular season title.

Going into today's meet, the No. 19 Terps were tied with the No. 15 Tar Heels atop the conference standings, with both teams undefeated in ACC competition. With the win, Maryland remains perfect, improving to 10-0 overall and 5-0 against ACC opponents. The Tar Heels fall to 7-3 and 4-1 in the ACC.

Despite winning six events, Maryland's men's team fell to No. 24 North Carolina 181-116. The loss drops the Terps to 4-7 overall and 1-4 in the ACC, while the Tar Heels improve to 6-4-1 and 2-1-1.

Juniors Megan Knepper (Williamsport, Md.), Elizabeth Lavell (Annapolis, Md.) and Cynthia Weir (Irwin, Pa.) each had two individual victories for the Terps. Knepper won both backstroke events with times of 56.70 in the 100 and 2:00.94 in the 200; Lavell won both distance freestyle events with times of 4:53.25 in the 500 and a season-best 10:01.18 in the 1000; and Weir won both sprint freestyle events with times of 23.26 in the 50 and a season-best 51.32 in the 100.

Other individual winners for the Terps were sophomore Krisztina Kovacs (Budapest, Hungary) in the 100-yard breaststroke (1:03.66), freshman Gigi deToll (Culpeper, Va.) in the 100-yard butterfly (55.12) and junior Marina Mulyayeva (Almaty, Kazakhstan) in the 200-yard individual medley (2:03.86).

The women also swept the relays, with Knepper, Weir, freshman Amber Walter (Kalispell, Mont.) and senior Valerie Courtois (Saveuse, France) winning the 400-yard freestyle relay (3:26.25) and Knepper, Kovacs, deToll and Weir winning the 200-yard medley relay (1:41.84).

The Terps took the top four spots in the 50-free, with freshman Martha Whistler (Orchard Park, N.Y.), Walter and senior Jenny Brian (Cockeysville, Md.) finishing behind Weir. Maryland also claimed the top three spots in the 100-fly, with Mulyayeva and sophomore Barbara Sumrall (Chattanooga, Tenn.) finishing behind deToll.

Sophomore Inbal Levavi (Ichad, Israel) had three second-place finishes: the 200-free (1:50.78), the 200-back (2:01.34) and the 200-IM (2:04.43). Kovacs also finished second in the 200-breast (2:17.28), while Mulyayeva finished third in the 100-free. In addition, junior Chrissy Miller (South Seaside Park, N.J.) took third in the 500-free (4:57.57), junior Caitlin Gannon (Evans City, Pa.) finished third in the 100-back (58.41), sophomore Lindsey Jerdonek (Brecksville, Ohio) took third in the 100-breast (1:05.76) and freshman Erica Suguiyama (Ijamsville, Md.) finished third in the 200-fly (2:05.44).

On the men's side, senior Mark Hill (Rye Brook, N.Y.) and junior Erik Weinberg (Phoenix, Md.) each had two individual victories. Hill swept the sprint freestyle events with times of 20.78 in the 50 and 46.26 in the 100, and Weinberg swept the backstroke events with season-best times of 50.12 in the 100 and 1:48.22 in the 200.

Junior Gergo Szekely (Szentes, Hungary) had the Terps' other individual victory of the day, winning the 200-yard breaststroke with a season-best time of 2:06.83. The men also won the 400-yard freestyle relay, with Weinberg, junior Chris Brandenberger (Stony Brook, N.Y.), freshman Kevin Ford (Sinking Spring, Pa.) and Hill swimming a time of 3:05.63.

The Terps took the top three spots in the 50-free, with junior Mike Fried (Ambler, Pa.) and Ford finishing behind Hill. Brandenberger and senior diver Steve Vigilante (Plano, Texas) each had two second-place finishes, with Bradenberger taking second in the 200-yard freestyle (1:40.91) and the 200-yard backstroke (1:48.45) and Vigilante coming runner-up in the 1-meter board (274.05) and the 3-meter board (269.47).

Szekely also placed second in the 100-breast (58.70), while junior Brad Schertle (Baltimore, Md.) finished second in the 1000-free (9:34.66) and third in the 500-free (4:39.00). Fried took third in the 100-free (47.04).

The Terps return to the pool next Saturday, Feb. 7, to take on ACC rival Virginia in the final meet of the regular season. If the women defeat the No. 17 Cavaliers, they will claim the regular season conference crown for the first time in school history. The meet begins at 1 p.m. at the Campus Recreation Center Natatorium in College Park.

Maryland Terrapins vs. UNC Tarheels
Results

Event 1 Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 University of Maryland-PV 'B' 1:41.84 11
1) Knepper, Megan B JR 2) Kovacs, Krisztina SO
3) DE Toll, Gigi L FR 4) Weir, Cynthia L JR
26.34 55.09 (28.75) 1:19.05 (23.96) 1:41.84 (22.79)
2 University of Maryland-PV 'C' 1:44.74 4
1) Mulyayeva, Marina JR 2) Trifoso, Laurie A FR
3) Sumrall, Barbara A SO 4) Walter, Amber L FR
26.49 57.08 (30.59) 1:21.66 (24.58) 1:44.74 (23.08)
3 University of North Carolina 'C' 1:45.15 2
1) Eickman, Meagan 2) Bruce, Lizzy
3) Carroll, Emily 4) Martin, Leila
26.97 56.32 (29.35) 1:21.57 (25.25) 1:45.15 (23.58)
4 University of Maryland-PV 'A' x1:46.33
1) Ferdinand, Natalie J FR 2) Jerdonek, Lindsey H SO
3) Ferenczy, Orsi FR 4) Whistler, Martha A FR
27.56 57.78 (30.22) 1:23.29 (25.51) 1:46.33 (23.04)
5 University of North Carolina 'B' 1:48.47
1) Nystrand, Meghan 2) Acker, Becky
3) Chenier, Megan 4) Banning-Arndt, Britton
27.94 58.16 (30.22) 1:24.33 (26.17) 1:48.47 (24.14)
— University of Maryland-PV 'D' DQ
1) Gannon, Caitlin R JR 2) Csomova, Katarina FR
3) Suguiyama, Erica L FR 4) Laputka, Kaleena F FR
27.88 58.33 (30.45) 1:24.94 (26.61) DQ (23.95)

Event 2 Men 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 University of North Carolina 'C' 1:33.21 11
1) Albrecht, Jon 2) Burns, Aaron
3) Matkovic, Eddy 4) Donato, Justin
23.98 50.62 (26.64) 1:12.58 (21.96) 1:33.21 (20.63)
2 University of Maryland-PV 'B' 1:33.69 4
1) Weinberg, Erik S JR 2) Potter, Tim S JR
3) Fried, Mike S JR 4) Hill, Mark W SR
23.81 50.66 (26.85) 1:13.40 (22.74) 1:33.69 (20.29)
3 University of North Carolina 'B' 1:33.75 2
1) Kott, Casey 2) Coble, Casey
3) Glasco, Josh 4) Kleber, Jared
23.84 50.77 (26.93) 1:13.19 (22.42) 1:33.75 (20.56)
4 University of Maryland-PV 'C' 1:34.59
1) Putkonen, Erik A SO 2) Szekely, Gergo JR
3) Doeck, Andrew S FR 4) Ford, Kevin M FR
24.08 50.24 (26.16) 1:13.95 (23.71) 1:34.59 (20.64)
5 University of Maryland-PV 'A' x1:36.34
1) Brandenberger, Chris G JR 2) Amyot, EJ J JR
3) Madden, Jon P SO 4) Tappis, Chris J FR
24.42 51.45 (27.03) 1:14.80 (23.35) 1:36.34 (21.54)
— University of North Carolina 'D' DQ
1) Hartmann, John 2) Haberle, Sinisa
3) Van Assen, Jon 4) Vick, Dan
24.69 51.88 (27.19) 1:15.49 (23.61) DQ (20.94)

Event 3 Women 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Lavell, Elizabeth M JR Terps-PV 10:01.18 9
27.37 56.41 (29.04) 1:25.94 (29.53) 1:55.66 (29.72)
2:25.53 (29.87) 2:55.55 (30.02) 3:25.68 (30.13) 3:55.82 (30.14)
4:26.15 (30.33) 4:56.58 (30.43) 5:26.97 (30.39) 5:57.59 (30.62)
6:28.44 (30.85) 6:58.85 (30.41) 7:29.49 (30.64) 8:00.27 (30.78)
8:30.44 (30.17) 9:00.77 (30.33) 9:31.07 (30.30) 10:01.18 (30.11)
2 Smith, Whitney Unc 10:05.56 4
28.35 58.23 (29.88) 1:28.55 (30.32) 1:58.95 (30.40)
2:29.36 (30.41) 2:59.88 (30.52) 3:30.40 (30.52) 4:01.11 (30.71)
4:31.86 (30.75) 5:02.53 (30.67) 5:33.22 (30.69) 6:03.76 (30.54)
6:34.42 (30.66) 7:05.13 (30.71) 7:35.70 (30.57) 8:06.04 (30.34)
8:36.47 (30.43) 9:06.67 (30.20) 9:36.52 (29.85) 10:05.56 (29.04)
3 Weeks, Kelly Unc 10:07.56 3
28.41 58.61 (30.20) 1:29.15 (30.54) 2:00.00 (30.85)
2:30.78 (30.78) 3:01.63 (30.85) 3:32.64 (31.01) 4:03.55 (30.91)
4:34.06 (30.51) 5:03.77 (29.71) 5:33.36 (29.59) 6:03.24 (29.88)
6:33.31 (30.07) 7:03.68 (30.37) 7:34.24 (30.56) 8:04.84 (30.60)
8:35.51 (30.67) 9:06.30 (30.79) 9:37.03 (30.73) 10:07.56 (30.53)
4 Malanina, Alexandra FR Terps-PV 10:11.03 2
28.39 58.52 (30.13) 1:29.23 (30.71) 1:59.78 (30.55)
2:30.48 (30.70) 3:00.89 (30.41) 3:31.29 (30.40) 4:01.83 (30.54)
4:32.37 (30.54) 5:03.01 (30.64) 5:33.40 (30.39) 6:04.04 (30.64)
6:34.74 (30.70) 7:05.64 (30.90) 7:36.81 (31.17) 8:07.47 (30.66)
8:38.42 (30.95) 9:09.20 (30.78) 9:40.22 (31.02) 10:11.03 (30.81)
5 Cutrell, Erin Unc 10:14.93 1
28.64 59.12 (30.48) 1:29.66 (30.54) 2:00.25 (30.59)
2:30.97 (30.72) 3:01.86 (30.89) 3:32.81 (30.95) 4:03.70 (30.89)
4:34.67 (30.97) 5:05.59 (30.92) 5:36.44 (30.85) 6:07.39 (30.95)
6:38.37 (30.98) 7:09.37 (31.00) 7:40.42 (31.05) 8:11.39 (30.97)
8:42.49 (31.10) 9:13.48 (30.99) 9:44.63 (31.15) 10:14.93 (30.30)
6 Burke, Amanda C FR Terps-PV 10:18.98
28.63 59.11 (30.48) 1:29.93 (30.82) 2:00.81 (30.88)
2:31.76 (30.95) 3:02.63 (30.87) 3:33.46 (30.83) 4:04.43 (30.97)
4:35.53 (31.10) 5:06.50 (30.97) 5:37.70 (31.20) 6:08.93 (31.23)
6:40.17 (31.24) 7:11.40 (31.23) 7:42.86 (31.46) 8:14.13 (31.27)
8:45.41 (31.28) 9:16.76 (31.35) 9:48.21 (31.45) 10:18.98 (30.77)
7 Lewis, Courtney Unc x10:37.74
29.26 1:00.12 (30.86) 1:31.44 (31.32) 2:03.07 (31.63)
2:34.99 (31.92) 3:06.98 (31.99) 3:38.88 (31.90) 4:10.95 (32.07)
4:43.11 (32.16) 5:15.12 (32.01) 5:47.20 (32.08) 6:19.29 (32.09)
6:51.52 (32.23) 7:23.97 (32.45) 7:56.38 (32.41) 8:28.72 (32.34)
9:01.16 (32.44) 9:33.62 (32.46) 10:05.97 (32.35) 10:37.74 (31.77)

Event 4 Men 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Sugiyama, Yuri Unc 9:17.83 9
25.45 53.26 (27.81) 1:21.31 (28.05) 1:49.38 (28.07)
2:17.39 (28.01) 2:45.51 (28.12) 3:13.47 (27.96) 3:41.34 (27.87)
4:09.27 (27.93) 4:37.31 (28.04) 5:05.34 (28.03) 5:33.53 (28.19)
6:01.77 (28.24) 6:29.92 (28.15) 6:58.03 (28.11) 7:26.13 (28.10)
7:54.26 (28.13) 8:22.55 (28.29) 8:50.69 (28.14) 9:17.83 (27.14)
2 Schertle, Brad M JR Terps-PV 9:34.66 4
26.02 54.31 (28.29) 1:23.36 (29.05) 1:52.05 (28.69)
2:21.08 (29.03) 2:50.33 (29.25) 3:19.48 (29.15) 3:48.74 (29.26)
4:17.85 (29.11) 4:46.97 (29.12) 5:15.76 (28.79) 5:44.60 (28.84)
6:13.24 (28.64) 6:41.75 (28.51) 7:10.32 (28.57) 7:38.92 (28.60)
8:07.47 (28.55) 8:36.30 (28.83) 9:05.54 (29.24) 9:34.66 (29.12)
3 Woodruff, Patrick Unc 9:39.94 3
26.87 55.69 (28.82) 1:24.68 (28.99) 1:53.77 (29.09)
2:22.80 (29.03) 2:51.94 (29.14) 3:21.21 (29.27) 3:50.44 (29.23)
4:19.41 (28.97) 4:48.53 (29.12) 5:17.62 (29.09) 5:46.77 (29.15)
6:16.07 (29.30) 6:45.38 (29.31) 7:14.90 (29.52) 7:44.24 (29.34)
8:13.45 (29.21) 8:42.92 (29.47) 9:12.12 (29.20) 9:39.94 (27.82)
4 Bittner, Robbie Unc 9:59.33 2
26.50 55.91 (29.41) 1:25.78 (29.87) 1:55.97 (30.19)
2:25.84 (29.87) 2:55.56 (29.72) 3:25.77 (30.21) 3:55.65 (29.88)
4:25.88 (30.23) 4:56.14 (30.26) 5:26.09 (29.95) 5:56.65 (30.56)
6:27.14 (30.49) 6:57.91 (30.77) 7:27.64 (29.73) 7:58.44 (30.80)
8:29.14 (30.70) 8:59.98 (30.84) 9:30.10 (30.12) 9:59.33 (29.23)

Event 5 Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Perruquet, Jessi Unc 1:49.71 9
25.73 53.04 (27.31) 1:21.25 (28.21) 1:49.71 (28.46)
2 Levavi, Inbal SO Terps-PV 1:50.78 4
26.17 54.40 (28.23) 1:22.94 (28.54) 1:50.78 (27.84)
3 Smith, Amanda Unc 1:51.37 3
26.83 54.84 (28.01) 1:23.13 (28.29) 1:51.37 (28.24)
4 Miller, Chrissy A JR Terps-PV 1:51.52 2
25.96 53.62 (27.66) 1:22.37 (28.75) 1:51.52 (29.15)
5 Hanson, Virginia Unc 1:53.55 1
26.97 55.22 (28.25) 1:24.24 (29.02) 1:53.55 (29.31)
6 Courtois, Valerie SR Terps-PV 1:53.59
27.35 56.06 (28.71) 1:24.90 (28.84) 1:53.59 (28.69)
7 Quinn, Kathleen Unc x1:53.79
27.58 56.36 (28.78) 1:25.17 (28.81) 1:53.79 (28.62)
8 Corwin, Elyse L SR Terps-PV x1:56.77
27.09 55.99 (28.90) 1:26.41 (30.42) 1:56.77 (30.36)

Event 6 Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Owen, Reid Unc 1:40.37 9
23.97 49.18 (25.21) 1:14.75 (25.57) 1:40.37 (25.62)
2 Brandenberger, Chris G JR Terps-PV 1:40.91 4
24.08 49.70 (25.62) 1:15.28 (25.58) 1:40.91 (25.63)
3 Albrecht, Jon Unc 1:41.76 3
23.82 49.68 (25.86) 1:15.41 (25.73) 1:41.76 (26.35)
4 Pigassou, Michael Unc 1:43.36 2
23.52 49.57 (26.05) 1:15.87 (26.30) 1:43.36 (27.49)
5 Kistler, Will D FR Terps-PV 1:44.06 1
23.82 49.58 (25.76) 1:16.21 (26.63) 1:44.06 (27.85)
6 Tappis, Chris J FR Terps-PV 1:44.79
24.86 50.88 (26.02) 1:17.43 (26.55) 1:44.79 (27.36)
7 Baccich, Wade Unc x1:45.14
24.62 50.87 (26.25) 1:17.96 (27.09) 1:45.14 (27.18)
8 Limor, Ari SR Terps-PV x1:45.36
24.19 50.54 (26.35) 1:18.00 (27.46) 1:45.36 (27.36)
— Doyle, Patrick W SO Terps-PV X1:44.47
24.43 51.90 (27.47) 1:18.21 (26.31) 1:44.47 (26.26)
— Starr, Chris P SO Terps-PV X1:46.84
24.39 51.06 (26.67) 1:18.66 (27.60) 1:46.84 (28.18)

Event 7 Women 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Knepper, Megan B JR Terps-PV 56.70 9
27.54 56.70 (29.16)
2 Banning-Arndt, Britton Unc 58.36 4
28.35 58.36 (30.01)
3 Gannon, Caitlin R JR Terps-PV 58.41 3
28.90 58.41 (29.51)
4 Nystrand, Meghan Unc 58.55 2
28.68 58.55 (29.87)
5 Eickman, Meagan Unc 58.69 1
27.97 58.69 (30.72)
6 Ferdinand, Natalie J FR Terps-PV 59.04
28.31 59.04 (30.73)
7 McFadden, Kerry A FR Terps-PV x1:00.45
29.79 1:00.45 (30.66)
8 Kimmel, Bridget Unc x1:00.63
29.50 1:00.63 (31.13)

Event 8 Men 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Weinberg, Erik S JR Terps-PV 50.12 9
24.67 50.12 (25.45)
2 Matkovic, Eddy Unc 50.89 4
24.24 50.89 (26.65)
3 Hartmann, John Unc 51.51 3
25.45 51.51 (26.06)
4 Owens, Jimmy Unc 51.79 2
25.32 51.79 (26.47)
5 Putkonen, Erik A SO Terps-PV 51.88 1
25.41 51.88 (26.47)
6 Kott, Casey Unc x52.04
25.06 52.04 (26.98)

Event 9 Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Kovacs, Krisztina SO Terps-PV 1:03.66 9
30.13 1:03.66 (33.53)
2 Bruce, Lizzy Unc 1:03.75 4
30.53 1:03.75 (33.22)
3 Jerdonek, Lindsey H SO Terps-PV 1:05.76 3
30.64 1:05.76 (35.12)
4 Acker, Becky Unc 1:06.03 2
31.67 1:06.03 (34.36)
5 Csomova, Katarina FR Terps-PV 1:06.68 1
31.21 1:06.68 (35.47)
6 Nilon, Marissa Unc 1:07.74
31.82 1:07.74 (35.92)
7 Trifoso, Laurie A FR Terps-PV x1:08.64
31.56 1:08.64 (37.08)

Event 10 Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Vick, Dan Unc 58.58 9
27.68 58.58 (30.90)
2 Szekely, Gergo JR Terps-PV 58.70 4
27.64 58.70 (31.06)
3 Burns, Aaron Unc 58.88 3
27.94 58.88 (30.94)
4 Potter, Tim S JR Terps-PV 59.21 2
28.11 59.21 (31.10)
5 Haberle, Sinisa Unc 1:00.99 1
28.46 1:00.99 (32.53)
6 Amyot, EJ J JR Terps-PV 1:01.82
28.97 1:01.82 (32.85)

Event 11 Women 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Weeks, Kelly Unc 2:02.54 9
28.43 59.87 (31.44) 1:31.44 (31.57) 2:02.54 (31.10)
2 Brosch, Jessie Unc 2:02.69 4
27.68 58.89 (31.21) 1:30.97 (32.08) 2:02.69 (31.72)
3 Suguiyama, Erica L FR Terps-PV 2:05.44 3
28.57 1:00.95 (32.38) 1:33.47 (32.52) 2:05.44 (31.97)
4 Sumrall, Barbara A SO Terps-PV 2:05.57 2
27.74 59.65 (31.91) 1:32.28 (32.63) 2:05.57 (33.29)
5 Chenier, Megan Unc 2:06.24 1
28.39 1:00.07 (31.68) 1:33.05 (32.98) 2:06.24 (33.19)
6 Reardon, Emily Unc x2:06.88
29.20 1:00.99 (31.79) 1:33.58 (32.59) 2:06.88 (33.30)

Event 12 Men 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Glasco, Josh Unc 1:49.03 9
24.61 52.18 (27.57) 1:20.41 (28.23) 1:49.03 (28.62)
2 Ames, Chad Unc 1:53.02 4
25.51 54.39 (28.88) 1:23.39 (29.00) 1:53.02 (29.63)
3 Coble, Casey Unc 1:53.74 3
25.65 54.41 (28.76) 1:23.88 (29.47) 1:53.74 (29.86)
4 Mohr, Eric Unc x1:56.06
26.05 55.25 (29.20) 1:25.33 (30.08) 1:56.06 (30.73)
5 Foran, Andrew K SO Terps-PV 1:56.82 2
26.13 55.71 (29.58) 1:25.80 (30.09) 1:56.82 (31.02)
6 Madden, Jon P SO Terps-PV 1:59.96 1
25.98 54.72 (28.74) 1:25.98 (31.26) 1:59.96 (33.98)
7 Doeck, Andrew S FR Terps-PV 2:07.40
26.26 56.92 (30.66) 1:30.39 (33.47) 2:07.40 (37.01)

Event 13 Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Weir, Cynthia L JR Terps-PV 23.26 9
2 Whistler, Martha A FR Terps-PV 23.48 4
3 Walter, Amber L FR Terps-PV 23.72 3
4 Brian, Jenny L SR Terps-PV x23.76
5 Perruquet, Jessi Unc 23.99 2
6 Carroll, Emily Unc 24.13 1
7 Martin, Leila Unc 24.49
8 Gamblin, Mary Margaret Unc x25.35

Event 14 Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Hill, Mark W SR Terps-PV 20.78 9
2 Fried, Mike S JR Terps-PV 21.48 4
3 Ford, Kevin M FR Terps-PV 21.56 3
4 Kleber, Jared Unc 21.79 2
5 Donato, Justin Unc 22.03 1
6 Van Assen, Jon Unc 22.11

Event 15 Women 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Karatanevski, Lauren Unc J256.34 9
2 Waddell, Lindsay Unc xJ244.64 4
3 Santoro, Gia Unc xJ233.09 3
4 Misti, Elizabeth Unc x221.40
5 Pyle, Stephanie SO Terps-PV J189.51 2
6 Papayanopoulos, Elli L SR Terps-PV J93.74 1
— Ytterbo, Kirsten Unc X214.87
— Rehm, Jennifer Unc X246.44

Event 16 Men 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Poitras, Eric Unc 275.77 9
2 Vigilante, Steve M SR Terps-PV 274.05 4
3 Matuszak, Ryan Unc 255.22 3
4 Fox, Jon Unc 232.50 2

Event 17 Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Weir, Cynthia L JR Terps-PV 51.32 9
24.65 51.32 (26.67)
2 Perruquet, Jessi Unc 51.47 4
24.89 51.47 (26.58)
3 Mulyayeva, Marina JR Terps-PV 51.49 3
24.79 51.49 (26.70)
4 Walter, Amber L FR Terps-PV 51.88 2
24.98 51.88 (26.90)
5 Miller, Chrissy A JR Terps-PV x52.19
25.20 52.19 (26.99)
6 Martin, Leila Unc 52.74 1
25.50 52.74 (27.24)
7 Hanson, Virginia Unc 53.46
25.61 53.46 (27.85)
8 Gamblin, Mary Margaret Unc x54.85
26.13 54.85 (28.72)
— Courtois, Valerie SR Terps-PV X52.32
25.44 52.32 (26.88)
— Laputka, Kaleena F FR Terps-PV X52.70
25.16 52.70 (27.54)
— Corwin, Elyse L SR Terps-PV X55.91
27.17 55.91 (28.74)

Event 18 Men 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Hill, Mark W SR Terps-PV 46.26 9
22.18 46.26 (24.08)
2 Albrecht, Jon Unc 46.51 4
22.22 46.51 (24.29)
3 Fried, Mike S JR Terps-PV 47.04 3
22.61 47.04 (24.43)
4 Ford, Kevin M FR Terps-PV 47.23 2
22.57 47.23 (24.66)
5 Pigassou, Michael Unc 47.71 1
22.69 47.71 (25.02)
6 Tappis, Chris J FR Terps-PV x48.06
23.19 48.06 (24.87)
7 Donato, Justin Unc 48.49
23.33 48.49 (25.16)
— Kott, Casey Unc DQ

Event 19 Women 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Knepper, Megan B JR Terps-PV 2:00.94 9
28.48 59.12 (30.64) 1:30.09 (30.97) 2:00.94 (30.85)
2 Levavi, Inbal SO Terps-PV 2:01.34 4
28.93 59.50 (30.57) 1:30.23 (30.73) 2:01.34 (31.11)
3 Nystrand, Meghan Unc 2:04.38 3
29.57 1:01.07 (31.50) 1:33.13 (32.06) 2:04.38 (31.25)
4 Quinn, Kathleen Unc 2:05.23 2
30.10 1:01.76 (31.66) 1:33.35 (31.59) 2:05.23 (31.88)
5 Banning-Arndt, Britton Unc 2:05.71 1
28.90 1:00.47 (31.57) 1:33.14 (32.67) 2:05.71 (32.57)
6 Gannon, Caitlin R JR Terps-PV 2:06.22
29.69 1:01.94 (32.25) 1:34.24 (32.30) 2:06.22 (31.98)
7 Reardon, Emily Unc x2:08.97
30.88 1:03.02 (32.14) 1:35.95 (32.93) 2:08.97 (33.02)
8 McFadden, Kerry A FR Terps-PV x2:13.88
31.39 1:05.02 (33.63) 1:39.61 (34.59) 2:13.88 (34.27)

Event 20 Men 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Weinberg, Erik S JR Terps-PV 1:48.22 9
25.99 52.84 (26.85) 1:20.69 (27.85) 1:48.22 (27.53)
2 Brandenberger, Chris G JR Terps-PV 1:48.45 4
25.71 52.94 (27.23) 1:20.63 (27.69) 1:48.45 (27.82)
3 Hartmann, John Unc 1:49.23 3
26.32 53.90 (27.58) 1:21.66 (27.76) 1:49.23 (27.57)
4 Grafchik, Ben Unc 1:50.87 2
26.27 54.02 (27.75) 1:22.16 (28.14) 1:50.87 (28.71)
5 Baccich, Wade Unc 1:53.49 1
27.41 56.06 (28.65) 1:24.80 (28.74) 1:53.49 (28.69)
6 Putkonen, Erik A SO Terps-PV 1:55.94
27.44 56.72 (29.28) 1:26.36 (29.64) 1:55.94 (29.58)
7 Owens, Jimmy Unc x1:56.06
27.23 56.30 (29.07) 1:26.40 (30.10) 1:56.06 (29.66)
8 Starr, Chris P SO Terps-PV x2:00.54
27.97 58.27 (30.30) 1:29.43 (31.16) 2:00.54 (31.11)

Event 21 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Bruce, Lizzy Unc 2:15.74 9
31.00 1:05.15 (34.15) 1:40.50 (35.35) 2:15.74 (35.24)
2 Kovacs, Krisztina SO Terps-PV 2:17.28 4
30.62 1:05.64 (35.02) 1:41.31 (35.67) 2:17.28 (35.97)
3 Acker, Becky Unc 2:20.58 3
32.06 1:08.09 (36.03) 1:44.36 (36.27) 2:20.58 (36.22)
4 Csomova, Katarina FR Terps-PV 2:22.84 2
32.32 1:08.30 (35.98) 1:45.27 (36.97) 2:22.84 (37.57)
5 Nilon, Marissa Unc 2:24.49 1
32.79 1:09.44 (36.65) 1:46.79 (37.35) 2:24.49 (37.70)
6 Tolbert, Rachel E FR Terps-PV 2:29.61
32.66 1:09.88 (37.22) 1:48.96 (39.08) 2:29.61 (40.65)
7 Trifoso, Laurie A FR Terps-PV x2:39.98
34.88 1:14.66 (39.78) 1:56.59 (41.93) 2:39.98 (43.39)

Event 22 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Szekely, Gergo JR Terps-PV 2:06.83 9
28.77 1:00.69 (31.92) 1:33.72 (33.03) 2:06.83 (33.11)
2 Burns, Aaron Unc 2:06.96 4
29.30 1:01.58 (32.28) 1:34.55 (32.97) 2:06.96 (32.41)
3 Haberle, Sinisa Unc 2:09.77 3
29.34 1:02.30 (32.96) 1:35.82 (33.52) 2:09.77 (33.95)
4 Potter, Tim S JR Terps-PV 2:13.14 2
29.86 1:03.29 (33.43) 1:38.00 (34.71) 2:13.14 (35.14)
5 Amyot, EJ J JR Terps-PV 2:16.20 1
30.88 1:05.32 (34.44) 1:40.98 (35.66) 2:16.20 (35.22)
6 Bittner, Robbie Unc 2:17.36
30.76 1:06.23 (35.47) 1:42.54 (36.31) 2:17.36 (34.82)

Event 23 Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Lavell, Elizabeth M JR Terps-PV 4:53.25 9
26.67 55.37 (28.70) 1:24.70 (29.33) 1:54.40 (29.70)
2:24.29 (29.89) 2:54.09 (29.80) 3:23.94 (29.85) 3:53.87 (29.93)
4:23.84 (29.97) 4:53.25 (29.41)
2 Weeks, Kelly Unc 4:55.92 4
27.74 57.09 (29.35) 1:26.77 (29.68) 1:56.59 (29.82)
2:26.45 (29.86) 2:56.64 (30.19) 3:26.49 (29.85) 3:56.52 (30.03)
4:26.48 (29.96) 4:55.92 (29.44)
3 Miller, Chrissy A JR Terps-PV 4:57.57 3
27.67 57.13 (29.46) 1:27.26 (30.13) 1:57.23 (29.97)
2:27.42 (30.19) 2:57.52 (30.10) 3:28.02 (30.50) 3:58.49 (30.47)
4:28.70 (30.21) 4:57.57 (28.87)
4 Smith, Whitney Unc 4:57.85 2
27.95 57.60 (29.65) 1:27.80 (30.20) 1:58.16 (30.36)
2:28.64 (30.48) 2:58.99 (30.35) 3:29.26 (30.27) 3:59.37 (30.11)
4:29.06 (29.69) 4:57.85 (28.79)
5 Malanina, Alexandra FR Terps-PV 4:59.12 1
27.79 57.77 (29.98) 1:27.79 (30.02) 1:58.12 (30.33)
2:28.58 (30.46) 2:59.01 (30.43) 3:29.40 (30.39) 3:59.90 (30.50)
4:29.59 (29.69) 4:59.12 (29.53)
6 Cutrell, Erin Unc 5:03.72
28.23 58.35 (30.12) 1:28.68 (30.33) 1:59.25 (30.57)
2:30.18 (30.93) 3:01.13 (30.95) 3:32.21 (31.08) 4:03.35 (31.14)
4:34.14 (30.79) 5:03.72 (29.58)
7 Burke, Amanda C FR Terps-PV x5:04.91
28.03 57.92 (29.89) 1:28.46 (30.54) 1:59.33 (30.87)
2:30.37 (31.04) 3:01.42 (31.05) 3:32.50 (31.08) 4:03.52 (31.02)
4:34.53 (31.01) 5:04.91 (30.38)

Event 24 Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Woodruff, Patrick Unc 4:29.97 9
24.64 51.88 (27.24) 1:19.58 (27.70) 1:46.99 (27.41)
2:14.41 (27.42) 2:42.10 (27.69) 3:09.54 (27.44) 3:36.60 (27.06)
4:03.55 (26.95) 4:29.97 (26.42)
2 Sugiyama, Yuri Unc 4:31.34 4
25.17 52.18 (27.01) 1:19.56 (27.38) 1:47.15 (27.59)
2:14.73 (27.58) 2:42.33 (27.60) 3:09.76 (27.43) 3:37.28 (27.52)
4:04.66 (27.38) 4:31.34 (26.68)
3 Schertle, Brad M JR Terps-PV 4:39.00 3
25.38 53.10 (27.72) 1:21.18 (28.08) 1:49.47 (28.29)
2:17.50 (28.03) 2:45.86 (28.36) 3:14.13 (28.27) 3:42.60 (28.47)
4:11.07 (28.47) 4:39.00 (27.93)
4 Owen, Reid Unc 4:46.95 2
26.10 54.49 (28.39) 1:23.52 (29.03) 1:52.70 (29.18)
2:22.05 (29.35) 2:51.24 (29.19) 3:20.66 (29.42) 3:50.13 (29.47)
4:18.75 (28.62) 4:46.95 (28.20)
5 Kistler, Will D FR Terps-PV 4:49.36 1
25.17 52.74 (27.57) 1:21.11 (28.37) 1:49.55 (28.44)
2:18.60 (29.05) 2:48.09 (29.49) 3:18.21 (30.12) 3:48.62 (30.41)
4:19.09 (30.47) 4:49.36 (30.27)
6 Doyle, Patrick W SO Terps-PV 4:51.36
25.90 54.13 (28.23) 1:23.24 (29.11) 1:52.84 (29.60)
2:22.65 (29.81) 2:52.74 (30.09) 3:22.52 (29.78) 3:52.67 (30.15)
4:22.76 (30.09) 4:51.36 (28.60)
7 Limor, Ari SR Terps-PV x4:53.16
26.45 55.26 (28.81) 1:24.18 (28.92) 1:53.60 (29.42)
2:23.13 (29.53) 2:53.08 (29.95) 3:22.61 (29.53) 3:53.01 (30.40)
4:23.60 (30.59) 4:53.16 (29.56)

Event 25 Women 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 DE Toll, Gigi L FR Terps-PV 55.12 9
24.75 55.12 (30.37)
2 Mulyayeva, Marina JR Terps-PV 55.23 4
26.03 55.23 (29.20)
3 Sumrall, Barbara A SO Terps-PV 56.83 3
26.75 56.83 (30.08)
4 Carroll, Emily Unc 57.07 2
26.27 57.07 (30.80)
5 Brosch, Jessie Unc 57.36 1
27.13 57.36 (30.23)
6 Ferenczy, Orsi FR Terps-PV x57.37
26.88 57.37 (30.49)
7 Chenier, Megan Unc 58.77
27.57 58.77 (31.20)
8 Reardon, Emily Unc x59.50
27.99 59.50 (31.51)

Event 26 Men 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Matkovic, Eddy Unc 50.06 9
23.53 50.06 (26.53)
2 Glasco, Josh Unc 50.18 4
23.78 50.18 (26.40)
3 Ames, Chad Unc 50.62 3
23.98 50.62 (26.64)
4 Fried, Mike S JR Terps-PV 51.99 2
24.28 51.99 (27.71)
5 Van Assen, Jon Unc x52.05
24.19 52.05 (27.86)
6 Madden, Jon P SO Terps-PV 53.34 1
24.18 53.34 (29.16)
7 Doeck, Andrew S FR Terps-PV 54.38
25.10 54.38 (29.28)
8 Foran, Andrew K SO Terps-PV x54.58
25.49 54.58 (29.09)

Event 27 Women 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Santoro, Gia Unc J285.52 9
2 Waddell, Lindsay Unc xJ283.20 4
3 Karatanevski, Lauren Unc xJ238.12 3
4 Misti, Elizabeth Unc x235.05
5 Pyle, Stephanie SO Terps-PV J215.62 2
6 Papayanopoulos, Elli L SR Terps-PV J78.97 1
— Rehm, Jennifer Unc X229.27
— Ytterbo, Kirsten Unc X249.30

Event 28 Men 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Fox, Jon Unc 272.25 9
2 Vigilante, Steve M SR Terps-PV 269.47 4
3 Poitras, Eric Unc 259.12 3
4 Matuszak, Ryan Unc 207.45 2

Event 29 Women 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Mulyayeva, Marina JR Terps-PV 2:03.86 9
28.05 59.73 (31.68) 1:35.43 (35.70) 2:03.86 (28.43)
2 Levavi, Inbal SO Terps-PV 2:04.43 4
27.50 58.77 (31.27) 1:35.31 (36.54) 2:04.43 (29.12)
3 Smith, Amanda Unc 2:05.55 3
28.14 1:00.03 (31.89) 1:36.68 (36.65) 2:05.55 (28.87)
4 Bruce, Lizzy Unc 2:06.59 2
28.28 1:01.98 (33.70) 1:36.47 (34.49) 2:06.59 (30.12)
5 Lavell, Elizabeth M JR Terps-PV 2:06.77 1
28.07 1:01.54 (33.47) 1:38.33 (36.79) 2:06.77 (28.44)
6 Acker, Becky Unc 2:07.24
29.40 1:02.81 (33.41) 1:38.48 (35.67) 2:07.24 (28.76)
7 Hanson, Virginia Unc x2:08.83
28.22 1:01.10 (32.88) 1:39.36 (38.26) 2:08.83 (29.47)
8 McFadden, Kerry A FR Terps-PV x2:11.70
28.48 1:01.37 (32.89) 1:41.65 (40.28) 2:11.70 (30.05)
— Tolbert, Rachel E FR Terps-PV X2:11.68
29.09 1:02.77 (33.68) 1:40.53 (37.76) 2:11.68 (31.15)
— Gannon, Caitlin R JR Terps-PV X2:12.12
29.40 1:02.12 (32.72) 1:41.58 (39.46) 2:12.12 (30.54)
— Csomova, Katarina FR Terps-PV X2:12.17
28.42 1:04.55 (36.13) 1:41.52 (36.97) 2:12.17 (30.65)
— Ferdinand, Natalie J FR Terps-PV X2:16.21
29.38 1:03.14 (33.76) 1:44.24 (41.10) 2:16.21 (31.97)

Event 30 Men 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Coble, Casey Unc 1:53.81 9
25.12 54.56 (29.44) 1:27.09 (32.53) 1:53.81 (26.72)
2 Hartmann, John Unc 1:54.02 4
25.98 54.13 (28.15) 1:27.51 (33.38) 1:54.02 (26.51)
3 Mohr, Eric Unc 1:55.97 3
25.34 55.59 (30.25) 1:28.61 (33.02) 1:55.97 (27.36)
4 Starr, Chris P SO Terps-PV 1:57.89 2
25.37 55.32 (29.95) 1:30.05 (34.73) 1:57.89 (27.84)
5 Grafchik, Ben Unc x1:58.81
25.39 54.59 (29.20) 1:31.34 (36.75) 1:58.81 (27.47)
6 Amyot, EJ J JR Terps-PV 2:02.60 1
26.57 58.22 (31.65) 1:34.07 (35.85) 2:02.60 (28.53)
7 Potter, Tim S JR Terps-PV 2:03.23
25.67 58.70 (33.03) 1:34.03 (35.33) 2:03.23 (29.20)

Event 31 Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 University of Maryland-PV 'A' 3:26.25 11
1) Knepper, Megan B JR 2) Weir, Cynthia L JR
3) Walter, Amber L FR 4) Courtois, Valerie SR
25.08 52.02 (52.02) 1:15.69 (23.67) 1:42.84 (50.82)
2:07.11 (24.27) 2:34.27 (51.43) 2:59.25 (24.98) 3:26.25 (51.98)
2 University of North Carolina 'A' 3:28.45 4
1) Carroll, Emily 2) Perruquet, Jessi
3) Martin, Leila 4) Banning-Arndt, Britton
25.13 52.58 (52.58) 1:16.99 (24.41) 1:43.48 (50.90)
2:08.38 (24.90) 2:35.80 (52.32) 3:00.46 (24.66) 3:28.45 (52.65)
3 University of Maryland-PV 'B' 3:28.51 2
1) Whistler, Martha A FR 2) Miller, Chrissy A JR
3) Jerdonek, Lindsey H SO 4) Laputka, Kaleena F FR
24.95 51.27 (51.27) 1:16.41 (25.14) 1:43.64 (52.37)
2:08.62 (24.98) 2:36.76 (53.12) 3:01.42 (24.66) 3:28.51 (51.75)
4 University of North Carolina 'B' 3:36.20
1) Nystrand, Meghan 2) Nilon, Marissa
3) Brosch, Jessie 4) Quinn, Kathleen
26.10 54.02 (54.02) 1:19.44 (25.42) 1:48.51 (54.49)
2:13.96 (25.45) 2:42.38 (53.87) 3:08.43 (26.05) 3:36.20 (53.82)
— University of Maryland-PV 'C' DQ
1) Papayanopoulos, Elli L SR 2) Sumrall, Barbara A SO
3) Ferenczy, Orsi FR 4) Corwin, Elyse L SR
26.54 55.04 (55.04) 1:19.89 (24.85) 1:46.84 (51.80)
2:11.95 (25.11) 2:40.26 (53.42) 3:07.47 (27.21) DQ (55.75)

Event 32 Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 University of Maryland-PV 'A' 3:05.63 11
1) Weinberg, Erik S JR 2) Brandenberger, Chris G JR
3) Ford, Kevin M FR 4) Hill, Mark W SR
22.28 46.45 (46.45) 1:08.73 (22.28) 1:33.26 (46.81)
1:54.88 (21.62) 2:19.82 (46.56) 2:41.20 (21.38) 3:05.63 (45.81)
2 University of North Carolina 'A' 3:06.67 4
1) Matkovic, Eddy 2) Sugiyama, Yuri
3) Albrecht, Jon 4) Donato, Justin
22.54 46.96 (46.96) 1:08.70 (21.74) 1:32.99 (46.03)
1:54.57 (21.58) 2:19.07 (46.08) 2:41.49 (22.42) 3:06.67 (47.60)
3 University of North Carolina 'B' 3:08.85 2
1) Ames, Chad 2) Kott, Casey
3) Pigassou, Michael 4) Vick, Dan
23.28 48.16 (48.16) 1:10.20 (22.04) 1:34.95 (46.79)
1:57.35 (22.40) 2:22.57 (47.62) 2:44.53 (21.96) 3:08.85 (46.28)
4 University of Maryland-PV 'B' 3:12.93
1) Kistler, Will D FR 2) Putkonen, Erik A SO
3) Tappis, Chris J FR 4) Limor, Ari SR
22.94 48.24 (48.24) 1:11.48 (23.24) 1:37.15 (48.91)
1:59.61 (22.46) 2:24.41 (47.26) 2:47.67 (23.26) 3:12.93 (48.52)
— University of North Carolina 'C' DQ
1) Van Assen, Jon 2) Burns, Aaron
3) Kleber, Jared 4) Owens, Jimmy
23.07 48.06 (48.06) 1:11.21 (23.15) 1:36.59 (48.53)
1:58.77 (22.18) 2:23.20 (46.61) 2:46.38 (23.18) DQ (48.26)

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week