Mary Washington Takes Commanding Leads in CAC Championships

FREDERICKSBURG, Virg, February 15. THE Mary Washington College men's and women's swimming teams have taken commanding leads in the 2004 Capital Athletic Conference championships.

The men, led by wins in the 200 yard free relay (1:26.66), Brian Craddock in the 500 freestyle (4:43.31), Will Brunner in the 200 IM (1:56.76), and the 400 medley relay (3:30.01), which broke the CAC conference and meet record. For the women, wins came in the 200 yard medley relay (NCAA provisional qualifying time of 1:38.58), Maureen Greenlee in the 50 freestyle (24.70), and the 400 medley relay team, with an NCAA provisional qualifying time of 4:02.53.

Junior Susie Duke, the leadoff backstroker on the relay, also qualified provisionally for the 100 backstroke, with a cut time of 59.49. Full team scores and results from Friday are listed below.

Place School Points
1 MARY WASHINGTON COLLEGE MWC 191
2 SAINT MARY'S COLLEGE OF MD SMCM 84
3 MARYMOUNT UNIVERSITY MMU 83
4 GOUCHER COLLEGE GOU 82
5 CATHOLIC UNIVERSITY OF AMERICA CUA 67
6 SALISBURY UNIVERSITY SU 40
7 GALLAUDET UNIVERSITY GALL 36
8 YORK COLLEGE OF PA YCP 28

Male Team Scores
Place School Points
1 MARY WASHINGTON COLLEGE MWC 210
2 CATHOLIC UNIVERSITY OF AMERICA CUA 86.50
3 MARYMOUNT UNIVERSITY MMU 74
4 YORK COLLEGE OF PA YCP 57
5 GOUCHER COLLEGE GOU 52
6 SALISBURY UNIVERSITY SU 49.50
7 SAINT MARY'S COLLEGE OF MD SMCM 47

Event 1 Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
CAC: * 1:38.21 2/9/01 MWC
Conference: ! 1:38.21 2/9/01 MWC
A: & 1:35.99
B: # 1:39.59
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 MARY WASHINGTON COLLEGE 'A' 1:40.81 1:38.58# 32
2 MARYMOUNT UNIVERSITY 'A' 1:44.89 1:40.30 26
3 SAINT MARY'S COLLEGE OF MD 'A' 1:43.40 1:41.46 24
4 GOUCHER COLLEGE 'A' 1:46.37 1:42.67 22
5 CATHOLIC UNIVERSITY OF AMERICA 'A' 1:45.26 1:43.18 20
6 SALISBURY UNIVERSITY 'A' 1:45.79 1:46.18 18
7 YORK COLLEGE OF PA 'A' 1:49.86 1:47.98 14
8 GALLAUDET UNIVERSITY 'A' 2:00.48 1:53.64 10

Event 2 Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
CAC: * 1:26.06 1996 MWC
Conference: ! 1:26.06 1996 MWC
A: & 1:23.19
B: # 1:25.19
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 MARY WASHINGTON COLLEGE 'A' 1:27.27 1:26.66 32
2 CATHOLIC UNIVERSITY OF AMERICA 'A' 1:34.90 1:28.34 26
3 MARYMOUNT UNIVERSITY 'A' 1:37.68 1:31.50 23
3 GOUCHER COLLEGE 'A' 1:38.61 1:31.50 23
5 SALISBURY UNIVERSITY 'A' 1:37.46 1:34.36 20
6 YORK COLLEGE OF PA 'A' 1:36.67 1:36.15 18

Event 3 Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
CAC: * 5:08.63 2/1/99 Kim Myers (MWC)
Conference: ! 5:05.98 2/1/99 Kim Myers (MWC)
A: & 5:02.99
B: # 5:11.49
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Danner, Stephanie JR GALL 5:18.18 5:13.09 16
2 Wagner, Beth SR MWC 5:17.33 5:17.28 13
3 Hnath, Lillian JR SMCM 5:18.40 5:17.48 12
4 McPherson, Lindsay SO MWC 5:18.43 5:21.45 11
5 Anderson, Kathryn SO MWC 5:23.98 5:22.59 10
6 Lacy, Kate SR MWC 5:23.04 5:23.94 9
B – Final
7 Wamsley, Katie JR MWC 5:25.36 5:26.87 7
8 Natoli, Kelsea FR MWC 5:32.27 5:31.62 5
9 Roth, Laura FR SMCM 5:34.71 5:31.74 4
10 Hayes, Megan FR MWC 5:33.70 5:32.00 3
11 Stanco, Alexa SO MWC 5:36.77 5:32.11 2
12 Gunderson, Mary SO MMU 5:35.36 5:33.07 1

Event 4 Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
CAC: * 4:41.34 2003 Craddock (MWC)
Conference: ! 4:40.49 1990 Saatman (CUA)
A: & 4:35.59
B: # 4:42.99
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Craddock, Brian SO MWC 4:48.96 4:43.31 16
2 McLaren, Matt JR MWC 4:49.41 4:48.08 13
3 Baker, Scott SR MWC 4:49.46 4:50.94 12
4 Zarate, Julio SR SMCM 4:55.78 4:56.46 11
5 Coughlin, Steve SR MWC 4:57.54 4:56.82 10
6 Young, Brett FR YCP 4:57.61 5:00.40 9
B – Final
7 Moss, Luke FR MWC 4:58.46 4:53.19 7
8 Lancaster, Jason SR MWC 5:06.47 5:03.06 5
9 Howard, Chris FR YCP 5:05.10 5:05.49 4
10 Holbrook, Wells FR GOU 5:06.06 5:07.84 3
11 Bouchelle, Sam SO GOU 5:12.40 5:11.88 2
12 Totter, Chris FR CUA 5:12.18 5:15.90 1

Event 5 Women 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
CAC: * 2:10.78 2003 Lague (GOU)
Conference: ! 2:09.36 1993 Hutsherson (MWC)
A: & 2:08.99
B: # 2:12.49
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Lague, Stephanie JR GOU 2:13.55 2:12.14# 16
2 Dilger, Patricia FR MWC 2:14.55 2:12.24# 13
3 Swaney, Mary FR MWC 2:17.46 2:15.66 12
4 Moorman, Vicki JR GOU 2:16.69 2:17.26 11
5 Plantulli, Carly JR CUA 2:18.14 2:20.48 10
6 Jenko, Kathy JR CUA 2:19.85 2:22.58 9
B – Final
7 Reischl, Alyson FR MMU 2:20.88 2:18.66 7
8 Dianderas, Sylvia SR GOU 2:25.33 2:20.41 5
9 Tomescu, Priscilla SR MWC 2:21.29 2:22.19 4
10 Edwards, Leslie SO CUA 2:23.57 2:23.19 3
11 Letterman, Ashley JR SU 2:24.21 2:23.87 2
12 Natoli, Ashley JR MMU 2:26.10 2:25.79 1

Event 6 Men 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
CAC: * 1:55.42 1996 Raley (GOU)
Conference: ! 1:55.42 1996 Raley (GOU)
A: & 1:53.49
B: # 1:56.19
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Brunner, Will SO MWC 1:58.41 1:56.76 16
2 Goodman, Chris SR SMCM 2:02.39 1:58.84 13
3 Douglas, Kevin FR MWC 2:01.61 2:00.42 12
4 Menard, Steve JR MMU 2:01.78 2:00.91 11
5 Jensen, Tim SR MWC 2:02.01 2:01.95 10
6 Bradley, Brian SR MWC 2:00.74 2:03.71 9
B – Final
7 McGonigle, Ryan JR MWC 2:03.99 2:03.63 7
8 Bisloff, Rick FR CUA 2:06.96 2:05.82 5
9 Aldonas, John JR MMU 2:05.51 2:07.14 4
10 Flanzer, Andrew SR GOU 2:10.35 2:09.35 3
11 Melson, Adam JR YCP 2:10.20 2:12.02 2
— Graboyes, Ben SO MWC 2:08.46 DQ

Event 7 Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
CAC: * 24.45 1998 Crance (SMCM)
Conference: ! 24.41 2004 Greenlee (MWC)
A: & 24.09
B: # 24.69
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Greenlee, Maureen FR MWC 24.63 24.70 16
2 Carlson, Amy FR MWC 24.86 24.82 13
3 Kuziel, Nina SO MMU 24.97 24.89 12
4 Celedonia, Karen JR SMCM 25.12 25.15 11
5 Dobson, Beth SO SMCM 25.19 25.31 10
6 Duke, Susie JR MWC 25.41 25.38 9
B – Final
7 Spark, Jourdan FR MMU 25.57 25.46 7
8 Genau, Jacqueline JR SMCM 26.05 25.61 5
9 Trimble, Amy SR MMU 25.75 25.77 4
10 McGinn, Eliz FR CUA 26.13 25.94 3
11 Baumert, Olivia SR GOU 26.09 25.98 2
12 O'Brien, Terri FR MMU 26.20 26.36 1

Event 8 Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
CAC: * 21.24 1996 Raue (CUA)
Conference: ! 21.24 1996 Raue (CUA)
A: & 20.69
B: # 21.39
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Horstmann, Jim JR CUA 21.75 21.67 16
2 Thomas, James JR MWC 21.93 22.10 13
3 Kooy, Ryan JR SU 22.25 22.60 11.5
3 Czar, Paul SO CUA 22.29 22.60 11.5
5 Harris, Walter JR MMU 22.59 22.63 10
6 Kintzer, Brent SR MWC 22.49 22.80 9
B – Final
7 Claus, Jon JR GOU 22.71 22.48 7
8 Stiffler, Bryan SO MWC 22.87 22.74 5
9 Gyurisin, Steve SO CUA 23.19 22.83 4
10 Newcomer, Matt JR SMCM 22.81 22.99 3
11 Swats, Kent JR MWC 22.86 23.04 2
12 Creazzo, Tim JR CUA 23.16 23.23 1

Event 9 Women 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
CAC: * 4:03.87 1996 MWC
Conference: ! 4:01.82 2000 MWC
A: & 3:56.99
B: # 4:02.59
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 MARY WASHINGTON COLLEGE 'A' 4:03.64 4:02.53# 32
2 GOUCHER COLLEGE 'A' 4:19.64 4:09.84 26
3 MARYMOUNT UNIVERSITY 'A' 4:20.25 4:10.49 24
4 CATHOLIC UNIVERSITY OF AMERICA 'A' 4:13.45 4:12.24 22
5 SALISBURY UNIVERSITY 'A' 4:23.88 4:16.68 20
6 SAINT MARY'S COLLEGE OF MD 'A' 4:20.18 4:24.32 18
7 YORK COLLEGE OF PA 'A' 4:35.00 4:31.87 14
8 GALLAUDET UNIVERSITY 'A' 4:43.25 4:34.43 10

Event 10 Men 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
CAC: * 3:30.11 2003 MWC
Conference: ! 3:30.11 2003 MWC
A: & 3:24.99
B: # 3:29.99
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 MARY WASHINGTON COLLEGE 'A' 3:32.24 3:30.01* 32
2 MARYMOUNT UNIVERSITY 'A' 3:54.47 3:44.62 26
3 YORK COLLEGE OF PA 'A' 3:55.58 3:45.35 24
4 CATHOLIC UNIVERSITY OF AMERICA 'A' 3:43.08 3:48.67 22
5 SAINT MARY'S COLLEGE OF MD 'A' 3:57.20 3:51.72 20
6 SALISBURY UNIVERSITY 'A' 4:00.55 3:54.18 18
7 GOUCHER COLLEGE 'A' 4:18.44 4:00.32 14

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here