Martina Takes Three, Kapralov Two on Day 2 of World Cup 3 in Korea

DAY 2 – DECEMBER 3

RESULTS

Event 218, Women's 100m freestyle, Final

Rank Name YB Nation 50m Result Points
1 MORAVCOVA Martina 76 SVK 26.21 54.13 928
2 RYU Yoon Ji 85 KOR 26.69 54.85 892
3 EDINGTON Sophie 84 AUS 26.74 55.15 878
4 JAMISON Tanica 81 USA 26.64 55.24 873
5 COZMA Ionela 89 ROM 27.47 56.58 813
6 SZE Hang Yu 88 HKG 27.16 56.60 812
7 LEE Keo Ra 89 KOR 27.49 57.00 795
8 NIEN Pin-Chien 88 TPE 27.61 57.37 780

Event 219, Men's 200m Freestyle, Final

Rank Name YB Nation 50m 100m 150m Result Points
1 KAPRALOV Andrey 80 RUS 25.42 52.81 1:20.35 1:47.43 889
2 KELLER Christian 72 GER 25.11 52.49 1:20.26 1:47.57 885
3 PARK Tae Hwan 89 KOR 25.63 53.47 1:21.31 1:48.22 869
4 WANG Peng 85 CHN 25.42 53.45 1:21.33 1:48.60 860
5 CHERNYSHEV Dmitry 75 RUS 25.67 53.33 1:21.96 1:50.72 812
6 CHEN Te-Tung 85 TPE 26.67 54.81 1:23.85 1:52.55 773
7 IM Jae Yeop 87 KOR 26.62 55.40 1:24.33 1:53.01 763
8 CHUNG Kwok Leung 84 HKG 27.02 55.52 1:24.98 1:53.71 749

Event 220, Women's 50m Breaststroke, Final

Rank Name YB Nation Result Points
1 MORRISON Kristy 85 AUS 31.80 862
2 LIN Ting-Wei 90 TPE 32.77 788
3 WEDE Josefin 87 SWE 32.92 777
4 Zhong Rui 88 CHN 32.99 772
5 TONG Yu-Chia 86 TPE 33.11 764
6 JUNG Seul Ki 88 KOR 33.26 754
7 LIM Su Young 93 KOR 33.51 737
8 NOH Hwa Yeon 91 KOR 34.60 670

Event 221, Men's 100m Breaststroke, Final

Rank Name YB Nation 50m Result Points
1 YOU Seung Hun 83 KOR 28.55 1:00.01 912
2 FISCHER Eduardo 80 BRA 28.50 1:00.30 899
3 LOSEL Andreas 83 GER 29.73 1:01.42 851
4 GONZALEZ Marco 78 MEX 29.39 1:02.28 816
5 VERSFELD Neil 85 RSA 29.49 1:02.63 802
6 WANG Wei-Wen 86 TPE 29.90 1:02.76 797
7 CHIAG Hsin-Hung 88 TPE 30.24 1:03.31 777
8 SIN Su Jong 88 KOR 31.08 1:05.22 711

Event 222, Women's 400m Individual Medley, Final

Rank Name YB Nation 50m 100m 150m 200m Result Points
250m 300m 350m
1 FUJINO Maiko 83 JPN 30.82
2:54.16 1:04.05
3:34.01 1:39.51
4:06.33 2:14.07
4:38.00 930
2 LIN Man-Hsu 89 TPE 31.38
2:55.76 1:06.92
3:35.72 1:41.79
4:08.40 2:16.36
4:40.55 905
3 YU Yao 91 CHN 30.75
2:57.63 1:04.85
3:38.27 1:40.69
4:10.18 2:15.95
4:41.39 897
4 NAM Yoo Sun 85 KOR 31.72
2:58.48 1:05.85
3:39.11 1:42.29
4:11.36 2:18.55
4:43.70 875
5 COUTTS Alicia 87 AUS 30.31
3:01.00 1:05.74
3:41.35 1:43.78
4:13.40 2:21.64
4:44.20 870
6 SEO Youn Jeong 88 KOR 32.06
3:02.07 1:08.57
3:43.39 1:44.98
4:15.64 2:20.96
4:46.77 847
7 BREEDEN Elaine 88 USA 31.52
2:59.72 1:06.16
3:42.23 1:42.42
4:14.69 2:18.99
4:47.84 838
8 JEONG Ji Yeon 89 KOR 32.02
3:02.25 1:07.51
3:43.59 1:44.72
4:16.12 2:22.11
4:48.69 830

Event 223, Men's 100m Butterfly, Final

Rank Name YB Nation 50m Result Points
1 SKVORTSOV Nikolay 84 RUS 24.77 52.02 917
2 MARCHENKO Igor 75 RUS 24.99 52.89 873
3 GHERGHEL Ioan Stefan 78 ROM 25.14 52.91 872
4 JEONG Doo Hee 84 KOR 25.22 53.22 856
5 TAKAMATSU Yasutake 82 JPN 25.20 53.81 829
6 KANEDA Kazuya 87 JPN 25.19 53.97 821
7 USUDA Kentaro 83 JPN 25.91 54.96 778
8 WANG Peng 85 CHN 26.58 56.89 701

Event 224, Women's 100m Backstroke, Final

Rank Name YB Nation 50m Result Points
1 ZIMMER Tayliah 85 AUS 29.05 59.07 960
2 EDINGTON Sophie 84 AUS 29.37 59.60 935
3 MOLLER Carin 83 SWE 30.27 1:01.46 853
4 MOLINA Fabiola 75 BRA 29.98 1:01.63 846
5 KIM Yu Yon 91 KOR 30.56 1:01.72 842
6 MCCAWLEY Margo 86 USA 30.31 1:02.17 824
7 JUNG Yoo Jin 89 KOR 30.49 1:02.18 823
8 LEE Nam Eun 89 KOR 29.86 1:02.42 814

Event 225, Men's 50m Backstroke, Final

Rank Name YB Nation Result Points
1 YAMANOI Kenta 82 JPN 24.49 910
2 SUNG Min 82 KOR 24.71 886
3 MEEUW Helge 84 GER 24.81 875
4 DRIESEN Steffen 81 GER 24.97 858
5 ALESHIN Evgeny 79 RUS 25.02 853
6 ROLFF Ethan 82 AUS 25.28 827
7 GUIDO Gulherme 87 BRA 25.37 818
8 JEONG Doo Hee 84 KOR 25.42 814

Event 226, Women's 200m Butterfly, Final

Rank Name YB Nation 50m 100m 150m Result Points
1 KOWN You Ri 89 KOR 29.75 1:02.74 1:35.97 2:08.59 931
2 LI Jie 84 CHN 30.08 1:02.63 1:36.00 2:10.08 900
3 CHENG Wan-Jung 88 TPE 29.83 1:03.36 1:36.91 2:10.53 890
4 LOOTS Amanda 78 RSA 29.58 1:02.01 1:35.82 2:10.65 888
5 PARK Kyung Hwa 84 KOR 29.23 1:02.26 1:36.50 2:13.63 830
6 CHOI Hye Ra 91 KOR 30.48 1:04.52 1:39.40 2:14.70 810
7 BREEDEN Elaine 88 USA 31.58 1:06.37 1:41.93 2:18.62 743
8 COUTTS Alicia 87 AUS 31.96 1:10.03 1:48.56 2:27.67 615

Event 227, Men's 200m Individual Medley, Final

Rank Name YB Nation 50m 100m 150m Result Points
1 OKUDE Taishi 83 JPN 26.59 57.06 1:31.52 1:59.40 898
2 KELLER Christian 72 GER 26.05 57.21 1:31.62 1:59.49 896
3 TANIGUCHI Shinya 81 JPN 26.85 57.49 1:31.57 1:59.65 893
4 HAN Kyu Chul 81 KOR 27.15 57.34 1:33.41 2:02.08 840
5 WANG Wei-Wen 86 TPE 27.50 1:00.81 1:37.49 2:07.55 737
6 LIN Yu-An 88 TPE 27.89 1:00.25 1:38.79 2:08.45 722
7 KIM Ji Hoon 87 KOR 27.09 1:00.24 1:37.57 2:08.54 720
8 KANG Min Sung 87 KOR 27.24 59.29 1:38.63 2:08.68 718

Event 228, Women's 400m Freestyle, Final

Rank Name YB Nation 50m 100m 150m 200m Result
250m 300m 350m
1 MI Meng Jiao 90 CHN 29.66
2:36.94 1:01.09
3:08.91 1:33.01
3:40.80 2:04.94
4:10.58
2 GIMHOLT Teresia 83 SWE 30.00
2:37.45 1:01.71
3:09.44 1:33.65
3:40.88 2:05.60
4:10.66
3 WANG Qian 91 CHN 30.21
2:38.61 1:02.01
3:11.11 1:34.06
3:34.31 2:06.29
4:13.44
4 FUJINO Maiko 83 JPN 29.37
2:37.21 1:00.86
3:10.19 1:32.56
3:42.80 2:04.64
4:13.71
5 LEE Ji Eun 89 KOR 30.14
2:39.26 1:02.00
3:12.32 1:34.31
3:44.75 2:06.67
4:15.72
6 SEO Youn Jeong 88 KOR 29.83
2:39.34 1:01.96
3:12.11 1:34.35
3:34.36 2:06.86
4:15.75
7 YANG Chin-Kuei 87 TPE 30.14
2:39.50 1:02.11
3:12.59 1:34.44
3:46.13 2:06.75
4:19.28
8 CHO A Rhm 87 KOR 30.48
2:42.23 1:02.69
3:16.23 1:35.46
3:50.27 2:08.55
4:24.49

Event 229, Men's 50m Freestyle, Final

Rank Name YB Nation Result Points
1 KAPRALOV Andrey 80 RUS 22.27 872
2 LEE Chung Hee 81 KOR 22.69 825
3 GALLAGHER Dan 79 USA 22.71 823
4 YOU Seung Hun 83 KOR 23.11 781
5 HOANG In Kyu 85 KOR 23.16 776
6 MARCHENKO Igor 75 RUS 23.34 758
7 LEE Han Lim 85 KOR 23.39 753
8 SIM Ki Hyuk 90 KOR 23.85 710

Event 230, Women's 200m Breaststroke, Final

Rank Name YB Nation 50m 100m 150m Result Points
1 WEDE Josefin 87 SWE 34.14 1:11.67 1:48.59 2:25.51 897
2 JUNG Seul Ki 88 KOR 34.00 1:11.33 1:49.08 2:26.68 875
3 KU Hyo Jin 85 KOR 34.03 1:11.21 1:49.53 2:28.12 850
4 BACK Su Yeon 91 KOR 35.22 1:12.74 1:51.25 2:28.18 849
5 MORRISON Kristy 85 AUS 32.97 1:11.11 1:49.90 2:29.68 824
6 Zhong Rui 88 CHN 35.23 1:15.40 1:55.36 2:35.18 739
7 KIM Ga In 90 KOR 35.83 1:15.50 1:55.08 2:35.63 733
8 NOH Hwa Yeon 91 KOR 36.44 1:16.06 1:57.04 2:35.88 729

Event 231, Men's 1500m Freestyle, Final

Rank Name YB Nation 50m 100m 150m 200m 250m 300m Result Points
350m 400m 450m 500m 550m 600m
650m 700m 750m 800m 850m 900m
950m 1000m 1050m 1100m 1150m 1200m
1250m 1300m 1350m 1400m 1450m
1 PRILUKOV Yuri 84 RUS 27.10 56.72 1:26.76 1:56.57 2:26.47 2:56.28 14:46.82 952
3:26.38 3:56.45 4:26.19 4:55.79 5:25.35 5:55.08
6:24.64 6:54.25 7:23.73 7:53.14 8:22.59 8:52.24
9:21.85 9:51.58 10:21.02 10:50.77 11:20.44 11:50.08
12:19.83 12:49.67 13:19.41 13:48.68 14:17.95
2 PARK Tae Hwan 89 KOR 27:24 57:09 1:27.23 1:57.26 2:27.36 2:57.39 14:52.49 934
3:27.54 3:57.33 4:27.26 4:56.81 5:26.57 5:56.15
6:25.38 6:55.01 7:24.31 7:53.63 8:23.21 8:52.79
9:22.58 9:52.24 10:22.11 10:52.11 11:22.12 11:52.20
12:22.19 12:52.66 13:22.34 13:52.40 14:22.57
3 HAN Kuk In 89 KOR 27.53 57.60 1:28.38 1:59.29 2:30.02 3:00.70 15:24.86 839
3:31.57 4:02.48 4:33.46 5:04.38 5:35.45 6:06.37
6:37.51 7:08.85 7:39.93 8:11.02 8:42.13 9:13.30
9:44.43 10:15.47 10:46.41 11:17.51 11:48.39 12:19.27
12:49.89 13:20.43 13.51.62 14:22.70 14:53.55
4 JUN Hyun Su 86 KOR 27.93 58.14 1:28.82 1:59.63 2:30.34 3:01.12 15:28.94 828
3:31.92 4:02.88 4:33.91 5:04.88 5:35.80 6:06.70
6:37.86 7:09.31 7:40.36 8:11.41 8:42.56 9:13.74
9:44.87 10:16.01 10:47.11 11:18.23 11:49.47 12:20.86
12:52.09 13:23.76 13:55.58 14:27.32 14:58.47
5 CHUNG Kwok Leung 84 HKG 28.83 59.74 1:31.14 2:02.72 2:34.53 3:06.37 15:59.79 751
3:37:81 4:09.75 4:41.53 5:13.70 5:45.74 6:18.08
6:50.40 7:22.59 7:54.69 8:26.66 8:58.94 9:31.28
10:03.64 10:36.37 11:08.38 11:41.05 12:13.36 12:45.66
13:18.18 13:50.94 14:23.18 14:55.48 15:28.00
6 PAN Kevin 89 TPE 28.95 1:00.08 1:31.99 2:04.90 2:37.03 3:09.08 16:22.97 699
3:41.96 4:15.21 4:47.73 5:20.36 5:52.94 6:24.60
6:56.69 7:30.25 8:03.78 8:36.70 9:09.21 9:41.77
10:15.81 10:48.46 11:22.36 11:56.20 12:29.30 13:02.43
13:35.52 14:09.69 14:42.84 15:16.82 15:49.77 16:22.97
7 MOK Jeong Su 89 KOR 30.08 1:02.85 1:36.06 2:08.86 2:41.51 3:14.07 16:33.52 677
3:47.79 4:20.99 4:54.50 5:28.14 6:01.89 6:35.41
7:07.91 7:42.42 8:16.37 8:50.13 9:23.88 9:57.48
10:30.99 11:04.81 11:38.42 12:12.22 12:45.88 13:19.80
13:53.13 14:26.68 15:00.26 15:33.25 16:05.34
8 YEH Tzu-Cheng 87 TPE 30.21 1:02.94 1:35.97 2:08.48 2:41.23 3:14.00 16:33.66 677
3:47.56 4:21.13 4:54.67 5:28.32 6:02.04 6:36.02
7:08.78 7:42.60 8:16.46 8:50.31 9:23.86 9:56.91
10:30.63 11:04.41 11:38.18 12:11.98 12:45.88 13:19.62
13:53.34 14:26.68 15:00.12 15:33.27 16:05.74

Event 232, Women's 100m Individual Medley, Final

Rank Name YB Nation 50m Result Points
1 MORAVCOVA Martina 76 SVK 27.92 1:00.96 963
2 JAMISON Tanica 81 USA 28.32 1:01.78 925
3 COUTTS Alicia 87 AUS 29.21 1:02.75 883
4 LOOTS Amanda 78 RSA 28.98 1:02.81 880
5 LIN Man-Hsu 89 TPE 29.33 1:03.08 869
6 PARK Na Ri 88 KOR 29.52 1:04.16 826
7 YU Yao 91 CHN 29.45 1:04.58 810
8 PARK Kyung Hwa 84 KOR 30.15 1:06.11 755

Event 233, Men's 200m Backstroke, Final

Rank Name YB Nation 50m 100m 150m Result Points
1 ALESHIN Evgeny 79 RUS 26.38 54.74 1:24.14 1:53.75 953
2 ROLFF Ethan 82 AUS 26.90 55.79 1:25.41 1:54.95 923
3 NAKANO Takashi 84 JPN 26.82 55.56 1:25.36 1:55.29 915
4 DRIESEN Steffen 81 GER 27.15 56.20 1:26.39 1:56.28 892
5 DU RAND George 82 RSA 27.35 56.82 1:27.03 1:57.11 873
6 GUIDO Gulherme 87 BRA 27.94 57.81 1:28.42 1:58.45 844
7 YAMANOI Kenta 82 JPN 27.14 57.10 1:28.49 2:01.26 787
8 LEE Seung Hyun 89 KOR DNS

Event 234, Women's 50m Butterfly

Rank Name YB Nation Result Points
1 MORAVCOVA Martina 76 SVK 26.65 929
2 RYU Yoon Ji 85 KOR 26.78 915
3 BREEDEN Elaine 88 USA 26.95 898
4 EDINGTON Sophie 84 AUS 27.32 862
5 PETERSSON Lina 86 SWE 27.49 846
6 SZE Hang Yu 88 HKG 27.61 835
7 LOOTS Amanda 78 RSA 27.66 831
8 JAMISON Tanica 81 USA 27.71 826

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here