Mark Darragh Claims Two Top Seeds at Day 4 Prelims of Canada Trials

Photo Courtesy: Scott Grant/Swimming Canada

The 2017 Canadian Swimming Trials continued with Mark Darragh picking up the top seed in two events at the fourth and final day’s prelim session.

Katerine Savard qualified first in the women’s 200 fly with a 2:14.06 showing. Mabel Zavaros and Jacomi Strydom turned in close finishes of 2:15.00 and 2:15.50 for the second and third place seeds.

                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Savard, Katerin  93 CAMO              2:10.82    2:14.06  q750  
             29.78      1:03.57 (33.79)
        1:38.46 (34.89)     2:14.06 (35.60)
  2 Zavaros, Mabel   00 OAK               2:13.39    2:15.00  q734  
             29.02      1:03.28 (34.26)
        1:38.95 (35.67)     2:15.00 (36.05)
  3 Strydom, Jacomi  96 OSC               2:13.44    2:15.50  q726  
             29.86      1:04.02 (34.16)
        1:39.55 (35.53)     2:15.50 (35.95)
  4 MacNeil, Maggie  00 LAC               2:14.56    2:15.60  q724  
             30.07      1:04.09 (34.02)
        1:39.11 (35.02)     2:15.60 (36.49)
  5 Kwan, Victoria   00 MAC               2:14.19    2:16.17  q715  
             30.89      1:04.85 (33.96)
        1:41.03 (36.18)     2:16.17 (35.14)
  6 Gibson, Jessie   98 SPART             2:17.81    2:17.34  q697  
             30.45      1:05.17 (34.72)
        1:40.72 (35.55)     2:17.34 (36.62)
  7 D'Aoust, Daniel  97 UCSC              2:16.42    2:17.89  q689  
             30.61      1:05.66 (35.05)
        1:41.61 (35.95)     2:17.89 (36.28)
  8 Marois, Sophie   95  NEPTUNE NATATIO  2:14.47    2:18.24  q684  
             30.29      1:04.65 (34.36)
        1:41.14 (36.49)     2:18.24 (37.10)

Mark Darragh topped the prelims field in the men’s 200 fly, stopping the clock at a 2:00.03. Close on his heels was Osvald Nitski and his time of 2:00.32. Nicola Dekker picked up the third place seed with a 2:00.54.

                     === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Darragh, Mack    93 OAK               1:58.22    2:00.03  q801  
             27.00        57.35 (30.35)
        1:28.73 (31.38)     2:00.03 (31.30)
  2 Nitski, Osvald   97 OAK/UT            2:01.91    2:00.32  q796  
             27.15        58.09 (30.94)
        1:29.29 (31.20)     2:00.32 (31.03)
  3 Dekker, Nicolaa  95 RAPID             1:58.87    2:00.54  q791  
             26.29        56.37 (30.08)
        1:27.99 (31.62)     2:00.54 (32.55)
  4 Champagne, Mont  96 GO                2:02.08    2:01.63  q770  
             27.48        58.32 (30.84)
        1:29.92 (31.60)     2:01.63 (31.71)
  5 Wilkins, Connor  96 OAK               2:02.47    2:02.29  q758  
             27.90        58.21 (30.31)
        1:29.74 (31.53)     2:02.29 (32.55)
  6 Tyler, Lucas     99 UVIC-PCS          2:03.79    2:02.68  q750  
             27.06        58.09 (31.03)
        1:29.77 (31.68)     2:02.68 (32.91)
  7 Paquin-Foisy, E  97 ELITE             2:03.95    2:03.37  q738  
             27.43        58.67 (31.24)
        1:30.51 (31.84)     2:03.37 (32.86)
  7 Mac, Matthew     98 OAK/UT            2:06.18    2:03.37  q738  
             27.76        59.34 (31.58)
        1:30.83 (31.49)     2:03.37 (32.54)

Darragh claimed a second top seed with a 2:02.12 in the men’s 200 IM. Rob Hill turned in the second fastest time of the morning with a 2:04.52, while Javier Acevedo was third with a 2:05.27.

                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Darragh, Mack    93 OAK               2:01.69    2:02.12  q813  
             26.69        57.48 (30.79)
        1:32.05 (34.57)     2:02.12 (30.07)
  2 Hill, Rob        96 CHENA/UofC        2:03.29    2:04.52  q767  
             27.08        57.97 (30.89)
        1:33.76 (35.79)     2:04.52 (30.76)
  3 Acevedo, Javier  98 AAC               2:04.26    2:05.27  q753  
             27.11        58.02 (30.91)
        1:34.32 (36.30)     2:05.27 (30.95)
  4 Therrien, Araya  96 UBCDS             2:06.51    2:05.49  q749  
             26.84        58.23 (31.39)
        1:35.75 (37.52)     2:05.49 (29.74)
  5 Zakala, Josh     98 ISC               2:04.69    2:05.66  q746  
             27.45        59.88 (32.43)
        1:36.59 (36.71)     2:05.66 (29.07)
  6 Tremblay, Jerem  96 SAMAK             2:05.16    2:05.73  q745  
             27.22        59.35 (32.13)
        1:35.59 (36.24)     2:05.73 (30.14)
  6 Reilly, Luke     95 UBCDS/HPCVAN      2:00.71    2:05.73  q745  
             27.02        59.04 (32.02)
        1:36.91 (37.87)     2:05.73 (28.82)
  8 Telford, Ryan    98 AAC               2:07.38    2:06.14  q738  
             27.57      1:00.36 (32.79)
        1:35.30 (34.94)     2:06.14 (30.84)

Michelle Toro sprinted her way to a FINA ‘A’ cut with a top qualifying time of 24.95 in the women’s 50 free. Chantal van Landeghem, meanwhile, landed close to the FINA ‘A’ cut of 25.18 in prelims with a 25.32, good for the second place seed in tonight’s finals. Sandrine Mainville rounded out the top three qualifiers with a 25.49.

                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Toro, Michelle   91 NYAC/HPCO           24.82      24.95f q860  
  2 Vanlandeghem, C  94 TSC/HPCO            24.57      25.32  q823  
  3 Mainville, Sand  92 CAMO/HPCO           25.04      25.49  q806  
  4 Sanchez, Kayla   01 AAC/HPCO            25.81      25.66  q790  
  5 Fournier, Sarah  96 CNQ                 25.44      25.69  q788  
  6 Keire, Jacqueli  94 OAK                 26.04      25.87  q771  
  7 Smith, Rebecca   00 SCAR/HPCO           25.46      25.89  q770  
  8 Ruck, Taylor M   00 UNCAN               25.66      25.94  q765

On the men’s side, Alex Loginov flirted with the 50 free FINA ‘A’ cut finishing a shy .08 seconds shy with a 22.55. Kyle Robrock turned in a 22.87 to qualify second overall, followed by Yuri Kisil’s 22.99.

                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Loginov, Alex    92 TSC                 22.56      22.55  q797  
  2 *Robrock, Kyle   93 DU-CO               22.82      22.87  q764  
  3 Kisil, Yuri      95 UBCDS/HPCVAN        22.23      22.99  q752  
  4 *Farber, Sid A   98 DU-CO               23.05      23.13  q738  
  4 Daly, Owen       95 CAMO                23.12      23.13  q738  
  6 Thormeyer, Mark  97 UBCDS/HPCVAN        23.13      23.24  q728  
  7 Kidd, Cameron    96 WRMS/UT             23.86      23.27  q725  
  8 Bernard-Lalonde  96 CAMO                23.21      23.31  q721

Sydney Pickrem and Erika Seltenreich-Hodgson delivered FINA ‘A’ cut swims in the women’s 200 IM to return as the top two qualifiers. Pickrem delivered a 2:12.17, while Seltenreich-Hodgson posted a 2:12.80 to both sneak under the cut time of 2:13.41. Sarah Darcel picked up the third place seed, just missing out on the cut time with a 2:13.51.

                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Pickrem, Sydney  97 ISC/TA&M          2:13.42    2:12.17f q868  
             29.11      1:02.52 (33.41)
        1:40.50 (37.98)     2:12.17 (31.67)
  2 Seltenreich-Hod  95 GO/HPCVAN         2:12.25    2:12.80f q856  
             29.27      1:02.96 (33.69)
        1:41.17 (38.21)     2:12.80 (31.63)
  3 Darcel, Sarah    99 ISC               2:13.40    2:13.51  q842  
             27.95      1:00.85 (32.90)
        1:40.72 (39.87)     2:13.51 (32.79)
  4 Masse, Kylie     96 WEST/UT           2:13.22    2:14.01  q833  
             28.17      1:01.70 (33.53)
        1:42.64 (40.94)     2:14.01 (31.37)
  5 Sanchez, Kayla   01 AAC/HPCO          2:14.78    2:14.75  q819  
             30.14      1:04.61 (34.47)
        1:44.36 (39.75)     2:14.75 (30.39)
  6 Andison, Bailey  97 PERTH             2:15.92    2:14.84  q818  
             29.89      1:03.29 (33.40)
        1:43.20 (39.91)     2:14.84 (31.64)
  7 Zevnik, Alexia   94 POINTE-CLAIRE SW  2:16.14    2:17.06  q779  
             30.00      1:03.79 (33.79)
        1:46.30 (42.51)     2:17.06 (30.76)
  8 Cantin, Geneviè  91 UL                2:19.28    2:17.28  q775  
             29.02      1:03.08 (34.06)
        1:44.79 (41.71)     2:17.28 (32.49)

 

1 Comment

1 comment

Author: Taylor Brien

avatar
Taylor Brien is the Circulation and Operations Manager at Swimming World. A native of Bettendorf, IA and a 2015 graduate of Illinois College, she has covered a variety of events since joining the SW team in 2015, including the NCAA Championships, World Championships, Olympic Trials, and 2016 Rio Olympic Games.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here