Margalis, Sandeno Take 1500; Emily Mason Wins High Point at TYR Meet of Champions

By Bill Bell

MISSION VIEJO, June 24 — A stirring back-to-back double by St. Petersburg's Robert Margalis highlighted the final day's competition at the 24th annual TYR Swim Meet of Champions at the Marguerite Recreation Center Pool here today.

Margalis is a strapping University of Georgia sophomore-to-be who will represent Uncle Sam at next month's World Championships in the 1500 free and
the 200 IM. This evening he won his second race of the meet, the mile, not five minutes after having finished runner-up in the 200 IM.

Georgia Coach Jack Bauerle's favorite "'Dog," Margaris had battled Canada's Keith Beavers in the 200 IM, and was barely trailing Nova's Aaron Peirsol for the lead after the race's first two legs.

A strong breast segment by Beavers put him in front at 150 meters and he stepped up the pace on the final 50 to win going away, 2:06.86 to Margalis' 2:10.15. Peirsol was third.

Then it was time for the final individual race of the day, the mile, with no heats of anything else intervening, as had been the case earlier when swimmers were doubling.

Margalis, with his seed time-pr of 15:16.45 that got him second at the World Championship Trials, was in lane 4, while unheralded Canadian Kurtis McGillivary was in 7 and 200-400 free champ Mark Johnston in 3.

Johnston, who also had been an IM finalist moments before, took the race out hard and by 200 meters was several lengths in front. Then the piano fell and it was time for Margalis to take over. At 300 meters he had the lead (3:09.84) with his Canadian pursuers close at hand.

USC's triple World University Games gold medalist, Mark Warkentin, then gave challenge, closing to within five seconds from the 350 mark through the 800. Margalis kept pressing on, however, and was not to be denied, winning by the slimmest of margins over McGillivary, 15:56.27-15:56.36.

As they flipped for the last time the Canadian actually surged ahead briefly, then Margalis turned on the jets and stroked ahead for victory. USC's Klete Keller (16:00.01) was third.

The women's 1500 free saw Nellie's Gal Saddleback Valley's Kaitlin Sandeno, fresh off her El Toro High gradution, make her only meet appearance a winning one, clocking 16:45.33. Santa Barbara's Adrienne Brooks, runner-up in the 400 free for Coach Ira Klein and CIF Division 1 500 free titlest, was second in (16:52.14). Lakeside's Rachel Komisarz, 800 free champ, won the bronze (16:54.61).

Sandeno, who will swim for Coach Mark Schubert's USC Trojans this fall, is a member of the U.S. World Championship team and will compete in the 800 free, the 200 fly and the 400 IM at Fukuoka. She will also swim at next weekend's Santa Clara Invitational in a program that likely will include both IMs, both flys, the 400-800 free — everything EXCEPT the mile.

That she will attend SC was almost a given, considering the fact that she has long admired Schubert's coaching style and that her current coach,
NGSV's Vic Riggs, swam for Schubert when he was Mission Viejo head coach in the late '70s-early '80s.

Aquazot's Kristen Caverly won her third race of the meet when she touched first in the 200 IM (2:18.29). Canada's Jennifer Fratesi was second (2:18.48) and Scottsdale's Emily Mason and Canada's Kelly Doody (2:20.33) tied for third.

Caverly won the 200 breast and the 400 IM the day before, and was runner-up to prep rival Erin Seiper in the 100 breast (1:11.08-1:11.73) moments before her IM win. Heidi Schmidt of DeAnza-Cupertino was third in the breaststroke (1:12.29).

USC's Japanese Olympian, Ryosuke Imai, won the men's 100 breast by more than a second, touching in 1:04.07.

Both 100 fly races featured strong winning performances. On the women's side it was Tacoma's Dana Kirk touching in a seasonal-best 1:00.75, just
.10 slower than her pr of 1:00.65 from last year's Olympic Trials. Scottsdale's Emily Mason (1:01.34) and Pacific Dolphins' Jessica Deglau (1:02.53) followed.

In the men's race Canadian Olympian Mike Mintekno set a meet record with his 53.83, followed by Nova's Jeff Somensatto (55.92) and Kitchener (Canada's) Adam Sioui (56.07).

Mintenko ranked seventh globally last year via his Canadian record 52.58 from the Sydney finals, and went a seasonal-best 53.12 to win his country's WCTs at Edmonton in March. He's never medaled at a major international competition but is hoping to correct that situation next month in Fukuoka.

The backstroke titles went to Nova's Diana MacManus (1:03.25) and teammate Peirosl (57.18), who this time managed to not make contact with the lane lines during the two laps. In the finals of the 200, which Peirsol also won, he clipped a lane line with his right arm-shoulder in a momentary mental lapse.

Scottsdale's Mason, coached by Jim Nickell, won the meet's high-point title with 122.5 points, taking home a new Gateway laptop.

Mason won the 200 fly-400 free, was second in the 800 free-100 fly, placed in the 400 IM, and tied for third in the 200 IM. Not a bad weekend's work.

2001 TYR SWIM MEET OF CHAMPIONS
Hosted by the MISSION VIEJO NADADORES
JUNE 21-24, 2001
JUNE 24, 2001

EVENT: 23 WOMEN's 100 METERS BUTTERFLY

PLACE NAME YEAR TEAM TRIALS FINALS

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

1) KIRK, DANA 16 PN-TACOMA 1:02.90 1:00.75
:28.99 1:00.75
2) MASON, EMILY 18 AZ-SCOTTSDALE 1:02.80 1:01.34
:28.85 1:01.34
3) DEGLAU, JESSICA 20 CANADA-PAC DOLPH 1:03.56 1:02.62
:30.17 1:02.62
4) KROHN, JANA 19 AZ-AFOX 1:03.74 1:03.28
:29.66 1:03.28
5) MACKEY, NICOLE 16 CA-AQUAZOTS 1:05.30 1:04.58
:30.23 1:04.58
6) ALLAN, MEGAN 19 NWZLND-HARLEQUIN 1:05.19 1:05.04
:30.06 1:05.04
7) KOMISARZ, RACHEL 24 KY-LAKESIDE 1:03.82 1:05.30
:31.66 1:05.30
8) KWASNY, MICHALA 20 CA-TROJAN 1:05.23 1:05.61
:31.28 1:05.61

EVENT 24: MEN'S 100 METERS BUTTERFLY

FINAL RESULTS
PLACE NAME YEAR TEAM TRIALS FINALS

1) MINTENKO, MIKE 25 CANADA-PAC DOLPH :54.16 :53.83
**
:25.16 :53.83
** MEET RECORD:
2) SOMENSATTO, JEFF 22 CA-IRVINE NOVA :56.61 :55.92
:26.19 :55.92
3) SIOUI, ADAM CANADA-KWNSC :57.30 :56.17
:26.90 :56.17
4) O'CONNOR, KELLAN 20 AZ-MARLINS :56.38 :56.32
:26.75 :56.32
5) ADRIAN, JUSTIN 19 PN-TACOMA :57.20 :56.84
:26.86 :56.84
6) KRASTIN, CHAD 21 MN-MINNESOTA :57.85 :56.85
:26.66 :56.85
7) JACKS, JESSE CANADA-ISLAND SW :57.27 :56.92
:26.79 :56.92
8) CREAGER, BRENT 21 AZ-GAUCHOS :56.65 :56.93
:27.27 :56.93

EVENT 25: WOMEN'S 100 METER BACKSROKE
PLACE NAME YEAR TEAM TRIALS

1) MACMANUS, DIANA 15 CA-IRVINE NOVA 1:03.94 1:03.25
:30.60 1:03.25
2) FRATESI, JENNIFER CANADA-KWNSC 1:04.06 1:04.02
:31.65 1:04.02
3) WYCLIFF, ELIZABETH CANADA-KWNSC 1:05.31 1:04.83
:31.70 1:04.83
4) HAYES, JESSICA 18 CA-IRVINE NOVA 1:04.44 1:05.34
:31.91 1:05.34
5) AVEYARD, JESSICA 21 IL-ILLINI 1:05.63 1:05.83
:32.54 1:05.83
6) VOLCAN, ERIN 17 CA-AQUAZOTS 1:07.00 1:06.66
:32.67 1:06.66
7) BENKO, LINDSAY 24 CA-TROJAN 1:06.83 1:06.94
:32.61 1:06.94
8) VAYO, ANNETTE 18 CA-FULLERTON 1:07.20 1:07.54
:32.76 1:07.54

EVENT 26: MEN'S 100 METER BACKSTROKE

PLACE NAME YEAR TEAM TRIALS L

1) PEIRSOL, AARON 17 CA-IRVINE NOVA :57.21 :57.18
:28.01 :57.18
2) VERSFELD, MARK 24 CANADA-PAC DOLPH :58.46 :57.60
:28.16 :57.60
2) SMOLINSKI, TODD 20 MN-MINNESOTA :58.48 :57.60
:28.22 :57.60
4) SYULIS, SEAN CANADA-KWNSC :59.03 :57.92
:28.33 :57.92
5) SOUTHER, KRISTOPHER 21 AZ-FORD :59.59 :58.71
:28.57 :58.71
6) GAFFNEY, COLIN 17 AZ-MARLINS :59.98 :59.63
:29.36 :59.63
7) KENNEDY, PATRICK 21 CA-IRVINE NOVA :59.94 1:00.25
:29.12 1:00.25
8) COLE, ANDREW 16 CA-AQUAZOTS 1:00.36 1:00.77
:29.38 1:00.77

EVENT 27: WOMEN'S 100 METER BREASTSTROKE

PLACE NAME YEAR TEAM TRIALS

1) SIEPER, ERIN 17 CA-STOP 1:12.13 1:11.08
:34.03 1:11.08
2) CAVERLY, KRISTEN 16 CA-AQUAZOTS 1:12.51 1:11.73
:34.32 1:11.73
3) LIU, ERICA 14 PC-DEANZA CUPERT 1:13.24 1:12.29
:34.74 1:12.29
4) WAGNER, TAMARA 16 CANADA-KWNSC 1:13.01 1:12.36
:34.38 1:12.36
5) SCHMIDT, HEIDI 18 PC-DEANZA CUPERT 1:12.69 1:12.37
:34.83 1:12.37
6) PETELSKI, CHRISTIN CANADA-ISLAND SW 1:13.71 1:14.31
:35.35 1:14.31
7) KRATTLI, CAROLINE 39 SI-UNATTACHED 1:14.85 1:14.68
:36.42 1:14.68
8) ANDERSON, CHRISTY 18 CANADA-STARS 1:14.93 1:14.95
:34.94 1:14.95

EVENT 28: MEN'S 100 METER BREASTSTROKE

PLACE NAME YEAR TEAM TRIALS FINALS

1) IMAI, RYOSUKE 23 CA-TROJAN 1:04.08 1:04.07
:30.26 1:04.07
2) HUANG, MATTHEW 17 CANADA-PAC DOLPH 1:06.97 1:05.21
:30.74 1:05.21
3) OWEN, GREG 20 AZ-FORD 1:07.09 1:06.29
:30.97 1:06.29
4) LADAH, RAMZY 21 CA-SANDPIPERS 1:07.65 1:06.64
:31.93 1:06.64
5) MIDDLETON, BOBBY 23 CA-TEAM REBEL 1:07.12 1:06.69
:31.16 1:06.69
6) JACOBO, ALFREDO 19 CA-MISSION VIEJO 1:07.39 1:06.96
:31.56 1:06.96
7) JACOBO, ALEJANDRO 16 CA-MISSION VIEJO 1:07.93 1:07.66
:31.37 1:07.66
8) JENKINS, BROOKS 17 PC-SRVLA 1:07.70 1:07.77
:32.54 1:07.77

EVENT: 29 WOMEN's 200 METERS INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY

PLACE NAME YEAR TEAM TRIALS FINALS

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

1) CAVERLY, KRISTEN 16 CA-AQUAZOTS 2:19.83 2:18.24
:30.81 1:06.24 1:46.03 2:18.24
2) FRATESI, JENNIFER CANADA-KWNSC 2:21.61 2:18.48
:30.29 1:04.99 1:46.05 2:18.48
3) DOODY, KELLY 21 CANADA-PAC DOLPH 2:20.50 2:20.33
:30.21 1:06.92 1:47.75 2:20.33
3) MASON, EMILY 18 AZ-SCOTTSDALE 2:21.52 2:20.33
:29.90 1:06.37 1:48.09 2:20.33
5) DAPHNIS, ARTEMIS 17 PC-DEANZA CUPERT 2:22.74 2:20.62
:30.19 1:06.13 1:48.53 2:20.62
6) MACKEY, NICOLE 16 CA-AQUAZOTS 2:22.20 2:22.59
:30.55 1:08.61 1:49.94 2:22.59
7) PARMENTER, JENNIFER 20 CA-TROJAN 2:22.58 2:23.07
:31.69 1:08.32 1:51.86 2:23.07
8) NG, AMY 17 PC-SRVLA 2:22.52 2:23.61
:32.09 1:08.48 1:50.40 2:23.61

EVENT: 30 MEN's 200 METERS INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY

FINAL RESULTS
PLACE NAME YEAR TEAM TRIALS

1) BEAVERS, KEITH 18 CANADA-STARS 2:09.27 2:06.86
:28.30 1:00.15 1:36.12 2:06.86
2) MARGALIS, ROBERT 19 FL-ST PETERSBURG 2:09.73 2:10.15
:27.99 1:01.66 1:39.29 2:10.15
3) PEIRSOL, AARON 17 CA-IRVINE NOVA 2:09.78 2:11.62
:27.88 :59.56 1:41.28 2:11.62
4) EDEY, BRIAN 21 CANADA-UASC 2:12.56 2:11.68
:29.29 1:03.11 1:43.27 2:11.68
5) NABORS, JOHN 18 GU-WOODLANDS 2:10.46 2:11.85
:28.34 1:03.27 1:42.79 2:11.85
6) JEFFERS, BYRON 18 AZ-FORD 2:12.90 2:12.05
:28.51 1:02.72 1:41.51 2:12.05
7) DISALLE, ERIC 21 CA-IRVINE NOVA 2:12.10 2:12.91
:28.06 1:01.77 1:42.61 2:12.91
8) JOHNSTON, MARK 21 CANADA-PAC DOLPH 2:11.10 2:20.90
:29.00 1:04.12 1:47.89 2:20.90

EVENT 31: WOMEN'S 1500 METER FREESTYLE

FINAL RESULTS TIMED FINALS

RANK NAME YEAR TEAM TIME

1) SANDENO, KAITLIN 18 CA-NGSV GATORS 16:45.33
:31.06 1:04.39 1:37.54 2:11.12 2:44.54 3:18.29
3:51.62 4:25.44 4:59.16 5:33.18 6:06.93 6:40.62
7:14.19 7:47.60 8:20.63 8:53.62 9:26.61 9:59.94
10:33.37 11:07.15 11:41.06 12:15.00 12:48.92 13:23.08
13:56.95 14:30.99 15:04.58 15:38.55 16:12.59 16:45.33
2) BINDER, ADRIENNE 16 CA-SANTA BARBARA 16:52.14
:31.11 1:04.25 1:37.62 2:11.09 2:44.65 3:18.30
3:51.97 4:26.12 4:59.96 5:34.46 6:08.33 6:41.82
7:15.23 7:48.41 8:21.70 8:55.51 9:29.01 10:02.91
10:37.21 11:11.58 11:46.17 12:20.02 12:54.50 13:28.28
14:02.46 14:36.52 15:10.58 15:44.63 16:18.55 16:52.14
3) KOMISARZ, RACHEL 24 KY-LAKESIDE 16:54.61
:30.92 1:04.84 1:38.62 2:12.73 2:46.47 3:20.93
3:54.60 4:28.82 5:02.75 5:37.00 6:10.48 6:44.56
7:18.16 7:52.36 8:26.15 9:00.12 9:33.92 10:07.95
10:41.90 11:16.08 11:49.94 12:23.97 12:57.87 13:31.90
14:05.98 14:39.97 15:13.80 15:47.72 16:21.69 16:54.61
4) PEIRSOL, HAYLEY 15 CA-IRVINE NOVA 17:06.93
:32.06 1:05.54 1:39.69 2:13.42 2:47.50 3:21.58
:00.00 4:29.86 5:04.01 5:37.85 6:12.03 6:46.22
7:20.24 7:54.34 8:28.57 9:02.84 9:37.23 10:11.57
11:20.30 :00.00 11:54.83 12:29.29 13:03.97 13:38.64
:00.00 14:48.48 15:23.37 15:58.36 16:33.23 17:06.93
5) STEIN, ANNIE 16 CO-BOULDER 17:12.79
:32.16 1:06.00 1:39.76 2:13.89 2:48.16 3:22.45
3:56.85 4:31.28 5:05.86 5:40.20 6:14.65 6:49.11
7:23.44 7:57.99 8:32.42 9:07.09 9:42.00 10:16.64
10:51.24 11:26.01 12:00.83 12:35.41 13:10.47 13:45.29
14:19.95 14:54.48 15:29.51 16:04.15 16:38.94 17:12.79
6) BELL, DANIELLE CANADA-ISLAND SW 17:13.31
:32.88 1:07.28 1:41.70 2:16.10 2:50.73 3:25.15
3:59.76 4:34.07 5:08.75 5:43.34 6:17.99 6:52.63
7:27.36 8:02.00 8:36.79 9:11.07 9:45.46 10:19.74
10:54.32 11:28.70 12:03.14 12:37.89 13:12.74 13:47.43
14:22.12 14:56.71 15:31.24 16:05.68 16:39.96 17:13.31
7) BEAVERS, LINDSAY 20 CANADA-STARS 17:17.64
:31.65 1:05.89 1:40.39 2:14.92 2:49.53 3:24.03
3:58.74 4:33.48 5:08.36 5:43.15 6:18.09 6:52.82
7:27.85 8:02.57 8:37.45 9:11.92 9:46.77 10:21.31
10:56.08 11:30.84 12:05.76 12:40.51 13:15.55 13:50.25
14:25.14 14:59.63 15:34.45 16:09.38 16:44.33 17:17.64
8) STUTZEL, KARLEY CANADA-ISLAND SW 17:22.96
:32.68 1:08.13 1:42.36 2:17.47 2:52.21 3:27.19
4:01.82 4:36.82 5:11.51 5:46.51 6:20.91 6:55.70
7:30.15 8:05.06 8:39.51 9:14.23 9:48.80 10:23.78
10:58.56 11:33.58 12:08.21 12:43.19 13:18.05 13:53.16
14:27.96 15:03.16 15:38.15 16:13.64 16:48.50 17:22.96

EVENT 32: MEN'S 1500 METER FREESTYLE

FINAL RESULTS TIMED FINALS

RANK NAME YEAR TEAM TIME

1) MARGALIS, ROBERT 19 FL-ST PETERSBURG 15:56.27
:29.19 1:01.10 1:32.68 2:04.80 2:37.06 3:09.84
3:34.31 4:14.36 4:46.44 5:18.77 5:51.03 6:23.44
6:55.95 7:28.28 7:54.41 8:32.77 9:04.72 9:36.60
10:08.30 10:40.60 11:12.00 11:43.90 12:14.92 12:47.77
13:19.56 13:51.37 14:23.35 14:54.86 15:26.55 15:56.27
2) MACGILLIVARY, KURTIS 17 CANADA-KWNSC 15:56.36
:30.55 1:02.88 1:35.61 2:08.18 2:40.85 3:13.51
3:45.84 4:18.36 4:50.60 5:22.98 5:54.95 6:27.13
6:59.08 7:31.00 8:02.69 8:34.42 9:06.20 9:37.87
10:09.69 10:41.32 11:12.87 11:44.45 12:16.04 12:47.90
13:19.59 13:51.71 14:23.58 14:55.56 15:26.52 15:56.36
3) KELLER, KLETE 19 CA-TROJAN 16:00.01
:30.31 1:02.87 1:35.80 2:08.12 2:41.21 3:13.55
3:46.79 4:19.10 4:51.34 5:23.68 5:55.94 6:27.96
7:00.31 7:32.30 8:04.25 8:36.03 9:08.08 9:40.04
10:12.35 10:44.25 11:15.67 11:47.30 12:19.17 12:51.33
13:23.51 13:55.57 14:27.66 14:59.07 15:30.64 16:00.01
4) WARKENTIN, MARK 21 CA-TROJAN 16:10.36
:29.96 1:02.74 1:35.08 2:07.40 2:39.70 3:12.35
3:44.98 4:17.70 4:50.18 5:22.84 5:55.10 6:27.71
7:00.24 7:32.76 8:05.07 8:37.54 9:09.89 9:42.22
10:14.33 10:47.10 11:19.35 11:52.09 12:24.30 12:56.98
13:29.26 14:02.00 14:34.07 15:06.58 15:38.88 16:10.36
5) CREEL, DAVE CANADA-ISLAND SW 16:10.49
1:01.77 2:06.09 3:10.64 4:15.48 5:20.07 6:25.08
7:30.12 8:35.34 9:40.44 10:45.98 11:51.44 12:57.40
14:02.56 15:07.63 16:05.25 :00.00 :00.00 :00.00
:00.00 :00.00 :00.00 :00.00 :00.00 :00.00
:00.00 :00.00 :00.00 :00.00 :00.00 16:10.49
6) LEAN, RYAN 17 CA-IRVINE NOVA 16:12.34
:30.02 1:02.37 1:35.14 2:08.03 2:40.71 3:13.32
3:45.98 4:18.20 4:50.93 5:23.52 5:56.25 6:28.63
7:01.37 7:33.82 8:06.33 8:39.12 9:12.00 9:44.68
10:17.33 10:50.02 11:22.69 11:55.33 12:27.86 13:00.36
13:32.92 14:05.38 14:37.51 15:10.05 15:41.65 16:12.34
7) BURMEISTER, MOSS 20 NWZLND-HARLEQUIN 16:18.01
:00.00 :00.00 :00.00 :00.00 :00.00 :00.00
:00.00 :00.00 :00.00 :00.00 :00.00 :00.00
:00.00 :00.00 :00.00 :00.00 :00.00 :00.00
:00.00 :00.00 :00.00 :00.00 :00.00 :00.00
:00.00 :00.00 :00.00 :00.00 :00.00 16:18.01
8) KNOPF, NATHAN 18 KY-LAKESIDE 16:20.19
1:03.84 2:10.34 3:17.26 4:23.63 5:29.29 6:34.90
7:40.47 8:45.80 9:50.92 10:55.87 12:00.82 13:05.80
14:11.04 15:15.97 16:20.19 :00.00 :00.00 :00.00
:00.00 :00.00 :00.00 :00.00 :00.00 :00.00
:00.00 :00.00 :00.00 :00.00 :00.00 :00.00

EVENT 33: WOMEN'S 400 METER MEDLEY RELAY
FINAL RESULTS TIMED FINALS

RANK TEAM TIME

1) CA-IRVINE NOVA 4:21.24
1) MACMANUS, DIANA 15 :31.25 3) KONG, FLORA 16 2:50.32
1:04.17 3:23.80
2) COOK, JENNIFER 16 1:39.77 4) CASHION, COURTNE15 3:51.17
2:20.61 4:21.24

2) NOVA B 4:23.24
1) HAYES, JESSICA 18 :32.11 3) ROSE, GABRIELLE 23 2:51.06
1:05.31 3:24.66
2) HANDSHU, RACHEL 20 1:40.94 4) HSIAO, STEPHANIE18 3:52.57
2:22.28 4:23.24

3) CA-AQUAZOTS 4:24.28
1) VOLCAN, ERIN 17 :32.55 3) MACKEY, NICOLE 16 2:48.83
1:06.88 3:23.49
2) CAVERLY, KRISTEN16 1:41.11 4) BRESSLER, MARY 15 3:52.39
2:19.00 4:24.28

4) NWZLND-HARLEQUIN 4:27.03
1) COSTER, ELIZABET18 :31.75 3) ALLAN, MEGAN 19 2:50.44
1:05.04 3:25.26
2) MILNE, JEANNIE 17 1:40.50 4) O'CONNER, JOHANN18 3:54.69
2:20.91 4:27.03

5) CA-TROJAN 4:28.90
1) BENKO, LINDSAY 24 :33.00 3) MEYER, KATIE 21 2:53.41
1:06.93 3:28.96
2) ORR, ALICE 18 1:42.85 4) PARMENTER, JENNI20 3:57.42
2:23.12 4:28.90

6) CA-TEAM REBEL 4:29.76
1) WHIPPLE, LINDSEY20 :33.53 3) PUBLOW, LIANE 17 2:56.23
1:09.20 3:31.54
2) TIN, MADALINA 21 1:44.88 4) DIACONESCU, LORE21 3:59.64
2:25.18 4:29.76

7) GA-DYNAMO 4:29.93
1) WALKER, BEVERLY 14 :33.93 3) BUTLER, KENDALL 17 2:53.83
1:09.13 3:41.88
2) KLEIN, MELISSA 16 1:43.73 4) DALY, ASHLEY 17 3:58.50
2:23.22 4:29.93

8) CANADA-STARS 4:33.22
1) JACKSON, HILARY 14 :33.76 3) DESIMDINS, COURT 2:54.26
:00.00 3:32.14
2) ANDERSON, CHRIST18 1:43.22 4) BEAVERS, LINDSAY20 4:01.21
2:22.97 4:33.22

EVENT: 34 MEN's 400 METERS MEDLEY RELAY

RANK TEAM TIME

1) CANADA-PAC DOLPH 3:48.01
1) VERSFELD, MARK 24 :28.58 3) MINTENKO, MIKE 25 2:28.19
:58.49 2:56.96
2) HUANG, MATTHEW 17 1:29.05 4) STEELE, JAKE 22 3:21.32
2:03.56 3:48.01

2) CA-IRVINE NOVA 3:57.15
1) KENNEDY, PATRICK21 :28.36 3) SOMENSATTO, JEFF22 2:35.14
:58.65 3:06.53
2) NATALIZIO, JEFF 19 1:31.11 4) LEZAK, JASON 25 3:30.85
2:08.98 3:57.15

3) AZ-FORD 3:57.34
1) SOUTHER, KRISTOP21 :28.61 3) DEBERRY, TYLER 17 2:31.91
:58.94 3:04.42
2) OWEN, GREG 20 1:29.14 4) JEFFERS, BYRON 18 3:29.50
2:04.44 3:57.34

1) BAUHART, ROLAND 21 :29.94 3) JOHNS, KEVIN 21 2:35.74
1:00.93 3:07.16
2) CHOI, JUNG HUN 16 1:32.86 4) TISDELL, JUSTIN 19 3:31.92
2:08.90 3:59.07

5) CA-TROJAN 3:59.35
1) LEE, JEFF 20 :30.32 3) KWOK, MARK 24 2:33.76
1:02.50 3:05.01
2) IMAI, RYOSUKE 23 1:32.70 4) KELLER, KLETE 19 3:31.36
2:06.15 3:59.35

6) CANADA-UASC 3:59.56
1) MCKAY, GORDON 20 :30.15 3) PALECHYTIK, JAN 20 2:35.58
1:01.30 3:07.18
2) NELSON, CHRIS 20 1:32.87 4) EDEY, BRIAN 21 3:32.38
2:08.37 3:59.56

7) NOVA B 4:00.94
1) PEIRSOL, AARON 17 :28.27 3) CAVIC, MICHAEL 17 2:33.85
:57.92 3:05.12
2) YU, NICHOLAS 17 1:30.66 4) LEAN, RYAN 17 3:32.38
2:08.14 4:00.94

8) NWZLND-HARLEQUIN 4:01.71
1) CLAYTON-GREENE, 18 :30.51 3) BURMEISTER, MOSS20 2:37.43
1:02.35 3:08.24
2) SHARPLIN, PAUL 21 1:34.44 4) THOMPSON, MARK 18 3:33.64
2:10.85 4:01.71

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week