Malchow Sets Meet record With His 1:55 200m Fly at US Open

MINNEAPOLIS, Minn., Dec. 7. ST. Paul, Minn., native Tom Malchow says he doesn't get to swim in front of his home crowd much, so when he gets a chance, he likes
to provide them with a little entertainment.

Malchow did just that on the final night of the U.S. Open Saturday, as the Club Wolverine swimmer set a meet record in the 200m butterfly with a time of 1:55.66. The Olympic gold medalist and former world record holder was awarded the ConocoPhillips Performance of the Meet honors for his effort.

"Anytime I have a chance to race the 200 butterfly, I like to go after it," Malchow said. "I'm pretty excited about that time for this early in the season."

Malchow wasn't the only happy camper Saturday. Olympic teammate Diana Munz (Chagrin Falls, Ohio) of the Lake Erie Silver Dolphins also came away with a win in the women's 800m free, chasing down her Lake Erie teammate Alyssa Kiel (Hudson, Ohio) in the final 50 meters of the race.

This meet had been pretty rough for Munz, who was happy with her final time of 8:39.71.

"I finally had a good swim," Munz said. "I didn't really have a strategy. It was just my last race of the meet, and I didn't want to go home sad like I have been all meet.

"People know I have a really strong last 100, and I wanted to keep people knowing that I have a strong last 100. My coach told me before the race if I do one thing right, make sure my last 100 is the fastest."

In the women's 100m free, Amanda Weir (Lawrenceville, Ga.) of Swim Atlanta came back in the back half of the race to win with a time of 55.60. The win was Weir's first U.S. Open title after finishing second and third in other races this week.

"I know I swim a little better when I go out a little slower and bring it back," Weir said. "I tried not to go out with them tonight on the first 50 and swim my own race."

Circle C's Neil Walker (Verona, Wisc./Austin, Tex.) picked up his second win of the week in the men's 100m free. His time of 49.40 was his best time in that event this year.

"I had a pretty tough summer, and that was quite a bit faster than this summer's time," Walker said. "I'm rested and shaved, so I expected to win, but I wanted to get good times because of this summer and end the year on a good note."

In the final event of the evening, Olympic bronze medalist Chris Thompson (Roseburg, Ore./Ann Arbor, Mich.) of Club Wolverine won the 1500m free with a time of 15:22.76. He was also encouraged by his swim after a disappointing showing in August at Summer Nationals.

"We've been training hard and everything's going well," Thompson said. "Hopefully, whatever happened last summer is behind me."

Sara McLarty (Gainesville, Fla.) and Ryan Lochte (Daytona Beach, Fla.), both of the University of Florida, won the female and male high point award. Both
swam for Ryan's father at Daytona Beach during their age group years.

"This means twice as much winning it with Ryan," McLarty said. "It's great to win the high point award, but it was mentally tough getting up for the 12th and 13th swims."

In the meet's other outstanding swim, Curl-Burke's Masami Tanaka of Japan set a meet record in the 200m breast with a time of 2:26.52.

–Jim Rusnak
(USA Swimming)

U. S. Open Swimming Championships
12/5/2002 to 12/7/2002
50 meter pool

Day Three: December 7, 2002
RESULTS

Event 23 Women 800 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
World: W 8:16.22 8/20/1989 Janet Evans, USA
American: A 8:16.22 8/20/1989 Janet Evans, USA
U.S. Open: O 8:17.12 3/22/1988 Janet Evans, Fullerton
US Open Meet: M 8:24.71 12/22/1987Janet Evans, USA
Oly. Tr. Cut: T 8:50.49
National Cut: N 8:56.29
Name Age Team Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Munz, Diana Z 20 Lake Erie Silver-LE 8:29.02 8:39.71T 948
30.82 1:03.25 (32.43) 1:27.53 (24.28) 2:09.14 (41.61) 2:42.34 (33.20) 3:15.16 (32.82) 3:48.34 (33.18) 4:21.21 (32.87)
4:54.08 (32.87) 5:26.87 (32.79) 5:59.90 (33.03) 6:32.81 (32.91) 7:05.25 (32.44) 7:37.85 (32.60) 8:09.61 (31.76) 8:39.71 (30.10)
2 Kiel, Alyssa M 15 Lake Erie Silver-LE 8:43.72 8:40.28T 946
30.93 1:03.54 (32.61) 1:36.63 (33.09) 2:09.46 (32.83) 2:42.57 (33.11) 3:15.30 (32.73) 3:48.34 (33.04) 4:21.20 (32.86)
4:54.16 (32.96) 5:26.99 (32.83) 5:59.96 (32.97) 6:32.74 (32.78) 7:04.87 (32.13) 7:37.04 (32.17) 8:09.17 (32.13) 8:40.28 (31.11)
3 McLarty, Sara L 19 Florida-FL 8:48.96 8:44.28T 935
30.59 1:03.44 (32.85) 1:36.26 (32.82) 2:09.39 (33.13) 2:42.33 (32.94) 3:15.38 (33.05) 3:48.33 (32.95) 4:21.61 (33.28)
4:54.48 (32.87) 5:27.49 (33.01) 6:00.36 (32.87) 6:33.45 (33.09) 7:06.34 (32.89) 7:39.31 (32.97) 8:12.05 (32.74) 8:44.28 (32.23)
4 Lencoe, Taryn 16 Ubc Dolphins 8:47.56 8:48.25T 924
30.45 1:03.43 (32.98) 1:36.49 (33.06) 2:10.05 (33.56) 2:43.04 (32.99) 3:16.49 (33.45) 3:49.70 (33.21) 4:23.20 (33.50)
4:56.33 (33.13) 5:29.89 (33.56) 6:03.06 (33.17) 6:36.54 (33.48) 7:09.54 (33.00) 7:43.16 (33.62) 8:16.07 (32.91) 8:48.25 (32.18)
5 Bennett, Brooke M 22 Broward Aquatics-FG 9:03.09 8:49.30T 921
31.18 1:04.15 (32.97) 1:37.51 (33.36) 2:10.66 (33.15) 2:43.98 (33.32) 3:17.17 (33.19) 3:50.51 (33.34) 4:23.58 (33.07)
4:56.84 (33.26) 5:30.14 (33.30) 6:03.70 (33.56) 6:36.97 (33.27) 7:10.36 (33.39) 7:43.57 (33.21) 8:17.02 (33.45) 8:49.30 (32.28)
6 Reimer, Brittany 14 Surrey Knights 8:52.40 8:51.18N 915
1:03.58 ( ) 1:37.02 (33.44) 2:10.21 (33.19) 2:43.87 (33.66) 3:17.13 (33.26) 3:50.89 (33.76) 4:24.03 (33.14)
4:57.72 (33.69) 5:31.23 (33.51) 6:04.93 (33.70) 6:38.62 (33.69) 7:12.23 (33.61) 7:45.58 (33.35) 8:19.16 (33.58) 8:51.18 (32.02)
7 Kelly, Kimberly E 16 Badger Swim Club-MR 8:44.94 8:53.01N 910
30.58 1:03.51 (32.93) 1:36.85 (33.34) 2:09.96 (33.11) 2:43.44 (33.48) 3:16.82 (33.38) 3:50.56 (33.74) 4:24.07 (33.51)
4:57.67 (33.60) 5:31.28 (33.61) 6:05.14 (33.86) 6:38.97 (33.83) 7:13.01 (34.04) 7:46.59 (33.58) 8:20.35 (33.76) 8:53.01 (32.66)
8 Ziegler, Kate M 14 The Fish-PV 8:58.76 8:54.63N 906
30.67 1:03.62 (32.95) 1:36.92 (33.30) 2:10.56 (33.64) 2:44.17 (33.61) 3:17.64 (33.47) 3:51.41 (33.77) 4:25.06 (33.65)
4:58.65 (33.59) 5:32.10 (33.45) 6:05.99 (33.89) 6:39.87 (33.88) 7:13.86 (33.99) 7:47.65 (33.79) 8:21.61 (33.96) 8:54.63 (33.02)
9 Swinley, Leslie A 15 Curl-Burke Swim-PV 8:47.67 8:55.05N 904
31.38 1:04.64 (33.26) 1:37.99 (33.35) 2:11.03 (33.04) 2:44.49 (33.46) 3:17.62 (33.13) 3:51.05 (33.43) 4:24.28 (33.23)
4:57.92 (33.64) 5:31.40 (33.48) 6:05.57 (34.17) 6:39.38 (33.81) 7:13.53 (34.15) 7:47.52 (33.99) 8:21.77 (34.25) 8:55.05 (33.28)
10 Fiden, Sarah S 21 Indiana Universi-IN 8:54.40 8:58.01 896
1:04.53 ( ) 1:38.44 (33.91) 2:12.35 (33.91) 2:45.92 (33.57) 3:19.78 (33.86) 3:53.94 (34.16) 4:28.22 (34.28)
5:02.26 (34.04) 5:35.97 (33.71) 6:10.26 (34.29) 6:44.26 (34.00) 7:18.20 (33.94) 7:52.07 (33.87) 8:25.71 (33.64) 8:58.01 (32.30)
11 Lehner, Andrea J 14 Star Swimming-NI 8:52.22 8:59.40 892
31.59 1:05.54 (33.95) 1:39.88 (34.34) 2:13.85 (33.97) 2:48.32 (34.47) 3:22.28 (33.96) 3:56.63 (34.35) 4:30.65 (34.02)
5:04.72 (34.07) 5:38.64 (33.92) 6:12.82 (34.18) 6:46.38 (33.56) 7:20.35 (33.97) 7:54.03 (33.68) 8:27.48 (33.45) 8:59.40 (31.92)
12 Green, Meredith E 19 Florida-FL 8:49.94 8:59.62 891
31.57 1:05.43 (33.86) 1:39.97 (34.54) 2:13.85 (33.88) 2:48.19 (34.34) 3:22.13 (33.94) 3:56.56 (34.43) 4:30.49 (33.93)
5:04.92 (34.43) 5:38.73 (33.81) 6:12.81 (34.08) 6:46.51 (33.70) 7:20.35 (33.84) 7:53.92 (33.57) 8:27.60 (33.68) 8:59.62 (32.02)
13 Fischer, Sarah A 17 Boulder Swimming-CO 8:59.37 8:59.87 891
31.02 1:04.75 (33.73) 1:38.47 (33.72) 2:12.77 (34.30) 2:46.54 (33.77) 3:20.66 (34.12) 3:54.71 (34.05) 4:29.05 (34.34)
5:02.91 (33.86) 5:37.08 (34.17) 6:11.19 (34.11) 6:45.50 (34.31) 7:19.09 (33.59) 7:52.93 (33.84) 8:26.17 (33.24) 8:59.87 (33.70)
14 Bell, Danielle 19 Pacific Coast 8:53.82 9:00.83 888
31.89 1:05.84 (33.95) 1:40.03 (34.19) 2:14.27 (34.24) 2:48.30 (34.03) 3:22.45 (34.15) 3:56.46 (34.01) 4:30.44 (33.98)
5:04.10 (33.66) 5:37.75 (33.65) 6:11.60 (33.85) 6:45.49 (33.89) 7:19.38 (33.89) 7:53.59 (34.21) 8:27.69 (34.10) 9:00.83 (33.14)
15 Haser, Chelsea A 15 Green Terror-MD 9:02.21 9:01.65 886
31.67 1:05.55 (33.88) 1:38.60 (33.05) 2:12.60 (34.00) 2:46.39 (33.79) 3:20.32 (33.93) 3:54.75 (34.43) 4:28.85 (34.10)
5:03.08 (34.23) 5:37.64 (34.56) 6:11.81 (34.17) 6:46.02 (34.21) 7:20.43 (34.41) 7:54.80 (34.37) 8:28.78 (33.98) 9:01.65 (32.87)
16 Thiel, Meghan 17 Curl-Burke Swim-PV 9:01.79 9:03.22 881
32.09 1:05.77 (33.68) 1:39.80 (34.03) 2:13.55 (33.75) 2:47.77 (34.22) 3:21.58 (33.81) 3:55.88 (34.30) 4:29.87 (33.99)
5:04.51 (34.64) 5:38.64 (34.13) 6:13.15 (34.51) 6:46.92 (33.77) 7:21.30 (34.38) 7:55.38 (34.08) 8:29.79 (34.41) 9:03.22 (33.43)
17 Stanford, Amanda J 22 Sun Devil Aquati-AZ 8:58.78 9:04.11 879
32.34 1:06.99 (34.65) 1:41.59 (34.60) 2:16.22 (34.63) 2:50.66 (34.44) 3:25.25 (34.59) 3:59.73 (34.48) 4:34.29 (34.56)
5:08.31 (34.02) 5:42.42 (34.11) 6:16.54 (34.12) 6:50.55 (34.01) 7:24.28 (33.73) 7:58.15 (33.87) 8:31.53 (33.38) 9:04.11 (32.58)
18 Bechem, Jenny A 21 Indiana Universi-IN 10:07.99Y 9:04.70 877
32.24 1:05.96 (33.72) 1:39.62 (33.66) 2:13.79 (34.17) 2:47.77 (33.98) 3:21.65 (33.88) 3:55.75 (34.10) 4:30.18 (34.43)
5:04.48 (34.30) 5:39.22 (34.74) 6:13.89 (34.67) 6:48.64 (34.75) 7:23.24 (34.60) 7:57.70 (34.46) 8:31.93 (34.23) 9:04.70 (32.77)
19 Anderson, Stephani 18 Arizona Desert F-AZ 8:56.83 9:04.97 876
1:04.31 ( ) 1:37.98 (33.67) 2:12.36 (34.38) 2:46.43 (34.07) 3:21.13 (34.70) 3:55.54 (34.41) 4:30.21 (34.67)
5:04.08 (33.87) 5:39.05 (34.97) 6:13.02 (33.97) 6:47.83 (34.81) 7:22.20 (34.37) 7:56.82 (34.62) 8:31.25 (34.43) 9:04.97 (33.72)
20 Chapman, Anna L 21 Florida-FL 8:58.37 9:05.51 875
32.15 1:05.99 (33.84) 1:40.13 (34.14) 2:14.29 (34.16) 2:48.56 (34.27) 3:22.85 (34.29) 3:57.45 (34.60) 4:31.96 (34.51)
5:06.65 (34.69) 5:40.96 (34.31) 6:15.46 (34.50) 6:49.65 (34.19) 7:24.02 (34.37) 7:58.22 (34.20) 8:32.62 (34.40) 9:05.51 (32.89)
21 Tannhauser, Jamie 18 Florida-FL 8:46.95 9:06.40 872
31.32 1:04.74 (33.42) 1:38.17 (33.43) 2:11.92 (33.75) 2:45.60 (33.68) 3:19.54 (33.94) 3:53.61 (34.07) 4:27.64 (34.03)
5:02.04 (34.40) 5:36.55 (34.51) 6:11.45 (34.90) 6:46.50 (35.05) 7:21.41 (34.91) 7:57.15 (35.74) 8:32.28 (35.13) 9:06.40 (34.12)
22 Christy, Emily K 14 Boyertown YMCA N-MA 10:07.99Y 9:06.50 872
31.69 1:05.85 (34.16) 1:40.60 (34.75) 2:15.21 (34.61) 2:49.65 (34.44) 3:24.06 (34.41) 3:59.04 (34.98) 4:33.75 (34.71)
5:08.31 (34.56) 5:43.01 (34.70) 6:17.41 (34.40) 6:52.09 (34.68) 7:26.62 (34.53) 8:00.79 (34.17) 8:34.43 (33.64) 9:06.50 (32.07)
23 Wagner, Casey K 16 Team Pittsburgh-AM 10:07.99Y 9:06.71 871
31.25 1:05.47 (34.22) 1:39.38 (33.91) 2:13.64 (34.26) 2:48.19 (34.55) 3:22.30 (34.11) 3:56.78 (34.48) 4:31.43 (34.65)
5:06.45 (35.02) 5:40.93 (34.48) 6:16.11 (35.18) 6:50.32 (34.21) 7:24.85 (34.53) 7:59.87 (35.02) 8:33.87 (34.00) 9:06.71 (32.84)
24 Koronowicz, Kierst 16 Newburgh Sharks-MR 10:06.52Y 9:07.03 870
30.97 1:05.37 (34.40) 1:39.23 (33.86) 2:13.59 (34.36) 2:47.96 (34.37) 3:22.46 (34.50) 3:56.71 (34.25) 4:31.39 (34.68)
5:05.97 (34.58) 5:40.91 (34.94) 6:15.79 (34.88) 6:50.84 (35.05) 7:25.13 (34.29) 8:00.07 (34.94) 8:34.20 (34.13) 9:07.03 (32.83)

Event 24 Women 100 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
World: W 53.77 9/20/2000 Inge de Bruijn, NED
American: A 53.99 8/29/2002 Natalie Coughlin, USA
U.S. Open: O 54.01 7/20/2000 Inge de Bruijn, NED/Tulatin H.
US Open Meet: M 55.02 12/4/1999 Jenny Thompson, Stanford
Oly. Tr. Cut: T 57.19
National Cut: N 57.89
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Weir, Amanda J 16 Swim Atlanta-GA 55.55 55.60T 963
27.42 55.60 (28.18)
2 Jeffrey, Rhiannon 16 Aqua Crest Swim-FG 56.22 55.84T 957
27.74 55.84 (28.10)
3 Joyce, Kara Lynn P 17 Club Wolverine-MI 56.50 55.86T 956
27.17 55.86 (28.69)
4 Lanne, Colleen A 23 Texas Aquatics-ST 56.68 55.91T 955
26.72 55.91 (29.19)
5 Swindle, Christina 18 Miami Swimming-FG 56.22 56.12T 949
26.89 56.12 (29.23)
6 Williams, Stefanie 22 Germantown Acade-MA 56.75 56.78T 932
27.66 56.78 (29.12)
7 Van Roijen, Manon 20 University OF MI-FG 56.62 57.07T 924
27.75 57.07 (29.32)
8 Stone, Tammie L 26 Texas Aquatics-ST 57.44 57.19T 921
26.89 57.19 (30.30)
B – Final
9 Pike, Natalie N 16 Pine Crest-FG 57.46 57.64N 909
27.93 57.64 (29.71)
10 Connealy, Caitlin 17 Arizona Desert F-AZ 57.76 57.78N 905
27.70 57.78 (30.08)
11 Mattson, Ida 17 Sun Devil Aquati-AZ 58.41 57.80N 905
28.18 57.80 (29.62)
12 Hentschel, Susan E 17 Wash. Twp. Wave-IN 58.30 57.84N 904
28.12 57.84 (29.72)
13 Kelly, Lindsey A 15 Patriot Aquatic-IL 58.33 58.48 887
28.05 58.48 (30.43)
14 Blackman, Candace 16 Dallas Mustangs-NT 58.54 58.50 887
28.52 58.50 (29.98)
14 Vaziri, Leila 17 Coral Springs SW-FG 58.54 58.50 887
28.15 58.50 (30.35)
16 Baum, Dana J 21 University OF MI-MN 58.52 58.55 885
28.10 58.55 (30.45)
C – Final
17 Williams, Monica J 24 Circle C Swimmin-ST 58.72 58.10 897
28.25 58.10 (29.85)
18 Hardt, Kate M 18 University OF MI-MN 58.70 58.13 896
28.50 58.13 (29.63)
19 Williams, Christin 21 University OF MI-FG 58.56 58.16 895
28.15 58.16 (30.01)
20 Nymeyer, Lacey P 17 Ford Aquatics-AZ 58.64 58.20 894
27.89 58.20 (30.31)
21 Lemmen, Celina J 17 Circle C Swimmin-ST 58.97 58.40 889
28.53 58.40 (29.87)
22 Darling, Leane N 17 Pine Crest-FG 58.56 58.43 888
28.24 58.43 (30.19)
23 Blackman, Jennifer 16 Dallas Mustangs-NT 58.98 58.49 887
28.16 58.49 (30.33)
24 Akradi, Roxane R 16 Dolphin Aquatics-MN 58.87 58.86 877
28.62 58.86 (30.24)

Event 25 Men 100 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
World: W 47.84 9/19/2000 Pieter van den Hoogenband, NED
American: A 48.33 7/27/2001 Anthony Ervin, USA
U.S. Open: O 48.42 8/10/1988 Matt Biondi, Golden Bear
US Open Meet: M 49.18 12/4/1999 Pieter van den Hoogenband, NED
Oly. Tr. Cut: T 51.19
National Cut: N 51.99
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Walker, Neil S 26 Circle C Swimmin-ST 49.46 49.40T 970
23.36 49.40 (26.04)
2 Mintenko, Mike 27 Ubc Dolphins 50.60 50.41T 940
24.17 50.41 (26.24)
3 Busquets, Ricardo 28 Unattached-AM 51.27 50.55T 936
24.36 50.55 (26.19)
4 Bubolz, Kyle C 16 Waukesha Express-WI 51.22 51.13T 919
24.31 51.13 (26.82)
5 Vonschoff, Scott C 23 Sun Devil Aquati-AZ 51.00 51.14T 918
24.66 51.14 (26.48)
6 Jayme, Carlos A 22 Florida-FL 51.27 51.33N 913
24.45 51.33 (26.88)
7 Weber-Gale, Garret 17 Circle C Swimmin-ST 51.71 51.35N 912
24.80 51.35 (26.55)
8 Silkaitis, Terry M 19 University OF MI-MN 51.76 52.12 889
24.83 52.12 (27.29)
B – Final
9 Hannan, Thomas G 22 Unattached-ST 51.83 51.05T 921
24.48 51.05 (26.57)
10 Dusing, Nathaniel 24 Circle C Swimmin-ST 52.02 51.29N 914
24.60 51.29 (26.69)
11 Brado, Matthew J 22 Unattached-PV 52.51 52.11 890
25.32 52.11 (26.79)
12 Mangabeira, Gabrie 20 Florida-FL 52.66 52.46 879
25.46 52.46 (27.00)
13 Edey, Brian U A S C 52.58 52.54 877
25.78 52.54 (26.76)
14 Leith, David 22 Scotland 52.61 52.62 875
25.62 52.62 (27.00)
15 Gallagher, Daniel 23 Waves OF Wilming-NC 52.33 52.84 868
25.06 52.84 (27.78)
— Krayzelburg, Lenny 27 Trojan-CA 52.76 DQ
C – Final
17 Heath, Jeremiah 23 Unattached-AM 53.04 52.48 879
25.55 52.48 (26.93)
18 Mull, Cameron S 26 Santa Cruz Count-PC 52.77 52.51 878
25.10 52.51 (27.41)
19 Ong, Allen H 23 University OF MI-MN 52.87 52.56 877
24.90 52.56 (27.66)
20 Livingstone, Marsh 22 University OF CO-CT 52.77 52.75 871
25.07 52.75 (27.68)
21 Hay, Bradley 20 Scotland 52.89 52.90 867
25.58 52.90 (27.32)
22 Smolinski, Todd F 22 University OF MI-MN 53.43 53.00 864
25.30 53.00 (27.70)
23 Rogers, Dustin A 20 University OF CO-CT 53.25 53.18 858
25.63 53.18 (27.55)
24 Tozer, Graeme Manitoba 53.15 53.25 856
25.83 53.25 (27.42)

Event 26 Women 200 LC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
World: W 2:22.99 4/13/2001 Hui Qi, CHN
American: A 2:24.56 9/21/2000 Kristy Kowal, USA
U.S. Open: O 2:24.51 7/17/1999 Penny Heyns, RSA
US Open Meet: M 2:29.12 12/2/1995 Amanda Beard, Irvine Nova
Oly. Tr. Cut: T 2:35.99
National Cut: N 2:38.09
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Tanaka, Masami 23 Curl-Burke Swim-PV 2:31.28 2:26.52M 977
33.78 1:10.92 (37.14) 1:48.65 (37.73) 2:26.52 (37.87)
2 Kowal, Kristy A 24 Athens Bulldog S-GA 2:32.69 2:29.80T 945
33.90 1:11.41 (37.51) 1:50.06 (38.65) 2:29.80 (39.74)
3 Bernhardt, Vipa 20 Florida-FL 2:30.92 2:31.89T 924
34.93 1:12.78 (37.85) 1:51.79 (39.01) 2:31.89 (40.10)
4 Hehn, Keri L 21 University OF MI-MN 2:32.84 2:32.47T 918
35.55 1:14.06 (38.51) 1:53.76 (39.70) 2:32.47 (38.71)
5 Spann, Alexandra C 16 Circle C Swimmin-ST 2:32.56 2:33.35T 910
34.96 1:13.32 (38.36) 1:53.31 (39.99) 2:33.35 (40.04)
6 Petelski, Christin 24 Pacific Coast 2:36.56 2:34.75T 896
34.83 1:14.07 (39.24) 1:53.87 (39.80) 2:34.75 (40.88)
7 Sakamoto, Hiroka 21 Curl-Burke Swim-PV 2:37.00 2:36.18N 882
35.67 1:15.03 (39.36) 1:54.99 (39.96) 2:36.18 (41.19)
8 Stein, Kelli M 20 Univ. OF Michiga-MI 2:37.79 2:37.45N 869
35.49 1:15.44 (39.95) 1:55.80 (40.36) 2:37.45 (41.65)
B – Final
9 Hall, Whitney N 14 Lakeside Aquatic-NT 2:38.62 2:38.33 861
35.52 1:15.37 (39.85) 1:57.14 (41.77) 2:38.33 (41.19)
10 Degolia, Hailey M 15 Terrapins Swim T-PC 2:38.94 2:38.89 855
36.27 1:16.40 (40.13) 1:57.54 (41.14) 2:38.89 (41.35)
11 Leier, Rhiannon Manitoba 2:37.80 2:39.08 853
35.37 1:15.43 (40.06) 1:57.04 (41.61) 2:39.08 (42.04)
12 Smith, Elizabeth A 13 Parkway Swim Clu-OZ 2:40.41 2:39.23 852
36.61 1:17.73 (41.12) 1:59.36 (41.63) 2:39.23 (39.87)
13 Beales, Kristen E 14 Curl-Burke Swim-PV 2:41.03 2:40.09 843
37.61 1:18.00 (40.39) 1:58.93 (40.93) 2:40.09 (41.16)
14 Stupp, Julie A 16 Unattached C S P-OZ 2:39.23 2:40.12 843
36.43 1:17.57 (41.14) 1:58.77 (41.20) 2:40.12 (41.35)
15 Wagner, Tamara 17 R O W 2:41.18 2:40.23 842
36.74 1:17.94 (41.20) 1:58.84 (40.90) 2:40.23 (41.39)
16 Pangilinan, Jaclyn 16 White Plains Ywc-MR 2:40.59 2:40.45 840
36.00 1:16.39 (40.39) 1:58.07 (41.68) 2:40.45 (42.38)
C – Final
17 Teo, Nicolette W 16 Mission Viejo NA-CA 2:41.97 2:40.49 839
36.38 1:16.62 (40.24) 1:58.96 (42.34) 2:40.49 (41.53)
18 Rodriguez, Jaclyn 17 Cincinnati Marli-OH 2:41.77 2:40.69 837
37.22 1:17.52 (40.30) 1:59.16 (41.64) 2:40.69 (41.53)
19 Jensen, Alicia M 16 Team Foxjet-MN 2:41.37 2:41.56 829
37.14 1:17.84 (40.70) 1:59.31 (41.47) 2:41.56 (42.25)
20 Taflinger, Brooke 21 Indiana Universi-IN 2:43.60 2:42.84 817
36.84 1:17.70 (40.86) 1:59.87 (42.17) 2:42.84 (42.97)
21 Yeager, Erin O 15 MACH 3 Flyers-MN 2:43.48 2:43.00 815
37.05 1:18.83 (41.78) 2:00.94 (42.11) 2:43.00 (42.06)
22 Kennedy, Katherine 20 Florida-FL 2:43.52 2:43.13 814
37.90 1:18.71 (40.81) 2:00.93 (42.22) 2:43.13 (42.20)
23 Ruess, Abby J 18 University OF MI-MN 2:42.44 2:44.19 804
37.00 1:17.81 (40.81) 1:59.99 (42.18) 2:44.19 (44.20)
— Gonzales, Danielle 14 Greenwood Tiger-CO 2:42.27 DQ
37.40 1:18.33 (40.93) 2:00.21 (41.88) DQ (41.75)

Event 27 Men 200 LC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
World: W 2:09.97 10/2/2002 Kosuke Kitajima, JPN
American: A 2:10.16 7/29/1992 Mike Barrowman, USA
U.S. Open: O 2:10.40 3/30/2001 Ed Moses, Curl-Burke
US Open Meet: M 2:12.87 12/1/1991 Mike Barrowman, Curl-Burke
Oly. Tr. Cut: T 2:19.99
National Cut: N 2:22.39
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Stanlius, John 24 Pacific Coast 2:19.04 2:18.12T 921
31.40 1:05.50 (34.10) 1:41.00 (35.50) 2:18.12 (37.12)
2 Brown, Mike A 18 University OF MI-MN 2:21.57 2:18.78T 914
32.13 1:07.47 (35.34) 1:43.28 (35.81) 2:18.78 (35.50)
3 Thomsen, Chad U A S C 2:22.96 2:21.29N 886
32.13 1:08.08 (35.95) 1:44.32 (36.24) 2:21.29 (36.97)
4 Hackler, Jeff C 21 University OF MI-MN 2:22.87 2:22.15N 877
32.71 1:08.64 (35.93) 1:45.17 (36.53) 2:22.15 (36.98)
5 Hurley, Ryan P 17 Curl-Burke Swim-PV 2:23.16 2:22.43 874
33.16 1:09.37 (36.21) 1:46.30 (36.93) 2:22.43 (36.13)
6 Charlton, Cameron 21 George Mason Uni-PV 2:22.16 2:22.48 874
32.69 1:09.16 (36.47) 1:45.77 (36.61) 2:22.48 (36.71)
7 Norris, Phillip F 21 Florida-FL 2:23.31 2:24.26 854
32.99 1:10.01 (37.02) 1:46.84 (36.83) 2:24.26 (37.42)
— Chadsey, Ian H 22 Florida-FL 2:21.19 DQ
32.76 1:08.75 (35.99) 1:44.33 (35.58) DQ (36.19)
B – Final
9 Lowe, Matthew T 17 Unattached-ND 2:24.03 2:21.02N 889
32.47 1:07.92 (35.45) 1:44.79 (36.87) 2:21.02 (36.23)
10 Callahan, Kevin A 16 Dynamo Swim Club-GA 2:23.49 2:22.94 869
33.53 1:09.69 (36.16) 1:46.31 (36.62) 2:22.94 (36.63)
11 Mahoney, Sean R 14 Terrapins Swim T-PC 2:24.79 2:23.43 863
33.26 1:09.74 (36.48) 1:46.67 (36.93) 2:23.43 (36.76)
12 Plummer, Ryan R 21 University OF MI-MN 2:27.20 2:27.11 824
33.37 1:10.54 (37.17) 1:49.22 (38.68) 2:27.11 (37.89)
13 Priest, Andrew P 24 Cats Aquatic Tea-IL 2:27.66 2:29.01 804
33.60 1:11.17 (37.57) 1:49.63 (38.46) 2:29.01 (39.38)
14 Osborne, Sean M 18 Blackhawk Area S-IA 2:29.30 2:29.79 795
34.15 1:12.82 (38.67) 1:51.53 (38.71) 2:29.79 (38.26)
15 Welch, Corey L 19 Florida-FL 2:29.40 2:30.27 790
33.03 1:10.43 (37.40) 1:48.72 (38.29) 2:30.27 (41.55)
16 Jacobo, Alejandro 18 Circle C Swimmin-ST 2:28.90 2:30.49 788
32.90 1:10.46 (37.56) 1:49.36 (38.90) 2:30.49 (41.13)
C – Final
17 Nuess, Christopher 16 Spokane Area Swi-IE 2:31.58 2:26.16 834
33.04 1:10.95 (37.91) 1:49.97 (39.02) 2:26.16 (36.19)
18 Chalfant, Dustin M 21 University OF MI-MN 2:30.56 2:28.36 810
33.14 1:09.87 (36.73) 1:48.45 (38.58) 2:28.36 (39.91)
19 Roberts, Jon P 15 Greater Roch. RA-NI 2:31.21 2:28.38 810
33.79 1:11.12 (37.33) 1:49.57 (38.45) 2:28.38 (38.81)
20 Warren, Ian M 19 Florida-FL 2:29.52 2:28.39 810
34.36 1:12.72 (38.36) 1:50.89 (38.17) 2:28.39 (37.50)
21 Kelly, Sean M 19 University OF MI-MN 2:32.32 2:31.12 781
33.78 1:11.74 (37.96) 1:50.91 (39.17) 2:31.12 (40.21)
22 Cirella, Nick V 17 Berkeley Aquatic-NJ 2:36.78 2:34.81 743
36.25 1:14.76 (38.51) 1:53.78 (39.02) 2:34.81 (41.03)

Event 28 Women 200 LC Meter Butterfly
===============================================================================
World: W 2:05.78 8/4/2002 Otylia Jedrejczak, POL
American: A 2:05.88 9/20/2000 Misty Hyman, USA
U.S. Open: O 2:05.96 8/13/1981 Mary T. Meagher, Lakeside
US Open Meet: M 2:07.20 12/4/1999 Susan O'Neill, AUS
Oly. Tr. Cut: T 2:16.69
National Cut: N 2:17.29
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 LaCroix, Audrey 18 Club Aquatique 2:14.21 2:12.81T 931
30.34 1:04.67 (34.33) 1:38.68 (34.01) 2:12.81 (34.13)
2 Stinnett, Lauren B 22 George Mason Uni-PV 2:16.09 2:14.25T 915
30.29 1:04.11 (33.82) 1:38.56 (34.45) 2:14.25 (35.69)
3 Deglau, Jessica 22 Ubc Dolphins 2:16.74 2:15.31T 903
30.87 1:05.14 (34.27) 1:40.06 (34.92) 2:15.31 (35.25)
4 McLarty, Sara L 19 Florida-FL 2:16.46 2:16.88N 885
31.36 1:06.01 (34.65) 1:41.55 (35.54) 2:16.88 (35.33)
5 Bechem, Jenny A 21 Indiana Universi-IN 2:17.16 2:17.17N 882
32.57 1:07.30 (34.73) 1:42.30 (35.00) 2:17.17 (34.87)
6 Harper, Rebecca E 19 Florida-FL 2:17.86 2:17.44 879
31.49 1:07.25 (35.76) 1:41.73 (34.48) 2:17.44 (35.71)
7 Stojanovska, Vesna 17 Pine Crest-FG 2:18.78 2:17.93 873
31.73 1:06.56 (34.83) 1:42.56 (36.00) 2:17.93 (35.37)
8 Hyman, Misty D 23 Arizona Desert F-AZ 2:19.03 2:20.48 845
30.02 1:05.09 (35.07) 1:41.85 (36.76) 2:20.48 (38.63)
B – Final
9 Myers, Whitney B 18 Miami Valley Aqu-OH 2:20.34 2:19.07 861
31.62 1:06.72 (35.10) 1:43.05 (36.33) 2:19.07 (36.02)
10 O'Connor, Bridget 16 Badger Swim Club-MR 2:21.10 2:19.18 859
30.69 1:05.43 (34.74) 1:41.55 (36.12) 2:19.18 (37.63)
11 Johnson, Brittany 18 Winston-Salem Y-NC 2:20.41 2:19.20 859
31.55 1:06.39 (34.84) 1:42.46 (36.07) 2:19.20 (36.74)
12 Green, Meredith E 19 Florida-FL 2:21.04 2:19.46 856
32.24 1:07.34 (35.10) 1:43.71 (36.37) 2:19.46 (35.75)
13 Seland, Cassandra 20 Florida-FL 2:20.72 2:19.79 853
31.80 1:06.93 (35.13) 1:43.18 (36.25) 2:19.79 (36.61)
14 Hastrup, Kristen M 16 Clovis Swim Club-CC 2:20.81 2:19.83 852
31.40 1:05.64 (34.24) 1:41.76 (36.12) 2:19.83 (38.07)
15 Keller, Kalyn D 17 Sun Devil Aquati-AZ 2:20.83 2:19.84 852
31.07 1:06.95 (35.88) 1:43.40 (36.45) 2:19.84 (36.44)
— Rodakowski, Juleen 20 University OF MI-MN 2:20.00 DQ
32.15 1:07.28 (35.13) 1:43.04 (35.76) DQ (35.18)
C – Final
17 Martin, Kristy 21 Indiana Universi-IN 2:21.89 2:19.59 855
31.25 1:06.29 (35.04) 1:42.76 (36.47) 2:19.59 (36.83)
18 Beller, Yeng Lan E 14 Curl-Burke Swim-PV 2:22.34 2:20.03 850
30.56 1:05.10 (34.54) 1:41.80 (36.70) 2:20.03 (38.23)
19 Lesneski, Stacie J 17 Unattached-NE 2:22.09 2:21.26 836
32.30 1:08.27 (35.97) 1:44.77 (36.50) 2:21.26 (36.49)
20 Kelly, Kimberly E 16 Badger Swim Club-MR 2:22.25 2:23.59 811
32.08 1:08.57 (36.49) 1:45.71 (37.14) 2:23.59 (37.88)
21 Costella, Lauren D 18 Carson Tigershar-PC 2:22.66 2:23.62 810
31.70 1:08.12 (36.42) 1:45.66 (37.54) 2:23.62 (37.96)
22 Stupp, Julie A 16 Unattached C S P-OZ 2:22.14 2:23.72 809
31.45 1:07.42 (35.97) 1:45.22 (37.80) 2:23.72 (38.50)
23 Barwegen, Lindsay 17 Lakeside Aquatic-NT 2:21.88 2:25.47 790
32.21 1:08.51 (36.30) 1:46.90 (38.39) 2:25.47 (38.57)
— Dwelley, Kate E 13 Terrapins Swim T-PC 2:22.05 DQ
30.98 1:05.97 (34.99) 1:42.31 (36.34) DQ (36.63)

Event 29 Men 200 LC Meter Butterfly
===============================================================================
World: W 1:54.58 7/24/2001 Michael Phelps, USA
American: A 1:54.58 7/24/2001 Michael Phelps, USA
U.S. Open: O 1:54.86 8/14/2002 Michael Phelps, N. Baltimore
US Open Meet: M 1:57.16 12/4/1999 Tom Malchow, Club Wolverine
Oly. Tr. Cut: T 2:03.19
National Cut: N 2:04.69
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Malchow, Thomas A 26 Club Wolverine-MI 2:00.18 1:55.66M 996
26.03 55.06 (29.03) 1:24.91 (29.85) 1:55.66 (30.75)
2 Taylor, Matt M 21 University OF MI-MN 2:04.86 2:03.34N 901
27.47 58.79 (31.32) 1:30.90 (32.11) 2:03.34 (32.44)
3 Cooper, Todd 19 Scotland 2:03.26 2:03.52N 899
26.28 56.90 (30.62) 1:29.18 (32.28) 2:03.52 (34.34)
4 Jacks, Jesse 20 Pacific Coast 2:02.04 2:04.26N 890
27.31 58.19 (30.88) 1:31.20 (33.01) 2:04.26 (33.06)
5 Eaddy, Jason H 26 Unattached-NE 2:07.49 2:07.47 850
28.07 1:00.44 (32.37) 1:33.75 (33.31) 2:07.47 (33.72)
6 Pedersen, Anders B 21 University OF MI-MN 2:08.11 2:07.78 847
27.78 1:00.17 (32.39) 1:33.20 (33.03) 2:07.78 (34.58)
7 Natali, Michael W 17 Fcy Marlins-WI 2:08.10 2:09.34 828
28.99 1:01.65 (32.66) 1:35.14 (33.49) 2:09.34 (34.20)
— Donnelly, Eric R 22 Gator Swim Club-FL 2:06.64 DQ
28.75 1:00.50 (31.75) 1:33.34 (32.84) DQ (32.55)
B – Final
9 Mangabeira, Gabrie 20 Florida-FL 2:09.66 2:07.03 856
30.54 1:03.05 (32.51) 1:35.39 (32.34) 2:07.03 (31.64)
10 Preston, Adam S 18 Circle C Swimmin-ST 2:08.95 2:07.10 855
28.41 1:00.34 (31.93) 1:33.23 (32.89) 2:07.10 (33.87)
11 Ally, Bradley K 15 Fort Lauderdale-FG 2:08.19 2:08.07 843
28.50 1:01.01 (32.51) 1:34.87 (33.86) 2:08.07 (33.20)
12 Johnson, Mark D 17 Lake Country Swi-WI 2:10.03 2:08.43 839
28.75 1:01.52 (32.77) 1:34.88 (33.36) 2:08.43 (33.55)
13 Sioui, Adam C 20 Florida-FL 2:10.09 2:09.37 827
28.84 1:02.18 (33.34) 1:35.55 (33.37) 2:09.37 (33.82)
14 Klueh, Michael P 15 Carmel Swim Club-IN 2:08.78 2:10.22 817
28.73 1:01.51 (32.78) 1:35.54 (34.03) 2:10.22 (34.68)
15 Petersen, Lucas D 19 University OF MI-MN 2:09.77 2:11.44 802
28.16 1:01.18 (33.02) 1:35.65 (34.47) 2:11.44 (35.79)
— Ballem, Josh 25 UC Swim Club 2:09.53 DQ
25.56 55.60 (30.04)
C – Final
17 Carothers, Peter O 17 M.E. Lyons/Ander-OH 2:11.00 2:07.79 847
28.93 1:01.87 (32.94) 1:35.06 (33.19) 2:07.79 (32.73)
18 Fischetti, Robert 17 Poseidon-VA 2:11.80 2:10.58 813
29.31 1:02.21 (32.90) 1:36.45 (34.24) 2:10.58 (34.13)
19 Lapin, Justin D 17 Lake Country Swi-WI 2:12.65 2:13.38 779
28.45 1:01.51 (33.06) 1:36.67 (35.16) 2:13.38 (36.71)
20 Murphy, Brendan 18 Berkeley Aquatic-NJ 2:13.48 2:14.26 769
30.22 1:03.47 (33.25) 1:38.01 (34.54) 2:14.26 (36.25)
— Holdridge, Alex S 19 Fort Lauderdale-FG 2:14.36 DQ

Event 30 Men 1500 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
World: W 14:34.56 7/29/2001 Grant Hackett, AUS
American: A 14:56.81 9/23/2000 Chris Thompson, USA
U.S. Open: O 14:58.55 12/1/1991 Glen Housman, AUS
US Open Meet: M 14:58.55 12/1/1999 Glen Housman, AUS
Oly. Tr. Cut: T 15:47.49
National Cut: N 16:03.49
Name Age Team Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Thompson, Christop 24 Club Wolverine-MI 15:14.33 15:22.76T 948
28.74 59.21 (30.47) 1:29.96 (30.75) 2:00.90 (30.94) 2:31.86 (30.96) 3:02.57 (30.71) 3:33.60 (31.03) 4:04.42 (30.82)
4:35.29 (30.87) 5:06.20 (30.91) 5:37.10 (30.90) 6:07.77 (30.67) 6:38.46 (30.69) 7:09.40 (30.94) 7:40.02 (30.62) 8:11.12 (31.10)
8:41.96 (30.84) 9:12.87 (30.91) 9:43.94 (31.07) 10:14.85 (30.91) 10:45.86 (31.01) 11:17.05 (31.19) 11:48.06 (31.01) 12:19.16 (31.10)
12:50.51 (31.35) 13:21.62 (31.11) 13:52.68 (31.06) 14:23.57 (30.89) 14:53.81 (30.24) 15:22.76 (28.95)
2 Say, Rick 23 UC Swim Club 15:23.83 15:41.03T 919
27.81 59.15 (31.34) 1:30.63 (31.48) 2:01.97 (31.34) 2:33.22 (31.25) 3:04.50 (31.28) 3:35.91 (31.41) 4:07.49 (31.58)
4:38.86 (31.37) 5:10.54 (31.68) 5:42.08 (31.54) 6:13.89 (31.81) 6:45.37 (31.48) 7:16.92 (31.55) 7:48.47 (31.55) 8:20.23 (31.76)
8:51.65 (31.42) 9:22.95 (31.30) 9:54.37 (31.42) 10:26.17 (31.80) 10:57.91 (31.74) 11:29.61 (31.70) 12:01.07 (31.46) 12:32.40 (31.33)
13:04.05 (31.65) 13:35.91 (31.86) 14:07.62 (31.71) 14:39.54 (31.92) 15:10.85 (31.31) 15:41.03 (30.18)
3 Mortimer, Justin B 20 University OF MI-MN 15:42.69 15:46.10T 910
28.86 59.39 (30.53) 1:30.20 (30.81) 2:01.05 (30.85) 2:29.66 (28.61) 3:02.69 (33.03) 3:33.80 (31.11) 4:04.59 (30.79)
4:35.79 (31.20) 5:06.53 (30.74) 5:37.85 (31.32) 6:08.69 (30.84) 6:40.06 (31.37) 7:11.23 (31.17) 7:43.13 (31.90) 8:14.57 (31.44)
8:46.39 (31.82) 9:18.66 (32.27) 9:50.87 (32.21) 10:22.65 (31.78) 10:55.11 (32.46) 11:27.64 (32.53) 12:00.16 (32.52) 12:32.67 (32.51)
13:05.50 (32.83) 13:38.01 (32.51) 14:10.85 (32.84) 14:42.60 (31.75) 15:12.63 (30.03) 15:46.10 (33.47)
4 Lochte, Ryan S 18 Florida-FL 16:13.69 15:50.17N 904
29.90 1:01.86 (31.96) 1:33.74 (31.88) 2:06.34 (32.60) 2:38.59 (32.25) 3:10.87 (32.28) 3:42.90 (32.03) 4:15.63 (32.73)
4:47.85 (32.22) 5:20.48 (32.63) 5:52.19 (31.71) 6:24.03 (31.84) 6:54.45 (30.42) 7:27.93 (33.48) 7:59.86 (31.93) 8:31.81 (31.95)
9:03.50 (31.69) 9:35.10 (31.60) 10:05.64 (30.54) 10:38.67 (33.03) 11:10.11 (31.44) 11:41.04 (30.93) 12:12.11 (31.07) 12:43.39 (31.28)
13:14.83 (31.44) 13:46.03 (31.20) 14:17.52 (31.49) 14:48.86 (31.34) 15:19.86 (31.00) 15:50.17 (30.31)
5 Jensen, Larsen A 17 Mission Viejo NA-CA 15:04.83 15:51.95N 901
28.49 59.21 (30.72) 1:30.19 (30.98) 2:00.97 (30.78) 2:32.23 (31.26) 3:03.08 (30.85) 3:34.14 (31.06) 4:05.20 (31.06)
4:36.70 (31.50) 5:07.96 (31.26) 5:39.78 (31.82) 6:11.21 (31.43) 6:43.50 (32.29) 7:14.88 (31.38) 7:47.28 (32.40) 8:19.61 (32.33)
8:52.53 (32.92) 9:25.14 (32.61) 9:57.25 (32.11) 10:29.80 (32.55) 11:02.64 (32.84) 11:34.85 (32.21) 12:07.54 (32.69) 12:39.38 (31.84)
13:12.03 (32.65) 13:43.69 (31.66) 14:16.50 (32.81) 14:48.75 (32.25) 15:21.17 (32.42) 15:51.95 (30.78)
6 Keller, Klete D 20 Club Wolverine-MI 14:54.83Y 15:52.41N 900
28.92 1:00.56 (31.64) 1:32.35 (31.79) 2:03.54 (31.19) 2:34.95 (31.41) 3:06.29 (31.34) 3:37.95 (31.66) 4:09.10 (31.15)
4:40.59 (31.49) 5:11.73 (31.14) 5:42.82 (31.09) 6:14.10 (31.28) 6:45.47 (31.37) 7:16.89 (31.42) 7:48.66 (31.77) 8:20.46 (31.80)
8:52.47 (32.01) 9:24.33 (31.86) 9:56.68 (32.35) 10:28.90 (32.22) 11:01.39 (32.49) 11:33.85 (32.46) 12:06.50 (32.65) 12:39.11 (32.61)
13:11.78 (32.67) 13:44.38 (32.60) 14:17.35 (32.97) 14:49.12 (31.77) 15:21.39 (32.27) 15:52.41 (31.02)
7 Beckerle, Travis M 18 University OF MI-MN 15:54.48 15:58.08N 891
29.17 1:00.29 (31.12) 1:32.22 (31.93) 2:03.89 (31.67) 2:35.91 (32.02) 3:07.56 (31.65) 3:39.62 (32.06) 4:11.37 (31.75)
4:43.23 (31.86) 5:15.00 (31.77) 5:47.07 (32.07) 6:19.19 (32.12) 6:51.79 (32.60) 7:23.63 (31.84) 7:55.94 (32.31) 8:28.11 (32.17)
9:00.93 (32.82) 9:32.59 (31.66) 10:05.04 (32.45) 10:36.75 (31.71) 11:09.40 (32.65) 11:41.47 (32.07) 12:13.78 (32.31) 12:45.70 (31.92)
13:18.05 (32.35) 13:49.92 (31.87) 14:22.33 (32.41) 14:54.39 (32.06) 15:26.76 (32.37) 15:58.08 (31.32)
8 Biel, Matthew B 16 Terrapins Swim T-PC 15:55.88 15:58.90N 890
30.18 1:02.50 (32.32) 1:35.39 (32.89) 2:08.25 (32.86) 2:40.84 (32.59) 3:13.44 (32.60) 3:46.15 (32.71) 4:18.51 (32.36)
4:51.35 (32.84) 5:23.81 (32.46) 5:56.48 (32.67) 6:29.06 (32.58) 7:01.37 (32.31) 7:33.81 (32.44) 8:05.94 (32.13) 8:37.82 (31.88)
9:09.15 (31.33) 9:40.29 (31.14) 10:11.67 (31.38) 10:42.83 (31.16) 11:14.11 (31.28) 11:45.24 (31.13) 12:16.56 (31.32) 12:48.27 (31.71)
13:20.15 (31.88) 13:52.00 (31.85) 14:24.01 (32.01) 14:56.21 (32.20) 15:27.95 (31.74) 15:58.90 (30.95)
9 Boyd, Joshua A 19 Unattached-SC 16:09.80 16:09.53 873
29.52 1:01.66 (32.14) 1:33.65 (31.99) 2:05.84 (32.19) 2:37.38 (31.54) 3:09.89 (32.51) 3:41.87 (31.98) 4:14.19 (32.32)
4:46.42 (32.23) 5:18.82 (32.40) 5:50.84 (32.02) 6:23.16 (32.32) 6:55.22 (32.06) 7:27.54 (32.32) 7:59.80 (32.26) 8:32.31 (32.51)
9:04.71 (32.40) 9:37.88 (33.17) 10:09.85 (31.97) 10:43.00 (33.15) 11:15.00 (32.00) 11:48.21 (33.21) 12:20.69 (32.48) 12:54.06 (33.37)
13:26.77 (32.71) 13:59.54 (32.77) 14:32.28 (32.74) 15:05.31 (33.03) 15:37.51 (32.20) 16:09.53 (32.02)
10 Klueh, Michael P 15 Carmel Swim Club-IN 15:54.48 16:14.22 866
28.97 1:01.08 (32.11) 1:32.41 (31.33) 2:04.55 (32.14) 2:36.15 (31.60) 3:08.28 (32.13) 3:36.50 (28.22) 4:12.91 (36.41)
4:45.02 (32.11) 5:17.64 (32.62) 5:49.95 (32.31) 6:22.58 (32.63) 6:55.20 (32.62) 7:27.95 (32.75) 7:57.93 (29.98) 8:33.24 (35.31)
9:06.00 (32.76) 9:39.47 (33.47) 10:11.79 (32.32) 10:45.12 (33.33) 11:17.64 (32.52) 11:51.09 (33.45) 12:24.01 (32.92) 12:57.29 (33.28)
13:29.88 (32.59) 14:03.11 (33.23) 14:35.87 (32.76) 15:08.92 (33.05) 15:42.20 (33.28) 16:14.22 (32.02)
11 L'Roy, Ryan S 22 University OF MI-MN 16:04.35 16:16.78 862
29.67 1:01.52 (31.85) 1:33.28 (31.76) 2:05.64 (32.36) 2:37.66 (32.02) 3:10.06 (32.40) 3:42.23 (32.17) 4:14.79 (32.56)
4:47.31 (32.52) 5:19.93 (32.62) 5:52.33 (32.40) 6:24.78 (32.45) 6:57.24 (32.46) 7:29.63 (32.39) 8:01.99 (32.36) 8:34.29 (32.30)
9:06.58 (32.29) 9:38.98 (32.40) 10:11.77 (32.79) 10:44.41 (32.64) 11:16.68 (32.27) 11:49.94 (33.26) 12:23.25 (33.31) 12:56.47 (33.22)
13:30.03 (33.56) 14:03.45 (33.42) 14:37.04 (33.59) 15:10.42 (33.38) 15:43.95 (33.53) 16:16.78 (32.83)
12 Jaben, Max G 16 Kansas City Blaz-MV 15:51.66 16:21.15 855
29.05 1:00.44 (31.39) 1:31.94 (31.50) 2:03.78 (31.84) 2:35.80 (32.02) 3:07.62 (31.82) 3:39.91 (32.29) 4:12.20 (32.29)
4:44.92 (32.72) 5:17.25 (32.33) 5:49.76 (32.51) 6:22.09 (32.33) 6:55.17 (33.08) 7:27.86 (32.69) 8:01.04 (33.18) 8:33.90 (32.86)
9:07.40 (33.50) 9:40.70 (33.30) 10:13.86 (33.16) 10:47.12 (33.26) 11:20.38 (33.26) 11:53.75 (33.37) 12:27.51 (33.76) 13:00.98 (33.47)
13:34.64 (33.66) 14:07.98 (33.34) 14:41.57 (33.59) 15:15.11 (33.54) 15:48.87 (33.76) 16:21.15 (32.28)
13 Moulder, David C 19 University OF MI-MN 15:47.79Y 16:23.59 851
30.38 1:03.50 (33.12) 1:36.17 (32.67) 2:09.35 (33.18) 2:42.05 (32.70) 3:15.36 (33.31) 3:54.98 (39.62) 4:22.07 (27.09)
4:54.67 (32.60) 5:27.89 (33.22) 6:00.76 (32.87) 6:33.90 (33.14) 7:06.71 (32.81) 7:39.74 (33.03) 8:12.51 (32.77) 8:45.58 (33.07)
9:18.24 (32.66) 9:51.18 (32.94) 10:24.08 (32.90) 10:57.08 (33.00) 11:30.05 (32.97) 12:03.37 (33.32) 12:36.22 (32.85) 13:09.45 (33.23)
13:42.05 (32.60) 14:14.82 (32.77) 14:47.31 (32.49) 15:20.10 (32.79) 15:52.11 (32.01) 16:23.59 (31.48)
14 Wolfgarten, Jan P 20 Florida-FL 15:57.35 16:24.92 849
30.04 1:02.39 (32.35) 1:34.96 (32.57) 2:07.60 (32.64) 2:40.35 (32.75) 3:13.13 (32.78) 3:46.16 (33.03) 4:18.91 (32.75)
4:51.57 (32.66) 5:24.31 (32.74) 5:56.85 (32.54) 6:29.31 (32.46) 7:01.57 (32.26) 7:34.56 (32.99) 8:07.33 (32.77) 8:40.14 (32.81)
9:13.14 (33.00) 9:46.29 (33.15) 10:19.57 (33.28) 10:52.66 (33.09) 11:25.85 (33.19) 11:59.04 (33.19) 12:32.33 (33.29) 13:05.45 (33.12)
13:39.25 (33.80) 14:12.60 (33.35) 14:46.15 (33.55) 15:19.73 (33.58) 15:53.01 (33.28) 16:24.92 (31.91)
15 Kaufmann, Scott J 20 Florida-FL 15:50.96 16:24.93 849
29.70 1:01.47 (31.77) 1:33.90 (32.43) 2:06.37 (32.47) 2:39.00 (32.63) 3:11.49 (32.49) 3:44.17 (32.68) 4:16.79 (32.62)
4:49.77 (32.98) 5:22.22 (32.45) 5:55.03 (32.81) 6:27.84 (32.81) 7:00.81 (32.97) 7:33.62 (32.81) 8:06.89 (33.27) 8:39.96 (33.07)
9:13.16 (33.20) 9:45.91 (32.75) 10:19.19 (33.28) 10:52.32 (33.13) 11:25.51 (33.19) 11:58.83 (33.32) 12:32.23 (33.40) 13:05.42 (33.19)
13:38.96 (33.54) 14:12.26 (33.30) 14:45.92 (33.66) 15:18.98 (33.06) 15:52.60 (33.62) 16:24.93 (32.33)
16 Apprill, Adam J 20 University OF MI-MN 15:43.68Y 16:26.02 847
30.12 1:02.31 (32.19) 1:34.35 (32.04) 2:06.33 (31.98) 2:38.42 (32.09) 3:10.83 (32.41) 3:43.21 (32.38) 4:15.66 (32.45)
4:47.96 (32.30) 5:20.53 (32.57) 5:53.12 (32.59) 6:25.75 (32.63) 6:58.19 (32.44) 7:31.38 (33.19) 8:04.37 (32.99) 8:37.38 (33.01)
9:10.50 (33.12) 9:43.61 (33.11) 10:16.74 (33.13) 10:50.18 (33.44) 11:23.60 (33.42) 11:56.97 (33.37) 12:30.23 (33.26) 13:03.95 (33.72)
13:37.69 (33.74) 14:11.03 (33.34) 14:44.53 (33.50) 15:17.64 (33.11) 15:52.03 (34.39) 16:26.02 (33.99)
17 McDermott, Caleb J 17 Circle C Swimmin-ST 16:27.08 16:28.42 843
29.24 1:01.14 (31.90) 1:33.57 (32.43) 2:06.09 (32.52) 2:38.85 (32.76) 3:11.61 (32.76) 3:44.58 (32.97) 4:17.44 (32.86)
4:50.39 (32.95) 5:23.63 (33.24) 5:56.67 (33.04) 6:29.87 (33.20) 7:03.04 (33.17) 7:36.46 (33.42) 8:09.93 (33.47) 8:43.18 (33.25)
9:16.45 (33.27) 9:49.71 (33.26) 10:23.16 (33.45) 10:56.34 (33.18) 11:29.85 (33.51) 12:03.35 (33.50) 12:36.76 (33.41) 13:10.02 (33.26)
13:43.86 (33.84) 14:17.16 (33.30) 14:50.10 (32.94) 15:23.37 (33.27) 15:56.08 (32.71) 16:28.42 (32.34)
18 Nead, Kevin T 17 M.E. Lyons/Ander-OH 15:35.85Y 16:28.44 843
30.97 1:04.01 (33.04) 1:37.55 (33.54) 2:11.03 (33.48) 2:44.69 (33.66) 3:18.31 (33.62) 3:51.75 (33.44) 4:25.10 (33.35)
4:58.58 (33.48) 5:32.22 (33.64) 6:05.84 (33.62) 6:39.15 (33.31) 7:12.67 (33.52) 7:45.76 (33.09) 8:18.68 (32.92) 8:51.99 (33.31)
9:24.86 (32.87) 9:57.66 (32.80) 10:30.53 (32.87) 11:03.45 (32.92) 11:35.94 (32.49) 12:08.75 (32.81) 12:41.07 (32.32) 13:13.62 (32.55)
13:46.35 (32.73) 14:19.04 (32.69) 14:51.85 (32.81) 15:24.43 (32.58) 15:56.81 (32.38) 16:28.44 (31.63)
19 Swanson, Michael J 16 Lancaster Aquati-MA 16:17.14 16:33.86 835
30.18 1:02.64 (32.46) 1:34.93 (32.29) 2:07.64 (32.71) 2:40.19 (32.55) 3:13.07 (32.88) 3:45.55 (32.48) 4:18.21 (32.66)
4:50.42 (32.21) 5:23.39 (32.97) 5:55.99 (32.60) 6:29.19 (33.20) 7:02.11 (32.92) 7:35.44 (33.33) 8:08.55 (33.11) 8:42.07 (33.52)
9:15.22 (33.15) 9:48.85 (33.63) 10:22.16 (33.31) 10:55.75 (33.59) 11:29.17 (33.42) 12:03.24 (34.07) 12:36.89 (33.65) 13:11.12 (34.23)
13:44.86 (33.74) 14:19.07 (34.21) 14:53.09 (34.02) 15:27.27 (34.18) 16:00.98 (33.71) 16:33.86 (32.88)
20 Eckert, Mark A 16 Iolani Swim Club-HI 15:52.78Y 16:36.72 830
30.02 1:02.30 (32.28) 1:35.17 (32.87) 2:07.61 (32.44) 2:38.11 (30.50) 3:13.27 (35.16) 3:41.05 (27.78) 4:19.79 (38.74)
4:48.74 (28.95) 5:26.51 (37.77) 5:59.94 (33.43) 6:33.34 (33.40) 7:06.90 (33.56) 7:40.16 (33.26) 8:08.85 (28.69) 8:47.24 (38.39)
9:13.01 (25.77) 9:53.86 (40.85) 10:22.75 (28.89) 11:01.29 (38.54) 11:31.23 (29.94) 12:08.52 (37.29) 12:42.44 (33.92) 13:15.98 (33.54)
13:49.59 (33.61) 14:22.87 (33.28) 14:57.11 (34.24) 15:30.34 (33.23) 16:03.94 (33.60) 16:36.72 (32.78)
21 Keenan, James N 18 Terrapins Swim T-PC 15:47.79Y 16:43.54 819
31.32 1:05.10 (33.78) 1:38.70 (33.60) 2:12.83 (34.13) 2:47.15 (34.32) 3:21.11 (33.96) 3:54.98 (33.87) 4:28.63 (33.65)
5:02.35 (33.72) 5:36.00 (33.65) 6:10.02 (34.02) 6:43.58 (33.56) 7:16.97 (33.39) 7:50.52 (33.55) 8:24.74 (34.22) 8:57.84 (33.10)
9:31.50 (33.66) 10:04.95 (33.45) 10:38.84 (33.89) 11:12.64 (33.80) 11:46.45 (33.81) 12:20.20 (33.75) 12:53.78 (33.58) 13:27.30 (33.52)
14:04.01 (36.71) 14:34.69 (30.68) 15:07.97 (33.28) 15:41.67 (33.70) 16:13.72 (32.05) 16:43.54 (29.82)
22 Hartley, Brian J 19 Florida-FL 16:06.16 16:44.51 818
30.58 1:03.33 (32.75) 1:36.37 (33.04) 2:09.54 (33.17) 2:42.81 (33.27) 3:16.14 (33.33) 3:49.82 (33.68) 4:23.50 (33.68)
4:57.47 (33.97) 5:31.32 (33.85) 6:05.38 (34.06) 6:39.21 (33.83) 7:12.87 (33.66) 7:46.87 (34.00) 8:20.78 (33.91) 8:54.42 (33.64)
9:28.13 (33.71) 10:01.89 (33.76) 10:35.82 (33.93) 11:09.58 (33.76) 11:43.27 (33.69) 12:16.88 (33.61) 12:50.65 (33.77) 13:24.82 (34.17)
13:58.45 (33.63) 14:32.51 (34.06) 15:06.35 (33.84) 15:39.66 (33.31) 16:12.57 (32.91) 16:44.51 (31.94)
23 Coan, Matthew R 17 Fort Lauderdale-FG 15:43.69Y 16:44.88 817
30.81 1:04.36 (33.55) 1:38.39 (34.03) 2:12.64 (34.25) 2:47.35 (34.71) 3:21.58 (34.23) 3:56.10 (34.52) 4:30.30 (34.20)
5:04.79 (34.49) 5:39.04 (34.25) 6:13.14 (34.10) 6:47.24 (34.10) 7:21.39 (34.15) 7:55.59 (34.20) 8:29.99 (34.40) 9:04.08 (34.09)
9:38.71 (34.63) 10:12.97 (34.26) 10:40.86 (27.89) 11:21.30 (40.44) 11:53.83 (32.53) 12:26.30 (32.47) 12:59.25 (32.95) 13:31.81 (32.56)
14:04.01 (32.20) 14:37.01 (33.00) 15:10.92 (33.91) 15:43.85 (32.93) 16:13.54 (29.69) 16:44.88 (31.34)
24 Ally, Bradley K 15 Fort Lauderdale-FG 16:05.10Y 16:48.57 812
28.99 1:00.73 (31.74) 1:32.67 (31.94) 2:05.34 (32.67) 2:37.64 (32.30) 3:10.48 (32.84) 3:43.39 (32.91) 4:16.66 (33.27)
4:50.00 (33.34) 5:23.77 (33.77) 5:56.98 (33.21) 6:30.65 (33.67) 7:04.27 (33.62) 7:38.44 (34.17) 8:11.99 (33.55) 8:46.04 (34.05)
9:19.84 (33.80) 9:53.19 (33.35) 10:27.26 (34.07) 11:01.40 (34.14) 11:35.50 (34.10) 12:10.52 (35.02) 12:45.04 (34.52) 13:20.04 (35.00)
13:55.04 (35.00) 14:30.43 (35.39) 15:04.97 (34.54) 15:40.23 (35.26) 16:14.41 (34.18) 16:48.57 (34.16)

Event 31 Women 400 LC Meter Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
World: W 3:36.00 7/29/2002 GER Eurpean Champs Team
K Meissner, P. Dallmann, S. Volker, F.van Almsick
American: A 3:36.61 9/16/2000 USA Olympic Team
A Van Dyken, D Torres, Courtney Shealy,J Thompson
U.S. Open: O 3:39.29 7/22/1996 USA Olympic Team
A Martino, A Van Dyken, Catherine Fox, J Thompson
US Open Meet: M 3:46.98 12/7/1986 Florida
P. Zemina, D. Torres, C. Cowart, M. Wayte
National Cut: N 3:58.39
Team Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Pine Crest School-FG 'A' 3:52.23 3:51.98N 916
1) Darling, Leane N 17 2) Stojanovska, Vesna 17
3) Raleigh, Christie N 15 4) Pike, Natalie N 16
28.06 58.05 (58.05) 1:26.50 (28.45) 1:56.55 (58.50) 2:24.12 (27.57) 2:55.28 (58.73) 3:22.60 (27.32) 3:51.98 (56.70)
2 Circle C Swimming-ST 'A' 3:52.25 3:52.59N 912
1) McGregory, Hayley F 16 2) Voyles, Lindsay A 17
3) Williams, Monica J 24 4) Lemmen, Celina J 17
27.87 58.40 (58.40) 1:27.25 (28.85) 1:57.95 (59.55) 2:25.53 (27.58) 2:55.65 (57.70) 3:22.97 (27.32) 3:52.59 (56.94)
3 Dallas Mustangs-NT 'A' 3:50.38 3:53.92N 904
1) Blackman, Jennifer N 16 2) Hansen, Codie M 16
3) Grubb, Meredith E 14 4) Blackman, Candace C 16
27.84 57.96 (57.96) 1:25.65 (27.69) 1:55.64 (57.68) 2:24.67 (29.03) 2:57.23 (1:01.59) 3:24.23 (27.00) 3:53.92 (56.69)
4 University OF Florida-FL 'B' 3:56.90 3:54.41N 901
1) Farrell, Maureen M 19 2) Gibney, Chantal Z 21
3) Uhle, Marietta K 20 4) Tennison, Diane E 21
27.77 58.26 (58.26) 1:26.64 (28.38) 1:58.18 (59.92) 2:25.78 (27.60) 2:55.90 (57.72) 3:23.80 (27.90) 3:54.41 (58.51)
5 University OF Minnesota-MN 'A' 3:58.27 3:55.85N 891
1) Baum, Dana J 21 2) Hardt, Kate M 18
3) Moore, Megan S 20 4) Coombe, Katy A 19
28.21 58.76 (58.76) 1:26.89 (28.13) 1:57.87 (59.11) 2:26.47 (28.60) 2:57.09 (59.22) 3:24.81 (27.72) 3:55.85 (58.76)
6 Indiana University-IN 'A' 3:55.64 3:55.87N 891
1) Gretlund, Tina 24 2) Williams, Anne E 21
3) Fiden, Sarah S 21 4) Medendorp, Meghan M 21
28.72 59.30 (59.30) 1:27.11 (27.81) 1:58.53 (59.23) 2:26.58 (28.05) 2:57.50 (58.97) 3:25.13 (27.63) 3:55.87 (58.37)
7 University OF Miami-FG 'A' 3:20.86Y 3:56.30N 888
1) Van Roijen, Manon 20 2) Williams, Christine M 21
3) Kinsella, Megan E 21 4) Ferenczi, Katalin 20
28.13 57.18 (57.18) 1:24.85 (27.67) 1:55.53 (58.35) 2:24.20 (28.67) 2:54.79 (59.26) 3:24.06 (29.27) 3:56.30 (1:01.51)
8 Tucson Ford Dealers Aquatics-AZ 'A' 3:54.26 3:57.53N 880
1) Nymeyer, Lacey P 17 2) McIntosh, Abigail A 17
3) Thompson, Emily P 17 4) Houlton, Molly A 14
28.07 58.08 (58.08) 1:26.94 (28.86) 1:58.37 (1:00.29) 2:27.02 (28.65) 2:57.89 (59.52) 3:26.31 (28.42) 3:57.53 (59.64)
9 University OF Florida-FL 'A' 3:58.45 3:57.73N 879
1) Huff, Amanda R 19 2) McLarty, Sara L 19
3) DU Plessis, Renate M 21 4) Chapman, Anna L 21
28.31 1:00.29 (1:00.29) 1:28.81 (28.52) 1:59.48 (59.19) 2:27.86 (28.38) 2:58.79 (59.31) 3:27.34 (28.55) 3:57.73 (58.94)
10 Arizona Desert Fox-AZ 'A' 3:55.52 3:57.92N 878
1) Johnson, Melissa D 17 2) Anderson, Stephanie J 18
3) Hyman, Misty D 23 4) Connealy, Caitlin A 17
28.89 59.98 (59.98) 1:28.58 (28.60) 1:59.92 (59.94) 2:28.81 (28.89) 2:59.78 (59.86) 3:27.56 (27.78) 3:57.92 (58.14)
11 Terrapins Swim Team-PC 'A' 3:56.62 3:58.50 874
1) McLane, Julianne M 15 2) Dwelley, Kate E 13
3) Bard, Presley A 14 4) Rogers, Lauren M 15
29.39 1:00.34 (1:00.34) 1:28.57 (28.23) 1:58.92 (58.58) 2:28.24 (29.32) 2:59.26 (1:00.34) 3:28.18 (28.92) 3:58.50 (59.24)
12 Curl-Burke Swim Club-PV 'A' 3:58.80 3:58.78 872
1) Tanaka, Masami 23 2) Law, Colleen M 14
3) Nichols, Christine E 15 4) Swinley, Leslie A 15
28.74 59.40 (59.40) 1:27.91 (28.51) 1:58.90 (59.50) 2:27.70 (28.80) 2:58.99 (1:00.09) 3:28.06 (29.07) 3:58.78 (59.79)
13 Miami Swimming-FG 'A' 4:00.82 4:00.16 863
1) Swindle, Christina M 18 2) Paulson-Andrews, Raine G 16
3) Totten, Erica C 14 4) Haynes, Tiffany A 20
26.83 57.35 (57.35) 1:25.19 (27.84) 1:57.67 (1:00.32) 2:26.71 (29.04) 2:58.79 (1:01.12) 3:27.79 (29.00) 4:00.16 (1:01.37)
14 University OF Iowa-IA 'A' 3:26.87Y 4:01.01 858
1) Skolaski, Jennifer P 20 2) Hooper, Christie D 20
3) Haeger, Katie E 20 4) Strub, Erin M 21
29.05 1:00.47 (1:00.47) 1:28.20 (27.73) 1:59.43 (58.96) 2:27.34 (27.91) 2:59.48 (1:00.05) 3:27.95 (28.47) 4:01.01 (1:01.53)
15 Badger Swim Club-MR 'A' 3:32.89Y 4:01.44 855
1) Grove, Rebecca A 17 2) Duguet, Paola 15
3) O'Connor, Bridget 16 4) Kelly, Kimberly E 16
29.24 1:00.89 (1:00.89) 1:30.24 (29.35) 2:01.47 (1:00.58) 2:30.67 (29.20) 3:01.36 (59.89) 3:30.47 (29.11) 4:01.44 (1:00.08)
16 Lakeside Swim Team-KY 'A' 4:00.15 4:01.58 854
1) Burckle, Caroline S 16 2) Menefee, Sarah R 16
3) Miesner, Isabel H 18 4) Tinnon, Elizabeth O 17
28.15 58.68 (58.68) 1:27.12 (28.44) 1:59.23 (1:00.55) 2:28.63 (29.40) 3:00.17 (1:00.94) 3:28.96 (28.79) 4:01.58 (1:01.41)
17 Lake Forest Swim Club-IL 'A' 3:29.99Y 4:03.37 843
1) Hamming, Lisa C 16 2) Welnhofer, Katie A 16
3) Lennox, Kristina B 17 4) Welnhofer, Ashley E 18
29.26 1:00.71 (1:00.71) 1:30.16 (29.45) 2:02.05 (1:01.34) 2:31.28 (29.23) 3:03.36 (1:01.31) 3:31.85 (28.49) 4:03.37 (1:00.01)
18 Lake Country Swim Team-WI 'A' 4:01.17 4:03.58 841
1) Lutzen, Jennifer J 17 2) Boritzke, Andrea K 15
3) Finn, Molly E 15 4) Nettenstrom, Kari L 16
29.96 1:01.90 (1:01.90) 1:30.85 (28.95) 2:02.06 (1:00.16) 2:31.17 (29.11) 3:02.74 (1:00.68) 3:32.10 (29.36) 4:03.58 (1:00.84)
19 Curl-Burke Swim Club-PV 'B' 4:00.60 4:05.24 831
1) Newell, Megan M 15 2) Sakamoto, Hiroka 21
3) Suguiyama, Erica L 17 4) Beller, Yeng Lan E 14
28.94 1:00.74 (1:00.74) 1:30.41 (29.67) 2:03.01 (1:02.27) 2:32.17 (29.16) 3:03.30 (1:00.29) 3:33.19 (29.89) 4:05.24 (1:01.94)
20 University OF Minnesota-MN 'B' 3:33.00Y 4:05.84 827
1) Morgan-Moehrle, Colleen A 20 2) Solfelt, Sarah J 20
3) Perrott, Sarah L 19 4) Vine, Sara M 18
29.45 1:02.05 (1:02.05) 1:30.61 (28.56) 2:01.94 (59.89) 2:31.19 (29.25) 3:03.89 (1:01.95) 3:33.40 (29.51) 4:05.84 (1:01.95)
21 Carmel Swim Club-IN 'A' 4:01.47 4:07.29 818
1) Miller, Megan A 15 2) Sparks, Erin D 16
3) Rosinko, Alyssa A 14 4) Baughman, Taylor E 15
29.15 1:01.74 (1:01.74) 1:30.84 (29.10) 2:03.39 (1:01.65) 2:32.61 (29.22) 3:06.44 (1:03.05) 3:34.83 (28.39) 4:07.29 (1:00.85)
22 Cincinnati Marlins-OH 'A' 3:32.39Y 4:07.87 814
1) Kroeger, Nicole C 17 2) Rodriguez, Jaclyn 17
3) Carpenter, Kasey A 14 4) Cooper, Abigail A 15
29.20 59.94 (59.94) 1:30.77 (30.83) 2:03.65 (1:03.71) 2:33.29 (29.64) 3:05.94 (1:02.29) 3:35.40 (29.46) 4:07.87 (1:01.93)
23 Rockwood Swim Club-OZ 'A' 3:33.37Y 4:08.89 808
1) Rodriguez, Marisa D 14 2) Destefano, Lindsey L 16
3) Morrison, Kelley A 16 4) Miller, Casey M 14
29.47 1:03.46 (1:03.46) 1:32.30 (28.84) 2:05.39 (1:01.93) 2:34.71 (29.32) 3:06.93 (1:01.54) 3:36.55 (29.62) 4:08.89 (1:01.96)

Event 32 Men 400 LC Meter Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
World: W 3:13.67 9/16/2000 Australia Olympic Team
M. Klim, Chris Fydler, Ashley Callus, Ian Thorpe
American: A 3:13.86 9/16/2000 USA Olympic Team
Anthony Ervin, Neil Walker, Jason Lezak, Gary Hall
U.S. Open: O 3:15.11 8/12/1995 USA Pan Pacific Team
David Fox, Joe Hudepohl, Jon Olsen, Gary Hall, Jr.
US Open Meet: M 3:21.16 12/8/1985 UCLA
R. Creamer, C. Oppel, J. Sauerland, T. Jager
National Cut: N 3:33.59
Team Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Circle C Swimming-ST 'A' 3:23.39 3:23.77N 934
1) Walker, Neil S 26 2) Weber-Gale, Garrett 17
3) Davis, Joshua C 30 4) Smalley, Maverick R 15
23.71 49.46 (49.46) 1:13.52 (24.06) 1:40.55 (51.09) 2:04.17 (23.62) 2:30.22 (49.67) 2:55.92 (25.70) 3:23.77 (53.55)
2 University OF Minnesota-MN 'A' 3:28.48 3:27.55N 906
1) Taylor, Matt M 21 2) Ong, Allen H 23
3) Smolinski, Todd F 22 4) Silkaitis, Terry M 19
25.06 52.11 (52.11) 1:16.49 (24.38) 1:43.90 (51.79) 2:08.62 (24.72) 2:36.30 (52.40) 3:00.64 (24.34) 3:27.55 (51.25)
3 University OF Minnesota-MN 'B' 3:32.79 3:30.38N 886
1) Mitchell, Adam J 18 2) Osten, Neil A 19
3) McCaffrey, Sean L 20 4) Pedersen, Anders B 21
25.82 53.63 (53.63) 1:18.14 (24.51) 1:45.69 (52.06) 2:10.80 (25.11) 2:37.38 (51.69) 3:02.77 (25.39) 3:30.38 (53.00)
4 University OF Florida-FL 'A' 3:32.74 3:30.79N 883
1) Jayme, Carlos A 22 2) Mangabeira, Gabriel 20
3) Schultz, Scott K 21 4) Wiebeck, Kristopher A 19
25.32 51.42 (51.42) 1:17.18 (25.76) 1:44.76 (53.34) 2:09.98 (25.22) 2:37.93 (53.17) 3:03.16 (25.23) 3:30.79 (52.86)
5 Fort Lauderdale Swim Team-FG 'A' 3:31.20 3:32.91N 867
1) Holdridge, Alex S 19 2) Ally, Bradley K 15
3) Coan, Matthew R 17 4) Clough, Bryce M 18
25.30 53.52 (53.52) 1:19.06 (25.54) 1:47.38 (53.86) 2:12.86 (25.48) 2:40.58 (53.20) 3:05.55 (24.97) 3:32.91 (52.33)
6 University OF Florida-FL 'B' 3:35.89 3:37.06 837
1) Lochte, Ryan S 18 2) Sioui, Adam C 20
3) Kellam, Christopher W 20 4) Norris, Phillip F 21
25.23 52.35 (52.35) 1:17.76 (25.41) 1:45.43 (53.08) 2:12.01 (26.58) 2:39.92 (54.49) 3:06.71 (26.79) 3:37.06 (57.14)
7 Rockwood Swim Club-OZ 'A' 3:35.87 3:46.67 769
1) Patrick, Todd W 17 2) Niemeier, Chad M 17
3) Niemeier, Thomas E 15 4) Grigereit, Christopher E 16
26.25 54.83 (54.83) 1:22.21 (27.38) 1:52.22 (57.39) 2:19.39 (27.17) 2:50.15 (57.93) 3:16.91 (26.76) 3:46.67 (56.52)

Team Rankings
– Combined Team Scores – - CLUB
Place Team Points
1 Circle C Swimming CCS-ST 436 . 50
2 Curl-Burke Swim Club CUBU-PV 194
3 Terrapins Swim Team TERA-PC 175
4 Sun Devil Aquatics SDA-AZ 148
4 Club Wolverine CW-MI 148
6 Ubc Dolphins UBC 120
7 Pacific Coast Swimming PCS 76
7 Region of Waterloo ROW 76
9 Carson Tigersharks, Inc CARS-PC 36
10 Spokane Area Swimming/Ymca SAS-IE 32
10 Mission Viejo Nadadores MVN-CA 32
12 Coral Springs Swim Club CSSC-FG 25 . 50
13 Carmel Swim Club CSC-IN 23
14 Burnsville Swim Club BUR-MN 15
15 Lake Country Swim Team LAKE-WI 12

– Combined Team Scores – - University
Place Team Points
1 University OF Florida UF-FL 779
2 University OF Minnesota UOFM-MN 691
3 Univ OF Calgary Swim Club UCSC 84
4 George Mason University GMU-PV 72

Female Team Scores – CLUB
Place Team Points
1 Circle C Swimming CCS-ST 174
2 Curl-Burke Swim Club CUBU-PV 169
3 Terrapins Swim Team TERA-PC 123
4 Pine Crest School PSC-FG 117
5 Arizona Desert Fox AFOX-AZ 102
6 Sun Devil Aquatics SDA-AZ 95
7 Texas Aquatics TXA-ST 86
8 Lake Erie Silver Dolphins LESD-LE 81
9 Ubc Dolphins UBC 78
10 Washington Township Rec Ctr WTRC-OH 70
11 Dallas Mustangs DM-NT 66 . 50
12 Badger Swim Club BAD-MR 62
13 Swim Atlanta SA-GA 53
14 Athens Bulldog Swim Club ABSC-GA 51
15 Tucson Ford Dealers Aquatics FORD-AZ 48
15 Club Wolverine CW-MI 48
17 Miami Swimming MS-FG 45
18 Aqua Crest Swim Club AQUA-FG 44
19 Club Aquatique CAMO 40
20 Lakeside Swim Team LAK-KY 29
20 Pacific Coast Swimming PCS 29
22 Winston-Salem Y Swim Team WSY-NC 28
22 Surrey Knights Swim Club SKSC 28
24 Broward Aquatics BA-FG 27
25 Carson Tigersharks, Inc CARS-PC 25
26 Germantown Academy Aquatic C. GAAC-MA 22
27 Lakeside Aquatic Club LAC-NT 20
28 Manitoba Marlins Swim Club MMSC 18
28 Team Foxjet FOXJ-MN 18
30 Parkway Swim Club PKWY-OZ 17
31 The Fish FISH-PV 16
31 Summerville Marlins Racing Tea SMRT-SC 16
33 Miami Valley Aquatic Club MAKO-OH 15
33 Patriot Aquatic Club PAC-IL 15
33 Indiana Aquatics IA-IN 15
36 Regina Optimist Dolphins RODS 14
37 Coral Springs Swim Club CSSC-FG 12 . 50
38 Cascade Swim Club CSC-PN 12
39 Newburgh Sharks NBS-MR 11
39 Dolphin Aquatics Team DAT-MN 11
39 Region of Waterloo ROW 11
39 Carmel Swim Club CSC-IN 11
43 Lake Country Swim Team LAKE-WI 7
43 Spokane Area Swimming/Ymca SAS-IE 7
45 Star Swimming STAR-NI 6
46 Washington Township Swim Club WTSC-IN 5
47 Boulder Swimming BLDR-CO 4
47 Mission Viejo Nadadores MVN-CA 4
49 Clovis Swim Club CLOV-CC 3
49 Burnsville Swim Club BUR-MN 3
51 Lake Forest Swim Club LFSC-IL 2
51 White Plains Ywca Middies YMID-MR 2
51 Green Terror Aquatic Club GTAC-MD 2

Female Team Scores – University
Place Team Points
1 University OF Florida UF-FL 401
2 University OF Minnesota UOFM-MN 139
2 Indiana University IU-IN 139
4 University OF Miami UOFM-FG 93
5 George Mason University GMU-PV 39
6 Univ. OF Michigan Swim Team UM-MI 36
7 University OF Iowa IOWA-IA 18
8 Univ OF Calgary Swim Club UCSC 17
Total 882.00
Male Team Scores – CLUB
Place Team Points
1 Circle C Swimming CCS-ST 262 . 50
2 Fort Lauderdale Swim Team FLST-FG 133
3 Club Wolverine CW-MI 100
4 Rockwood Swim Club RSCA-OZ 77
5 Trojan Swim Club TROJ-CA 74
6 Region of Waterloo ROW 65
7 Sun Devil Aquatics SDA-AZ 53
8 Terrapins Swim Team TERA-PC 52
9 Pacific Coast Swimming PCS 47
10 Waukesha Express Swim Team WEST-WI 45
11 Ubc Dolphins UBC 42
12 Mission Viejo Nadadores MVN-CA 28
12 Stanford Swimming STAN-PC 28
14 Curl-Burke Swim Club CUBU-PV 25
14 Spokane Area Swimming/Ymca SAS-IE 25
16 Cypress Fairbanks Swim Club CFSC-GU 23 . 50
17 Scottsdale Aquatic Club SAC-AZ 20
17 Gator Swim Club GSC-FL 20
17 Kansas City Blazers KCB-MV 20
20 Waves OF Wilmington WOW-NC 18
21 Coral Springs Swim Club CSSC-FG 13
21 Santa Cruz County Aquatic SCCA-PC 13
23 Carmel Swim Club CSC-IN 12
23 Pottstown Family YMCA PTFY-MA 12
23 Burnsville Swim Club BUR-MN 12
23 Fox Cities YMCA Marlins FCYM-WI 12
27 Carson Tigersharks, Inc CARS-PC 11
28 M.E. Lyons/Anderson Barracudas ABLY-OH 10
28 Iolani Swim Club IOL-HI 10
30 Phoenix Swim Club PSC-AZ 9
31 Blackhawk Area Swim Team BLST-IA 7
31 Dynamo Swim Club DYNA-GA 7
33 New Albany Swim Club NASC-OH 6
34 Northern KY Clippers Swimming CLPR-OH 5
34 Lake Country Swim Team LAKE-WI 5
36 Cats Aquatic Team CATS-IL 4
36 Cincinnati Marlins CM-OH 4
38 Lancaster Aquatic Club LAC-MA 1
38 Poseidon Swimming Inc PSDN-VA 1

Male Team Scores – University
Place Team Points
1 University OF Minnesota UOFM-MN 552
2 University OF Florida UF-FL 378
3 Univ OF Calgary Swim Club UCSC 67
4 University Alberta Swim Centre UASC 57
5 George Mason University GMU-PV 33
6 University OF Connecticut UCON-CT 9
7 University OF Pittsburgh PITT-AM 1

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here