Lucie Nordmann Among Top Seeds at Day 2 Prelims of Speedo Juniors West

Photo Courtesy: Peter H. Bick

It was a quick morning in Iowa City as the athletes competed in the 500 free, 200 IM, and 50 free for day two prelims of the 2017 Speedo Junior Championships West.

Kaitlynn Sims of Magnolia Aquatics clocked the top seed time in the women’s 500 free, turning in a time of 4:44.75. Qualifying second overall was Issaquah’s Sarah Dimeco with a time of 4:46.18. Rounding out the top three qualifiers was Hayley Pike of Razorback Aquatics and her time of 4:46.29.

 Event 5  Women 500 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
     Jrs West: * 4:37.82  12/10/2015Hannah Cox, Upper Valley Aqu
  SC Jrs Meet: # 4:37.82  12/9/2015 Hannah Cox, Upper Valley A.C
         Pool: ! 4:38.00  2/16/2012 Ashley Steenvoorden, Minnesota
    13-14 NAG: A 4:35.14  2016      Katie Ledecky
    15-16 NAG: B 4:28.71  2014      Katie Ledecky
    17-18 NAG: C 4:26.58  2015      Katie Ledecky
    Name                  Age Team                 Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Sims, Kaitlynn         17 Magnolia Aquatic             4:44.75  
                 26.46        54.32 (27.86)
        1:22.60 (28.28)     1:51.08 (28.48)
        2:19.93 (28.85)     2:48.87 (28.94)
        3:18.05 (29.18)     3:47.30 (29.25)
        4:16.54 (29.24)     4:44.75 (28.21)
  2 Dimeco, Sarah          16 Issaquah Swim Te             4:46.18  
                 26.66        55.29 (28.63)
        1:24.07 (28.78)     1:53.13 (29.06)
        2:22.21 (29.08)     2:51.17 (28.96)
        3:20.03 (28.86)     3:49.14 (29.11)
        4:18.19 (29.05)     4:46.18 (27.99)
  3 Pike, Hayley           15 Razorback Aquati             4:46.29  
                 26.60        55.35 (28.75)
        1:24.52 (29.17)     1:53.56 (29.04)
        2:22.86 (29.30)     2:52.20 (29.34)
        3:21.03 (28.83)     3:50.30 (29.27)
        4:19.18 (28.88)     4:46.29 (27.11)
  4 Gawronska, Zoe         17 Cypress Fairbank             4:46.75  
                 26.64        55.12 (28.48)
        1:23.84 (28.72)     1:52.63 (28.79)
        2:21.48 (28.85)     2:50.51 (29.03)
        3:19.52 (29.01)     3:48.79 (29.27)
        4:18.10 (29.31)     4:46.75 (28.65)
  5 Gumina, Monica         18 Magnolia Aquatic             4:47.79  
                 25.83        54.53 (28.70)
        1:23.61 (29.08)     1:52.92 (29.31)
        2:22.33 (29.41)     2:51.80 (29.47)
        3:21.22 (29.42)     3:50.48 (29.26)
        4:19.57 (29.09)     4:47.79 (28.22)
  6 Luther, Dakota         18 Austin Swim Club             4:48.75  
                 26.18        54.60 (28.42)
        1:23.62 (29.02)     1:52.99 (29.37)
        2:22.49 (29.50)     2:51.82 (29.33)
        3:21.27 (29.45)     3:50.56 (29.29)
        4:20.04 (29.48)     4:48.75 (28.71)
  7 Gordon, Mckenzee       18 Scottsdale Aquat             4:49.21  
                 26.34        55.07 (28.73)
        1:24.05 (28.98)     1:53.20 (29.15)
        2:22.26 (29.06)     2:51.65 (29.39)
        3:21.26 (29.61)     3:50.97 (29.71)
        4:20.62 (29.65)     4:49.21 (28.59)
  8 Strouse, Ashley        15 Scottsdale Aquat             4:49.25  
                 26.40        55.18 (28.78)
        1:24.25 (29.07)     1:53.67 (29.42)
        2:23.02 (29.35)     2:52.38 (29.36)
        3:21.93 (29.55)     3:51.50 (29.57)
        4:21.04 (29.54)     4:49.25 (28.21)

On the men’s side, it was Jack Levant of the North Texas Nadadores claiming the top seed. He stopped the clock at a time of 4:16.52, leading the field by over three seconds. Kevin Callan of Trident Aquatics snagged the second place seed with a time of 4:19.62, while Alexander Zettle took third in prelims with a 4:20.54.

 Event 6  Men 500 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
     Jrs West: * 4:15.53  12/10/2015Sean Grieshop, Nitro Swimming
  SC Jrs Meet: # 4:15.36  12/8/2016 Drew Kibler, Carmel Swim Club
         Pool: ! 4:09.72  3/26/2015 Clark Smith, Texas
    13-14 NAG:   4:24.79  2017      Lleyton Plattel
    15-16 NAG:   4:15.36  2016      Drew Kibler
    17-18 NAG:   4:12.33  2004      Michael Phelps
    Name                  Age Team                 Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Levant, Jack           18 North Texas Nada             4:16.52  
                 23.16        48.70 (25.54)
        1:14.39 (25.69)     1:40.54 (26.15)
        2:06.57 (26.03)     2:32.67 (26.10)
        2:58.41 (25.74)     3:24.62 (26.21)
        3:50.88 (26.26)     4:16.52 (25.64)
  2 Callan, Kevin          18 Trident Aquatics             4:19.62  
                 22.87        48.32 (25.45)
        1:14.20 (25.88)     1:40.59 (26.39)
        2:07.25 (26.66)     2:33.65 (26.40)
        3:00.05 (26.40)     3:26.73 (26.68)
        3:53.57 (26.84)     4:19.62 (26.05)
  3 Zettle, Alexander      18 Lakeside Aquatic             4:20.54  
                 23.43        48.99 (25.56)
        1:14.54 (25.55)     1:40.98 (26.44)
        2:07.51 (26.53)     2:34.16 (26.65)
        3:00.64 (26.48)     3:27.30 (26.66)
        3:54.23 (26.93)     4:20.54 (26.31)
  4 Brinegar, James        18 Mission Viejo Na             4:23.27  
                 23.77        49.90 (26.13)
        1:16.33 (26.43)     1:43.00 (26.67)
        2:09.79 (26.79)     2:36.10 (26.31)
        3:02.98 (26.88)     3:29.83 (26.85)
        3:56.79 (26.96)     4:23.27 (26.48)
  5 Calvillo, Michael      17 Alamo Area Aquat             4:24.58  
                 23.90        49.98 (26.08)
        1:16.54 (26.56)     1:43.34 (26.80)
        2:10.17 (26.83)     2:36.96 (26.79)
        3:04.19 (27.23)     3:31.48 (27.29)
        3:58.45 (26.97)     4:24.58 (26.13)
  6 Furlong, Jacob         17 Chicago Wolfpack             4:24.78  
                 25.08        51.24 (26.16)
        1:17.83 (26.59)     1:44.57 (26.74)
        2:11.31 (26.74)     2:38.23 (26.92)
        3:05.08 (26.85)     3:32.02 (26.94)
        3:58.71 (26.69)     4:24.78 (26.07)
  7 Heasley, Ethan         16 Hillsboro Swim T             4:24.79  
                 23.59        49.47 (25.88)
        1:15.85 (26.38)     1:42.62 (26.77)
        2:09.48 (26.86)     2:36.20 (26.72)
        3:03.34 (27.14)     3:30.42 (27.08)
        3:57.95 (27.53)     4:24.79 (26.84)
  8 Coakley, William       16 Katy Aquatic Tea             4:24.82  
                 24.38        50.25 (25.87)
        1:17.14 (26.89)     1:44.24 (27.10)
        2:11.33 (27.09)     2:38.18 (26.85)
        3:04.73 (26.55)     3:32.06 (27.33)
        3:58.96 (26.90)     4:24.82 (25.86)

Coleen Gillilan of Fort Collins grabbed the first place seed with a time of 1:56.70, putting her within close range of Ella Eastin’s 2013 West record of 1:56.02.

Metroplex’s Vanessa Pearl claimed the second place seed with a 1:57.02, while Fort Collins’ Zoe Bartel took third in prelims with a 1:58.28.

 Event 7  Women 200 Yard IM
==================================================================
     Jrs West: * 1:56.02  12/12/2013Ella Eastin, SOCAL Aquatics A
  SC Jrs Meet: # 1:54.48  12/8/2016 Alexandra Walsh, Nashville A.C.
         Pool: ! 1:55.18  12/6/2013 Emma C Reaney, Notre Dame
    13-14 NAG:   1:56.20  2015      Alex Walsh
    15-16 NAG:   1:54.03  2008      Dagny Knutson
    17-18 NAG:   1:51.65  2016      Ella Eastin
    Name                  Age Team                 Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Gillilan, Coleen       16 Fort Collins Are             1:56.70  
                 25.36        54.85 (29.49)
        1:28.59 (33.74)     1:56.70 (28.11)
  2 Pearl, Vanessa         18 Metroplex Aquati             1:57.02  
                 25.53        55.19 (29.66)
        1:28.88 (33.69)     1:57.02 (28.14)
  3 Bartel, Zoe            17 Fort Collins Are             1:58.28  
                 26.24        55.94 (29.70)
        1:29.22 (33.28)     1:58.28 (29.06)
  4 Hartman, Zoie          16 Crow Canyon-PC               1:58.37  
                 26.07        56.41 (30.34)
        1:29.93 (33.52)     1:58.37 (28.44)
  5 Wheeler, Kaitlynn      17 Springfield YMCA             1:59.43  
                 25.82        55.21 (29.39)
        1:30.82 (35.61)     1:59.43 (28.61)
  6 Shelton, Samantha      17 Una SCAL-CA                  1:59.46  
                 25.43        54.80 (29.37)
        1:31.60 (36.80)     1:59.46 (27.86)
  7 Nordmann, Lillie       15 Magnolia Aquatic             1:59.58  
                 25.41        55.40 (29.99)
        1:31.85 (36.45)     1:59.58 (27.73)
  8 Martin, Ruby           17 Iowa Flyers Swim             1:59.90  
                 25.65        55.37 (29.72)
        1:32.26 (36.89)     1:59.90 (27.64)

The men’s 200 IM prelims saw St. Croix’s Shane Blinkman claiming the top seed with a time of 1:46.88. Lane Four Aquatics’ Caleb Aman turned in a 1:47.32 to earn the second place seed, just ahead of Mulnomah’s Van Mathias 1:47.44.

 Event 8  Men 200 Yard IM
==================================================================
     Jrs West: * 1:42.77  12/10/2015Michael Andrew, Indie Swimming
  SC Jrs Meet: # 1:42.77  12/2015   Michael Andrew, Indie Swimming
         Pool: ! 1:39.38  3/26/2015 David Nolan, Stanford
    13-14 NAG:   1:45.29  2014      Michael Andrew
    15-16 NAG:   1:42.77  2015      Michael Andrew
    17-18 NAG:   1:41.39  2011      David Nolan
    Name                  Age Team                 Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Blinkman, Shane        16 St Croix Swim Cl             1:46.88  
                 23.85        50.88 (27.03)
        1:21.24 (30.36)     1:46.88 (25.64)
  2 Aman, Caleb            17 Lane Four Aquati             1:47.32  
                 23.76        50.70 (26.94)
        1:21.87 (31.17)     1:47.32 (25.45)
  3 Mathias, Van           17 Multnomah Athlet             1:47.44  
                 23.48        51.85 (28.37)
        1:21.85 (30.00)     1:47.44 (25.59)
  4 Urlando, Gianluca      15 Davis Aquadarts-             1:47.67  
                 23.44        49.91 (26.47)
        1:21.24 (31.33)     1:47.67 (26.43)
  5 Roy, Daniel            17 KING Aquatic Clu             1:47.83  
                 23.63        51.97 (28.34)
        1:21.33 (29.36)     1:47.83 (26.50)
  6 Wang, Hsing-hao        18 Mesa Aquatics Cl             1:48.06  
                 23.39        50.66 (27.27)
        1:22.25 (31.59)     1:48.06 (25.81)
  7 Kovac, William         17 Fort Collins Are             1:48.24  
                 23.41        50.60 (27.19)
        1:22.26 (31.66)     1:48.24 (25.98)
  8 Cook, Jonathan         17 West Coast Aquat             1:48.45  
                 23.84        51.77 (27.93)
        1:22.29 (30.52)     1:48.45 (26.16)

Lucie Nordmann of Magnolia Aquatics clocked the top time in the women’s 50 free prelims, topping the competition with a 22.35. Picking up the second place seed was Kylee Alons of Fort Collins with a time of 22.47, while Aggie Swim Club’s Julia Cook turned in a 22.48 for third.

 Event 9  Women 50 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
     Jrs West: * 21.49  12/12/2014Abbigail Weitzeil, Canyons Aquatic
  SC Jrs Meet: # 21.49  12/12/2014Abbigail Weitzeil, Canyons Aquatic
         Pool: ! 22.04  2/16/2012 Rebecca Thompson, Wisconsin
    13-14 NAG:   22.32  2016      Kate Douglass
    15-16 NAG:   22.04  2013      S Manuel / K Douglas
    17-18 NAG:   21.32  2015      Simone Manuel
    Name                  Age Team                 Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Nordmann, Lucie        17 Magnolia Aquatic               22.35  
  2 Alons, Kylee           18 Fort Collins Are               22.47  
  3 Cook, Julia            17 Aggie Swim Club-               22.48  
  4 Crisera, Alexandra     16 Beach Cities Swi               22.56  
  5 Cooper, Grace          15 Delta Aquatics-I               22.65  
  5 Parker, Maxine         15 Una CATS-IL                    22.65  
  7 Carlton, Emma          17 Bellingham Bay S               22.70  
  8 Fackenthal, Amalie     17 Davis Aquadarts-               22.75

Jack Dolan of Rockwood Swim Club dashed to the top seed in the men’s 50 free, posting a top time of 19.74. Daniel Krueger of McFarland Spartans turned in the only other sub-20 second at a time of 19.93.

Palo Alto’s Nathan Yates added a third place seed time of 20.24.

 Event 10  Men 50 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
     Jrs West: * 18.71  12/8/2016 Ryan Hoffer, Scottsdale Aquat
  SC Jrs Meet: # 18.71  12/10/2016Ryan Hoffer, Scottsdale Aq.
         Pool: ! 18.67  3/26/2015 Caeleb Dressel, Florida
    13-14 NAG:   19.76  2014      Michael Andrew
    15-16 NAG:   19.24  2015      Michael Andrew
    17-18 NAG:   18.67  2015      Caeleb Dressel
    Name                  Age Team                 Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Dolan, Jack            16 Rockwood Swim Cl               19.74  
  2 Krueger, Daniel        18 McFarland Sparta               19.93  
  3 Yates, Nathan          17 Palo Alto Stanfo               20.24  
  4 Deryk, Cooper          18 Truckee-Tahoe Sw               20.26  
  5 Kovac, William         17 Fort Collins Are               20.30  
  6 Bratanov, Kaloyan      17 Katy Aquatic Tea               20.32  
  6 Armstrong, Jack        16 Houston Bridge B               20.32  
  8 Bobo, Timothy Clayton  18 Dads Club Swim T               20.33
No Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Author: Taylor Brien

avatar
Taylor Brien is the Circulation and Operations Manager at Swimming World. A native of Bettendorf, IA and a 2015 graduate of Illinois College, she has covered a variety of events since joining the SW team in 2015, including the NCAA Championships, World Championships, Olympic Trials, and 2016 Rio Olympic Games.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here