Longhorn Aquatics Takes Overall Team Title at U.S. Nationals; Longhorn Women, Club Wolverine Men Win

PHOENIX, August 9. IT’S official! USA Swimming confirmed the results of the team scoring at the 2005 ConocoPhillips 2005 USA Swimming National Championships in Irvine, California today. The results remained unchanged from what was awarded at the end of the meet.

Confusion arose when Omega Timing listed the wrong scores on its website, but USA Swimming tallied the correct scores at the event.

The winner of the combined team title is Longhorn Aquatics, coached by Eddie Reese. Longhorn tallied 593.5 points to outdistance the #2 team, Club Wolverine, which had 414 points. Tucson Ford Dealers Aquatics was third with 349.5 points. Club Wolverine is coached by Bob Bowman, Tucson Ford by Frank Busch.

The same three teams were ranked top three in the men’s team scoring, but Club Wolverine and Longhorn switched places when the website results were corrected. Wolverine, led by Michael Phelps and Klete Keller, scored 399 points, while Longhorn had 372. Tucson Ford was third with 195.5. A total of 62 teams scored in the men’s division.

Longhorn won the women’s crown, edging California Aquatics, coached by Teri McKeever, by a score of 221.5–217. Palo Alto Stanford Aquatics, guided by Richard Quick, was third among the 79 teams scoring, with 169, 15 more than Tucson Ford.

Complete results below:

- Combined Team Scores -
Place Team Points

1 Longhorn Aquatics TXLA-ST 593 . 50
2 Club Wolverine CW-MI 414
3 Tucson Ford Dealers Aquatics FORD-AZ 349 . 50
4 California Aquatics CAL-PC 233
5 Swim Atlanta SA-GA 170
6 King Aquatic Club KING-PN 147
7 Minnesota Aquatics MINN-MN 113
8 Germantown Academy Aquatic Cl GAAC-MA 103
9 Lakeside Swim Team LAK-KY 95
9 Dynamo Swim Club DYNA-GA 95
11 Mission Viejo Nadadores MVN-CA 92
12 Athens Bulldog Swim Club ABSC-GA 86
13 Sun Devil Aquatics SDA-AZ 79
14 Auburn Aquatics AUB-SE 73
15 Terrapins Swim Team TERA-PC 66
16 Scarlet Aquatic Club SAC-NJ 65
17 Gator Swim Club GSC-FL 59
18 YMCA of the Triangle Area Swim YOTA-NC 54
19 Saint Petersburg Aquatics SPA-FL 42
20 Canyons Aquatic Club CANY-CA 35
21 Wisconsin Aquatics WA-WI 30
22 Industry Hills Aquatic Club IHAC-CA 19
23 Area Tallahassee Aquatic Club ATAC-FL 17
23 Santa Clara Swim Club SCSC-PC 17
25 Aggie Swim Club AGS-GU 14
26 Sonoco Swim Club SNCO-CT 7
27 New England Barracudas CUDA-NE 6
Total 3,074.00
Men – Team Scores
Place Team Points

1 Club Wolverine CW-MI 399
2 Longhorn Aquatics TXLA-ST 372
3 Tucson Ford Dealers Aquatics FORD-AZ 195 . 50
4 Mecklenburg Aquatic Club MAC-NC 130
5 Stanford Swimming STAN-PC 124
6 Tennessee Aquatics TENN-SE 120
7 Minnesota Aquatics MINN-MN 112
8 Sun Devil Aquatics SDA-AZ 73
9 Mission Viejo Nadadores MVN-CA 66
10 Dynamo Swim Club DYNA-GA 63
11 YMCA of the Triangle Area Swim YOTA-NC 52
12 Auburn Aquatics AUB-SE 42
13 North Carolina Aquatic Club NCAC-NC 41
14 University of Wisconsin UW-WI 39
14 Ohio State Swim Club OSSC-OH 39
16 Southeastern Swim Club SSC-IN 37
16 Saint Petersburg Aquatics SPA-FL 37
18 Carteret Currents Swimming CCS-NC 36
19 Typhoon Aquatics Inc TPHN-VA 35
20 Washington Township Swim Club WTSC-IN 34
20 Swim Atlanta SA-GA 34
20 City of Plano Swimmers COPS-NT 34
23 Scarlet Aquatic Club SAC-NJ 32
23 Cincinnati Marlins CM-OH 32
25 Rockville Montgomery Swim Club RMSC-PV 29
25 Nashville Aquatic Club NAC-SE 29
27 Canyons Aquatic Club CANY-CA 28
28 Fast Swim Team FAST-CA 24
29 Reno Aquatic Club RENO-PC 23
30 Sharks Swim Team, Inc SHKS-CT 22
30 Terrapins Swim Team TERA-PC 22
32 Germantown Academy Aquatic Cl GAAC-MA 21
33 California Aquatics CAL-PC 16
33 Indiana Swim Team IST-IN 16
35 Sea Devil Swimming SDS-PV 15
36 Gwinnett Aquatics GA-GA 14
37 Scout Aquatics SCT-IL 13
37 Arizona Swimming Gauchos Inc ASG-AZ 13
37 Athens Bulldog Swim Club ABSC-GA 13
37 Gator Swim Club GSC-FL 13
37 Curl-Burke Swim Club CUBU-PV 13
42 Santa Barbara Swim Club SBSC-CA 12
42 Lancaster Aquatic Club LAC-MA 12
42 Wisconsin Aquatics WA-WI 12
45 Bakersfield Swim Club BSC-CC 11
45 Industry Hills Aquatic Club IHAC-CA 11
45 Firestone Akron Swim Team FAST-LE 11
48 Aggie Swim Club AGS-GU 10
48 Bend Swim Club BEND-OR 10
50 Corvallis Aquatic Team CAT-OR 7
50 Lakeside Swim Team LAK-KY 7
52 Area Tallahassee Aquatic Club ATAC-FL 6
52 Sonoco Swim Club SNCO-CT 6
52 Santa Clara Swim Club SCSC-PC 6
55 King Aquatic Club KING-PN 4
55 Power Aquatics PA-IN 4
57 Lake Forest Swim Club LFSC-IL 3
57 Daytona Beach Swimming DBS-FL 3
57 Greensboro Swimming Assoc GSA-NC 3
57 Sierra Marlins Swim Team SMST-SN 3
61 United States Naval Academy NAVY-MD 2
62 New England Barracudas CUDA-NE 1
62 Hilltop Aquatic Swim Team HAST-UT 1
62 Palatine Park Dist Swim Team PPD-IL 1
Total 2,648.50
Women – Team Scores
Place Team Points

1 Longhorn Aquatics TXLA-ST 221 . 50
2 California Aquatics CAL-PC 217
3 Palo Alto Stanford Aquatics PASA-PC 169
4 Tucson Ford Dealers Aquatics FORD-AZ 154
5 King Aquatic Club KING-PN 143
6 Swim Atlanta SA-GA 136
7 Trojan Swim Club TROJ-CA 99
8 Irvine Novaquatics NOVA-CA 89
9 Lakeside Swim Team LAK-KY 88
10 North Baltimore Aquatic Club NBAC-MD 86
11 Dallas Mustangs DM-NT 84
12 Germantown Academy Aquatic Cl GAAC-MA 82
13 Lake Erie Silver Dolphins LESD-LE 77
14 Athens Bulldog Swim Club ABSC-GA 73
15 Big Cat Aquatics BCAT-MA 66
15 The Fish FISH-PV 66
17 Three Village Swim Club TVSC-MR 58
18 Wildcat Aquatics WA-KY 56
19 Gator Swim Club GSC-FL 46
20 Terrapins Swim Team TERA-PC 44
21 Scarlet Aquatic Club SAC-NJ 33
22 Dynamo Swim Club DYNA-GA 32
23 Auburn Aquatics AUB-SE 31
24 Bolles School Sharks BSS-FL 29
25 Memphis Thunder MTAC-SE 28
26 Donner Swim Club DON-IN 27
27 Mission Viejo Nadadores MVN-CA 26
28 Tampa Bay Community Aquatics TBAY-FL 25
29 Bulldog Aquatic Club BAC-MI 24
29 De Anza Cupertino Aquatics DACA-PC 24
31 North Coast Aquatics NCA-SI 23
32 West Shore YMCA WSY-MA 21
33 Katy Aquatic Team For Youth KATY-GU 20
34 Wisconsin Aquatics WA-WI 18
35 Parkway Swim Club PKWY-OZ 17
36 Huntsville Swim Association HSA-SE 16
37 Club Wolverine CW-MI 15
37 Tar Heel Aquatic Team THAT-NC 15
39 Santa Rosa Neptunes SRN-PC 14
39 Ucla Swimming UCLA-CA 14
41 Waves Bloomington/Normal Y S.T BNY-IL 13
41 Baylor Swim Club BAY-SE 13
41 Machine Aquatics MACH-PC 13
44 Swim Macon SMAC-GA 12
44 Circle City Aquatics CCAQ-CA 12
44 Santa Cruz County Aquatic SCCA-PC 12
44 Wichita Swim Club WSC-MV 12
48 Atlantis Aquatic Club ATAC-MA 11
48 Santa Clara Swim Club SCSC-PC 11
48 Area Tallahassee Aquatic Club ATAC-FL 11
51 Marlins of Raleigh MOR-NC 10
52 Eagle Swim Team Inc. EST-MD 9
52 Carson Tigersharks CARS-PC 9
54 Industry Hills Aquatic Club IHAC-CA 8
54 Magnus Aquatic Group MAG-NE 8
56 Long Island Aquatic Club LIAC-MR 7
56 City of Shreveport Swim Team COSS-LA 7
56 Canyons Aquatic Club CANY-CA 7
56 Alamo Area Aquatic Association AAAA-ST 7
60 Patriot Aquatic Club PAC-IL 6
60 Mt Hood Swim Team MHST-OR 6
60 New Trier Swim Club NTSC-IL 6
60 Sun Devil Aquatics SDA-AZ 6
64 Spirit Swimming SPIR-MA 5
64 Saint Petersburg Aquatics SPA-FL 5
64 Team Foxjet FOXJ-MN 5
64 Rutgers University RUTU-NJ 5
64 Tacoma Swim Club TSC-PN 5
64 New England Barracudas CUDA-NE 5
70 Aggie Swim Club AGS-GU 4
70 Loveland Swim Club LOVE-CO 4
72 Washington Township Rec Ctr WTRC-OH 3
73 Rally Sport Aquatic Club RACE-CO 2 . 50
74 YMCA of the Triangle Area Swim YOTA-NC 2
74 Swim Pasadena PASA-CA 2
74 Arizona Desert Fox AFOX-AZ 2
74 Tualatin Hills Swim Club THSC-OR 2
74 Aquazot Swim Club AZOT-CA 2
79 Blackline Aquatics BLA-MN 1
79 Sonoco Swim Club SNCO-CT 1
79 Minnesota Aquatics MINN-MN 1
Total 2,779.00

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week