Longhorn Aquatics Captures Gold in 400 Free Relay

IRVINE, Calif., Aug. 1 LONGHORN Aquatics captured the initial relay triumph by capturing gold in the 400-meter freestyle relay during the first night of competition at the 2006 ConocoPhillips USA Swimming National Championships. Overall, Longhorn Aquatics took gold in 3:24.14, while Minnesota snagged silver in 3:25.89. Club Wolverine dropped to third in 3:26.76, while Ohio State garnered fourth in 3:27.11. Indiana University rounded out the top five with a 3:27.79.

In the first heat, Joseph Doyle paced Ohio State to a lead at the first relay exchange with a 50.69 split. At the second exchange, Matthew Voelker held on to Ohio State’s lead with a 1:14.23 at the halfway point. Nathan Cass held on to the lead at the 300-meter mark with a 2:06.52, while Penn State closed much of the gap. Robert Lemyre brought the heat-victory home with a 3:27.11, while Penn State placed second in 3:29.42 and Novaquatics picked up third in 3:32.01.

In the second heat, Club Wolverine took a scant lead at the first exchange as Robert Savulich touched in 51.45. Garrett Weber-Gale gave the Longhorns the lead at the second exchange with a 1:14.98. The Longhorns remained in the lead at the third exchange as Daniel Rohleder put the Longhorns at 2:05.41. Poston Pritchett dropped the hammer to close out the Longhorns’ heat-win in 3:24.14. Meanwhile, Minnesota Aquatics took second in the heat in 3:25.89, while Club Wolverine took third in 3:26.76.

In the third heat, Jordan Smith paced the Reno Aquatic Club to a lead at the first exchange with a 51.44. Indiana University’s Todd Patrick made up the difference and a lot more to put the Hoosiers ahead at the halfway mark, before Lee Houchin stretched the Hoosier lead out at the final exchange. Nick Walkotten then held on to the gigantic lead to close out the heat win in 3:27.79. Reno Aquatics picked up second in 3:31.62, while Wisconsin earned third in 3:32.70.

Event 7 Men 400 LC Meter Freestyle Relay
==================================================================
World: W 3:13.17 8/14/2004 South African Olympic Team
R Schoeman, L Ferns, D Townsend, R Neethling
American: A 3:13.77 7/24/2005 USA World Championship Team
M. Phelps, N. Walker, N. Dusing, J. Lezak
U.S. Open: O 3:14.20 4/6/2003 Team USA/Duel in the Pool
S Tucker, N Dusing, J Lezak, N Walker
LC Nationals: M 3:17.65 8/8/1999 Texas Aquatics
Nate Dusing, Josh Davis, Neil Walker, Bryan Jones
Sum. Nat Cut: 3:58.39
US Open Cut: 3:37.69
Meet Qualifying: 3:33.59
Team Seed Finals FINA
==================================================================
1 Longhorn Aquatic-ST 'B' 3:27.29 3:24.14 872
1) Harris, Jeremy 21 2) Weber-Gale, Garrett 20 r:+0
3) Rohleder, Daniel 20 r:+0.34 4) Pritchett, Poston 21 r:+0.1
r:+0.78 24.89 51.55 (51.55)
1:14.98 (23.43) 1:41.37 (49.82)
2:05.41 (24.04) 2:32.76 (51.39)
2:57.03 (24.27) 3:24.14 (51.38)
2 Minnesota Aquati-MN 'A' 3:28.68 3:25.89 850
1) Schmidt, Tyler 20 2) Engel, Matthew 20 r:+0.33
3) Timmer, Jason 20 r:+0.26 4) Woodson, Michael 20 r:+0.02
r:+0.68 25.01 51.47 (51.47)
1:16.15 (24.68) 1:42.44 (50.97)
2:06.79 (24.35) 2:34.92 (52.48)
2:58.42 (23.50) 3:25.89 (50.97)
3 Club Wolverine-MI 'A' 3:22.09 3:26.76 839
1) Savulich, Robert 18 2) Tarwater, Davis 22 r:+0.27
3) Ryser, Evan 19 r:+0.38 4) Austermann, John 19 r:+0.23
r:+0.70 24.54 51.45 (51.45)
1:15.59 (24.14) 1:41.78 (50.33)
2:05.86 (24.08) 2:32.89 (51.11)
2:58.07 (25.18) 3:26.76 (53.87)
4 Ohio State Swim-OH 'A' 3:30.30 3:27.11 835
1) Doyle, Joseph 21 2) Voelker, Matthew 20 r:+0.14
3) Cass, Nathan 19 r:+0.26 4) Lemyre, Robert 21 r:+0.38
r:+0.75 23.98 50.69 (50.69)
1:14.23 (23.54) 1:40.91 (50.22)
2:06.52 (25.61) 2:35.29 (54.38)
2:59.64 (24.35) 3:27.11 (51.82)
5 Indiana Universi-IN 'A' 3:32.77 3:27.79 827
1) Hesen, Benedict 20 2) Patrick, Todd 21 r:+0.22
3) Houchin, Lee 21 r:+0.30 4) Walkotten, Nicholas 20 r:+0
r:+0.66 24.83 52.88 (52.88)
1:16.73 (23.85) 1:43.87 (50.99)
2:08.35 (24.48) 2:35.66 (51.79)
3:00.27 (24.61) 3:27.79 (52.13)
6 Irvine Novaquati-CA 'A' 3:29.29 3:28.58 818
1) White, Tobin 21 2) Kraus, Evan 19 r:+0.27
3) Cisneros, Antonio 18 r:+0.1 4) Carter, Michael 19 r:+0.05
r:+0.68 24.57 51.83 (51.83)
1:16.37 (24.54) 1:44.71 (52.88)
2:09.35 (24.64) 2:37.25 (52.54)
3:01.61 (24.36) 3:28.58 (51.33)
7 Trojan Swim Club-CA 'A' 3:30.25 3:29.36 809
1) Elser, Bryce 21 2) Poseria, Ankur 19 r:+0.35
3) Bogart, Robert 27 r:-0.01 4) Sussex, Sean 21 r:+0.09
r:+0.75 24.80 52.58 (52.58)
1:17.65 (25.07) 1:45.26 (52.68)
2:09.52 (24.26) 2:37.33 (52.07)
3:02.01 (24.68) 3:29.36 (52.03)
8 Penn State Unive-MA 'A' 3:31.15 3:29.42 808
1) Biedermann, Sean 20 2) Kaiserian, Daniel 20 r:+0.2
3) Schirk, Patrick 19 r:+0.31 4) Miranda, John 20 r:+0.44
r:+0.76 25.01 51.96 (51.96)
1:16.03 (24.07) 1:43.35 (51.39)
2:08.22 (24.87) 2:35.52 (52.17)
3:00.48 (24.96) 3:29.42 (53.90)
9 Reno Aquatic Clu-PC 'A' 3:32.65 3:31.63 783
1) Smith, Jordan 18 2) Kaufmann, Scott 23 r:+0.38
3) Pittenger, John 20 r:+0.24 4) Scalise, Erik 28 r:+0.37
r:+0.70 24.36 51.44 (51.44)
1:17.26 (25.82) 1:45.63 (54.19)
2:10.32 (24.69) 2:38.47 (52.84)
3:03.68 (25.21) 3:31.63 (53.16)
10 Club Wolverine-MI 'B' 3:28.01 3:31.98 779
1) Dauw, Curtis 18 2) Piercey, Jason 21 r:+0.24
3) Wohl, Daniel 21 r:+0.17 4) Barba, Salvatore 19 r:+0.33
r:+0.75 25.74 53.10 (53.10)
1:18.54 (25.44) 1:46.09 (52.99)
2:11.43 (25.34) 2:39.26 (53.17)
3:04.35 (25.09) 3:31.98 (52.72)
11 Irvine Novaquati-CA 'B' 3:31.05 3:32.01 779
1) Neuwirth, Benjamin 22 2) Boyle, Sean 19 r:-0.01
3) Gladys, Collin 17 r:+0.26 4) Shields, Thomas 15 r:+0.31
r:+0.72 25.30 53.21 (53.21)
1:17.48 (24.27) 1:45.47 (52.26)
2:10.61 (25.14) 2:39.42 (53.95)
3:04.75 (25.33) 3:32.01 (52.59)
12 North Carolina A-NC 'A' 3:30.29 3:32.51 773
1) James, Jeff 17 2) Suddreth, Brandon 20 r:+0.3
3) Kleber, Jared 21 r:+0.21 4) Browning, Harrison 19 r:+0.
r:+0.76 25.33 53.03 (53.03)
1:18.99 (25.96) 1:47.07 (54.04)
2:12.22 (25.15) 2:40.48 (53.41)
3:05.31 (24.83) 3:32.51 (52.03)
13 Schroeder YMCA S-WI 'A' 3:30.83 3:32.61 772
1) Baseheart, Joshua 23 2) Baseheart, Kevin 17 r:+0.24
3) Gravengood, Chase 20 r:+0.3 4) Zupek, Gregory 17 r:+0.36
r:+0.73 25.42 52.77 (52.77)
1:17.75 (24.98) 1:44.71 (51.94)
2:10.89 (26.18) 2:39.18 (54.47)
3:04.59 (25.41) 3:32.61 (53.43)
14 Badger Aquatics-WI 'A' 3:32.58 3:32.70 771
1) Sousa, Mauricio 18 2) Mullee, Peter 18 r:+0.11
3) Lengfeld, Luke 17 r:+0.30 4) Koenig, Daniel 18 r:+0.13
r:+0.69 25.03 53.45 (53.45)
1:18.50 (25.05) 1:47.21 (53.76)
2:11.81 (24.60) 2:40.03 (52.82)
3:05.23 (25.20) 3:32.70 (52.67)
15 Irish Aquatics-IN 'A' 3:32.33 3:32.79 770
1) Cavadini, Louis 21 2) Brown, Theodore 21 r:+0.18
3) Lutkus, Daniel 19 r:+0.09 4) Kegelman, Timothy 21 r:+0.1
r:+0.78 25.51 53.87 (53.87)
1:18.41 (24.54) 1:45.92 (52.05)
2:10.64 (24.72) 2:38.58 (52.66)
3:04.24 (25.66) 3:32.79 (54.21)
16 Clayton Shaw Par-OZ 'A' 3:31.60 3:32.81 770
1) Zenk, David 19 2) Clark, Bennett 20 r:+0.16
3) Jostes, Scott 17 r:+0.44 4) Dierberg, Ryan 18 r:+0.25
r:+0.81 25.55 53.41 (53.41)
1:17.67 (24.26) 1:44.51 (51.10)
2:09.62 (25.11) 2:37.57 (53.06)
3:03.58 (26.01) 3:32.81 (55.24)
17 Daytona Beach Sw-FL 'A' 3:03.92Y 3:35.28 744
1) Norton, Matthew 17 2) Tullius, Rexford 19 r:+0.24
3) Deery, Kyle 21 r:+0.25 4) McLarty, Dustin 20 r:+0.23
r:+0.67 25.57 53.99 (53.99)
1:19.73 (25.74) 1:48.14 (54.15)
2:13.90 (25.76) 2:42.63 (54.49)
3:07.79 (25.16) 3:35.28 (52.65)
18 Nashville Aquati-SE 'A' 3:31.61 3:35.82 738
1) Schneider, Joseph 22 2) Wilcox, Jackson 16 r:+0.66
3) Slaughter, Jordan 17 r:+0.2 4) Mitchell, Andrew 17 r:+0.52
r:+0.75 24.86 51.81 (51.81)
1:18.08 (26.27) 1:46.36 (54.55)
2:13.42 (27.06) 2:41.63 (55.27)
3:07.62 (25.99) 3:35.82 (54.19)
19 Pine Crest Schoo-FG 'A' 3:27.44 3:37.96 717
1) Nelson, Grant 20 2) Zann, Geof 21 r:+0.03
3) Nuess, Christopher 20 r:+0. 4) Atkinson, James 19 r:+0.22
r:+0.69 25.79 53.58 (53.58)
1:18.92 (25.34) 1:46.83 (53.25)
2:13.78 (26.95) 2:42.82 (55.99)
3:09.04 (26.22) 3:37.96 (55.14)

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here