Lochte Just Misses Dolan’s American Record in the 400 IM on Day 3 of SEC Champs; Auburn Men, Georgia Women Hang on to Slim Leads

GAINESVILLE, Fla., February 18. NO, it wasn’t an American or NCAA record this time. Florida’s Ryan Lochte had to settle for "only" an SEC and pool record on Day 3 of the SEC Swimming & Diving Championships in Gainesville. Oh, by the way, his 3:39.08 was the second fastest performance all time, narrowly missing Tom Dolan’s mark by 0.90 seconds.

Lochte began the evening by winning the 400 IM, his second individual event and fifth gold medal of the competition thus far. He took the race out in 51.64 in the fly and was only briefly challenged by runner-up Eric Shanteau of Auburn (3:43.97) in the breaststroke. Lochte was 54.12 in the back, 1:04.31 in the breast and 49.01 in the free. Georgia’s Robert Margalis finished third in 3:45.05.

Auburn’s Kirsty Coventry broke Tracy Caulkins’ pool record in winning the 400 IM for the second straight year in 4:06.28. Florida’s Leah Retrum was second in 4:08.95, with Florida’s Brazilian Olympian Joanna Maranhao third in 4:09.92. These top three times are also the three fastest in the country this year.

Another Brazilian Olympian, Florida’s Gabe Mangabeira won the 100 butterfly in 46.77, touching out Georgia’s surprising Jonathan Schmidt (46.89). Schmidt, who was 16th in the event a year ago, earns his first trip to the NCAA meet. Defending champion Fred Bousquet of Auburn was third in 47.07.

Mary DeScenza of Georgia won her fifth SEC individual butterfly title in a pool record 52.12 for 100 yards fly, with Candace Weiman who sat out last year at Florida after transferring from Alabama second in 52.97. Auburn’s Tawnie Bethune was third in 53.41.

One of the most competitive races of the night was the men’s 200 freestyle, where Florida freshman Darian Townsend (the one member of South Africa’s gold medal winning 400 free relay who didn’t go to Arizona) winning in 1:34.41. Adam Sioui, a two-time champion in the event from Florida was second in 1:34.76 and Auburn’s defending champ George Bovell was third in 1:35.07.

In the women’s race, Florida’s exciting freshman Caroline Burckle touched out Georgia Olympian Kara Lynn Joyce to win her second individual event. Burckle went 1:44.64, with Joyce at 1:45.16. Auburn freshman Emily Kukors continued her impressive meet finishing third in 1:45.76.

Alabama’s Vlad Polyakov, who has been ranked first in the event nationally all season long, won the 100 breast in 53.58, with Georgia’s Scott Gardner next and Florida’s William Mrazek third.

The women’s race, reminiscent of many German nationals, saw Florida’s Vipa Bernhardt and Georgia’s Sarah Poewe battle it out. This time it was Bernhardt getting the better of Poewe 1:00.11 – 1:00.77. Georgia’s Lindsey Ertter was third for the second straight year.

In the 100 backstrokes, Auburn’s Doug Van Wie led a 1-2 Tiger finish, out- touching teammate Chad Barlow 46.71 – 46.82. Florida’s Gabe Mangabeira completed his tough double by finishing third in 48.16.

The women’s race was an exact duplicate of 2004 with Auburn’s Margaret Hoelzer (53.71), Florida’s Maureen Farrell (53.77) and Tennessee’s Jacque Fessell (53.98) finishing 1-2-3.

Auburn, anchored by Fred Bousquet's 19.07, fastest split of the race, took the men's 200 free relay in 1:16.95, almost a second and-a-half ahead of Kentucky.

Bousquet was the champion of the individual 50 Thursday at :19.57. Tonight two lead-off legs surpassed that swim. Tim Patrick, second to Bousquet last night, went first for Kentucky at :19.56. George Bovell was even more impressive. Bovell lost lost his NCAA record in the 200 IM to Ryan Lochte Thursday night while he chose to swim the 50 free instead and finished in a tie for third at :19.72. Tonight Bovell, with a certain spice of additional motivation, lead-off at :19.52, which trails only December shaved efforts from Arizona's Burnett and Ferns in the national rankings.

The women's race went to Georgia in 1:28.87, just 13-hundredths off the Dawgs' own NCAA and American record. Auburn's Kirsty Coventry split 21.90, the fastest split of the day.

With one day of competition left, Georgia was clinging to a 19-point lea in the women's race, 551 to 532, with Florida a strong third with 479 points.

In the men's contest, Auburn ended the day in the lead with 581.5 points — exactly 22 more than Florida.

————————————-
TEAM SCORES
————————————-

WW WW OOOOO MMM MMM EEEEEEE NNN NN
WW WW OOOOOOO MMMM MMMM EEEEEEE NNNN NN
WW WW WW OO OO MM MM MM MM EE NN NN NN
WW WW WW OO OO MM MMMM MM EEEEEE NN NN NN
WW WWWW WW OO OO MM MM MM EE NN NN NN
WWWWW WWWWW OOOOOOO MM MM EEEEEEE NN NNNN
WWW WWW OOOOO MM MM EEEEEEE NN NNN

1) GEORGIA 551 6) ALABAMA
170
2) AUBURN 532 7) TENNESSEE.
156
3) FLORIDA 479 8) LOUISIANA STATE
147
4) KENTUCKY 290 9) ARKANSAS
119
5) SOUTH CAROLINA 201

MMM MMM EEEEEEE NNN NN
MMMM MMMM EEEEEEE NNNN NN
MM MM MM MM EE NN NN NN
MM MMMM MM EEEEEE NN NN NN
MM MM MM EE NN NN NN
MM MM EEEEEEE NN NNNN
MM MM EEEEEEE NN NNN

1) AUBURN 581.5 5) ALABAMA
273.5
2) FLORIDA 559.5 6) TENNESSEE
232
3) GEORGIA 384 7) LOUISIANA STATE
139.5
4) KENTUCKY 304 8) SOUTH CAROLINA
129

————————————-
RESULTS ::
————————————-
EVENT: 19 MEN's 400 Yard INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY

SEC RECORD: 3:41.32 RYAN LOCHTE FLORIDA
2004
NCAA RECORD: 3:38.18 TOM DOLAN MICHIGAN
1995
AMERICAN RECORD: 3:38.18 TOM DOLAN MICHIGAN
1995
US OPEN RECORD: 3:38.18 TOM DOLAN MICHIGAN
1995
POOL RECORD: 3:47.97 RICARDO PRADO MISSION VIEJO
1982
QUALIFYING FOR NCAA "A" CUT: 3:47.29
QUALIFYING FOR NCAA "B" CUT: 3:54.10

RESULTS of FINALS

RANK NAME YEAR TEAM PRELIM
TIME

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

1) LOCHTE, RYAN JR FLORIDA 3:46.95
3:39.08**
:51.64 :54.12 1:04.31 :49.01
** SEC RECORD: POOL RECORD:
2) SHANTEAU, ERIC JR AUBURN 3:49.80
3:43.97
:52.61 :56.61 1:01.95 :52.80
3) MARGALIS, ROBERT SR GEORGIA 3:48.87
3:45.05
:51.95 :56.59 1:05.04 :51.47
4) HARTLEY, BRIAN JR FLORIDA 3:48.22
3:46.12
:51.95 :57.08 1:06.86 :50.23
5) WORK, TOBIAS FR FLORIDA 3:50.00
3:49.36
:52.17 :56.66 1:07.81 :52.72
6) ROUAULT, SEBASTIAN FR GEORGIA 3:53.48
3:49.83
:52.54 :57.73 1:07.19 :52.37
7) WOLFGARTEN, JAN SR FLORIDA 3:52.31
3:52.26
:53.55 :59.53 1:06.24 :52.94
8) KAUFMANN, SCOTT SR FLORIDA 3:52.30
3:56.33
:54.00 1:00.57 1:07.82 :53.94

CONSOLATION FINAL

9) OSBORNE, SEAN SO AUBURN 3:54.42
3:52.86
:53.64 1:01.00 1:03.11 :55.11
10) SOUTHON, FRANCK SR ALABAMA 3:57.30
3:54.20
:52.38 :57.27 1:08.77 :55.78
11) HANSEN, TIM SO ALABAMA 4:00.91
3:56.63
:53.23 1:01.36 1:07.19 :54.85
12) KNOPF, NATE SR AUBURN 3:57.78
3:57.53
:55.59 1:01.60 1:06.79 :53.55
13) FARRINGTON, TIMOTHY JR SOUTH CAROLINA 4:01.98
3:59.53
:54.85 1:01.79 1:09.19 :53.70
14) REDINGER, DANE SR KENTUCKY 4:02.98
4:00.68
:54.12 1:03.39 1:08.05 :55.12
15) WEBER, ERIC SO KENTUCKY 4:05.96
4:01.27
:53.55 1:01.69 1:09.81 :56.22
16) BOYES, JUSTIN SR LOUISIANA STATE 4:05.90
4:04.82
:54.86 1:02.53 1:09.99 :57.44

EVENT: 20 WOMEN's 400 Yard INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY

SEC RECORD: 4:05.82 MAGGIE BOWEN AUBURN
2003
NCAA RECORD: 4:02.28 SUMMER SANDERS STANFORD
1992
AMERICAN RECORD: 4:02.28 SUMMER SANDERS STANFORD
1992
US OPEN RECORD: 4:02.28 SUMMER SANDERS STANFORD
1992
POOL RECORD: 4:07.75 TRACY CAULKINS FLORIDA
QUALIFYING FOR NCAA "A" CUT: 4:15.93
QUALIFYING FOR NCAA "B" CUT: 4:23.60

RESULTS of FINALS

RANK NAME YEAR TEAM PRELIM
TIME

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

1) COVENTRY, KIRSTY SR AUBURN 4:10.45
4:06.28**
:56.15 1:00.09 1:12.04 :58.00
** POOL RECORD:
2) RETRUM, LEAH SO FLORIDA 4:13.60
4:08.95
:57.03 1:00.11 1:14.48 :57.33
3) MARANHAO, JOANNA FR FLORIDA 4:11.81
4:09.92
:57.61 1:03.12 1:12.70 :56.49
4) BINDER, ADRIENNE SO AUBURN 4:14.88
4:11.15
:58.14 1:03.78 1:12.72 :56.51
5) McCANN, KATIE SR FLORIDA 4:13.87
4:13.18
:58.64 1:03.60 1:13.14 :57.80
6) CARUSONE, ASHLEY SO FLORIDA 4:13.90
4:14.81
:58.14 1:04.49 1:14.42 :57.76
7) CHURA, HALEY SO GEORGIA 4:16.18
4:15.88
:59.16 1:02.35 1:16.66 :57.71
8) STUPP, JULIE FR AUBURN 4:13.43
4:18.43
:58.28 1:05.55 1:13.91 1:00.69

CONSOLATION FINAL

9) CONWAY, LAURA JR GEORGIA 4:17.28
4:15.02
:58.66 1:05.06 1:14.04 :57.26
10) PEIRSOL, HAYLEY SO AUBURN 4:19.00
4:15.23
1:00.13 1:03.93 1:14.45 :56.72
11) DUERK, LAUREN JR AUBURN 4:16.54
4:16.66
1:00.36 1:04.01 1:12.02 1:00.27
12) GREEN, MEREDITH SR FLORIDA 4:19.78
4:17.41
:58.94 1:05.99 1:15.03 :57.45
13) AMARDEILH, NANO SO AUBURN 4:16.45
4:17.71
:59.80 1:06.10 1:12.81 :59.00
14) KLEIN, MELISSA SO GEORGIA 4:17.71
4:18.04
:59.61 1:06.80 1:12.64 :58.99
15) HENSEL, CARLY FR SOUTH CAROLINA 4:21.50
4:19.13
1:00.12 1:04.76 1:14.76 :59.49
16) MOORE, BRENNAN JR KENTUCKY 4:20.15
4:19.77
:59.74 1:02.58 1:17.69 :59.76

EVENT: 21 MEN's 100 Yard BUTTERFLY

SEC RECORD: :46.40 JOHN HARGIS AUBURN
1997
NCAA RECORD: :44.72 IAN CROCKER TEXAS
2004
AMERICAN RECORD: :44.72 IAN CROCKER TEXAS
2004
US OPEN RECORD: :44.72 IAN CROCKER TEXAS
2004
POOL RECORD: :47.65 BRETT HAWKE AUBURN
QUALIFYING FOR NCAA "A" CUT: :47.25
QUALIFYING FOR NCAA "B" CUT: :48.66

RESULTS of FINALS

RANK NAME YEAR TEAM PRELIM
TIME

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

1) MANGABEIRIA,GABRIEL SR FLORIDA :47.07
:46.77**
:21.86 :24.91
** POOL RECORD:
2) SCHMIDT, JONATHAN JR GEORGIA :47.18
:46.89
:21.74 :25.15
3) BOUSQUET, FRED SR AUBURN :47.95
:47.07
:22.01 :25.06
4) CRUZ, DANIEL SR KENTUCKY :47.39
:47.35
:22.01 :25.34
5) ALESI, OCTAVIO FR TENNESSEE :48.14
:47.38
:22.06 :25.32
6) WOCHOMURKA, RYAN SR AUBURN :47.83
:47.68
:21.81 :25.87
7) STOVALL, GIL FR GEORGIA :47.95
:47.73
:22.43 :25.30
8) ENGLE, ANDREW SO TENNESSEE :47.88
:47.84
:22.30 :25.54

CONSOLATION FINAL

9) CHUDLEIGH, JERRAM SR KENTUCKY :48.16
:47.53
:21.97 :25.56
10) WRIGHT, TRAVIS SO TENNESSEE :48.63
:47.81
:22.51 :25.30
11) VERHOEF, PETER JR GEORGIA :48.29
:47.99
:22.18 :25.81
12) FULTON, JOSH SR TENNESSEE :48.15
:48.10
:22.35 :25.75
13) BORRECA, NICK JR FLORIDA :48.17
:48.39
:22.64 :25.75
14) LUNDQUIST, BRYAN SO AUBURN :48.64
:48.94
:22.58 :26.36
15) FLAMION, CHRIS JR ALABAMA :48.88
:49.00
:23.03 :25.97
16) JONES, JOHN T. JR ALABAMA :48.73
:49.34
:23.15 :26.19

EVENT: 22 WOMEN's 100 Yard BUTTERFLY

SEC RECORD: :51.70 MARY DeSCENZA GEORGIA
2004
NCAA RECORD: :50.01 NATALIE COUGHLIN CALIFORNIA
2002
AMERICAN RECORD: :50.01 NATALIE COUGHLIN CALIFORNIA
2002
US OPEN RECORD: :50.01 NATALIE COUGHLIN CALIFORNIA
2002
POOL RECORD: :53.20 JILL STERKEL TEXAS
1982
QUALIFYING FOR NCAA "A" CUT: :53.75
QUALIFYING FOR NCAA "B" CUT: :55.36

RESULTS of FINALS

RANK NAME YEAR TEAM PRELIM
TIME

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

1) DeSCENZA, MARY JR GEORGIA :52.76
:52.12**
:24.63 :27.49
** POOL RECORD:
2) WEIMAN, CANDACE SO FLORIDA :53.46
:52.97
:24.99 :27.98
3) BETHUNE, TAWNIE SO AUBURN :53.70
:53.41
:25.24 :28.17
4) YEVAK, KATIE SR GEORGIA :53.81
:53.81
:25.19 :28.62
5) HARM, TRICIA JR GEORGIA :53.63
:53.84
:25.41 :28.43
6) SIEGELE, JESSICA SR KENTUCKY :54.31
:54.00
:25.32 :28.68
7) MAGNUSON, CHRISTINE FR TENNESSEE. :54.03
:54.07
:25.15 :28.92
8) LAWLESS, ALESSANDRA SR AUBURN :54.36
:54.38
:25.47 :28.91

CONSOLATION FINAL

9) FESSEL, JACQUE JR TENNESSEE. :54.68
:54.12
:25.61 :28.51
10) HASTRUP, KRISTEN FR AUBURN :54.83
:54.55
:26.09 :28.46
11) GEOROFF, ANDREA SR GEORGIA :54.41
:54.62
:25.22 :29.40
12) BRADFORD, HEATHER FR KENTUCKY :55.33
:54.88
:25.36 :29.52
13) BRAND, HEATHER JR LOUISIANA STATE :54.67
:54.90
:25.64 :29.26
14) WILLIAMS, CHRISTY FR SOUTH CAROLINA :55.39
:55.03
:25.79 :29.24
15) GREGORY, EMILY FR ARKANSAS :55.44
:55.20
:25.68 :29.52
16) LUNSMANN, LESLIE JR AUBURN :55.15
:55.44
:25.65 :29.79

EVENT: 23 MEN's 200 Yard FREESTYLE

SEC RECORD: 1:33.07 RYAN LOCHTE FLORIDA
2005
NCAA RECORD: 1:32.22 SIMON BURNETT ARIZONA
2004
AMERICAN RECORD: 1:33.03 MATT BIONDI CALIFORNIA
1987
US OPEN RECORD: 1:32.22 SIMON BURNETT ARIZONA
2004
POOL RECORD: 1:33.07 RYAN LOCHTE FLORIDA
2005
QUALIFYING FOR NCAA "A" CUT: 1:36.19
QUALIFYING FOR NCAA "B" CUT: 1:39.07

RESULTS of FINALS

RANK NAME YEAR TEAM PRELIM
TIME

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

1) TOWNSEND, DARIAN FR FLORIDA 1:35.97
1:34.41
:21.49 :23.45 :24.38 :25.09
2) SIOUI, ADAM SR FLORIDA 1:35.27
1:34.76
:22.36 :24.06 :24.41 :23.93
3) BOVELL, GEORGE JR AUBURN 1:35.60
1:35.07
:22.01 :23.54 :24.26 :25.26
4) MANLEY, STEVEN JR KENTUCKY 1:35.91
1:35.16
:22.68 :24.17 :24.22 :24.09
5) JONES, BJ SR AUBURN 1:36.46
1:36.33
:22.51 :24.53 :24.83 :24.46
6) CONNELL, RORY FR AUBURN 1:36.65
1:36.53
:22.59 :24.71 :24.77 :24.46
7) GOLDBERG, BRYAN JR TENNESSEE 1:36.53
1:36.95
:22.77 :24.58 :24.56 :25.04
8) WIEBECK, KRIS SR FLORIDA 1:36.41
1:37.32
:22.98 :24.46 :24.77 :25.11

CONSOLATION FINAL

9) LIVNAT, SHAI FR AUBURN 1:37.00
1:35.60
:22.66 :24.08 :24.52 :24.34
10) BOSWELL, BRAD SO TENNESSEE 1:37.59
1:36.75
:23.17 :24.33 :24.67 :24.58
11) PENNIMAN, DANIEL FR FLORIDA 1:36.96
1:36.78
:22.71 :24.13 :24.97 :24.97
12) SLOCKI, DANIEL SO AUBURN 1:37.97
1:37.77
:23.30 :24.46 :24.81 :25.20
13) DUFF, REID JR SOUTH CAROLINA 1:38.01
1:37.90
:22.46 :24.46 :25.05 :25.93
14) OWEN, MATT JR GEORGIA 1:38.03
1:38.01
:23.09 :24.59 :25.22 :25.11
15) GUSTAFSON, TYLER JR TENNESSEE 1:37.82
1:38.98
:22.88 :24.95 :25.77 :25.38
16) CRUZ, DANIEL SR KENTUCKY 1:37.57
1:41.02
:23.36 :25.10 :25.93 :26.63

EVENT: 24 WOMEN's 200 Yard FREESTYLE

SEC RECORD: 1:43.50 NICOLE HAISLETT FLORIDA
1993
NCAA RECORD: 1:42.65 NATALIE COUGHLIN CALIFORNIA
2002
AMERICAN RECORD: 1:42.65 NATALIE COUGHLIN CALIFORNIA
2002
US OPEN RECORD: 1:42.65 NATALIE COUGHLIN CALIFORNIA
2002
POOL RECORD: 1:44.11 MARY DeSCENZA GEORGIA
2005
QUALIFYING FOR NCAA "A" CUT: 1:47.61
QUALIFYING FOR NCAA "B" CUT: 1:50.83

RESULTS of FINALS

RANK NAME YEAR TEAM PRELIM
TIME

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

1) BURCKLE, CAROLINE FR FLORIDA 1:45.81
1:44.64
:25.05 :26.43 :26.63 :26.53
2) JOYCE, KARA LYNN SO GEORGIA 1:46.12
1:45.16
:25.08 :26.55 :26.67 :26.86
3) KUKORS, EMILY FR AUBURN 1:46.57
1:45.76
:25.27 :26.77 :26.99 :26.73
4) HOELZER, MARGARET SR AUBURN 1:46.76
1:46.32
:24.70 :26.89 :27.31 :27.42
5) HILL, ELIZABETH FR GEORGIA 1:46.54
1:46.84
:25.23 :26.81 :27.22 :27.58
6) MILLER, ANNA FR GEORGIA 1:47.03
1:47.74
:25.58 :27.58 :27.31 :27.27
7) UHLE, MAREETTA JR FLORIDA 1:47.23
1:48.04
:25.54 :27.51 :27.51 :27.48
8) VOLCAN, ERIN JR AUBURN 1:47.82
1:48.72
:25.68 :27.47 :27.71 :27.86

CONSOLATION FINAL

9) KOLUKANOVA, JANA JR AUBURN 1:48.30
1:48.27
:25.65 :27.84 :27.48 :27.30
10) PIKE, NATALIE FR FLORIDA 1:49.23
1:48.43
:26.08 :27.98 :27.49 :26.88
11) KEARNS, PAIGE SR GEORGIA 1:49.25
1:48.61
:25.69 :27.90 :27.93 :27.09
12) BALL, KATIE SO FLORIDA 1:50.21
1:49.12
:26.42 :27.71 :27.74 :27.25
13) SKAGGS, HALEY JR SOUTH CAROLINA 1:50.60
1:49.13
:25.91 :27.96 :27.70 :27.56
14) FAYSSOUX, LAUREN FR SOUTH CAROLINA 1:50.51
1:50.09
:26.11 :27.42 :28.13 :28.43
15) MARGALIS, STEPHANIE SO SOUTH CAROLINA 1:50.77
1:50.59
:26.55 :27.73 :28.20 :28.11
16) STOWERS, JULIA SR TENNESSEE. 1:50.44
1:50.82
:26.21 :27.97 :28.53 :28.11

EVENT: 25 MEN's 100 Yard BREASTSTROKE

SEC RECORD: :51.86 JEREMY LINN TENNESSEE
1997
NCAA RECORD: :51.86 JEREMY LINN TENNESSEE
1997
AMERICAN RECORD: :51.86 JEREMY LINN TENNESSEE
1997
US OPEN RECORD: :51.86 JEREMY LINN TENNESSEE
1997
POOL RECORD: :53.70 JEREMY LINN TENNESSEE
QUALIFYING FOR NCAA "A" CUT: :54.00
QUALIFYING FOR NCAA "B" CUT: :55.62

RESULTS of FINALS

RANK NAME YEAR TEAM PRELIM
TIME

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

1) POLYAKOV, VLADISLAV SO ALABAMA :54.25
:53.58**
:24.88 :28.70
** POOL RECORD:
2) GARDNER, SCOTT SR GEORGIA :54.86
:54.44
:25.57 :28.87
3) MRAZEK, WILLIAM SO FLORIDA :55.11
:54.77
:25.59 :29.18
4) de MATTIAS, LUCCA FR FLORIDA :55.54
:54.90
:25.77 :29.13
5) OUTINEN, KRISTIAN FR KENTUCKY :55.32
:54.98
:25.66 :29.32
6) OSBORNE, SEAN SO AUBURN :55.08
:55.17
:25.86 :29.31
6) WELCH, COREY SR FLORIDA :55.06
:55.17
:25.99 :29.18
8) MATE, HUNOR SO ALABAMA :55.49
:55.73
:25.75 :29.98

CONSOLATION FINAL

9) CLAUSEN, CHRISTIAN SR LOUISIANA STATE :55.80
:54.46
:25.25 :29.21
10) RATLIFF, WILL SR FLORIDA :55.60
:55.17
:25.89 :29.28
11) CADY, KURT JR AUBURN :55.55
:55.30
:25.89 :29.41
12) LABAN, JOSH SR GEORGIA :56.29
:55.84
:25.89 :29.95
13) PARSLEY, JEFF JR GEORGIA :55.80
:55.96
:26.31 :29.65
14) HUSTON, KIEL JR TENNESSEE :56.05
:56.16
:26.40 :29.76
15) KATA, JUSTIN JR SOUTH CAROLINA :57.04
:56.75
:26.67 :30.08
16) VIETTI, WILL FR KENTUCKY :57.21
:57.23
:27.11 :30.12

EVENT: 26 WOMEN's 100 Yard BREASTSTROKE

SEC RECORD: :59.88 KRISTY KOWAL GEORGIA
2000
NCAA RECORD: :58.41 TARA KIRK STANFORD
2003
AMERICAN RECORD: :58.41 TARA KIRK STANFORD
2003
US OPEN RECORD: :58.41 TARA KIRK STANFORD
2003
POOL RECORD: 1:00.04 KRISTY KOWAL GEORGIA
QUALIFYING FOR NCAA "A" CUT: 1:02.00
QUALIFYING FOR NCAA "B" CUT: 1:03.86

RESULTS of FINALS

RANK NAME YEAR TEAM PRELIM
TIME

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

1) BERNHARDT, VIPA JR FLORIDA 1:01.43
1:00.11
:28.38 :31.73
2) POEWE, SARAH JR GEORGIA 1:00.93
1:00.77
:28.41 :32.36
3) ERTTER, LINDSEY SR GEORGIA 1:01.48
1:01.07
:28.68 :32.39
4) GRAHAM, LAURA JR KENTUCKY 1:01.35
1:01.21
:28.89 :32.32
5) POLESKA, ANNE SR ALABAMA 1:01.86
1:01.89
:28.98 :32.91
6) DENBY, KARA FR AUBURN 1:02.31
1:02.03
:29.01 :33.02
7) KLEIN, MELISSA SO GEORGIA 1:01.94
1:02.45
:29.56 :32.89
8) STUPP, JULIE FR AUBURN 1:02.58
1:02.46
:29.44 :33.02

CONSOLATION FINAL

9) AMARDEILH, NANO SO AUBURN 1:03.36
1:03.18
:30.08 :33.10
10) HARVEY, LAUREN SR LOUISIANA STATE 1:04.00
1:03.57
:30.02 :33.55
11) COMMANDER, SHANTEL JR KENTUCKY 1:03.92
1:03.62
:30.17 :33.45
12) MYHRE, LINDSAY FR KENTUCKY 1:04.35
1:04.22
:29.94 :34.28
13) SPARKS, ERIN FR ALABAMA 1:04.54
1:04.97
:30.30 :34.67
14) HARTMAN, SALLYE FR TENNESSEE. 1:06.12
1:05.16
:30.19 :34.97
15) CREGAR, MANDEE FR SOUTH CAROLINA 1:04.95
1:05.28
:30.83 :34.45
16) NANCE, AUNYA SO SOUTH CAROLINA 1:05.91
1:05.59
:30.83 :34.76

EVENT: 27 MEN's 100 Yard BACKSTROKE

SEC RECORD: :45.19 RYAN LOCHTE FLORIDA
2005
NCAA RECORD: :44.92 NEIL WALKER TEXAS
1997
AMERICAN RECORD: :44.92 NEIL WALKER TEXAS
1997
US OPEN RECORD: :44.92 NEIL WALKER TEXAS
1997
POOL RECORD: :45.19 RYAN LOCHTE FLORIDA
2005
QUALIFYING FOR NCAA "A" CUT: :47.43
QUALIFYING FOR NCAA "B" CUT: :48.85

RESULTS of FINALS

RANK NAME YEAR TEAM PRELIM
TIME

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

1) VAN WIE, DOUG JR AUBURN :47.41
:46.71
:23.14 :23.57
2) BARLOW, CHAD SR AUBURN :47.30
:46.82
:22.99 :23.83
3) MANGABEIRIA,GABRIEL SR FLORIDA :48.63
:48.16
:23.14 :25.02
4) GOODRICH, SCOTT FR AUBURN :48.49
:48.38
:23.20 :25.18
5) STOVALL, GIL FR GEORGIA :48.99
:48.50
:23.73 :24.77
6) OSBORN, PETER SR GEORGIA :48.33
:48.58
:23.51 :25.07
7) WOLFE, MICHAEL FR TENNESSEE :49.05
:49.23
:23.92 :25.31
8) WIEBECK, KRIS SR FLORIDA :48.95
:49.72
:24.25 :25.47

CONSOLATION FINAL

9) SCHNEIDER, JOEY SO AUBURN :49.40
:48.69
:24.02 :24.67
10) BRAUD, KEVIN FR LOUISIANA STATE :49.10
:48.90
:23.80 :25.10
11) BRAVO, ALEJANDRO SO KENTUCKY :49.51
:49.04
:23.78 :25.26
12) CELLINI, MICHAEL SO GEORGIA :50.30
:49.75
:24.45 :25.30
13) STRECKER, JARED SR LOUISIANA STATE :49.39
:49.79
:23.82 :25.97
14) WRIGHT, TRAVIS SO TENNESSEE :50.86
:50.34
:24.82 :25.52
15) FULTON, JOSH SR TENNESSEE :49.35
:50.47
:24.26 :26.21
16) ENGLE, ANDREW SO TENNESSEE :50.16
:51.67
:24.86 :26.81

EVENT: 28 WOMEN's 100 Yard BACKSTROKE

SEC RECORD: :52.50 COURTNEY SHEALY GEORGIA
2000
NCAA RECORD: :49.97 NATALIE COUGHLIN CALIFORNIA
2002
AMERICAN RECORD: :49.97 NATALIE COUGHLIN CALIFORNIA
2002
US OPEN RECORD: :49.97 NATALIE COUGHLIN CALIFORNIA
2002
POOL RECORD: :53.98 JANIE WAGSTAFF FLORIDA
QUALIFYING FOR NCAA "A" CUT: :54.47
QUALIFYING FOR NCAA "B" CUT: :56.10

RESULTS of FINALS

RANK NAME YEAR TEAM PRELIM
TIME

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

1) HOELZER, MARGARET SR AUBURN :54.31
:53.71**
:26.19 :27.52
** POOL RECORD:
2) FARRELL, MAUREEN SR FLORIDA :54.13
:53.77
:26.06 :27.71
3) FESSEL, JACQUE JR TENNESSEE. :54.18
:53.98
:26.51 :27.47
4) ANDERSON, JENNI SR AUBURN :53.76
:54.57
:26.13 :28.44
5) MOSS, JERI JR AUBURN :54.18
:54.68
:26.78 :27.90
6) TOMES, MEGAN SO TENNESSEE. :55.00
:55.17
:27.12 :28.05
7) ARSENAULT, SAMANTHA SR GEORGIA :55.11
:55.34
:26.91 :28.43
8) VOLCAN, ERIN JR AUBURN :55.11
:55.37
:27.19 :28.18

CONSOLATION FINAL

9) SIEGELE, JESSICA SR KENTUCKY :55.16
:54.73
:26.58 :28.15
10) FORSTER, ERIN FR GEORGIA :55.74
:55.50
:27.20 :28.30
11) REID, JAMIE SO FLORIDA :55.64
:55.61
:27.31 :28.30
12) VANDERBILT,SAMANTHA FR FLORIDA :56.13
:55.72
:26.76 :28.96
13) CHURA, HALEY SO GEORGIA :56.52
:56.43
:27.83 :28.60
14) HALLQUIST, KATHRYN JR ALABAMA :55.78
:56.72
:27.95 :28.77
15) SOUTHERLAN, JILL FR KENTUCKY :57.17
:57.66
:27.45 :30.21
16) TAMKUN, KASEY FR SOUTH CAROLINA :58.00
:57.70
:27.89 :29.81

EVENT: 29 MEN's 200 Yard FREESTYLE RELAY

SEC RECORD: 1:16.09 AUBURN
2004
NCAA RECORD: 1:16.09 AUBURN
2004
AMERICAN RECORD: 1:16.49 STANFORD
2002
US OPEN RECORD: 1:16.09 AUBURN
2004
POOL RECORD: 1:17.32 AUBURN
QUALIFYING FOR NCAA "A" CUT: 1:18.47
QUALIFYING FOR NCAA "B" CUT: 1:20.82

RESULTS of FINALS

RANK TEAM TIME

1) AUBURN 1:16.95 **
1) BOVELL, GEORGE JR :19.52 3) LUNDQUIST, BRYAN SO
:19.21
2) WOCHOMURKA, RYAN SR :19.15 4) BOUSQUET, FRED SR
:19.07
** POOL RECORD:
2) KENTUCKY 1:18.25
1) PATRICK, TIM SR :19.56 3) FARNHAM, DANIEL JR
:19.17
2) GASPAROVICH, CLAY SR :19.77 4) MANLEY, STEVEN JR
:19.75

3) FLORIDA 1:18.30
1) BORRECA, NICK JR :19.97 3) TOWNSEND, DARIAN FR
:19.53
2) SIOUI, ADAM SR :19.14 4) PENNIMAN, DANIEL FR
:19.66

4) ALABAMA 1:19.56
1) TSAGKARAKIS,APOSTOLOSO :19.84 3) JONES, MICHAEL FR
:20.42
2) ERASMUS, DARREN JR :19.25 4) BITSAKIS, SPIRIDON JR
:20.05

5) GEORGIA 1:19.77
1) LABAN, JOSH SR :20.25 3) VERHOEF, PETER JR
:19.74
2) GARDNER, SCOTT SR :20.15 4) HOLLINGER, CAMERON SO
:19.63

6) TENNESSEE 1:20.02
1) ALESI, OCTAVIO FR :20.00 3) ENGLE, ANDREW SO
:20.27
2) FULTON, JOSH SR :20.01 4) GUSTAFSON, TYLER JR
:19.74

7) SOUTH CAROLINA 1:21.68
1) DUFF, REID JR :20.57 3) MACK, COLBY SO
:20.27
2) ROBLEDO, CHRISTIAN FR :20.28 4) WHITE, DAN FR
:20.56

8) LOUISIANA STATE 1:22.47
1) MALBERG, MIKO FR :20.21 3) KENNEY, EDDIE FR
:20.69
2) STRECKER, JARED SR :20.93 4) CLAUSEN, CHRISTIAN SR
:20.64

EVENT: 30 WOMEN's 200 Yard FREESTYLE RELAY

SEC RECORD: 1:29.09 AUBURN
2004
NCAA RECORD: 1:28.74 GEORGIA
2002
AMERICAN RECORD: 1:28.74 GEORGIA
2002
US OPEN RECORD: 1:28.74 GEORGIA
2002
POOL RECORD: 1:30.27 AUBURN
QUALIFYING FOR NCAA "A" CUT: 1:31.01
QUALIFYING FOR NCAA "B" CUT: 1:33.74

RESULTS of FINALS

RANK TEAM TIME

1) GEORGIA 1:28.87 **
1) JOYCE, KARA LYNN SO :22.11 3) GEOROFF, ANDREA SR
:22.61
2) KEARNS, PAIGE SR :22.16 4) WEIR, AMANDA FR
:21.99
** SEC RECORD: POOL RECORD:
2) AUBURN 1:29.43
1) DENBY, KARA FR :22.48 3) LUNSMANN, LESLIE JR
:22.63
2) COVENTRY, KIRSTY SR :21.90 4) KOLUKANOVA, JANA JR
:22.42

3) FLORIDA 1:31.25
1) PIKE, NATALIE FR :23.27 3) WEIMAN, CANDACE SO
:22.96
2) BURCKLE, CAROLINE FR :22.42 4) UHLE, MAREETTA JR
:22.60

4) KENTUCKY 1:32.07
1) BRADFORD, JENNIFER FR :22.98 3) DEVEAUX, NIKIA SO
:23.41
2) BRADFORD, HEATHER FR :22.81 4) SIEGELE, JESSICA SR
:22.87

5) SOUTH CAROLINA 1:32.09
1) McHUGH, CAROLYNN SR :23.03 3) NANCE, AUNYA SO
:22.99
2) SKAGGS, HALEY JR :22.93 4) CADY, ALYSSA FR
:23.14

6) TENNESSEE. 1:32.31
1) MAGNUSON, CHRISTINE FR :22.98 3) BLEVINS, JESSICA SR
:23.22
2) TERVEER, ABBI JR :23.26 4) TOMES, MEGAN SO
:22.85

7) LOUISIANA STATE 1:32.70
1) BERTIROTTI, COLLEEN SO :23.49 3) HARVEY, LAUREN SR
:23.18
2) BRAND, HEATHER JR :22.83 4) NELTNER, MALLORY FR
:23.20

8) ALABAMA 1:33.29
1) SEMECO, ARLENE SR :22.80 3) BASSINO, MELINA SO
:23.43
2) LAFEVERS, ALISON JR :23.54 4) SPARKS, ERIN FR
:23.52

9) ARKANSAS 1:35.14
1) CSOBANKI, ZSUZSA SR :23.35 3) BORKOVEC, KATIE FR
:24.23
2) GREGORY, EMILY FR :23.48 4) PETRY, LISA SR
:24.08

————————————-
ORDER OF EVENTS ::
————————————-
prelims at 10:30 a.m., finals at 6:30 p.m. Saturday

SATURDAY, 2/19
200 back
100y free
200y breast
200y fly
1650y free
400y free relay

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week